Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 53° Cloudy
News >  Features

Musicfest Northwest announces award winners

The Spokesman-Review

Here are the results of Monday and Tuesday’s Musicfest Northwest competition at Gonzaga University. CA denotes Certificate of Award

Monday

Guitar Division:

Class 7, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 3: Silver, Charles Miller, Shawn Mielke, Nathan Holmes.

Class 8, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 3: CA, Gold, Charles Miller; Silver, Shawn Mielke, Nathan Holmes, Matthew Price.

Class 5, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 1: Silver, Drexel Mathews, Katherine Holmes.

Class 6, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 2: CA, Gold, Adam Johnson; Silver, Ula Szafruga, Ian Clarke.

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Gold, Young Artist, Michael Frederick.

Piano Division:

Class 40.1, 20th Century, Grade 9: CA, Gold, selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, James Sandberg; CA, Silver, Sarah Bowen.

Here are the results of Monday’s Musicfest Northwest competition held at Gonzaga University. CA denotes Certificate of Award.

Ballet Division:

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate B: CA, McKenna Mitchell, Anna Swenson, Melody Davis, Eryn Richard, Anna Peters.

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior B: Jordyn Richter, Leyna Swoboda.

Flute Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Gold, Young Artist, Suzanne Jenkins, CA, Donald Malpass.

Class 6, Solo, College and Adult: CA, Gold, Allison Cleveland; Silver, Miranda Bombino.

Percussion Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: Young Artist, Christopher Wilson.

Piano Division:

Class 32, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grades 11-12: CA, Gold, Pawel Szafruga, Hannah Qualls; Silver, Jenny Jo.

Class 8, Open Concerto, Grades 7-8: CA, Charles Du, Daniel Chiang, Gregory Doornink, Sara Yang.

Class 65, Open, Grades 4-6: CA, Marissa Wilhite, Giacobbe Byrd, Maya Erler, Elizabeth Ellis, Josette Johnson, Jansen Butler, Elizabeth Field.

Class 44.2, Classical Section, Grade 6: CA, Gold, Janeczka Marcum.

Class 70, Sonatina, Grade 4: CA, Gold, June (Chu-Hyun) Kim; CA, Silver, Vishaka Muhunthan, Alison Price; CA, Rachel Jo.

Class 41.2, 20th Century, Grade 12: selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, Randy Harward.

Class 64, Open, Grades 1-3: CA, Garrett Devine, Alaina Jacobsen, Yarrow Sandberg, Pingbo Zhou, Deanna Aeschliman.

Class 25.2, Romantic, Grade 12: CA, Gold, selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, Laura Smith; CA, Silver, Aimee Engell, Jenny Jo.

Class 31.1, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 9: CA, Gold, Julianne Zahl; Silver, Kayley Martenson.

Class 3, Solo, Lower Intermediate: CA, Andrea Malquist, Biancha Soto.

Class 23.2, Romantic, Grade 8: CA, Gold, Timothy Krippner; CA, Silver, Christina Torkelson; CA, Houston Hough, Gregory Doornink, Sara Yang, Daniel Chiang, Anna Marie Schaefer, Alyson Simeone, Mary Reese, Jennifer Drake, Edward Liu.

Class 40.1, 20th Century, Grade 9: CA, Sarah Bowen, James Sandberg.

Class 22.2, Romantic, Grade 6: Silver, Jack Sandberg, Rebecca Sherman, Helen Yuan, Elizabeth Field.

Class 13.1, Baroque, Grade 4: Silver, June (Chu-Hyun) Kim.

Class 39.2, 20th Century, Grade 8: CA, Gold, Kim Ingebritsen; CA, Silver, Paul Adams; CA, Andrey Bondarenko, Alyson Simeone, Allie McDonnell, Elizabeth Whitten, Natalia Sokolova, Edward Liu, Dillon Hass, Timothy Krippner, Houston Hough, Ian Reid.

Class 73.2, Sonata, Grade 8: CA, Gold, Paul Adams; CA, Silver, Kim Ingebritsen, Christina Torkelson; CA, Carli Trail, Ian Field, Timothy Krippner.

