Census 2010: Washington › Bremerton

Hide map

!

Bremerton

Square miles: 32.3 Population per sq. mile: 1,328.1

  • 2010 population: 37,729
  • 2000 population: 37,259
  • Total change: 470 (1.3%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 51.3%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 31.9 years old

Bremerton population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White27,92274.0%27,93275.0%-0.0%
Black2,5146.7%2,7937.5%-10.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native7722.0%7261.9%6.3%
Asian2,0875.5%2,0615.5%1.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander4841.3%3450.9%40.3%
Other race1,0662.8%9562.6%11.5%
Two or more races2,8847.6%2,4466.6%17.9%
Total37,729100%37,259100%1.3%
*Hispanic origin3,6129.6%2,4576.6%47.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 7,360 (19.5%)

Diversity Index: 70.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 30,373 (80.5%)

Diversity Index: 49.2%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White4,62062.8%23,29876.7%
Black4846.6%2,0306.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native1862.5%5861.9%
Asian3134.2%1,7745.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1361.8%3481.1%
Other race2593.5%8072.7%
Two or more races1,35018.3%1,5305.0%
Total7,360100%30,373100%
*Hispanic origin1,14015.5%2,4718.1%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population20,017 (53.1%)
Median age30.1
Female2010
Population17,712 (46.9%)
Median age34.8
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 104,59012.2%2,31011.5%2,28012.9%
10 to 19 years3,88010.3%2,02010.1%1,86010.5%
20 to 29 years9,24024.5%5,65028.2%3,59020.3%
30 to 39 years4,95013.1%2,83014.1%2,12012.0%
40 to 49 years4,47011.8%2,33011.6%2,14012.1%
50 to 59 years4,42011.7%2,25011.2%2,18012.3%
60 to 69 years2,9907.9%1,4407.2%1,5508.8%
70 to 79 years1,5204.0%6373.2%8815.0%
80 and older1,6904.5%5642.8%1,1206.3%
Total37,729100%20,017100%17,712100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 7,853 (52.6%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.2
Households 7,079 (47.4%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 3,153 21.1% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,990 13.3% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 353 2.4% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 434 2.9% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 703 4.7% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 1,220 8.2% ...
Single male living alone 2,761 18.5% n/a
Single female living alone 2,815 18.9% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,503 10.1% n/a
Total 14,932 100% n/a
Family households 7,853 52.6% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 3,644 24.4% ...
Non-family households 7,079 47.4% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 3,368 22.6% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population14,639
Avg. household size2.3
Renter-occupied2010
Population18,835
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties4.2%
Renter-occupied properties11.4%
Overall vacancy rate13.6%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied14,93286.4%
Vacant2,341 13.6%
For rent1,1096.4%
Rented, but unoccupied480.3%
For sale2791.6%
Sold, but unoccupied360.2%
Seasonal use only1010.6%
Other vacant units7684.5%
Total17,273100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team