Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, March 30, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 43° Partly Cloudy

SportsLink

Washington Mat Classic XXVIII

Washington Mat Classic XXVIII – FINAL RESULTS

STATE 4A

TEAM SCORES—Lake Stevens 121, Moses Lake 103, Tahoma 89, Curtis 74, Sunnyside 67.5, Union 66, Todd Beamer 61.5, Central Valley 61, Rogers (Puyallup) 59, Chiawana 56, Puyallup 53.5, Kent Meridian 53, Kentridge 53, Mead 53, University 52.5, Bethel  51, Yelm 50.5, Evergreen (Vancouver) 43, Graham-Kapowsin 42, Decatur 42, Camas 36, South Kitsap 36, Battle Ground 30, Olympia 29, Richland 28, Federal Way 28, Davis 25, Pasco 23, Mt. Si 21.5, Lewis and Clark 18, Kentwood 16, Spanaway Lake 14, Snohomish 13, Mountain View 13, Kamiak 8, Bellarmine 7.5, Monroe 7, Eisenhower 7, Stadium 6.5, Jackson 6, Issaquah 5, Gonzaga Prep 4, Timberline 4, Emerald Ridge 4, Bothell 4, Eastmont 3, Wenatchee 3, Mount Vernon 2.

 

Semifinals

106: Rotondo (Unn) d. Campos (Sun) 6-0; Tebbets (Mea) d. Manolov (Unn) 6-0.

113: Freitag (Krdg) p. Scilley (LkSt) 5:36; Romero (Sun) d. Taisacan (MtVw) 6-1.

120: Hara (ML) d. Page (Yelm) 11-4; Mendoza (Sun) tf. Loera (LkSt) 15-0.

126: Whitehead (Tah) p. Holland (GK) 3:26; Bry.Beard (CV) md. Suarez (KM) 11-3.

132: Franich (Puy) p. Sorensen (UHi) 2:07; Bri.Beard (CV) d. d. McCullough (ML) 2-1 (OT).

138: Covington (Pas) d. Pannkuk (Oly) 2-1; Arizpe (Dec) d. Douglas (LkSt) 2-1.

145: Perales (LkSt) d. Orrino (CV) 7-5 (OT); Rogers (BG) d. Eaglin (GK) 11-4.

152: Avena (TB) p. Buckley (Chi) 4:54; D.Springsteen (Beth) d. Strassenberg (Unn) 3-2.

160: P.Springsteen (Beth) p. Shores (Krdg) 0:48; Wilson (RogP) p. Berry (Dec) 1:34.

170: Soler (LkSt) p. Jimenez (Eis) 0:41; Mauseth (ML) d. Stuart (Cur) 9-8.

182: Morris (ML) d. Bridgman (Cur) 2-1; Meinzinger (ML) md. Thompson (Mea) 12-4.

195: Daigbe (KM) d. Harris (Ktwd) 10-3; Reyes (Dav) d. Smith (Yelm) 3-1 (OT).

220: McBride (Chi) d. Ingram (Cam) 1-0; Hughes-Murray (FW) p. Harris (MtSi) 1:01.

285: Workman (Ric) d. Howell (RogP) 3-2; Goodpaster (Evg) d. Fluaitt (ML) 6-4.

Consolations

106: Kroneman (RogP) p. Bennett (LkSt) 0:47; Michalski (Tah) d. Meyer (Sno) 8-2; Kroneman d. Campos 6-4; Michalski d. Manolov 4-2.

113: Anderson (SK) d. Gentz (SK) 5-2; Murrieta (Tah) d. Sanders (UHi) 5-2; Scilley d. Anderson 4-3; Taisacan d. Murrieta 5-4.

120: Eaglin (GK) d. Hobbs (Krdg) 7-0; Riffe (Cur) d. Wise (Sta) 8-4; Eaglin md. Page 9-1; Riffe d. Loera 2-0.

126: Joner (BG) md. Snow (Sno) 13-2; Thompson (Cam) d. Rodriguez (Sun) 8-7; Holland p. Joner 1:54; Thompson d. Suarez 4-1.

132: Sipila (Tah) d. Robles (SK) 3-2; Av (Evg) p. Anderson (Jac) 2:50; Sorensen md. Sipila 10-2; Av p. McCullough 2:39.

138: Cruz (ML) d. Forster (SK) 1-0; Fu (Tah) p. Mata (Dav) 0:36; Cruz d. Pannkuk 4-2; Douglas d. Fu 5-2.

145: Pine (Oly) d. Castaneda (Sun) 5-4; Van Earwage (TB) d. Talavera (Unn) 5-2; Pine d. Orrino 7-5 (OT); Van Earwage d. Eaglin 8-4.

152: Marenco (MtSi) d. Martinez (Puy) 3-0; Hunter (Mea) d. Fields (Cur) 7-3; Buckley md. Marenco 11-3; Strassenberg d. Hunter 3-2.

160: Torres (ML) d. Benson (Tim) 6-2; Lawrence (LkSt) p. Goodpaster (Evg) 5-2; Shores p. Torres 4:01; Lawrence d. Berry 3-1 (OT).

170: Hanson (Puy) d. Gonzales (Both) 5-0; Senn (Mea) md. Butler (Sno) 11-3; Hanson p. Jimenez 2:39; Senn d. Stuart 5-1.

182: Owens (TB) tf. Losch (Yelm) 16-0; Lybbert (Cur) d. Vanbrunt (Ktwd) 8-1; Owens md. Bridgman 14-1; Lybbert md. Thompson 12-3.

195: Kramer (Tah) p. Berfanger (Unn) 4:25; Silvers (Chi) p. Rickel (UHi) 1:02; Kramer d. Harris 1-0; Smith p. Silvers 1:59.

220: Green (SL) p. Felder (Mon) 1:28; Helmberger (Cur) p. Harris (MtSi) 2:14; Ingram md. Green 12-4; Helmberger d. Harris 3-1.

285: Buckley (LC) p. Brooking (GP) 2:54; Card (KM) p. Kunard (Kam) 1:28; Howell p. Buckley 2:54; Card p. Fluaitt 6:42 (OT).

Placing

106: Championship-Rotondo d. Tebbets 9-5. 3rd/4th-Michalski md. Kroneman 9-0. 5th/6th-Campos d. Manolov 3-2. 7th/8th-Meyer d. Bennett 3-0.

113: Championship-Freitag p. Romero 4:44. 3rd/4th-Scilley d. Taisacan 6-4 (OT). 5th/6th-Anderson d. Murrieta 1-0. 7th/8th-Gentz d. Sanders 7-6.

120: Championship-Mendoza d. Hara 7-5 (OT). 3rd/4th-Eaglin md. Riffe 9-0. 5th/6th-Loera d. Page 12-10. 7th/8th-Wise d. Hobbs 5-2.

126: Championship-Bry.Beard 10-6. 3rd/4th-Thompson d. Holland 6-3. 5th/6th-Suarez d. Joner 7-3. 7th/8th-Rodriguez d. Snow 8-7.

132: Championship-Franich md. Bri.Beard 9-0. 3rd/4th-Sorensen d. Av 4-3. 5th/6th-McCullough d. Sipila 6-4. 7th/8th-Anderson d. Robles 11-6.

138: Championship-Arizpe d. Covington 7-2. 3rd/4th-Douglas d. Cruz 8-3. 5th/6th-Pannkuk d. Fu 3-1. 7th/8th-Forster md. Mata 11-2.

145: Championship-Perales d. Rogers 5-2. 3rd/4th-Pine d. Van Earwage 11-5. 5th/6th-Orrino md. Eaglin 13-3. 7th/8th-Castaneda d. Talavera 8-3.

152: Championship-Avena d. D.Springsteen 7-5. 3rd/4th-Buckley d. Strassenberg 5-4. 5th/6th-Hunter d. Marenco 9-4. 7th/8th-Martinez d. Fields 3-1.

160: Championship-P.Springsteen p. Wilson 3:48. 3rd/4th-Lawrence p. Shores 0:59. 5th/6th-Berry md. Torres 14-3. 7th/8th-Goodpaster md. Benson 11-1.

170: Championship-Soler md. Mauseth 14-6. 3rd/4th-Senn d. Hanson 7-3. 5th/6th-Stuart dd. Jimenez 6-2. 7th/8th-Gonzales d. Butler 9-5.

182: Championship-Morris d. Meinzinger 6-5. 3rd/4th-Owens p. Lybbert 1:13. 5th/6th-Bridgman p. Thompson 0:49. 7th/8th-Losch d. Vanbrunt 4-3.

195: Championship-Daigbe d. Reyes 5-1. 3rd/4th-Kramer md. Smith 11-2. 5th/6th-Harris p. Silvers 2:57. 7th/8th-Rickel p. Berfanger 3:59.

220: Championship-Hughes-Murray d. McBride 7-5. 3rd/4th-Ingram d. Helmberger 3-1. 5th/6th-Green p. Harris 4:28. 7th/8th-Felder p. Salu 0:40.

285: Championship-Workman d. Goodpaster 4-2. 3rd/4th-Howell d. Card 5-1. 5th/6th-Buckley p. Fluaitt 0:49. 7th/8th-Kunard p. Brooking 0:49.

STATE 3A

TEAM SCORES—Arlington 148, Mt. Spokane 126, Bonney Lake 117, Edmonds-Woodway 106, Kamiakin 93, Enumclaw 93, North Central 92.5, Auburn 87.5, Ferndale 65.5, Sumner 65, Kelso 61.5, Auburn Mountainview 57, Rogers 54, Shadle Park 44, Prairie 39, Stanwood 36, Peninsula 36, Southridge 36, Oak Harbor 32, Lincoln 29, Nathan Hale 29, Central Kitsap 29, Everett 23, Shelton 23, Chief Sealth 21.5, Kennedy Catholic 20, Bishop Blanchet 19, Foss 16, Wilson 16, Mountlake Terrace 14, Kennewick 13, Glacier Peak 12, Marysville Getchell 11, O’Dea 11, Interlake 10.5, Lakes 9, Bellevue 9, Meadowdale 8, Mt. Tahoma 7, Lynwood 7, Maryville-Pilchuck 6, Shorewood 5, Auburn Riverside 4, Bainbridge 4, Rainier Beach 4, Roosevelt 3, Hazen 3.

 

Semifinals

106: Haney (MtS) p. Martinez (EW) 2:57; Kaylor (BL) tf. Almaguer.

113: Gurr (Kam) d. McGhee (Kel) 7-1; Gilliam (NC) p. Miller (Kel) 1:20.

120: Kanyi (EW) d. Howerton (MtS) 12-7; Opland (Enu) md. Failor (Sou) 12-4.

126: Quintanilla (NC) p. Jones (Arl) 1:23; Al.Hoover (MtS) md.d Freund (Kel) 10-2.

132: Rork (Arl) d. Damon (NH) 6-4; Treece (Enu) p. Smith (Rog) 1:36.

138: Nygard (Arl) d. Phillips (Rog) 7-2; Phillips (Stwd) d. Southcott (Enu) 7-3.

145: Foley (AM) md. Snitily (Aub) 17-7; Meyer (BL) d. McAuslan (Arl) 9-4.

152: Uyehara (SP) d. Fischlin (Sum) 9-4; Wais (NC) tf. Koeller (BL) 17-2.

160: McDaniel (EW) d. Ruegsegger (MtS) 9-2; A.Crew (Arl) p. Montiel (SP) 4:24.

170: R.Crew (Arl) p. Manibusan (Lks) 1:55; Fischer (CK) p. Al-Ghani (Sou) 1:43.

182: Broselle (Fern) tf. Vanveen(Stwd); Gill (Enu) p. Schultz (EW) 2:28.

195: McConville (Ken) p. Cleary (Fern) 5:15; Stolz (Pen) d. Ferro (Arl) 5-1.

220: Willsey (Lin) d. Moniz (Aub) 4-2; Guthrie (Aub) p. Ferris (Wil) 5:00.

285: Little (Kam) d. McDade (ODea) 13-7; Corea (AM) d. Robinson (Rog) 4-3.

Consolations

106: Chavez (NH) p. Wiebe (Int) 3:09; Chaowanapibool (BL) d. Nelson (AR) 6-3; Chavez p. Martinez 3:51; Almaguer md. Chaowanapibool 14-0.

113: Fatty (EW) d. Campigotto (Pen) 6-3; Richmond (Sum) d. Erosa (Eve) 4-1; McGhee d. Fatty 1-0; Miller d. Richmond 5-1.

120: Gomez (BB) p. Rush (Arl) 2:32; Peterson (Sum) p. Kindya (NC) 1:49; Howerton p. Gomez 2:51; Failor p. Peterson 4:15.

126: Sabin (BL) d. Greensky (Pra) 5-2; Croy (Fern) p. Farah (RB) 2:48; Jones d. Sabin 7-6; Freund d. Croy 6-5.

132: An.Hoover (MtS) d. Aplin (Aub) 3-0; Walls (Pra) d. Wooding (Sum) 2-1; Hoover won by DQ over Smith; Walls d. Damon 11-2.

138: Santos (AM) d. Goodpaster (Pra) 6-4; Ramos (Ken) d. West (Eve) 3-1; Phillips p. Santos 2:59; Southcott d. Ramos 3-1 (OT).

