The area leaders for high school track are below. In sorting those out, we figure the six state meets, 12 if you separate boys and girls, is going to be quite a medal haul for area teams, which for some will translate into team trophies, even championships. That remains to be seen.
What we can tell you, if you are the kind of person that pours over these times and marks, to at least compare them with the accomplishments of your youth, is that despite the weather this spring, GSL athletes broke some amazing records.
Falling by the wayside is a Gonzaga Prep girls high jump record dating to 1984, a Mead girls long jump mark from 1976, a Rogers girls javelin mark from 1978 and the Pirates' boys sprint records, the 100 from 1985, the 200 from 1965. Obviously you'll find the record breakers in area leaders.
AREA TRACK LEADERS
(Through May 22, *classification state leader; **state champion)
BOYS
100 _ 4A: Bailey (M) 10.6; Olson (F) 10.7; Condon (GP) 10.8 (11.05e). 3A: Bailey (R) 10.4 (10.77e*); Naccarato (MtS) 10.7; Klundt (MtS) 10.9. 2A: Moore-Young (Che) 11.16; Lewis (WV) 11.34. 1A: Rudy (F) 11.24; Day (L) 11.43. 2B: Bell (Rear) 11.11*; Meyer (NWC) 11.24; Graham (StG) 11.44; Fryberger (L-R) 11.54. 1B: Jones (Col-H) 11.34; Drennan (Curl) 11.74). State leader: Avery ( Pasco ) 10.70w. N.Idaho leaders: Washington (Mos) 10.86**; Bernatz (Lew) 11.1.
200 _ 4A: Bailey (M) 21.84; Olson (F) 21.8; Guinn (Fer) 22.0. 3A: Bailey (R) 21.66; Naccarato (MtS) 22.19; Murray (MtS) 22.5. 2A: Pring (WV) 23.14; Fisher ( Col ) 23.24. 1A: Rudy (F) 22.94; Wheatley (F) 23.24. 2B: Bell (Rear) 22.57; Robertson (G-P) 23.49; Buck (Colf) 23.64. 1B: Jones (Col-H) 23.44; Poore (Cur) 23.95. State l eader: Avery ( Pasco ) 21.35. N.Idaho leaders: Bowman (CdAC) 22.84; Bernatz (Lew) 22.85.
400 _ 4A: Zimmerman (Fer) 50.2; Bailey (M) 50.2; Scisum (LC) 51.56. 3A: Cerenzia (MtS) 51.44; Millan (EV) 51.53; Stevens (EV) 52.03; Hisaw (NC) 52.04. 2A: Fisher ( Col ) 50.31; Jensen ( Col ) 51.55. 1A: Hinch (F) 52.14; Scheinost (L) 53.51. 2B: Bell (Rear) 51.66; Buck (Colf) 52.56; Choka (StG) 52.94. 1B: Jones (Col-H) 52.67; Eberley (Curl) 53.66. State l eader: Berry ( Rainier Beach ) 47.08. N.Idaho leaders: Schrette (Lew) 50.22; Wendt (Kell) 50.52.
800 _ 4A: Zimmerman (F) 1:52.58; Thorne (F) 1:52.6; Davis (F) 1:57. 3A: Johnston (NC) 1:54.5; Avila (NC) 1:54.81; Mellgren (NC) 1:55.45. 2A: Springberry (Che) 2:01.10; Hastings ( Col ) 2:02. 1A: Berry (L) 1:59.0; Robinson (F) 2:00.5. 2B: Michel (Rep) 1:58.60*; Williams (NWC) 2:02.3; Choka (St.G) 2:04.35. 1B: Eberley (Curl) 2:09. State l eader: Jorgensen ( Puyallup ) 1:51.58. N.Idaho leaders: Norris (CdA) 1:55.26**; Tucker (Timberl) 1:58.5.
1,600 _ 4A: Thorne (F) 4:11.50; Gardner (M) 4:17.01; Bierig (LC) 4:19.73; Overbay) GP) 4:19.81. 3A: Johnston (NC) 4:06.54*; Weitz (SP) 4:14.4; Adams (NC) 4:16.35. 2A: Fischer ( Col ) 4:25.4; Springberry (Che) 4:30.16. Hastings ( Col ) 4:32. 1A: Berry (L) 4:26.01. 2B: Michel (Rep) 4:22.77*; Williams (NWC) 4:32.19; Choka (StG) 4:35.30; Ramm-Hutchinson (StG) 4:39.63. 1B: Poore (Curl) 5:06.67. State l eader: Johnston (also national leader). N.Idaho leaders: Curtis (CdA) 4:21.06**; Helbling (LC) 4:23.66.
