Everything tagged

Latest from The Spokesman-Review

Mat Classic XXVII Results

Result through consolation placing matches

Check back tonight for Championship Finals results!

Washington Mat Classic XXVII

At Tacoma Dome

STATE 4A

Semifinals

106: Freitag (Ktrg) d. Garcia (ML) 9-2; Rotondo (Unn) p. Romero (Sun) 1:58.

113: Huft (MtVw) p. Wheeler (Cur) 0:47; Long (ML) md. Arellano (Eas) 9-0.

120: Bry.Beard (CV) d. Swanson (Skln) 9-4; McCullough (ML) d. Shatto (RPuy) 3-2.

126: Harris (Yelm) p. Rodriguez (Sun) 5:55; Rodorigo (LkSt) d. Sipila 6-4.

132: Martinez (Pas) md. Boharski (Mead) 11-1; Soler (LkSt) d. Sorensen (UHi) 6-4.

138: Bl.Beard (CV) p. Fu (Tah) 5:17; Douglas (LkSt) d. Smith (KM) 3-2.

145: Castaneda (Sun) d. Van Earwage (TB) 6-1; Tr.Wilson (RPuy) d. Clasen (ML) 12-5.

152: Diggs (Dec) d. Edens (MtSi) 11-4; Ty.Wilson (RPuy) d. Smith (Both) 6-2.

160: Mauseth (ML) d. Quintanilla (ER) 7-2; Snediker (Unn) d. Schroeder (GK) 3-2.

170: Meinzinger (UHi) d. Owens (TB) 12-10; Mulligan (MtSi) d. Yon (TJ) 3-0.

182: Daigbe (KM) p. Beaver (LkSt) 1:02; Berfanger (Unn) d. Sarno (Dec) 7-4.

195: Hokenson (Tah) p. Ibanez (Both) 2:51; Vigoren (LkSt) p. McBride (Chi) 3:49.

220: Fairhurst (Sno) d. Capperauld (Ktwd) 6-2; Goodpaster (Eve) p. Rickel (UHi) 1:06.

285: Wright (Eve) d. Buckley (LC) 2-1; Orndorff (UHi) md. Torr (KM) 15-3.

Consolations

106: Taisacan (MtVw) d. Eaglin (GK) 6-4; Nunez (Dav) md. Hobbs (Ktrg) 10-1; Taisacan d. Garcia 8-3; Nunez d. Romero 2-1.

113: Torres (Sun) md. Sandhu (Ktwd) 10-1; Anderson (SK) d. Guzman (Pas) 5-4; Torres p. Wheeler 2:06; Arellano md. Anderson 13-1.

120: Whitehead (Tah) d. Ortiz (Dav) 13-7; Simonson (GK) d. Headland (LkSt) 6-5; Swanson d. Whitehead 8-2; Simonson d. Shatto 5-4.

126: Bri.Beard (CV) d. Coria (SL) 9-5; Thompson (Cam) d. Pannkuk (Oly) 4-2; Bri.Beard d. Rodriguez 5-3; Sipila d. Thompson 8-4.

132: Thomas (MtVw) d. Forster (SK) 1-0; Aripze (Dec) d. Meyers (Ktwd) 7-3; Boharski d. Thomas 16-11; Aripze d. Sorensen 7-1.

138: Pham (Ing) d. Eaglin (GK) 9-3; Page (Yelm) d. Ferreira (GK) 4-3; Pham d. Fu 8-4; Smith d. Page 7-5.

145: Strassenberg (Unn) d. Perales (LkSt) 2-1; O.Springsteen (Beth) d. Seward (Ing) 4-1; Van Earwage d. Strassenberg 3-2; O.Springsteen p. Clasen 1:59.

152: Hendrickson (Her) d. Avena (TB) 8-6; D.Springsteen (Beth) d. Rodriguez (Sun) 6-2; Edens d. Hendrickson 8-3; D.Springsteen md. Smith 9-1.

160: Cleek (Puy) d. Stuart (Cur) 4-2; Garcia (Chi) d. Grisaffi (BP) 7-2; Quintanilla p. Cleek 1:23; Schroeder d. Garcia 5-3.

170: Martinez (Unn) d. Campbell (Yelm) 9-4; Vargas (Chi) p. Fry (Beth) 4:06; Owens p. Martinez 1:55; Vargas d. Yon 11-4.

182: Bridgman (Cur) p. Brejda (Ing) 0:58; Hernandez (ML) p. Allred (Yelm) 3:57; Bridgman p. Beaver 1:33; Sarno d. Hernandez 11-10.

195: Teu Teu (Beth) md. Harris (Ktwd) 13-2; McElliott (Fer) p. Reyes (Dav) 3:47; Teu Teu d. Ibanez 6-4; McBride d. McElliott 7-2.

220: Hughes-Murray (FW) p. Tate (Beth) 2:10; Rich (LC) p. Miller (Yelm) 4:29; Hughes-Murray tf. Capperauld 15-0; Rickel d. Rich 5-2.

285: Fisher (Beth) p. Sainsbury (ML) 1:41; Workman (Ric) d. Howell (RPuy) 3-0; Buckley md. Fisher 9-1; Workman d. Torr 3-1.

Placing

1063rd/4th: Nunez d. Taisacan 8-2. 5th/6th: Romero d. Garcia 4-3. 7th/8th: Eaglin d. Hobbs 5-2.

1133rd/4th: Torres d. Arellano 4-2. 5th/6th: Anderson p. Wheeler 1:53. 7th/8th: Sandhu d. Guzman 2-0.

120--3rd/4th: Swanson d. Simonson 3-2. 5th/6th: Whitehead md. Shatto 8-0. 7th/8th: Headland d. Ortiz 9-5.

126—3rd/4th: Sipila d. Bri.Beard 4-3. 5th/6th: Rodriguez p. Thompson 2:16. 7th/8th: Pannkuk d. Coria 4-3.

132—3rd/4th: Aripze p. Boharski 3:23. 5th/6th: Sorensen d. Thomas 8-2. 7th/8th: Meyers p. Forster 2:57.

138—3rd/4th: Smith md. Pham 16-4. 5th/6th: Fu p. Page 3:56. 7th/8th: Ferreira p. Eaglin 3:18.

145--3rd/4th: O.Springsteen d. Van Earwage 7-3. 5th/6th: Strassenberg d. Clasen 1-0. 7th/8th: Perales d. Seward 5-4 (OT).

152--3rd/4th: D.Springsteen d. Edens 8-3. 5th/6th: Smith d. Hendrickson 12-6. 7th/8th: Avena d. Rodriguez 5-3.

160—3rd/4th: Quintanilla p. Schroeder 4:06. 5th/6th: Garcia p. Cleek 2:47. 7th/8th: Stuart d. Grisaffi 9-4.

170—3rd/4th: Owens d. Vargas 5-3. 5th/6th: Martinez d. Yon 7-2. 7th/8th: Campbell p. Fry 2:40.

182—3rd/4th: Bridgman d. Sarno 8-7. 5th/6th: Hernandez p. Beaver 3:50. 7th/8th: Allred p. Brejda 1:41.

195—3rd/4th: McBride d. Teu Teu 4-3. 5th/6th: McElliott d. Ibanez 8-3. 7th/8th: Reyes d. Harris 2-0.

220—3rd/4th: Hughes-Murray p. Rickel 1:51. 5th/6th: Rich p. Capperauld 1:37. 7th/8th: Miller p. Tate 4:44.

285—3rd/4th: Workman p. Buckley 0:31. 5th/6th: Tprr d. Fisher 2-0. 7th/8th: Sainsbury d. Howell 3-1.

STATE 3A

Semifinals

106: Gurr (Kam) p. Salcedo (Sum) 3:44; Kaylor (BL) md. Miller (Kel) 9-1.

113: C.Quintanilla (NC) d. Corbaley (BL) 6-3; Yuasa (MI) d. Kanyi (EW) 12-10.

120: Al.Hoover d. Mirzaei 3-2; Llarenas (Han) d. Southcott (Enu) 14-8.

126: Treece (Enu) md. Rork (Arl) 9-0; Haney (Enu) d. Nygard (Arl) 7-1.

132: Martin (EW) id. Foley (AM); Ramirez (Lks) d. Walls (Pra) 19-13.

138: Weinert (Stwd) p. Bondurant (MtS) 1:57; Nieves (Lks) d. Harris-Udall (Shwd) 5-0.

145: Iwicki (EC) d. McAuslan (Arl) 2-0; Meyer (BL) d. Johnston (OH) 13-6.

152: Villani (Bel) p. Olivas (She) 1:45; Goddard (Pen) p. Reugsegger (MtS) 2:00.

160: I.Quintanilla (NC) md. Fischer (CK) 17-8; Crew (Arl) d. Broselle (Fer) 4-3.

170: McDaniel (Jua) d. Babcock (SP) 10-7; Page (MP) d. Pierce (NC) 4-3.

182: Holsinger (Pen) p. Gill (Enu) 5:52; Lindsey (Aub) d. Vinson (SP) 8-1.

195: Arrona (Stwd) d. Burnett (SP) 10-4; E.Condon (MI) d. Stolz (Pen) 4-2.

220: Luevano (Aub) d. Robinson (Rog) 3-2; Smith (Mdw) p. Hawthorne (Lin) 7:47 (OT).

285: Fifita (GPk) d. Johnson (CK) 11-6; Constant (OH) p. Little (Kam) 4:30.

Consolations

106: Howerton (MtS) d. Fatty (EW) 5-2; Swanson (Arl) d. Tracy (BL) 5-3; Howerton d. Salcedo 9-2; Swanson d. Miller 4-2.

113: Opland (Enu) p. Kindya (NC) 5:38 (OT); Campigotto (Pen) d. Greensky (Pra) 7-2; Opland d. Corbaley 6-2; Kanyi d. Campigotto 6-3.

120: A.Ramos (Ken) d. Norton (Enu) 8-2; Bertram (OH) d. Aplin (Aub) 6-4; Mirzaei d. A.Ramos 7-5; Southcott d. Bertram 6-4.

126: E.Ramos (Ken) p. Trujillo (AM) 2:21; An.Hoover (MtS) d. Rana (Aub) 4-0; Rork d. E.Ramos 4-2; An.Hoover d. Nygard 6-4.

132: D.Ramos (Ken) p. Vargas (Haz) 0:57; James (Sum) d. Gooldy (Kam) 12-7; Foley d. D.Ramos 5-2; Walls d. James 10-6.

138: Vester (OH) d. Miller (BI) 7-3; Santos (AM) d. Eberhart (Sum) 4-2; Vester d. Bondurant 7-1; Harris-Udall d. Santos 10-5.

145: Wais (NC) p. Daurie (MP) 1:29; Uyehara (SP) d. Koeller (BL) 7-4; Wais d. McAuslan 3-1; Johnston d. Uyeharra 9-6.

152: Bagdadi (Eve) d. Kalloway (SW) 5-2; James (Sum) d. Thomas (NT) 9-2; Bagdadi d. Olivas 4-2; James d. Ruegsegger 10-8.

160: Pablo (MP) d. Jumpa (BI) 2-1; Davis (Mdw) d. Lester (Pen) 10-9; Fischer d. Pablo 4-3; Davis d. Broselle 11-7.

170: Schliesman (Sum) p. Topham (BI) 1:37; Thomas (GPk) p. Manibusan (Lks); Schliesman md. Babcock 15-6; Thomas id. Pierce.

182: Ortega (Stwd) md. Becerra (GPk) 13-2; Hatch (MP) md. Paller (She) 14-0; Gill p. Ortega 2:50; Vinson d. Hatch 6-4.

195: Camacho (CS) md. Villaro (NC) 18-7; P.Condon (Fer) d. Schultz (EW) 7-1; Burnett d. Camacho 12-8; Stolz d. P.Condon 6-0.

220: Correa (AM) p. Ferraro (KC) 3:31; Willsey (Lin) d. Koczor (NC) 3-2; Correa d. Robinson 6-5 (OT); Willsey id. Hawthorne.

285: Apodaca (Aub) d. Erdenebayer (Shwd) 3-2 (OT); Simons (Lks) d. Neale (EC) 5-3; Apodaca d. Johnson 5-4; Little d. Simons 8-4.

Placing

106—3rd/4th: Howerton p. Swanson 2:02. 5th/6th: Miller p. Salcedo 0:52. 7th/8th: Fatty p. Tracy 5:42.

1133rd/4th: Opland d. Kanyi 5-2. 5th/6th: Corbaley d. Campigotto 7-2. 7th/8th: Kindya d. Greensky 6-4.

120--3rd/4th: Southcott md. Mirzaei 9-0. 5th/6th: A.Ramos p. Bertram 3:56. 7th/8th: Aplin d. Norton 4-0.

126—3rd/4th: An.Hoover p. Rork 1:33. 5th/6th: Nygard d. E.Ramos 6-2. 7th/8th: Trujillo d. Rana 3-2.

132--3rd/4th: Foley d. Walls 6-3. 5th/6th: James d. D.Ramos 8-4. 7th/8th: Gooldy p. Vargas 3:03.

1383rd/4th: Vester d. Harris-Udall 11-5. 5th/6th: Bondurant md. Santos 10-1. 7th/8th: Miller d. Eberhart 8-2.

145—3rd/4th: Johnston d. Wais 3-1. 5th/6th: McAuslan p. Uyehara 5:45. 7th/8th: Daurie d. Koeller 5-2.

152—3rd/4th: James d. Bagdadi 7-4. 5th/6th: Ruegsegger d. Olivas 8-4. 7th/8th: Thomas d. Kalloway 2-0.

160—3rd/4th: Davis d. Fischer 15-11. 5th/6th: Pablo d. Broselle 10-4. 7th/8th: Lester p. Jumpa 5:07.

170—3rd/4th: Schliesman md. Thomas 11-2. 5th/6th: Babcock id. Pierce. 7th/8th: Topham d. Manibusan 3-2.

182—3rd/4th: Vinson md. Gill 11-2. 5th/6th: Hatch p. Ortega 3:48. 7th/8th: Becerra md. Paler 17-6.

1953rd/4th: Stolz d. Burnett 6-0. 5th/6th: P.Condon p. Camacho 2:47. 7th/8th: Villaro p. Schultz 2:39.

220--3rd/4th: Correa p. Willsey 1:17. 5th/6th: Robinson id. Hawthorne. 7th/8th: Ferraro p. Koczor 2:24.

285—3rd/4th: Apodaca d. Johnson 5-2. 5th/6th: Johnson p. Simons 2:37. 7th/8th: Neale p. Erdenebayer 0:12.

STATE 2A

Semifinals

106: Peth (BE) d. Flores (Fife) 5-0; Cruz (Ort) d. Vaca (Wap) 6-5.

113: Clegg (Clk) p. Economy (BL) 1:22; Newburn (Rdg) d. Toledo (Oly) 8-1.

120: Oster (Wsgl) d. Adkinson (SW) 8-6 (OT); Lopez (Sel) d. Yates (RAL) 6-5.

126: Sundheim (EV) p. Anderson (PA) 5:46; Rodriguez (Top) p. Benton (Clk) 3:53.

132: Schmidt (Tum) d. Gore (Ort) 11-9; Martinez (Oth) d. Anderson (WFW) 7-3.

138: Green (Ort) p. Saavedra (Top) 1:23; Dubos (Bre) d. Juarez (Top) 9-2.

145: Frey (Bla) d. Patterson (Wdld) 5-3; Volk (Fife) p. Matagi (WFW) 3:53.