145: Manke (She) d. Saenz (Fern) 4-3; Seward (EW) d. Bowerman (NC) 5-3; Snitily p. Manke 0:49; Seward d. McAuslan 3-2 (OT).

152: Stuart (Kel) p. Piper (OH) 0:53; Allred (Eve) d. Wiley (Lin) 9-4; Fischlin d. Stuart 6-1; Koeller d. Allred 9-3.

160: Lawson (Kam) d. Jumpa (Bai) 5-2; Klimp (Fern) md. Owen-Bisson (MtT) 13-2; Ruegsegger d. Lawson 5-1; Montiel d. Klimp 4-0.

170: Dorsey (BL) d. Borisch (Kam) 6-4; Washburn (Aub) d. Jatta (EW) 8-3; Washburn d. Al-Ghani 4-3; Dorsey d. Manibusan 4-3 (OT).

182: Sander (MtS) d. Ball (Mdw) 3-2; Schliesman (Sum) p. Day (BL) 2:33; Sander p. Vanveen 1:53; Scliesman p. Schultz 4:20.

195: Paller (She) md. England (Bel) 13-5; Camacho (CS) md. Johnson (Rog) 17-8; Paller d. Cleary 7-2; Camacho d. Ferro 6-4.

220: Wilson (MTer) d. Woodruff (MG) 5-3; Harter-Lupesoliai (Rog) d. Kereti (CS) 8-2; Moniz d. Wilson 2-1; Ferris p. Harter-Lupesoliai 1:47.

285: Zook (OH) p. Person (Pra) 2:02; Potts (Foss) p. Fifita (GP) 4:30; Zook d. McDade 1-0; Potts d. Robinson 2-1 (OT).

Placing

106: Championship-Kaylor d. Haney 6-3. 3rd/4th-Almaguer p. Chavez 3:59. 5th/6th-Martinez md. Chaowanapibool 10-1. 7th/8th-Wiebe d. Nelson 7-4.

113: Championship-Gurr p. Gilliam 0:35. 3rd/4th-Miller d. McGhee 6-2. 5th/6th-Fatty d. Richmond 6-3 (OT). 7th/8th-Campigotto md. Erosa 11-0.

120: Championship-Opland d. Kanyi 9-4. 3rd/4th-Howerton d. Failor 7-2. 5th/6th-Gomez d. Peterson 4-1. 7th/8th-Rush p. Kindya 0:35.

126: Championship-Quintanilla md. Al.Hoover 13-2. 3rd/4th-Jones md. Freund 17-6. 5th/6th-Sabin md Croy 10-0. 7th/8th-Greensky p. Farah 2:25.

132: Championship-Treece md. Rork 9-0. 3rd/4th-An.Hoover d. Walls 3-1. 5th/6th-Damon p. Smith 1:15. 7th/8th-Wooding d. Aplin 7-1.

138: Championship-Phillips d. Nygard 6-1. 3rd/4th-Southcott d. Phillips 6-4. 5th/6th-Santos d. Ramos 3-1. 7th/8th-Goodpaster d. West 8-2.

145: Championship-Meyer p. Foley 4:14. 3rd/4th-Seward d. Snitily 7-2. 5th/6th-McAuslan p. Manke 1:59. 7th/8th-Saenz d. Bowerman 9-5.

152: Championship-Wais d. Uyehara 3-1. 3rd/4th-Koeller d. Fischlin 9-3. 5th/6th-Allred d. Stuart 5-4. 7th/8th-Piper won by injury default over Wiley.

160: Championship-McDaniel d. A.Crew 7-3. 3rd/4th-Ruegsegger p. Montiel 3:34. 5th/6th-Lawson md. Klimp 13-4. 7th/8th-Jumpa d. Owen-Bisson 4-2.

170: Championship-R.Crew d. Fischer 9-5. 3rd/4th-Washburn tf. Dorsey. 5th/6th-Al-Ghani d. Manibusan 4-3. 7th/8th-Borisch d. Jatta 9-4.

182: Championship-Broselle d. Gill 8-4. 3rd/4th-Sander won by injury default over Schliesman. 5th/6th-Schultz d. Vanveen 3-1. 7th/8th-Ball d. Day 12-7.

195: Championship-Stolz p. McConville 3:39. 3rd/4th-Camacho d. Paller 4-2. 5th/6th-Ferro d. Cleary 4-2. 7th/8th-England d. Johnson 9-2.

220: Championship-Guthrie p. Willsey 1:26. 3rd/4th-Moniz p. Ferris 3:22. 5th/6th-Harter-Lupesoliai d. Wilson 5-1. 7th/8th-Woodruff p. Kereti 2:53.

285: Championship-Little d. Corea 6-3. 3rd/4th-Zook p. Potts 4:53. 5th/6th-Robinson d. McDade 2-1 (OT). 7th/8th-Fifita p. Person 4:42.

 

STATE 2A

TEAM SCORES—Toppenish 154, Orting 143.5, Clarkston 99, Othello 93, W.F. West 84, Blaine 77, East Valley 75.5, Olympic 65, Cheney 54, Washington 53, Burlington Edison 53, White River 46.5, Sedro Woolley 46, West Valley 45, Ellensburg 40, Wapato 40, Tumwater 39, Hockinson 34, Bremerton 30, Selah 29, Ridgefield 28, Port Angeles 25, Lindbergh 24, Centralia 23, Cedarcrest 20.5, Lynden 19, Aberdeen 19, River Ridge 18, Kingston 17, Franklin Pierce 16, Renton 15, North Mason 14, Anacortes 12, Quincy 11, Highline 11, Washougal 11, Sehome 10, Hudson’s Bay 9, Steilacoom 9, Foster 8, R.A. Long 8, Squalicum 7, Black Hills 7, Sequim 5, Shorecrest 5, Mark Morris 3, Archbishop Murphy 3, East Valley (Yakima) 1, Grandview 1, Rochester 1.

 

Semifinals

106: Lopez (BE) p. Anfeldt (Tum) 1:15; Port (Clk) md. Untalen (Ren) 10-0.

113: Vaca (Wap) d. Gale (PA) 4-1; Cruz (Ort) d. Salas (Wap) 5-1.

120: Nunez (Top) p. Adkinson (SW) 5:11; Peth (BE) d. Clegg (Clk) 4-2.

126: Cardenas (Oth) d. Newburn (Ort) 3-2; Aguilera (Top) d. McDonald (EV) 5-4 (OT).

132: Benton (Clk) p. Hart (Top) 0:45; Rodriguez (Top) d. Redford (WR) 4-2.

138: Sundheim (EV) d. Montiel (Top) 10-4; Thomas (WFW) d. Moore (WR) 7-6 (OT).

145: Dubos (Bre) p. Matagi (Chw) 3:07; Gore (Ort) d. Arriaga (Top) 8-5.

152: D.Ferguson (WV) d. Anderson (WFW) 9-8; Frey (Bla) d. Freeman (Oth) 6-4.

160: Jones (Oth) d. Jumper (Ste) 5-4; Rodarte (Ort) d. Pimentel (Sel) 8-1.

170: H.Ferguson (WV) d. Jamieson (Abe) 5-1; Meyer (EV) p. Taylor (Che) 1:52.

182: Finch (Cen) d. Stevenson (Ell) 6-4; Gallegos (Lin) d. Ramirez (Qui) 3-2.

195: Beeler (Clk) d. Carney (Ell) 7-3; Ruiz (Oth) d. Waterman (Che) 4-3.

220: Loos (Hock) d. Weinheimer (Lyn) 9-3; Ferguson (Che) p. Swanson (Ana) 2:23.

285: Mullins (Ort) md. Cuevas (Top) 9-0; Arredondo (WFW) d. Lukner (SW) 6-4 (OT).

Consolations

106: Cunningham (WFW) p. Plenh-Romero (Hln) 1:45; Wheeler (WR) d. Rodriguez (Wap) 4-0; Anfeldt d. Cunningham 3-0; Wheeler d. Untalen 11-4.

113: Cooper (Squ) d. Cenkush (Ort) 6-5; McBride (Cdc) md. Mendez (Oth) 13-1; Gale d. Cooper 5-0; McBride p. Salas 1:26.

120: Parks (Wash) d. Harris (Sel) 13-7; Toledo (Oly) d. McAllister (Cen) 9-6; Adkinson md. Parks 14-2; Toledo d. Clegg 4-2.

126: Basden (PA) d. Freeman (Clk) 4-2; Cuellar (Fos) d. McMillan (HB) 7-4; Newburn md. Basden 11-2; McDonald p. Cuellar 2:37.

132: Camba (Bla) d. Juerez (Abe) 3-2; Leger (SW) p. Yates (Lon) 1:37; Camba d. Hart 13-11; Leger d. Redford 6-1.

138: Fernandez (Oly) d. Lopez (Sel) 4-3; Saavedra (Top) d. Utterback (Ort) 11-4; Moore d. Saavedra 10-5; Fernandez d. Montiel 4-3.

145: Frey (Bla) p. Herz (Rdg) 1:41; Cheney (Ell) d. Ervien (WR) 10-4; Frey d. Matagi 3-1; Arriaga d. Cheney 1-0.

152: Williams (Wash) d. Leifsen (Wsgl) 7-4; Henry-Nelson (FP) d. Godina (Top) 7-5; Anderson d. Williams 10-5; Henry-Nelson d. Freeman 3-2.

160: Madison (OlY) p. Ward (Seq) 2:56; Fritsch (Bla) d. Donnelly (Sho) 7-3; Madison won by injury default over Jumper; Fritsch d. Pimentel 4-3.

170: Gomez (Oth) p. House (FP) 5:21 (OT); Ellis (Wash) d. Wheeler (Hock) 4-1; Ellis d. Jamieson 5-2; Taylor d. Gomez 6-0.

182: Osorio (Top) d. Ferdig (BE) 6-1; Willingham (Wash) md. Rowe (Ren) 9-0; Stevenson d. Osorio 6-3; Willingham d. Ramirez 7-5.

195: Magallon (Bla) d. Borden (BH) 3-2 (OT); Johnson (Kin) p. Bonagofski (Bre) 1:32; Carney d. Magallon 3-2; Johnson d. Waterman 5-3.

220: Jacobson (Ort) d. Camacho (VI) 4-1; Haderman (RR) d. Anaya (Top) 7-2; Jacobson d. Weinheimer 3-2; Haderman p. Swanson 4:12.

285: Ramirez (NM) p. Marll (Ort) 2:58; Hicks (Tum) p. Funk (Seh) 1:36; Hicks p. Lukner 0:46; Cuevas p. Ramirez 2:30.

Placing

106: Championship-Port p. Lopez 1:32. 3rd/4th-Wheeler d. Anfeldt 7-6. 5th/6th-Untalen d. Cunningham 7-3. 7th/8th-Rodriguez d. Plenh-Romero 3-1.

113: Championship-Cruz d. Vaca 7-0. 3rd/4th-McBride d. Gale 3-1. 5th/6th-Salas p. Cooper 4:25. 7th/8th-Cenkush d. Mendez 6-3.

120: Championship-Peth md. Nunez 12-0. 3rd/4th-Toledo d. Adkinson 4-3. 5th/6th-Clegg d. Parks 7-4. 7th/8th-Harris d. McAllister 7-5.

126: Championship-Cardenas d. Aguilera 3-1. 3rd/4th-McDonald d. Newburn 5-2. 5th/6th-Basden d. Cuellar 5-4 (OT). 7th/8th-Freeman p. McMillan 0:47.

132: Championship-Rodriguez md. Benton 10-2. 3rd/4th-Leger d. Camba 8-4. 5th/6th-Redford d. Hart 3-0. 7th/8th-Yates md. Juerez 11-2.

138: Championship-Sundheim d. Thomas 12-11. 3rd/4th-Moore tf. Fernandez 15-0. 5th/6th-Montiel d. Saavedra 4-3. 7th/8th-Lopez md. Utterback 9-0.

145: Championship-Gore d. Dubos 6-2. 3rd/4th-Frey d. Arriaga 6-4. 5th/6th-Cheney d. Matagi 5-4. 7th/8th-Herz p. Ervien 3:31.

152: Championship-Frey d. D.Ferguson 7-3. 3rd/4th-Anderson d. Henry-Nelson 3-2. 5th/6th-Freeman d. Williams 8-4. 7th/8th-Leifsen md. Godina 10-2.

160: Championship-Rodarte d. Jones 8-4. 3rd/4th-Madison d. Fritsch 6-3. 5th/6th-Pimentel won by injury default over Jumper. 7th/8th-Donnelly d. Ward 6-0.

170: Championship-Meyer d. H.Ferguson 4-0. 3rd/4th-Ellis d. Taylor 3-2. 5th/6th-Jamieson d. Gomez 8-1. 7th/8th-Wheeler d. House 4-3.

182: Championship-Gallegos d. Finch 3-1. 3rd/4th-Stevenson d. Willingham 5-4. 5th/6th-Ramirez d. Osorio 5-3. 7th/8th-Ferdig d. Rowe 4-3.

