Census 2010: Washington › Auburn

Hide map

!

Auburn

Square miles: 29.9 Population per sq. mile: 2,369.3

  • 2010 population: 70,180
  • 2000 population: 40,314
  • Total change: 29,866 (74.1%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 55.1%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 34.4 years old

Auburn population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White49,45270.5%33,38282.8%48.1%
Black3,4694.9%9772.4%255.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native1,6082.3%1,0242.5%57.0%
Asian6,2518.9%1,4103.5%343.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1,1501.6%2040.5%463.7%
Other race4,4316.3%1,4773.7%200.0%
Two or more races3,8195.4%1,8404.6%107.6%
Total70,180100%40,314100%74.1%
*Hispanic origin9,03212.9%3,0197.5%199.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 18,200 (25.9%)

Diversity Index: 74.8%

Ages 18+

Population: 51,998 (74.1%)

Diversity Index: 53.7%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White10,80059.3%38,70074.4%
Black1,2006.6%2,2654.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native5352.9%1,0732.1%
Asian1,5508.5%4,7029.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander4002.2%7501.4%
Other race1,7009.3%2,7305.2%
Two or more races2,04011.2%1,7783.4%
Total18,200100%51,998100%
*Hispanic origin3,70020.3%5,33410.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population34,678 (49.4%)
Median age33.5
Female2010
Population35,502 (50.6%)
Median age35.4
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1010,00014.2%5,07014.6%4,98014.0%
10 to 19 years10,40014.8%5,38015.5%5,06014.3%
20 to 29 years10,40014.8%5,19015.0%5,19014.6%
30 to 39 years9,38013.4%4,69013.5%4,69013.2%
40 to 49 years10,30014.7%5,17014.9%5,13014.4%
50 to 59 years9,24013.2%4,57013.2%4,67013.2%
60 to 69 years5,5007.8%2,6207.6%2,8808.1%
70 to 79 years3,0004.3%1,3003.8%1,7104.8%
80 and older1,9002.7%6882.0%1,2203.4%
Total70,180100%34,678100%35,502100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.2
Households 17,114 (65.7%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.7
Households 8,944 (34.3%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 6,547 25.1% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 5,622 21.6% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 761 2.9% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 788 3.0% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 1,358 5.2% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 2,038 7.8% ...
Single male living alone 3,056 11.7% n/a
Single female living alone 3,617 13.9% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 2,271 8.7% n/a
Total 26,058 100% n/a
Family households 17,114 65.7% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 8,448 32.4% ...
Non-family households 8,944 34.3% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 5,257 20.2% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population42,678
Avg. household size2.8
Renter-occupied2010
Population26,834
Avg. household size2.5
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.9%
Renter-occupied properties7.3%
Overall vacancy rate6.4%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied26,05893.6%
Vacant1,776 6.4%
For rent8363.0%
Rented, but unoccupied230.1%
For sale4611.7%
Sold, but unoccupied660.2%
Seasonal use only840.3%
Other vacant units3061.1%
Total27,834100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team