152: Meyer (EV) tf. Johnson (CP) 19-2; Evans (Top) p. Vargas (Qui) 3:40.

160: Eastman (Roc) p. Madison (Oly) 3:11; Kalinin (Ren) md. Braun (Chw) 8-0.

170: Farrell (SW) md. Zoggo (RR) 11-2; Small (Lib) md. Stevenson (Ell) 11-3.

182: Tisinger (Ana) md. Nelson (Wash) 8-0; Dickman-Roppel (SW) d. Noel (Lib) 7-3.

195: Robbins (PA) d. McClure (WFW) 4-2; Vaughn (SW) d. Shinard (Oly) 4-3.

220: Loos (Hoc) d. Martinez (EV) 6-1; Beeler (Clk) p. Shields (Roc) 5:59.

285: Mullins (Ort) p. Leal (MM) 3:03; Coronel (PA) d. Hicks (Tum) 5-2.

Consolations

106: Freeman (Clk) d. Gale (PA) 11-7; Port (Clk) p. Franklin (WR) 4:25; Freeman d. Flores 13-12; Port d. Vaca 2-0.

113: Harris (Sel) d. Basden (PA) 6-4; Rosalin (BH) d. McBride (Cdc) 8-6; Economy d. Harris 3-2; Toledo md. Rosalin 13-5.

120: Woyvodich (Fos) d. Altreche (CP) 5-2; Edson (Hln) d. McDonald (EV) 6-4 (OT); Adkinson d. Woyvodich 6-2; Yates d. Edson 6-0.

126: Davis (WFW) md. Lott (Bla) 10-1; Au (Sel) d. Camba (Bla) 9-6; Anderson d. Davis 8-7; Benton d. Au 7-4.

132: Montiel (Top) d. Green (HB) 6-3; Fernandez (Oly) d. Frey (Bla) 4-1; Gore d. Montiel 13-7; Anderson d. Fernandez 9-5.

138: Wallace (Squ) d. Dunn (Ort) 8-5; Fritsch (Bla) p. Garcia (Sel) 1:39; Wallace d. Saavedra 4-1 (3OT); Juarez d. Fritsch 4-3.

145: Pimentel (Sel) d. Arriaga (Top) 5-3; Freeman (Clk) d. Henry-Nelson (FP) 10-7; Pimentel d. Patterson 6-3; Matagi d. Freeman 4-3.

152: Toth (Ana) d. Matta (Hln) 10-5; Nading (RAL) d. Ferguson (WV) 7-5; Johnson d. Toth 4-2; Vargas d. Nading 5-1.

160: Newell (Sel) d. Rinehart (NM) 5-4; Herbruger (Hln) d. Gonzalez (Oth) 9-2; Madison d. Newell 8-2; Braun tf. Herbruger 15-0.

170: Atterberry (Ana) d. Stevens (EV) 5-1; Slater (Tum) p. Gomez (Qui) 4:38; Atterberry d. Zocco 4-3 (3OT); Slater p. Stevenson 2:45.

182: Richards (Tum) d. Simpson (Ell) 4-2; Wallace (Qui) p. Waterman (Che) 2:40; Nelson p. Richards 3:32; Noel d. Wallace 5-3.

195: Ruiz (Oth) d. Willingham (Wash) 1-0; Sisemore (Clk) md. Barnes (Fife) 20-10; Ruiz d. McClure 6-4 (OT); Shinard p. Sisemore 2:19.

220: Torgerson (SW) d. Lundberg (NM) 5-0; Ferguson (Che) md. La Fritz (PA) 11-2; Torgerson d. Martinez 4-1; Ferguson p. Shields 4:48.

285: Lewis (RR) d. Andersen (Wdld) 6-0; Garcia (Tum) d. Lukner (SW) 2-1; Leal p. Lewis 3:12; Garcia d. Hicks 3-2.

Placing

106—3rd/4th: Port id. Freeman. 5th/6th: Vaca md. Flores 9-0. 7th/8th: Gale d. Franklin 4-3.

113—3rd/4th: Economy d. Toledo 6-2. 5th/6th: Harris d. Rosalin 8-5. 7th/8th: Basden d. McBride 6-2.

120—3rd/4th: Adkinson p. Yates 2:02. 5th/6th: Woyvodich d. Edson 6-0. 7th/8th: McDonald d. Altreche 7-3.

126—3rd/4th: Anderson d. Benton 7-5. 5th/6th: Au d. Davis 7-5. 7th/8th: Camba d. Lott 6-4.

132—3rd/4th: Gore d. Anderson 9-2. 5th/6th: Montiel d. Fernandez 4-2. 7th/8th: Frey p. Green 1:59.

138—3rd/4th: Juarez d. Wallace 7-4. 5th/6th: Fritsch d. Saavedra 5-3. 7th/8th: Dunn md. Garcia 13-5.

1453rd/4th: Pimentel d. Matagi 6-5. 5th/6th: Freeman id. Patterson. 7th/8th: Arriaga d. Henry-Nelson 8-2.

1523rd/4th: Johnson d. Vargas 4-2. 5th/6th: Nading p. Toth 0:42. 7th/8th: Ferguson d. Matta 8-7.

1603rd/4th: Braun md. Madison 8-0. 5th/6th: Herbruger d. Newell 7-3. 7th/8th: Gonzalez d. Rinehart 8-3.

1703rd/4th: Slater d. Atterberry 4-2. 5th/6th: Zocco d. Stevenson 10-3. 7th/8th: Stevens d. Gomez 1-0.

182--3rd/4th: Noel p. Nelson 4:44. 5th/6th: Richards d. Wallace 8-7. 7th/8th: Simpson d. Waterman 4-3.

195—3rd/4th: Shindard d. Ruiz 5-1. 5th/6th: McClure tf. Sisemore 17-1. 7th/8th: Willingham d. Barnes 5-2.

220--3rd/4th: Ferguson p. Torgerson 2:48. 5th/6th: Martinez d. Shields 3-2 (4OT). 7th/8th: La Fritz p. Lundberg 0:56.

2853rd/4th: Leal d. Garcia 4-3 (4OT). 5th/6th: Hicks p. Lewis 1:47. 7th/8th: Lukner p. Andersen 0:59.

STATE 1A

Semifinals

106: Gunter (KiBe) md. Larson (VI) 9-0; Baun (Col) md. Rodriquez (Roy) 12-1.

113: Morales (For) d. Hoog (DP) 6-5; Wickman (VI) md. Williams (Mon) 15-3.

120: Ellefson (Mon) d. O.Ortiz (Con) 9-2; Young (Lak) p. A.Ortiz (For) 1:23.

126: Tollen (LCtr) d. Hernandez (Roy) 12-9; J.Crise (Chw) d. Peterson (Hld) 10-7.

132: Ward (Col) md. Jorgensen (DP) 12-3; Morales (Gra) d. Carroll (Sul) 2-1.

138: Almaguer (Gra) d. D.Lockwood (DP) 10-3; M.Crise (Chw) md. Crane (Fre) 12-4.

145: Cain (Mon) d. Martinez (Sul) 8-7; Hernandez (Zil) md. Wallis (Kla) 11-2.

152: Brown (Lak) d. Hoffine (CER) 7-3; Cox (Col) d. Godinho (CR) 5-0.

160: Smith (Col) p. VanPelt (Ste) 5:47; Aguilar (Omak) d. Nelson (VI) 7-3.

170: Knight (Col) d. Miller (Roy) 7-4; Prante (Mon) md. Sims (Fre) 11-1.

182: Goldbach (Fre) d. Dahlgren (For) 3-2; Darvell (CR) d. Hoppman (Fre) 5-3.

195: Aebischer (DP) p. Tyutyunnik (RV) 5:28; Hyta (Fre) p. Zamora (Gra) 5:10.

220: Eicher (DP) p. Ayala (Roy) 1:28; Davis (CC) p. Ochoa (Zil) 2:30.

285: Cook (KiBe) p. Glidewell (Fre) 1:40; Morales (For) p. Smetana (Fre) 1:56.

Consolations

106: Woo (Sul) md. Coleman (NaV) 13-3; Brady (Eat) p. Nees (Fre) 2:36; Woo d. Larson 4-3; Rodriquez d. Brady 6-2.

113: Hoffine (CER) md. Izatt (Mon) 8-0; Simmons (NaV) d. Cisners (Hld) 8-4; Hoog d. Hoffine 8-6; Williams p. Simmons 1:59.

120: Saringan (CR) d. Lindsey (Kal) 10-3; Chabolla (Roy) d. Toro (Roy) 7-5; Saringan d. O.Ortiz 6-4 (OT); Chabolla d. A.Ortiz 6-1.

126: Mackenzie (Sul) d. Medina (Roy) 9-4; A.Klauder (DP) p. Reyes (Chl) 1:48; Mackenzie d. Hernandez 7-6; Peterson d. A.Klauder 8-6.

132: Vetter (Fre) d. Ahrendt (Lak) 4-2; Macias (Gra) p. Shumack (For) 1:34; Vetter d. Jorgensen 2-0 (OT); Carroll d. Macias 7-5.

138: Hoisington (VI) d. Nelson (Elma) 8-6; Mayolo (LCtr) d. Posey (Kal) 9-5; Hoisington d. D.Lockwood 8-4; Crane d. Mayolo 4-1.

145: Speed (Kal) d. Cronk (MtB) 6-3; De La Cruz (Chl) md. Buyas (Chl) 11-0; Martinez md. Speed 11-2; Wallis d. De La Cruz 9-4.

152: Everson (Kla) md. Schweiger (Fre) 9-1; Gardner (NoV) d. Pruett (VI) 3-0; Everson d. Hoffine 12-10; Godinho d. Gardner 7-2.

160: K.Johnson (KiBe) d. A.Johnson (Hoq) 3-1; Forshag (Fre) d. Jenks (Con) 10-5; K.Johnson p. VanPelt 5:46 (OT); Nelson p. Forshag 2:48.

170: Langholff (Kla) md. Kruse (Omak) 14-2; Wilkins (Gol) p. Malone (Hoq) 0:54; Miller p. Langholff 0:35; Sims tf. Wilkins 17-1.

182: Magalei (CC) d. Orozco (Con) 9-3; Louthan (Mon) d. Baller (Sul) 5-0; Dahlgren d. Magalei 11-8; Louthan d. Hoppman 1-0.

195: Krouse (Chw) tf. Webb (Sul) 16-0; Jones (NaV) p. Trumble (Fre) 0:35; Tyutyunnik d. Krouse 7-1; Jones p. Zamora 1:56.

220: Rupe (Mon) p. Hanley (Chw) 2:59; Yates (Sul) p. Deines (Con) 4:33; Rupe p. Ayala 4:29; Ochoa md. Yates 11-1.

285: Brumley (NaV) d. Young (BC) 3-2; Tumaua (For) p. Noonan (Ten) 1:29; Glidewell p. Brumley 0:17; Smetana p. Tumua 1:52.

Placing

106--3rd/4th: Rodriquez md. Woo 8-0. 5th/6th: Brady d. Larson 7-0. 7th/8th: Coleman id. Nees.

113--3rd/4th: Williams p. Hoog 2:49. 5th/6th: Hoffine d. Simmons 4-2 (4OT). 7th/8th: Cisneros d. Izatt 9-3.

1203rd/4th: Chabolla d. Saringan 4-3. 5th/6th: A.Ortiz d. O.Ortiz 8-7. 7th/8th: Lindsey p. Toro 3:44.

1263rd/4th: Peterson d. Mackenzie 6-1. 5th/6th: Hernandez md. A.Klauder 10-2. 7th/8th: Medina md. Reyes 11-3.

132--3rd/4th: Carroll p. Vetter 1:56. 5th/6th: Macias d. Jorgensen 3-2. 7th/8th: Ahrendt d. Shumack 7-0.

138--3rd/4th: Hoisington md. Crane 10-2. 5th/6th: D.Lockwood p. Mayolo 2:30. 7th/8th: Nelson d. Posey 6-4 (OT).

145--3rd/4th: Martinez d. Wallis 9-6. 5th/6th: Speed d. De La Cruz 10-6. 7th/8th: Cronk d. Buyas 5-3 (OT).

152—3rd/4th: Godinho p. Everson 4:36. 5th/6th: Hoffine p. Gardner 0:51. 7th/8th: Pruett d. Schweiger 6-1.

160—3rd/4th: K.Johnson d. Nelson 3-1. 5th/6th: VanPelt d. Forshag 7-2. 7th/8th: Jenks d. A.Johnson 2-1.

170—3rd/4th: Miller d. Sims 10-4. 5th/6th: Langholff md. Wilkins 15-2. 7th/8th: Malone p. Kruse 4:50.

1823rd/4th: Dahlgren d. Louthan 3-2. 5th/6th: Magalei d. Hoppman 4-3 (3OT). 7th/8th: Orozco d. Baller 7-6.

1953rd/4th: Tyutyunnik tf. Jones 15-0. 5th/6th: Krouse p. Zamora 0:53. 7th/8th: Trumble d. Webb 8-2.

2203rd/4th: Rupe d. Ochoa 3-1. 5th/6th: Ayala p. Yates 3:09. 7th/8th: Hanley d. Deines 8-2.

285--3rd/4th: Glidewell p. Smetana 3:53. 5th/6th: Brumley p. Tumaua 4:15. 7th/8th: Young p. Noonan 4:27.

STATE 2B/1B

Consolations

106: Rutzer (Oco) d. Martinez (Mab) 6-4; Dixon (Spr) tf. Issakides (Sel) 15-0.

113: Tapia (War) d. Volking (KF) 12-7; Smith (LR) p. Quinby (Oco) 4:20.

120: Mireles (Mab) d. Espino (Pat) 7-4; Cole (Rea) d. Maben (Oco) 9-2.

126: Odneal (Ilw) d. Humiston (LB) 7-1; Anderson (Kit) d. Phillips (Rep) 4-2.

132: Thompson (Ilw) d. Stacey (Wah) 10-9; Pakootas (LR) p. Kennamer (Dar) 2:25.

138: Cruz (Pat) d. M.Fink (LB) 4-1; Balzer (Adna) p. Johnson (Wah) 2:07.

145: Lillengreen (Rea) d. Martinez (War) 12-5; Holbrook (Tol) d. Dellinger (Con) 4-0.

152: Kaino (Ilw) d. Plasencia (Dav) 10-4; Hafner (Lib) d. Landt (Rea) 6-0.

160: Heytvelt (Pom) d. Lofthus (Ton) 7-4; Arredondo (War) d. Fisher (Adna) 9-8.

170: James (Dav) p. Knowlton (Ton) 4:26; Borden (Ray) d. Peebles (Kit) 4-2.

182: Hunton (Dav) p. Fager (Spr) 1:16; Carney (Kit) p. Mendez (Wah) 2:14.

195: Bell (Ilw) d. Holfelz (Ton) 5-3; Boyes (Ray) p. DeYoung (Cfx) 2:48.

220: Bohnet (WC) d. Drew (Con) 3-2; Pruneda (War) p. Danforth (Dav) 3:24.

285: Fruh (NB) p. Newman (WP) 2:11; Hernandez (War) p. Monteith (Dar) 4:05.

Placing

1063rd/4th: Dixon md. Rutzer 12-4.

1133rd/4th: Tapia d. Smith 2-1.

120—3rd/4th: Cole p. Mireles 2:54.

126--3rd/4th: Odneal p. Anderson 4:00.