3,200 _ 4A: Thorne 9:06.11*; Gardner (M) 9:06.75; Kinsey (F) 9:24.99. 3A: Johnston (NC) 8:58.89*; Weitz (NC) 9:13.53; Schroeder (MtS) 9:14.24; Hamilton (NC) 9:20.54. 2A: Fischer ( Col ) 9:59.80; Peone (DP) 10:01.10. 1A: Cherrington (F) 10:20.40; Berry (L) 10:37.47. 2B: Michel (Rep) 9:56.7; Erickson (Lib) 10:19.13; Bennett (Rep) 10:22.33. 1B: Collier (Col-H) 11:34; Herrmann (Curl) 11:40. State l eader: Johnston . N.Idaho leaders: Helbling (LC) 9:20.3; Curtis (CdA) 9:41.5.
110 high hurdles _ 4A: Monahan (M) 14.35; Smith (M) 15.28; Seitz (CV) 15.31. 3A: Svastisalee (NC) 15.0; Haven (NC) 15.50. 2A: Moore-Young (Che) 14.80; Meyer (Pul) 15.45. 1A: Walden (N) 14.55*; Schneider (Chew) 16.06. 2B: Croft (VC) 15.64; Schultz (Rear) 15.64; Gfeller (Colf) 15.74. 1B: Seyler (Wel) 17.04; Hill (Inch) 17.54. State l eader: Gerling ( Walla Walla ) 14.31. N.Idaho leaders: Watt (BF) 14:93**; Schumaker (Mos) 15.1.
300 low hurdles _ 4A: Bailey (M) 38.43; Seitz (CV) 40.37; Smith (M) 40.48. 3A: Swager (NC) 39.87; Somers (EV) 41.14. 2A: Moore-Young (Che) 39.53; Meyer (Pul) 41.36. 1A: Walden (N) 40.53; Clark (N) 42.26. 2B: Croft (VC) 41.34; Redman (Gar-Pal) 42.19; Evers (Dav) 42.91. 1B: Seyler (Wel) 43.98. State l eader: Shelby ( Federal Way ) 37.41. N.Idaho leaders: Schumacher (Mos) 39.83**; Watt (BF) 40.04.
400 relay _ 4A: Mead 42.44; Ferris 42.95; University 43.68. 3A: Mt. Spokane 43.12; Rogers 43.80. 2A: Cheney 45.14; Colville 45.24; Medical Lake 45.64. 1A: Freeman 44.50*; Newport 45.54. 2B: Lind-Ritzville 45.53; Colfax 45.55. 1B: Columbia-Hunters 46.14*; Curlew 47.43. State l eader: Federal Way 41.92. N.Idaho leaders: Lake City 43.62; Moscow 43.96.
800 relay _ North Idaho leaders: Lewiston 1:31.16; Coeur d’Alene 1:31.21.
1,600 relay _ 4A: Ferris 3:26.68; University 3:28.03; Lewis and Clark 3:28.87. 3A: North Central 3:24.76; Mt. Spokane 3:25.35. 2A: Colville 3:28.35; West Valley 3:29.05. 1A: Freeman 3:37.19; Lakeside 3:43.5. 2B: St.John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Washtucna 3:36.0; Colfax 3:38.70. 1B: Columbia-Hunters 3:50.82; Wellpinit 3:56.72. State l eader: Federal Way 3:20.11. N.Idaho leaders: Lake City (3:26.51); Moscow 3:28.43.
Shot put _ 4A: Wright (M) 58-2; Oiland (F) 58-1; Rowell (CV) 53-7¼. 3A: Ames (EV) 48-9½; Strehlou (EV) 48-1¼. 2A: White (DP) 51-1; Poldervardt (WV) 50-11½. 1A: Lohman (C) 61-5*; Nelson (C) 54-2½; Peters (C) 52-7. 2B: Bakken (NWC) 42-4½; Williquette Rear 40-10. 1B: Anderson (Col-H) 41-¾. State l eader: Lohman. N.Idaho leaders: Wardell (PF) 56-7; Lewis (Kell) 50-4½.
