Everything tagged

Latest from The Spokesman-Review

Hey Mom, thanks

A GRIP ON SPORTS • Today is a day to say thanks. Thanks to all of you mothers out there. When it comes to sports, you are the engine that makes the whole thing go. Read on.

Mat Classic XXVII Results

Result through consolation placing matches

Check back tonight for Championship Finals results!

Washington Mat Classic XXVII

At Tacoma Dome

STATE 4A

Semifinals

106: Freitag (Ktrg) d. Garcia (ML) 9-2; Rotondo (Unn) p. Romero (Sun) 1:58.

113: Huft (MtVw) p. Wheeler (Cur) 0:47; Long (ML) md. Arellano (Eas) 9-0.

120: Bry.Beard (CV) d. Swanson (Skln) 9-4; McCullough (ML) d. Shatto (RPuy) 3-2.

126: Harris (Yelm) p. Rodriguez (Sun) 5:55; Rodorigo (LkSt) d. Sipila 6-4.

132: Martinez (Pas) md. Boharski (Mead) 11-1; Soler (LkSt) d. Sorensen (UHi) 6-4.

138: Bl.Beard (CV) p. Fu (Tah) 5:17; Douglas (LkSt) d. Smith (KM) 3-2.

145: Castaneda (Sun) d. Van Earwage (TB) 6-1; Tr.Wilson (RPuy) d. Clasen (ML) 12-5.

152: Diggs (Dec) d. Edens (MtSi) 11-4; Ty.Wilson (RPuy) d. Smith (Both) 6-2.

160: Mauseth (ML) d. Quintanilla (ER) 7-2; Snediker (Unn) d. Schroeder (GK) 3-2.

170: Meinzinger (UHi) d. Owens (TB) 12-10; Mulligan (MtSi) d. Yon (TJ) 3-0.

182: Daigbe (KM) p. Beaver (LkSt) 1:02; Berfanger (Unn) d. Sarno (Dec) 7-4.

195: Hokenson (Tah) p. Ibanez (Both) 2:51; Vigoren (LkSt) p. McBride (Chi) 3:49.

220: Fairhurst (Sno) d. Capperauld (Ktwd) 6-2; Goodpaster (Eve) p. Rickel (UHi) 1:06.

285: Wright (Eve) d. Buckley (LC) 2-1; Orndorff (UHi) md. Torr (KM) 15-3.

Consolations

106: Taisacan (MtVw) d. Eaglin (GK) 6-4; Nunez (Dav) md. Hobbs (Ktrg) 10-1; Taisacan d. Garcia 8-3; Nunez d. Romero 2-1.

113: Torres (Sun) md. Sandhu (Ktwd) 10-1; Anderson (SK) d. Guzman (Pas) 5-4; Torres p. Wheeler 2:06; Arellano md. Anderson 13-1.

120: Whitehead (Tah) d. Ortiz (Dav) 13-7; Simonson (GK) d. Headland (LkSt) 6-5; Swanson d. Whitehead 8-2; Simonson d. Shatto 5-4.

126: Bri.Beard (CV) d. Coria (SL) 9-5; Thompson (Cam) d. Pannkuk (Oly) 4-2; Bri.Beard d. Rodriguez 5-3; Sipila d. Thompson 8-4.

132: Thomas (MtVw) d. Forster (SK) 1-0; Aripze (Dec) d. Meyers (Ktwd) 7-3; Boharski d. Thomas 16-11; Aripze d. Sorensen 7-1.

138: Pham (Ing) d. Eaglin (GK) 9-3; Page (Yelm) d. Ferreira (GK) 4-3; Pham d. Fu 8-4; Smith d. Page 7-5.

145: Strassenberg (Unn) d. Perales (LkSt) 2-1; O.Springsteen (Beth) d. Seward (Ing) 4-1; Van Earwage d. Strassenberg 3-2; O.Springsteen p. Clasen 1:59.

152: Hendrickson (Her) d. Avena (TB) 8-6; D.Springsteen (Beth) d. Rodriguez (Sun) 6-2; Edens d. Hendrickson 8-3; D.Springsteen md. Smith 9-1.

160: Cleek (Puy) d. Stuart (Cur) 4-2; Garcia (Chi) d. Grisaffi (BP) 7-2; Quintanilla p. Cleek 1:23; Schroeder d. Garcia 5-3.

170: Martinez (Unn) d. Campbell (Yelm) 9-4; Vargas (Chi) p. Fry (Beth) 4:06; Owens p. Martinez 1:55; Vargas d. Yon 11-4.

182: Bridgman (Cur) p. Brejda (Ing) 0:58; Hernandez (ML) p. Allred (Yelm) 3:57; Bridgman p. Beaver 1:33; Sarno d. Hernandez 11-10.

195: Teu Teu (Beth) md. Harris (Ktwd) 13-2; McElliott (Fer) p. Reyes (Dav) 3:47; Teu Teu d. Ibanez 6-4; McBride d. McElliott 7-2.

220: Hughes-Murray (FW) p. Tate (Beth) 2:10; Rich (LC) p. Miller (Yelm) 4:29; Hughes-Murray tf. Capperauld 15-0; Rickel d. Rich 5-2.

285: Fisher (Beth) p. Sainsbury (ML) 1:41; Workman (Ric) d. Howell (RPuy) 3-0; Buckley md. Fisher 9-1; Workman d. Torr 3-1.

Placing

1063rd/4th: Nunez d. Taisacan 8-2. 5th/6th: Romero d. Garcia 4-3. 7th/8th: Eaglin d. Hobbs 5-2.

1133rd/4th: Torres d. Arellano 4-2. 5th/6th: Anderson p. Wheeler 1:53. 7th/8th: Sandhu d. Guzman 2-0.

120--3rd/4th: Swanson d. Simonson 3-2. 5th/6th: Whitehead md. Shatto 8-0. 7th/8th: Headland d. Ortiz 9-5.

126—3rd/4th: Sipila d. Bri.Beard 4-3. 5th/6th: Rodriguez p. Thompson 2:16. 7th/8th: Pannkuk d. Coria 4-3.

132—3rd/4th: Aripze p. Boharski 3:23. 5th/6th: Sorensen d. Thomas 8-2. 7th/8th: Meyers p. Forster 2:57.

138—3rd/4th: Smith md. Pham 16-4. 5th/6th: Fu p. Page 3:56. 7th/8th: Ferreira p. Eaglin 3:18.

145--3rd/4th: O.Springsteen d. Van Earwage 7-3. 5th/6th: Strassenberg d. Clasen 1-0. 7th/8th: Perales d. Seward 5-4 (OT).

152--3rd/4th: D.Springsteen d. Edens 8-3. 5th/6th: Smith d. Hendrickson 12-6. 7th/8th: Avena d. Rodriguez 5-3.

160—3rd/4th: Quintanilla p. Schroeder 4:06. 5th/6th: Garcia p. Cleek 2:47. 7th/8th: Stuart d. Grisaffi 9-4.

170—3rd/4th: Owens d. Vargas 5-3. 5th/6th: Martinez d. Yon 7-2. 7th/8th: Campbell p. Fry 2:40.

182—3rd/4th: Bridgman d. Sarno 8-7. 5th/6th: Hernandez p. Beaver 3:50. 7th/8th: Allred p. Brejda 1:41.

195—3rd/4th: McBride d. Teu Teu 4-3. 5th/6th: McElliott d. Ibanez 8-3. 7th/8th: Reyes d. Harris 2-0.

220—3rd/4th: Hughes-Murray p. Rickel 1:51. 5th/6th: Rich p. Capperauld 1:37. 7th/8th: Miller p. Tate 4:44.

285—3rd/4th: Workman p. Buckley 0:31. 5th/6th: Tprr d. Fisher 2-0. 7th/8th: Sainsbury d. Howell 3-1.

STATE 3A

Semifinals

106: Gurr (Kam) p. Salcedo (Sum) 3:44; Kaylor (BL) md. Miller (Kel) 9-1.

113: C.Quintanilla (NC) d. Corbaley (BL) 6-3; Yuasa (MI) d. Kanyi (EW) 12-10.

120: Al.Hoover d. Mirzaei 3-2; Llarenas (Han) d. Southcott (Enu) 14-8.

126: Treece (Enu) md. Rork (Arl) 9-0; Haney (Enu) d. Nygard (Arl) 7-1.

132: Martin (EW) id. Foley (AM); Ramirez (Lks) d. Walls (Pra) 19-13.

138: Weinert (Stwd) p. Bondurant (MtS) 1:57; Nieves (Lks) d. Harris-Udall (Shwd) 5-0.

145: Iwicki (EC) d. McAuslan (Arl) 2-0; Meyer (BL) d. Johnston (OH) 13-6.

152: Villani (Bel) p. Olivas (She) 1:45; Goddard (Pen) p. Reugsegger (MtS) 2:00.

160: I.Quintanilla (NC) md. Fischer (CK) 17-8; Crew (Arl) d. Broselle (Fer) 4-3.

170: McDaniel (Jua) d. Babcock (SP) 10-7; Page (MP) d. Pierce (NC) 4-3.

182: Holsinger (Pen) p. Gill (Enu) 5:52; Lindsey (Aub) d. Vinson (SP) 8-1.

195: Arrona (Stwd) d. Burnett (SP) 10-4; E.Condon (MI) d. Stolz (Pen) 4-2.

220: Luevano (Aub) d. Robinson (Rog) 3-2; Smith (Mdw) p. Hawthorne (Lin) 7:47 (OT).

285: Fifita (GPk) d. Johnson (CK) 11-6; Constant (OH) p. Little (Kam) 4:30.

Consolations

106: Howerton (MtS) d. Fatty (EW) 5-2; Swanson (Arl) d. Tracy (BL) 5-3; Howerton d. Salcedo 9-2; Swanson d. Miller 4-2.

113: Opland (Enu) p. Kindya (NC) 5:38 (OT); Campigotto (Pen) d. Greensky (Pra) 7-2; Opland d. Corbaley 6-2; Kanyi d. Campigotto 6-3.

120: A.Ramos (Ken) d. Norton (Enu) 8-2; Bertram (OH) d. Aplin (Aub) 6-4; Mirzaei d. A.Ramos 7-5; Southcott d. Bertram 6-4.

126: E.Ramos (Ken) p. Trujillo (AM) 2:21; An.Hoover (MtS) d. Rana (Aub) 4-0; Rork d. E.Ramos 4-2; An.Hoover d. Nygard 6-4.

132: D.Ramos (Ken) p. Vargas (Haz) 0:57; James (Sum) d. Gooldy (Kam) 12-7; Foley d. D.Ramos 5-2; Walls d. James 10-6.

138: Vester (OH) d. Miller (BI) 7-3; Santos (AM) d. Eberhart (Sum) 4-2; Vester d. Bondurant 7-1; Harris-Udall d. Santos 10-5.

145: Wais (NC) p. Daurie (MP) 1:29; Uyehara (SP) d. Koeller (BL) 7-4; Wais d. McAuslan 3-1; Johnston d. Uyeharra 9-6.

152: Bagdadi (Eve) d. Kalloway (SW) 5-2; James (Sum) d. Thomas (NT) 9-2; Bagdadi d. Olivas 4-2; James d. Ruegsegger 10-8.

160: Pablo (MP) d. Jumpa (BI) 2-1; Davis (Mdw) d. Lester (Pen) 10-9; Fischer d. Pablo 4-3; Davis d. Broselle 11-7.

170: Schliesman (Sum) p. Topham (BI) 1:37; Thomas (GPk) p. Manibusan (Lks); Schliesman md. Babcock 15-6; Thomas id. Pierce.

182: Ortega (Stwd) md. Becerra (GPk) 13-2; Hatch (MP) md. Paller (She) 14-0; Gill p. Ortega 2:50; Vinson d. Hatch 6-4.

195: Camacho (CS) md. Villaro (NC) 18-7; P.Condon (Fer) d. Schultz (EW) 7-1; Burnett d. Camacho 12-8; Stolz d. P.Condon 6-0.

220: Correa (AM) p. Ferraro (KC) 3:31; Willsey (Lin) d. Koczor (NC) 3-2; Correa d. Robinson 6-5 (OT); Willsey id. Hawthorne.

285: Apodaca (Aub) d. Erdenebayer (Shwd) 3-2 (OT); Simons (Lks) d. Neale (EC) 5-3; Apodaca d. Johnson 5-4; Little d. Simons 8-4.

Placing

106—3rd/4th: Howerton p. Swanson 2:02. 5th/6th: Miller p. Salcedo 0:52. 7th/8th: Fatty p. Tracy 5:42.

1133rd/4th: Opland d. Kanyi 5-2. 5th/6th: Corbaley d. Campigotto 7-2. 7th/8th: Kindya d. Greensky 6-4.

120--3rd/4th: Southcott md. Mirzaei 9-0. 5th/6th: A.Ramos p. Bertram 3:56. 7th/8th: Aplin d. Norton 4-0.

126—3rd/4th: An.Hoover p. Rork 1:33. 5th/6th: Nygard d. E.Ramos 6-2. 7th/8th: Trujillo d. Rana 3-2.

132--3rd/4th: Foley d. Walls 6-3. 5th/6th: James d. D.Ramos 8-4. 7th/8th: Gooldy p. Vargas 3:03.

1383rd/4th: Vester d. Harris-Udall 11-5. 5th/6th: Bondurant md. Santos 10-1. 7th/8th: Miller d. Eberhart 8-2.

145—3rd/4th: Johnston d. Wais 3-1. 5th/6th: McAuslan p. Uyehara 5:45. 7th/8th: Daurie d. Koeller 5-2.

152—3rd/4th: James d. Bagdadi 7-4. 5th/6th: Ruegsegger d. Olivas 8-4. 7th/8th: Thomas d. Kalloway 2-0.

160—3rd/4th: Davis d. Fischer 15-11. 5th/6th: Pablo d. Broselle 10-4. 7th/8th: Lester p. Jumpa 5:07.

170—3rd/4th: Schliesman md. Thomas 11-2. 5th/6th: Babcock id. Pierce. 7th/8th: Topham d. Manibusan 3-2.

182—3rd/4th: Vinson md. Gill 11-2. 5th/6th: Hatch p. Ortega 3:48. 7th/8th: Becerra md. Paler 17-6.

1953rd/4th: Stolz d. Burnett 6-0. 5th/6th: P.Condon p. Camacho 2:47. 7th/8th: Villaro p. Schultz 2:39.

220--3rd/4th: Correa p. Willsey 1:17. 5th/6th: Robinson id. Hawthorne. 7th/8th: Ferraro p. Koczor 2:24.

285—3rd/4th: Apodaca d. Johnson 5-2. 5th/6th: Johnson p. Simons 2:37. 7th/8th: Neale p. Erdenebayer 0:12.

STATE 2A

Semifinals

106: Peth (BE) d. Flores (Fife) 5-0; Cruz (Ort) d. Vaca (Wap) 6-5.

113: Clegg (Clk) p. Economy (BL) 1:22; Newburn (Rdg) d. Toledo (Oly) 8-1.

120: Oster (Wsgl) d. Adkinson (SW) 8-6 (OT); Lopez (Sel) d. Yates (RAL) 6-5.

126: Sundheim (EV) p. Anderson (PA) 5:46; Rodriguez (Top) p. Benton (Clk) 3:53.

132: Schmidt (Tum) d. Gore (Ort) 11-9; Martinez (Oth) d. Anderson (WFW) 7-3.

138: Green (Ort) p. Saavedra (Top) 1:23; Dubos (Bre) d. Juarez (Top) 9-2.

145: Frey (Bla) d. Patterson (Wdld) 5-3; Volk (Fife) p. Matagi (WFW) 3:53.

152: Meyer (EV) tf. Johnson (CP) 19-2; Evans (Top) p. Vargas (Qui) 3:40.

160: Eastman (Roc) p. Madison (Oly) 3:11; Kalinin (Ren) md. Braun (Chw) 8-0.

170: Farrell (SW) md. Zoggo (RR) 11-2; Small (Lib) md. Stevenson (Ell) 11-3.

182: Tisinger (Ana) md. Nelson (Wash) 8-0; Dickman-Roppel (SW) d. Noel (Lib) 7-3.

195: Robbins (PA) d. McClure (WFW) 4-2; Vaughn (SW) d. Shinard (Oly) 4-3.

