Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 90° Clear
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)108.556
Omaha (Royals)99.5001
Memphis (Cardinals)89.4711 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)810.4442

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)117.611
Oklahoma (Rangers)99.5002
New Orleans (Nationals)89.4712 1/2
Round Rock (Astros)810.4443

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)106.625
Portland (Padres)107.588 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)79.4383
Tacoma (Mariners)710.4123 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)99.500
Tucson (Diamondbacks)99.500
Las Vegas (Dodgers)88.500
Fresno (Giants)810.4441

Sunday’s Results

Tacoma at Colorado Springs, ppd., rain

Iowa 5, Nashville 2, 1st game

Nashville 5, Iowa 4, 2nd game

New Orleans 7, Round Rock 0

Omaha 10, Memphis 9

Oklahoma 12, Albuquerque 9

Portland 6, Salt Lake 3

Sacramento 4, Las Vegas 3

Tucson 6, Fresno 2

Today’s Games

Iowa at Nashville

Las Vegas at Sacramento

New Orleans at Round Rock

Oklahoma at Albuquerque

Omaha at Memphis

Portland at Salt Lake

Tacoma at Colorado Springs

Tucson at Fresno

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Oregon St. 8-7, Washington St. 1-6

Washington State000001000111
Oregon State32010002x8120

Jam.Freeman, Dingwall (8) and Everett; Maxwell and Priseman. W—Maxwell (7-0). L—Jam.Freeman (6-4).

HITS: Oregon State—Everett. Oregon State—Ellsbury 2, Graham 3, Barney, Jenkins 3, McFeely, Lissman 2. 2B—Graham, Barney. HR—Everett, Ellsbury.

Washington State0001100406111
Oregon State02200003x7102

Cobula, Daman Jr. (3), Webb (8), Sommer (8), Kost (8), Renkert (8) and Everett; Nickerson, Fogle (6), Gunderson (8) and Canham. W—Gunderson (4-2). L—Webb (0-5).

HITS: Washington State—Rubin, Ja.Miller 2, Kosturos, Everett 3, Jas.Freeman 2, Je.Miller, Thomas. Oregon State—Ellsbury 2, Graham 3, Jenkins 2, Barney, Canham, Kunda. 2B—Kosturos, Jenkins. HR—Canham.

Stanford 6, Washington 3

Washington000100200390
Stanford02200002x6100

Kasser, Dowling (2), Conover (8), Pedroza (8) and Dunn; Leva, Holler (6) and Hester. W—Leva (2-1). L—Kasser (3-4). Sv—Holler (1).

HITS: Washington—B.Lillibridge, Johnson, Clem 2, Larsen, Hague, Rindal, Batkoski, K.Lillibridge. Stanford—Rapoport, Sorgi, Hester 2, Minaker 3, Summerhays 2, Lewis. 2B—Lewis, Minaker, Hester, Summerhays. HR—Hague (6), Hester (3).

West Coast Conference

Pepperdine 6, Gonzaga 5

Pepperdine0002020105101
Gonzaga0101200116122

Enright, Johnson (6), Minkel (6), Dominguez (6) and Tracy; McEwen, Albrecht (5), Williams (7) and Thibault. W—Williams (3-0). L—Dominguez (1-3).

HITS: Pepperdine—Uribes 2, Ortiz, Tracy, Salas, Worth 2, Kliebert, Rooney 2. Gonzaga—Campbell, Holcomb, Culpepper 2, Brennan, Thibault 2, Carlson 2, McGuinness, Ayala, Hibbitts. 2B—Rooney, Culpepper, Ayala. 3B—Worth. HR—Tracy, Thibault.

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 11, Puget Sound 7

Puget Sound0000000527121
Whitworth06300200x11163

Zeller, Williams (2), Bennet-Eisen (5), Owens (7), Kaestner (8) and Beck, Jorg (2); McCracken, Sheffels (8) and Martin. W—McCracken (4-3). L—Zeller (1-1).

HITS: Puget Sound—Kiriu 2, Sloan, Waldo, Messerli, Olsen, M.Gebbers, Beck, Marinella, Bliss, Weidenbach 2. Whitworth—Lierman, D.Gebbers, Froman 3, Pecka 2, Phillips 2, Henderson 2, Martin 4, Snell. 2B—Messerli, Froman, Phillips, Henderson, Martin. HR—Froman (5), Martin (2).

Football

2005 NFL team-by-team draft

Arizona

1 (8) Antrel Rolle, db, Miami.

2 (44) J.J. Arrington, rb, California.

3 (75) Eric Green, db, Virginia Tech.

3 (95) Darryl Blackstock, lb, Virginia.

4 (111) Elton Brown, g, Virginia.

5 (168) Lance Mitchell, lb, Oklahoma.

7 (226) LeRon McCoy, wr, Indiana, Pa.

Atlanta

1 (27) Roddy White, wr, UAB.

2 (59) Jonathan Babineaux, dt, Iowa.

3 (90) Jordan Beck, lb, Cal Poly-SLO.

4 (128) Chauncey Davis, de, Florida State.

5 (160) Michael Boley, lb, Southern Miss.

5 (163) Frank Omiyale, ot, Tennessee Tech.

6 (201) DeAndra Cobb, rb, Michigan State.

7 (241) Darrell Shropshire, dt, South Carolina.

Baltimore

1 (22) Mark Clayton, wr, Oklahoma.