Discus _ 4A: Wright (M) 173-4; Sharkey (F) 148-10. 3A: Lill (NC) 144-10; Braviroff (EV) 143-10. 2A: Aley (ML) 145-0; Korb (DP) 144-8. 1A: Lohman (C) 176-6*; Nelson (C) 165-11; Thomas (L) 156-5. 2B: Prigen (Spring) 121-10. 1B: Anderson (Col-H) 114-2, Seyler (Wel) 112-5. State l eader: Eager (Tahoma) 187-0. N.Idaho leaders: Wardell (PF) 155-4 Funk (PF) 154-6.
Javelin _ 4A: Taylor (LC) 208-1; Orosco (F) 193-9; Hilmes (M) 193-1. 3A: Evans (NC) 197-10; Ames (EV) 188-2. 2A: Condos (Che) 175-6; Pond ( Col ) 158-9. 1A: Watson (F) 158-11; Thomas (L) 153-6. 2B: Coon (L-R) 178-7; Lautenslager (T-O-R) 149-3. 1B: Bruya (Ode) 150-9; Herdrick (WC) 148-1. State l eader: Eager (Tahoma) 229-5.
High jump _ 4A: Maricich (M) 6-11*; Beck (M) 6-8; Chavez (CV) 6-4. 3A: Evans (NC) 6-5; Haven (NC) 6-3. 2A: Jones (Che) 6-6; Friddle (ML) 6-2, Mauro (WV) 6-2. 1A: Holford (C) 6-2; Watson (F) 6-2. 2B: Miller (StJ-E-L-W) 6-6*; Schultz (Rear) 6-6*; Clark (NWC) 6-4. 1B: Bruya (Col-H) 6-2*; Lourie (Inch) 5-10, Eberley (Curl) 5-10. State l eader: Maricich, Williams (Skyline). N.Idaho leaders: Porter (Timb) 6-6 Pastras (PF) 6-4; Linscott (StM) 6-4.
Pole vault – 4A: Green (M) 14-0; Wehde (M) 14-0; Douglass (M) 13-6. 3A: Wilson (SP) 14-6; McLean (EV) 13-6. 2A: Aubert (WV) 14-1; Konzal (WV) 12-6. 1A: Robinson (F) 11-6; Bradley (L) 11-3. 2B: Fryberger (L-R) 14-1½*; Brown (L-R) 10-0. 1B: Schmierer (Ode) 9-6. State l eader: McCrum (Stevenson) 15-1. N.Idaho leaders: Fitzsimmons (Lew) 13-6; Hernandez (PF) 13-0; Fulwiler (Timber) 13-0; Morris (Mos) 13-0.
Long jump _ 4A: Taylor (LC) 21-10; Demeritt (F) 21-8; Nungester (CV) 21-5½. 3A: Concepcion (MtS) 21-10½; Greenwood (MtS) 21-9. 2A: Jones (Chen) 22-5 Cabbage ( Col ) 21-¾. 1A: Walden (New) 21-2½; Powell (L) 20-4½. 2B: Bell (Rear) 20-6½; Jensen (Selk) 19-10. 1B: Bruya (Ode) 19-11¼*; Herdrick (WC) 19-3, Louie (Inch) 19-3. State l eader: Dockery (Curtis) 24-2¾. N.Idaho leaders: Bowman (CdAC) 21-10½; Reitz (Lew) 21-8.
Triple jump _ 4A: Taylor (LC) 47-7½; Demeritt (F) 43-1¼. 3A: Greenwood (MtS) 43-6¼; Concepcion (MtS) 42-6. 2A: Jones (Che) 46-¼; Swanson (ML) 42-7. 1A: Unfred (F) 42-4; Wood (L) 41-10. 2B: Jensen (Selk) 41-0; Miller (StJ-E/L-W) 40-9. 1B: Seyler (Well) 40-2; Bruya (Ode) 39-7¾; Louie (Inch) 39-7¼. State l eader: Williams (Skyline) 49-3¾. N.Idaho leaders: Green (CdA) 43-5½; Porter (Timberlake) 43-2¾.
