Census 2010: Washington › Brier

Hide map

!

Brier

Square miles: 2.1 Population per sq. mile: 2,858.6

  • 2010 population: 6,087
  • 2000 population: 6,383
  • Total change: -296 (-4.6%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 31.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 44.4 years old

Brier population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White5,16684.9%5,51686.4%-6.3%
Black661.1%530.8%24.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native330.5%420.7%-21.4%
Asian4607.6%4967.8%-7.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander100.2%100.2%0.0%
Other race881.4%621.0%41.9%
Two or more races2644.3%2043.2%29.4%
Total6,087100%6,383100%-4.6%
*Hispanic origin2444.0%2063.2%18.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,300 (21.4%)

Diversity Index: 40.0%

Ages 18+

Population: 4,783 (78.6%)

Diversity Index: 30.8%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,06081.5%4,10385.8%
Black141.1%521.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native70.5%260.5%
Asian786.0%3828.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%100.2%
Other race231.8%651.4%
Two or more races1199.2%1453.0%
Total1,300100%4,783100%
*Hispanic origin775.9%1673.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,050 (50.1%)
Median age44.1
Female2010
Population3,037 (49.9%)
Median age44.6
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 105869.6%3039.9%2839.3%
10 to 19 years89914.8%45014.8%44914.8%
20 to 29 years61610.1%31510.3%3019.9%
30 to 39 years5489.0%2839.3%2658.7%
40 to 49 years1,05017.2%50516.6%54618.0%
50 to 59 years1,38022.7%68722.5%69122.8%
60 to 69 years66110.9%34611.3%31510.4%
70 to 79 years2293.8%1133.7%1163.8%
80 and older1191.9%481.6%712.3%
Total6,087100%3,050100%3,037100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 1,758 (81.2%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.8
Households 407 (18.8%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 934 43.1% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 603 27.9% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 37 1.7% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 41 1.9% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 77 3.6% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 66 3.0% ...
Single male living alone 142 6.6% n/a
Single female living alone 132 6.1% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 133 6.1% n/a
Total 2,165 100% n/a
Family households 1,758 81.2% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 710 32.8% ...
Non-family households 407 18.8% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 414 19.1% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population5,466
Avg. household size2.8
Renter-occupied2010
Population607
Avg. household size2.7
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties0.8%
Renter-occupied properties4.7%
Overall vacancy rate2.5%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,16597.5%
Vacant55 2.5%
For rent110.5%
Rented, but unoccupied20.1%
For sale150.7%
Sold, but unoccupied10.0%
Seasonal use only30.1%
Other vacant units231.0%
Total2,220100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team