132--3rd/4th: Pakootas d. Thompson 5-0.

138—3rd/4th: Cruz d. Balzer 7-1.

1453rd/4th: Holbrook p. Lillengreen 2:09.

152--3rd/4th: Hafner d. Kaino 7-1.

160—3rd/4th: Arredondo d. Heytvelt 3-2.

1703rd/4th: James d. Borden 8-2.

182--3rd/4th: Carney md. Hunton 14-5.

195—3rd/4th: Bell d. Boyes 4-3.

220—3rd/4th: Bohnet d. Pruneda 7-5.

285—3rd/4th: Hernandez p. Fruh 4:58.

STATE GIRLS

Semifinals

110: Reyna (Mountain View) md. Gilliam (NC) 10-2.

Consolations

110: Gilliam p. Mosteller (Lakewood) 1:54.

Placing

1103rd/4th: Gilliam d. Rowell (Quincy) 20-13.

 

Complete first-day results from Mat Classic XXVII

Washington

Mat Classic XXVII

STATE 4A

First Round

106: Freitag (Ktrg) md. Schessler (SK) 13-1; Nunez (Dav) p. Scilley (LkSt) 3:59; Garcia (ML) md. Kreoneman (RPuy) 9-0; Hobbs (Ktrg) d. Harrison (Yelm) 6-2; Eaglin (GK) p. Sanders (UHi) 5:15; Rotundo (Unn) md. Tickman 16-4; Taisacan (MtVw) p. Portillo (SK) 2:41; Romero (Sun) p. Hiatt (Cur) 3:47.

113: Huft (MtVw) tf. Miller (Eas) 15-0; Guzman (Pas) p. Anderson (Jac) 1:55; Wheeler (Cur) p. Torres (Sun) 1:10; Anderson (SK) md. Loreno (Eve) 10-0; Arellano (Eas) d. Riffe (Cur) 6-5; Griffen (Dec) p. Klein (BP) 3:28; Sandhu (Ktwd) d. Solusod (Iss) 8-3; Long (ML) p. Cossairt (MtV) 1:27.

120: Swanson (Skln) d. Cazier (Chi) 4-3; Simonson (GK) d. Suarez (KM) 4-3; Headland (LkSt) d. Av (Eve) 5-2; Bry.Beard (CV) p. Shaw (Oly) 1:13; Whitehead (Tah) p. Gershmel (LkSt) 5:20; McCullough (ML) p. Robles (SK) 4:57; Ortiz (Dav) d. Munoz (Yelm) 5-4; Shatto (RPuy) p. Chham (Ktrg) 2:38.

126: Harris (Yelm) p. Torres (Pas) 2:32; Rhodes (TB) md. Leger (MtV) 10-1; Thompson (Cam) d. Coria (SL) 7-5; Rodriguez (Sun) p. Starren (Iss) 5:15; Sipila (Tah) d. Flores (GK) 10-3; Cruz (ML) p. Benson (Yelm) 3:08; Bri.Beard (CV) d. Pannkuk (Oly) 3-1; Rodorigo (LkSt) p. Cole (BG) 1:15.

132: Boharski (Mead) d. Rash (Yelm) 7-6; Messiah (TB) d. Butler (Sno) 11-7; Aripze (Dec) p. Tran (Cur) 2:57; Martinez (Pas) p. Swanson (Skln) 1:40; Thomas (MtVw) d. Colkitt (Puy) 6-2; Sorensen (UHi) p. Nolan (Yelm) 5:01; Forster (SK) d. Connole (CV) 8-3; Soler (LkSt) p. Meyers (Ktwd) 2:23.

138: Page (Yelm) md. Briley (Wen) 15-5; Fu (Tah) d. Eaglin (GK) 12-9; Ferreira (GK) md. Mendez (MtVw) 12-2; Bl.Beard (CV) p. Pham (Ing) 0:48; Smith (KM) d. Jones (LkSt) 8-3; Neal (CV) md. Morrison (Wdnv) 9-0; Pine (Oly) md. Covington (Pas) 15-7; Douglas (LkSt) md. Blake (BG) 8-0.

145: Seward (Ing) d. Buckley (Chi) 10-4; Van Earwage (TB) d. Perales (LkSt) 7-5; Springsteen (Beth) d. Stassenberg (Unn) 2-0; Castaneda (Sun) p. Risk (Tim) 1:48; Elliot (Cam) d. Bomar (Sno) 6-2; Clasen (ML) p. Pervinich (SK) 1:20; Orrino (CV) p. Marenco (MtSi) 0:36; Wilson (RPuy) p. Berry (Dec) 1:56.

152: Torres (ML) md. Scott (MtVw) 10-1; Edens (MtSi) d. Lawrence (LkSt) 7-6; Springsteen (Beth) md. Hallman (Yelm) 16-3; Diggs (Dec) md. Velazco (Pas) 15-5; Smith (Both) d. Proffit (Sno) 6-1; Avena (TB) d. Martins (UHi) 13-10; Hendrickson (Her) d. Rodriguez (Sun) 7-3; Wilson (RPuy) p. Moffett (SK) 0:41.

160: Mauseth (ML) md. Shores (Ktrg) 13-0; Rodeman (Yelm) d. Stuart (Cur) 6-0; Quintanilla (ER) d. Starren (Iss) 13-7; Beckler (Ktlk) d. Krych (LC) 8-1; Cleek (Puy) d. Euliss (Tim) 4-3 (OT); Snediker (Unn) d. Garcia (Chi) 6-4; Sebb (Mead) d. Parada Soto (Ktwd) 8-2; Schroeder (GK) d. Grisaffi (BP) 6-3.

170: Meinzinger (UHi) d. Funk (MtVw) 8-4; Aguirre (Mon) d. Campbell (Yelm) 12-9; Fry (Beth) d. Kudryashov (Red) 7-3; Owens (TB) p. Lepez (Sun) 1:35; Mulligan (MtSi) p. Christoph (GK) 2:27; Martinez (Unn) md. Fickle (Mead) 15-7; Yon (TJ) d. Vargas (Chi) 5-1; Arnold (ER) p. Flannery (Oly) 3:15.

182: Daigbe (KM) p. Brejda (Ing) 4:26; Hernandez (ML) md. Vasilchenko (Mar) 13-4; Beaver (LkSt) d. Ballard (Ric) 1-0; Moser (GH) d. Jackson (TB) 3-0; Bridgman (Cur) p. Cortez (Pas) 2:25; Sarno (Dec) tf. Allred (Yelm) 16-0; Berfanger (Unn) md. Losch (Yelm) 12-4; Garigan (CV) d. Mitchell (Kam) 5-2.

195: Hokenson (Tah) p. Cook (Yelm) 3:27; McElliott (Fer) p. Morrill (Sno) 1:56; McLean (Mead) d. Teu Teu (Beth) 6-3; Ibanez (Both) d. Harris (Ktlk) 8-1; Vigoren (LkSt) p. Reyes (Dav) 1:43; Berfanger (Unn) d. Moore (BP) 5-1; Harris (Ktwd) d. Kaufman (Eas) 9-4; McBride (Chi) p. Lorenz (GK) 3:09.

220: Miller (Yelm) d. Sanchez (Dav) 3-1; Capperauld (Ktwd) d. Tate (Beth) 7-5; Fairhurst (Sno) id. Hughes-Murray (FW); Heidt (WVY) p. Richardson (New) 3:38; Goodpaster (Eve) md. Helmberger (Cur) 13-4; Villars (BP) d. Rich (LC) 13-8; Rickel (UHi) p. Harris (MtSi) 5:35; Hodgins (MtV) p. Johnson (Dec) 1:08.

285: Wright (Eve) tf. Foster (Tim) 20-4; Workman (Ric) md. Fisher (Beth) 9-1; Buckley (LC) p. Huynh (Mar) 3:31; Suka (Tah) p. Dewalt (SK) 3:08; Sainsbury (ML) d. Howell (RPuy) 2-1; Torr (KM) d. Clinch (Wdnv) 5-2; Duncan (Ktwd) p. Yi (BP) 5:01; Orndorff (UHi) p. Raymond (Cas) 3:25.

Quarterfinals

106: Freitag d. Nunez 10-4; Garcia d. Hobbs 6-1; Rotondo d. Eaglin 5-4; Romero d. Taisacan 5-0.

113: Huft d. Guzman 3-0; Wheeler p. D.Anderson 1:21; Arellano d. Griffen 11-4; Long p. Sandhu 3:24.

120: Swanson d. Simonson 4-3; Bry.Beard md. Headland 13-2; McCullough d. Whitehead 5-3; Shatto d. Ortiz 5-4.

126: Harris d. Rhodes 10-3; Rodriguez p. Thompson 3:08; Sipila d. Cruz 5-3; Rodorigo md. Bri.Beard 10-1.

132: Boharski d. Messiah 2-1; Martinez d. Aripze 4-3; Sorensen d. Thomas 7-4; Soler d. Forster 2-1.

138: Fu d. Page 5-2; Bl.Beard d. Ferreira 3-1; Smith d. Neal 6-4; Douglas d. Pine 4-3.

145: Van Earwage d. Seward 6-4; Castaneda p. Springsteen 5:45; Clasen d. Elliot 5-4; Wilson p. Orrino 2:58.

152: Edens p. Torres 5:05; Diggs d. Springsteen 1-0; Smith d. Avena 7-3; Wilson d. Hendrickson 7-6.

160: Mauseth d. Rodeman 5-3; Quintanilla d. Beckler 2-1; Snediker p. Cleek 3:26; Schroeder p. Senn 3:44.

170: Meinzinger p. Aguirre 0:48; Owens p. Fry 2:41; Mulligan d. Martinez 3-1 (OT); Yon d. Arnold 3-2.

182: Daigbe d. Hernandez 10-8; Beaver d. Moser 6-1; Sarno tf. Bridgman 15-0; Berfanger d. Garigan 3-2.

195: Hokenson p. McElliott 1:10; Ibanez id. McLean; Vigoren p. Berfanger 1:46; McBride d. Harris 3-1.

220: Capperauld d. Miller 6-3; Fairhurst p. Heidt 5:29; Goodpaster p. Villars 0:45; Rickel p. Hodgins 3:21.

285: Wright d. Workman 6-5; Buckley d. Suka 10-5; Torr d. Sainsbury 4-3 (OT); Orndorff p. Duncan 0:23.

Consolations

106: Schessler p. Scilley 0:46; Harrison d. Kroneman 5-2; Tickman md. Sanders 14-4; Hiatt md. Portillo 12-2; Taisacan d. Schessler 7-2; Eaglin d. Harrison 3-1; Hobbs d. Tickman 6-2; Nunez md. Hiatt 11-0.

113: C.Anderson p. Miller 2:05; Torres md. Loreno 14-5; Riffe d. Klein 2-0; Solusod p. Cossairt 2:32; Sandhu p. C.Anderson 1:39; Torres d. Griffen 9-3; D.Anderson d. Riffe 5-3; Guzman md. Solusod 9-0.

120: Suarez d. Cazier 2-1; Av d. Shaw 4-0; Robles p. Gershmel 4:39; Munoz d. Chham 4-3; Ortiz d. Suarez 5-4; Whitehead md. Av 15-2; Headland d. Robles 5-0; Simonson d. Munoz 8-1.

126: Leger p. Torres 1:39; Coria p. Starren 2:02; Benson p. Flores 4:53; Pannkuk p. Cole 2:46; Bri.Beard d. Leger 2-1; Coria d. Cruz 8-6; Thompson d. Benson 11-9; Pannkuk d. Rhodes 5-3 (OT).

132: Butler d. Rash 7-5 (OT); Tran p. Swanson 1:47; Nolan d. Colkitt 2-1; Meyers p. Connole 1:45; Forster d. Butler 2-1; Thomas d. Tran 11-9 (OT); Aripze md. Nolan 12-0; Meyers d. Messiah 6-5.

138: Eaglin d. Briley 6-2; Pham p. Mendez 2:40; Morrison d. Jones 7-6; Covington d. Blake 2-0; Eaglin id. Pine; Pham md. Neal 17-5; Ferreira p. Morrison 1:24; Page d. Covington 4-3.

145: Perales md. Buckley 11-3; Strassenberg d. Risk 7-2; Bomar md. Pervinich 16-6; Berry p. Marenco 2:31; Perales p. Orrino 4:40; Strassenberg d. Elliot 3-1 (OT); Springsteen d. Bomar 7-4; Seward md. Berry 13-4.

152: Lawrence d. Scott 6-0; Hallman d. Velazco 10-3; Martins p. Proffit 1:43; Rodriguez d. Moffett 2-1; Hendrickson d. Lawrence 5-3; Avena md. Hallman 21-7; Springsteen d. Martins 4-2; Rodriguez d. Torres 11-6.

160: Stuart d. Shores 7-3; Krych d. Starren 4-3; Garcia d. Euliss 5-3; Grisaffi d. Parada Soto 7-3; Stuart d. Senn 4-3; Cleek md. Krych 12-2; Garcia d. Beckler 4-1; Grisaffi d. Rodeman 2-0.

170: Campbell p. Funk 1:39; Kudryashov d. Lepez 7-3; Fickle p. Christoph 2:16; Vargas md. Flannery 15-7; Campbell d. Arnold 10-6; Martinez d. Kudryashov 8-3; Fry md. Fickle 12-3; Vargas md. Aguirre 11-3.

182: Brejda p. Vasilchenko 3:17; Jackson p. Ballard 4:52; Allred md. Cortez 11-2; Losch d. Mitchell 5-3; Brejda d. Garigan 3-2; Bridgman d. Jackson 3-1; Allred p. Moser 3:38; Hernandez d. Losch 6-1.

195: Morrill p. Cook 1:49; Teu Teu md. Harris 15-4; Reyes p. Moore 2:40; Kaufman p. Lorenz 3:29; Harris d. Morrill 7-4; Teu Teu p. Berfanger 3:38; Reyes id. McLean; McElliott d. Kaufman 9-8.

220: Tate d. Sanchez 10-3; Hughes-Murray p. Richardson 1:53; Rich p. Helmberger 2:51; Johnson p. Harris 2:37; Tate p. Hodgins 2:35; Hughes-Murray d. Villars 7-2; Rich p. Heidt 3:47; Miller p. Johnson 1:36.

285: Fisher p. Foster 0:46; DeWalt md. Huynh 13-4; Howell d. Clinch 2-1 (OT); Raymond d. Yi 2-1 (OT); Fisher d. Duncan 7-5; Sainsbury p. DeWalt 1:18; Howell d. Suka 7-3; Workman p. Raymond 2:29.

STATE 3A

First Round

106: Gurr (Kam) p. Jacobson (Ing) 1:13; Swanson (Arl) p. Valenzuela (CK) 3:35; Salcedo (Sum) tf. Scott (Haz) 16-1; Tran (Fra) d. Greensky (Pra) 3-1; Fatty (EW) d. Tracy (BL) 7-2; Miller (Kel) d. Chavez (NH) 6-3; Howerton (MtS) p. Gjurasic (Odea) 1:22; Kaylor (BL) tf. Graves (Fern) 17-1.

113: C.Quintanilla (NC) p. Davis (Gar) 1:26; Corbaley (BL) p. Herrera 3:54; Greensky (Pra) p. Gomez (BB) 3:08; Kanyi (EW) md. Jackson (Lin) 13-3; Kindya (NC) p. Moshcatel (Roos) 3:16; Yuasa (MI) p. Robel (BB) 1:27; Opland (Enu) p. Underhill (Eve) 1:12.