Reed Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Gold, Young Artist, Robyn Brown; CA, Silver, Katherine Frankhauser, Chris Siegmund.

Class 3, Solor, Grades 6-8: CA, Silver, Amanda Johnson, Jacob Petrie, Taylor Pearson.

Class 4, Solo, Grades 9-10: CA, Gold, James Sandberg; CA, Silver, Kelsey Pruitt, Oliver Walter, Chris Morgan; CA, Elizabeth Korsmo, Alex Eveleth.

String Division:

Class 26, Open, Intermediate Grades 4-6: CA, Brianna Woodruff.

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Gold, Young Artist, Julia Gish.

Voice Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, G, Young Artist, Jeremy Irland; CA, Silver, Amy Seidl.

Tuesday

Ballet Division:

Class 4, Adjudication, Intermediate A: CA, Italia Rinaldi, Kelly Prather.

Class 2, Adjudication, Junior A: CA, Gold, Shareen DeRyan; CA, Silver, Noelle Connolly, Mimi Duncan, Katie Lambert.

Brass Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: Silver, Brendan O’Melveny, Crystal Hayes, Vincent LaBelle.

Class 3, Solo, Grades 6-8: CA, Gold, Jack Sandberg; Silver, Kristian Porter, Logan Villarreal, Adelle Goettel.

Class 4, Solo, Grades 9-10: Silver, Kurt Marcum, Evan Jackson.

Class 5, Solo, Grades 11-12: CA, Gold, Andrea Charette-Bluff; Silver, Timothy Herold, Derek Kiehn.

Class 7, Sonata-Concerto, Grades 9-10: CA, Gold, Jeffrey Burkert.

Class 8, Sonata-Concerto, Grades 11-12: CA, Gold, Kiira Tietjen.

Class 9, Solo-Sonata, Grades 11-12: Silver, Andrea Charette-Bluff.

Class 101, Ensemble, open to grades 5 through college: CA, Gold, Horn Sextet (Timothy Herold, Andrea Charette-Bluff, Daniel Christensen, Jeffrey Burket, Jeri Kopet, Meghan Goodner), Celebration Brass (Kiira Tietjen, Connor Petersen, Emmett DeLateur, Jack Willard, Sean Bayman); Silver, Horn Octet (Laura Collins, Adelle Goettel, Daniel Repsold, Dara Zack, Greg Knuth, Jody Zellman, Marlin Thorman, Melissa Lindsay).

Flute Division:

Class 3.3, Solo, Grade 8: CA, Silver, Kaela Mansfield.

Class 4.1, Solo, Grade 9: CA, Gold, Alicia Lielke; CA, Silver, Alyssa Herzinger.

Class 4.2, Solo, Grade 10: CA, Silver, Sue He.

Class 7.1, Sonata-Concerto, Grade 9: CA, Silver, Holly Sawyer.

Class 14, Open Section, Grade 7: CA, Shiloh Sawyer.

Class 2, Solo, Grades 4-5: CA, Silver, Selina Wang.

Organ Division:

Class 4, Pre-Bach and French Classic, College and Adult: Silver, Elizabeth Tailleur.

Class 3, Pre-Bach and French Classic, Grades 9-12: CA, Gold, Daniel Goltz.

Class 5, Bach, Grades 4-8: Silver, Paul Adams.

Class 6, Bach, Grades 9-12: Silver, Amy Whisenand.

Class 15, Beginners: Silver, Neil Henriksen.

Class 7, Bach, College and Adult: CA, Gold, Bethany Miller; Silver, Matthew Thomas.

Class 12, Contemporary, Grades 9-12: CA, Gold, Daniel Goltz.

Class 10, Romantic, College and Adult: CA, Gold, Matthew Thomas; Silver, Stephanie Wanbold.

Class 9, Romantic, Grades 9-12: CA, Gold, Daniel Goltz.

Class 13, Contemporary, College and Adult: CA, Gold, Bethany Miller.

Class 14, Open: CA, Matthew Thomas.