220: Loos (Hoc) d. Martinez (EV) 6-1; Beeler (Clk) p. Shields (Roc) 5:59.

285: Mullins (Ort) p. Leal (MM) 3:03; Coronel (PA) d. Hicks (Tum) 5-2.

Consolations

106: Freeman (Clk) d. Gale (PA) 11-7; Port (Clk) p. Franklin (WR) 4:25; Freeman d. Flores 13-12; Port d. Vaca 2-0.

113: Harris (Sel) d. Basden (PA) 6-4; Rosalin (BH) d. McBride (Cdc) 8-6; Economy d. Harris 3-2; Toledo md. Rosalin 13-5.

120: Woyvodich (Fos) d. Altreche (CP) 5-2; Edson (Hln) d. McDonald (EV) 6-4 (OT); Adkinson d. Woyvodich 6-2; Yates d. Edson 6-0.

126: Davis (WFW) md. Lott (Bla) 10-1; Au (Sel) d. Camba (Bla) 9-6; Anderson d. Davis 8-7; Benton d. Au 7-4.

132: Montiel (Top) d. Green (HB) 6-3; Fernandez (Oly) d. Frey (Bla) 4-1; Gore d. Montiel 13-7; Anderson d. Fernandez 9-5.

138: Wallace (Squ) d. Dunn (Ort) 8-5; Fritsch (Bla) p. Garcia (Sel) 1:39; Wallace d. Saavedra 4-1 (3OT); Juarez d. Fritsch 4-3.

145: Pimentel (Sel) d. Arriaga (Top) 5-3; Freeman (Clk) d. Henry-Nelson (FP) 10-7; Pimentel d. Patterson 6-3; Matagi d. Freeman 4-3.

152: Toth (Ana) d. Matta (Hln) 10-5; Nading (RAL) d. Ferguson (WV) 7-5; Johnson d. Toth 4-2; Vargas d. Nading 5-1.

160: Newell (Sel) d. Rinehart (NM) 5-4; Herbruger (Hln) d. Gonzalez (Oth) 9-2; Madison d. Newell 8-2; Braun tf. Herbruger 15-0.

170: Atterberry (Ana) d. Stevens (EV) 5-1; Slater (Tum) p. Gomez (Qui) 4:38; Atterberry d. Zocco 4-3 (3OT); Slater p. Stevenson 2:45.

182: Richards (Tum) d. Simpson (Ell) 4-2; Wallace (Qui) p. Waterman (Che) 2:40; Nelson p. Richards 3:32; Noel d. Wallace 5-3.

195: Ruiz (Oth) d. Willingham (Wash) 1-0; Sisemore (Clk) md. Barnes (Fife) 20-10; Ruiz d. McClure 6-4 (OT); Shinard p. Sisemore 2:19.

220: Torgerson (SW) d. Lundberg (NM) 5-0; Ferguson (Che) md. La Fritz (PA) 11-2; Torgerson d. Martinez 4-1; Ferguson p. Shields 4:48.

285: Lewis (RR) d. Andersen (Wdld) 6-0; Garcia (Tum) d. Lukner (SW) 2-1; Leal p. Lewis 3:12; Garcia d. Hicks 3-2.

Placing

106—3rd/4th: Port id. Freeman. 5th/6th: Vaca md. Flores 9-0. 7th/8th: Gale d. Franklin 4-3.

113—3rd/4th: Economy d. Toledo 6-2. 5th/6th: Harris d. Rosalin 8-5. 7th/8th: Basden d. McBride 6-2.

120—3rd/4th: Adkinson p. Yates 2:02. 5th/6th: Woyvodich d. Edson 6-0. 7th/8th: McDonald d. Altreche 7-3.

126—3rd/4th: Anderson d. Benton 7-5. 5th/6th: Au d. Davis 7-5. 7th/8th: Camba d. Lott 6-4.

132—3rd/4th: Gore d. Anderson 9-2. 5th/6th: Montiel d. Fernandez 4-2. 7th/8th: Frey p. Green 1:59.

138—3rd/4th: Juarez d. Wallace 7-4. 5th/6th: Fritsch d. Saavedra 5-3. 7th/8th: Dunn md. Garcia 13-5.

1453rd/4th: Pimentel d. Matagi 6-5. 5th/6th: Freeman id. Patterson. 7th/8th: Arriaga d. Henry-Nelson 8-2.

1523rd/4th: Johnson d. Vargas 4-2. 5th/6th: Nading p. Toth 0:42. 7th/8th: Ferguson d. Matta 8-7.

1603rd/4th: Braun md. Madison 8-0. 5th/6th: Herbruger d. Newell 7-3. 7th/8th: Gonzalez d. Rinehart 8-3.

1703rd/4th: Slater d. Atterberry 4-2. 5th/6th: Zocco d. Stevenson 10-3. 7th/8th: Stevens d. Gomez 1-0.

182--3rd/4th: Noel p. Nelson 4:44. 5th/6th: Richards d. Wallace 8-7. 7th/8th: Simpson d. Waterman 4-3.

195—3rd/4th: Shindard d. Ruiz 5-1. 5th/6th: McClure tf. Sisemore 17-1. 7th/8th: Willingham d. Barnes 5-2.

220--3rd/4th: Ferguson p. Torgerson 2:48. 5th/6th: Martinez d. Shields 3-2 (4OT). 7th/8th: La Fritz p. Lundberg 0:56.

2853rd/4th: Leal d. Garcia 4-3 (4OT). 5th/6th: Hicks p. Lewis 1:47. 7th/8th: Lukner p. Andersen 0:59.

STATE 1A

Semifinals

106: Gunter (KiBe) md. Larson (VI) 9-0; Baun (Col) md. Rodriquez (Roy) 12-1.

113: Morales (For) d. Hoog (DP) 6-5; Wickman (VI) md. Williams (Mon) 15-3.

120: Ellefson (Mon) d. O.Ortiz (Con) 9-2; Young (Lak) p. A.Ortiz (For) 1:23.

126: Tollen (LCtr) d. Hernandez (Roy) 12-9; J.Crise (Chw) d. Peterson (Hld) 10-7.

132: Ward (Col) md. Jorgensen (DP) 12-3; Morales (Gra) d. Carroll (Sul) 2-1.

138: Almaguer (Gra) d. D.Lockwood (DP) 10-3; M.Crise (Chw) md. Crane (Fre) 12-4.

145: Cain (Mon) d. Martinez (Sul) 8-7; Hernandez (Zil) md. Wallis (Kla) 11-2.

152: Brown (Lak) d. Hoffine (CER) 7-3; Cox (Col) d. Godinho (CR) 5-0.

160: Smith (Col) p. VanPelt (Ste) 5:47; Aguilar (Omak) d. Nelson (VI) 7-3.

170: Knight (Col) d. Miller (Roy) 7-4; Prante (Mon) md. Sims (Fre) 11-1.

182: Goldbach (Fre) d. Dahlgren (For) 3-2; Darvell (CR) d. Hoppman (Fre) 5-3.

195: Aebischer (DP) p. Tyutyunnik (RV) 5:28; Hyta (Fre) p. Zamora (Gra) 5:10.

220: Eicher (DP) p. Ayala (Roy) 1:28; Davis (CC) p. Ochoa (Zil) 2:30.

285: Cook (KiBe) p. Glidewell (Fre) 1:40; Morales (For) p. Smetana (Fre) 1:56.

Consolations

106: Woo (Sul) md. Coleman (NaV) 13-3; Brady (Eat) p. Nees (Fre) 2:36; Woo d. Larson 4-3; Rodriquez d. Brady 6-2.

113: Hoffine (CER) md. Izatt (Mon) 8-0; Simmons (NaV) d. Cisners (Hld) 8-4; Hoog d. Hoffine 8-6; Williams p. Simmons 1:59.

120: Saringan (CR) d. Lindsey (Kal) 10-3; Chabolla (Roy) d. Toro (Roy) 7-5; Saringan d. O.Ortiz 6-4 (OT); Chabolla d. A.Ortiz 6-1.

126: Mackenzie (Sul) d. Medina (Roy) 9-4; A.Klauder (DP) p. Reyes (Chl) 1:48; Mackenzie d. Hernandez 7-6; Peterson d. A.Klauder 8-6.

132: Vetter (Fre) d. Ahrendt (Lak) 4-2; Macias (Gra) p. Shumack (For) 1:34; Vetter d. Jorgensen 2-0 (OT); Carroll d. Macias 7-5.

138: Hoisington (VI) d. Nelson (Elma) 8-6; Mayolo (LCtr) d. Posey (Kal) 9-5; Hoisington d. D.Lockwood 8-4; Crane d. Mayolo 4-1.

145: Speed (Kal) d. Cronk (MtB) 6-3; De La Cruz (Chl) md. Buyas (Chl) 11-0; Martinez md. Speed 11-2; Wallis d. De La Cruz 9-4.

152: Everson (Kla) md. Schweiger (Fre) 9-1; Gardner (NoV) d. Pruett (VI) 3-0; Everson d. Hoffine 12-10; Godinho d. Gardner 7-2.

160: K.Johnson (KiBe) d. A.Johnson (Hoq) 3-1; Forshag (Fre) d. Jenks (Con) 10-5; K.Johnson p. VanPelt 5:46 (OT); Nelson p. Forshag 2:48.

170: Langholff (Kla) md. Kruse (Omak) 14-2; Wilkins (Gol) p. Malone (Hoq) 0:54; Miller p. Langholff 0:35; Sims tf. Wilkins 17-1.

182: Magalei (CC) d. Orozco (Con) 9-3; Louthan (Mon) d. Baller (Sul) 5-0; Dahlgren d. Magalei 11-8; Louthan d. Hoppman 1-0.

195: Krouse (Chw) tf. Webb (Sul) 16-0; Jones (NaV) p. Trumble (Fre) 0:35; Tyutyunnik d. Krouse 7-1; Jones p. Zamora 1:56.

220: Rupe (Mon) p. Hanley (Chw) 2:59; Yates (Sul) p. Deines (Con) 4:33; Rupe p. Ayala 4:29; Ochoa md. Yates 11-1.

285: Brumley (NaV) d. Young (BC) 3-2; Tumaua (For) p. Noonan (Ten) 1:29; Glidewell p. Brumley 0:17; Smetana p. Tumua 1:52.

Placing

106--3rd/4th: Rodriquez md. Woo 8-0. 5th/6th: Brady d. Larson 7-0. 7th/8th: Coleman id. Nees.

113--3rd/4th: Williams p. Hoog 2:49. 5th/6th: Hoffine d. Simmons 4-2 (4OT). 7th/8th: Cisneros d. Izatt 9-3.

1203rd/4th: Chabolla d. Saringan 4-3. 5th/6th: A.Ortiz d. O.Ortiz 8-7. 7th/8th: Lindsey p. Toro 3:44.

1263rd/4th: Peterson d. Mackenzie 6-1. 5th/6th: Hernandez md. A.Klauder 10-2. 7th/8th: Medina md. Reyes 11-3.

132--3rd/4th: Carroll p. Vetter 1:56. 5th/6th: Macias d. Jorgensen 3-2. 7th/8th: Ahrendt d. Shumack 7-0.

138--3rd/4th: Hoisington md. Crane 10-2. 5th/6th: D.Lockwood p. Mayolo 2:30. 7th/8th: Nelson d. Posey 6-4 (OT).

145--3rd/4th: Martinez d. Wallis 9-6. 5th/6th: Speed d. De La Cruz 10-6. 7th/8th: Cronk d. Buyas 5-3 (OT).

152—3rd/4th: Godinho p. Everson 4:36. 5th/6th: Hoffine p. Gardner 0:51. 7th/8th: Pruett d. Schweiger 6-1.

160—3rd/4th: K.Johnson d. Nelson 3-1. 5th/6th: VanPelt d. Forshag 7-2. 7th/8th: Jenks d. A.Johnson 2-1.

170—3rd/4th: Miller d. Sims 10-4. 5th/6th: Langholff md. Wilkins 15-2. 7th/8th: Malone p. Kruse 4:50.

1823rd/4th: Dahlgren d. Louthan 3-2. 5th/6th: Magalei d. Hoppman 4-3 (3OT). 7th/8th: Orozco d. Baller 7-6.

1953rd/4th: Tyutyunnik tf. Jones 15-0. 5th/6th: Krouse p. Zamora 0:53. 7th/8th: Trumble d. Webb 8-2.

2203rd/4th: Rupe d. Ochoa 3-1. 5th/6th: Ayala p. Yates 3:09. 7th/8th: Hanley d. Deines 8-2.

285--3rd/4th: Glidewell p. Smetana 3:53. 5th/6th: Brumley p. Tumaua 4:15. 7th/8th: Young p. Noonan 4:27.

STATE 2B/1B

Consolations

106: Rutzer (Oco) d. Martinez (Mab) 6-4; Dixon (Spr) tf. Issakides (Sel) 15-0.

113: Tapia (War) d. Volking (KF) 12-7; Smith (LR) p. Quinby (Oco) 4:20.

120: Mireles (Mab) d. Espino (Pat) 7-4; Cole (Rea) d. Maben (Oco) 9-2.

126: Odneal (Ilw) d. Humiston (LB) 7-1; Anderson (Kit) d. Phillips (Rep) 4-2.

132: Thompson (Ilw) d. Stacey (Wah) 10-9; Pakootas (LR) p. Kennamer (Dar) 2:25.

138: Cruz (Pat) d. M.Fink (LB) 4-1; Balzer (Adna) p. Johnson (Wah) 2:07.

145: Lillengreen (Rea) d. Martinez (War) 12-5; Holbrook (Tol) d. Dellinger (Con) 4-0.

152: Kaino (Ilw) d. Plasencia (Dav) 10-4; Hafner (Lib) d. Landt (Rea) 6-0.

160: Heytvelt (Pom) d. Lofthus (Ton) 7-4; Arredondo (War) d. Fisher (Adna) 9-8.

170: James (Dav) p. Knowlton (Ton) 4:26; Borden (Ray) d. Peebles (Kit) 4-2.

182: Hunton (Dav) p. Fager (Spr) 1:16; Carney (Kit) p. Mendez (Wah) 2:14.

195: Bell (Ilw) d. Holfelz (Ton) 5-3; Boyes (Ray) p. DeYoung (Cfx) 2:48.

220: Bohnet (WC) d. Drew (Con) 3-2; Pruneda (War) p. Danforth (Dav) 3:24.

285: Fruh (NB) p. Newman (WP) 2:11; Hernandez (War) p. Monteith (Dar) 4:05.

Placing

1063rd/4th: Dixon md. Rutzer 12-4.

1133rd/4th: Tapia d. Smith 2-1.

120—3rd/4th: Cole p. Mireles 2:54.

126--3rd/4th: Odneal p. Anderson 4:00.

132--3rd/4th: Pakootas d. Thompson 5-0.

138—3rd/4th: Cruz d. Balzer 7-1.

1453rd/4th: Holbrook p. Lillengreen 2:09.

152--3rd/4th: Hafner d. Kaino 7-1.

160—3rd/4th: Arredondo d. Heytvelt 3-2.

1703rd/4th: James d. Borden 8-2.

182--3rd/4th: Carney md. Hunton 14-5.

195—3rd/4th: Bell d. Boyes 4-3.

220—3rd/4th: Bohnet d. Pruneda 7-5.

285—3rd/4th: Hernandez p. Fruh 4:58.

STATE GIRLS

Semifinals

110: Reyna (Mountain View) md. Gilliam (NC) 10-2.

Consolations

110: Gilliam p. Mosteller (Lakewood) 1:54.

Placing

1103rd/4th: Gilliam d. Rowell (Quincy) 20-13.

 

Complete first-day results from Mat Classic XXVII

Washington

Mat Classic XXVII

STATE 4A

First Round

106: Freitag (Ktrg) md. Schessler (SK) 13-1; Nunez (Dav) p. Scilley (LkSt) 3:59; Garcia (ML) md. Kreoneman (RPuy) 9-0; Hobbs (Ktrg) d. Harrison (Yelm) 6-2; Eaglin (GK) p. Sanders (UHi) 5:15; Rotundo (Unn) md. Tickman 16-4; Taisacan (MtVw) p. Portillo (SK) 2:41; Romero (Sun) p. Hiatt (Cur) 3:47.