120: Bertram (OH) p. Freund (Kel) 3:19; Mirzaei (AM) p. Topham (BI); Al.Hoover (MtS) md. Evanger (Arl) 8-0; Norton (Enu) md. Broderick (Odea) 10-0; Llarenas (Han) md. Bennett (Fer) 10-2; Ramos (Ken) tf. Delgadillo (Eve) 16-0; Southcott (Enu) md. Teagle (Roos) 14-1.

126: An.Hoover (MtS) p. Kriesberg (Roos) 0:32; Treece (Enu) md. Lindamood (EW) 12-1; Rork (Arl) d. Trujillo (AM) 5-4; Farrell (SP) d. Gallivan (BI) 9-2; Nygard (Arl) d. Rana (Aub) 6-1; Goodpaster (Pra) p. Woldemariam (NH) 3:16; Ramos (Ken) p. Green (Odea) 1:37; Haney (Enu) p. West (Eve) 1:50.

132: Martin (EW) p. Ramos (Ken) 1:14; James (Sum) tf. Balinbin (Odea) 19-4; Foley (AM) p. Belicina (Fra) 2:18; Gooldy (Kam) p. Vargas (Haz) 0:53; Groh (Roos) p. Ragsdale (She) 2:49; Walls (Pra) p. Hunter (Arl) 3:13; Smith (Rog) d. McCaughan (Stwd) 9-2; Ramirez (Lks) tf. Kyle (Ing) 17-0.

138: Weinert (Stwd) p. Mattson (Pra) 1:02; Eberhart (Sum) md. Choi (Roos) 8-0; Santos (AM) p. Tran (Odea) 1:23; Bondurant (MtS) p. Nichols (Haz) 1:07; Miller (BI) md. Wahto (Pen) 14-4; Harris-Udall (Shwd) d. DeLeon (Kam) 8-4; Vester (OH) d. Thun (CR) 7-3; Nieves (Lks) md. Outley (WSea) 14-1.

145: Iwicki (EC) p. Castelton (MT) 3:54; Koeller (BL) d. Hoggatt (Kel) 3-1; Uyehara (SP) d. Appleton (CK) 12-5; McAuslan (Arl) p. Olds (Roos) 1:27; Meyer (BL) d. Garcia (Kam) 6-3; Daurie (MP) md. Boss (EC) 13-0; Johnston (OH) p. White (Bal) 2:27; Wais (NC) p. Turnbow (Enu) 3:59.

152: Villani (Bel) p. Phillips (Odea) 0:28; Thomas (NT) tf. Kalloway (Shwd) 18-3; Olivas (She) tf. Bellefeuille (Fer) 19-4; Montiel (SP) d. Cearns (Roos) 9-8; Ruegsegger (MtS) p. Hayashi (Roos) 3:25; Andersen (CR) p. Combs (Ing) 1:34; Goddard (Pen) p. Klimp (Fer) 3:47.

160: Davis (Mdw) md. Avila-Leal (Pra) 10-1; Fischer (CK) p. Jumpa (BI) 1:59; Lester (Pen) p. Gurza (BI) 2:51; I.Quintanilla (NC) tf. Pablo (MP) 16-0; Dorsey (BL) d. Skoog (Roos) 9-4; Crew (Arl) d. DeLeon (Kam) 6-4 (OT); Broselle (Fer) p. LeBlanc (NC) 2:22; Boone (AM) md. Moore (NH) 13-0.

170: McDaniel (Jua) p. Traynor (BB) 1:53; Thomas (GPk) d. Minnar (Aub) 6-2; Manibusan (Lks) d. Markokaj (Lynn) 8-3; Babcock (SP) p. Topham (BI) 7:40 (OT); Page (MP) p. Jones (AM) 2:57; Ghani (Srdg) p. Brown (Lak) 5:08; Pierce (NC) p. Flones (Odea) 2:24; Schliesman (Sum) p. Ball (Mdw) 3:14.

182: Forst (Roos) d. Cleary (Fer) 5-0; Gill (Enu) p. Kravchuk (LkWa) 3:48; Holsinger (Pen) p. Sander (MtS) 5:30; Hatch (MP) p. Huie (Gar) 0:32; Lindsey (Aub) p. Loomis (Ken) 1:03; Ortega (Stwd) p. Chiles (CS) 2:41; Becerra (GPk) tf. Harper (Odea) 15-0; Vinson (SP) p. Paller (She) 3:35.

195: Arrona (Stwd) p. Stayrook (Srdg) 1:27; Richards (Odea) d. Cabanas (AR) 6-4 (OT); Lukosh (Lin) p. Sanchez (Odea) 3:00; Burnett (SP) p. Ferro (Arl) 1:59; Camacho (CS) p. Ward (Enu) 3:12; E.Condon (MI) p. P.Condon (Fer) 1:10; Villaro (NC) p. Schultz (EW) 2:53; Stolz (Pen) o, Fong (Lak) 1:40.

220: Robinson (Rog) p. Kajumulo (Roos) 0:19; Lesar (KC) d. Correa (AM) 4-3; Luevano (Aub) d. Ferraro (KC) 5-3; Scott (BP) p. Boyd (MtS) 1:55; Smith (Mdw) p. Willsey (Lin) 3:09; Prado (Srdg) d. Edwards (Odea) 8-4; Heger (EC) d. Koczor (NC) 3-2; Hawthorne (Lin) p. Zepeda (Lynn) 1:22.

285: Neale (EC) d. Adamson (OH) 3-1; Johnson (CK) p. Nascimento (Jua) 2:40; Simons (Lks) d. Davidson (Srdg) 6-4; Fifita (GPk) p. Prout (NH) 1:28; Apodaca (Aub) d. Douglass (CR) 7-2; Constant (OH) p. Deehring (Bal) 1:08; Erdenebayer (Shwd) d. McLennan (Odea) 5-4; Little (Kam) p. Potts (Foss) 4:20.

Quarterfinals

106: Gurr p. Swanson 3:53; Salcedo md. Tran 12-2; Miller d. Fatty 3-1; Kaylor p. Howerton 3:47.

113: C.Quintanilla p. Campigotto 1:56; Corbaley tf. Greensky 16-1; Kanyi d. Kindya 7-3; Yuasa d. Opland 10-8.

120: Mirzaei p. Bertram 5:09; Al.Hoover d. Aplin 8-4; Llarenas d. Norton 4-0; Southcott md. Ramos 11-3.

126: Treece d. An.Hoover 11-6; Rork d. Farrell 3-2; Nygard d. Goodpaster 6-2; Haney md. Ramos 12-0.

132: Martin p. James 3:29; Foley d. Gooldy 14-11; Walls d. Groh 13-7; Ramirez p. Smith 2:30.

138: Wienert p. Eberhart 0:45; Bondurant d. Santos 7-2; Harris-Udall d. Miller 3-1; Nieves d. Vester 9-2.

145: Iwicki p. Koeller 2:00; McAuslan p. Uyehara 5:16; Meyer d. Daurie 5-1; Johnston p. Wais 3:10.

152: Villani p. Thomas 2:39; Olivas d. Montiel 2-0; Ruegsegger won by disqualification over Bagdadi; Goddard d. Andersen 13-12.

160: Fischer d. Davis 7-6; I.Quintanilla d. Lester 10-4; Crew p. Dorsey 5:10; Broselle d. Boone 8-4.

170: McDaniel p. Thomas 5:20; Babcock d. Manibusan 6-4; Page p. Ghani 0:54; Pierce p. Schliesman 3:14.

182: Gill p. Forst 1:00; Holsinger d. Hatch 8-6; Lindsey md. Ortega 9-1; Vinson tf. Becerra NA.

195: Arrona d. Richards 6-0; Burnett won by disqualification over Lukosh; E.Condon p. Camacho 1:57; Stolz d. Villaro 8-1.

220: Robinson p. Lesar 5:42; Luevano p. Scott 3:53; Smith md. Prado 13-0; Hawthorne d. Heger 3-0.

285: Johnson p. Neale 5:27; Fifita d. Simons 2-1; Constant p. Apodaca 3:45; Little d. Erdenebayer 7-4.

Consolations

106: Valenzuela d. Jacobson 7-3; Greensky tf. Scott 18-2; Tracy d. Chavez 10-5; Graves p. Gjurasic 2:33; Howerton p. Valenzuela 1:33; Fatty d. Greensky 5-3; Tracy d. Tran 8-6 (OT); Swanson p. Graves 2:30.

113: Mowrey p. Davis 1:43; Gomez p. Herrera 1:55; Jackson md. Moshcatel 10-2; Underhill p. Robel 2:32; Opland md. Mowrey 12-0; Kindya p. Gomez 4:01; Greensky p. Jackson 1:44; Campigotti d. Underhill 11-4.

120: Freund d. Topham 7-0; Evanger p. Castillo 5:14; Bennett md. Broderick 11-1; Delgadillo p. Teagle 2:04; Ramos d. Freund 8-5; Norton d. Evanger 2-0; Aplin d. Bennett 7-1; Bertram d. Delgadillo 10-4.

126: Lindamood tf. Kriesberg 15-0; Trujillo p. Gallivan 0:27; Rana p. Woldemariam 3:39; West md. Green 8-0; Ramos md. Lindamood 15-1; Trujillo md. Goodpaster 13-4; Rana d. Farrell 1-0; An.Hoover p. West 4:48.

132: Ramos p. Balinbin 0:59; Vargas tf. Belicina 16-0; Ragsdale p. Hunter 5:10; McCaughan p. Kyle 3:34; Ramos d. Smith 4-0; Vargas p. Groh 0:52; Gooldy p. Ragsdale 3:58; James d. McCaughan 7-5.

138: Mattson md. Choi 15-4; Nichols d. Tran 7-2; DeLeon p. Wahto 2:41; Thun p. Outley 1:53; Vester md. Mattson 10-0; Miller d. Nichols 5-3 (OT); Santos p. DeLeon 2:17; Eberhart d. Thun 9-5.

145: Castleton d. Hoggatt 4-3; Appleton p. Olds 1:41; Garcia p. Boss 0:28; Turnbow p. White 2:54; Wais d. Castleton 9-6; Daurie p. Appleton 2:35; Uyehara d. Garcia 7-2; Koeller d. Turnbow 9-8.

152: Kalloway p. Phillips 3:03; Bellefeuille d. Cearns 8-2; James md. Hayashi 13-4; Klimp p. Combs 2:11; Kalloway p. Andersen 5:04; Bagdadi md. Bellefeuille 9-0; James md. Montiel 17-5; Thomas md. Klimp 9-1.

160: Jumpa p. Avila-Leal 3:47; Pablo p. Dorsey 5:00; Skoog d. DeLeon 9-5; LeBlanc p. Moore 3:07; Jumpa d. Boone 2-1 (OT); Pablo p. Dorsey 5:00; Lester p. Skoog 5:47; Davis d. LeBlanc 13-6.

170: Minnar p. Traynor 2:17; Topham d. Markokaj 5-1; Jones md. Brown 12-3; Ball d. Flones 7-1; Schliesman d. Minnar 7-0; Topham d. Ghani 9-2; Manibusan d. Jones 10-5; Thomas d. Ball 8-3.

182: Cleary p. Kravchuck 4:53; Sander p. Huie 4:37; Loomis p. Chiles 1:42; Paller d. Harper 10-9; Becerra d. Cleary 3-1; Ortega d. Sander 6-0; Hatch p. Loomis 2:17; Paller d. Forst 5-3.

195: Cabanas d. Stayrook 10-8; Ferro d. Sanchez 8-6; P.Condon p. Ward 4:07; Schultz p. Fong 4:56; Villaro p. Cabanas 2:17; Camacho p. Ferro 2:33; P.Condon won by disqualification; Schultz d. Richards 2-1.

220: Correa p. Kajumulo 3:19; Ferraro p. Boyd 0:37; Willsey d. Edwards 11-4; Koczor p. Zepeda 4:07; Correa p. Heger 2:46; Ferraro p. Prado 3:40; Willsey d. Scott 5-2; Koczor d. Lesar 4-3.

285: Nascimento d. Adamson 4-2 (OT); Davidson d. Prout 7-4; Deehring p. Douglass 3:30; McLennan p. Potts 4:24; Erdenebayer p. Nascimento 1:31; Apodaca d. Davidson 10-3; Simons p. Deehring 0:55; Neale p. McLennan 1:54.

STATE 2A

First Round

106: Anfeldt (Tum) md. Zachary (Ana) 10-2; Flores (Fife) p. Freeman (Clk) 1:06; Port (Clk) p. Untalen (Ren) 1:03; Peth (BE) p. Johnston (BH) 1:40; Cruz (Ort) p. Cortes (Sel) 1:06; Gale (PA) tf. Anderson (Hoc) 16-0; Acfalle (Oly) p. Cunningham (WFW) 4:22; Vaca (Wap) d. Franklin (WR) 6-0.

113: Hamilton (WR) d. Mendez (Oth) 14-10; Economy (Bla) d. McMillian (HB) 6-5; McBride (Ced) d. Basden (PA) 12-7; Clegg (Clk) md. Rabarra (Wash) 14-2; Newburn (Rdg) tf. Anderson (PA) 15-0; Salgado (Qui) p. Espino (FP) 3:42; Harris (Sel) d. Cenkush (Ort) 4-2; Toledo (Oly) d. Rosalin (BH) 10-6.

120: Adkinson (SW) p. Pham (Ren) 1:59; McDonald (EV) d. Greenwell (Tum) 8-1; Oster (Wsgl) d. Flores (Eph) 7-5; Edson (Hln) 5-2; Lopez (Sel) md. Ba (BH) 9-0; Woyvodich (Fos) d. Crain (PA) 4-2; Altreche (CP) d. Fedoruk (SW) 7-4; Yates (RAL) d. Bair (Ell) 3-2.

126: Wallace (Squ) d. Rosie (BH) 7-4; Sundheim (EV) d. Utterback (Ort) 6-0; Au (Sel) p. Woods (CP) 3:02; Benton (Clk) d. Schwope (Lin) 9-4; Lott (Bla) d. Pratt (Wdld) 7-2; Davis (WFW) p. Camba (Bla) 3:12; Rodriguez (Top) p. Redford (WR) 1:50.

132: Gore (Ort) d. Green (HB) 9-7; Fernandez (Oly) d. Hart (Top) 12-10; Wagoner (SW) p. Jacobson (Pul) 1:36; Schmidt (Tum) md. Vo (Ren) 13-2; Montiel (Top) md. Frey (Bla) 9-1; Anderson (WFW) p. Blanshard (Ste) 0:41; Brien (Roc) md. Krongmuang (RR) 12-4; Martinez (Oth) md. Dodd (Bla) 12-4.

138: Green (Ort) p. Sigler (WFW) 1:33; Fritsch (Bla) p. Flores (Pro) 5:50; Saavedra (Top) d. Wallace (Squ) 6-4; Dugo (WFW) md. Stuart (Ren) 14-5; Dubos (Brem) p. Garcia (Sel) 1:50; Christianson (Wsgl) d. Maddy (Lin) 2-1; Dunn (Ort) d. Morrisey (Tum) 5-0; Juarez (Top) p. Bellville (Bla) 3:50.

