Census 2010: Washington › Orting School District

Hide map

!

Orting School District

Square miles: 45.8 Population per sq. mile: 295.6

  • 2010 population: 13,391
  • 2000 population: 8,974
  • Total change: 4,417 (49.2%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 26.7%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 28.0% 30.7%
18 and older 72.0% 69.3%

Orting School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White11,95489.3%8,31392.6%43.8%
Black1481.1%550.6%169.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native1601.2%1101.2%45.5%
Asian1781.3%971.1%83.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander410.3%380.4%7.9%
Other race2662.0%1061.2%150.9%
Two or more races6444.8%2552.8%152.5%
Total13,391100%8,974100%49.2%
*Hispanic origin8376.3%2763.1%203.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 3,750 (28.0%)

Diversity Index: 43.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 9,641 (72.0%)

Diversity Index: 23.5%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,13183.5%8,82391.5%
Black431.1%1051.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native541.4%1061.1%
Asian451.2%1331.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander120.3%290.3%
Other race1072.9%1591.6%
Two or more races3589.5%2863.0%
Total3,750100%9,641100%
*Hispanic origin39510.5%4424.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team