195: Championship-Beeler d. Ruiz 3-1. 3rd/4th-Johnson d. Carney 2-1. 5th/6th-Waterman p. Magallon 4:10. 7th/8th-Bonagofski d. Borden 3-1.

220: Championship-Loos p. Ferguson 2:47. 3rd/4th-Jacobson md. Haderman 12-0. 5th/6th-Weinheimer p. Swanson 2:35. 7th/8th-Anaya d. Camacho 3-1.

285: Championship-Mullins p. Arredondo 1:25. 3rd/4th-Hicks p. Cuevas 0:18. 5th/6th-Ramirez d. Lukner 3-1. 7th/8th-Marll p. Funk 2:24.

 

STATE 1A

TEAM SCORES—Deer Park 156, Colville 151.5, Vashon Island 129, Montesano 104, Lakeside 88.5, Castle Rock 88.5, Sultan 85, Freeman 84.5, Forks 83, Royal 78, Naches Valley 62.5, Kiona-Benton 47, Hoquiam 42, Chewelah 40, Zillah 39.5, Kalama 35, Stevenson 34, Connell 24, Klahowya 23, Eatonville 23, Chelan 20, Cascade Christian 20, Goldendale 17, Mt. Baker 17, Tenino 16, Columbia (White Salmon) 14, La Center 14, Nooksack Valley 13, Omak 12, Cle Elum-Roslyn 11, Highland 10, Port Townsend 10, Medical Lake 8, Wahluke 8, Elma 6, Bellevue Christian 4, South Whidbey 3, Newport 3.

 

Semifinals

106: Morrison (Col) p. Andrade (KB) 2:46; Holt (Fre) md. Pierce (DP) 10-1.

113: Tr.Baun (Col) d. Gunter (KB) 5-2; Ortiz (For) d. Rodriguez (Roy) 4-2.

120: TJ Baun (Col) p. Koerner (Zil) 3:58; Chabolla (Roy) d. Ellefson (Mon) 7-6.

126: Wickman (VI) tf. Medina (Roy) 16-1; Williams (Mon) p. Patrick (NV) 3:29.

132: D.Young (Lak) p. Frost (Eat) 3:18; Miler (Ste) p. Langdon (CR) 4:25.

138: Morales (Gra) d. Knight (Col) 8-5; Almaguer (Gra) d. Morales (Gra) 8-3.

145: St. Germain (VI) md. Jorgensen (DP) 15-6; Leonard (Elma) md. Carroll (Sul) 11-1.

152: Hoisington (VI) d. D.Lockwood (VI) 3-1; Cain (Mon) p. Schwartz (Che) 2:35.

160: St. George (Zil) d. Martinez (Sul) 7-4; Brown (Lak) d. Pruett (VI) 3-2.

170: Nelson (VI) d. Miller (Roy) 2-1 (OT); Smith (Col) d. Moen (CER) 5-2.

182: Prante (Mon) d. Magale (CC) 5-1; Dahlgren (For) md. Harmon (Kal) 12-0.

195: Zamora (Gra) p. Halladay (CR) 2:14; S.Hyta (Fre) md. Meeks (CR) 13-5.

220: Orozco (Con) d. Yates (Sul) 6-0; Eicher (DP) p. Aube (Hoq) 1:30.

285: Tumaua (For) d. Noonan (Ten) 8-4; Rupe (Mon) p. Eslick (CR) 2:30.

Consolations

106: Schrader (Eat) d. Haller (NV) 12-11; Woo (Sul) d. Lucas (For) 6-0; Shrader d. Andrade 9-2; Woo d. Pierce 4-2.

113: Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) d. Larson (VI) 9-4; Nees (Fre) d. Reed (ML) 4-1; Gunter d. Cisneros-Vargas 9-2; Rodriguez d. Nees 7-2 (OT).

120: Hoog (DP) p. Smith (Lak) 4:10; Carroll (CR) d. Stafford (Kla) 6-1; Hoog p. Koerner 2:35; Ellefson d. Carroll 10-3.

126: Isiordia (Gra) p. Sandoval (KB) 4:13; Langdon (CR) 5-0; Medina d. Isiordia 7-3; Patrick p. Langdon 2:22.

132: Navarro (NV) d. Simmons (NV) 4-3; Newman (DP) p. Mackowiak (Chw) 3:20; Navarro d. Frost 4-2; Newman p. Langdon 1:31.

138: Mayolo (LCtr) d. J.Crise (Chw) 6-2; De La Cruz (Che) p. Felker (Roy) 0:46; Knight d. Mayolo 9-8; Navarro d. De La Cruz 7-3.

145: Gomez (Omak) d. Berry (CC) 7-5 (OT); Posey (Kal) d. Almaguer (Gra) 4-2; Jorgensen d. Gomez 6-5; Posey d. Leonard 5-2.

152: Berger (Gra) d. Goldbach (Fre) 3-2; Wallis (Kla) d. Cronk (MtB) 2-1; D.Lockwood d. Berger 8-6; Wallis d. Schwartz 7-5.

160: Ashley (Col) d. Briggs (Gol) 8-6; N.Lockwood (DP) d. Mohn (For) 6-1; Martinez won by injury default over Ashley; Pruett d. N.Lockwood 3-2.

170: Wilkins (Gol) d. VanPelt (Ste) 9-8; Johnson (Hoq) d. Iris (Fre) 4-0; Johnson d. Moen 7-4; Miller md. Wilkins 8-0.

182: Seeman (Col) d. Pidgeon (Zil) 1-0; Malone (Hoq) d. Pieper (Col) 8-3; Magalei d. Seemann 3-1; Malone p. Harmon 3:52.

195: Easton (VI) p. Boswell (DP) 1:56; Krouse (Chw) p. Demchuk (CWS) 2:30; Halladay d. Easton 4-2; Meeks p. Krouse 4:24.

220: Llernas (KB) p. Ramirez (Wah) 4:09; Jarrad (Lak) d. McLain (PT) 8-3; Yates p. Llernas 1:56; Jarrad md. Aube 15-6.

285: Sanchez (DP) d. Sims (Fre) 2-1; McCoy (Chw) tf. Mergel (Nook) 16-0; Noonan d. Sanchez 5-1; Eslick p. McCoy 2:44.

Placing

106: Championship-Morrison p. Holt 1:18. 3rd/4th-Woo d. Schrader 9-2. 5th/6th-Pierce md. Andrade 11-2. 7th/8th-Haller p. Lucas 3:54.

113: Championship-Tr.Baun d. Ortiz 1-0. 3rd/4th-Rodriguez d. Gunter 6-2. 5th/6th-Nees p. Cisneros-Vargas 1:24. 7th/8th-Larson p. Reed 1:52.

120: Championship-Chabolla d. TJ Baun 3-1. 3rd/4th-Hoog d. Ellefson 3-1. 5th/6th-Carroll d. Koerner 7-1. 7th/8th-Stafford p. Smith 2:03.

126: Championship-Wickman md. Williams 15-6. 3rd/4th-Medina d. Patrick 11-5. 5th/6th-Isiordia md. Langdon 15-5. 7th/8th-Sandoval d. Izatt 6-4.

132: Championship-D.Young p. Miler 3:46. 3rd/4th-Newman p. Navarro 2:46. 5th/6th-Langdon d. Frost 9-6. 7th/8th-Simmons d. Mackowiak 4-1.

138: Championship-Almaguer d. Morales 4-2 (OT). 3rd/4th-Navarro d. Knight 14-7. 5th/6th-Mayolo p. De La Cruz 2:25. 7th/8th-J.Crise d. Felker 9-3.

145: Championship-St. Germain d. Carroll 2-1. 3rd/4th-Posey d. Jorgensen 5-3. 5th/6th-Gomez d. Leonard 4-3. 7th/8th-Almaguer d. Berry 5-3 (OT).

152: Championship-Cain d. Hoisington 6-2. 3rd/4th-D.Lockwood md. Wallis 9-1. 5th/6th-Schwartz md. Berger 11-3. 7th/8th-Cronk p. Goldbach 3:51.

160: Championship-Brown d. St. George 9-0. 3rd/4th-Martinez p. Pruett 2:15. 5th/6th-N.Lockwood won by injury default over Ashley. 7th/8th-Mohn d. Briggs 11-4.

170: Championship-Smith md. Nelson 11-1. 3rd/4th-Johnson d. Miller 6-3. 5th/6th-Moen d. Wilkins 2-0. 7th/8th-Vanpelt p. Iris 4:08.

182: Championship-Prante d. Dahlgren 5-4 (OT). 3rd/4th-Magalei d. Malone 6-4. 5th/6th-Seeman d. Harmon 3-0. 7th/8th-Pidgeon p. Pieper 3:30.

195: Championship-S.Hyta d. Zamora 10-5. 3rd/4th-Meeks p. Halladay 1:48. 5th/6th-Krouse d. Easton 4-1. 7th/8th-Demchuk p. Boswell 4:16.

220: Championship-Eicher p. Orozco 1:30. 3rd/4th-Jarrad d. Yates 9-8. 5th/6th-Llernas d. Aube 7-6. 7th/8th-McLain p. Ramirez 4:19.

285: Championship-Rupe p. Tumaua 3:23. 3rd/4th-Noonan p. Eslick 2:15. 5th/6th-Sanchez d. McCoy 3-2. 7th/8th-Sims won by injury default over Mergel.

 

STATE B

TEAM SCORES—Warden 176, Tonasket 134.5, Reardan 117.5, Concrete 78.5, Ilwaco 77.5, Selkirk 71.5, Okanogan 69.5, Kittitas 67.5, Lake Roosevelt 55.5, Liberty 51.5, Colfax 50, Brewster 43, Darrington 41, Liberty Bell 38, Springdale 36, North Beach 29.5, Ocosta 29, Republic 29, Mabton 29, Waitsburg-Prescott 24, Pateros 24, Raymond 24, Toledo 21, Adna 19, Davenport 18, Kettle Falls 18, Winlock 18, Rainier 15, Wilbur-Creston 15, Chief Leschi 13, Pomeroy 12, NW Christian 11, Riverside Christian 10, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 9, Oroville 9, Friday Harbor 7, Life Christian 7.

 

Semifinals

106: Martinez (War) p. Lenz (Rai) 5:44; Issakides (Sel) d. Bretz (Ton) 8-2.

113: Smith (LR) p. Rios-Lopez (Kit) 1:31; Dixon (Spr) d. Martinez (War) 9-7.

120: J.Chantry (Sel) tf. Martinez (War) 16-0; Garcia (Bre) d. Magruder (Kit) 3-2.

126: Mireles (Mab) d. Ketchum (Con) 9-4; Yamane (War) md. Lewis (SB) 14-4.

132: Peterson (Ton) d. Nichols (LR) 6-1; Guerra (War) md. Wood (Ton) 11-3.

138: Kuykendall (Rea) d. Cruz (Pat) 7-2; Thompson (Ilw) won over T.Chantry by injury default.

145: Manville (War) d. Dellinger (Con) 2-0; Fink (LB) p. R.Jones (Col) 5:37.

152: Barney (Col) d. Martinez (War) 6-5; Juarez (Ton) p. Carman (Sel) 5:57.

160: Hafner (Lib) p. Wallace (Kit) 3:50; Sims (Rea) md. Kemmer (Ilw) 8-0.

170: Landt (Rea) d. Borden (Ray) 3-2; Phillips (Rep) d. McMillan (LB) 5-1.

182: Anderson (Rea) d. Lindsey (Win) 6-3; Varelas (Bre) md. Warren (Oka) 16-7.

195: Bell (Ilw) d. Hartvig (Oro) 3-0; Olmstead (Con) p. Johnson (Lib) 1:46.

220: McKenzie (Dar) p. Mintzer (Oka) 1:32; Yoder (Tol) d. Olmstead (Con) 4-2.

285: Helman (Oco) p. Newman (WP) 3:59; Hernandez (War) p. Bridge (NB) 1:59.

Consolations

106: Harvey (CL) 0:44; Zielinski (ACH) d. Fichter (Con) 5-2; Lenz p. Harvey 3:46; Bretz p. Zoe;omslo 3:44.

113: Jordan (Ray) d. Guard (FH) 5-1; Walton (Ton) p. Thompson (Ilw) 2:23; Rios-Lopez p. Jordan 0:42; Walton d. Martinez 4-3.

120: Volking (KF) p. Orton (Oco) 3:50; Ozuna (War) md. Hamlin (Ray) 8-0; Volking d. Martinez 6-2; Ozuna p. Magruder 5:30.

126: Espino (Pat) d. Hilderbrandt (Rep) 4-2; Cole (Rea) p. Frazier (Ton) 2:02; Ketchum d. Espino 7-5 (OT); Lewis d. Cole 6-3.

132: Rocha (NWC) d. Storms (Con) 9-4; Slape (Adna) d. C.Jones (Col) 7-5; Nichols p. Rocha 3:52; Slape d. Wood 10-4.

138: Pilkinton (Ton) d. Ott (Kit) 7-2; Anderson (Rea) d. Dowell (Adna) 2-0 (OT); Cruz d. Pilkinton 7-4; Anderson  won by injury default over Chantry.

145: Prescott (Oka) p. Becker (Adna) 0:29; Anderson (Rea) d. Adams (WP) 3-1; Prescott d. Dellinger 7-4; Anderson p. R.Jones 3:16.