2 (53) Dan Cody, de, Oklahoma.

2 (64) Adam Terry, ot, Syracuse.

4 (124) Jason Brown, c, North Carolina.

5 (158) Justin Green, rb, Montana.

6 (213) Derek Anderson, qb, Oregon State.

7 (234) Mike Smith, lb, Texas Tech.

Buffalo

2 (55) Roscoe Parrish, wr, Miami.

3 (86) Kevin Everett, te, Miami.

4 (122) Duke Preston, c, Illinois.

5 (156) Eric King, db, Wake Forest.

6 (197) Justin Geisinger, g, Vanderbilt.

7 (236) Lionel Gates, rb, Louisville.

Carolina

1 (14) Thomas Davis, db, Georgia.

2 (54) Eric Shelton, rb, Louisville.

3 (79) Evan Mathis, g, Alabama.

3 (89) Atyyah Ellison, dt, Missouri.

4 (121) Stefan LeFors, qb, Louisville.

5 (149) Adam Seward, lb, UNLV.

5 (169) Geoff Hangartner, ot, Texas A&M.

5 (171) Ben Emanuel, db, UCLA.

6 (189) Jovan Haye, de, Vanderbilt.

6 (207) Joe Berger, ot, Michigan Tech.

Chicago

1 (4) Cedric Benson, rb, Texas.

2 (39) Mark Bradley, wr, Oklahoma.

4 (106) Kyle Orton, qb, Purdue.

5 (140) Airese Currie, wr, Clemson.

6 (181) Chris Harris, db, Louisiana-Monroe.

7 (220) Rodriques Wilson, rb, South Carolina.

Cincinnati

1 (17) David Pollack, lb, Georgia.

2 (48) Odell Thurman, lb, Georgia.

3 (83) Chris Henry, wr, West Virginia.

4 (119) Eric Ghiaciuc, c, Central Michigan.

5 (153) Adam Kieft, ot, Central Michigan.

6 (190) Tab Perry, wr, UCLA.

7 (233) Jonathan Fanene, de, Utah.

Cleveland

1 (3) Braylon Edwards, wr, Michigan.

2 (34) Brodney Pool, db, Oklahoma.

3 (67) Charlie Frye, qb, Akron.

4 (103) Antonio Perkins, db, Oklahoma.

5 (139) David McMillan, lb, Kansas.

6 (176) Nick Speegle, lb, New Mexico.

6 (203) Andrew Hoffman, de, Virginia.

7 (217) Jon Dunn, ot, Virginia Tech.

Dallas

1 (11) DeMarcus Ware, de, Troy.

1 (20) Marcus Spears, de, LSU.

2 (42) Kevin Burnett, lb, Tennessee.

4 (109) Marion Barber III, rb, Minnesota.

4 (132) Chris Canty, de, Virginia.

6 (208) Justin Beriault, db, Ball State.

6 (209) Rob Pettiti, ot, Pittsburgh.

7 (224) Jay Ratliff, dt, Auburn.

Denver

2 (56) Darrent Williams, db, Oklahoma State.

3 (76) Karl Paymah, db, Washington State.

3 (97) Domonique Foxworth, db, Maryland.

3 (101) Maurice Clarett, rb, Ohio State.

6 (200) Chris Myers, ot, Miami.

7 (239) Paul Ernster, k, Northern Arizona.

Detroit

1 (10) Mike Williams, wr, Southern Cal.

2 (37) Shaun Cody, dt, Southern Cal.

3 (72) Stanley Wilson, db, Stanford.

5 (145) Dan Orlovsky, qb, Connecticut.

6 (184) Bill Swancutt, de, Oregon State.

6 (206) Johnathan Goddard, lb, Marshall.

Green Bay

1 (24) Aaron Rodgers, qb, California.

2 (51) Nick Collins, db, Bethune-Cookman.

2 (58) Terrence Murphy, wr, Texas A&M.

4 (115) Marviel Underwood, db, San Diego State.

4 (125) Brady Poppinga, de, BYU.

5 (143) Junius Coston, c, North Carolina A&T.

5 (167) Michael Hawkins, db, Oklahoma.

6 (180) Mike Montgomery, de, Texas A&M.

6 (195) Craig Bragg, wr, UCLA.

7 (245) Kurt Campbell, db, Albany, N.Y.

7 (246) William Whitticker, g, Michigan State.

Houston

1 (16) Travis Johnson, dt, Florida State.

3 (73) Vernand Morency, rb, Oklahoma State.

4 (114) Jerome Mathis, wr, Hampton.

5 (151) Drew Hodgdon, c, Arizona State.

6 (188) C.C. Brown, db, Louisiana-Lafayette.

7 (227) Kenneth Pettway, lb, Grambling.

Indianapolis

1 (29) Marlin Jackson, db, Michigan.

2 (60) Kelvin Hayden, db, Illinois.

3 (92) Vincent Burns, de, Kentucky.

4 (129) Dylan Gandy, g, Texas Tech.

4 (135) Matt Giordano, db, California.

5 (148) Jonathan Welsh, de, Wisconsin.

5 (165) Rob Hunt, c, North Dakota State.

5 (173) Tyjuan Hagler, lb, Cincinnati.

6 (202) Dave Raymer, k, Michigan State.

7 (243) Anthony Davis, rb, Wisconsin.

Jacksonville

1 (21) Matt Jones, wr, Arkansas.

