Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, February 19, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 15° Cloudy

Tags


Everything tagged


Sort by:

Stories tagged: nwprepsnow


UPDATED: Mon., Feb. 18, 2019, 10:36 p.m.

District 8 basketball: Shadle Park boys win twice to reach regional round at state

DaMarius Brown scored 32 points with nine rebounds and 12 assists and visiting Shadle Park (14-10) beat Kennewick (12-11) to earn a trip to the regional round of state.


UPDATED: Sun., Feb. 17, 2019, 8:31 p.m.

Wrestling: Led by Trent Baun and Chase Tebbets, Eastern Washington has big day at Mat Classic XXXI

Eastern Washington had a big day at Mat Classic XXXI over the weekend. The region had 18 champions, 32 finalists and 97 placers.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 11:33 p.m.

Girls basketball: Genesis Wilkinson scores 18 points to lead East Valley over Selah in 2A playoffs

Roundup of Saturday’s preps girls basketball tournament action from across Eastern Washington and North Idaho.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 11:20 p.m.

Boys basketball: Tru Allen scores 22 points to lead Clarkston over Selah in 2A crossover

Roundup of Saturday’s preps boys basketball tournament action from across Eastern Washington and North Idaho.


UPDATED: Sun., Feb. 17, 2019, 3:37 p.m.

State wrestling: Colville’s Trent Baun joins elite four-time champion group at Mat Classic XXXI

Trent Baun didn’t let himself think about it all that often. Only 15 boys in the history of Washington had won four wrestling state championships in four years.


UPDATED: Sun., Feb. 17, 2019, 3:22 p.m.

State wrestling: Mead’s Chase Tebbets wins third Mat Classic title, Mt. Spokane cruises to 3A team crown

Reaching a cherished goal is always special, but Chase Tebbets added some drama to a moment he’ll never forget.


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 11:05 p.m.

District 8 4A boys: Gonzaga Prep downs Richland again to claim district crown

Gonzaga Prep meeting Richland has become a tradition this time of year, always with big stakes on the line. It’s become a tradition this time of year with Gonzaga Prep …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 11:12 p.m.

Gymnastics: Mead outlasts University to win 4A regional meet

Sophia Shawen led a Mead sweep of the floor exercise with a score of 9.55 as the Panthers claimed the team title at the 4A regional championship at the Mead …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 10:55 p.m.

District 8 4A girls: Lewis and Clark ends Central Valley district title run

Jacinta Buckley, headed for UNLV in the fall, scored 17 points and Lewis and Clark knocked off Central Valley 53-46 in the District 8 4A championship game on Saturday at …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 11:06 p.m.

District 8 3A boys: Mt. Spokane cruises to lopsided win in championship game

Tyson Degenhart finished with 18 points – all in the first half – and No. 2-ranked Mt. Spokane cruised to a 70-32 win over Kennewick in the District 8 3A …


UPDATED: Sat., Feb. 16, 2019, 10:50 p.m.

District 8 3A girls: Defense wins as No. 2 Mt. Spokane edges No. 3 Kamiakin on block at buzzer

Mt. Spokane escaped with a 46-45 win over Kamiakin to take the District 8 3A title at the Spokane Arena on Saturday and punch a ticket to the state tournament.


UPDATED: Sun., Feb. 17, 2019

District 8 loser-outs: Central Valley boys, University girls advance to district third-place games

Roundup of Saturday’s preps boys and girls District 8 tournament loser-outs games.


State wrestling: Day one results from Mat Classic XXXI

Team and individual results from day one of Mat Classic XXXI in Tacoma


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 15, 2019, 11:19 p.m.

State wrestling: University’s Drew Roberts within reach of unique back-to-back championship seasons

Roberts, the son of former Oregon State assistant coach Kevin Roberts – the first state champion University coach Don Owen coached, back in the early 1990s – shut out both …


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 15, 2019, 11:24 p.m.

State wrestling: Colville takes first-day lead as area 1A schools start strong at Mat Classic XXXI

Jeff Friedman is a defending 1A state wrestling champion with a calm, business-like approach to the sport.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 15, 2019, 10:20 p.m.

Idaho state girls basketball: Timberlake comes up short in semifinal loss to Parma

Sophomore guard Taryn Soumas led Timberlake with 21 points, canning seven 3-pointers. Sophomore forward Brooke Jessen added nine points and 13 rebounds for the Tigers, but the night ultimately belonged …


Girls basketball: Davenport to face Colfax in 2B district third-place game

Roundup of Friday’s preps girls basketball district tournament action from across Eastern Washington.


Boys basketball: Colfax, Liberty advance to 2B district third-place game

Roundup of Friday’s preps boys basketball district tournament action from across Eastern Washington and North Idaho.


District 8 boys: Anton Watson scores 18 points and Gonzaga Prep heads to district title game

Roundup of Friday’s District 8 4A/3A boys basketball tournament action.


District 8 girls: Central Valley, Lewis and Clark advance to 4A district title game, Mt. Spokane to 3A championship

Central Valley, Lewis and Clark advance to the District 8 girls 4A title game while Mt. Spokane cruises to 3A title game.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 14, 2019, 11:07 p.m.

Boys basketball: Eckahelo Simpson scores 15 points to lead Northwest Christian over Reardan

Roundup of Thursday’s preps boys basketball district tournaments from across Eastern Washington.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 14, 2019, 10:58 p.m.

Idaho girls: Lake City, ranked No. 2 in state, falls in first round of 5A tournament

Roundup of Thursday’s Idaho girls state basketball tournament action.


UPDATED: Fri., Feb. 15, 2019, 5:20 p.m.

State wrestling preview: Area wrestlers ready for bigger brackets at Mat Classic

Mead escaped a double-leg takedown from its first opponent at the Mat Classic XXXI – torrential snowfall.


Girls basketball: Jordan Rabe paces No. 9 Northwest Christian over Chewelah

Roundup of Thursday’s preps girls basketball district tournament action from across Eastern Washington.


UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 14, 2019, 4:49 p.m.

District 8 4A/3A basketball tournament games postponed another day

The District 8 4A/3A boys and girls basketball tournament games scheduled for Thursday were postponed another day due to winter weather in the Tri-Cities area.


East Valley’s Avery Sundeim tops on mat and in service

You root for guys like Avery Sundheim. The East Valley wrestler and his teammates will brave the winter blizzard that has embraced the state to vie for a state championship …


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 13, 2019, 11:16 p.m.

Boys basketball: Deer Park tops Newport in 1A title game; Lakeside takes third

Roundup of Wednesday’s prep boys basketball district tournament action from across Eastern Washington.


Girls basketball: Clarkston overcomes East Valley in 2A district title game

Roundup of Wednesday’s prep girls basketball district tournament action from across Eastern Washington.


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 13, 2019, 9:43 p.m.

Idaho girls: Several strong squads take their game to state

The Idaho girls state tournaments start Thursday at different venues and North Idaho has several strong squads, including 5A No. 2 Lake City and 3A No. 1 Timberlake in the …


UPDATED: Wed., Feb. 13, 2019, 8:53 p.m.

Weather forces District 8 basketball tournaments to finish on Monday

With four rounds still to be played, officials scheduled the 3A boys and girls second-place games for Monday – hosted by the higher seed – in order to have all …