113: Huft (MtVw) tf. Miller (Eas) 15-0; Guzman (Pas) p. Anderson (Jac) 1:55; Wheeler (Cur) p. Torres (Sun) 1:10; Anderson (SK) md. Loreno (Eve) 10-0; Arellano (Eas) d. Riffe (Cur) 6-5; Griffen (Dec) p. Klein (BP) 3:28; Sandhu (Ktwd) d. Solusod (Iss) 8-3; Long (ML) p. Cossairt (MtV) 1:27.

120: Swanson (Skln) d. Cazier (Chi) 4-3; Simonson (GK) d. Suarez (KM) 4-3; Headland (LkSt) d. Av (Eve) 5-2; Bry.Beard (CV) p. Shaw (Oly) 1:13; Whitehead (Tah) p. Gershmel (LkSt) 5:20; McCullough (ML) p. Robles (SK) 4:57; Ortiz (Dav) d. Munoz (Yelm) 5-4; Shatto (RPuy) p. Chham (Ktrg) 2:38.

126: Harris (Yelm) p. Torres (Pas) 2:32; Rhodes (TB) md. Leger (MtV) 10-1; Thompson (Cam) d. Coria (SL) 7-5; Rodriguez (Sun) p. Starren (Iss) 5:15; Sipila (Tah) d. Flores (GK) 10-3; Cruz (ML) p. Benson (Yelm) 3:08; Bri.Beard (CV) d. Pannkuk (Oly) 3-1; Rodorigo (LkSt) p. Cole (BG) 1:15.

132: Boharski (Mead) d. Rash (Yelm) 7-6; Messiah (TB) d. Butler (Sno) 11-7; Aripze (Dec) p. Tran (Cur) 2:57; Martinez (Pas) p. Swanson (Skln) 1:40; Thomas (MtVw) d. Colkitt (Puy) 6-2; Sorensen (UHi) p. Nolan (Yelm) 5:01; Forster (SK) d. Connole (CV) 8-3; Soler (LkSt) p. Meyers (Ktwd) 2:23.

138: Page (Yelm) md. Briley (Wen) 15-5; Fu (Tah) d. Eaglin (GK) 12-9; Ferreira (GK) md. Mendez (MtVw) 12-2; Bl.Beard (CV) p. Pham (Ing) 0:48; Smith (KM) d. Jones (LkSt) 8-3; Neal (CV) md. Morrison (Wdnv) 9-0; Pine (Oly) md. Covington (Pas) 15-7; Douglas (LkSt) md. Blake (BG) 8-0.

145: Seward (Ing) d. Buckley (Chi) 10-4; Van Earwage (TB) d. Perales (LkSt) 7-5; Springsteen (Beth) d. Stassenberg (Unn) 2-0; Castaneda (Sun) p. Risk (Tim) 1:48; Elliot (Cam) d. Bomar (Sno) 6-2; Clasen (ML) p. Pervinich (SK) 1:20; Orrino (CV) p. Marenco (MtSi) 0:36; Wilson (RPuy) p. Berry (Dec) 1:56.

152: Torres (ML) md. Scott (MtVw) 10-1; Edens (MtSi) d. Lawrence (LkSt) 7-6; Springsteen (Beth) md. Hallman (Yelm) 16-3; Diggs (Dec) md. Velazco (Pas) 15-5; Smith (Both) d. Proffit (Sno) 6-1; Avena (TB) d. Martins (UHi) 13-10; Hendrickson (Her) d. Rodriguez (Sun) 7-3; Wilson (RPuy) p. Moffett (SK) 0:41.

160: Mauseth (ML) md. Shores (Ktrg) 13-0; Rodeman (Yelm) d. Stuart (Cur) 6-0; Quintanilla (ER) d. Starren (Iss) 13-7; Beckler (Ktlk) d. Krych (LC) 8-1; Cleek (Puy) d. Euliss (Tim) 4-3 (OT); Snediker (Unn) d. Garcia (Chi) 6-4; Sebb (Mead) d. Parada Soto (Ktwd) 8-2; Schroeder (GK) d. Grisaffi (BP) 6-3.

170: Meinzinger (UHi) d. Funk (MtVw) 8-4; Aguirre (Mon) d. Campbell (Yelm) 12-9; Fry (Beth) d. Kudryashov (Red) 7-3; Owens (TB) p. Lepez (Sun) 1:35; Mulligan (MtSi) p. Christoph (GK) 2:27; Martinez (Unn) md. Fickle (Mead) 15-7; Yon (TJ) d. Vargas (Chi) 5-1; Arnold (ER) p. Flannery (Oly) 3:15.

182: Daigbe (KM) p. Brejda (Ing) 4:26; Hernandez (ML) md. Vasilchenko (Mar) 13-4; Beaver (LkSt) d. Ballard (Ric) 1-0; Moser (GH) d. Jackson (TB) 3-0; Bridgman (Cur) p. Cortez (Pas) 2:25; Sarno (Dec) tf. Allred (Yelm) 16-0; Berfanger (Unn) md. Losch (Yelm) 12-4; Garigan (CV) d. Mitchell (Kam) 5-2.

195: Hokenson (Tah) p. Cook (Yelm) 3:27; McElliott (Fer) p. Morrill (Sno) 1:56; McLean (Mead) d. Teu Teu (Beth) 6-3; Ibanez (Both) d. Harris (Ktlk) 8-1; Vigoren (LkSt) p. Reyes (Dav) 1:43; Berfanger (Unn) d. Moore (BP) 5-1; Harris (Ktwd) d. Kaufman (Eas) 9-4; McBride (Chi) p. Lorenz (GK) 3:09.

220: Miller (Yelm) d. Sanchez (Dav) 3-1; Capperauld (Ktwd) d. Tate (Beth) 7-5; Fairhurst (Sno) id. Hughes-Murray (FW); Heidt (WVY) p. Richardson (New) 3:38; Goodpaster (Eve) md. Helmberger (Cur) 13-4; Villars (BP) d. Rich (LC) 13-8; Rickel (UHi) p. Harris (MtSi) 5:35; Hodgins (MtV) p. Johnson (Dec) 1:08.

285: Wright (Eve) tf. Foster (Tim) 20-4; Workman (Ric) md. Fisher (Beth) 9-1; Buckley (LC) p. Huynh (Mar) 3:31; Suka (Tah) p. Dewalt (SK) 3:08; Sainsbury (ML) d. Howell (RPuy) 2-1; Torr (KM) d. Clinch (Wdnv) 5-2; Duncan (Ktwd) p. Yi (BP) 5:01; Orndorff (UHi) p. Raymond (Cas) 3:25.

Quarterfinals

106: Freitag d. Nunez 10-4; Garcia d. Hobbs 6-1; Rotondo d. Eaglin 5-4; Romero d. Taisacan 5-0.

113: Huft d. Guzman 3-0; Wheeler p. D.Anderson 1:21; Arellano d. Griffen 11-4; Long p. Sandhu 3:24.

120: Swanson d. Simonson 4-3; Bry.Beard md. Headland 13-2; McCullough d. Whitehead 5-3; Shatto d. Ortiz 5-4.

126: Harris d. Rhodes 10-3; Rodriguez p. Thompson 3:08; Sipila d. Cruz 5-3; Rodorigo md. Bri.Beard 10-1.

132: Boharski d. Messiah 2-1; Martinez d. Aripze 4-3; Sorensen d. Thomas 7-4; Soler d. Forster 2-1.

138: Fu d. Page 5-2; Bl.Beard d. Ferreira 3-1; Smith d. Neal 6-4; Douglas d. Pine 4-3.

145: Van Earwage d. Seward 6-4; Castaneda p. Springsteen 5:45; Clasen d. Elliot 5-4; Wilson p. Orrino 2:58.

152: Edens p. Torres 5:05; Diggs d. Springsteen 1-0; Smith d. Avena 7-3; Wilson d. Hendrickson 7-6.

160: Mauseth d. Rodeman 5-3; Quintanilla d. Beckler 2-1; Snediker p. Cleek 3:26; Schroeder p. Senn 3:44.

170: Meinzinger p. Aguirre 0:48; Owens p. Fry 2:41; Mulligan d. Martinez 3-1 (OT); Yon d. Arnold 3-2.

182: Daigbe d. Hernandez 10-8; Beaver d. Moser 6-1; Sarno tf. Bridgman 15-0; Berfanger d. Garigan 3-2.

195: Hokenson p. McElliott 1:10; Ibanez id. McLean; Vigoren p. Berfanger 1:46; McBride d. Harris 3-1.

220: Capperauld d. Miller 6-3; Fairhurst p. Heidt 5:29; Goodpaster p. Villars 0:45; Rickel p. Hodgins 3:21.

285: Wright d. Workman 6-5; Buckley d. Suka 10-5; Torr d. Sainsbury 4-3 (OT); Orndorff p. Duncan 0:23.

Consolations

106: Schessler p. Scilley 0:46; Harrison d. Kroneman 5-2; Tickman md. Sanders 14-4; Hiatt md. Portillo 12-2; Taisacan d. Schessler 7-2; Eaglin d. Harrison 3-1; Hobbs d. Tickman 6-2; Nunez md. Hiatt 11-0.

113: C.Anderson p. Miller 2:05; Torres md. Loreno 14-5; Riffe d. Klein 2-0; Solusod p. Cossairt 2:32; Sandhu p. C.Anderson 1:39; Torres d. Griffen 9-3; D.Anderson d. Riffe 5-3; Guzman md. Solusod 9-0.

120: Suarez d. Cazier 2-1; Av d. Shaw 4-0; Robles p. Gershmel 4:39; Munoz d. Chham 4-3; Ortiz d. Suarez 5-4; Whitehead md. Av 15-2; Headland d. Robles 5-0; Simonson d. Munoz 8-1.

126: Leger p. Torres 1:39; Coria p. Starren 2:02; Benson p. Flores 4:53; Pannkuk p. Cole 2:46; Bri.Beard d. Leger 2-1; Coria d. Cruz 8-6; Thompson d. Benson 11-9; Pannkuk d. Rhodes 5-3 (OT).

132: Butler d. Rash 7-5 (OT); Tran p. Swanson 1:47; Nolan d. Colkitt 2-1; Meyers p. Connole 1:45; Forster d. Butler 2-1; Thomas d. Tran 11-9 (OT); Aripze md. Nolan 12-0; Meyers d. Messiah 6-5.

138: Eaglin d. Briley 6-2; Pham p. Mendez 2:40; Morrison d. Jones 7-6; Covington d. Blake 2-0; Eaglin id. Pine; Pham md. Neal 17-5; Ferreira p. Morrison 1:24; Page d. Covington 4-3.

145: Perales md. Buckley 11-3; Strassenberg d. Risk 7-2; Bomar md. Pervinich 16-6; Berry p. Marenco 2:31; Perales p. Orrino 4:40; Strassenberg d. Elliot 3-1 (OT); Springsteen d. Bomar 7-4; Seward md. Berry 13-4.

152: Lawrence d. Scott 6-0; Hallman d. Velazco 10-3; Martins p. Proffit 1:43; Rodriguez d. Moffett 2-1; Hendrickson d. Lawrence 5-3; Avena md. Hallman 21-7; Springsteen d. Martins 4-2; Rodriguez d. Torres 11-6.

160: Stuart d. Shores 7-3; Krych d. Starren 4-3; Garcia d. Euliss 5-3; Grisaffi d. Parada Soto 7-3; Stuart d. Senn 4-3; Cleek md. Krych 12-2; Garcia d. Beckler 4-1; Grisaffi d. Rodeman 2-0.

170: Campbell p. Funk 1:39; Kudryashov d. Lepez 7-3; Fickle p. Christoph 2:16; Vargas md. Flannery 15-7; Campbell d. Arnold 10-6; Martinez d. Kudryashov 8-3; Fry md. Fickle 12-3; Vargas md. Aguirre 11-3.

182: Brejda p. Vasilchenko 3:17; Jackson p. Ballard 4:52; Allred md. Cortez 11-2; Losch d. Mitchell 5-3; Brejda d. Garigan 3-2; Bridgman d. Jackson 3-1; Allred p. Moser 3:38; Hernandez d. Losch 6-1.

195: Morrill p. Cook 1:49; Teu Teu md. Harris 15-4; Reyes p. Moore 2:40; Kaufman p. Lorenz 3:29; Harris d. Morrill 7-4; Teu Teu p. Berfanger 3:38; Reyes id. McLean; McElliott d. Kaufman 9-8.

220: Tate d. Sanchez 10-3; Hughes-Murray p. Richardson 1:53; Rich p. Helmberger 2:51; Johnson p. Harris 2:37; Tate p. Hodgins 2:35; Hughes-Murray d. Villars 7-2; Rich p. Heidt 3:47; Miller p. Johnson 1:36.

285: Fisher p. Foster 0:46; DeWalt md. Huynh 13-4; Howell d. Clinch 2-1 (OT); Raymond d. Yi 2-1 (OT); Fisher d. Duncan 7-5; Sainsbury p. DeWalt 1:18; Howell d. Suka 7-3; Workman p. Raymond 2:29.

STATE 3A

First Round

106: Gurr (Kam) p. Jacobson (Ing) 1:13; Swanson (Arl) p. Valenzuela (CK) 3:35; Salcedo (Sum) tf. Scott (Haz) 16-1; Tran (Fra) d. Greensky (Pra) 3-1; Fatty (EW) d. Tracy (BL) 7-2; Miller (Kel) d. Chavez (NH) 6-3; Howerton (MtS) p. Gjurasic (Odea) 1:22; Kaylor (BL) tf. Graves (Fern) 17-1.

113: C.Quintanilla (NC) p. Davis (Gar) 1:26; Corbaley (BL) p. Herrera 3:54; Greensky (Pra) p. Gomez (BB) 3:08; Kanyi (EW) md. Jackson (Lin) 13-3; Kindya (NC) p. Moshcatel (Roos) 3:16; Yuasa (MI) p. Robel (BB) 1:27; Opland (Enu) p. Underhill (Eve) 1:12.

120: Bertram (OH) p. Freund (Kel) 3:19; Mirzaei (AM) p. Topham (BI); Al.Hoover (MtS) md. Evanger (Arl) 8-0; Norton (Enu) md. Broderick (Odea) 10-0; Llarenas (Han) md. Bennett (Fer) 10-2; Ramos (Ken) tf. Delgadillo (Eve) 16-0; Southcott (Enu) md. Teagle (Roos) 14-1.

126: An.Hoover (MtS) p. Kriesberg (Roos) 0:32; Treece (Enu) md. Lindamood (EW) 12-1; Rork (Arl) d. Trujillo (AM) 5-4; Farrell (SP) d. Gallivan (BI) 9-2; Nygard (Arl) d. Rana (Aub) 6-1; Goodpaster (Pra) p. Woldemariam (NH) 3:16; Ramos (Ken) p. Green (Odea) 1:37; Haney (Enu) p. West (Eve) 1:50.

132: Martin (EW) p. Ramos (Ken) 1:14; James (Sum) tf. Balinbin (Odea) 19-4; Foley (AM) p. Belicina (Fra) 2:18; Gooldy (Kam) p. Vargas (Haz) 0:53; Groh (Roos) p. Ragsdale (She) 2:49; Walls (Pra) p. Hunter (Arl) 3:13; Smith (Rog) d. McCaughan (Stwd) 9-2; Ramirez (Lks) tf. Kyle (Ing) 17-0.

138: Weinert (Stwd) p. Mattson (Pra) 1:02; Eberhart (Sum) md. Choi (Roos) 8-0; Santos (AM) p. Tran (Odea) 1:23; Bondurant (MtS) p. Nichols (Haz) 1:07; Miller (BI) md. Wahto (Pen) 14-4; Harris-Udall (Shwd) d. DeLeon (Kam) 8-4; Vester (OH) d. Thun (CR) 7-3; Nieves (Lks) md. Outley (WSea) 14-1.

145: Iwicki (EC) p. Castelton (MT) 3:54; Koeller (BL) d. Hoggatt (Kel) 3-1; Uyehara (SP) d. Appleton (CK) 12-5; McAuslan (Arl) p. Olds (Roos) 1:27; Meyer (BL) d. Garcia (Kam) 6-3; Daurie (MP) md. Boss (EC) 13-0; Johnston (OH) p. White (Bal) 2:27; Wais (NC) p. Turnbow (Enu) 3:59.