145: Patterson (Wdld) p. Peterson-Scotter (Lyn) 1:57; Rodarte (Ort) d. Pimentel (Sel) 5-3; Henry-Nelson (FP) d. Arriaga (Top) 6-5; Frey (Bla) p. Donnelly (Sho) 5:47; Volk (Fife) d. Jones (Oth) 8-1; Weston (NK) d. Keesee (BH) 9-7 (OT); Matagi (WFW) d. Olson (Oly) 7-2; Hatcher (Wash) d. Freeman (Clk) 7-6.

152: Johnson (CP) p. Maxwell (HB) 4:35; Ferguson (WV) md. Roberts (Bel) 14-5; Meyer (EV) p. Toth (Ana) 2:32; Nading (RAL) md. Spader (Ort) 12-2; Vargas (Qui) p. Ward (Seq) 3:59; House (FP) d. Wallersted (Tum) 12-1; Matta (Hln) d. Smiley (RAL) 16-12; Evans (Top) p. Davis (Bla) 1:11.

160: Eastman (Roc) p. Mitchell (SW) 3:25; Ferguson (WV) d. Fraser (RR) 12-10 (OT); Riojas (Top) p. Severson (WR) 3:04; Madison (Oly) p. Patterson (Wdld) 4:57; Kalinin (Ren) d. Gonzalez (Oth) 8-1; Rinehart (NM) p. Bates (GF) 4:35; Braun (WFW) p. Bennett (Bel) 0:37; Newell (Sel) Herbruger (Hln) 7-2.

170: Slater (Tum) p. Goss (BE) 2:24; Zocco (RR) md. Stevens (EV) 11-3; Rojas (Top) md. Spokely (FP) 9-0; Farrell (SW) p. Davis (Hock) 0:55; Small (Lib) md. Gomez (Qui) 10-2; Atterberry (Ana) d. Finch (Cen) 8-3; Gilbertson (Lkwd) p. Grewell (NM) 5:56; Stevenson (Ell) md. Rowe (Ren) 16-8.

182: Tisinger (Ana) p. DeMarco (Ren) 3:59; Waterman (Che) p. Teigan (RAL) 4:47; Wallace (Qui) d. Kramer (BH) 14-10; Nelson (Wash) won by disqualification; Simpson (Ell) p. Jackson (Wdld) 5:19; Noel (Lib) d. Bonagofski (Bre) 10-3; Dickman-Roppel (SW) d. Gallegos (Lin) 2-1; Richards (Tum) p. Martinez (Oth) 2:15.

195: McClure (WFW) p. Carpenter (SW) 3:33; Pidgeon (Sel) p. Haderman (RR) 3:20; King (EV) d. Gibbons (Ort) 5-1; Robbins (PA) d. Aguilar (Wsgl) 10-3; Willingham (Wash) p. Sisemore (Clk) 3:10; Vaughn (SW) p. Cloud (Wdld) 1:20; Shinard (Oly) p. Kimsey (ATM) 2:27; Ruiz (Oth) d. Barnes (Fife) 7-0.

220: Loos (Hock) p. Culbertson (Ana) 0:56; Ferguson (Che) d. Marll (Ort) 11-4; Martinez (EV) p. Womac (Hln) 1:03; Hanson (Tum) d. Torgerson (SW) 14-8; Maceda (Eph) d. Camacho (Wash) 8-3; Shields (Roc) d. La Fritz (PA) 3-2; Lundberg (NM) d. Brown (Wsgl) 3-1 (OT); Beeler (Clk) p. Barger (Ort) 2:30.

285: Mullins (Ort) p. Andersen (Wdld) 1:04; Funk (Seh) d. Rubio (Qui) 2-1; Lukner (SW) md. Cuevas (Top) 12-1; Leal (MM) p. Lewis (RR) 5:54; Coronel (PA) p. Derting (Eph) 3:13; Brager (Cen) id. Ready (FP); Hicks (Tum) d. Garcia (Lin) 3-2; Dyfort (WV) d. Bartlett (Bre) 6-1.

Quarterfinals

106: Flores p. Anfeldt 3:40; Peth d. Port 11-4; Cruz d. Gale 7-2; Vaca p. Acfalle 4:46.

113: Economy d. Hamilton 3-2; Clegg md. McBride 12-2; Newburn d. Salgado 5-3; Toledo d. Harris 8-6.

120: Adkinson d. McDonald 11-7; Oster d. Edson 6-0; Lopez d. Woydovich 7-1; Yates d. Altreche 3-1.

126: Sundheim p. Wallace 2:32; Anderson d. Au 9-3; Benton d. Lott 11-4; Rodriguez p. Davis 5:57.

132: Gore p. Fernandez 1:54; Schmidt d. Wagoner 4-1; Anderson d. Montiel 6-4; Martinez d. Brien 8-1.

138: Green p. Fritsch 5:54; Saavedra d. Dugo 6-2; Dubos p. Christianson 1:40; Juarez p. Dunn 5:30.

145: Patterson d. Rodarte 10-4; Frey d. Henry-Nelson 3-1; Volk d. Weston 4-0; Matagi d. Hatcher 3-2.

152: Johnson d. Ferguson 6-3; Meyer d. Nading 5-0; Vargas p. House 3:05; Evans p. Matta 5:05.

160: Eastman md. Ferguson 14-4; Madison d. Riojas 7-6 (OT); Kalinin p. Rinehart 5:40; Braun md. Newell 12-0.

170: Zocco p. Slater 5:01; Farrell p. Rojas 0:57; Small d. Atterberry 6-1; Stevenson d. Gilbertson 3-2.

182: Tisinger md. Waterman 14-2; Nelson d. Wallace 9-6; Noel d. Simpson 6-2; Dickman-Roppel d. Richards 8-2.

195: McClure md. Pidgeon 17-5; Robbins p. King 0:55; Vaughn p. Willingham 1:23; Shinard p. Ruiz 3:32.

220: Loos d. Ferguson 6-3; Martinez d. Hanson 4-2; Shields p. Maceda 5:37; Beeler p. Lundberg 2:47.

285: Mullins p. Funk 3:20; Leal d. Lukner 3-2; Coronel p. Brager 5:16; Hicks d. Dyfort 3-1.

Consolations

106: Freeman p. Zachary 0:47; Untalen p. Johnston 2:47; Cortes p. Anderson 0:57; Franklin d. Cunningham 4-0; Freeman p. Acfalle 2:24; Gale d. Untalen 4-2; Port p. Cortes 2:16; Franklin p. Anfeldt 1:30.

113: Mendez md. McMillian 19-8; Basden d. Rabarra 6-2; Anderson p. Espino 4:59; Rosalin p. Cenkush 1:46; Harris d. Mendez 10-6; Basden d. Salgado 8-3; McBride d. Anderson 10-4; Rosalin p. Hamilton 2:16.

120: Greenwell p. Pham 4:38; Flores d. Takemura 7-3; Crain md. Ba 12-3; Bair d. Fedoruk 7-2; Altreche d. Greenwell 9-2; Woyvodich d. Flores 5-2; Edson d. Crain 4-0; McDonald p. Bair 2:36.

126: Rosie d. Utterback 7-0; Woods d. Robinson 11-5; Schwope d. Pratt 2-1; Camba d. Redford 11-4; Davis p. Rosie 2:20; Lott p. Woods 1:53; Au md. Schwope 11-0; Camba d. Wallace 6-3.

132: Green d. Hart 11-4; Jacobson p. Vo 2:46; Frey d. Blanshard 12-8; Dodd md. Krongmuang 15-7; Green d. Brien 6-2; Montiel p. Jacobson 4:24; Frey p. Wagoner 2:26; Fernandez md. Dodd 10-1.

138: Flores d. Sigler 3-0; Wallace d. Stuart 12-7; Garcia d. Maddy 6-1; Bellville d. Morrisey 3-2; Dunn d. Flores 3-0 (OT); Wallace d. Christianson 6-2; Garcia d. Dugo 8-5; Fritsch p. Bellville 2:24.

145: Pimentel d. Peterson-Scotter 8-1; Arriaga d. Donnelly 7-6; Keesee p. Jones 2:59; Freeman p. Olson 0:41; Pimentel md. Hatcher 11-1; Arriaga d. Weston 3-1; Henry-Nelson d. Keesee 5-2; Freeman id. Rodarte.

152: Roberts p. Maxwell 2:42; Toth d. Spader 8-2; Ward d. Wallersted 16-10; Smiley p. Davis 1:35; Matta d. Roberts 7-3; Toth d. House 7-1; Nading d. Ward 13-10; Ferguson d. Smiley 15-8.

160: Fraser d. Mitchell 5-2; Severson md. Patterson 14-5; Gonzalez md. Bates 12-4; Herbruger d. Bennett 8-5; Newell d. Fraser 14-7; Rinehart p. Severson 4:57; Gonzalez d. Riojas 3-2; Herbruger d. Ferguson 8-2.

170: Stevens p. Goss 2:21; Davis d. Spokely 4-2; Gomez d. Finch 5-0; Grewell d. Rowe 13-6; Stevens d. Gilbertson 1-0; Atterberry d. Davis 6-0; Gomez d. Rojas 6-0; Slater p. Grewell 4:02.

182: DeMarco d. Teigen 3-1 (OT); Kramer won by forfeit; Bonagofski d. Jackson 9-6; Gallegos d. Martinez 3-1; Richards p. DeMarco 2:02; Simpson md. Kramer 17-4; Wallace md. Bonagofski 12-3; Waterman d, Gallegos 4-1.

195: Haderman p. Carpenter 4:26; Aguilar d. Gibbons 3-1; Sisemore p. Cloud 0:24; Barnes p. Kimsey 3:43; Ruiz p. Haderman 2:09; Willingham d. Aguilar 13-12; Sisemore p. King 0:53; Barnes d. Pidgeon 11-10.

220: Marll d. Culbertson 4-1; Torgerson p. Womac 0:59; La Fritz d. Camacho 8-3; Brown d. Barger 6-3; Lundberg d. Marll 4-3; Torgerson p. Maceda 3:56; La Fritz p. Hanson 4:45; Ferguson p. Brown 3:38.

285: Andersen d. Rubio 3-1; Lewis md. Cuevas 10-0; Derting p. Ready 1:39; Garcia p. Bartlett 4:07; Andersen p. Dyfort 4:39; Lewis p. Brager 4:27; Lukner p. Derting 3:48; Garcia d. Funk 2-1 (OT).

STATE 1A

First Round

106: Gunter (KiBe) md. Persell (Elma) 12-1; Nees (Fre) p. Cheney (Mer) 0:22; Larson (VI) p. Holt (Fre) 3:52; Brady (Eat) p. Coleman (NaV) 0:27; Baun (Col) p. Blankers (NoV) 0:23; Carroll (CR) d. Sommerville (Hld) 9-7 (OT); Rodriquez (Roy) p. Salazar (Hoq) 4:38; Woo (Sul) p. Smith (Chw) 3:10.

113: Morales (For) md. Woll (Lak) 14-5; Cisneros (Hld) d. Haga (Kla) 8-4; Simmons (NaV) p. Petersen (VI) 3:42; Hoog (DP) p. Yanez (Elma) 2:46; Wickman (VI) p. Morales (Con) 1:59; Izatt (Mon) p. Linn (Col) 0:59; Williams (Mon) tf. Iltz (Fre) 16-0; Hoffine (CER) p. Burnett (BC) 2:39.

120: Ortiz (Con) d. Lindsey (Kal) 6-0; Skaugstad (New) d. Torrero (MtB) 9-5; Shoop (PT) md. J.Klauder (DP) 15-4; Ellefson (Mon) d. Isiodora (Gra) 9-7; Young (Lak) p. Flores (VI) 0:30; Saringan (CR) d. Toro (Roy) 8-7; Ortiz (For) d. Chabolla (Roy) 11-7 (3OT); Williams Jr. (VI) p. Joe (;Omak) 1:22.

126: Hernandez (Roy) p. Sample (Elma) 1:53; Reyes (Chl) d. Trask (Kla) 11-4; A.Klauder (DP) p. Burger (VI) 1:30; Tollen (LCtr) p. Medina (Roy) 4:49; Crise (Chw) p. Schott (PT) 0:56; Velez (Hoq) p. Patrick (NaV) 2:41; Peterson (Hld) d. Olson (Elma) 6-0; Mackenzie (Sul) d. Davila (Lak) 12-6.

132: Jorgensen (DP) d. Frost (Eat) 10-6; Navarro (NaV) d. Newman (SW) 6-4; Macias (Gra) d. Steele (Kla) 8-2; Ward (Col) p. Vinson (Mon) 4:53; Carroll (Sul) d. Medlock (CB) 2-0; Vetter (Fre) p. Langdon (CR) 3:40; Ahrendt (Lak) tf. Shumack (For) 17-2; Morales (Gra) p. Kegerreis (Kla) 1:25.

138: D.Lockwood (DP) d. Vargas (Zil) 4-1; Posey (Kal) p. Sorgen (Sul) 1:09; Mayolo (LaC) p. Jennings (CC) 1:58; Almaguer (Gra) p. Gomez (Omak) 1:30; Nelson (Elma) tf. Baird (Sul) 17-2; Crane (Fre) d. Ponce (Roy) 6-1; Crise (Chw) d. Negrette (Hld) 10-8 (OT); Hoisington (VI) p. Hitchiner (Elma) 1:28.

145: Cain (Mon) d. N.Lockwood (DP) 7-0; St. George (Zil) md. Cronk (MtB) 13-2; Martinez (Sul) p. Carrasco (CB) 3:05; DeLaCruz (Chl) p. Patrick (CR) 3:17; Wallis (Kla) p. Stanelle (NaV) 1:13; Speed (Kal) d. Schmidlkofer (Fre) 7-2; Contreras (For) d. Buyas (Chl) 5-3; Hernandez (Zil) p. Berry (CC) 1:24.

152: Brown (Lak) p. Calloway (KiBe) 4:34; Pruett (VI) p. Mohn (For) 5:55; Belcher (Sul) p. Richart (Ste) 2:20; Hoffine (CER) tf. Schweiger (Fre) 15-0; Godinho (CR) d. Gardner (NoV) 5-0; Schwartz (Chl) d. Chavez (Con) 12-11; Cox (Col) p. Berger (Gra) 0:30; Everson (Kla) 5:08.

160: McTee (NaV) p. Marsh (Elma) 4:41; Smith (Col) p. Hamilton (Kla) 1:35; Overton (DP) p. Oster (Sul) 5:46; VanPelt (Ste) d. Moen (CER) 4-1; Aguilar (Omak) p. Parson (NoV) 3:48; A.Johnson (Hoq) 9-8; K.Johnson (KiBe) md. Harris (Hoq) 10-2; Nelson (VI) d. Forshag (Fre) 6-3.

170: Knight (Col) p. Finn (Gol) 0:58; Malone (Hoq) p. Dougherty (BC) 1:10; Moody (For) md. Irizarry (BC) 10-1; Miller (Roy) p. DesRoches (Riv) 5:23; Prante (Mon) p. Dennis (Sul) 1:12; Kruse (Omak) p. Wilkins (Gol) 3:12; Sims (Fre) p. Garland (CB) 2:46; Langholff (Kla) 1:50.

182: Dahlgren (For) p. Ferry (Cas) 1:40; Baller (Sul) d. Cully (Gol) 12-8; Easton (VI) p. Petty (KiBe) 3:11; Goldbach (Fre) p. Demchuk (CWS) 0:18; Magalei (CC) p. Weyns (Roy) 1:23; Hoppman (Fre) d. Louthan (Mon) 3-2; Darvell (CR) p. Walker (Col) 3:28; Orozco (Con) p. Jose (NoV) 2:32.

