Census 2010: Washington › Esperance CDP

Hide map

!

Esperance CDP

Square miles: 0.7 Population per sq. mile: 4,998.3

  • 2010 population: 3,601
  • 2000 population: 3,503
  • Total change: 98 (2.8%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 41.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 41.7 years old

Esperance CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White2,82478.4%3,05287.1%-7.5%
Black1012.8%531.5%90.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native351.0%310.9%12.9%
Asian40911.4%2497.1%64.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander110.3%20.1%450.0%
Other race651.8%180.5%261.1%
Two or more races1564.3%982.8%59.2%
Total3,601100%3,503100%2.8%
*Hispanic origin1825.1%812.3%124.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 792 (22.0%)

Diversity Index: 57.8%

Ages 18+

Population: 2,809 (78.0%)

Diversity Index: 38.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White54068.2%2,28481.3%
Black384.8%632.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native81.0%271.0%
Asian10212.9%30710.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander10.1%100.4%
Other race202.5%451.6%
Two or more races8310.5%732.6%
Total792100%2,809100%
*Hispanic origin556.9%1274.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population1,726 (47.9%)
Median age40.2
Female2010
Population1,875 (52.1%)
Median age43.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1036610.2%19711.4%1699.0%
10 to 19 years51414.3%25314.7%26113.9%
20 to 29 years39210.9%19711.4%19510.4%
30 to 39 years43112.0%21112.2%22011.7%
40 to 49 years58316.2%28616.6%29715.8%
50 to 59 years57315.9%27015.6%30316.2%
60 to 69 years38610.7%1719.9%21511.5%
70 to 79 years2246.2%975.6%1276.8%
80 and older1323.7%442.5%884.7%
Total3,601100%1,726100%1,875100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 968 (68.4%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 448 (31.6%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 452 31.9% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 300 21.2% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 24 1.7% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 28 2.0% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 76 5.4% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 88 6.2% ...
Single male living alone 134 9.5% n/a
Single female living alone 220 15.5% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 94 6.6% n/a
Total 1,416 100% n/a
Family households 968 68.4% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 416 29.4% ...
Non-family households 448 31.6% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 354 25.0% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population2,806
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population732
Avg. household size2.7
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.1%
Renter-occupied properties2.1%
Overall vacancy rate5.0%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied1,41695.0%
Vacant75 5.0%
For rent60.4%
Rented, but unoccupied20.1%
For sale251.7%
Sold, but unoccupied90.6%
Seasonal use only70.5%
Other vacant units261.7%
Total1,491100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team