Census 2010: Washington › Bethel School District

Hide map

!

Bethel School District

Square miles: 203.4 Population per sq. mile: 500.6

  • 2010 population: 100,548
  • 2000 population: 79,811
  • Total change: 20,737 (26.0%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 49.3%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 27.3% 30.5%
18 and older 72.7% 69.5%

Bethel School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White74,96074.6%64,20780.4%16.7%
Black6,6626.6%4,2365.3%57.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native1,2861.3%1,0891.4%18.1%
Asian4,7384.7%3,4254.3%38.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2,3662.4%1,0441.3%126.6%
Other race2,8072.8%1,2951.6%116.8%
Two or more races7,7297.7%4,5155.7%71.2%
Total100,548100%79,811100%26.0%
*Hispanic origin8,1428.1%3,6384.6%123.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 27,408 (27.3%)

Diversity Index: 65.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 73,140 (72.7%)

Diversity Index: 46.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White18,10966.1%56,85177.7%
Black1,9157.0%4,7476.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native3941.4%8921.2%
Asian9173.3%3,8215.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander8253.0%1,5412.1%
Other race1,0163.7%1,7912.4%
Two or more races4,23215.4%3,4974.8%
Total27,408100%73,140100%
*Hispanic origin3,50912.8%4,6336.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team