Census 2010: Washington › Franklin Pierce School District

Hide map

!

Franklin Pierce School District

Square miles: 20.9 Population per sq. mile: 2,417.6

  • 2010 population: 50,424
  • 2000 population: 43,342
  • Total change: 7,082 (16.3%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 60.7%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 24.1% 26.0%
18 and older 75.9% 74.0%

Franklin Pierce School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White32,89265.2%32,80775.7%0.3%
Black4,5479.0%3,2297.5%40.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native7951.6%6031.4%31.8%
Asian3,9517.8%2,4955.8%58.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1,4332.8%5031.2%184.9%
Other race2,8055.6%9742.2%188.0%
Two or more races4,0017.9%2,7316.3%46.5%
Total50,424100%43,342100%16.3%
*Hispanic origin5,81611.5%2,3795.5%144.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 12,174 (24.1%)

Diversity Index: 81.1%

Ages 18+

Population: 38,250 (75.9%)

Diversity Index: 57.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White6,07349.9%26,81970.1%
Black1,43411.8%3,1138.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native2502.1%5451.4%
Asian7846.4%3,1678.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander5524.5%8812.3%
Other race1,0768.8%1,7294.5%
Two or more races2,00516.5%1,9965.2%
Total12,174100%38,250100%
*Hispanic origin2,42719.9%3,3898.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team