2 (52) Khalif Barnes, ot, Washington.

3 (87) Scott Starks, db, Wisconsin.

4 (127) Alvin Pearman, rb, Virginia.

5 (157) Gerald Sensabaugh, db, North Carolina.

6 (185) Chad Owens, wr, Hawaii.

6 (194) Pat Thomas, lb, North Carolina State.

7 (237) Chris Roberson, db, Eastern Michigan.

Kansas City

1 (15) Derrick Johnson, lb, Texas.

3 (99) Dustin Colquitt, p, Tennessee.

4 (116) Craphonso Thorpe, wr, Florida State.

5 (138) Boomer Grigsby, lb, Illinois State.

5 (147) Alphonso Hodge, db, Miami (Ohio).

6 (187) Will Svitek, ot, Stanford.

6 (199) Khari Long, de, Baylor.

7 (229) James Killian, qb, Tulsa.

7 (238) Jeremy Parquet, ot, Southern Miss.

Miami

1 (2) Ronnie Brown, rb, Auburn.

2 (46) Matt Roth, de, Iowa.

3 (70) Channing Crowder, lb, Florida.

4 (104) Travis Daniels, db, LSU.

5 (162) Anthony Alabi, ot, TCU.

7 (216) Kevin Vickerson, dt, Michigan State.

Minnesota

1 (7) Troy Williamson, wr, South Carolina.

1 (18) Erasmus James, de, Wisconsin.

2 (49) Marcus Johnson, g, Mississippi.

3 (80) Dustin Fox, db, Ohio State.

4 (112) Ciatrick Fason, rb, Florida.

6 (191) C.J. Mosley, dt, Missouri.

7 (219) Adrian Ward, db, UTEP.

New England

1 (32) Logan Mankins, g, Fresno State.

3 (84) Ellis Hobbs, db, Iowa State.

3 (100) Nick Kaczur, ot, Toledo.

4 (133) James Sanders, db, Fresno State.

5 (170) Ryan Claridge, lb, UNLV.

7 (230) Matt Cassel, qb, Southern Cal.

7 (255) Andy Stokes, te, William Penn.

New Orleans

1 (13) Jammal Brown, ot, Oklahoma.

2 (40) Josh Bullocks, db, Nebraska.

3 (82) Alfred Fincher, lb, Connecticut.

4 (118) Chase Lyman, wr, California.

5 (152) Adrian McPherson, qb, Florida State.

6 (193) Jason Jefferson, dt, Wisconsin.

7 (232) Jimmy Verdon, de, Arizona State.

New York Giants

2 (43) Corey Webster, db, LSU.

3 (74) Justin Tuck, de, Notre Dame.

4 (110) Brandon Jacobs, rb, Southern Illinois.

6 (186) Eric Moore, de, Florida State.

New York Jets

2 (47) Mike Nugent, k, Ohio State.

2 (57) Justin Miller, db, Clemson.

3 (88) Sione Pouha, dt, Utah.

4 (123) Kerry Rhodes, db, Louisville.

5 (161) Andre Maddox, db, North Carolina State.

6 (182) Cedric Houston, rb, Tennessee.

6 (198) Joel Dreessen, te, Colorado State.

7 (240) Harry Williams, wr, Tuskegee.

Oakland

1 (23) Fabian Washington, db, Nebraska.

2 (38) Stanford Routt, db, Houston.

3 (69) Andrew Walter, qb, Arizona State.

3 (78) Kirk Morrison, lb, San Diego State.

6 (175) Anttaj Hawthorne, dt, Wisconsin.

6 (212) Ryan Riddle, lb, California.

6 (214) Pete McMahon, ot, Iowa.

Philadelphia

1 (31) Mike Patterson, dt, Southern Cal.

2 (35) Reggie Brown, wr, Georgia.

2 (63) Matt McCoy, lb, San Diego State.

3 (77) Ryan Moats, rb, Louisiana Tech.

4 (102) Sean Considine, s, Iowa.

4 (126) Todd Herremans, ot, Saginaw Valley State.

5 (146) Trent Cole, de, Cincinnati.

5 (172) Scott Young, g, BYU.

6 (211) Calvin Armstrong, ot, Washington State.

7 (247) Keyonta Marshall, dt, Grand Valley State.

7 (252) David Bergeron, lb, Stanford.

Pittsburgh

1 (30) Heath Miller, te, Virginia.

2 (62) Bryant McFadden, db, Florida State.

3 (93) Trai Essex, ot, Northwestern.

4 (131) Fred Gibson, wr, Georgia.

5 (166) Rian Wallace, lb, Temple.

6 (204) Chris Kemoeatu, g, Utah.

7 (228) Shaun Nua, de, BYU.

7 (244) Noah Herron, rb, Northwestern.

St. Louis

1 (19) Alex Barron, ot, Florida State.

2 (50) Ronald Bartell, db, Howard.

3 (66) Oshiomogho Atogwe, db, Stanford.

3 (81) Richard Incognito, g, Nebraska.

4 (117) Jerome Carter, db, Florida State.

4 (134) Claude Terrell, g, New Mexico.

5 (144) Jerome Collins, te, Notre Dame.

6 (192) Dante Ridgeway, wr, Ball State.

6 (210) Reggie Hodges, p, Ball State.

7 (250) Ryan Fitzpatrick, qb, Harvard.