152: Villani (Bel) p. Phillips (Odea) 0:28; Thomas (NT) tf. Kalloway (Shwd) 18-3; Olivas (She) tf. Bellefeuille (Fer) 19-4; Montiel (SP) d. Cearns (Roos) 9-8; Ruegsegger (MtS) p. Hayashi (Roos) 3:25; Andersen (CR) p. Combs (Ing) 1:34; Goddard (Pen) p. Klimp (Fer) 3:47.

160: Davis (Mdw) md. Avila-Leal (Pra) 10-1; Fischer (CK) p. Jumpa (BI) 1:59; Lester (Pen) p. Gurza (BI) 2:51; I.Quintanilla (NC) tf. Pablo (MP) 16-0; Dorsey (BL) d. Skoog (Roos) 9-4; Crew (Arl) d. DeLeon (Kam) 6-4 (OT); Broselle (Fer) p. LeBlanc (NC) 2:22; Boone (AM) md. Moore (NH) 13-0.

170: McDaniel (Jua) p. Traynor (BB) 1:53; Thomas (GPk) d. Minnar (Aub) 6-2; Manibusan (Lks) d. Markokaj (Lynn) 8-3; Babcock (SP) p. Topham (BI) 7:40 (OT); Page (MP) p. Jones (AM) 2:57; Ghani (Srdg) p. Brown (Lak) 5:08; Pierce (NC) p. Flones (Odea) 2:24; Schliesman (Sum) p. Ball (Mdw) 3:14.

182: Forst (Roos) d. Cleary (Fer) 5-0; Gill (Enu) p. Kravchuk (LkWa) 3:48; Holsinger (Pen) p. Sander (MtS) 5:30; Hatch (MP) p. Huie (Gar) 0:32; Lindsey (Aub) p. Loomis (Ken) 1:03; Ortega (Stwd) p. Chiles (CS) 2:41; Becerra (GPk) tf. Harper (Odea) 15-0; Vinson (SP) p. Paller (She) 3:35.

195: Arrona (Stwd) p. Stayrook (Srdg) 1:27; Richards (Odea) d. Cabanas (AR) 6-4 (OT); Lukosh (Lin) p. Sanchez (Odea) 3:00; Burnett (SP) p. Ferro (Arl) 1:59; Camacho (CS) p. Ward (Enu) 3:12; E.Condon (MI) p. P.Condon (Fer) 1:10; Villaro (NC) p. Schultz (EW) 2:53; Stolz (Pen) o, Fong (Lak) 1:40.

220: Robinson (Rog) p. Kajumulo (Roos) 0:19; Lesar (KC) d. Correa (AM) 4-3; Luevano (Aub) d. Ferraro (KC) 5-3; Scott (BP) p. Boyd (MtS) 1:55; Smith (Mdw) p. Willsey (Lin) 3:09; Prado (Srdg) d. Edwards (Odea) 8-4; Heger (EC) d. Koczor (NC) 3-2; Hawthorne (Lin) p. Zepeda (Lynn) 1:22.

285: Neale (EC) d. Adamson (OH) 3-1; Johnson (CK) p. Nascimento (Jua) 2:40; Simons (Lks) d. Davidson (Srdg) 6-4; Fifita (GPk) p. Prout (NH) 1:28; Apodaca (Aub) d. Douglass (CR) 7-2; Constant (OH) p. Deehring (Bal) 1:08; Erdenebayer (Shwd) d. McLennan (Odea) 5-4; Little (Kam) p. Potts (Foss) 4:20.

Quarterfinals

106: Gurr p. Swanson 3:53; Salcedo md. Tran 12-2; Miller d. Fatty 3-1; Kaylor p. Howerton 3:47.

113: C.Quintanilla p. Campigotto 1:56; Corbaley tf. Greensky 16-1; Kanyi d. Kindya 7-3; Yuasa d. Opland 10-8.

120: Mirzaei p. Bertram 5:09; Al.Hoover d. Aplin 8-4; Llarenas d. Norton 4-0; Southcott md. Ramos 11-3.

126: Treece d. An.Hoover 11-6; Rork d. Farrell 3-2; Nygard d. Goodpaster 6-2; Haney md. Ramos 12-0.

132: Martin p. James 3:29; Foley d. Gooldy 14-11; Walls d. Groh 13-7; Ramirez p. Smith 2:30.

138: Wienert p. Eberhart 0:45; Bondurant d. Santos 7-2; Harris-Udall d. Miller 3-1; Nieves d. Vester 9-2.

145: Iwicki p. Koeller 2:00; McAuslan p. Uyehara 5:16; Meyer d. Daurie 5-1; Johnston p. Wais 3:10.

152: Villani p. Thomas 2:39; Olivas d. Montiel 2-0; Ruegsegger won by disqualification over Bagdadi; Goddard d. Andersen 13-12.

160: Fischer d. Davis 7-6; I.Quintanilla d. Lester 10-4; Crew p. Dorsey 5:10; Broselle d. Boone 8-4.

170: McDaniel p. Thomas 5:20; Babcock d. Manibusan 6-4; Page p. Ghani 0:54; Pierce p. Schliesman 3:14.

182: Gill p. Forst 1:00; Holsinger d. Hatch 8-6; Lindsey md. Ortega 9-1; Vinson tf. Becerra NA.

195: Arrona d. Richards 6-0; Burnett won by disqualification over Lukosh; E.Condon p. Camacho 1:57; Stolz d. Villaro 8-1.

220: Robinson p. Lesar 5:42; Luevano p. Scott 3:53; Smith md. Prado 13-0; Hawthorne d. Heger 3-0.

285: Johnson p. Neale 5:27; Fifita d. Simons 2-1; Constant p. Apodaca 3:45; Little d. Erdenebayer 7-4.

Consolations

106: Valenzuela d. Jacobson 7-3; Greensky tf. Scott 18-2; Tracy d. Chavez 10-5; Graves p. Gjurasic 2:33; Howerton p. Valenzuela 1:33; Fatty d. Greensky 5-3; Tracy d. Tran 8-6 (OT); Swanson p. Graves 2:30.

113: Mowrey p. Davis 1:43; Gomez p. Herrera 1:55; Jackson md. Moshcatel 10-2; Underhill p. Robel 2:32; Opland md. Mowrey 12-0; Kindya p. Gomez 4:01; Greensky p. Jackson 1:44; Campigotti d. Underhill 11-4.

120: Freund d. Topham 7-0; Evanger p. Castillo 5:14; Bennett md. Broderick 11-1; Delgadillo p. Teagle 2:04; Ramos d. Freund 8-5; Norton d. Evanger 2-0; Aplin d. Bennett 7-1; Bertram d. Delgadillo 10-4.

126: Lindamood tf. Kriesberg 15-0; Trujillo p. Gallivan 0:27; Rana p. Woldemariam 3:39; West md. Green 8-0; Ramos md. Lindamood 15-1; Trujillo md. Goodpaster 13-4; Rana d. Farrell 1-0; An.Hoover p. West 4:48.

132: Ramos p. Balinbin 0:59; Vargas tf. Belicina 16-0; Ragsdale p. Hunter 5:10; McCaughan p. Kyle 3:34; Ramos d. Smith 4-0; Vargas p. Groh 0:52; Gooldy p. Ragsdale 3:58; James d. McCaughan 7-5.

138: Mattson md. Choi 15-4; Nichols d. Tran 7-2; DeLeon p. Wahto 2:41; Thun p. Outley 1:53; Vester md. Mattson 10-0; Miller d. Nichols 5-3 (OT); Santos p. DeLeon 2:17; Eberhart d. Thun 9-5.

145: Castleton d. Hoggatt 4-3; Appleton p. Olds 1:41; Garcia p. Boss 0:28; Turnbow p. White 2:54; Wais d. Castleton 9-6; Daurie p. Appleton 2:35; Uyehara d. Garcia 7-2; Koeller d. Turnbow 9-8.

152: Kalloway p. Phillips 3:03; Bellefeuille d. Cearns 8-2; James md. Hayashi 13-4; Klimp p. Combs 2:11; Kalloway p. Andersen 5:04; Bagdadi md. Bellefeuille 9-0; James md. Montiel 17-5; Thomas md. Klimp 9-1.

160: Jumpa p. Avila-Leal 3:47; Pablo p. Dorsey 5:00; Skoog d. DeLeon 9-5; LeBlanc p. Moore 3:07; Jumpa d. Boone 2-1 (OT); Pablo p. Dorsey 5:00; Lester p. Skoog 5:47; Davis d. LeBlanc 13-6.

170: Minnar p. Traynor 2:17; Topham d. Markokaj 5-1; Jones md. Brown 12-3; Ball d. Flones 7-1; Schliesman d. Minnar 7-0; Topham d. Ghani 9-2; Manibusan d. Jones 10-5; Thomas d. Ball 8-3.

182: Cleary p. Kravchuck 4:53; Sander p. Huie 4:37; Loomis p. Chiles 1:42; Paller d. Harper 10-9; Becerra d. Cleary 3-1; Ortega d. Sander 6-0; Hatch p. Loomis 2:17; Paller d. Forst 5-3.

195: Cabanas d. Stayrook 10-8; Ferro d. Sanchez 8-6; P.Condon p. Ward 4:07; Schultz p. Fong 4:56; Villaro p. Cabanas 2:17; Camacho p. Ferro 2:33; P.Condon won by disqualification; Schultz d. Richards 2-1.

220: Correa p. Kajumulo 3:19; Ferraro p. Boyd 0:37; Willsey d. Edwards 11-4; Koczor p. Zepeda 4:07; Correa p. Heger 2:46; Ferraro p. Prado 3:40; Willsey d. Scott 5-2; Koczor d. Lesar 4-3.

285: Nascimento d. Adamson 4-2 (OT); Davidson d. Prout 7-4; Deehring p. Douglass 3:30; McLennan p. Potts 4:24; Erdenebayer p. Nascimento 1:31; Apodaca d. Davidson 10-3; Simons p. Deehring 0:55; Neale p. McLennan 1:54.

STATE 2A

First Round

106: Anfeldt (Tum) md. Zachary (Ana) 10-2; Flores (Fife) p. Freeman (Clk) 1:06; Port (Clk) p. Untalen (Ren) 1:03; Peth (BE) p. Johnston (BH) 1:40; Cruz (Ort) p. Cortes (Sel) 1:06; Gale (PA) tf. Anderson (Hoc) 16-0; Acfalle (Oly) p. Cunningham (WFW) 4:22; Vaca (Wap) d. Franklin (WR) 6-0.

113: Hamilton (WR) d. Mendez (Oth) 14-10; Economy (Bla) d. McMillian (HB) 6-5; McBride (Ced) d. Basden (PA) 12-7; Clegg (Clk) md. Rabarra (Wash) 14-2; Newburn (Rdg) tf. Anderson (PA) 15-0; Salgado (Qui) p. Espino (FP) 3:42; Harris (Sel) d. Cenkush (Ort) 4-2; Toledo (Oly) d. Rosalin (BH) 10-6.

120: Adkinson (SW) p. Pham (Ren) 1:59; McDonald (EV) d. Greenwell (Tum) 8-1; Oster (Wsgl) d. Flores (Eph) 7-5; Edson (Hln) 5-2; Lopez (Sel) md. Ba (BH) 9-0; Woyvodich (Fos) d. Crain (PA) 4-2; Altreche (CP) d. Fedoruk (SW) 7-4; Yates (RAL) d. Bair (Ell) 3-2.

126: Wallace (Squ) d. Rosie (BH) 7-4; Sundheim (EV) d. Utterback (Ort) 6-0; Au (Sel) p. Woods (CP) 3:02; Benton (Clk) d. Schwope (Lin) 9-4; Lott (Bla) d. Pratt (Wdld) 7-2; Davis (WFW) p. Camba (Bla) 3:12; Rodriguez (Top) p. Redford (WR) 1:50.

132: Gore (Ort) d. Green (HB) 9-7; Fernandez (Oly) d. Hart (Top) 12-10; Wagoner (SW) p. Jacobson (Pul) 1:36; Schmidt (Tum) md. Vo (Ren) 13-2; Montiel (Top) md. Frey (Bla) 9-1; Anderson (WFW) p. Blanshard (Ste) 0:41; Brien (Roc) md. Krongmuang (RR) 12-4; Martinez (Oth) md. Dodd (Bla) 12-4.

138: Green (Ort) p. Sigler (WFW) 1:33; Fritsch (Bla) p. Flores (Pro) 5:50; Saavedra (Top) d. Wallace (Squ) 6-4; Dugo (WFW) md. Stuart (Ren) 14-5; Dubos (Brem) p. Garcia (Sel) 1:50; Christianson (Wsgl) d. Maddy (Lin) 2-1; Dunn (Ort) d. Morrisey (Tum) 5-0; Juarez (Top) p. Bellville (Bla) 3:50.

145: Patterson (Wdld) p. Peterson-Scotter (Lyn) 1:57; Rodarte (Ort) d. Pimentel (Sel) 5-3; Henry-Nelson (FP) d. Arriaga (Top) 6-5; Frey (Bla) p. Donnelly (Sho) 5:47; Volk (Fife) d. Jones (Oth) 8-1; Weston (NK) d. Keesee (BH) 9-7 (OT); Matagi (WFW) d. Olson (Oly) 7-2; Hatcher (Wash) d. Freeman (Clk) 7-6.

152: Johnson (CP) p. Maxwell (HB) 4:35; Ferguson (WV) md. Roberts (Bel) 14-5; Meyer (EV) p. Toth (Ana) 2:32; Nading (RAL) md. Spader (Ort) 12-2; Vargas (Qui) p. Ward (Seq) 3:59; House (FP) d. Wallersted (Tum) 12-1; Matta (Hln) d. Smiley (RAL) 16-12; Evans (Top) p. Davis (Bla) 1:11.

160: Eastman (Roc) p. Mitchell (SW) 3:25; Ferguson (WV) d. Fraser (RR) 12-10 (OT); Riojas (Top) p. Severson (WR) 3:04; Madison (Oly) p. Patterson (Wdld) 4:57; Kalinin (Ren) d. Gonzalez (Oth) 8-1; Rinehart (NM) p. Bates (GF) 4:35; Braun (WFW) p. Bennett (Bel) 0:37; Newell (Sel) Herbruger (Hln) 7-2.

170: Slater (Tum) p. Goss (BE) 2:24; Zocco (RR) md. Stevens (EV) 11-3; Rojas (Top) md. Spokely (FP) 9-0; Farrell (SW) p. Davis (Hock) 0:55; Small (Lib) md. Gomez (Qui) 10-2; Atterberry (Ana) d. Finch (Cen) 8-3; Gilbertson (Lkwd) p. Grewell (NM) 5:56; Stevenson (Ell) md. Rowe (Ren) 16-8.

182: Tisinger (Ana) p. DeMarco (Ren) 3:59; Waterman (Che) p. Teigan (RAL) 4:47; Wallace (Qui) d. Kramer (BH) 14-10; Nelson (Wash) won by disqualification; Simpson (Ell) p. Jackson (Wdld) 5:19; Noel (Lib) d. Bonagofski (Bre) 10-3; Dickman-Roppel (SW) d. Gallegos (Lin) 2-1; Richards (Tum) p. Martinez (Oth) 2:15.

195: McClure (WFW) p. Carpenter (SW) 3:33; Pidgeon (Sel) p. Haderman (RR) 3:20; King (EV) d. Gibbons (Ort) 5-1; Robbins (PA) d. Aguilar (Wsgl) 10-3; Willingham (Wash) p. Sisemore (Clk) 3:10; Vaughn (SW) p. Cloud (Wdld) 1:20; Shinard (Oly) p. Kimsey (ATM) 2:27; Ruiz (Oth) d. Barnes (Fife) 7-0.

220: Loos (Hock) p. Culbertson (Ana) 0:56; Ferguson (Che) d. Marll (Ort) 11-4; Martinez (EV) p. Womac (Hln) 1:03; Hanson (Tum) d. Torgerson (SW) 14-8; Maceda (Eph) d. Camacho (Wash) 8-3; Shields (Roc) d. La Fritz (PA) 3-2; Lundberg (NM) d. Brown (Wsgl) 3-1 (OT); Beeler (Clk) p. Barger (Ort) 2:30.

