Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 66° Partly Cloudy

SportsLink

Idaho football rankings

Click the tab below to see this week's Idaho prep football rankings. Coeur d'Alene (4-0) continues to lead 5A.

Idaho High School Football Media Poll

Week 4

Records as of Sept. 21

 

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Coeur d’Alene (8)           4-0           48            1

2. Eagle (2)          3-0           42            2

3. Highland          4-0           30            3

4. Centennial       2-1           15            NR

5. Post Falls        3-1           7              NR

Others receiving votes: Capital 5, Borah 2, Meridian 1.

 

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Blackfoot (10) 3-0           50            1

2. Pocatello         4-0           39            2

3. Minico            4-0           22            5

4. Hillcrest          4-0           19            NR

5. Columbia         4-0           10            NR

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 3, Madison 2, Shelley 2, Skyview 2, Bishop Kelly 1.

 

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Fruitland (8)    4-0           47            1

2. Weiser (2)       4-0           39            2

3. Homedale        4-0           33            3

4. American Falls                4-0           19            4

5. Salmon            4-0           9              NR

Others receiving votes: Timberlake 2, Snake River 1.

 

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Marsing (5)     3-0           44            2

2. Kamiah            3-0           32            4

3. West Side (3)  3-1           30            1

4. Butte County (1)            4-0           20            5

5. Grangeville (1)                4-0           12            NR

Others receiving votes: Malad 9, Declo 3.

 

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Grace (7)         4-0           46            1

2. Troy (3)          3-0           38            2

3. Hagerman        3-0           29            3

4. Wallace            3-0           18            4

5. Shoshone         4-0           15            5

Others receiving votes: Potlatch 3, Horseshoe Bend 1.

 

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Carey (10)       3-0           50            1

2. Salmon River   2-2           36            3

3. Castleford       2-2           24            4

4. Tri-Valley       2-1           20            2

5. Rockland         2-1           14            NR

Others receiving votes: North Gem 2, Camas County 1, Lighthouse Christian 1, Mackay 1, Murtaugh 1.



Greg Lee
Greg Lee joined The Spokesman-Review in 1984. He currently is a prep reporter covering Eastern Washington and North Idaho schools.

Follow Greg online:






Looking for a Grip on Sports?

Vince Grippi's daily take on all things regional sports has been moved to our main sports section online. You can find a collection of these columns here.