7 (251) Madison Hedgecock, rb, North Carolina.

San Diego

1 (12) Shawne Merriman, lb, Maryland.

1 (28) Luis Castillo, dt, Northwestern.

2 (61) Vincent Jackson, wr, Northern Colorado.

4 (130) Darren Sproles, rb, Kansas State.

5 (164) Wesley Britt, ot, Alabama.

6 (177) Wes Sims, g, Oklahoma.

7 (242) Scott Mruczkowski, c, Bowling Green.

San Francisco

1 (1) Alex Smith, qb, Utah.

2 (33) David Baas, g, Michigan.

3 (65) Frank Gore, rb, Miami.

3 (94) Adam Snyder, ot, Oregon.

5 (137) Ronald Fields, dt, Mississippi State.

5 (174) Rasheed Marshall, wr, West Virginia.

6 (205) Derrick Johnson, db, Washington.

7 (215) Daven Holly, db, Cincinnati.

7 (223) Marcus Maxwell, wr, Oregon.

7 (248) Patrick Estes, te, Virginia.

7 (249) Billy Bajema, te, Oklahoma State.

Seattle

1 (26) Chris Spencer, c, Mississippi.

2 (45) Lofa Tatupu, lb, Southern Cal.

3 (85) David Greene, qb, Georgia.

3 (98) LeRoy Hill, lb, Clemson.

4 (105) Ray Willis, ot, Florida State.

5 (159) Jeff Huckeba, de, Arkansas.

6 (196) Tony Jackson, rb, Iowa.

7 (235) Cornelius Wortham, lb, Alabama.

7 (254) Doug Nienhuis, ot, Oregon State.

Tampa Bay

1 (5) Carnell Williams, rb, Auburn.

2 (36) Barrett Ruud, lb, Nebraska.

3 (71) Alex Smith, te, Stanford.

3 (91) Chris Colmer, ot, North Carolina State.

4 (107) Dan Buenning, g, Wisconsin.

5 (141) Donte Nicholson, db, Oklahoma.

5 (155) Larry Brackins, wr, Pearl River JC.

6 (178) Anthony Bryant, dt, Alabama.

7 (221) Rick Razzano, rb, Mississippi.

7 (225) Paris Warren, wr, Utah.

7 (231) Hamza Abdullah, db, Washington State.

7 (253) J.R. Russell, wr, Louisville.

Tennessee

1 (6) Adam Jones, db, West Virginia.

2 (41) Michael Roos, ot, Eastern Washington.

3 (68) Courtney Roby, wr, Indiana.

3 (96) Brandon Jones, wr, Oklahoma.

4 (108) Vincent Fuller, db, Virginia Tech.

4 (113) David Stewart, ot, Mississippi State.

4 (136) Roydell Williams, wr, Tulane.

5 (142) Damien Nash, rb, Missouri.

5 (150) Daniel Loper, ot, Texas Tech.

6 (179) Bo Scaife, te, Texas.

7 (218) Reynaldo Hill, db, Florida.

Washington

1 (9) Carlos Rogers, db, Auburn.

1 (25) Jason Campbell, qb, Auburn.

4 (120) Manuel White, rb, UCLA.

5 (154) Robert McCune, lb, Louisville.

6 (183) Jared Newberry, lb, Stanford.

7 (222) Nehemiah Broughton, rb, The Citadel.

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Amsterdam310.75010688
Berlin310.75010279
Cologne310.7509481
Hamburg220.5009773
Frankfurt130.2505497
Rhein040.00076108

Saturday, April 30

Amsterdam at Berlin, 9 a.m.

Rhein at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.

Cologne at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA
Colorado840.667678643
Chicago750.583595569
Nashville471.375487530
G. Rapids1110.083548721

Western Division

WLTPctPFPA
San Jose840.667750607
Las Vegas750.583567568
Los Angeles750.583620584
Arizona480.333596605

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA
Dallas741.636660576
New York750.583621608
Philly580.385673713
Columbus1110.083511664

Southern Division

WLTPctPFPA
Georgia940.692655595
Orlando940.692647595
N. Orleans840.667633558
Tampa Bay750.583610580
Austin490.308592727

Sunday’s Games

New York 51, Philadelphia 37

Nashville 37, Tampa Bay 21

Friday, April 29

New York at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30

Austin at Columbus, 4 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Grand Rapids, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 1

Las Vegas at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Hockey

WHL playoffs

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, April 23

Prince Albert 3, Brandon 2; Prince Albert leads series 2-0

Kootenay 3, Kelowna 2; series tied 1-1

Sunday, April 24

No games scheduled

Monday, April 25

No games scheduled

Tuesday, April 26

Brandon at Prince Albert

Kootenay at Kelowna

Wednesday, April 27

Brandon at Prince Albert

Kootenay at Kelowna

Friday, April 29

Prince Albert at Brandon, if necessary

Kelowna at Kootenay

Sunday, May 1

Brandon at Prince Albert, if necessary

Kootenay at Kelowna, if necessary

Tuesday, May 3

Prince Albert at Brandon, if necessary

Kelowna at Kootenay, if necessary

Auto racing

San Marino Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Enzo and Dino Ferrari Circuit

Imola, Italy

Lap length: 3.058 miles

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 62 laps, 1 hour, 27 minutes, 41.921, 129.925 mph.

2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 62, 1:27:42.136.

3. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 62, 1:27:52.402.

4. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren-Mercedes, 62, 1:28:09.475.

5. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 62, 1:28:16.704.

6. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 62, 1:28:46.363.

7. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 62, 1:28:52.179.

8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 62, 1:28:52.762.

9. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 62, 1:28:53.203.

10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 62, 1:29:05.218.

11. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Bull-Cosworth, 62, 1:29:05.685.

12. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 61, 1:27:43.565.

13. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 61, 1:28:07.742.

14. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 61, 1:28:24.807.

15. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 60, 1:29:02.239.

Not Classified

Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 20, 29:48.688.

Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 18, 26:11.325.

Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 9, 13:39.307.

Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 8, 12:03.366.

Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 5, 7:19.330.

Drivers’ Standings

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 36 points. 2. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 18. 3. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 10. 3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 10. 3. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 10. 6. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 9. 7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 8. 7. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 8. 9. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 7. 9. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 7. 11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 6. 11. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR, 6. 13. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren-Mercedes, 5. 14. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 4. 14. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4. 16. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 3. 16. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 3. 18. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 2.

Constructors’ Standings

1. Renault, 46 points. 2. Toyota, 28. 3. McLaren, 24. 4. Ferrari, 18. 5. Williams, 13. 6. Red Bull, 12. 7. BAR, 10. 8. Sauber, 5.

Cycling

Tour de Georgia

Sixth Stage

125.2-mile stage from Blairsville, Ga., to Alpharetta. Ga.

1. Gord Fraser, Canada, 4 hours, 59 minutes. 2. Greg Henderson, New Zealand, same time. 3. Aurelien Clerc, Switzerland, same time. 4. Danilo Napolitano, Italy, same time. 5. Geoffroy LeQuatre, France, same time. 6. Rene Haselbacher, Austria, same time. 7. Christian Muller, Germany, same time. 8. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, same time. 9. David O’Loughlin, Ireland, same time. 10. Christian Vandevelde, United States, same time. Also: 18. Levi Leipheimer, United States, same time. 20. Bobby Julich, United States, same time. 22. Lance Armstrong, United States, same time. 23. Peter Wrolich, Austria, same time. 26. Viatcheslav Ekimov, Russia, same time. 29. Tom Danielson, United States, same time. 46. Brian Vandborg, Denmark, same time. 66. Andrea Tafi, Italy, same time. 68. Nathan O’Neill, Austria, same time. 71. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 6 Stages)

1. Tom Danielson, United States, 26:53:44. 2. Levi Leipheimer, United States, 26:53:48. 3. Floyd Landis, United States, 26:53:53. 4. Bobby Julich, United States, 26:54:54. 5. Lance Armstrong, United States, 26:55:25. 6. David Zabriskie, United States, 26:56:48. 7. Marco Pinotti, Italy, 26:56:55. 8. Nathan O’Neill, Australia, 26:56:58. 9. Michael Blaudzun, Denmark, 26:57:35. 10. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, 26:57:42. Also: 11. Trent Lowe, Australia, 26:57:56. 19. Viatcheslav Ekimov, Russia, 27:04:45. 21. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, 27:06:50. 25. Jason McCartney, United States, 27:10:24. 28. Dominique Perras, Canada, 27:13:54. 34. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, 27:19:57.

Golf

Shell Houston Open

PGA TOUR

At Redstone Golf Club

Humble, Texas

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,508; Par: 72

Final Round

(x-won on first hole of playoff)