285: Mullins (Ort) p. Andersen (Wdld) 1:04; Funk (Seh) d. Rubio (Qui) 2-1; Lukner (SW) md. Cuevas (Top) 12-1; Leal (MM) p. Lewis (RR) 5:54; Coronel (PA) p. Derting (Eph) 3:13; Brager (Cen) id. Ready (FP); Hicks (Tum) d. Garcia (Lin) 3-2; Dyfort (WV) d. Bartlett (Bre) 6-1.

Quarterfinals

106: Flores p. Anfeldt 3:40; Peth d. Port 11-4; Cruz d. Gale 7-2; Vaca p. Acfalle 4:46.

113: Economy d. Hamilton 3-2; Clegg md. McBride 12-2; Newburn d. Salgado 5-3; Toledo d. Harris 8-6.

120: Adkinson d. McDonald 11-7; Oster d. Edson 6-0; Lopez d. Woydovich 7-1; Yates d. Altreche 3-1.

126: Sundheim p. Wallace 2:32; Anderson d. Au 9-3; Benton d. Lott 11-4; Rodriguez p. Davis 5:57.

132: Gore p. Fernandez 1:54; Schmidt d. Wagoner 4-1; Anderson d. Montiel 6-4; Martinez d. Brien 8-1.

138: Green p. Fritsch 5:54; Saavedra d. Dugo 6-2; Dubos p. Christianson 1:40; Juarez p. Dunn 5:30.

145: Patterson d. Rodarte 10-4; Frey d. Henry-Nelson 3-1; Volk d. Weston 4-0; Matagi d. Hatcher 3-2.

152: Johnson d. Ferguson 6-3; Meyer d. Nading 5-0; Vargas p. House 3:05; Evans p. Matta 5:05.

160: Eastman md. Ferguson 14-4; Madison d. Riojas 7-6 (OT); Kalinin p. Rinehart 5:40; Braun md. Newell 12-0.

170: Zocco p. Slater 5:01; Farrell p. Rojas 0:57; Small d. Atterberry 6-1; Stevenson d. Gilbertson 3-2.

182: Tisinger md. Waterman 14-2; Nelson d. Wallace 9-6; Noel d. Simpson 6-2; Dickman-Roppel d. Richards 8-2.

195: McClure md. Pidgeon 17-5; Robbins p. King 0:55; Vaughn p. Willingham 1:23; Shinard p. Ruiz 3:32.

220: Loos d. Ferguson 6-3; Martinez d. Hanson 4-2; Shields p. Maceda 5:37; Beeler p. Lundberg 2:47.

285: Mullins p. Funk 3:20; Leal d. Lukner 3-2; Coronel p. Brager 5:16; Hicks d. Dyfort 3-1.

Consolations

106: Freeman p. Zachary 0:47; Untalen p. Johnston 2:47; Cortes p. Anderson 0:57; Franklin d. Cunningham 4-0; Freeman p. Acfalle 2:24; Gale d. Untalen 4-2; Port p. Cortes 2:16; Franklin p. Anfeldt 1:30.

113: Mendez md. McMillian 19-8; Basden d. Rabarra 6-2; Anderson p. Espino 4:59; Rosalin p. Cenkush 1:46; Harris d. Mendez 10-6; Basden d. Salgado 8-3; McBride d. Anderson 10-4; Rosalin p. Hamilton 2:16.

120: Greenwell p. Pham 4:38; Flores d. Takemura 7-3; Crain md. Ba 12-3; Bair d. Fedoruk 7-2; Altreche d. Greenwell 9-2; Woyvodich d. Flores 5-2; Edson d. Crain 4-0; McDonald p. Bair 2:36.

126: Rosie d. Utterback 7-0; Woods d. Robinson 11-5; Schwope d. Pratt 2-1; Camba d. Redford 11-4; Davis p. Rosie 2:20; Lott p. Woods 1:53; Au md. Schwope 11-0; Camba d. Wallace 6-3.

132: Green d. Hart 11-4; Jacobson p. Vo 2:46; Frey d. Blanshard 12-8; Dodd md. Krongmuang 15-7; Green d. Brien 6-2; Montiel p. Jacobson 4:24; Frey p. Wagoner 2:26; Fernandez md. Dodd 10-1.

138: Flores d. Sigler 3-0; Wallace d. Stuart 12-7; Garcia d. Maddy 6-1; Bellville d. Morrisey 3-2; Dunn d. Flores 3-0 (OT); Wallace d. Christianson 6-2; Garcia d. Dugo 8-5; Fritsch p. Bellville 2:24.

145: Pimentel d. Peterson-Scotter 8-1; Arriaga d. Donnelly 7-6; Keesee p. Jones 2:59; Freeman p. Olson 0:41; Pimentel md. Hatcher 11-1; Arriaga d. Weston 3-1; Henry-Nelson d. Keesee 5-2; Freeman id. Rodarte.

152: Roberts p. Maxwell 2:42; Toth d. Spader 8-2; Ward d. Wallersted 16-10; Smiley p. Davis 1:35; Matta d. Roberts 7-3; Toth d. House 7-1; Nading d. Ward 13-10; Ferguson d. Smiley 15-8.

160: Fraser d. Mitchell 5-2; Severson md. Patterson 14-5; Gonzalez md. Bates 12-4; Herbruger d. Bennett 8-5; Newell d. Fraser 14-7; Rinehart p. Severson 4:57; Gonzalez d. Riojas 3-2; Herbruger d. Ferguson 8-2.

170: Stevens p. Goss 2:21; Davis d. Spokely 4-2; Gomez d. Finch 5-0; Grewell d. Rowe 13-6; Stevens d. Gilbertson 1-0; Atterberry d. Davis 6-0; Gomez d. Rojas 6-0; Slater p. Grewell 4:02.

182: DeMarco d. Teigen 3-1 (OT); Kramer won by forfeit; Bonagofski d. Jackson 9-6; Gallegos d. Martinez 3-1; Richards p. DeMarco 2:02; Simpson md. Kramer 17-4; Wallace md. Bonagofski 12-3; Waterman d, Gallegos 4-1.

195: Haderman p. Carpenter 4:26; Aguilar d. Gibbons 3-1; Sisemore p. Cloud 0:24; Barnes p. Kimsey 3:43; Ruiz p. Haderman 2:09; Willingham d. Aguilar 13-12; Sisemore p. King 0:53; Barnes d. Pidgeon 11-10.

220: Marll d. Culbertson 4-1; Torgerson p. Womac 0:59; La Fritz d. Camacho 8-3; Brown d. Barger 6-3; Lundberg d. Marll 4-3; Torgerson p. Maceda 3:56; La Fritz p. Hanson 4:45; Ferguson p. Brown 3:38.

285: Andersen d. Rubio 3-1; Lewis md. Cuevas 10-0; Derting p. Ready 1:39; Garcia p. Bartlett 4:07; Andersen p. Dyfort 4:39; Lewis p. Brager 4:27; Lukner p. Derting 3:48; Garcia d. Funk 2-1 (OT).

STATE 1A

First Round

106: Gunter (KiBe) md. Persell (Elma) 12-1; Nees (Fre) p. Cheney (Mer) 0:22; Larson (VI) p. Holt (Fre) 3:52; Brady (Eat) p. Coleman (NaV) 0:27; Baun (Col) p. Blankers (NoV) 0:23; Carroll (CR) d. Sommerville (Hld) 9-7 (OT); Rodriquez (Roy) p. Salazar (Hoq) 4:38; Woo (Sul) p. Smith (Chw) 3:10.

113: Morales (For) md. Woll (Lak) 14-5; Cisneros (Hld) d. Haga (Kla) 8-4; Simmons (NaV) p. Petersen (VI) 3:42; Hoog (DP) p. Yanez (Elma) 2:46; Wickman (VI) p. Morales (Con) 1:59; Izatt (Mon) p. Linn (Col) 0:59; Williams (Mon) tf. Iltz (Fre) 16-0; Hoffine (CER) p. Burnett (BC) 2:39.

120: Ortiz (Con) d. Lindsey (Kal) 6-0; Skaugstad (New) d. Torrero (MtB) 9-5; Shoop (PT) md. J.Klauder (DP) 15-4; Ellefson (Mon) d. Isiodora (Gra) 9-7; Young (Lak) p. Flores (VI) 0:30; Saringan (CR) d. Toro (Roy) 8-7; Ortiz (For) d. Chabolla (Roy) 11-7 (3OT); Williams Jr. (VI) p. Joe (;Omak) 1:22.

126: Hernandez (Roy) p. Sample (Elma) 1:53; Reyes (Chl) d. Trask (Kla) 11-4; A.Klauder (DP) p. Burger (VI) 1:30; Tollen (LCtr) p. Medina (Roy) 4:49; Crise (Chw) p. Schott (PT) 0:56; Velez (Hoq) p. Patrick (NaV) 2:41; Peterson (Hld) d. Olson (Elma) 6-0; Mackenzie (Sul) d. Davila (Lak) 12-6.

132: Jorgensen (DP) d. Frost (Eat) 10-6; Navarro (NaV) d. Newman (SW) 6-4; Macias (Gra) d. Steele (Kla) 8-2; Ward (Col) p. Vinson (Mon) 4:53; Carroll (Sul) d. Medlock (CB) 2-0; Vetter (Fre) p. Langdon (CR) 3:40; Ahrendt (Lak) tf. Shumack (For) 17-2; Morales (Gra) p. Kegerreis (Kla) 1:25.

138: D.Lockwood (DP) d. Vargas (Zil) 4-1; Posey (Kal) p. Sorgen (Sul) 1:09; Mayolo (LaC) p. Jennings (CC) 1:58; Almaguer (Gra) p. Gomez (Omak) 1:30; Nelson (Elma) tf. Baird (Sul) 17-2; Crane (Fre) d. Ponce (Roy) 6-1; Crise (Chw) d. Negrette (Hld) 10-8 (OT); Hoisington (VI) p. Hitchiner (Elma) 1:28.

145: Cain (Mon) d. N.Lockwood (DP) 7-0; St. George (Zil) md. Cronk (MtB) 13-2; Martinez (Sul) p. Carrasco (CB) 3:05; DeLaCruz (Chl) p. Patrick (CR) 3:17; Wallis (Kla) p. Stanelle (NaV) 1:13; Speed (Kal) d. Schmidlkofer (Fre) 7-2; Contreras (For) d. Buyas (Chl) 5-3; Hernandez (Zil) p. Berry (CC) 1:24.

152: Brown (Lak) p. Calloway (KiBe) 4:34; Pruett (VI) p. Mohn (For) 5:55; Belcher (Sul) p. Richart (Ste) 2:20; Hoffine (CER) tf. Schweiger (Fre) 15-0; Godinho (CR) d. Gardner (NoV) 5-0; Schwartz (Chl) d. Chavez (Con) 12-11; Cox (Col) p. Berger (Gra) 0:30; Everson (Kla) 5:08.

160: McTee (NaV) p. Marsh (Elma) 4:41; Smith (Col) p. Hamilton (Kla) 1:35; Overton (DP) p. Oster (Sul) 5:46; VanPelt (Ste) d. Moen (CER) 4-1; Aguilar (Omak) p. Parson (NoV) 3:48; A.Johnson (Hoq) 9-8; K.Johnson (KiBe) md. Harris (Hoq) 10-2; Nelson (VI) d. Forshag (Fre) 6-3.

170: Knight (Col) p. Finn (Gol) 0:58; Malone (Hoq) p. Dougherty (BC) 1:10; Moody (For) md. Irizarry (BC) 10-1; Miller (Roy) p. DesRoches (Riv) 5:23; Prante (Mon) p. Dennis (Sul) 1:12; Kruse (Omak) p. Wilkins (Gol) 3:12; Sims (Fre) p. Garland (CB) 2:46; Langholff (Kla) 1:50.

182: Dahlgren (For) p. Ferry (Cas) 1:40; Baller (Sul) d. Cully (Gol) 12-8; Easton (VI) p. Petty (KiBe) 3:11; Goldbach (Fre) p. Demchuk (CWS) 0:18; Magalei (CC) p. Weyns (Roy) 1:23; Hoppman (Fre) d. Louthan (Mon) 3-2; Darvell (CR) p. Walker (Col) 3:28; Orozco (Con) p. Jose (NoV) 2:32.

195: Aebischer (DP) p. Read (Gol) 5:00; Sampson (For) p. Jones (Sul) 1:08; Keeney (MtB) p. Hausserman (Kal) 1:24; Tyutyunnik (RV) p. Krouse (Chw) 5:02; Meeks (CR) p. Miller (BC) 2:49; Zamora (Gra) d. Trumble (Fre) 8-1; Hyta (Fre) p. Jones (NaV) 2:24; Webb (Sul) md. Creamer (Mon) 12-4.

220: Eicher (DP) p. Paredes (Zil) 0:38; Vigoren (Kal) p. Taylor (Kla) 3:34; Yates (Sul) d. Lindseth (Hoq) 7-3; Ayala (Roy) p. Quezeda (Omak) 0:41; Rupe (Mon) p. Polley (Sul) 0:27; Ohoa (Zil) md. Jarred (Lak) 14-3; Hanley (Chw) d. Deines (Con) 7-0; Davis (CC) p. Kapp (LCtr) 1:37.

285: Glidewell (Fre) p. Mendoza (Gra) 0:12; Tumaua (For) p. Mergel (NoV) 2:53; Noonan (Ten) p. Coller (VI) 2:26; Cook (KiBe) p. Lankford (Chw) 3:19; Morales (For) p. Kole (Sul) 0:36; Brumley (NaV) p. Montes (Chl) 1:35; Smetana (Fre) p. Rojas (Roy) 0:25; Young (BC) p. Gonzalez (Kal) 5:35.

Quarterfinals

106: Gunter d. Nees 5-1; Larson p. Brady 5:12; Baun p. Carroll 3:08; Rodriquez d. Woo 4-2.

113: Morales md. Cisneros 16-6; Hoog d. Simmons 5-3 (OT); Wickman p. Izatt 1:44; Williams p. Hoffine 1:36.

120: Ortiz md. Skaugstad 14-4; Ellefson tf. Shoop 15-0; Young tf. Saringan 16-0; Ortiz d. Williams Jr. 7-0.

126: Hernandez p. Reyes 5:38; Tollen d. A.Klauder 6-5; Crise d. Velez 4-0; Peterson d. Mackenzie 8-6 (OT).

132: Jorgensen d. Navarro 8-3; Ward tf. Macias 16-1; Carroll d. Vetter 5-2; Morales md. Ahrendt 11-3.

138: D.Lockwood d. Posey 5-3; Almaguer md. Mayola 9-0; Crane d. Nelson 9-2; Crise d. Hoisington 5-3.

145: Cain p. St. George 3:39; Martinez d. De La Cruz 10-5; Wallis p. Speed 3:51; Hernandez id. Contreras.

152: Brown md. Pruett 9-1; Hoffine d. Belcher 13-8; Godinho md. Schwartz 9-0; Cox p. Everson 2:50.

160: Smith p. McTee 2:58; VanPelt d. Overton 11-7; Aguilar d. A.Johnson 10-3; Nelson d. K.Johnson 11-5 (4OT).

170: Knight p. Malone 2:38; Miller p. Moody 1:35; Prante d. Kruse 5-0; Sims p. Langholff 2:50.

182: Dahlgren p. Baller 3:00; Goldbach md. Easton 11-0; Hoppman d. Magalei 5-4 (OT); Darvell md. Orozco 10-1.

195: Aebischer p. Sampson 2:34; Tyutyunnik p. Keeney 1:00; Zamora p. Meeks 5:00; Hyta md. Webb 10-2. 0: Here.

220: Eicher p. Vigoren 1:25; Ayala p. Yates 3:59; Ochoa d. Rupe 2-1; Davis d. Hanley 3-2.

285: Glidewell p. Tumaua 1:30; Cook p. Noonan 0:33; Morales md. Brumley 12-4; Smetana d. Young 8-1.

Consolations

106: Persell d. Cheney 10-8; Coleman md. Holt 12-3; Sommerville p. Blankers 0:41; Salazar md. Smith 10-0; Woo p. Persell 0:35; Coleman p. Carroll 0:33; Brady d. Sommerville 4-0; Nees md. Salazar 10-0.