Hammer – Stanley (CV) 162-3; Peters (Chew) 141-0; Evans (CV) 137-4; White (DP) 137-1; Korb (DP) 135-11; Cosby (U) 133-9. State l eader: Arakawa (Capital) 214-3.
GIRLS
100 _ 4A: Lin (F) 12.48; Grant (M) 12.72; Banaugh (M) 12.5. 3A: McKinlay (MtS) 12.69. 2A: Maurer (Che) 12.50; Ruygrok (DP) 12.81. 1A: Beamer (Chew) 12.64*; Barrong (F) 12.84; Tanner ( Lake ) 13.05. 2B: Chase (NWC) 12.88; Burns (StG) 12.97. 1B: Guglielmino (Northp) 12.84*; Larrew (Col-H) 13.54. State l eader: Poston (Franklin-Pierce) 11.94. N.Idaho leaders: Scott (PF) 12.54; Van Dyk (Sand) 12.64; Booth (PF) 12.64.
200 _ 4A: Nemeth (CV) 25.89; Redmon (M) 25.8; Lin (F) 25.9. 3A: McKinlay (MtS) 26.07; Wagley (SP) 26.23. 2A: Mauer (Che) 26.27; Day (Che) 26.48. 1A: Beamer (Chew) 26.64; Waddell (L) 27.04. 2B: Chase (NWC) 26.72; Burns (StG) 26.75. 1B: Guglielmino (Northp) 26.14*; Larrew (Col-H) 28.44. State l eader: Jaeger (WV-Yakima) 24.25. N.Idaho leaders: Billingslea (CdAC) 26.14; Booth (PF) 26.22.
400 _ 4A: Mires (M) 57.5; Redmon (M) 58.64; Banaugh (M) 59.0. 3A: McKinlay (MtS) 1:02.4; Hereford (MtS) 1:02.98. 2A: Chrisp (Riv) 59.04; Maurer (Che) 59.04. 1A: Beamer (Chew) 58.74; McClure (F) 1:03.04. 2B: Burns (StG) 59.74*; Hennessey (Lib) 1:02.36; Ayala (VC) 1:02.99. 1B: Gugliemino (Northp) 1:00.44*; Meyer (Curl) 1:04.37. State l eader: Cummings ( Glacier Peak ) 56.26. N.Idaho leaders: Stadley (CdAC) 58.54**; Drager (CdA) 59.57.
800 _ 4A: Mires (M) 2:11.98; Thornton (U) 2:20.93; Ballou (LC) 2:21.98. 3A: Knight (NC) 2:15.2; Morris (SP) 2:21.8. 2A: Nelson (P) 2:22.70; Holland (Che) 2:24.50. 1A : McClure (F) 2:23.4; Bush (N) 2:25.47. 2B: Burns (StG) 2:25.2; Willson (Colf) 2:25.59; Henry (NWC) 2:27.79. 1B: Meyer (Cur) 2:34.5; Engebretson (Curl) 2:45.85. State l eader: Meyers (Northwest) 2:09.78 (also national leader). N.Idaho leaders: Ward (LC) 2:16.74; Paradis (Mos) 2:18.3.
1,600 _ 4A: Mires (M) 4:52.68c; Doohan (GP) 5:10.04; Pokorny (LC) 5:15.55. 3A: Knight (NC) 4:57.9; Weitz (SP) 5:00.3. 2A: Holland (Che) 5:17.03; Mildes (R) 5:20.33. 1A: Bush (N) 5:14.17; Mclure (F) 5:25.38. 2B: Willson (Colf) 5:11.23; Henry (NWC) 5:30.33; Anderson (NWC) 5:31.17. 1B: Meyer (Curl) 5:48.10; Mumford (Curl) 6:13.40. State l eader: Dailey (Garfield) 4:49.41. N.Idaho leaders: Gomez (CdA) 5:02.67**; Paradis (Mos) 5:19.4.
3,200 _ 4A: Mires (M) 11:19.4; Keenan (LC) 11:22.53; Lambie (CV) 11:35.89. 3A: Knight 10:46.22; Weitz (SP) 10:48.25; Chandler (SP) 11:34.70. 2A: Holland (Che) 11:35.13; Mildes (Riv) 11:54.2. 1A: Bush (N) 11:47.3; Mclure (F) 12:11. 2B: Wilson (Colf) 11:20.9; Anderson (NWC) 11:39.42. 1B: Meyer (Cur) 13:01. State l eader: Meyers (Northwest) 10:26.40. N.Idaho leaders: Gomez (CdA) 10:55.14**; Paradis (Mos) 11:35.91 .