195: Aebischer (DP) p. Read (Gol) 5:00; Sampson (For) p. Jones (Sul) 1:08; Keeney (MtB) p. Hausserman (Kal) 1:24; Tyutyunnik (RV) p. Krouse (Chw) 5:02; Meeks (CR) p. Miller (BC) 2:49; Zamora (Gra) d. Trumble (Fre) 8-1; Hyta (Fre) p. Jones (NaV) 2:24; Webb (Sul) md. Creamer (Mon) 12-4.

220: Eicher (DP) p. Paredes (Zil) 0:38; Vigoren (Kal) p. Taylor (Kla) 3:34; Yates (Sul) d. Lindseth (Hoq) 7-3; Ayala (Roy) p. Quezeda (Omak) 0:41; Rupe (Mon) p. Polley (Sul) 0:27; Ohoa (Zil) md. Jarred (Lak) 14-3; Hanley (Chw) d. Deines (Con) 7-0; Davis (CC) p. Kapp (LCtr) 1:37.

285: Glidewell (Fre) p. Mendoza (Gra) 0:12; Tumaua (For) p. Mergel (NoV) 2:53; Noonan (Ten) p. Coller (VI) 2:26; Cook (KiBe) p. Lankford (Chw) 3:19; Morales (For) p. Kole (Sul) 0:36; Brumley (NaV) p. Montes (Chl) 1:35; Smetana (Fre) p. Rojas (Roy) 0:25; Young (BC) p. Gonzalez (Kal) 5:35.

Quarterfinals

106: Gunter d. Nees 5-1; Larson p. Brady 5:12; Baun p. Carroll 3:08; Rodriquez d. Woo 4-2.

113: Morales md. Cisneros 16-6; Hoog d. Simmons 5-3 (OT); Wickman p. Izatt 1:44; Williams p. Hoffine 1:36.

120: Ortiz md. Skaugstad 14-4; Ellefson tf. Shoop 15-0; Young tf. Saringan 16-0; Ortiz d. Williams Jr. 7-0.

126: Hernandez p. Reyes 5:38; Tollen d. A.Klauder 6-5; Crise d. Velez 4-0; Peterson d. Mackenzie 8-6 (OT).

132: Jorgensen d. Navarro 8-3; Ward tf. Macias 16-1; Carroll d. Vetter 5-2; Morales md. Ahrendt 11-3.

138: D.Lockwood d. Posey 5-3; Almaguer md. Mayola 9-0; Crane d. Nelson 9-2; Crise d. Hoisington 5-3.

145: Cain p. St. George 3:39; Martinez d. De La Cruz 10-5; Wallis p. Speed 3:51; Hernandez id. Contreras.

152: Brown md. Pruett 9-1; Hoffine d. Belcher 13-8; Godinho md. Schwartz 9-0; Cox p. Everson 2:50.

160: Smith p. McTee 2:58; VanPelt d. Overton 11-7; Aguilar d. A.Johnson 10-3; Nelson d. K.Johnson 11-5 (4OT).

170: Knight p. Malone 2:38; Miller p. Moody 1:35; Prante d. Kruse 5-0; Sims p. Langholff 2:50.

182: Dahlgren p. Baller 3:00; Goldbach md. Easton 11-0; Hoppman d. Magalei 5-4 (OT); Darvell md. Orozco 10-1.

195: Aebischer p. Sampson 2:34; Tyutyunnik p. Keeney 1:00; Zamora p. Meeks 5:00; Hyta md. Webb 10-2. 0: Here.

220: Eicher p. Vigoren 1:25; Ayala p. Yates 3:59; Ochoa d. Rupe 2-1; Davis d. Hanley 3-2.

285: Glidewell p. Tumaua 1:30; Cook p. Noonan 0:33; Morales md. Brumley 12-4; Smetana d. Young 8-1.

Consolations

106: Persell d. Cheney 10-8; Coleman md. Holt 12-3; Sommerville p. Blankers 0:41; Salazar md. Smith 10-0; Woo p. Persell 0:35; Coleman p. Carroll 0:33; Brady d. Sommerville 4-0; Nees md. Salazar 10-0.

113: Woll d. Haga 2-1; Yanez p. Petersen 1:49; Linn p. Morales 2:22; Iltz p. Burnett 1:43; Hoffine p. Woll 4:05; Izatt md. Yanez 12-4; Simmons d. Linn 8-7; Cisneros d. Iltz 6-5.

120: Lindsey p. Torrero 1:31; Isiordia d. J.Klauder 5-4; Toro tf. Flores 16-0; Chabolla p. Joe 4:06; Lindsey p. Williams Jr. 1:29; Saringan d. Isiordia 7-5; Toro d. Shoop 15-13; Chabolla md. Skaugstad 11-0.

126: Trask p. Sample 4:41; Medina p. Burger 2:40; Patrick p. Schott 2:41; Davila p. Olson 4:09; Mackenzie p. Trask 2:13; Medina d. Velez 4-2; A.Klauder md. Patrick 8-0; Reyes d. Davila 6-5.

132: Frost d. Newman 4-2 (OT); Vinson d. Steele 8-7; Langdon d. Medlock 9-3; Shumack p. Kegerreis 1:19; Ahrendt d. Frost 8-4; Vetter d. Vinson 6-2; Macias p. Langdon 4:00; Shumack d. Navarro 6-4.

138: Vargas p. Sorgen 2:07; Gomez d. Jennings 13-9; Ponce d. Baird 3-1; Negrete d. Hitchiner 2-0; Hoisington md. Vargas 11-3; Nelson md. Gomez 9-1; Mayolo d. Ponce 1-0; Posey p. Negrete 4:41.

145: Cronk p. N.Lockwood 0:46; Carrasco d. Patrick 10-5; Schmidlkofer p. Stanelle 0:25; Buyas p. Berry 2:12; Cronk d. Contreras 5-4; Speed p. Carrasco 4:00; De La Cruz d. Schmidlkofer 7-2; Buyas d. St. George 9-4.

152: Mohn d. Calloway 11-5; Schweiger p. Richart 4:49; Gardner d. Chavez 10-3; Berger d. Lua 7-0; Everson p. Mohn 3:59; Schweiger d. Schwartz 3-2; Gardner d. Belcher 8-2; Pruett d. Berger 3-1.

160: Marsh d. Hamilton 6-5; Moen p. Oster 4:37; Jenks p. Parson 2:38; Forshag md. Harris 11-0; K.Johnson d. Marsh 5-2; A.Johnson d. Moen 7-2; Jenks d. Overton 4-3; Forshag d. McTee 3-0.

170: Finn p. Dougherty 4:34; Irizarry id. DesRoches; Wilkins p. Dennis 2:16; Garland d. Persell 10-6; Langholff p. Finn 1:46; Kruse p. Irizarry 0:47; Wilkins d. Moody 7-3; Malone d. Garland 6-2.

182: Cully p. Ferry 3:25; Petty p. Demchuk 3:22; Louthan d. Weyns 4-1; Walker p. Jose 2:28; Orozco d. Cully 5-0; Magalei d. Petty 3-0; Louthan d. Easton 8-3; Baller p. Walker 0:42.

195: Read p. Jones 1:47; Krouse p. Hausserman 0:39; Trumble d. Miller 10-4; Jones d. Creamer 7-3; Webb d. Read 9-7; Krouse md. Meeks 10-0; Trumble p. Keeney 4:21; Jones p. Sampson 1:34.

220: Taylor p. Paredes 3:45; Lindseth d. Quezeda 7-3; Jarred tf. Polley 18-2; Deines p. Kapp 2:01; Hanley d. Taylor 4-3; Rupe p. Lindseth 4:08; Yates p. Jarred 1:43; Deines d. Vigoren 5-3 (OT).

285: Mergel p. Mendoza 1:38; Lankford p. Coller 2:20; Montes p. Kole 4:45; Gonzales p. Rojas 0:32; Young md. Mergel 9-0; Brumley d. Lankford 5-3; Noonan p. Montes 5:39; Tumaua d. Gonzales 5-2.

STATE 2B/1B

Quarterfinals

106: Paco Marin (Kit) p. Martinez (Mab) 1:36; Dixon (Spr) p. Isaksen (SB) 0:27; Payton (Oka) p. Fichter (Con) 3:45; Rutzer (Oco) d. Issakides (Sel) 10-5.

113: Chantry (Sel) p. Tapia (War) 3:20; Smith (LR) d. Christian (Oco) 12-8; Canales (War) p. Guard (FH) 0:33; Volking (KF) p. Quinby (Oco) 4:52.

120: Skelton (LB) p. Espino (Pat) 0:44; Cole (Rea) md. Ketchum (Con) 14-5; Guerra (War) p. Betrozoff (WV) 1:45; Mireles (Mab) p. Maben (Oco) 5:59.

126: Askins (GP) p. Humiston (LB) 3:06; Phillips (Rep) p. Dowell (Adna) 1:23; Yamane (War) md. Mugho (Dar) 9-1; Odneal (Ilw) d. Anderson (KF) 5-4.

132: Feltwell (Lib) md. Rodriguez (Mab) 10-2; Pakootas (LR) p. Thompson (Ilw) 2:53; Peterson (Ton) p. Kennamer (Dar) 3:17; Stacey (Wah) d. Knauff (GP) 6-3.

138: Varelas (Bre) d. Cruz (Pat) 11-4; Balzer (Adna) d. Kuykendall (Rea) 13-11; Fink (LB) d. C.Anderson (Dar) 5-0; J.Anderson (Rea) p. Johnson (Wah) 4:54.

145: Fink (LB) p. Martinez (War) 2:36; Holbrook (TW) d. Hamilton (Oka) 12-10 (OT); Lillengreen (Rea) d. Burtenshaw (Dar) 8-5; Jones (Cfx) d. Dellinger (Con) 8-2.

152: Juarez (Ton) p. Plasencia (Dav) 1:32; Hafner (Lib) d. Hongell (Oco) 5-2; McMillan (LB) p. Fields (Adna) 1:13; Kaino (Ilw) d. Landt (Rea) 6-3.

160: Alford (NWC) p. Lofthus (Ton) 2:10; Arredondo (War) d. Vik (Wah) 13-9; Sims (Rea) p. Hamilton (MT) 3:24; Heytvelt (Pom) p. Fischer (Adna) 3:06.

170: Anderson (WC) p. James (Dav) 3:19; Peebles (Kit) d. Rankin (Dar) 7-3; Phillips (Rep) md. Olmstead (Con) 8-0; Knowlton (Ton) d. Borden (Ray) 18-13.

182: Rittel (Rep) p. Hunton (Dav) 0:59; Carney (Kit) p. Echtle (TW) 1:22; Anderson (Rea) md. Beacham (Con) 14-6; Fager (Spr) p. Mendez (Wah) 2:30.

195: Hoffman (Sel) p. Varelas (Bre) 0:55; Boyes (Ray) p. Holfelz (Ton) 1:33; Reyes (War) p. Stewart (Con) 2:23; Bell (Ilw) p. DeYoung (Cfx) 4:52.

220: Pruneda (War) d. Velasquez (Mab) 5-2; McKenzie (Dar) p. Bohnet (WC) 1:15; Drew (Con) p. Danforth (Dav) 1:35; Yoder (TW) d. McAdams (Cfx) 9-3.

285: Alejandre (LR) p. Dituri (Spr) 5:59; Hernandez (War) d. Fruh (NB) 7-2; Newman (WP) p. Perales (SB) 1:52; Edwards (Ton) d. Monteith (Dar) 9-8.

Semifinals

106: Paco Marin md. Dixon 15-4; Payton md. Rutzer 11-2.

113: Chantry d. Smith 4-0; Canales p. Volking 3:46.

120: Skelton p. Cole 1:32; Guerra tf. Mireles 15-0.

126: Askins d. Phillips 7-3; Yamane d. Odneal 6-3.

132: Feltwell d. Pakootas 8-6; Peterson md. Stacey 10-2.

138: Varelas p. Balzer 3:36; Anderson d. M.Fink 7-0.

145: E.Fink tf. Holbrook 15-0; Jones d. Lillengreen 11-8.

152: Juarez md. Hafner 13-5; McMillan p. Kaino 1:59.

160: Alford p. Arredondo 1:17; Sims d. Heytvelt 9-4.

170: Anderson d. Peebles 9-6; Phillips d. Knowlton 10-8.

182: Rittel md. Carney 10-2; Anderson p. Fager 3:03.

195: Hoffman p. Boyes 1:05; Reyes d. Bell 6-5.

220: McKenzie p. Pruneda 0:43; Yoder d. Drew 7-0.

285: Alejandre d. Hernandez 4-2; Edwards d. Newman 5-4.

Consolations

106: Martinez p. Isaksen 0:56; Issakides p. Fichter 2:32.

113: Tapia p. Christian 1:47; Quinby d. Guard 7-6.

120: Espino d. Ketchum 8-3; Maben d. Betrozoff 11-4.

126: Humiston d. Dowell 3-2; Anderson d. Mugho 7-1.

132: Thompson d. Rodriguez 6-3; Kennamer p. Knauff 2:21.

138: Cruz d. Kuykendall 5-3; Johnson d. Anderson 2-1.

145: Martinez d. Hamilton 5-0; Dellinger d. Burtenshaw 6-0.

152: Plasencia d. Hongell 7-5; Landt p. Fields 4:10.

160: Lofthus p. Vik 2:45; Fisher p. Hamilton 3:45.

170: James p. Rankin 2:07; Borden d. Olmstead 8-2.

182: Hunton p. Echtle 1:48; Mendez p. Beacham 1:51.

195: Holfelz tf. Varelas 15-0; DeYoung p. Stewart 2:10.

220: Velasquez vs. Bohnet; Danforth d. McAdams 6-4.

285: Fruh d. Dituri 6-0; Monteith d. Perales 3-1.

STATE GIRLS (LOCALS)

First Round

110: Gilliam (NC) p. Lawes (Bonney Lake) 2:18.

190: Faletagoai (Clover Park) p. Mason (LC) 1:38.

Quarterfinals

110: Gilliam p. Aguilar-DeLaCruz (Meridian) 2:42.

Consolations

190: Sparling (Decatur) d. Mason 3-1.

 

First-day results of Mat Classic XXVII

STATE 4A

First Round

106: Freitag (Ktrg) md. Schessler (SK) 13-1; Nunez (Dav) p. Scilley (LkSt) 3:59; Garcia (ML) md. Kreoneman (RPuy) 9-0; Hobbs (Ktrg) d. Harrison (Yelm) 6-2; Eaglin (GK) p. Sanders (UHi) 5:15; Rotundo (Unn) md. Tickman 16-4; Taisacan (MtVw) p. Portillo (SK) 2:41; Romero (Sun) p. Hiatt (Cur) 3:47.

113: Huft (MtVw) tf. Miller (Eas) 15-0; Guzman (Pas) p. Anderson (Jac) 1:55; Wheeler (Cur) p. Torres (Sun) 1:10; Anderson (SK) md. Loreno (Eve) 10-0; Arellano (Eas) d. Riffe (Cur) 6-5; Griffen (Dec) p. Klein (BP) 3:28; Sandhu (Ktwd) d. Solusod (Iss) 8-3; Long (ML) p. Cossairt (MtV) 1:27.