113: Woll d. Haga 2-1; Yanez p. Petersen 1:49; Linn p. Morales 2:22; Iltz p. Burnett 1:43; Hoffine p. Woll 4:05; Izatt md. Yanez 12-4; Simmons d. Linn 8-7; Cisneros d. Iltz 6-5.

120: Lindsey p. Torrero 1:31; Isiordia d. J.Klauder 5-4; Toro tf. Flores 16-0; Chabolla p. Joe 4:06; Lindsey p. Williams Jr. 1:29; Saringan d. Isiordia 7-5; Toro d. Shoop 15-13; Chabolla md. Skaugstad 11-0.

126: Trask p. Sample 4:41; Medina p. Burger 2:40; Patrick p. Schott 2:41; Davila p. Olson 4:09; Mackenzie p. Trask 2:13; Medina d. Velez 4-2; A.Klauder md. Patrick 8-0; Reyes d. Davila 6-5.

132: Frost d. Newman 4-2 (OT); Vinson d. Steele 8-7; Langdon d. Medlock 9-3; Shumack p. Kegerreis 1:19; Ahrendt d. Frost 8-4; Vetter d. Vinson 6-2; Macias p. Langdon 4:00; Shumack d. Navarro 6-4.

138: Vargas p. Sorgen 2:07; Gomez d. Jennings 13-9; Ponce d. Baird 3-1; Negrete d. Hitchiner 2-0; Hoisington md. Vargas 11-3; Nelson md. Gomez 9-1; Mayolo d. Ponce 1-0; Posey p. Negrete 4:41.

145: Cronk p. N.Lockwood 0:46; Carrasco d. Patrick 10-5; Schmidlkofer p. Stanelle 0:25; Buyas p. Berry 2:12; Cronk d. Contreras 5-4; Speed p. Carrasco 4:00; De La Cruz d. Schmidlkofer 7-2; Buyas d. St. George 9-4.

152: Mohn d. Calloway 11-5; Schweiger p. Richart 4:49; Gardner d. Chavez 10-3; Berger d. Lua 7-0; Everson p. Mohn 3:59; Schweiger d. Schwartz 3-2; Gardner d. Belcher 8-2; Pruett d. Berger 3-1.

160: Marsh d. Hamilton 6-5; Moen p. Oster 4:37; Jenks p. Parson 2:38; Forshag md. Harris 11-0; K.Johnson d. Marsh 5-2; A.Johnson d. Moen 7-2; Jenks d. Overton 4-3; Forshag d. McTee 3-0.

170: Finn p. Dougherty 4:34; Irizarry id. DesRoches; Wilkins p. Dennis 2:16; Garland d. Persell 10-6; Langholff p. Finn 1:46; Kruse p. Irizarry 0:47; Wilkins d. Moody 7-3; Malone d. Garland 6-2.

182: Cully p. Ferry 3:25; Petty p. Demchuk 3:22; Louthan d. Weyns 4-1; Walker p. Jose 2:28; Orozco d. Cully 5-0; Magalei d. Petty 3-0; Louthan d. Easton 8-3; Baller p. Walker 0:42.

195: Read p. Jones 1:47; Krouse p. Hausserman 0:39; Trumble d. Miller 10-4; Jones d. Creamer 7-3; Webb d. Read 9-7; Krouse md. Meeks 10-0; Trumble p. Keeney 4:21; Jones p. Sampson 1:34.

220: Taylor p. Paredes 3:45; Lindseth d. Quezeda 7-3; Jarred tf. Polley 18-2; Deines p. Kapp 2:01; Hanley d. Taylor 4-3; Rupe p. Lindseth 4:08; Yates p. Jarred 1:43; Deines d. Vigoren 5-3 (OT).

285: Mergel p. Mendoza 1:38; Lankford p. Coller 2:20; Montes p. Kole 4:45; Gonzales p. Rojas 0:32; Young md. Mergel 9-0; Brumley d. Lankford 5-3; Noonan p. Montes 5:39; Tumaua d. Gonzales 5-2.

STATE 2B/1B

Quarterfinals

106: Paco Marin (Kit) p. Martinez (Mab) 1:36; Dixon (Spr) p. Isaksen (SB) 0:27; Payton (Oka) p. Fichter (Con) 3:45; Rutzer (Oco) d. Issakides (Sel) 10-5.

113: Chantry (Sel) p. Tapia (War) 3:20; Smith (LR) d. Christian (Oco) 12-8; Canales (War) p. Guard (FH) 0:33; Volking (KF) p. Quinby (Oco) 4:52.

120: Skelton (LB) p. Espino (Pat) 0:44; Cole (Rea) md. Ketchum (Con) 14-5; Guerra (War) p. Betrozoff (WV) 1:45; Mireles (Mab) p. Maben (Oco) 5:59.

126: Askins (GP) p. Humiston (LB) 3:06; Phillips (Rep) p. Dowell (Adna) 1:23; Yamane (War) md. Mugho (Dar) 9-1; Odneal (Ilw) d. Anderson (KF) 5-4.

132: Feltwell (Lib) md. Rodriguez (Mab) 10-2; Pakootas (LR) p. Thompson (Ilw) 2:53; Peterson (Ton) p. Kennamer (Dar) 3:17; Stacey (Wah) d. Knauff (GP) 6-3.

138: Varelas (Bre) d. Cruz (Pat) 11-4; Balzer (Adna) d. Kuykendall (Rea) 13-11; Fink (LB) d. C.Anderson (Dar) 5-0; J.Anderson (Rea) p. Johnson (Wah) 4:54.

145: Fink (LB) p. Martinez (War) 2:36; Holbrook (TW) d. Hamilton (Oka) 12-10 (OT); Lillengreen (Rea) d. Burtenshaw (Dar) 8-5; Jones (Cfx) d. Dellinger (Con) 8-2.

152: Juarez (Ton) p. Plasencia (Dav) 1:32; Hafner (Lib) d. Hongell (Oco) 5-2; McMillan (LB) p. Fields (Adna) 1:13; Kaino (Ilw) d. Landt (Rea) 6-3.

160: Alford (NWC) p. Lofthus (Ton) 2:10; Arredondo (War) d. Vik (Wah) 13-9; Sims (Rea) p. Hamilton (MT) 3:24; Heytvelt (Pom) p. Fischer (Adna) 3:06.

170: Anderson (WC) p. James (Dav) 3:19; Peebles (Kit) d. Rankin (Dar) 7-3; Phillips (Rep) md. Olmstead (Con) 8-0; Knowlton (Ton) d. Borden (Ray) 18-13.

182: Rittel (Rep) p. Hunton (Dav) 0:59; Carney (Kit) p. Echtle (TW) 1:22; Anderson (Rea) md. Beacham (Con) 14-6; Fager (Spr) p. Mendez (Wah) 2:30.

195: Hoffman (Sel) p. Varelas (Bre) 0:55; Boyes (Ray) p. Holfelz (Ton) 1:33; Reyes (War) p. Stewart (Con) 2:23; Bell (Ilw) p. DeYoung (Cfx) 4:52.

220: Pruneda (War) d. Velasquez (Mab) 5-2; McKenzie (Dar) p. Bohnet (WC) 1:15; Drew (Con) p. Danforth (Dav) 1:35; Yoder (TW) d. McAdams (Cfx) 9-3.

285: Alejandre (LR) p. Dituri (Spr) 5:59; Hernandez (War) d. Fruh (NB) 7-2; Newman (WP) p. Perales (SB) 1:52; Edwards (Ton) d. Monteith (Dar) 9-8.

Semifinals

106: Paco Marin md. Dixon 15-4; Payton md. Rutzer 11-2.

113: Chantry d. Smith 4-0; Canales p. Volking 3:46.

120: Skelton p. Cole 1:32; Guerra tf. Mireles 15-0.

126: Askins d. Phillips 7-3; Yamane d. Odneal 6-3.

132: Feltwell d. Pakootas 8-6; Peterson md. Stacey 10-2.

138: Varelas p. Balzer 3:36; Anderson d. M.Fink 7-0.

145: E.Fink tf. Holbrook 15-0; Jones d. Lillengreen 11-8.

152: Juarez md. Hafner 13-5; McMillan p. Kaino 1:59.

160: Alford p. Arredondo 1:17; Sims d. Heytvelt 9-4.

170: Anderson d. Peebles 9-6; Phillips d. Knowlton 10-8.

182: Rittel md. Carney 10-2; Anderson p. Fager 3:03.

195: Hoffman p. Boyes 1:05; Reyes d. Bell 6-5.

220: McKenzie p. Pruneda 0:43; Yoder d. Drew 7-0.

285: Alejandre d. Hernandez 4-2; Edwards d. Newman 5-4.

Consolations

106: Martinez p. Isaksen 0:56; Issakides p. Fichter 2:32.

113: Tapia p. Christian 1:47; Quinby d. Guard 7-6.

120: Espino d. Ketchum 8-3; Maben d. Betrozoff 11-4.

126: Humiston d. Dowell 3-2; Anderson d. Mugho 7-1.

132: Thompson d. Rodriguez 6-3; Kennamer p. Knauff 2:21.

138: Cruz d. Kuykendall 5-3; Johnson d. Anderson 2-1.

145: Martinez d. Hamilton 5-0; Dellinger d. Burtenshaw 6-0.

152: Plasencia d. Hongell 7-5; Landt p. Fields 4:10.

160: Lofthus p. Vik 2:45; Fisher p. Hamilton 3:45.

170: James p. Rankin 2:07; Borden d. Olmstead 8-2.

182: Hunton p. Echtle 1:48; Mendez p. Beacham 1:51.

195: Holfelz tf. Varelas 15-0; DeYoung p. Stewart 2:10.

220: Velasquez vs. Bohnet; Danforth d. McAdams 6-4.

285: Fruh d. Dituri 6-0; Monteith d. Perales 3-1.

STATE GIRLS (LOCALS)

First Round

110: Gilliam (NC) p. Lawes (Bonney Lake) 2:18.

190: Faletagoai (Clover Park) p. Mason (LC) 1:38.

Quarterfinals

110: Gilliam p. Aguilar-DeLaCruz (Meridian) 2:42.

Consolations

190: Sparling (Decatur) d. Mason 3-1.

 

First-day results of Mat Classic XXVII

STATE 4A

First Round

106: Freitag (Ktrg) md. Schessler (SK) 13-1; Nunez (Dav) p. Scilley (LkSt) 3:59; Garcia (ML) md. Kreoneman (RPuy) 9-0; Hobbs (Ktrg) d. Harrison (Yelm) 6-2; Eaglin (GK) p. Sanders (UHi) 5:15; Rotundo (Unn) md. Tickman 16-4; Taisacan (MtVw) p. Portillo (SK) 2:41; Romero (Sun) p. Hiatt (Cur) 3:47.

113: Huft (MtVw) tf. Miller (Eas) 15-0; Guzman (Pas) p. Anderson (Jac) 1:55; Wheeler (Cur) p. Torres (Sun) 1:10; Anderson (SK) md. Loreno (Eve) 10-0; Arellano (Eas) d. Riffe (Cur) 6-5; Griffen (Dec) p. Klein (BP) 3:28; Sandhu (Ktwd) d. Solusod (Iss) 8-3; Long (ML) p. Cossairt (MtV) 1:27.

120: Swanson (Skln) d. Cazier (Chi) 4-3; Simonson (GK) d. Suarez (KM) 4-3; Headland (LkSt) d. Av (Eve) 5-2; Bry.Beard (CV) p. Shaw (Oly) 1:13; Whitehead (Tah) p. Gershmel (LkSt) 5:20; McCullough (ML) p. Robles (SK) 4:57; Ortiz (Dav) d. Munoz (Yelm) 5-4; Shatto (RPuy) p. Chham (Ktrg) 2:38.

126: Harris (Yelm) p. Torres (Pas) 2:32; Rhodes (TB) md. Leger (MtV) 10-1; Thompson (Cam) d. Coria (SL) 7-5; Rodriguez (Sun) p. Starren (Iss) 5:15; Sipila (Tah) d. Flores (GK) 10-3; Cruz (ML) p. Benson (Yelm) 3:08; Bri.Beard (CV) d. Pannkuk (Oly) 3-1; Rodorigo (LkSt) p. Cole (BG) 1:15.

132: Boharski (Mead) d. Rash (Yelm) 7-6; Messiah (TB) d. Butler (Sno) 11-7; Aripze (Dec) p. Tran (Cur) 2:57; Martinez (Pas) p. Swanson (Skln) 1:40; Thomas (MtVw) d. Colkitt (Puy) 6-2; Sorensen (UHi) p. Nolan (Yelm) 5:01; Forster (SK) d. Connole (CV) 8-3; Soler (LkSt) p. Meyers (Ktwd) 2:23.

138: Page (Yelm) md. Briley (Wen) 15-5; Fu (Tah) d. Eaglin (GK) 12-9; Ferreira (GK) md. Mendez (MtVw) 12-2; Bl.Beard (CV) p. Pham (Ing) 0:48; Smith (KM) d. Jones (LkSt) 8-3; Neal (CV) md. Morrison (Wdnv) 9-0; Pine (Oly) md. Covington (Pas) 15-7; Douglas (LkSt) md. Blake (BG) 8-0.

145: Seward (Ing) d. Buckley (Chi) 10-4; Van Earwage (TB) d. Perales (LkSt) 7-5; Springsteen (Beth) d. Stassenberg (Unn) 2-0; Castaneda (Sun) p. Risk (Tim) 1:48; Elliot (Cam) d. Bomar (Sno) 6-2; Clasen (ML) p. Pervinich (SK) 1:20; B.Orrino (CV) p. Marenco (MtSi) 0:36; Wilson (RPuy) p. Berry (Dec) 1:56.

152: Torres (ML) md. Scott (MtVw) 10-1; Edens (MtSi) d. Lawrence (LkSt) 7-6; Springsteen (Beth) md. Hallman (Yelm) 16-3; Diggs (Dec) md. Velazco (Pas) 15-5; Smith (Both) d. Proffit (Sno) 6-1; Avena (TB) d. Martins (UHi) 13-10; Hendrickson (Her) d. Rodriguez (Sun) 7-3; Wilson (RPuy) p. Moffett (SK) 0:41.

160: Mauseth (ML) md. Shores (Ktrg) 13-0; Rodeman (Yelm) d. Stuart (Cur) 6-0; Quintanilla (ER) d. Starren (Iss) 13-7; Beckler (Ktlk) d. Krych (LC) 8-1; Cleek (Puy) d. Euliss (Tim) 4-3 (OT); Snediker (Unn) d. Garcia (Chi) 6-4; Sebb (Mead) d. Parada Soto (Ktwd) 8-2; Schroeder (GK) d. Grisaffi (BP) 6-3.

170: Meinzinger (UHi) d. Funk (MtVw) 8-4; Aguirre (Mon) d. Campbell (Yelm) 12-9; Fry (Beth) d. Kudryashov (Red) 7-3; Owens (TB) p. Lepez (Sun) 1:35; Mulligan (MtSi) p. Christoph (GK) 2:27; Martinez (Unn) md. Fickle (Mead) 15-7; Yon (TJ) d. Vargas (Chi) 5-1; Arnold (ER) p. Flannery (Oly) 3:15.

182: Daigbe (KM) p. Brejda (Ing) 4:26; Hernandez (ML) md. Vasilchenko (Mar) 13-4; Beaver (LkSt) d. Ballard (Ric) 1-0; Moser (GH) d. Jackson (TB) 3-0; Bridgman (Cur) p. Cortez (Pas) 2:25; Sarno (Dec) tf. Allred (Yelm) 16-0; Berfanger (Unn) md. Losch (Yelm) 12-4; Garigan (CV) d. Mitchell (Kam) 5-2.

195: Hokenson (Tah) p. Cook (Yelm) 3:27; McElliott (Fer) p. Morrill (Sno) 1:56; McLean (Mead) d. Teu Teu (Beth) 6-3; Ibanez (Both) d. Harris (Ktlk) 8-1; Vigoren (LkSt) p. Reyes (Dav) 1:43; Berfanger (Unn) d. Moore (BP) 5-1; Harris (Ktwd) d. Kaufman (Eas) 9-4; McBride (Chi) p. Lorenz (GK) 3:09.

