Census 2010: Washington › Puyallup School District

Hide map

!

Puyallup School District

Square miles: 53.5 Population per sq. mile: 2,236.8

  • 2010 population: 118,946
  • 2000 population: 94,922
  • Total change: 24,024 (25.3%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 39.5%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 26.1% 28.2%
18 and older 73.9% 71.8%

Puyallup School District population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White96,78181.4%83,84288.3%15.4%
Black3,9053.3%1,7051.8%129.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native1,5161.3%1,0571.1%43.4%
Asian5,7744.9%2,8493.0%102.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander9860.8%3540.4%178.5%
Other race3,1462.6%1,5211.6%106.8%
Two or more races6,8385.7%3,5943.8%90.3%
Total118,946100%94,922100%25.3%
*Hispanic origin8,9567.5%3,9334.1%127.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 31,084 (26.1%)

Diversity Index: 57.2%

Ages 18+

Population: 87,862 (73.9%)

Diversity Index: 36.6%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White22,79673.3%73,98584.2%
Black1,1873.8%2,7183.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native4621.5%1,0541.2%
Asian1,3924.5%4,3825.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander3191.0%6670.8%
Other race1,1973.9%1,9492.2%
Two or more races3,73112.0%3,1073.5%
Total31,084100%87,862100%
*Hispanic origin3,75412.1%5,2025.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team