120: Swanson (Skln) d. Cazier (Chi) 4-3; Simonson (GK) d. Suarez (KM) 4-3; Headland (LkSt) d. Av (Eve) 5-2; Bry.Beard (CV) p. Shaw (Oly) 1:13; Whitehead (Tah) p. Gershmel (LkSt) 5:20; McCullough (ML) p. Robles (SK) 4:57; Ortiz (Dav) d. Munoz (Yelm) 5-4; Shatto (RPuy) p. Chham (Ktrg) 2:38.

126: Harris (Yelm) p. Torres (Pas) 2:32; Rhodes (TB) md. Leger (MtV) 10-1; Thompson (Cam) d. Coria (SL) 7-5; Rodriguez (Sun) p. Starren (Iss) 5:15; Sipila (Tah) d. Flores (GK) 10-3; Cruz (ML) p. Benson (Yelm) 3:08; Bri.Beard (CV) d. Pannkuk (Oly) 3-1; Rodorigo (LkSt) p. Cole (BG) 1:15.

132: Boharski (Mead) d. Rash (Yelm) 7-6; Messiah (TB) d. Butler (Sno) 11-7; Aripze (Dec) p. Tran (Cur) 2:57; Martinez (Pas) p. Swanson (Skln) 1:40; Thomas (MtVw) d. Colkitt (Puy) 6-2; Sorensen (UHi) p. Nolan (Yelm) 5:01; Forster (SK) d. Connole (CV) 8-3; Soler (LkSt) p. Meyers (Ktwd) 2:23.

138: Page (Yelm) md. Briley (Wen) 15-5; Fu (Tah) d. Eaglin (GK) 12-9; Ferreira (GK) md. Mendez (MtVw) 12-2; Bl.Beard (CV) p. Pham (Ing) 0:48; Smith (KM) d. Jones (LkSt) 8-3; Neal (CV) md. Morrison (Wdnv) 9-0; Pine (Oly) md. Covington (Pas) 15-7; Douglas (LkSt) md. Blake (BG) 8-0.

145: Seward (Ing) d. Buckley (Chi) 10-4; Van Earwage (TB) d. Perales (LkSt) 7-5; Springsteen (Beth) d. Stassenberg (Unn) 2-0; Castaneda (Sun) p. Risk (Tim) 1:48; Elliot (Cam) d. Bomar (Sno) 6-2; Clasen (ML) p. Pervinich (SK) 1:20; B.Orrino (CV) p. Marenco (MtSi) 0:36; Wilson (RPuy) p. Berry (Dec) 1:56.

152: Torres (ML) md. Scott (MtVw) 10-1; Edens (MtSi) d. Lawrence (LkSt) 7-6; Springsteen (Beth) md. Hallman (Yelm) 16-3; Diggs (Dec) md. Velazco (Pas) 15-5; Smith (Both) d. Proffit (Sno) 6-1; Avena (TB) d. Martins (UHi) 13-10; Hendrickson (Her) d. Rodriguez (Sun) 7-3; Wilson (RPuy) p. Moffett (SK) 0:41.

160: Mauseth (ML) md. Shores (Ktrg) 13-0; Rodeman (Yelm) d. Stuart (Cur) 6-0; Quintanilla (ER) d. Starren (Iss) 13-7; Beckler (Ktlk) d. Krych (LC) 8-1; Cleek (Puy) d. Euliss (Tim) 4-3 (OT); Snediker (Unn) d. Garcia (Chi) 6-4; Sebb (Mead) d. Parada Soto (Ktwd) 8-2; Schroeder (GK) d. Grisaffi (BP) 6-3.

170: Meinzinger (UHi) d. Funk (MtVw) 8-4; Aguirre (Mon) d. Campbell (Yelm) 12-9; Fry (Beth) d. Kudryashov (Red) 7-3; Owens (TB) p. Lepez (Sun) 1:35; Mulligan (MtSi) p. Christoph (GK) 2:27; Martinez (Unn) md. Fickle (Mead) 15-7; Yon (TJ) d. Vargas (Chi) 5-1; Arnold (ER) p. Flannery (Oly) 3:15.

182: Daigbe (KM) p. Brejda (Ing) 4:26; Hernandez (ML) md. Vasilchenko (Mar) 13-4; Beaver (LkSt) d. Ballard (Ric) 1-0; Moser (GH) d. Jackson (TB) 3-0; Bridgman (Cur) p. Cortez (Pas) 2:25; Sarno (Dec) tf. Allred (Yelm) 16-0; Berfanger (Unn) md. Losch (Yelm) 12-4; Garigan (CV) d. Mitchell (Kam) 5-2.

195: Hokenson (Tah) p. Cook (Yelm) 3:27; McElliott (Fer) p. Morrill (Sno) 1:56; McLean (Mead) d. Teu Teu (Beth) 6-3; Ibanez (Both) d. Harris (Ktlk) 8-1; Vigoren (LkSt) p. Reyes (Dav) 1:43; Berfanger (Unn) d. Moore (BP) 5-1; Harris (Ktwd) d. Kaufman (Eas) 9-4; McBride (Chi) p. Lorenz (GK) 3:09.

220: Miller (Yelm) d. Sanchez (Dav) 3-1; Capperauld (Ktwd) d. Tate (Beth) 7-5; Fairhurst (Sno) id. Hughes-Murray (FW); Heidt (WVY) p. Richardson (New) 3:38; Goodpaster (Eve) md. Helmberger (Cur) 13-4; Villars (BP) d. Rich (LC) 13-8; Rickel (UHi) p. Harris (MtSi) 5:35; Hodgins (MtV) p. Johnson (Dec) 1:08.

285: Wright (Eve) tf. Foster (Tim) 20-4; Workman (Ric) md. Fisher (Beth) 9-1; Buckley (LC) p. Huynh (Mar) 3:31; Suka (Tah) p. Dewalt (SK) 3:08; Sainsbury (ML) d. Howell (RPuy) 2-1; Torr (KM) d. Clinch (Wdnv) 5-2; Duncan (Ktwd) p. Yi (BP) 5:01; Orndorff (UHi) p. Raymond (Cas) 3:25.

STATE 3A

First Round

106: Gurr (Kam) p. Jacobson (Ing) 1:13; Swanson (Arl) p. Valenzuela (CK) 3:35; Salcedo (Sum) tf. Scott (Haz) 16-1; Tran (Fra) d. Greensky (Pra) 3-1; Fatty (EW) d. Tracy (BL) 7-2; Miller (Kel) d. Chavez (NH) 6-3; Howerton (MtS) p. Gjurasic (Odea) 1:22; Kaylor (BL) tf. Graves (Fern) 17-1.

113: C.Quintanilla (NC) p. Davis (Gar) 1:26; Corbaley (BL) p. Herrera 3:54; Greensky (Pra) p. Gomez (BB) 3:08; Kanyi (EW) md. Jackson (Lin) 13-3; Kindya (NC) p. Moshcatel (Roos) 3:16; Yuasa (MI) p. Robel (BB) 1:27; Opland (Enu) p. Underhill (Eve) 1:12.

120: Bertram (OH) p. Freund (Kel) 3:19; Mirzaei (AM) p. Topham (BI); Al.Hoover (MtS) md. Evanger (Arl) 8-0; Norton (Enu) md. Broderick (Odea) 10-0; Llarenas (Han) md. Bennett (Fer) 10-2; Ramos (Ken) tf. Delgadillo (Eve) 16-0; Southcott (Enu) md. Teagle (Roos) 14-1.

126: An.Hoover (MtS) p. Kriesberg (Roos) 0:32; Treece (Enu) md. Lindamood (EW) 12-1; Rork (Arl) d. Trujillo (AM) 5-4; Farrell (SP) d. Gallivan (BI) 9-2; Nygard (Arl) d. Rana (Aub) 6-1; Goodpaster (Pra) p. Woldemariam (NH) 3:16; Ramos (Ken) p. Green (Odea) 1:37; Haney (Enu) p. West (Eve) 1:50.

132: Martin (EW) p. Ramos (Ken) 1:14; James (Sum) tf. Balinbin (Odea) 19-4; Foley (AM) p. Belicina (Fra) 2:18; Gooldy (Kam) p. Vargas (Haz) 0:53; Groh (Roos) p. Ragsdale (She) 2:49; Walls (Pra) p. Hunter (Arl) 3:13; Smith (Rog) d. McCaughan (Stwd) 9-2; Ramirez (Lks) tf. Kyle (Ing) 17-0.

138: Weinert (Stwd) p. Mattson (Pra) 1:02; Eberhart (Sum) md. Choi (Roos) 8-0; Santos (AM) p. Tran (Odea) 1:23; Bondurant (MtS) p. Nichols (Haz) 1:07; Miller (BI) md. Wahto (Pen) 14-4; Harris-Udall (Shwd) d. DeLeon (Kam) 8-4; Vester (OH) d. Thun (CR) 7-3; Nieves (Lks) md. Outley (WSea) 14-1.

145: Iwicki (EC) p. Castelton (MT) 3:54; Koeller (BL) d. Hoggatt (Kel) 3-1; Uyehara (SP) d. Appleton (CK) 12-5; McAuslan (Arl) p. Olds (Roos) 1:27; Meyer (BL) d. Garcia (Kam) 6-3; Daurie (MP) md. Boss (EC) 13-0; Johnston (OH) p. White (Bal) 2:27; Wais (NC) p. Turnbow (Enu) 3:59.

152: Villani (Bel) p. Phillips (Odea) 0:28; Thomas (NT) tf. Kalloway (Shwd) 18-3; Olivas (She) tf. Bellefeuille (Fer) 19-4; Montiel (SP) d. Cearns (Roos) 9-8; Ruegsegger (MtS) p. Hayashi (Roos) 3:25; Andersen (CR) p. Combs (Ing) 1:34; Goddard (Pen) p. Klimp (Fer) 3:47.

160: Davis (Mdw) md. Avila-Leal (Pra) 10-1; Fischer (CK) p. Jumpa (BI) 1:59; Lester (Pen) p. Gurza (BI) 2:51; I.Quintanilla (NC) tf. Pablo (MP) 16-0; Dorsey (BL) d. Skoog (Roos) 9-4; Crew (Arl) d. DeLeon (Kam) 6-4 (OT); Broselle (Fer) p. LeBlanc (NC) 2:22; Boone (AM) md. Moore (NH) 13-0.

170: McDaniel (Jua) p. Traynor (BB) 1:53; Thomas (GPk) d. Minnar (Aub) 6-2; Manibusan (Lks) d. Markokaj (Lynn) 8-3; Babcock (SP) p. Topham (BI) 7:40 (OT); Page (MP) p. Jones (AM) 2:57; Ghani (Srdg) p. Brown (Lak) 5:08; Pierce (NC) p. Flones (Odea) 2:24; Schliesman (Sum) p. Ball (Mdw) 3:14.

182: Forst (Roos) d. Cleary (Fer) 5-0; Gill (Enu) p. Kravchuk (LkWa) 3:48; Holsinger (Pen) p. Sander (MtS) 5:30; Hatch (MP) p. Huie (Gar) 0:32; Lindsey (Aub) p. Loomis (Ken) 1:03; Ortega (Stwd) p. Chiles (CS) 2:41; Becerra (GPk) tf. Harper (Odea) 15-0; Vinson (SP) p. Paller (She) 3:35.

195: Arrona (Stwd) p. Stayrook (Srdg) 1:27; Richards (Odea) d. Cabanas (AR) 6-4 (OT); Lukosh (Lin) p. Sanchez (Odea) 3:00; Burnett (SP) p. Ferro (Arl) 1:59; Camacho (CS) p. Ward (Enu) 3:12; E.Condon (MI) p. P.Condon (Fer) 1:10; Villaro (NC) p. Schultz (EW) 2:53; Stolz (Pen) o, Fong (Lak) 1:40.

220: Robinson (Rog) p. Kajumulo (Roos) 0:19; Lesar (KC) d. Correa (AM) 4-3; Luevano (Aub) d. Ferraro (KC) 5-3; Scott (BP) p. Boyd (MtS) 1:55; Smith (Mdw) p. Willsey (Lin) 3:09; Prado (Srdg) d. Edwards (Odea) 8-4; Heger (EC) d. Koczor (NC) 3-2; Hawthorne (Lin) p. Zepeda (Lynn) 1:22.

285: Neale (EC) d. Adamson (OH) 3-1; Johnson (CK) p. Nascimento (Jua) 2:40; Simons (Lks) d. Davidson (Srdg) 6-4; Fifita (GPk) p. Prout (NH) 1:28; Apodaca (Aub) d. Douglass (CR) 7-2; Constant (OH) p. Deehring (Bal) 1:08; Erdenebayer (Shwd) d. McLennan (Odea) 5-4; Little (Kam) p. Potts (Foss) 4:20.

STATE 2A

First Round

106: Anfeldt (Tum) md. Zachary (Ana) 10-2; Flores (Fife) p. Freeman (Clk) 1:06; Port (Clk) p. Untalen (Ren) 1:03; Peth (BE) p. Johnston (BH) 1:40; Cruz (Ort) p. Cortes (Sel) 1:06; Gale (PA) tf. Anderson (Hoc) 16-0; Acfalle (Oly) p. Cunningham (WFW) 4:22; Vaca (Wap) d. Franklin (WR) 6-0.

113: Hamilton (WR) d. Mendez (Oth) 14-10; Economy (Bla) d. McMillian (HB) 6-5; McBride (Ced) d. Basden (PA) 12-7; Clegg (Clk) md. Rabarra (Wash) 14-2; Newburn (Rdg) tf. Anderson (PA) 15-0; Salgado (Qui) p. Espino (FP) 3:42; Harris (Sel) d. Cenkush (Ort) 4-2; Toledo (Oly) d. Rosalin (BH) 10-6.

120: Adkinson (SW) p. Pham (Ren) 1:59; McDonald (EV) d. Greenwell (Tum) 8-1; Oster (Wsgl) d. Flores (Eph) 7-5; Edson (Hln) 5-2; Lopez (Sel) md. Ba (BH) 9-0; Woyvodich (Fos) d. Crain (PA) 4-2; Altreche (CP) d. Fedoruk (SW) 7-4; Yates (RAL) d. Bair (Ell) 3-2.

126: Wallace (Squ) d. Rosie (BH) 7-4; Sundheim (EV) d. Utterback (Ort) 6-0; Au (Sel) p. Woods (CP) 3:02; Benton (Clk) d. Schwope (Lin) 9-4; Lott (Bla) d. Pratt (Wdld) 7-2; Davis (WFW) p. Camba (Bla) 3:12; Rodriguez (Top) p. Redford (WR) 1:50.

132: Gore (Ort) d. Green (HB) 9-7; Fernandez (Oly) d. Hart (Top) 12-10; Wagoner (SW) p. Jacobson (Pul) 1:36; Schmidt (Tum) md. Vo (Ren) 13-2; Montiel (Top) md. Frey (Bla) 9-1; Anderson (WFW) p. Blanshard (Ste) 0:41; Brien (Roc) md. Krongmuang (RR) 12-4; Martinez (Oth) md. Dodd (Bla) 12-4.

138: Green (Ort) p. Sigler (WFW) 1:33; Fritsch (Bla) p. Flores (Pro) 5:50; Saavedra (Top) d. Wallace (Squ) 6-4; Dugo (WFW) md. Stuart (Ren) 14-5; Dubos (Brem) p. Garcia (Sel) 1:50; Christianson (Wsgl) d. Maddy (Lin) 2-1; Dunn (Ort) d. Morrisey (Tum) 5-0; Juarez (Top) p. Bellville (Bla) 3:50.