220: Miller (Yelm) d. Sanchez (Dav) 3-1; Capperauld (Ktwd) d. Tate (Beth) 7-5; Fairhurst (Sno) id. Hughes-Murray (FW); Heidt (WVY) p. Richardson (New) 3:38; Goodpaster (Eve) md. Helmberger (Cur) 13-4; Villars (BP) d. Rich (LC) 13-8; Rickel (UHi) p. Harris (MtSi) 5:35; Hodgins (MtV) p. Johnson (Dec) 1:08.

285: Wright (Eve) tf. Foster (Tim) 20-4; Workman (Ric) md. Fisher (Beth) 9-1; Buckley (LC) p. Huynh (Mar) 3:31; Suka (Tah) p. Dewalt (SK) 3:08; Sainsbury (ML) d. Howell (RPuy) 2-1; Torr (KM) d. Clinch (Wdnv) 5-2; Duncan (Ktwd) p. Yi (BP) 5:01; Orndorff (UHi) p. Raymond (Cas) 3:25.

STATE 3A

First Round

106: Gurr (Kam) p. Jacobson (Ing) 1:13; Swanson (Arl) p. Valenzuela (CK) 3:35; Salcedo (Sum) tf. Scott (Haz) 16-1; Tran (Fra) d. Greensky (Pra) 3-1; Fatty (EW) d. Tracy (BL) 7-2; Miller (Kel) d. Chavez (NH) 6-3; Howerton (MtS) p. Gjurasic (Odea) 1:22; Kaylor (BL) tf. Graves (Fern) 17-1.

113: C.Quintanilla (NC) p. Davis (Gar) 1:26; Corbaley (BL) p. Herrera 3:54; Greensky (Pra) p. Gomez (BB) 3:08; Kanyi (EW) md. Jackson (Lin) 13-3; Kindya (NC) p. Moshcatel (Roos) 3:16; Yuasa (MI) p. Robel (BB) 1:27; Opland (Enu) p. Underhill (Eve) 1:12.

120: Bertram (OH) p. Freund (Kel) 3:19; Mirzaei (AM) p. Topham (BI); Al.Hoover (MtS) md. Evanger (Arl) 8-0; Norton (Enu) md. Broderick (Odea) 10-0; Llarenas (Han) md. Bennett (Fer) 10-2; Ramos (Ken) tf. Delgadillo (Eve) 16-0; Southcott (Enu) md. Teagle (Roos) 14-1.

126: An.Hoover (MtS) p. Kriesberg (Roos) 0:32; Treece (Enu) md. Lindamood (EW) 12-1; Rork (Arl) d. Trujillo (AM) 5-4; Farrell (SP) d. Gallivan (BI) 9-2; Nygard (Arl) d. Rana (Aub) 6-1; Goodpaster (Pra) p. Woldemariam (NH) 3:16; Ramos (Ken) p. Green (Odea) 1:37; Haney (Enu) p. West (Eve) 1:50.

132: Martin (EW) p. Ramos (Ken) 1:14; James (Sum) tf. Balinbin (Odea) 19-4; Foley (AM) p. Belicina (Fra) 2:18; Gooldy (Kam) p. Vargas (Haz) 0:53; Groh (Roos) p. Ragsdale (She) 2:49; Walls (Pra) p. Hunter (Arl) 3:13; Smith (Rog) d. McCaughan (Stwd) 9-2; Ramirez (Lks) tf. Kyle (Ing) 17-0.

138: Weinert (Stwd) p. Mattson (Pra) 1:02; Eberhart (Sum) md. Choi (Roos) 8-0; Santos (AM) p. Tran (Odea) 1:23; Bondurant (MtS) p. Nichols (Haz) 1:07; Miller (BI) md. Wahto (Pen) 14-4; Harris-Udall (Shwd) d. DeLeon (Kam) 8-4; Vester (OH) d. Thun (CR) 7-3; Nieves (Lks) md. Outley (WSea) 14-1.

145: Iwicki (EC) p. Castelton (MT) 3:54; Koeller (BL) d. Hoggatt (Kel) 3-1; Uyehara (SP) d. Appleton (CK) 12-5; McAuslan (Arl) p. Olds (Roos) 1:27; Meyer (BL) d. Garcia (Kam) 6-3; Daurie (MP) md. Boss (EC) 13-0; Johnston (OH) p. White (Bal) 2:27; Wais (NC) p. Turnbow (Enu) 3:59.

152: Villani (Bel) p. Phillips (Odea) 0:28; Thomas (NT) tf. Kalloway (Shwd) 18-3; Olivas (She) tf. Bellefeuille (Fer) 19-4; Montiel (SP) d. Cearns (Roos) 9-8; Ruegsegger (MtS) p. Hayashi (Roos) 3:25; Andersen (CR) p. Combs (Ing) 1:34; Goddard (Pen) p. Klimp (Fer) 3:47.

160: Davis (Mdw) md. Avila-Leal (Pra) 10-1; Fischer (CK) p. Jumpa (BI) 1:59; Lester (Pen) p. Gurza (BI) 2:51; I.Quintanilla (NC) tf. Pablo (MP) 16-0; Dorsey (BL) d. Skoog (Roos) 9-4; Crew (Arl) d. DeLeon (Kam) 6-4 (OT); Broselle (Fer) p. LeBlanc (NC) 2:22; Boone (AM) md. Moore (NH) 13-0.

170: McDaniel (Jua) p. Traynor (BB) 1:53; Thomas (GPk) d. Minnar (Aub) 6-2; Manibusan (Lks) d. Markokaj (Lynn) 8-3; Babcock (SP) p. Topham (BI) 7:40 (OT); Page (MP) p. Jones (AM) 2:57; Ghani (Srdg) p. Brown (Lak) 5:08; Pierce (NC) p. Flones (Odea) 2:24; Schliesman (Sum) p. Ball (Mdw) 3:14.

182: Forst (Roos) d. Cleary (Fer) 5-0; Gill (Enu) p. Kravchuk (LkWa) 3:48; Holsinger (Pen) p. Sander (MtS) 5:30; Hatch (MP) p. Huie (Gar) 0:32; Lindsey (Aub) p. Loomis (Ken) 1:03; Ortega (Stwd) p. Chiles (CS) 2:41; Becerra (GPk) tf. Harper (Odea) 15-0; Vinson (SP) p. Paller (She) 3:35.

195: Arrona (Stwd) p. Stayrook (Srdg) 1:27; Richards (Odea) d. Cabanas (AR) 6-4 (OT); Lukosh (Lin) p. Sanchez (Odea) 3:00; Burnett (SP) p. Ferro (Arl) 1:59; Camacho (CS) p. Ward (Enu) 3:12; E.Condon (MI) p. P.Condon (Fer) 1:10; Villaro (NC) p. Schultz (EW) 2:53; Stolz (Pen) o, Fong (Lak) 1:40.

220: Robinson (Rog) p. Kajumulo (Roos) 0:19; Lesar (KC) d. Correa (AM) 4-3; Luevano (Aub) d. Ferraro (KC) 5-3; Scott (BP) p. Boyd (MtS) 1:55; Smith (Mdw) p. Willsey (Lin) 3:09; Prado (Srdg) d. Edwards (Odea) 8-4; Heger (EC) d. Koczor (NC) 3-2; Hawthorne (Lin) p. Zepeda (Lynn) 1:22.

285: Neale (EC) d. Adamson (OH) 3-1; Johnson (CK) p. Nascimento (Jua) 2:40; Simons (Lks) d. Davidson (Srdg) 6-4; Fifita (GPk) p. Prout (NH) 1:28; Apodaca (Aub) d. Douglass (CR) 7-2; Constant (OH) p. Deehring (Bal) 1:08; Erdenebayer (Shwd) d. McLennan (Odea) 5-4; Little (Kam) p. Potts (Foss) 4:20.

STATE 2A

First Round

106: Anfeldt (Tum) md. Zachary (Ana) 10-2; Flores (Fife) p. Freeman (Clk) 1:06; Port (Clk) p. Untalen (Ren) 1:03; Peth (BE) p. Johnston (BH) 1:40; Cruz (Ort) p. Cortes (Sel) 1:06; Gale (PA) tf. Anderson (Hoc) 16-0; Acfalle (Oly) p. Cunningham (WFW) 4:22; Vaca (Wap) d. Franklin (WR) 6-0.

113: Hamilton (WR) d. Mendez (Oth) 14-10; Economy (Bla) d. McMillian (HB) 6-5; McBride (Ced) d. Basden (PA) 12-7; Clegg (Clk) md. Rabarra (Wash) 14-2; Newburn (Rdg) tf. Anderson (PA) 15-0; Salgado (Qui) p. Espino (FP) 3:42; Harris (Sel) d. Cenkush (Ort) 4-2; Toledo (Oly) d. Rosalin (BH) 10-6.

120: Adkinson (SW) p. Pham (Ren) 1:59; McDonald (EV) d. Greenwell (Tum) 8-1; Oster (Wsgl) d. Flores (Eph) 7-5; Edson (Hln) 5-2; Lopez (Sel) md. Ba (BH) 9-0; Woyvodich (Fos) d. Crain (PA) 4-2; Altreche (CP) d. Fedoruk (SW) 7-4; Yates (RAL) d. Bair (Ell) 3-2.

126: Wallace (Squ) d. Rosie (BH) 7-4; Sundheim (EV) d. Utterback (Ort) 6-0; Au (Sel) p. Woods (CP) 3:02; Benton (Clk) d. Schwope (Lin) 9-4; Lott (Bla) d. Pratt (Wdld) 7-2; Davis (WFW) p. Camba (Bla) 3:12; Rodriguez (Top) p. Redford (WR) 1:50.

132: Gore (Ort) d. Green (HB) 9-7; Fernandez (Oly) d. Hart (Top) 12-10; Wagoner (SW) p. Jacobson (Pul) 1:36; Schmidt (Tum) md. Vo (Ren) 13-2; Montiel (Top) md. Frey (Bla) 9-1; Anderson (WFW) p. Blanshard (Ste) 0:41; Brien (Roc) md. Krongmuang (RR) 12-4; Martinez (Oth) md. Dodd (Bla) 12-4.

138: Green (Ort) p. Sigler (WFW) 1:33; Fritsch (Bla) p. Flores (Pro) 5:50; Saavedra (Top) d. Wallace (Squ) 6-4; Dugo (WFW) md. Stuart (Ren) 14-5; Dubos (Brem) p. Garcia (Sel) 1:50; Christianson (Wsgl) d. Maddy (Lin) 2-1; Dunn (Ort) d. Morrisey (Tum) 5-0; Juarez (Top) p. Bellville (Bla) 3:50.

145: Patterson (Wdld) p. Peterson-Scotter (Lyn) 1:57; Rodarte (Ort) d. Pimentel (Sel) 5-3; Henry-Nelson (FP) d. Arriaga (Top) 6-5; Frey (Bla) p. Donnelly (Sho) 5:47; Volk (Fife) d. Jones (Oth) 8-1; Weston (NK) d. Keesee (BH) 9-7 (OT); Matagi (WFW) d. Olson (Oly) 7-2; Hatcher (Wash) d. Freeman (Clk) 7-6.

152: Johnson (CP) p. Maxwell (HB) 4:35; Ferguson (WV) md. Roberts (Bel) 14-5; Meyer (EV) p. Toth (Ana) 2:32; Nading (RAL) md. Spader (Ort) 12-2; Vargas (Qui) p. Ward (Seq) 3:59; House (FP) d. Wallersted (Tum) 12-1; Matta (Hln) d. Smiley (RAL) 16-12; Evans (Top) p. Davis (Bla) 1:11.

160: Eastman (Roc) p. Mitchell (SW) 3:25; Ferguson (WV) d. Fraser (RR) 12-10 (OT); Riojas (Top) p. Severson (WR) 3:04; Madison (Oly) p. Patterson (Wdld) 4:57; Kalinin (Ren) d. Gonzalez (Oth) 8-1; Rinehart (NM) p. Bates (GF) 4:35; Braun (WFW) p. Bennett (Bel) 0:37; Newell (Sel) Herbruger (Hln) 7-2.

170: Slater (Tum) p. Goss (BE) 2:24; Zocco (RR) md. Stevens (EV) 11-3; Rojas (Top) md. Spokely (FP) 9-0; Farrell (SW) p. Davis (Hock) 0:55; Small (Lib) md. Gomez (Qui) 10-2; Atterberry (Ana) d. Finch (Cen) 8-3; Gilbertson (Lkwd) p. Grewell (NM) 5:56; Stevenson (Ell) md. Rowe (Ren) 16-8.

182: Tisinger (Ana) p. DeMarco (Ren) 3:59; Waterman (Che) p. Teigan (RAL) 4:47; Wallace (Qui) d. Kramer (BH) 14-10; Nelson (Wash) won by disqualification; Simpson (Ell) p. Jackson (Wdld) 5:19; Noel (Lib) d. Bonagofski (Bre) 10-3; Dickman-Roppel (SW) d. Gallegos (Lin) 2-1; Richards (Tum) p. Martinez (Oth) 2:15.

195: McClure (WFW) p. Carpenter (SW) 3:33; Pidgeon (Sel) p. Haderman (RR) 3:20; King (EV) d. Gibbons (Ort) 5-1; Robbins (PA) d. Aguilar (Wsgl) 10-3; Willingham (Wash) p. Sisemore (Clk) 3:10; Vaughn (SW) p. Cloud (Wdld) 1:20; Shinard (Oly) p. Kimsey (ATM) 2:27; Ruiz (Oth) d. Barnes (Fife) 7-0.

220: Loos (Hock) p. Culbertson (Ana) 0:56; Ferguson (Che) d. Marll (Ort) 11-4; Martinez (EV) p. Womac (Hln) 1:03; Hanson (Tum) d. Torgerson (SW) 14-8; Maceda (Eph) d. Camacho (Wash) 8-3; Shields (Roc) d. La Fritz (PA) 3-2; Lundberg (NM) d. Brown (Wsgl) 3-1 (OT); Beeler (Clk) p. Barger (Ort) 2:30.

285: Mullins (Ort) p. Andersen (Wdld) 1:04; Funk (Seh) d. Rubio (Qui) 2-1; Lukner (SW) md. Cuevas (Top) 12-1; Leal (MM) p. Lewis (RR) 5:54; Coronel (PA) p. Derting (Eph) 3:13; Brager (Cen) id. Ready (FP); Hicks (Tum) d. Garcia (Lin) 3-2; Dyfort (WV) d. Bartlett (Bre) 6-1.

STATE 1A

First Round

106: Gunter (KiBe) md. Persell (Elma) 12-1; Nees (Fre) p. Cheney (Mer) 0:22; Larson (VI) p. Holt (Fre) 3:52; Brady (Eat) p. Coleman (NaV) 0:27; Baun (Col) p. Blankers (NoV) 0:23; Carroll (CR) d. Sommerville (Hld) 9-7 (OT); Rodriguez (Roy) p. Salazar (Hoq) 4:38; Woo (Sul) p. Smith (Chw) 3:10.

113: Morales (For) md. Woll (Lak) 14-5; Cisneros (Hld) d. Haga (Kla) 8-4; Simmons (NaV) p. Petersen (VI) 3:42; Hoog (DP) p. Yanez (Elma) 2:46; Wickman (VI) p. Morales (Con) 1:59; Izatt (Mon) p. Linn (Col) 0:59; Williams (Mon) tf. Iltz (Fre) 16-0; Hoffine (CER) p. Burnett (BC) 2:39.

120: Ortiz (Con) d. Lindsey (Kal) 6-0; Skaugstad (New) d. Torrero (MtB) 9-5; Shoop (PT) md. J.Klauder (DP) 15-4; Ellefson (Mon) d. Isiodora (Gra) 9-7; Young (Lak) p. Flores (VI) 0:30; Saringan (CR) d. Toro (Roy) 8-7; Ortiz (For) d. Chabolla (Roy) 11-7 (3OT); Williams Jr. (VI) p. Joe (Omak) 1:22.

126: Hernandez (Roy) p. Sample (Elma) 1:53; Reyes (Chl) d. Trask (Kla) 11-4; A.Klauder (DP) p. Burger (VI) 1:30; Tollen (LCtr) p. Medina (Roy) 4:49; Crise (Chw) p. Schott (PT) 0:56; Velez (Hoq) p. Patrick (NaV) 2:41; Peterson (Hld) d. Olson (Elma) 6-0; Mackenzie (Sul) d. Davila (Lak) 12-6.