152: Kaino (Ilw) d. Peasley (WC) 12-5; Moses (Oka) tf. Lopez (Ilw) 19-0; Martinez d. Kaino 4-3; Carman d. Moses 19-6.

160: Klepec (Oka) p. Anderson (WC) 3:32; Hall (RC) d. McMullen (Ilw) 5-1; Wallace d. Klepec 6-4; Kemmer d. Hall 3-2.

170: Heytvelt (Pom) d. Johnson (Lib) 7-3; Peebles (Kit) d. Arredondo (War) 8-1; Heytvelt md. Borden 14-6; Peebles md. McMillan 13-4.

182: Hoff (Oco) d. Olson (WC) 7-5; Gomez (Ton) md. Warren (Oka) 6-3; Lindsey p. Hoff 4:37; Gomez d. Warren 6-3.

195: DeYoung (Col) d. Dianovich (NB) 8-1; Hunton (Dav) d. Johnson (Lib) 8-1; DeYoung md. Hartvig 10-1; Hunton d. Johnson 8-1.

220: Harrington (Lib) p. Sanchez (LR) 3:09; Schurger (Spr) p. McAdams (Col) 3:44; Mintzer p. Harrington 4:12; Olmstead d. Schurger 4-0.

285: Hawks (LRS) p. Dawley (Rea) 2:18; Horn (NB) d. Velasquez (Mab) 3-2; Newman p. Hawks 0:40; Bridge d. Horn 3-0.

Placing

106: Championship-Issakides d. Martinez 4-2. 3rd/4th-Bretz p. Lenz 3:45. 5th/6th-Zielinski d. Harvey 10-7.

113: Championship-Smith d. Dixon 6-5. 3rd/4th-Walton p. Rios-Lopez 2:20. 5th/6th-Martinez p. Jordan 3:52.

120: Championship-Garcia d. J.Chantry 4-1. 3rd/4th-Volking d. Ozuna 9-8. 5th/6th-Magruder d. Martinez 7-3.

126: Championship-Yamane p. Mireles 3:37. 3rd/4th-Ketchum tf. Lewis 16-1. 5th/6th-Espino d. Cole 3-2.

132: Championship-Peters d. Guerra 4-2. 3rd/4th-Nichols d. Slape 8-3. 5th/6th-Rocha d. Wood 9-3.

138: Championship-Thompson d. Kuykendall 4-1. 3rd/4th-Cruz md. Anderson 10-1. 5th/6th-Pilkinton won by injury default over Thompson.

145: Championship-Fink d. Manville 1-0. 3rd/4th-Anderson d. Prescott 3-2. 5th/6th-Dellinger d. R.Jones 3-2.

152: Championship-Juarez d. Barney 11-6. 3rd/4th-Martinez d. Carman 4-2. 5th/6th-Moses d. Kaino 9-2.

160: Championship-Hafner d. Sims 2-0. 3rd/4th-Wallace p. Kemmer 4:45. 5th/6th-Hall d. Klepec 2-0.

170: Championship-Phillips d. Landt 3-0. 3rd/4th-Peebles md. Heytvelt 13-4. 5th/6th-Borden md. McMillan 10-1.

182: Championship-Anderson p. Varelas 3:58. 3rd/4th-Lindsey p. Gomez 2:09. 5th/6th-Warren p. Hoff 3:50.

195: Championship-Olmstead d. Bell 9-6. 3rd/4th-Hunton p. DeYoung 1:59. 5th/6th-Johnson won by injury default over Hartvig.

220: Championship-McKenzie d. Yoder 7-2. 3rd/4th-Olmstead p. Mintzer 4:50. 5th/6th-Schurger md. Harrington 18-7.

285: Championship-Hernandez d. Helman 11-8. 3rd/4th-Newman p. Bridge 2:16. 5th/6th-Horn p. Hawks 2:20.

 

STATE GIRLS

TEAM SCORES—Grandview 92, Mt. Baker 73, Federal Way 70.5, Washougal 70, Sunnyside 69, Nooksack Valley 57, Puyallup 53, Issaquah 48, Mt. Vernon 46, Kentwood 45, Wilson 41, Thomas Jefferson 40, Decatur 36, Granger 35, Yelm 34, Sedro Woolley 32, Pasco 31, Warden 30, Lynden 30, Spanaway Lake 30, White River 29, Aberdeen 29, Othello 28, Clover Park 28, Davis 27, Todd Beamer 27, Eastmont 26.5, Kiona-Benton 26, White Swan 26, Zillah 24, Port Townsend 23, Naches Valley 22, Sequim 22, Kent Meridian 21, Auburn 20, Columbia (Burbank) 20, Kamiak 19, Hoquiam 18, Arlington 18, Lakewood 18, Lakes 17, Emerald Ridge 17, Mt. Tahoma 17, Skyview 17, Battle Ground 17, Redmond 16, Bremerton 15, Rogers (Puyallup) 15, Lewis and Clark 15, Stanwood 15, Kalama 13, Union 13, Centralia 13, Snohomish 12, Quincy 11, Kingston 11, Central Valley 11, Bonney Lake 10, Evergreen (Seattle) 9, Steilacoom 9, River View 9, Franklin Pierce 9, Enumclaw 9, Fife 8, Ellensburg 8, Oak Harbor 8, Lakeside 8, Everett 5, Napavine 4, Elma 4, Toppenish 4, Graham Kapowsin 3, Stadium 3, Wahluke 3, Castle Rock 3, Bellarmine Prep 3, Mt. Rainier 3, Hanford 3, Okanogan 3, Burlington Edison 3, Tenino 3, Granite Falls 3, Toledo 3, Timberline 2, Camas 2, North Beach 2, Kelso 1, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 1.

 

Semifinals

100: Olsen (SW) d. Pleasants (TJ) 7-5; Roman (Gra) d. Garcia (FW) 5-2.

105: Blankenship (Sun) p. Sumandig (MtT) 5:11; Perez (Gdvw) 4:29.

110: Bartelson (Puy) p. Edson (War) 3:39; Guerin (Dav) tf. Rowell (Qui) 17-1.

115: Reyna (MtV) md. Speed (Kal) 13-2; Carpio (Dec) d. Dominguez (War) 4-2.

120: Bartelson (Puy) p. Perez (Gdvw) 3:34; Moore (NV) d. Molina (Gra) 2-1.

125: Smith (MtB) d. Ramirez (Lks) 6-2; Jones (Eas) p. Suarez (KM) 0:48.

130: Bruntil (Nook) d. Redford (WR) 8-2; Pleasants (TJ) d. Velazquez (Oth) 5-1.

135: Mozeleski (Ktwd) d. Jackson (Lkwd) 4-2; Palma (WS) d. Medvinsky (Red) 3-2.

140: Rogers (PT) md. Galvan (Stel) 13-1; Parker-Borrero (Wil) p. Gaither (RogP) 0:26. 

145: De La Cruz (Kam) d. Hall (Pas) 7-3; Zavala (Gdvw) p. Nichols (MtB) 0:38.

155: Gray (SL) p. Doll (Hoq) 0:54; Perez (Ktwd) p. Gonzalez (KB) 4:10.

170: Moorehouse (Iss) md. Thomas (FW) 12-3; Lees (Wsgl) p. Ghramm (FP) 1:47.

190: Parker (TB) d. Adair (BL) 5-4; Wharton (Abe) p. Mason (LC) 0:49.

235: Faletagoai (CP) p. Mercedes (Stwd) 5:36; Schwinden (MtB) p. Benson (Zil) 5:41.

Placing

100: Championship-Roman d. Olsen 4-2. 3rd/4th-Pleasants d. Reyes 4-2. 5th/6th-Garcia p. Morales 1:48. 7th/8th-Puzon d. Henderson 6-0.

105: Championship-Perez d. Blankenship 5-0. 3rd/4th-Hernandez d. Sumandig 11-4. 5th/6th-Freeman d. Dubose 8-6. 7th/8th-Hyder d. Filby 6-5.

110: Championship-Guerin d. Bartelson 3-0. 3rd/4th-Grimm d. Pierson 3-1. 5th/6th-Rowell d. Edson 11-4. 7th/8th-Shanes d. Mosteller 5-2.

115: Championship-Reyna p. Carpio 2:42. 3rd/4th-Mejia d. Michaelson 6-0. 5th/6th-Dominguez d. Speed 4-2. 7th/8th-Sumandig p. Klein 2:58.

120: Championship-Bartelson p. Moore. 3rd/4th-Perez d. Gonzales 6-0. 5th/6th-Cervantes Molina p. More 4:15. 7th/8th-Wright d. Cadle 5-0.

125: Championship-Smith p. Jones 2:42. 3rd/4th-Suarez d. Ramirez 4-0. 5th/6th-Chavez d. De La Cruz 3-2. 7th/8th-Helm d. Martinez 6-2.

130: Championship-Bruntil md. Pleasants 12-2. 3rd/4th-Redford md. Joner 11-1. 5th/6th-DeLeon d. Velazquez 6-3. 7th/8th-Talkington md. Yamada 17-5.

135: Championship-Palma md. Mozeleski 9-1. 3rd/4th-Medvinsky d. Jackson 7-0. 5th/6th-Rabang p. Avila 4:37. 7th/8th-Gibson d. Fernandez 8-5.

140: Championship-Parker-Borrero p. Rogers 3:02. 3rd/4th-Ratcliff p. Gaither 2:01. 5th/6th-Martinez d. Galvan 6-1. 7th/8th-Mendoza md. Spady 11-0.

145: Championship-Zavala p. De La Cruz 5:01. 3rd/4th-Hall p. Murray 3:32. 5th/6th-Nichols d. Mecham 8-7. 7th/8th-Fullerton p. Arcury 2:00.

155: Championship- Gray p. Perez 1:24. 3rd/4th-Gonzalez p. Lamay 4:44. 5th/6th-Doll p. Bautista 1:47. 7th/8th-Flanagan p. Christin 2:49.

170: Championship-Moorehouse p. Lees. 3rd/4th-Thomas d. Horrocks 5-2. 5th/6th-Maxfield p. Ghramm 1:50. 7th/8th-Tupa d. Barnett 8-1.

190: Championship-Parker p. Wharton 2:33. 3rd/4th-Veliz p. Mason 0:45. 5th/6th-Linder d. Adair 8-4. 7th/8th-Bain d. Ochoa 5-2.

235: Championship-Faletagoai p. Schwinden 5:22. 3rd/4th-Benson p. Stewart 1:31. 5th/6th-Mercedes p. Boyd 0:45. 7th/8th-Torres p. Sylstad 0:22.

Washington Mat Classic XXVIII

STATE 4A

TEAM SCORES—Lake Stevens 58, Moses Lake 53, Union 46, Tahoma 44, Curtis 41, Yelm 39.5, Sunnyside 37, Chiawana 32, Central Valley 31, University 29.5, South Kitsap 28, Rogers (Puyallup) 27, Kentridge 27, Mead 26, Decatur 25, Puyallup 24.5, Kent Meridian 24, Graham-Kapowsin 23, Todd Beamer 23, Bethel 21, Mt. Si 19.5, Olympia 18, Evergreen (Vancouver) 18, Camas 18, Battle Ground 15, Davis 14, Pasco 13, Richland 13, Kentwood 12, Snohomish 12, Federal Way 11, Lewis and Clark 9, Mountain View 8, Bellarmine 7.5, Eisenhower 7, Stadium 5.5, Spanaway Lake 5, Jackson 5, Kamiak 5, Issaquah 5, Timberline 4, Gonzaga Prep 4, Monroe 4, Emerald Ridge 4, Eastmont 3, Bothell 3, Wenatchee 3, Mount Vernon 2 .

First Round (Locals)

106: Tebbets (Mea) p. Michalski (Tah) 2:46.

113: Taisacan (MV) md. Sanders (UHi) 11-0. 

126: Bry.Beard (CV) p. Shaw (Oly) 3:27.

132: Sorensen (UHi) tf. Veliz (SL) 17-1; Bri.Beard (CV) d. Coulter (Puy) 5-3.

138: Pannkuk (Oly) p. Connole (CV) 5:19.

145: Orrino (CV) p. LeBeouf (CE) 1:11; Eaglin (GK) p. Neil (CV) 3:13.

152: D.Springsteen (Beth) d. Hunter (Mea) 3-0.

160: Krych (LC) d. Olson (MS) 6-0; Stratton (CV) p. Craner (SK) 3:48.

170: Senn (Mea) md. Gonzales (Both) 11-3; Campbell (Yelm) p. Norman (Fer) 3:10.

182: Thompson (Mea) d. Currier (Sno) 4-3; Meinzinger (UHi) p. Lybbert (Cur) 3:28.

195: Rickel (UHi) d. Close (SK) 5-4; Smith (Yelm) tf. Ducham (LC) 19-4.

220: Green (SL) d. Fincher (UHi) 14-8.

285: Howell (RP) p. Brooking (GP) 3:16; Buckley (LC) md. Kunard (Kam) 11-3.

Consolations (Locals)

113: Sanders (UHi) p. Cossairt (MtV) 3:38; Sanders d. Harrison (Yelm) 7-3. 