145: Patterson (Wdld) p. Peterson-Scotter (Lyn) 1:57; Rodarte (Ort) d. Pimentel (Sel) 5-3; Henry-Nelson (FP) d. Arriaga (Top) 6-5; Frey (Bla) p. Donnelly (Sho) 5:47; Volk (Fife) d. Jones (Oth) 8-1; Weston (NK) d. Keesee (BH) 9-7 (OT); Matagi (WFW) d. Olson (Oly) 7-2; Hatcher (Wash) d. Freeman (Clk) 7-6.

152: Johnson (CP) p. Maxwell (HB) 4:35; Ferguson (WV) md. Roberts (Bel) 14-5; Meyer (EV) p. Toth (Ana) 2:32; Nading (RAL) md. Spader (Ort) 12-2; Vargas (Qui) p. Ward (Seq) 3:59; House (FP) d. Wallersted (Tum) 12-1; Matta (Hln) d. Smiley (RAL) 16-12; Evans (Top) p. Davis (Bla) 1:11.

160: Eastman (Roc) p. Mitchell (SW) 3:25; Ferguson (WV) d. Fraser (RR) 12-10 (OT); Riojas (Top) p. Severson (WR) 3:04; Madison (Oly) p. Patterson (Wdld) 4:57; Kalinin (Ren) d. Gonzalez (Oth) 8-1; Rinehart (NM) p. Bates (GF) 4:35; Braun (WFW) p. Bennett (Bel) 0:37; Newell (Sel) Herbruger (Hln) 7-2.

170: Slater (Tum) p. Goss (BE) 2:24; Zocco (RR) md. Stevens (EV) 11-3; Rojas (Top) md. Spokely (FP) 9-0; Farrell (SW) p. Davis (Hock) 0:55; Small (Lib) md. Gomez (Qui) 10-2; Atterberry (Ana) d. Finch (Cen) 8-3; Gilbertson (Lkwd) p. Grewell (NM) 5:56; Stevenson (Ell) md. Rowe (Ren) 16-8.

182: Tisinger (Ana) p. DeMarco (Ren) 3:59; Waterman (Che) p. Teigan (RAL) 4:47; Wallace (Qui) d. Kramer (BH) 14-10; Nelson (Wash) won by disqualification; Simpson (Ell) p. Jackson (Wdld) 5:19; Noel (Lib) d. Bonagofski (Bre) 10-3; Dickman-Roppel (SW) d. Gallegos (Lin) 2-1; Richards (Tum) p. Martinez (Oth) 2:15.

195: McClure (WFW) p. Carpenter (SW) 3:33; Pidgeon (Sel) p. Haderman (RR) 3:20; King (EV) d. Gibbons (Ort) 5-1; Robbins (PA) d. Aguilar (Wsgl) 10-3; Willingham (Wash) p. Sisemore (Clk) 3:10; Vaughn (SW) p. Cloud (Wdld) 1:20; Shinard (Oly) p. Kimsey (ATM) 2:27; Ruiz (Oth) d. Barnes (Fife) 7-0.

220: Loos (Hock) p. Culbertson (Ana) 0:56; Ferguson (Che) d. Marll (Ort) 11-4; Martinez (EV) p. Womac (Hln) 1:03; Hanson (Tum) d. Torgerson (SW) 14-8; Maceda (Eph) d. Camacho (Wash) 8-3; Shields (Roc) d. La Fritz (PA) 3-2; Lundberg (NM) d. Brown (Wsgl) 3-1 (OT); Beeler (Clk) p. Barger (Ort) 2:30.

285: Mullins (Ort) p. Andersen (Wdld) 1:04; Funk (Seh) d. Rubio (Qui) 2-1; Lukner (SW) md. Cuevas (Top) 12-1; Leal (MM) p. Lewis (RR) 5:54; Coronel (PA) p. Derting (Eph) 3:13; Brager (Cen) id. Ready (FP); Hicks (Tum) d. Garcia (Lin) 3-2; Dyfort (WV) d. Bartlett (Bre) 6-1.

STATE 1A

First Round

106: Gunter (KiBe) md. Persell (Elma) 12-1; Nees (Fre) p. Cheney (Mer) 0:22; Larson (VI) p. Holt (Fre) 3:52; Brady (Eat) p. Coleman (NaV) 0:27; Baun (Col) p. Blankers (NoV) 0:23; Carroll (CR) d. Sommerville (Hld) 9-7 (OT); Rodriguez (Roy) p. Salazar (Hoq) 4:38; Woo (Sul) p. Smith (Chw) 3:10.

113: Morales (For) md. Woll (Lak) 14-5; Cisneros (Hld) d. Haga (Kla) 8-4; Simmons (NaV) p. Petersen (VI) 3:42; Hoog (DP) p. Yanez (Elma) 2:46; Wickman (VI) p. Morales (Con) 1:59; Izatt (Mon) p. Linn (Col) 0:59; Williams (Mon) tf. Iltz (Fre) 16-0; Hoffine (CER) p. Burnett (BC) 2:39.

120: Ortiz (Con) d. Lindsey (Kal) 6-0; Skaugstad (New) d. Torrero (MtB) 9-5; Shoop (PT) md. J.Klauder (DP) 15-4; Ellefson (Mon) d. Isiodora (Gra) 9-7; Young (Lak) p. Flores (VI) 0:30; Saringan (CR) d. Toro (Roy) 8-7; Ortiz (For) d. Chabolla (Roy) 11-7 (3OT); Williams Jr. (VI) p. Joe (Omak) 1:22.

126: Hernandez (Roy) p. Sample (Elma) 1:53; Reyes (Chl) d. Trask (Kla) 11-4; A.Klauder (DP) p. Burger (VI) 1:30; Tollen (LCtr) p. Medina (Roy) 4:49; Crise (Chw) p. Schott (PT) 0:56; Velez (Hoq) p. Patrick (NaV) 2:41; Peterson (Hld) d. Olson (Elma) 6-0; Mackenzie (Sul) d. Davila (Lak) 12-6.

132: Jorgensen (DP) d. Frost (Eat) 10-6; Navarro (NaV) d. Newman (SW) 6-4; Macias (Gra) d. Steele (Kla) 8-2; Ward (Col) p. Vinson (Mon) 4:53; Carroll (Sul) d. Medlock (CB) 2-0; Vetter (Fre) p. Langdon (CR) 3:40; Ahrendt (Lak) tf. Shumack (For) 17-2; Morales (Gra) p. Kegerreis (Kla) 1:25.

138: D.Lockwood (DP) d. Vargas (Zil) 4-1; Posey (Kal) p. Sorgen (Sul) 1:09; Mayolo (LaC) p. Jennings (CC) 1:58; Almaguer (Gra) p. Gomez (Omak) 1:30; Nelson (Elma) tf. Baird (Sul) 17-2; Crane (Fre) d. Ponce (Roy) 6-1; Crise (Chw) d. Negrette (Hld) 10-8 (OT); Hoisington (VI) p. Hitchiner (Elma) 1:28.

145: Cain (Mon) d. N.Lockwood (DP) 7-0; St. George (Zil) md. Cronk (MtB) 13-2; Martinez (Sul) p. Carrasco (CB) 3:05; DeLaCruz (Chl) p. Patrick (CR) 3:17; Wallis (Kla) p. Stanelle (NaV) 1:13; Speed (Kal) d. Schmidlkofer (Fre) 7-2; Contreras (For) d. Buyas (Chl) 5-3; Hernandez (Zil) p. Berry (CC) 1:24.

152: Brown (Lak) p. Calloway (KiBe) 4:34; Pruett (VI) p. Mohn (For) 5:55; Belcher (Sul) p. Richart (Ste) 2:20; Hoffine (CER) tf. Schweiger (Fre) 15-0; Godinho (CR) d. Gardner (NoV) 5-0; Schwartz (Chl) d. Chavez (Con) 12-11; Cox (Col) p. Berger (Gra) 0:30; Everson (Kla) 5:08.

160: McTee (NaV) p. Marsh (Elma) 4:41; Smith (Col) p. Hamilton (Kla) 1:35; Overton (DP) p. Oster (Sul) 5:46; VanPelt (Ste) d. Moen (CER) 4-1; Aguilar (Omak) p. Parson (NoV) 3:48; A.Johnson (Hoq) 9-8; K.Johnson (KiBe) md. Harris (Hoq) 10-2; Nelson (VI) d. Forshag (Fre) 6-3.

170: Knight (Col) p. Finn (Gol) 0:58; Malone (Hoq) p. Dougherty (BC) 1:10; Moody (For) md. Irizarry (BC) 10-1; Miller (Roy) p. DesRoches (Riv) 5:23; Prante (Mon) p. Dennis (Sul) 1:12; Kruse (Omak) p. Wilkins (Gol) 3:12; Sims (Fre) p. Garland (CB) 2:46; Langholff (Kla) 1:50.

182: Dahlgren (For) p. Ferry (Cas) 1:40; Baller (Sul) d. Cully (Gol) 12-8; Easton (VI) p. Petty (KiBe) 3:11; Goldbach (Fre) p. Demchuk (CWS) 0:18; Magalei (CC) p. Weyns (Roy) 1:23; Hoppman (Fre) d. Louthan (Mon) 3-2; Darvell (CR) p. Walker (Col) 3:28; Orozco (Con) p. Jose (NoV) 2:32.

195: Aebischer (DP) p. Read (Gol) 5:00; Sampson (For) p. Jones (Sul) 1:08; Keeney (MtB) p. Hausserman (Kal) 1:24; Tyutyunnik (RV) p. Krouse (Chw) 5:02; Meeks (CR) p. Miller (BC) 2:49; Zamora (Gra) d. Trumble (Fre) 8-1; Hyta (Fre) p. Jones (NaV) 2:24; Webb (Sul) md. Creamer (Mon) 12-4.

220: Eicher (DP) p. Paredes (Zil) 0:38; Vigoren (Kal) p. Taylor (Kla) 3:34; Yates (Sul) d. Lindseth (Hoq) 7-3; Ayala (Roy) p. Quezeda (Omak) 0:41; Rupe (Mon) p. Polley (Sul) 0:27; Ohoa (Zil) md. Jarred (Lak) 14-3; Hanley (Chw) d. Deines (Con) 7-0; Davis (CC) p. Kapp (LCtr) 1:37.

285: Glidewell (Fre) p. Mendoza (Gra) 0:12; Tumaua (For) p. Mergel (NoV) 2:53; Noonan (Ten) p. Coller (VI) 2:26; Cook (KiBe) p. Lankford (Chw) 3:19; Morales (For) p. Kole (Sul) 0:36; Brumley (NaV) p. Montes (Chl) 1:35; Smetana (Fre) p. Rojas (Roy) 0:25; Young (BC) p. Gonzalez (Kal) 5:35.

STATE 2B/1B

Quarterfinals

106: Paco Marin (Kit) p. Martinez (Mab) 1:36; Dixon (Spr) p. Isaksen (SB) 0:27; Payton (Oka) p. Fichter (Con) 3:45; Rutzer (Oco) d. Issakides (Sel) 10-5.

113: Chantry (Sel) p. Tapia (War) 3:20; Smith (LR) d. Christian (Oco) 12-8; Canales (War) p. Guard (FH) 0:33; Volking (KF) p. Quinby (Oco) 4:52.

120: Skelton (LB) p. Espino (Pat) 0:44; Cole (Rea) md. Ketchum (Con) 14-5; Guerra (War) p. Betrozoff (WV) 1:45; Mireles (Mab) p. Maben (Oco) 5:59.

126: Askins (GP) p. Humiston (LB) 3:06; Phillips (Rep) p. Dowell (Adna) 1:23; Yamane (War) md. Mugho (Dar) 9-1; Odneal (Ilw) d. Anderson (KF) 5-4.

132: Feltwell (Lib) md. Rodriguez (Mab) 10-2; Pakootas (LR) p. Thompson (Ilw) 2:53; Peterson (Ton) p. Kennamer (Dar) 3:17; Stacey (Wah) d. Knauff (GP) 6-3.

138: Varelas (Bre) d. Cruz (Pat) 11-4; Balzer (Adna) d. Kuykendall (Rea) 13-11; Fink (LB) d. C.Anderson (Dar) 5-0; J.Anderson (Rea) p. Johnson (Wah) 4:54.

145: Fink (LB) p. Martinez (War) 2:36; Holbrook (TW) d. Hamilton (Oka) 12-10 (OT); Lillengreen (Rea) d. Burtenshaw (Dar) 8-5; Jones (Cfx) d. Dellinger (Con) 8-2.

152: Juarez (Ton) p. Plasencia (Dav) 1:32; Hafner (Lib) d. Hongell (Oco) 5-2; McMillan (LB) p. Fields (Adna) 1:13; Kaino (Ilw) d. Landt (Rea) 6-3.

160: Alford (NWC) p. Lofthus (Ton) 2:10; Arredondo (War) d. Vik (Wah) 13-9; Sims (Rea) p. Hamilton (MT) 3:24; Heytvelt (Pom) p. Fischer (Adna) 3:06.

170: Anderson (WC) p. James (Dav) 3:19; Peebles (Kit) d. Rankin (Dar) 7-3; Phillips (Rep) md. Olmstead (Con) 8-0; Knowlton (Ton) d. Borden (Ray) 18-13.

182: Rittel (Rep) p. Hunton (Dav) 0:59; Carney (Kit) p. Echtle (TW) 1:22; Anderson (Rea) md. Beacham (Con) 14-6; Fager (Spr) p. Mendez (Wah) 2:30.

195: Hoffman (Sel) p. Varelas (Bre) 0:55; Boyes (Ray) p. Holfelz (Ton) 1:33; Reyes (War) p. Stewart (Con) 2:23; Bell (Ilw) p. DeYoung (Cfx) 4:52.

220: Pruneda (War) d. Velasquez (Mab) 5-2; McKenzie (Dar) p. Bohnet (WC) 1:15; Drew (Con) p. Danforth (Dav) 1:35; Yoder (TW) d. McAdams (Cfx) 9-3.

285: Alejandre (LR) p. Dituri (Spr) 5:59; Hernandez (War) d. Fruh (NB) 7-2; Newman (WP) p. Perales (SB) 1:52; Edwards (Ton) d. Monteith (Dar) 9-8.

STATE GIRLS (LOCALS)

First Round

110: Gilliam (NC) p. Lawes (Bonney Lake) 2:18.

190: Faletagoai (Clover Park) p. Mason (LC) 1:38.

 

Mat Classic XXVI results

Full medal results are now posted, including the Championship Finals.

 

The Spokesman-Review has three people at Mat Classic in the Tacoma Dome and will bring results of Friday's quarterfinals and Saturday's trophy matches. Check back here for updates throughout the tournament.

Ex-CdA Senator Now Heads NEA

John Stocks, who spent most of the 1980s as a community organizer and political strategist in Boise and Coeur d'Alene, takes over as executive director of the NEA Thursday. Stocks was elected as a Democrat from Kootenai County to the Idaho Senate in 1988, but served only one session before leaving to become the top lobbyist for the Wisconsin Education Association Council. With 3.2 million members, the NEA is the largest union in the United States. It has affiliates in every state, including the Idaho Education Association, which represents 13,000 Idaho teachers/Dan Popkey, Statesman. More here.

Question: John Stocks, then of Coeur d'Alene, represented District 2 (which then had 2 state senators and 3 state representatives) in Kootenai County for one term (1988-89). Can you name the other state senator at the time or any of the representatives?