100 hurdles _ 4A: Kondryszyn (CV) 15.77; Bech (LC) 16.52. 3A: Luse (MtS) 15.23; Dezellem (SP) 15.29; Pajimola (SP) 15.4. 2A: Nakata (Pul) 15.64; Stralser (Che) 16.24. 1A: Walden (N) 16.14; Andrews (F) 18.04. 2B: Johnson (Colf) 16.12; Lange (Colf) 17.54. 1B: Gamboa (WC) 17.59; Goodlake (WC) 17.65. State l eader: Stueckle (Emerald Ridge) 14.34. N.Idaho leaders: Shields (PF) 15.41; Van Dyk (Sand) 16:23.
300 hurdles _ 4A: Kondryszyn (CV) 46.32; Bennett (GP) 46.47; Baker (M) 48.1; Kost 48.3. 3A: Dezellem (SP) 44.56*; Luse (MtS) 46.41; Pajimola (SP) 47.09. 2A: Al-Hassan (P) 45.24*; Whipple ( Clark ) 47.12. 1A: Neiman (F) 48.64; Watkins (L) 48.84. 2B: Johnson (Colf) 51.51; Lange (Colf) 51.94. 1B: Gamboa (WC) 51.58; Goodlake (WC) 53.38. State l eader: Stueckle (Emerald Ridge) 42.68. N.Idaho leaders: Shields (PF) 47.48; Stone (LC) 47.83.
400 relay _ 4A: Ferris 49.71; Mead 50.2; Lewis and Clark 50.34. 3A: Mt. Spokane 50.59. 2A: Deer Park 50.32; Cheney 50.94. 1A: Lakeside 51.64; Freeman 52.04. 2B: Colfax 51.43; Republic 53.14; Lind-Ritzville 53.26. 1B: Columbia Hunters 54.24*; Wilbur-Creston 55.06. State l eader: Inglemoor 48.33. N.Idaho leaders: Post Falls 50.44; Sandpoint 50.95.
800 relay _ 4A: Mead 1:45.72; Ferris 1:46.47; Gonzaga Prep 1:47.60. 3A: Mt. Spokane 1:46.55; Shadle Park 1:47.36. 2A: Cheney 1:46.85; Deer Park 1:47.16. 1A: Freeman 1:50.0; Lakeside 1:51.0. 2B: Colfax 1:49.56*; Lind-Ritzville 1:52.56. 1B: Wilbur-Creston 1:56.49; Columbia-Hunters 1:59.10. State l eader: Skyline 1:42.46. N.Idaho leaders: Post Falls 1:44.73; Lewiston 1:48.37.
1,600 relay _ 4A: Mead 3:58.24*; Gonzaga Prep 4:04.08; University 4:06.25; Central Valley 4:06.77. 3A: Shadle Park 4:09.45; Mt. Spokane 4:12.73. 2A: Cheney 4:03.78; Riverside 4:10.22. 1A: Freeman 4:22.6; Newport 4:25.41. 2B: Colfax 4:22.14; Northwest Christian 4:22.94; St. George’s 4:22.97. 1B: Curlew 4:34.50; Wellpinit 5:16.70. State l eader: Camis 3:57.19. N.Idaho leaders: Lewiston 4:09.89; Moscow 4:12.69; Post Falls 4:12.82.
Shot put _ 4A: Hutchinson (M) 42-10½; Jennings (CV) 41-8; Lindseth (F) 38-1. 3A: Herrera (NC) 35-11¼; Day (NC) 34-10. 2A: Lentz ( Col ) 35-8; Pake (ML) 35-8. 1A: Romey (F) 37-9; Mullaley (N) 36-0. 2B: Chappell (T-O-R) 38-10*; Cornmesser (Lib) 37-10; Vesneske (Dav) 34-6½. 1B: Heinen (Cus) 33-7½*: Jones (Col-H) 30-7¾. State l eader: Adams (Thomas Jefferson) 44-4¾. N.Idaho leaders: Carson (CdA) 41-5; Stewart (PR) 40-0.