138: Connole (CV) d. Voss (Puy) 6-2; Cruz (ML) d. Connole 3-2 (OT).

145: Kopp (Krdg) d. Neil (CV) 5-3.

152: Hunter (Mea) p. Viltz (Krdg) 4:01; Hunter (Mea) d. Rodriguez (Sun) 6-0.

160: Torres (ML) d. Stratton (CV) 4-3; Goodpaster (Evg) d. Krych (LC) 5-2.

170: Malychewski (Cam) d. Norman (Fer) 10-3; Senn (Mea) d. Malychewski 3-1. 

195: Ducham (LC) md. Roberts (Cur) 14-2; Rickel (UHi) p. Mast (Mon) 4:42; Silvers (Chi) d. Ducham 6-0.

220: Fincher (UHi) d. Carbone (Tah) 3-2; Helmberger (Cur) d. Fincher 3-1.

285: Brooking (GP) md. Tauaese (Sta) 11-2; Buckley (LC) d. Fisher (Beth) 7-2; Brooking d. Mulcahhy (Tah) 3-1.

Quarterfinals

106: Rotondo (Unn) tf. Janson (Cur) 17-0; Campos (Sun) d. Meyer (Sno) 6-2; Manolov (Unn) p. Kroneman (RogP) 1:52; Tebbets (Mea) d. Bennett (LkSt) 7-4.

113: Freitag (Krdg) p. Harrison (Yelm) 3:19; Scilley (LkSt) md. Craig (Cam) 9-0; Romero (Sun) md. Swank (ER) 16-2; Taisacan (MV) d. Anderson (SK) 4-3.

120: Page (Yelm) d. Sandhu (Ktwd) 8-6; Hara (ML) d. Riffe (Cur) 8-7; Mendoza (Sun) d. Eaglin (GK) 10-7; Loera (LkSt) p. Hobbs (Krdg) 5:24.

126: Holland (GK) d. Rodriguez (Sun) 7-6; Whitehead (Tah) p. Bengen (Chi) 2:52; Bry.Beard (CV) md. Snow (Sno) 13-1; Suarez (KM) d. Munoz (Yelm) 5-3.

132: Sorensen (UHi) d. Av (Eve) 7-0; Franich (Puy) p. Snediker (Unn) 1:15; McCullough (ML) d. Robles (SK) 5-2; Bri.Beard (CV) d. Sipila (Tah) 5-4 (OT).

138: Covington (Pas) d. Fryberg (LkSt) 6-0; Pannkuk (OlY) d. Fu (Tah) 6-4; Arizpe (Dec) d. Cruz (ML) 7-1; Douglas (LkSt) d. Forster (SK) 5-1.

145: Orrino (CV) d. Talavera (Unn) 6-3; Perales (LkSt) d. Van Earwage (TB) 3-1; Eaglin (GK) d. Pine (Oly) 3-2; Rogers (BG) d. Castaneda (Sun) 7-3.

152: Buckley (Chi) md. Trujillo (SK) 9-0; Avena (TB) md. Rodriguez (Sun) 15-5; D.Springsteen (Beth) md. Marenco (MS) 9-1; Strassenberg (Unn) Velazco (Pas) 4-1.

160: P.Springsteen (Beth) p. Krych (LC) 0:46; Shores (Krdg) d. Platt (Yelm) 9-8; Berry (Dec) md. Stratton (CV) 14-6; Wilson (RogP) 1:04.

170: Soler (LkSt) d. Senn (Mea) 4-0; Jimenez (Eis) d. Butler (Sno) 4-1; Mauseth (ML) d. Hanson (Puy) 6-3; Stuart (Cur) d. Campbell (Yelm) 4-0.

182: Morris (ML) d. Flannery (Oly) 5-2; Bridgman (Cur) d. Sighn (Unn) 6-4 (OT); Thompson (Mea) d. Losch (Yelm) 5-3; Meinzinger (UHi) d. Owens (TB) 3-2.

195: Harris (Ktwd) d. Silvers (Chi) 1-0; Daigbe (KM) d. Rickel (UHi) 6-3; Reyes (Dav) d. Berfanger (Unn) 2-1; Smith (Yelm) p. Kramer (Tah) 1:05.

220: McBride (Chi) md. Salu (Dec) 12-2; Ingram (Cam) d. Helmberger (Cur) 3-0; Harris (MS) tf. Green (SL) 18-1; Hughes-Murray (FW) p. Castro (ML) 1:12.

285: Workman (Ric) p. Miller (Yelm) 5:29; Howell (RogP) d. Card (KM) 7-3; Fluaitt (ML) d. Mulcahhy (Tah) 10-6; Goodpaster (Eve) d. Buckley (LC) 4-3.

STATE 3A

TEAM SCORES—Arlington 80, Edmonds-Woodway 60, Bonney Lake 59.5, Mt. Spokane 57, North Central 45, Kamiakin 44, Auburn 42, Rogers 41, Kelso 39.5, Sumner 39, Ferndale 39, Enumclaw 39, Auburn Mountainview 29, Shadle Park 28, Southridge 27, Prairie 27, Stanwood 21, Lincoln 19, Everett 18, Peninsula 17, Central Kitsap 16, Oak Harbor 15, Nathan Hale 13, Bishop Blanchet 12, O’Dea 12, Mountlake Terrace 11, Shelton 11, Chief Sealth 10.5, Kennewick 10, Interlake 9.5, Glacier Peak 9, Lakes 9, Wilson 9, Marysville Getchell 8, Bellevue 8, Mount Tahoma 7, Lynnwood 7, Kennedy Catholic 7, Meadowdale 7, Foss 6, Marysville-Pilchuck 6, Shorewood 5, Auburn Riverside 4, Rainier Beach 4, Bainbridge 3, Roosevelt 3, Hazen 3.

First Round (Locals)

106: Haney (MtS) p. Servatius (OH) 1:36.

113: Gilliam (NC) p. Hauser (Fra) 1:00.

120: Howerton (MtS) md. Fatty (EW) 9-1; Kanyi (EW) md. Scouton (SP) 9-1; Rush (Arl) d. Kindya (NC) 8-6.

126: Quintanilla (NC) p. Wolde (Lynn) 0:29; Al.Hoover (MtS) p. Croy (Fern) 0:50.

132: An.Hoover (MtS) d. Wooding (Sum) 5-2; Treece (Enu) md. Gies (NC) 13-0; Smith (Rog) md. Coffey (BL) 9-0.

138: Phillips (Rog) p. MacDuff (NH) 3:38; Schumacher (MtS) p. Groh (Roo) 3:54.

145: Seward (EW) p. Merrick (MtS) 5:22; Saenz (Fern) p. Bowerman (NC) 0:44.

152: Uyehara (SP) tf. Sigmar (Bal) 15-0; Wais (NC) p. Reeves (EC) 2:28.

160: Ruegsegger (MtS) p. Heger  (EC) 2:55; Montiel (SP) d. Austin (Roo) 7-2.

170: Trout (SP) p. Anstice (Lynn) 2:43; Crew (Arl) md. Ferguson (MtS) 14-6.

182: Day (BL) d. Tarr (SP) 5-3; Sander (MtS) p. Lacy (She) 3:56.

195: Camacho (CS) tf. Blake (NC) 17-1; Johnson (Rog) md. Sanchez (NH) 13-1.

220: Harter-Lupesoliai (Rog) p. Slaton (Fern) 5:48.

285: Robinson (Rog) d. Ulwenya (BB) 4-3.

Consolations (Locals) 

120: Scouton (SP) p. Cruz (CS) 1:23; Kindya (NC) p. Holbrook (ODea) 0:37; Gomez (BB) d. Scouton 6-3; Kindya d. Cleland (Sum) 4-1.

132: Gies (NC) d. Broderick (ODea) 4-0; An.Hoover (MtS) d. Gies 5-0.

138: Santos (AM) d. Schumacher (MtS) 2-0.

145: Welch (BB) p. Merrick (NC) 2:36; Bowerman (NC) p. Moore (NH) 0:24; Bowerman p. Ramos (Ken) 0:35.

170: Ferguson (MtS) p. Mahoney (BB) 2:34; Dorsey (BL) p. Ferguson 0:56; Jatta (EW) d. Trout (SP) 4-3.

182: Tarr (SP) tf. Harper (ODea) 20-4; Sander (MtS) d. Victoriano (Kel) 10-3; Ball (Mdw) md. Tarr 14-2.  

195: Leonhard (Sum) p. Blake (NC) 4:13; Johnson (Rog) d. Ambrose (Sou) 11-9.

220: Harter-Lupesoliai (Rog) p. Lopez (Sou) 1:27.

Quarterfinals

106: Haney (MtS) p. Nelson (AR) 0:59; Martinez (EW) d. Chaowanapibool (BL) 11-7; Almaguer (Kam) md. Chavez (NH) 12-3; Kaylor (BL) p. Wiebe (Int) 1:33.

113: McGhee (Kel) d. Erosa (Eve) 6-4 (OT); Gurr (Kam) md. Richmond (Sum) 11-0; Miller (Kel) d. Fatty (EW) 3-1; Gilliam (NC) p. Campigotto (Pen) 4:56.

120: Howerton (MtS) d. Cleland (Sum) 7-4; Kanyi (EW) p. Peterson (Sum) 4:58; Failor (Sou) p. Gomez (BB) 3:48; Opland (Enu) p. Rush (Arl) 3:41.

126: Quintanilla (NC) p. Farah (RB) 1:43; Jones (Arl) d. Mirzaei (AM) 3-0; Al.Hoover (MtS) p. Wheeler (CK) 1:59; Freund (Kel) d. Sabin (BL) 8-2.

132: Rork (Arl) d. Aplin (Aub) 7-6; Damon (NH) d. An.Hoover (MtS) 9-5; Treece (Enu) d. Kiser (GlPk) 6-0; Smith (Rog) d. Paulson (Lynn) 10-7.

138: Nygard (Arl) md. Ramos (Ken) 15-3; Phillips (Rog) d. West (Eve) 6-2; Phillips (Stwd) p. Schumacher (MtS) 5:03; Southcott (Enu) d. Goodpaster (Pra) 6-5.

145: Snitily (Aub) p. Ramos (Ken) 5:50; Foley (AM) d. Seward (EW) 5-4; McAuslan (Arl) md. Manke (She) 15-6; Meyer (BL) p. Saenz (Fern) 3:37.

152: Fischlin (Sum) d. Smith (Bel) 7-1; Uyehara (SP) md. Wiley (Lin) 13-3; Wais (NC) md. Piper (OH) 14-1; Koeller (BL) md. Stuart (Kel) 13-1.

160: McDaniel (EW) p. Hoggatt (Kel) 3:46; Ruegsegger (MtS) md. Klimp (Fern) 10-2; Crew (Arl) p. Lawson (Kam) 4:17; Montiel (SP) p. Mack (MTer) 3:52.

170: Manibusan (Lks) d. Trout (SP) 4-1; Crew (Arl) d. Washburn (Aub) 5-4; Ghani (Sou) d. Dorsey (BL) 3-1; Fischer (CK) p. Borisch (Kam) 3:21.

182: Broselle (Fern) p. Schliesman (Sum) 4:17; Vanveen (Stwd) p. Day (BL) 3:37; Gill (Enu) p. Ball (Mdw) 5:17; Schultz (EW) d. Sander (MtS) 3-2.

195: Cleary (Fern) d. Camacho (CS) 4-3; McConville (Ken) d. Johnson (Rog) 6-1; Ferro (Arl) md. Markowitz (ODea) 10-1; Stolz (Pen) p. England (Bel) 1:59.

220: Moniz (Aub) p. Harter-Lipesoliai (Rog) 5:18; Willsey (Lin) p. Larson (Kam) 1:32; Ferris (Wil) d. Ramos (Arl) 6-3; Guthrie (Aub) d. Wilson (MTer) 6-3.

285: McDade (ODea) d. Fifita (GlPk) 4-3; Little (Kam) d. Potts (Foss) 5-1; Robinson (Rog) p. Zook (OH) 2:52; Corea (AM) p. Person (Pra) 1:46.

STATE 2A

TEAM SCORES—Toppenish 78, Orting 55.5, WF West 47, Clarkston 44, Othello 43, East Valley 33.5, Cheney 32, Blaine 27, Sedro Woolley 26, Olympic 25, Wapato 22, White River 21, Burlington Edison 21, Ellensburg 19, West Valley 19, Washington 16, Tumwater 16, Selah 16, Lynden 15, Ridgefield 15, Aberdeen 15, Port Angeles 13, Anacortes 12, Hockinson 12, Bremerton 12, Centralia 10, Quincy 9, Steilacoom 9, Lindbergh 9, Highline 8, Washougal 7, Sehome 6, Black Hills 5, Hudson’s Bay 5, River Ridge 4, Franklin Pierce 4, R.A. Long 4, Cedarcrest 3.5, Sequim 3, Kingston 3, Foster 3, Mark Morris 3, Archbishop Murphy 3, North Mason 3, Squalicum 2, Shorecrest 2, East Valley (Yakima) 1, Grandview 1, Rochester 1.

First Round (Locals)

106: Port (Clk) p. Behnke (Ort) 0:26. 