132: Jorgensen (DP) d. Frost (Eat) 10-6; Navarro (NaV) d. Newman (SW) 6-4; Macias (Gra) d. Steele (Kla) 8-2; Ward (Col) p. Vinson (Mon) 4:53; Carroll (Sul) d. Medlock (CB) 2-0; Vetter (Fre) p. Langdon (CR) 3:40; Ahrendt (Lak) tf. Shumack (For) 17-2; Morales (Gra) p. Kegerreis (Kla) 1:25.

138: D.Lockwood (DP) d. Vargas (Zil) 4-1; Posey (Kal) p. Sorgen (Sul) 1:09; Mayolo (LaC) p. Jennings (CC) 1:58; Almaguer (Gra) p. Gomez (Omak) 1:30; Nelson (Elma) tf. Baird (Sul) 17-2; Crane (Fre) d. Ponce (Roy) 6-1; Crise (Chw) d. Negrette (Hld) 10-8 (OT); Hoisington (VI) p. Hitchiner (Elma) 1:28.

145: Cain (Mon) d. N.Lockwood (DP) 7-0; St. George (Zil) md. Cronk (MtB) 13-2; Martinez (Sul) p. Carrasco (CB) 3:05; DeLaCruz (Chl) p. Patrick (CR) 3:17; Wallis (Kla) p. Stanelle (NaV) 1:13; Speed (Kal) d. Schmidlkofer (Fre) 7-2; Contreras (For) d. Buyas (Chl) 5-3; Hernandez (Zil) p. Berry (CC) 1:24.

152: Brown (Lak) p. Calloway (KiBe) 4:34; Pruett (VI) p. Mohn (For) 5:55; Belcher (Sul) p. Richart (Ste) 2:20; Hoffine (CER) tf. Schweiger (Fre) 15-0; Godinho (CR) d. Gardner (NoV) 5-0; Schwartz (Chl) d. Chavez (Con) 12-11; Cox (Col) p. Berger (Gra) 0:30; Everson (Kla) 5:08.

160: McTee (NaV) p. Marsh (Elma) 4:41; Smith (Col) p. Hamilton (Kla) 1:35; Overton (DP) p. Oster (Sul) 5:46; VanPelt (Ste) d. Moen (CER) 4-1; Aguilar (Omak) p. Parson (NoV) 3:48; A.Johnson (Hoq) 9-8; K.Johnson (KiBe) md. Harris (Hoq) 10-2; Nelson (VI) d. Forshag (Fre) 6-3.

170: Knight (Col) p. Finn (Gol) 0:58; Malone (Hoq) p. Dougherty (BC) 1:10; Moody (For) md. Irizarry (BC) 10-1; Miller (Roy) p. DesRoches (Riv) 5:23; Prante (Mon) p. Dennis (Sul) 1:12; Kruse (Omak) p. Wilkins (Gol) 3:12; Sims (Fre) p. Garland (CB) 2:46; Langholff (Kla) 1:50.

182: Dahlgren (For) p. Ferry (Cas) 1:40; Baller (Sul) d. Cully (Gol) 12-8; Easton (VI) p. Petty (KiBe) 3:11; Goldbach (Fre) p. Demchuk (CWS) 0:18; Magalei (CC) p. Weyns (Roy) 1:23; Hoppman (Fre) d. Louthan (Mon) 3-2; Darvell (CR) p. Walker (Col) 3:28; Orozco (Con) p. Jose (NoV) 2:32.

195: Aebischer (DP) p. Read (Gol) 5:00; Sampson (For) p. Jones (Sul) 1:08; Keeney (MtB) p. Hausserman (Kal) 1:24; Tyutyunnik (RV) p. Krouse (Chw) 5:02; Meeks (CR) p. Miller (BC) 2:49; Zamora (Gra) d. Trumble (Fre) 8-1; Hyta (Fre) p. Jones (NaV) 2:24; Webb (Sul) md. Creamer (Mon) 12-4.

220: Eicher (DP) p. Paredes (Zil) 0:38; Vigoren (Kal) p. Taylor (Kla) 3:34; Yates (Sul) d. Lindseth (Hoq) 7-3; Ayala (Roy) p. Quezeda (Omak) 0:41; Rupe (Mon) p. Polley (Sul) 0:27; Ohoa (Zil) md. Jarred (Lak) 14-3; Hanley (Chw) d. Deines (Con) 7-0; Davis (CC) p. Kapp (LCtr) 1:37.

285: Glidewell (Fre) p. Mendoza (Gra) 0:12; Tumaua (For) p. Mergel (NoV) 2:53; Noonan (Ten) p. Coller (VI) 2:26; Cook (KiBe) p. Lankford (Chw) 3:19; Morales (For) p. Kole (Sul) 0:36; Brumley (NaV) p. Montes (Chl) 1:35; Smetana (Fre) p. Rojas (Roy) 0:25; Young (BC) p. Gonzalez (Kal) 5:35.

STATE 2B/1B

Quarterfinals

106: Paco Marin (Kit) p. Martinez (Mab) 1:36; Dixon (Spr) p. Isaksen (SB) 0:27; Payton (Oka) p. Fichter (Con) 3:45; Rutzer (Oco) d. Issakides (Sel) 10-5.

113: Chantry (Sel) p. Tapia (War) 3:20; Smith (LR) d. Christian (Oco) 12-8; Canales (War) p. Guard (FH) 0:33; Volking (KF) p. Quinby (Oco) 4:52.

120: Skelton (LB) p. Espino (Pat) 0:44; Cole (Rea) md. Ketchum (Con) 14-5; Guerra (War) p. Betrozoff (WV) 1:45; Mireles (Mab) p. Maben (Oco) 5:59.

126: Askins (GP) p. Humiston (LB) 3:06; Phillips (Rep) p. Dowell (Adna) 1:23; Yamane (War) md. Mugho (Dar) 9-1; Odneal (Ilw) d. Anderson (KF) 5-4.

132: Feltwell (Lib) md. Rodriguez (Mab) 10-2; Pakootas (LR) p. Thompson (Ilw) 2:53; Peterson (Ton) p. Kennamer (Dar) 3:17; Stacey (Wah) d. Knauff (GP) 6-3.

138: Varelas (Bre) d. Cruz (Pat) 11-4; Balzer (Adna) d. Kuykendall (Rea) 13-11; Fink (LB) d. C.Anderson (Dar) 5-0; J.Anderson (Rea) p. Johnson (Wah) 4:54.

145: Fink (LB) p. Martinez (War) 2:36; Holbrook (TW) d. Hamilton (Oka) 12-10 (OT); Lillengreen (Rea) d. Burtenshaw (Dar) 8-5; Jones (Cfx) d. Dellinger (Con) 8-2.

152: Juarez (Ton) p. Plasencia (Dav) 1:32; Hafner (Lib) d. Hongell (Oco) 5-2; McMillan (LB) p. Fields (Adna) 1:13; Kaino (Ilw) d. Landt (Rea) 6-3.

160: Alford (NWC) p. Lofthus (Ton) 2:10; Arredondo (War) d. Vik (Wah) 13-9; Sims (Rea) p. Hamilton (MT) 3:24; Heytvelt (Pom) p. Fischer (Adna) 3:06.

170: Anderson (WC) p. James (Dav) 3:19; Peebles (Kit) d. Rankin (Dar) 7-3; Phillips (Rep) md. Olmstead (Con) 8-0; Knowlton (Ton) d. Borden (Ray) 18-13.

182: Rittel (Rep) p. Hunton (Dav) 0:59; Carney (Kit) p. Echtle (TW) 1:22; Anderson (Rea) md. Beacham (Con) 14-6; Fager (Spr) p. Mendez (Wah) 2:30.

195: Hoffman (Sel) p. Varelas (Bre) 0:55; Boyes (Ray) p. Holfelz (Ton) 1:33; Reyes (War) p. Stewart (Con) 2:23; Bell (Ilw) p. DeYoung (Cfx) 4:52.

220: Pruneda (War) d. Velasquez (Mab) 5-2; McKenzie (Dar) p. Bohnet (WC) 1:15; Drew (Con) p. Danforth (Dav) 1:35; Yoder (TW) d. McAdams (Cfx) 9-3.

285: Alejandre (LR) p. Dituri (Spr) 5:59; Hernandez (War) d. Fruh (NB) 7-2; Newman (WP) p. Perales (SB) 1:52; Edwards (Ton) d. Monteith (Dar) 9-8.

STATE GIRLS (LOCALS)

First Round

110: Gilliam (NC) p. Lawes (Bonney Lake) 2:18.

190: Faletagoai (Clover Park) p. Mason (LC) 1:38.

 

Something that made me chuckle

Last night during the Bruins vs. Canadiens hockey game, the subject of wrestling came up. And play-by-play man Mike Emrick noted that he grew up in an era when "wrestling" often involved the use of a "foreign object."

Remember that?

Oh, man. That stuff was a hoot. Hadn't thought about foreign objects in years.

Could be a good band name.

Mat Classic XXVI results

Full medal results are now posted, including the Championship Finals.

 

The Spokesman-Review has three people at Mat Classic in the Tacoma Dome and will bring results of Friday's quarterfinals and Saturday's trophy matches. Check back here for updates throughout the tournament.

Wrestling wrap-up

CV’s Carson Graham, bottom, puts the squeeze on Shadle Park’s Coby Johnson at 106 pounds.Jesse Tinsely, SR

Jesse writes, "Photographing wrestling matches take me back to when I was an easy pin for any opponent in high school. The wrestling mat is the loneliest place on earth when you're losing."

Wrestling pics bring back unpleasant memories for me, too. Out of four sons, only our firstborn tried wrestling. That's how I learned I wasn't cut out to be a wrestling mom.  Turns out the refs don't like it when you scream "Get off my kid you moron!" Who knew?

Did you or any of your kids wrestle?

G-Prep wrestlers build cedar canoe with teamwork

PADDLING – Gonzaga Prep wresters are pinning their annual fundraising goals on a 17-foot cedar-strip canoe they built with their own hands.

“We started during summer and we’re just doing the hand-caned bamboo seas and putting the finishing touches on it,” team Coach Danny Pearson said last week.

The team is selling tickets to raffle the canoe in a drawing that will be held at the school on Tuesday (Dec. 13).

Click here to see the work in progress and raffle form

Assistant coach Dane Vulcan recruited his father, Doug, to teach the team how to build a Minnesota Canoe Association guide-model boat. Doug Vulcan, a retired wrestling coach in Montana, has been building canoes for 30 years and conducts workshops on the craft.

“Doug is a canoe guru and was really involved last year when we built our first cedar canoe,” Pearson said. “This year he came over to supervise, but we had students and coaches who’d been involved with the first canoe and we could do a lot more of the work.”

Vulcan helped the team build their own forms to shape the elegant canoe that requires a long series of steps to construct. The flat-bottom, no-keel tandem boat is made of Western red cedar strips with mahogany gunwales, thwarts and face plates. It weighs 70 pounds and has a 750-pound capacity.

“Caning the seats is the most tedious work,” Pearson said. “It requires sitting down for hours and weaving."

The coach went on to explain why they're taking the hands-on approach to fundraising:

“Team building a big part of why we do this. We could sell frozen pizzas to raise money for our travel and equipment, but there’s little benefit to the students other than the money.

“But in building the canoe, the kids come up, sp end a day or two working with each other, milling down the boards, running the table saw and route, troubleshooting and figuring out problems.

“It’s a way for the wrestling team to spend time together other than wrestling.

“This isn’t the easiest or most efficient way to make money, but we want to have a community aspect to our program, and this seems to be a winner.”

  • Canoe raffle tickets are $10, available at Gonzaga Preparatory School, 483-8511.

Mat Classic XXIII brackets

You can check out the Mat Classic XXIII brackets by clicking this link.

NIC: No. 1, No. 2, & No 3

North Idaho College tweets: “The NJCAA polls are in… NIC men’s basketball ranked No. 1 in the nation! Wrestling ranked No. 2! Women’s basketball ranked No. 3!”

3 NIC Teams Ranked In Top 10

All three of North Idaho College’s winter teams are ranked in the top 10 by the National Junior College Athletic Association. Wrestling is ranked No. 2, men’s basketball is ranked No. 3 and women’s basketball is ranked No. 6 in the NJCAA pre-season polls that came out this week. “This is the first time all three of those teams have been in the pre-season top 10,” said NIC Athletics Director Al Williams. “This should be a tremendous season for all the players and fans.”

Question: When did you last see a North Idaho College sports event?

Drunken wrestling turns deadly in Grant Co.

A wrestling match between two fishing buddies turned deadly this weekend in Grant County. 

The Auburn, Wash., men were drunk Sunday at Banks Lake, just off milepost 2 at state Route 155 near Coulee City, when one challenged the other to a wrestling match, officials said.

“Sometime during the altercation between the two one of them stopped breathing,” according to the Grant County Sheriff’s Office.

The survivor, Valeriy Blinkov, 46, called 911at 3:59 a.m. with a third companion.

Blinkov cooperated with investigators, and he was released to his family pending further investigation.

He told detectives he’d tried to persuade the victim, Anatoliy P. Mitskavich (pictured), to wait “until they were more sober,” the sheriff’s office said.

An autopsy on Mitskavich, 41, will take place today at the Forensic Institute of Samaritan Hospital in Moses Lake

Titans qualify 10 to Mat Classic

University took care of the first order of business in its quest for a State 4A wrestling championship. The Titans qualified 10, four of them champions, four of the second, to next weekend’s Mat Classic in Tacoma.

Its 2A counterpart, two-time champion Deer Park, did likewise, advancing 11 wrestlers, six as finalists, for of them champions.

Here are their stories:

Deer Park will repeat, 9 finalists for GSL

Deer Park put all its wrestlers in the finals today - Blake Adams, Drew Acorn, Billy Rhoads, Brandon Leliefield, Cody Miller and Shawn Burton - to wrap up its second straight State 2A championship in convincing fashion. As coach Matt Jorgensen said yesterday, it’s all about putting people through the front door and when you have six it’s pretty hard to lose. The Stags have doubled the score in the field and will approach last year’s 167.5 point total before it’s done.

 

The world’s oldest and greatest sport

More than 130 wrestlers from this area converge in Tacoma for the extravaganza that has become Mat Classic. In it’s 31st year in the Tacoma Dome, there will be six tournaments going on simultaneously (with state gymnastics going on nearby). And I get to spend two 12-hour days attempting to keep track of it all. So rasslin’ fans bear with me this weekend. It is hectic and tough to follow. But we’ll do our best on little sleep and lots of adrenalin.

Here’s a preview story on Deer Park’s Cody Miller, as he and the Stags chase second 2A state titles. There’s more on all the classifications in today’s The Spokesman-Review

 

Local wrestlers advance to state

Regional wrestling is over. Next up is Mat Classic XXI in Tacoma Feb. 20-21. How did teams fare? Pretty well actually. East Valley in 3A, Deer Park in 2A and Republic in B appear to be the teams most likely to contend for state titles.

The Knights qualified eight to state and had six finalists in a region that included perennial power Sedro Woolley. The Knights won 169.5 to 168, so that bodes well. Neighbors Deer Park and Riverside combined for 19 state berths and with those numbers can be among the placers Republic had five champions and another finalist in a tough region which should stand them in good stead at state.

It seems, however, that most of the eastern regions sort of shared individual wealth. During 4A, things were pretty spread out. Moses Lake, with 10 qualifiers and its share of finalists and champions is returning to its glory days. University had seven qualifiers, three of them champions, but will be hard-pressed to challenge Lake Stevens. And Lakeside, with five champions at the 1A regional, is in the hunt, but might need more depth. Five state titles, however, is worth 150 points or so. And that’s pretty good ammunition.

 All told, 135 area wrestlers will converge on the Tacoma Dome next weekend.

Knights strategize, Mead prevails

East Valley attempted to get the most out of its Greater Spokane League wrestling match against Mead by juggling its lineup around. But the move didn’t work when Jake Trotter pinned Dakota Lawson in a match of the league’s best 215 and 189 pound wrestlers. Mead (6-1 in league) defeated the Knights (6-2) 42-29 and is still in the running for a league title.

The dual season wraps up next week. Mead finishes against Rogers, Mt. Spokane and Lewis and Clark. Unbeaten University (8-0) meanwhile still must face rival Central Valley (8-1) in the Battle of the Bone on Wednesday and finishes the next night against EV.