Discus _ 4A: Lindseth (F) 137-9*; Kyllo (F) 129-10; Joseph (U) 120-7. 3A: Garrahan (EV) 119-7; Ward (NC) 117-5. 2A: Lentz ( Col ) 133-8*; James (Pul) 113-9. 1A: Romey (F) 122-1; Coffman (L) 119-0. 2B: Cornmesser (Lib) 119-2; Arlt (L-R) 111-7. 1B: Heinen (Cus) 117-4*; Jones (Col-H) 105-3. State l eader: Lindseth. N.Idaho leaders: Carson (CdA) 147-8; Bauman (PF) 138-5**.
Javelin _ 4A: Johnson (CV) 138-5*; Cunningham (LC) 133-5; Crum (GP) 133-0. 3A: Ward (NC) 138-5; Bergstrom (MtS) 126-9; Roberts (R) 124-5. 2A: Al-Hassan (P) 130-8; Nagy (Riv) 124-2. 1A: Earl (C) 111-9; Bailey (N) 104-8. 2B: Whitmore (L-R) 121-5*; Fleming (StJ-E/L-W) 114-0; Chappell (T-O-R) 110-10; Ladines (Lib) 109-2. 1B: Heinen (Cus) 118-11. State l eader: Kirkwood (Othello) 153-10.
High jump _ 4A: J.Brown (GP) 5-4; Harnish (CV) 5-1. 3A: Graybeal (NC) 5-5; Bellomy (EV) 5-0; Kubik (NC) 5-0. 2A: Nakata (Pul) 5-4*; T.Luu ( Col ) 5-3. 1A: Neiman (F) 5-2. 2B: Saucier (StG) 5-1. 1B: Loe (Col-H) 4-10. State l eader: Weber (Timberline), Ketcham ( Wenatchee ), Magee (Bear Creek) 5-8. N.Idaho leaders: Ewing (CdAC ) 5-4**; Bertsch (PF) 5-2; Ashcraft (Kell) 5-2; Morgan (Kell) 5-2.
Pole vault _ 4A: Clark (M) 12-3*; Ennis (M) 10-6. 3A: LaVoie (MtS) 11-0; Bray (MtS) 11-0. 2A: Moorhead (Riv) 10-3; Jacka (DP) 10-0. 1A: Clark (L) 11-0; Secrest (L) 9-6. 2B: Gust (L-R) 7-9. State l eader: Clark . N.Idaho leaders: Simmons (Timb) 10-6**; Shellman (LC) 10-6.
Long jump _ 4A: Redmon (M) 17-8½; Banaugh (M) 17-6; Smith (CV) 17-3¾; Szoke (CV) 17-2½. 3A: Konyenbelt (NC) 16-9½. 2A: Guo (Pul) 17-9; T.Luu ( Col ) 16-10. 1A: Walden (New) 16-3¼. 2B: Taylor (NWC) 16-6; Largent (Rep) 15-7¾. 1B: Loe (Col-H) 15-9½; Guglielmino (Northp) 15-4¾. State le ader: Parent (Inglemoore) 18-5¼. N.Idaho leaders: Lundgren (Lew) 17-10½; Ewing (CdaC) 17-1½; Howell ( Lake ) 17-½.
Triple jump _ 4A: Lin (Ferris) 37-6½; Szoke (CV) 35-7; Hicks (F) 35-0. 3A: Wagley SP 34-1¼; Konynenbelt (NC) 33-10. 2A: Guo (Pul) 36-4¼; Jacka (DP) 35-7. 1A: Beamer (Chew) 35-5½. 2B: Kuiper (NWC) 33-3½; Brooks (Lib) 33-3; Johnson (Colf) 32-2. 1B: Loe (Col-H) 32-4. State l eader: Walton (Tahoma) 39-9. N. Idaho leaders: Ewing (CdAC) 36-1; Lundgren (Lew) 35-8; Meehan (PF) 35-1.
Hammer – Mills (M) 109-11; Wardsworth (CV) 106-6; Kliamovich (CV) 104-9. State leader : Midles (Camas) 164-0.
(Coaches only, for additions or corrections call 509-927-2154, 208-765-7127 or email davet@spokesman.com, gregl@spokesman.com.)
Posted May 26, 2010, 9:06 a.m.