120: Clegg (Clk) md. Lund (WFW) 13-0.

126: Newburn (Rdg) d. Freeman (Clk) 7-5; McDonald (EV) p. Gaspar (Rdg) 3:56.

132: Benton (Clk) p. Nicolas-Aguilar (Ren) 0:57.

138: Sundheim (EV) md. Mower (PA) 10-0.

145: Ervien (WR) p. Goodwater (EV) 3:23; Gore (Ort) md. Wiseman (Che) 12-0.

152: D.Ferguson (WV) p. Jimenez (RAL) 1:40.

160: Rodarte (Ort) p. Rock (Pul) 1:04.

170: H.Ferguson (WV) tf. Ellis (Wash) 16-0; Meyer (EV) p. Warner (Hln) 1:18; Taylor (Che) p. House (FP) 2:55.

182: Sisemore (Clk) p. Valle (RAL) 0:35.

195: Beeler (Clk) d. Magallon (Bla) 4-0; Waterman (Che) p. Bonagofski (Brem) 2:50.

220: Ferguson (Che) p. Barger (Ort) 4:17; Jacobson (Ort) md. Kessinger (EV) 10-0.

285: Arredondo (WFW) d. Pederson (Che) 5-2.

Consolations (Locals)

126: Freeman (Clk) p. Bayne (Kin) 2:48; Freeman p. Economy (Bla) 2:21.

145: Goodwater (EV) p. Vetch (Bre) 5:00; Rowe (Abe) d. Wiseman (Che) 4-1; Herz (Rdg) p. Goodwater 4:36.

160: Keesee (BH) d. Rock (Pull) 7-0.

182: Ferdig (BE) d. Sisemore (BE) 10-8.

220: Haderman (RR) p. Kessinger (EV) 2:18.

285: Funk (Seh) p. Pederson (Che) 2:52.

Quarterfinals

106: Lopez (BE) d. Rodriguez (Wap) 5-4; Anfeldt (Tum) d. Wheeler (WR) 6-3; Port (Clk) d. Cunningham (WFW) 7-3; Untalen (Ren) md. Zachry (Ana) 11-0.

113: Adkinson (SW) d. McAllister (Cen) 7-1; Nunez (Top) p. Toledo (Oly) 3:28; Clegg (Clk) d. Parks (Wash) 8-4; Peth (BE) p. Harris (Sel) 1:15.

120: Adkinson (SW) d. McAllister (Cen) 7-1; Nunez (Top) p. Toledo (Oly) 3:28; Clegg (Clk) d. Parks (Wash) 8-4; Peth (BE) p. Harris (Sel) 1:15.

126: Newburn (Rdg) d. Blankenship (Ste) 6-2; Cardenas (Oth) md. Cuellar (Fos) 14-4; McDonald (EV) p. Camacho (Wash) 1:50; Aguilera (Top) d. Economy (Bla) 3-0.

132: Benton (Clk) p. Leger (SW) 0:51; Hart (Top) p. Green (HB) 5:51; Rodriguez (Top) d. Camba (Bla) 9-3; Redford (WR) d. Juerez (Abe) 4-2.

138: Sundheim (EV) md. Utterback (Ort) 10-0; Montiel (Top) d. Lees (Wsgl) 9-7; Thomas (WFW) d. Fernandez (Oly) 6-0; Moore (WR) d. Lopez (Sel) 7-1.

145: Dubos (Bre) d. Cheney (Ell) 7-2; Matagi (WFW) d. Ervien (WR) 3-1; Arriaga (Top) p. Herz (Rdg) 3:45; Gore (Ort) d. Frey (Bla) 9-6.

152: Anderson (WFW) d. Spader (Ort) 3-2; D.Ferguson (WV) d. Henry-Nelson (FP) 7-5; Freeman (Oth) d. Williams (Wash) 12-10; Frey (Bla) md. Leifsen (Wsgl) 11-3.

160: Jones (Oth) d. Fritsch (Bla) 6-5; Jumper (Ste) d. Donnelly (Sho) 9-6; Pimentel (Sel) md. Ward (Seq) 13-0; Rodarte (Ort) md. Madison (Oly) 11-2.

170: H.Ferguson (WV) tf. Naputi (Oly) 15-0; Jamieson (Abe) md. Gomez (Oth) 8-0; Meyer (EV) tf. Wheeler (Hock) 16-0; Taylor (Che) d. Canfield-Cole (Seh) 6-0.

182: Finch (Cen) d. Willingham (Wash) 9-4; Stevenson (Ell) d. Rowe (Ren) 9-7 (2OT); Gallegos (Lin) d. Sisemore (Clk) 7-5; Ramirez (Qui) d. Hornbeck (SW) 7-6.

195: Beeler (Clk) p. Bostwick (WFW) 4:24; Carney (Ell) p. Womac (Hln) 3:54; Ruiz (Oth) d. Borden (BH) 2-0; Waterman (Che) p. Amadeo (Ort) 1:29.

220: Weinheimer (Lyn) p. Haderman (RR) 2:37; Loos (Hock) md. Anaya (Top) 11-0; Ferguson (Che) p. Hanson (Tum) 1:12; Swanson (Ana) d. Jacobson (Ort) 5-3.

285: Mullins (Ort) p. Hicks (Tum) 1:53; Cuevas (Top) p. Funk (Seh) 0:55; Arredondo (WFW) p. Marll (Ort) 4:39; Lukner (SW) d. Rubio (Qui) 3-1.

STATE 1A

TEAM SCORES—Deer Park 79, Colville 75.5, Vashon Island 60.5, Montesano 56, Castle Rock 55.5, Granger 53, Forks 48, Freeman 46.5, Sultan 46, Royal 43, Lakeside 42.5, Naches Valley 36.5, Kiona-Benton 34, Chewelah 27.5, Zillah 25.5, Kalama 25, Hoquiam 22, Stevenson 18, Eatonville 15, Mt. Baker 14, Goldendale 14, Cascade Christian 13, Nooksack Valley 13, Connell 13, Klahowya 12, Chelan 12, Columbia (White Salmon) 11, Cle Elum-Roslyn 9, Medical Lake 8, Wahluke 8, La Center 7, Highland 7, Tenino 7, Port Townsend 7, Omak 7, Elma 6, Bellevue Christian 4, South Whidbey 3, Newport 3.

First Round (Locals)

106: Woo (Sul) tf. Edwards (DP) 16-0; Morrison (Col) p. Bonaventura (VI) 1:16; Pierce (DP) p. Weaver (Sul) 2:43; Holt (Fre) tf. Steele (Kla) 16-1.

113: Tr.Baun (Col) p. Matarazzo (KB) 1:23; Gunter (KB) md. Christen (KB) 14-4; Cisneros (Hld) p. Reed (ML) 2:59; Rodriguez (Roy) d. Nees (Fre) 6-4.

120: Stafford (Kla) p. Warnick (ML) 2:54; TJ.Baun (Col) p. (Rohde (SW) 0:43; Hoog (DP) p. Isaacson (MtB) 0:44; Smith (Lak) tf. Villalobos (Nook) 16-0.

126: Langdon (CR) md. L.Young (Lak) 12-3; Lindsey (Kal) p. Pratt (Riv) 3:23; M.Crise (Chw) d. Izatt (Mon) 7-1; Williams (Mon) p. Iltz (Fre) 1:11.

132: D.Young (Lak) p. Bonilla (Roy) 0:56; Carrasco (Gra) p. Monzingo (Riv) 5:33; Simmons (NV) d. Mackowiak (Chw) 4-3; Navarro (NV) d. Newman (DP) 6-4.

138: Hodgson (DP) d. Schumack (For) 5-2; Knight (Col) tf. Heppe (Elma) 20-4; J.Crise (Chw) d. Bell (CWS) 14-12.

145: Jorgensen (DP) p. Garcia (Wah) 2:45; Almaguer (Gra) p. Dreiszus (Chw) 308; Ahrendt (Lak) md. Black (NV) 13-0.

152: Hoisington (VI) md. Stejer (Fre) 11-3; D.Lockwood (DP) p. Evans (SW) 1:02; Goldbach (Fre) d. Wallis (Kla) 7-3.

160: N.Lockwood (DP) d. Richart (For) 11-4; Brown (Lak) md. Haynes (Kal) 12-0; Ashley (Col) d. Marsh (Elma) 12-11.

170: Iris (Fre) d. Gale (For) 6-0; Smith (Col) p. Lua-Ceja (For) 1:53; VanPelt (Ste) d. Walker (Col) 11-5.

182: Pieper (Col) p. Bard (VI) 3:28; Seemann (Col) d. Hamilton (Kla) 10-4; Belcher (Sul) d. Hyta (Fre) 6-0.

195: Krouse (Chw) tf. Hausserman (Kal) 15-0; Halladay (CR) d. Boswell (DP) 9-2; Hyta (Fre) p. Demchuk (CWS) 1:40; Meeks (CR) p. Walker (Col) 2:25.

220: Jarrad (Lak) p. Trujillo (Eat) 3:19; Devore (DP) p. Medina (CWS) 1:50; Eicher (DP) p. Kapp (LCtr) 0:14.

285: Noonan (Ten) d. Sims (Fre) 8-3; Tumaua (For) d. Sanchez (DP) 8-6; Eslick (CR) d. Solis (DP) 2-0; Rupe (Mon) p. McCoy (Chw) 4:39.

Consolations (Locals)

106: Edwards (DP) p. Grove (LC) 4:11; Schrader (Eat) d. Edwards 2-1.

113: Christen (Lak) p. French (Elma) 0:57; Reed (ML) p. Clark (Kla) 2:24; Nees (Fre) p. Antill (Ten) 4:25; Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) d. Christen (Lak) 6-2; Reed (ML) d. Petersen (VI) 9-2; Nees (Fre) p. Erickson (CR) 0:20.

120: Warnick (ML) p. Yanez (Elma) 0:47; Smith (Lak) p. Warnick 4:43; Hoog (DP) d. Guillen (Gra) 13-7.

126: L.Young (Lak) d. Cheney (Mer) 9-7; Isiordia (Gra) d. Pratt (Riv) 5-0; Iltz (Fre) d. Jensen (Kla) 6-0; Sandoval (KB) d. L.young 6-4; Isiordia (Gra) d. M.Crise (Chw) 5-0; Langdon (CR) md. Iltz (Fre) 12-2.

132: Miller (Sul) d. Monzingo (Riv) 9-7 (OT); Mackowiak (Chw) p. Torrero (MtB) 4:42; Newman (DP) p. Trask (Kla) 1:56; Mackowiak d. Carrasco (Gra) 7-3; Newman p. Andrews (CWS) 0:56.

138: J.Crise (Chw) md. Hussey (CC) 10-1; De La Cruz (Roy) d. Hodgson (DP) 5-3 (OT).

145: Crayne (CR) d. Dreiszus (Chw) 13-12.

152: Vasquez (Gra) d. Stejer (Fre) 5-1; Goldbach (Fre) d. Vasquez  5-3.

160: Ashley (Col) p. Richart (Ste) 1:55; N.Lockwood won by DQ.

170: Smith (Chw) p. Casey (NV) 2:19; Hall (Sul) p. S.Walker (Col) 2:39; Wilkins (Gol) d. Smith 8-4; Iris (Fre) d. Hall 6-0.

182: Z.Hyta (Fre) p. Roberts (Riv) 2:30; Seemann (Col) p. Trinidad (Roy) 1:51; Pieper (Col) d. Cully (Gol) 9-6; Malone (Hoq) d. Z.Hyta 8-1.

195: Boswell (DP) p. Rubalacabra (Zil) 2:38; M.Walker (Col) p. Jimenez (Roy) 1:52; Boswell d. Johnson (Sul) 6-1; Krouse (Chw) p. M.Walker 3:29.

220: McClain (PT) p. Devore (DP) 1:53; Jarrad (Lak) p. Winter (Nook) 2:15.

285: Sims (Fre) p. Bartlett (SW) 2:01; Sanchez (DP) p. Ibarra (Gra) 2:59; Solis (New) p. Lopez (Roy) 1:43; McCoy (Chw) d. Greene (Kla) 3-1; Sims d. Deines (Con) 3-2 (4OT); Sanchez (DP) md. Valum (MtB) 9-0; McCoy won by forfeit.

Quarterfinals

106: Andrade (KB) d. Woo (Sul) 8-6; Morrison (Col) p. Lucas (For) 3:13; Pierce (DP) p. Delangel (KB) 1:32; Holt (Fre) d. Schrader (Eat) 5-3 (OT).  

113: Tr.Baun (Col) p. Erickson (CR) 1:52; Gunter (KB) md. Petersen (VI) 13-0; Ortiz (For) p. Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) 5:45; Rodriguez (Roy) d. Larson (VI) 4-2.

120: Koerner (Zil) d. Stafford (Kla) 3-0; TJ Baun (Col) p. Carroll (CR) 1:00; Chabolla (Roy) d. Hoog (DP) 3-2 (3OT); Ellefson (Mon) md. Smith (Lak) 13-0.

126: Medina (Roy) p. Langdon (CR) 2:49; Wickman (VI) d. Lindsey (Kal) 7-1; Patrick (NV) p. M.Crise (Chw) 3:28; Williams (Mon) p. Sandoval (KB) 10-6.