x-Vijay Singh, $900,00064-71-70-70—275
John Daly, $540,00068-67-73-67—275
Jose Maria Olazabal, $340,00070-67-70-70—277
Darren Clarke, $220,00071-69-71-67—278
Greg Owen, $220,00067-69-70-72—278
Joe Ogilvie, $180,00068-67-73-71—279
Lucas Glover, $140,416.6770-71-72-67—280
Bo Van Pelt, $140,416.6769-68-73-70—280
Brian Davis, $140,416.6771-69-70-70—280
Jeff Maggert, $140,416.6767-68-74-71—280
Kent Jones, $140,416.6670-71-68-71—280
Gavin Coles, $140,416.6665-69-71-75—280
Doug Barron, $93,750.0072-70-71-68—281
Charles Warren, $93,75073-68-71-69—281
Carl Paulson, $93,75067-70-74-70—281
Billy Andrade, $93,75069-69-73-70—281
Charles Howell III, $80,00070-70-69-73—282
Rod Pampling, $70,00069-74-71-69—283
Todd Hamilton, $70,00071-69-71-72—283
Tom Byrum, $70,00068-70-70-75—283
Stephen Ames, $48,357.1570-73-72-69—284
Joe Durant, $48,357.1572-71-72-69—284
Tim Herron, $48,357.1467-76-69-72—284
David Peoples, $48,357.1473-68-70-73—284
Olin Browne, $48,357.1470-71-70-73—284
Mark Calcavecchia, $48,357.1469-68-73-74—284
Brett Quigley, $48,357.1467-67-73-77—284
Ted Purdy, $33,25067-72-77-69—285
Billy Mayfair, $33,25071-68-75-71—285
Scott Gutschewski, $33,25072-71-70-72—285
Harrison Frazar, $33,25071-72-69-73—285
Stephen Leaney, $33,25071-68-70-76—285
Brian Bateman, $33,25068-73-68-76—285
John Senden, $25,80073-69-72-72—286
Rory Sabbatini, $25,80071-71-72-72—286
Mathias Gronberg, $25,80071-68-74-73—286
Todd Fischer, $25,80073-68-72-73—286
David Toms, $25,80072-69-72-73—286
Bob Estes, $19,50072-68-75-72—287
Thomas Levet, $19,50072-65-77-73—287
Marco Dawson, $19,50069-72-73-73—287
Dudley Hart, $19,50070-71-71-75—287
Tommy Armour III, $19,50071-69-71-76—287
Kevin Na, $19,50071-69-71-76—287
Danny Briggs, $19,50070-71-69-77—287
Jerry Kelly, $14,566.6771-70-75-72—288
Blaine McCallister, $14,566.6771-72-72-73—288
Dean Wilson, $14,566.6669-69-75-75—288
J.L. Lewis, $12,216.6770-71-79-69—289
Neal Lancaster, $12,216.6772-67-78-72—289
Justin Bolli, $12,216.6769-73-75-72—289
Scott Hend, $12,216.6772-69-75-73—289
Steve Elkington, $12,216.6671-71-74-73—289
Scott McCarron, $12,216.6671-67-76-75—289
Arjun Atwal, $11,45069-70-75-76—290
Len Mattiace, $11,45072-69-72-77—290
Kevin Stadler, $11,10072-69-77-73—291
D.J. Brigman, $11,10071-71-76-73—291
Patrick Sheehan, $11,10073-69-75-74—291
Briny Baird, $11,10074-66-76-75—291
Charlie Wi, $11,10069-70-76-76—291
Tom Pernice, Jr., $10,50069-69-79-75—292
Paul Claxton, $10,50068-72-77-75—292
Kevin Sutherland, $10,50076-67-74-75—292
Geoff Ogilvy, $10,50068-73-75-76—292
Bob Burns, $10,50071-71-74-76—292
Steve Stricker, $10,50072-66-77-77—292
Jason Allred, $10,50073-68-74-77—292
David Hearn, $9,85069-72-77-75—293
Cameron Beckman, $9,85072-71-77-73—293
Brandt Jobe, $9,85070-72-76-75—293
J.J. Henry, $9,85070-71-76-76—293
Mark Brooks, $9,85071-72-73-77—293
D.J. Trahan, $9,85071-72-72-78—293
Chris Smith, $9,45067-72-78-78—295
Paul Azinger, $9,45072-71-74-78—295
Sean O’Hair, $9,30070-73-80-76—299
Paul Gow, $9,20072-69-77-83—301

Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Westin Savannah Harbor Resort and Spa

Savannah, Ga.

Purse: $2.4 million

Yardage: 7,087; Par: 72

Final

Des Smyth, $382,00066-71-71—208
Tom Jenkins, $228,00070-67-73—210
Wayne Levi, $165,50067-68-76—211
Tom Purtzer, $165,50065-71-75—211
Jim Thorpe, $123,00069-70-73—212
Andy Bean, $91,00067-74-72—213
D.A. Weibring, $91,00069-71-73—213
Mark McNulty, $91,00070-68-75—213
Morris Hatalsky, $61,30067-74-73—214
David Eger, $61,30072-70-72—214
Jay Haas, $61,30067-73-74—214
Craig Stadler, $61,30068-71-75—214
Bob Gilder, $61,30071-68-75—214
Ben Crenshaw, $42,75069-73-73—215
Mark James, $42,75071-70-74—215
Gil Morgan, $42,75068-71-76—215
Leonard Thompson, $42,75069-69-77—215
Mark Johnson, $33,00069-75-72—216
Bruce Summerhays, $33,00070-72-74—216
Gary Koch, $33,00068-73-75—216
Bruce Fleisher, $33,00070-70-76—216
Dana Quigley, $33,00069-70-77—216
Tom Kite, $24,77569-74-74—217
Allen Doyle, $24,77570-73-74—217
Don Pooley, $24,77572-71-74—217
J.C. Snead, $24,77569-70-78—217
Curtis Strange, $21,20072-69-77—218
Dave Eichelberger, $18,80072-71-76—219
Bobby Wadkins, $18,80071-71-77—219
Jim Dent, $18,80068-72-79—219
John Jacobs, $16,15074-72-74—220
Dave Stockton, $16,15073-72-75—220
Bob Murphy, $14,233.3473-72-76—221
Jerry Pate, $14,233.3372-72-77—221
Mark McCumber, $14,233.3370-73-78—221
Hale Irwin, $13,10071-76-75—222
Vicente Fernandez, $12,40072-75-76—223
Pete Oakley, $12,40073-70-80—223
Jay Sigel, $11,60076-71-77—224
Larry Nelson, $11,60068-75-81—224
Ed Fiori, $10,60071-77-77—225
Jim Albus, $10,60073-73-79—225
Fuzzy Zoeller, $10,60071-73-81—225
John Mahaffey, $9,60072-78-76—226
Jim Colbert, $9,60073-76-77—226
Hubert Green, $8,85071-79-77—227
Doug Tewell, $8,85075-74-78—227
Tom Wargo, $7,95075-76-78—229
Gary Player, $7,95075-80-74—229
Dale Douglass, $7,95073-77-79—229
Charles Coody, $7,95069-80-80—229
Bob Eastwood, $7,20073-77-81—231

