Census 2010: Washington › Hazel Dell CDP

Hide map

!

Hazel Dell CDP

Square miles: 4.9 Population per sq. mile: 4,017.2

  • 2010 population: 19,435
  • 2000 population: n/a
  • Total change: n/a (n/a)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 39.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 36.1 years old

Hazel Dell CDP population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White15,94582.0%n/an/an/a
Black5182.7%n/an/an/a
American Indian/Alaska Native1560.8%n/an/an/a
Asian7203.7%n/an/an/a
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1310.7%n/an/an/a
Other race1,1045.7%n/an/an/a
Two or more races8614.4%n/an/an/a
Total19,435100%n/an/an/a
*Hispanic origin2,14311.0%n/an/an/a

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 4,780 (24.6%)

Diversity Index: 62.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 14,655 (75.4%)

Diversity Index: 38.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,44472.1%12,50185.3%
Black1713.6%3472.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native370.8%1190.8%
Asian1773.7%5433.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander491.0%820.6%
Other race4349.1%6704.6%
Two or more races4689.8%3932.7%
Total4,780100%14,655n/a
*Hispanic origin87618.3%1,2678.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population9,510 (48.9%)
Median age35.3
Female2010
Population9,925 (51.1%)
Median age36.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 102,71214.0%1,40814.8%1,30413.1%
10 to 19 years2,54713.1%1,27813.4%1,26912.8%
20 to 29 years2,68413.8%1,31013.8%1,37413.8%
30 to 39 years2,83714.6%1,44215.2%1,39514.1%
40 to 49 years2,57813.3%1,26313.3%1,31513.2%
50 to 59 years2,48112.8%1,21712.8%1,26412.7%
60 to 69 years1,9249.9%9119.6%1,01310.2%
70 to 79 years9604.9%4234.4%5375.4%
80 and older7123.7%2582.7%4544.6%
Total19,435100%9,510100%9,925100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 4,811 (62.0%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 2,949 (38.0%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,941 25.0% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,432 18.5% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 203 2.6% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 229 3.0% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 412 5.3% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 594 7.7% ...
Single male living alone 1,082 13.9% n/a
Single female living alone 1,245 16.0% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 622 8.0% n/a
Total 7,760 100% n/a
Family households 4,811 62.0% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 2,255 29.1% ...
Non-family households 2,949 38.0% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,868 24.1% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population11,087
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population8,221
Avg. household size2.5
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.1%
Renter-occupied properties6.4%
Overall vacancy rate5.5%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied7,76094.5%
Vacant452 5.5%
For rent2252.7%
Rented, but unoccupied90.1%
For sale981.2%
Sold, but unoccupied100.1%
Seasonal use only250.3%
Other vacant units851.0%
Total8,212100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team