132: D.Young (Lak) p. Andrews (CWS) 3:03; Frost (Eat) d. Carrasco (Gra) 5-4; Miler (Ste) won by DQ; Langdon (CR) d. Navarro (NV) 2-1.

138: Morales (Gra) d. Hodgson (DP) 5-3; Knight (Col) p. Felker (Roy) 1:24; Almaguer (Gra) d. J.Crise (Chw) 10-7; Navarro (NV) d. Mayola (LC) 5-3 (OT).

145: Jorgensen (DP) d. Posey (Kal) 13-11; St. Germain (VI) md. Almaguer (Gra) 12-4; Leonard (Elma) d. Gomez (Omak) 2-1; Carroll (Sul) d. Ahrendt (Lak) 6-5 (3OT).

152: Speed (Kal) md. Hoisington (VI) 14-6; D.Lockwood (DP) d. Vargas (Zil) 5-4; Schwartz (Che) d. Berger (Gra) 8-4; Cain (Mon) md. Goldbach (Fre) 13-4.

160: St. George (Zil) p. N.Lockwood (DP) 2:55; Martinez (Sul) d. Mohn (For) 4-1; Brown (Lak) md. Briggs (Gol) 8-0; Pruett  (VI) d. Ashley (Col) 17-12.

170: Miller (Roy) md. Iris (Fre) 8-0; Nelson (VI) d. Johnson (Hoq) 4-1; Smith (Col) p. Wilkins (Gol) 1:13; Moen (CER) p. VanPelt (Ste) 0:51.

182: Magalei (CC) d. Malone (Hoq) 5-4; Prante (Mon) p. Pieper (Col) 1:59; Harmon (Kal) d. Seemann (Col) 9-2; Dahlgren (For) d. belcher (Sul) 6-4.

195: Zamora (Gra) p. Krouse (Chw) 5:24; Halladay (CR) p. Miller (BC) 1:55; S.Hyta (Fre) p. Johnson (Sul) 0:59; Meeks (CR) p. Easton (VI) 1:29.

220: Orozco (Con) d. Jarrad (Lak) 5-4; Yates (Sul) p. Devore (DP) 0:31; Eicher (DP) p. Llernas (KB) 1:05; Aube (Hoq) md. Ramirez (Wah) 13-4.

285: Noonan (Ten) d. Kiona-Benton 4-3; Tumaua (For) p. Mergel (Nook) 3:53; Eslick (CR) p. Valum (MtB) 1:12; Rupe (Mon) d. Deines (Con) 5-4.

STATE B

TEAM SCORES—Warden 81, Tonasket 51.5, Selkirk 39, Concrete 39, Reardan 37.5, Ilwaco 32.5, Kittitas 30.5, Okanogan 27, Lake Roosevelt 26.5, Colfax 24, Liberty 18.5, Liberty Bell 18, Raymond 17, Brewster 16, Mabton 15, North Beach 14.5, Republic 14, Waitsburg-Prescott 13, Springdale 13, Darrington 11, Toledo 10, Oroville 9, Pateros 9, Rainier 8, South  Bend 8, Wilbur-Creston 8, Friday Harbor 7, Chief Leschi 7, Ocosta 7, Winlock 7, ACH 7, Kettle Falls 5, Adna 4, Life Christian 4, Northwest Christian 2.

First Round (Locals)

106: Zielinski (ACH) p. Akers (Con) 2:12; Dominguez (War) p. Phillips (Col) 2:12; Harvey (CL) p. Krouse (Pom) 3:39.

113: Thomspon (Ilw) tf. Lininger (Sel) 16-0; Guard (FH) p. Luce (NWC) 0:41.

120: Martinez (War) p. Stauffer (Dav) 3:15; Magruder (Kit) d. King (Lib) 10-5; Volking (KF) md. Hamlin (Ray) 9-0.

126: Frazier (Ton) p. Goetz (ACH) 2:35; Espino (Pat) d. Tesch (WC) 5-0; Hilderbrandt (Rep) p. Slape (Adna) 5:49.

132: Peterson (Ton) tf. Chapman (Dav) 16-0; Wood (Ton) p. Ferderer (LR) 2:25; Rocha (NWC) d. Quinby (Oco) 6-2.

138: Anderson (Dar) d. Bubb (Sel) 6-1.

145: Anderson (Rea) p. Prescott (Oka) 3:07; Duckworth (Ray) p. Perryman (Lib) 3:10.

152: Martinez (War) d. Flesher (KF) 6-5; Carman (Sel) p. Hyde (Kit) 3:37; Peasley (WC) d. Lopez (Ilw) 8-1.

160: Fields (Adna) d. Plasencia (Dav) 8-6; Andersen (WC) d. Hall (RC) 6-4.

170: Landt (Rea) tf. Rustad (FH) 19-3; Johnson (Lib) d. Coston (Nap) 6-4.

182: Lael (Kit) tf. Thomas (KF) 15-0; Warren (Oka) md. Brown (NWC) 12-1; Olsen (WC) p. Hoover (Rai) 5:58.

195: Miller (LC) p. Stoddard (Sel) 3:48; DeYoung (Col) p. Kalma (Ton) 1:13.

220: Schurger (Spr) p. Hamilton (Ray) 2:52; McAdams (Col) p. Thomas (Ton) 2:00; Olmstead (Con) p. Guiles (LRS) 1:16.

285: Velasquez (Mab) p. Dawley (Rea) 1:46; Hoffman (Sel) p. Crow (Ray) 1:21.

Consolations (Locals)

106: Horn (LR) tf. Phillips (Col) 15-0; Zielinski (ACH) p. Krouse (Pom) 2:07.

113: Guard (FH) p. Lininger (Sel) 1:31; Thompson (Ilw) p. Luce (NWC) 2:20.

120: Volking (KF) d. Stauffer (Dav) 11-2; Ozuna (War) d. King (Lib) 3-2.

126: Hilderbrandt (Rep) p. Goetz (ACH) 1:48; Cole (Rea) md. Tesch (WC) 12-2.

132: Rocha (NWC) p. Chapman (Dav) 0:43; C.Jones (Col) d. Ferderer (LRS) 6-5.

138: Pilkinton (Ton) d. Bubb (Sel) 7-2.

145: Anderson (Rea) md. Dowell (Adna) 11-1; Adams (WP) d. Perryman (Lib) 11-5.

152: Peasley (WC) p. Flesher (KF) 3:47.

160: Andersen (WC) d. Plasencia (Dav) 7-4.

170: Johnson (Lib) p. Rustad (FH) 4:42; Heytvelt (Pom) d. Lofthus (Ton) 7-2.

182: Olson (WC) p. Thomas (KF) 3:30; Gomez (Ton) p. Brown (NWC) 3:28.

195: DeYoung (Col) d. Stoddard (Sel) 7-3; Hunton (Dav) p. Weitman (Oka) 1:38.

220: Harrington (Lib) p. Thomas (Ton) 1:59; McAdams (Col) p. Arrigoni (Oro) 5:52 (OT);

Schurger (Spr) p. Guiles (LRS) 2:51.

285: Dawley (Rea) won by injury default; Hawks (LRS) p. Garcia (Bre) 0:52.

Quarterfinals

106: Martinez (War) md. Zielinski (ACH) 14-0; Lenz (Rai) md. Dominguez (War) 10-2; Issakides (Sel) p. Horn (LR) 3:17; Bretz (Ton) md. Harvey (CL) 12-0.

113: Smith (LR) p. Thompson (Ilw) 2:45; Rios-Lopez (Kit) d. Rutzer (Oco) 12-9; Dixon (Spr) p. Jordan (Ray) 0:39; Martinez (War) p. Guard (FH) 4:22.

120: Martinez (War) p. Bowen (Nap) 3:41; Chantry (Sel) md. Ozuna (War) 9-1; Magruder (Kit) d. Orton (Oco) 6-0; Garcia (Bre) md. Volking (KF) 15-3.

126: Ketchum (Con) md. Frazier (Ton) 13-5; Mireles (Mab) p. Cole (Rea) 4:56; Lewis (SB) md. Espino (Pat) 17-4; Yamane (War) p. Hilderbrandt (Rep) 2:56.

132: Peterson (Ton) d. Slape (Adna) 7-2; Nichols (LR) p. C.Jones (Col) 4:43; Wood (Ton) p. Storms (Con) 3:38; Guerra (War) p. Rocha (NWC) 1:38.

138: Kuykendall (Rea) d. Dowell (Adna) 7-1; Cruz (Pat) d. Anderson (Dar) 5-3; Thompson (Ilw) d. Pilkinton (Ton) 9-5; Chantry (Sel) d. Super (Oka) 6-4.

145: Manville (War) d. Adams (WP) 6-4; Dellinger (Con) p. Anderson (Rea) 2:42; R.Jones (Col) d. Espinoza (Kit) 8-4; Fink (LB) p. Duckworth (Ray) 2:55.

152: Martinez (War) d. Burtenshaw (Dar) 3-2; Barney (Col) p. Moses (Oka) 0:39; Carman (Sel) p. Kaino (Ilw) 3:01; Juarez (Ton) p. Peasley (WC) 3:05.

160: Hafner (Lib) tf. McMullen (Ilw) 15-0; Wallace (Kit) p. Fields (Adna) 1:31; Kemmer (Ilw) d. Andersen (WC) 11-7; Sims (Rea) d. Klepec (Oka) 7-0.

170: Landt (Rea) p. Peebles (Kit) 4:59; Borden (Ray) d. Arredondo (War) 8-6; Philliips (Rep) d. Lofthus (Ton) 5-4; McMillan (LB) p. Johnson (Lib) 2:33.

182: Lindsey (Win) d. Lael (Kit) 6-3; Anderson (Rea) p. Gomez (Ton) 1:19; Warren (Oka) p. Hoff (Oco) 4:43; Varelas (Bre) md. Olsen (WC) 14-3.

195: Bell (Ilw) d. Hunton (Dav) 14-8; Hartvig (Oro) p. Miller (LC) 5:38; Olmstead (Con) p. DeYoung (Col) 2:33; Johnson (Lib) md. Dianovich (NB) 11-0.

220: Mintzer (Oka) md. Schurger (Spr) 10-1; McKenzie (Dar) p. McAdams (Col) 0:30; Yoder (Tol) md. Harrington (Lib) 14-3; Olmstead (Con) p. Sanchez (LR) 1:28.

285: Helman (Oco) d. Velasquez (Mab) 2-0; Newman (WP) p. Horn (NB) 3:12; Bridge (NB) p. Hawks (LRS) 1:28; Hernandez (War) md. Hoffman (Sel) 13-4.

STATE GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (TOP 25)—Federal Way 42.5, Sunnyside 42, Mt. Baker 41, Grandview 39, Washougal 34, Nooksack Valley 29, Yelm 25, Warden 25, Othello 21, Kentwood 21, Puyallup 21, Sedro Woolley 20, Decatur 20, Thomas Jefferson 20, Pasco 19, Issaquah 19, Wilson 19, Lynden 18, Mt. Vernon 18, White River 16, Aberdeen 16, Granger 16, Kiona-Benton 15, Hoquiam 14, Eastmont 13.5.

First Round (Locals)

105: Freeman (CV) p. Mata (Mt. Baker) 2:49; Hernandez (Arlington) p. Olson (ACH) 0:30.

115: Michaelson (Bremerton) p. Scott (WV) 3:36.

130: Yamada (Lak) p. Clark (Sumner) 4:45.

170: Lees (Washougal) p. Harvey (LC) 0:30.

190: Moon (Kalama) p. Kirkwood (New) 1:37; Mason (LC) d. Linder (White River) 3-0.

235: Mercedes (Stanwood) p. Crossley (Spr) 1:12.

Consolations (Locals)

105: Olson (ACH) d. Chigo (Cen) 7-5; Freeman (CV) d. Olson 9-3.

115: Rocamora (Tim) md. Scott (WV) 13-2.

130: Yamada (Lak) p. Graham (Han) 0:57.

170: Harvey (LC) p. Sedano (MtV) 1:34; Barnett (Ell) p. Harvey 2:53.

190: Veliz (Lyn) p. Kirkwood (New) 2:20. 

Quarterfinals

105: Olson (SW) md. Garcia (Top) 10-0; Pleasants (TJ) d. Reyes (Gdvw) 6-4; Garcia (FW) p. Morales (War) 5:21; Roman (Gra) d. Puzon (Enu) 5-1.

105: Sumandig (MtT) d. Freeman (CV) 2-1; Blankenship (Sun) md. Collins (BP) 10-0; Perez (Gdvw) p. Hyder (Yelm) 5:35; Hernandez (Arl) d. Dubose (Yelm) 3-2.

110: Edson (War) d. Shanes (SW) 5-3; Bartelson (Puy) p. Grimm (CB) 4:53; Rowell (Qui) d. Pierson (Seq) 4-1; Guerin (Dav) tf. Mosteller (Lkwd) 16-0.

115: Speed (Kal) d. Sumandig (FW) 9-8; Reyna (MtV) md. Michaelson (Brem) 13-2; Carpio (Dec) d. Mejia (Iss) 5-1; Dominguez (War) p. Samano (Nook) 5:50.