Johnnie Walker Classic leaders

EUROPEAN PGA TOUR

At Pine Valley Resort and Country Club

Beijing

Purse: $2.35 million

Yardage: 7,056; Par: 72

Final

Adam Scott, Australia63-66-69-72—270
Retief Goosen, South Africa68-67-68-70—273
Richard Sterne, South Africa68-66-70-71—275
Michael Campbell, New Zealand70-65-68-72—275
Henrik Stenson, Sweden70-67-66-72—275
Ernie Els, South Africa71-67-69-69—276
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland68-70-69-69—276
Brett Rumford, Australia71-71-65-69—276
Luke Donald, England73-67-65-72—277

Corona Morelia Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Tres Marias Residential Golf Club

Morelia, Mexico

Purse: $1 million

Yardage: 6,759; Par: 72

(a-denotes amateur)

Final Round

Carin Koch, $150,00068-69-71-71—279
Karine Icher, $90,89973-72-70-70—285
Catriona Matthew, $58,47673-71-70-72—286
Wendy Ward, $58,47671-69-68-78—286
Dorothy Delasin, $34,25771-78-68-70—287
Soo Young Moon, $34,25772-73-72-70—287
Natalie Gulbis, $34,25766-75-72-74—287
Gloria Park, $23,39175-70-71-72—288
Tina Barrett, $23,39170-75-71-72—288
Charlotta Sorenstam, $20,15571-72-74-72—289
Giulia Sergas, $17,46869-74-75-73—291
Audra Burks, $17,46868-75-75-73—291
Stacy Prammanasudh, $17,46872-72-70-77—291
Nancy Scranton, $14,88069-76-77-70—292
Leta Lindley, $14,88072-71-73-76—292
Ji Yeon Lee, $11,98676-72-76-69—293
Aree Song, $11,98676-72-76-69—293
Jung Yeon Lee, $11,98676-73-73-71—293
Lorena Ochoa, $11,98673-71-76-73—293
Paula Creamer, $11,98670-77-72-74—293
Young Kim, $11,98671-74-71-77—293
Sung Ah Yim, $11,98673-70-73-77—293
Malinda Johnson, $9,69281-70-71-72—294
Tracy Hanson, $9,69276-74-71-73—294
Kris Tschetter, $9,69274-70-76-74—294
Maria Hjorth, $9,69269-72-75-78—294
Nicole Perrot, $8,29974-76-73-72—295
Joanne Morley, $8,29976-69-77-73—295
Young Jo, $8,29970-75-76-74—295
Yu Ping Lin, $8,29977-67-74-77—295
Lorie Kane, $7,36678-70-75-73—296
Danielle Ammaccapane, $7,36674-72-74-76—296
Stephanie Arricau, $6,63681-71-73-72—297
Candy Hannemann, $6,63674-75-76-72—297
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, $6,63676-72-74-75—297
Celeste Troche, $5,31380-70-76-72—298
Erica Blasberg, $5,31373-75-76-74—298
Silvia Cavalleri, $5,31374-72-78-74—298
Stephanie Louden, $5,31377-71-75-75—298
Vikki Laing, $5,31376-73-73-76—298
Marisa Baena, $5,31371-76-74-77—298
Kelli Kuehne, $5,31373-71-77-77—298
Dawn Coe-Jones, $5,31371-73-77-77—298
Anna Acker-Macosko, $4,08179-72-75-73—299
Luciana Bemvenuti, $4,08177-73-75-74—299
Nadina Taylor, $4,08177-69-79-74—299
Lindsey Wright, $4,08175-72-77-75—299
Laurel Kean, $4,08172-74-75-78—299
Allison Hanna, $3,39475-77-75-74—301
Young-A Yang, $3,39476-76-74-75—301
Kathryn Marshall, $3,39476-75-75-75—301
Patricia Baxter-Johnson, $3,39476-73-75-77—301
Clarissa Childs, $3,39473-72-75-81—301
Leslie Spalding, $2,88774-78-76-74—302
Riko Higashio, $2,88773-77-77-75—302
Miriam Nagl, $2,88773-76-77-76—302
Emilee Klein, $2,88775-71-80-76—302
Jeong Jang, $2,88776-74-73-79—302
Christina Kim, $2,44872-74-79-78—303
A.J. Eathorne, $2,44876-74-74-79—303
Jimin Kang, $2,44875-75-74-79—303
Joo Mi Kim, $2,44874-75-74-80—303
Jill McGill, $2,44872-72-78-81—303
Tina Fischer, $2,21578-74-74-78—304
Catherine Cartwright, $2,21575-77-74-78—304
Michelle Estill, $2,21573-76-74-81—304
Laura Davies, $2,21572-76-75-81—304
Jenna Daniels, $2,06578-72-75-80—305
Chris Johnson, $2,06571-76-76-82—305
Katherine Hull, $1,99076-76-78-76—306
Deb Richard, $1,92878-74-79-76—307
Mardi Lunn, $1,92879-73-75-80—307
Diane Irvin, $1,92877-74-76-80—307
Stephanie George, $1,92876-75-75-81—307
Aram Cho, $1,86773-79-79-78—309
a-A. Martin Del Campo77-73-83-79—312
Caryn Wilson, $1,84374-78-76-84—312
Kris Tamulis, $1,81976-75-77-89—317

Holes-in-one

CIRCLING RAVEN GC–Tracy Malingo, No. 3, 163 yards, 7-wood.