Piano Division:

Class 35, Beethoven Sonata, Grades 11-12: CA, Silver, selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, Laura Smith; Silver, Marissa Jones, Kristina Hines.

Class 62, Original Composition, Grades 10-12: CA, Gold, Eric Parker.

Class 102, Ensemble, Lower Intermediate: CA, Silver, Bryce and Ally (Allyson Cochrane, Bryce Fager), The Black’s (Alek Black, Natasha Black).

Class 18, Bach, Grades 9-10: CA, Gold, selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, Alexander Bernstein, Lauren Boubel, Adam Sherman.

Class 67, Open, Grades 9-10: CA, Melia Chamberlain.

Class 13.2, Baroque, Grade 5: CA, Gold, Elise Kinne, Kevin Ma; CA, Silver, Natasha Black.

Class 2, Solo, Elementary: CA, Gold, Charity Rasmussen; Silver, Katherine Holmes.

Class 17.2, Bach, Grade 8: CA, Gold, Timothy Krippner, Natalia Sokolova, Christina Torkelson.

Class 53.1, Quick Study, Senior (12th grade and below): CA, Gold, Alison Bradley; CA, Silver, Aimee Engell; CA, Camille McLaws.

Class 56, Sight Reading, Upper Intermediate: CA, Gold, Jonathan Kuo; CA, Silver, Zachary Brown.

Class 31.2, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 10: CA, selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, Meghan Faulkenberry; CA, Christina Liu, Alexander Bernstein.

Class 19, Bach, Grades 11-12: CA, Gold, selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, Laura Smith.

Class 44.1, Classical Section, Grades 4-5: CA, Gold, Elise Kinne: CA, Silver, Kevin Ma.

Class 49, Quick Study, Elementary: CA, Gold, Abbie Sue Oakley; Silver, Emily Artzis.

Class 58.1, Sight Reading, Senior (12th grade and below): CA, Gold, Brandon Zahl.

Class 40.2, 20th Century, Grade 10: CA, Gold, selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, Alexander Bernstein; Silver, Tim Hill, Rachel Cutler, Emily Frazier.

Class 71.1, Sonatina, Grade 5: CA, Gold, Scott Strong; CA, Silver, Lani Call; CA, Aleksander Black, Brad Lammers, Abbie Sue Oakley, Lauren Yount.

Class 15.3, Baroque, Grades 11-12: CA, Gold, selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, Cecily Gordon; CA, Silver, Aimee Engell; CA, John Mead, Marissa Jones.

Class 6, Solo, Senior: CA, Silver, Cameron Nemeth; Silver, Kaitlin Sullivan.

Class 41.1, 20th Century, Grade 11: CA, Gold, selected for Adjudicator’s Choice Playoff, Arnee Seim; CA, Silver, Carl Cutler; Silver, Krystal Tate.

Class 12, Baroque, Grades 1-3: CA, Viviana Cortez, Madison Yamane, Christopher Chung, Michelle Nemeth, Shawn (Si-Hyun) Kim.

Class 22.1, Romantic, Grades 4-5: CA, Gold, Elise Kinne; CA, Silver, W. John Cowles, Selina Wang.

String Division:

Class 13, Open Concerto, Grades 11-12: CA, Rebecca Stamm.

Class 8, Concerto, Level 3: Silver, Jonathan Woodruff.

Class 15, Concert Works, Concert Piece: CA, Marcus Fazzari.

Class 2, Solo, Level 1: CA, Gold, Brendan Loftus; Silver, Anna Burgess, Jonathan Torkelson, Annie Cooper, Christian Brandt.

Voice Division:

Class 10, Solo, College: CA, Gold, Allison Kromer; CA, Silver, Rebekah Lindsey.

Class 9, Solo, Grade 12: CA, Gold, Noree Johnson, Kristen Blair; CA, Silver, Breanna Johnson; Silver, Deanna Davis, Kjirsti Petersen.

Class 8, Solo, Grade 11: CA, Gold, Theresa Dunigan, Sarah Parnicky; Silver, Alex Trost.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.