120: Bartelson (Puy) md. Smith (Zil) 12-3; Perez (Gdvw) p. Wright (Wsgl) 5:41; Moore (NV) p. Dunlop (Cam) 5:50; Molina (Gra) d. More (Kin) 5-4.

125: Ramirez (Lks) p. Helm (Unn) 3:02; Smith (MtB) p. Chavez (Sun) 1:47; Suarez (KM) p. De La Cruz (Nook) 5:50; Jones (Eas) tf. Martinez (Lyn) 16-0.

130: Redford (WR) md. Joner (BG) 14-3; Bruntil (Nook) p. Yamada (Lak) 1:04; Pleasants (TJ) p. Wilson (Abe) 0:40; Velazquez (Oth) won by injury default.

135: Mozeleski (Ktwd) d. Gibson (Pas) 10-4; Jackson (Lkwd) d. Warren (Unn) 8-3; Palma (WS) md. Bornstein (Nap) 14-3; Medvinsky (Red) d. Wilson (Yelm) 18-13.

140: Galvan (Stel) p. Enriquez (KB) 3:44; Rogers (PT) p. Martinez (Oth) 5:52; Parker-Borrero (Wil) p. Ratcliff (Wsgl) 1:25; Gaither (RogP) d. Hall (Pas) 6-4.

145: De La Cruz (Kam) d. Murray (Wsgl) 5-0; Hall (Pas) p. Carmona (FW) 3:20; Nichols (MtB) p. Arcury (Cen) 3:56; Zavala (Gdvw) p. Mecham (She) 2:22.

155: Gray (SL) p. Bautista (Sun) 3:47; Doll (Hoq) p. Woodworth (OH) 3:12; Gonzalez (KB) p. Flanagan (Wil) 4:39; Perez (Ktwd) d. Lamay (MtV) 7-3.

170: Moorehouse (Iss) p. Horrocks (Skvw) 2:28; Thomas (FW) p. Barnett (Ell) 1:55; Lees (Wsgl) p. Maxfield (ER) 3:16; Ghramm (FP) d. Tupa (Evg) 9-7.

190: Adair (BL) d. Moon (Kal) 13-6; Parker (TB) md. Fruh (NB) 10-2; Wharton (Abe) p. Sparling (Dec) 0:53; Mason (LC) d. Abaglo (Fife) 4-3.

235: Faletagoai (CP) p. Torres (Sun) 3:58; Mercedes (Stwd) p. Boyd (Dec) 1:47; Benson (Zil) p. Stewart (FW) 2:12; Schwinden (MtB) d. Elika (Fife) 11-4.

STATE 4A

First Round (Locals)

106: Tebbets (Mea) p. Michalski (Tah) 2:46.

113: Taisacan (MV) md. Sanders (UHi) 11-0.  

126: Bry.Beard (CV) p. Shaw (Oly) 3:27.

132: Sorensen (UHi) tf. Veliz (SL) 17-1; Bri.Beard (CV) d. Coulter (Puy) 5-3.

138: Pannkuk (Oly) p. Connole (CV) 5:19.

145: Orrino (CV) p. LeBeouf (CE) 1:11; Eaglin (GK) p. Neil (CV) 3:13.

152: D.Springsteen (Beth) d. Hunter (Mea) 3-0.

160: Krych (LC) d. Olson (MS) 6-0; Stratton (CV) p. Craner (SK) 3:48.

170: Senn (Mea) md. Gonzales (Both) 11-3; Campbell (Yelm) p. Norman (Fer) 3:10.

182: Thompson (Mea) d. Currier (Sno) 4-3; Meinzinger (UHi) p. Lybbert (Cur) 3:28.

195: Rickel (UHi) d. Close (SK) 5-4; Smith (Yelm) tf. Ducham (LC) 19-4.

220: Green (SL) d. Fincher (UHi) 14-8.

285: Howell (RP) p. Brooking (GP) 3:16; Buckley (LC) md. Kunard (Kam) 11-3.

 

STATE 3A

First Round (Locals)

106: Haney (MtS) p. Servatius (OH) 1:36.

113: Gilliam (NC) p. Hauser (Fra) 1:00.

120: Howerton (MtS) md. Fatty (EW) 9-1; Kanyi (EW) md. Scouton (SP) 9-1; Rush (Arl) d. Kindya (NC) 8-6.

126: Quintanilla (NC) p. Wolde (Lynn) 0:29; Al.Hoover (MtS) p. Croy (Fern) 0:50.

132: An.Hoover (MtS) d. Wooding (Sum) 5-2; Treece (Enu) md. Gies (NC) 13-0; Smith (Rog) md. Coffey (BL) 9-0.

138: Phillips (Rog) p. MacDuff (NH) 3:38; Schumacher (MtS) p. Groh (Roo) 3:54.

145: Seward (EW) p. Merrick (MtS) 5:22; Saenz (Fern) p. Bowerman (NC) 0:44.

152: Uyehara (SP) tf. Sigmar (Bal) 15-0; Wais (NC) p. Reeves (EC) 2:28.

160: Ruegsegger (MtS) p. Heger  (EC) 2:55; Montiel (SP) d. Austin (Roo) 7-2.

170: Trout (SP) p. Anstice (Lynn) 2:43; Crew (Arl) md. Ferguson (MtS) 14-6.

182: Day (BL) d. Tarr (SP) 5-3; Sander (MtS) p. Lacy (She) 3:56.

195: Camacho (CS) tf. Blake (NC) 17-1; Johnson (Rog) md. Sanchez (NH) 13-1.

220: Harter-Lupesoliai (Rog) p. Slaton (Fern) 5:48.

285: Robinson (Rog) d. Ulwenya (BB) 4-3.

 

STATE 2A

First Round (Locals)

106: Port (Clk) p. Behnke (Ort) 0:26.  

120: Clegg (Clk) md. Lund (WFW) 13-0.

126: Newburn (Rdg) d. Freeman (Clk) 7-5; McDonald (EV) p. Gaspar (Rdg) 3:56.

132: Benton (Clk) p. Nicolas-Aguilar (Ren) 0:57.

138: Sundheim (EV) md. Mower (PA) 10-0.

145: Ervien (WR) p. Goodwater (EV) 3:23; Gore (Ort) md. Wiseman (Che) 12-0.

152: D.Ferguson (WV) p. Jimenez (RAL) 1:40.

160: Rodarte (Ort) p. Rock (Pul) 1:04.

170: H.Ferguson (WV) tf. Ellis (Wash) 16-0; Meyer (EV) p. Warner (Hln) 1:18; Taylor (Che) p. House (FP) 2:55.

182: Sisemore (Clk) p. Valle (RAL) 0:35.

195: Beeler (Clk) d. Magallon (Bla) 4-0; Waterman (Che) p. Bonagofski (Brem) 2:50.

220: Ferguson (Che) p. Barger (Ort) 4:17; Jacobson (Ort) md. Kessinger (EV) 10-0.

285: Arredondo (WFW) d. Pederson (Che) 5-2.

 

STATE 1A

First Round (Locals)

106: Woo (Sul) tf. Edwards (DP) 16-0; Morrison (Col) p. Bonaventura (VI) 1:16; Pierce (DP) p. Weaver (Sul) 2:43; Holt (Fre) tf. Steele (Kla) 16-1.

113: Tr.Baun (Col) p. Matarazzo (KB) 1:23; Gunter (KB) md. Christen (KB) 14-4; Cisneros (Hld) p. Reed (ML) 2:59; Rodriguez (Roy) d. Nees (Fre) 6-4.

120: Stafford (Kla) p. Warnick (ML) 2:54; TJ.Baun (Col) p. (Rohde (SW) 0:43; Hoog (DP) p. Isaacson (MtB) 0:44; Smith (Lak) tf. Villalobos (Nook) 16-0.

126: Langdon (CR) md. L.Young (Lak) 12-3; Lindsey (Kal) p. Pratt (Riv) 3:23; M.Crise (Chw) d. Izatt (Mon) 7-1; Williams (Mon) p. Iltz (Fre) 1:11.

132: D.Young (Lak) p. Bonilla (Roy) 0:56; Carrasco (Gra) p. Monzingo (Riv) 5:33; Simmons (NV) d. Mackowiak (Chw) 4-3; Navarro (NV) d. Newman (DP) 6-4.

138: Hodgson (DP) d. Schumack (For) 5-2; Knight (Col) tf. Heppe (Elma) 20-4; J.Crise (Chw) d. Bell (CWS) 14-12.

145: Jorgensen (DP) p. Garcia (Wah) 2:45; Almaguer (Gra) p. Dreiszus (Chw) 308; Ahrendt (Lak) md. Black (NV) 13-0.

152: Hoisington (VI) md. Stejer (Fre) 11-3; D.Lockwood (DP) p. Evans (SW) 1:02; Goldbach (Fre) d. Wallis (Kla) 7-3.

160: N.Lockwood (DP) d. Richart (For) 11-4; Brown (Lak) md. Haynes (Kal) 12-0; Ashley (Col) d. Marsh (Elma) 12-11.

170: Iris (Fre) d. Gale (For) 6-0; Smith (Col) p. Lua-Ceja (For) 1:53; VanPelt (Ste) d. Walker (Col) 11-5.

182: Pieper (Col) p. Bard (VI) 3:28; Seemann (Col) d. Hamilton (Kla) 10-4; Belcher (Sul) d. Hyta (Fre) 6-0.

195: Krouse (Chw) tf. Hausserman (Kal) 15-0; Halladay (CR) d. Boswell (DP) 9-2; Hyta (Fre) p. Demchuk (CWS) 1:40; Meeks (CR) p. Walker (Col) 2:25.

220: Jarrad (Lak) p. Trujillo (Eat) 3:19; Devore (DP) p. Medina (CWS) 1:50; Eicher (DP) p. Kapp (LCtr) 0:14.

285: Noonan (Ten) d. Sims (Fre) 8-3; Tumaua (For) d. Sanchez (DP) 8-6; Eslick (CR) d. Solis (DP) 2-0; Rupe (Mon) p. McCoy (Chw) 4:39.

 

STATE B

First Round (Locals)

106: Zielinski (ACH) p. Akers (Con) 2:12; Dominguez (War) p. Phillips (Col) 2:12; Harvey (CL) p. Krouse (Pom) 3:39.

113: Thomspon (Ilw) tf. Lininger (Sel) 16-0; Guard (FH) p. Luce (NWC) 0:41.

120: Martinez (War) p. Stauffer (Dav) 3:15; Magruder (Kit) d. King (Lib) 10-5; Volking (KF) md. Hamlin (Ray) 9-0.

126: Frazier (Ton) p. Goetz (ACH) 2:35; Espino (Pat) d. Tesch (WC) 5-0; Hilderbrandt (Rep) p. Slape (Adna) 5:49.

132: Peterson (Ton) tf. Chapman (Dav) 16-0; Wood (Ton) p. Ferderer (LR) 2:25; Rocha (NWC) d. Quinby (Oco) 6-2.

138: Anderson (Dar) d. Bubb (Sel) 6-1.

145: Anderson (Rea) p. Prescott (Oka) 3:07; Duckworth (Ray) p. Perryman (Lib) 3:10.

152: Martinez (War) d. Flesher (KF) 6-5; Carman (Sel) p. Hyde (Kit) 3:37; Peasley (WC) d. Lopez (Ilw) 8-1.

160: Fields (Adna) d. Plasencia (Dav) 8-6; Andersen (WC) d. Hall (RC) 6-4.

170: Landt (Rea) tf. Rustad (FH) 19-3; Johnson (Lib) d. Coston (Nap) 6-4.

182: Lael (Kit) tf. Thomas (KF) 15-0; Warren (Oka) md. Brown (NWC) 12-1; Olsen (WC) p. Hoover (Rai) 5:58.

195: Miller (LC) p. Stoddard (Sel) 3:48; DeYoung (Col) p. Kalma (Ton) 1:13.

220: Schurger (Spr) p. Hamilton (Ray) 2:52; McAdams (Col) p. Thomas (Ton) 2:00; Olmstead (Con) p. Guiles (LRS) 1:16.

285: Velasquez (Mab) p. Dawley (Rea) 1:46; Hoffman (Sel) p. Crow (Ray) 1:21.

 

STATE GIRLS

First Round (Locals)

105: Freeman (CV) p. Mata (Mt. Baker) 2:49; Hernandez (Arlington) p. Olson (ACH) 0:30.

115: Michaelson (Bremerton) p. Scott (WV) 3:36.

130: Yamada (Lak) p. Clark (Sumner) 4:45.

170: Lees (Washougal) p. Harvey (LC) 0:30.

190: Moon (Kalama) p. Kirkwood (New) 1:37; Mason (LC) d. Linder (White River) 3-0.

235: Mercedes (Stanwood) p. Crossley (Spr) 1:12. 

 




SportsLink is your portal into sports news around the Inland Northwest and beyond. You'll find updates, notes and opinions, and plenty of reader feedback.






Looking for a Grip on Sports?

Vince Grippi's daily take on all things regional sports has been moved to our main sports section online. You can find a collection of these columns here.