MEADOWWOOD GC–Mike Meehan, No. 8, 179 yards, 6-iron.

Softball

College

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 6-6, Lewis & Clark 0-0

Lewis & Clark0000000040
Whitworth011004x6100

Rittmaster, Freerks (6) and Murrieta; Sonnett and Davis. W—Sonnett (10-8). L—Rittmaster (1-17).

HITS: Lewis & Clark—Henning, Badalich, Miura, Murrieta. Whitworth—Stranger 2, Hayden, Klaus 2, Hanson, Case, Norwood, Davis 2. 2B—Stranger. 3B—Badalich, Stranger, Hayden. HR—Klaus (5), Norwood (1), Davis (2).

Lewis & Clark0000000031
Whitworth130011x670

Freerks and Murrieta; Klaus and Davis. W—Klaus (10-3). L—Freerks (1-16).

HITS: Lewis & Clark—Lemon 2, Dysert. Whitworth—Stranger, Hayden, Eckhoff, Robertson 3, Davis. 2B—Robertson 2.

Non-conference

Washington 22-14, Nevada 1-0

Washington4(14)02222240
Nevada00001151

Boek, Noble (4) and Rivera; Hoeft, Ford-Feitz (2) and Schafer. W—Boek. L—Hoeft.

HITS: Washington—Charters 2, Coury 2, Lastrapes 2, Rivera 2, Fiske 4, Minor, Ellinger, Greer 3, Bergan 3, Noble, Hansen 2, Wilkinson. Nevada—Wise, Lorenzen 2, Schafer, Ablahani. 2B—Lastrapes, Greer 2, Hansen, Lorenzen 2, Ablahani. HR—Rivera, Fiske 2, Minor, Bergan, Hansen.

Washington0213814140
Nevada00000042

Noble and Rivera; McPherson, Rainwater (4) and Hall. W—Noble (10-7). L—McPherson (11-7).

HITS: Washington—Charters, Lastrapes 2, Rivera, Fiske, Minor 3, Greer, Bergan 2, Coury, Hansen. Nevada—Wise, Rainwater, Stith, Wilcks. 2B—Lastrapes, Minor, Bergan, Wise. HR—Rivera, Greer, Bergan, Coury.

Tennis

Open Seat Godo

ATP TOUR

At The Real Club de Tenis Barcelona 1899

Barcelona, Spain

Purse: $1.09 million (Intl. Gold)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Rafael Nadal (8), Spain, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, 6-1, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Leander Paes, India, and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Feliciano Lopez and Rafael Nadal, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

U.S. Men’s Claycourt Championships

ATP TOUR

At The Westside Tennis Club

Houston

Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Championship

Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Sebastien Grosjean (6), France, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Daniel Nestor (1), Canada, def. Martin Garcia, Argentina, and Luis Horna, Peru, 6-3, 6-4.

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP

Group I

First Round

Winners to second round; losers to Group I playoffs

United States 5, Belgium 0

At The Delray Beach Tennis Center

Delray Beach, Fla.

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Lindsay Davenport, United States, def. Eveline Vanhyfte, Belgium, 6-0, 6-2.

Venus Williams, United States, def. Els Callens, Belgium, 6-2, 6-2.

Reverse Singles

Lindsay Davenport, United States, def. Els Callens, Belgium, 6-4, 6-0.

Venus Williams, United States, def. Leslie Butkiewicz, Belgium, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Lindsay Davenport and Corina Morariu, United States, def. Kirsten Flipkens and Eveline Vanhyfte, Belgium, 6-1, 6-2.

College men

Pacific-10 Championships

Main Draw Singles Final

Sam Warburg (Stanford) def. Alex Vlaski (UW) 7-5, 7-5

Main Draw Doubles Final

KC Corkery and Sam Warburg (Stanford) def. Daniel Chu and Alex Slovic (UW) 8-6

College women

WCC Championships

Portland 4, Gonzaga 1

Singles

No. 1–Cristin Sammis (UP) def. Angela Fry 6-4, 7-6

No. 2–Amanda Becker (GU) def. Sanja Indic 6-2, 6-3

No. 3–Alyson Tyson (UP) def. Kendall Bates 6-3, 6-4

No. 4–Jaclyn Soltysik (UP) def. Sirrah Williams 6-0, 6-4

Doubles

No. 1–Indic and Sammis (UP) def. Fry and Williams 8-4.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday, April 24, 2005:

First Race - - Purse $9,700, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Five Furlongs.

3-Breezing Louise (Baze G). $2.60 $2.40 $2.10

2-Lady Weave (Hoonan D). $5.20 $2.10

1-Jiggee Jade (Chaves N). $2.10

Also Ran: Dads Last Won, Amber Dawn

Race Time: :58.20

Exacta (3-2) $9.30; Trifecta (3-2-1) $21.40

Second Race - - Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.

3-Peaches N Schemes (Gutierrez J). $12.20 $4.20 $3.20

1-Wilmaglen (Russell B). $2.60 $2.60

5-Lady Buccaneer (Baze G). $3.00

Also Ran: Almost a Valentine, Ms. Tahoe Ridge

Race Time: 1:05

Daily Double (3-3) $24.00; Exacta (3-1) $15.70; Trifecta (3-1-5) $52.60

Third Race - - Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

3-Mitchells Folly (Krigger K). $4.00 $2.80 $2.10

4-Bear Hug Slew (Mercado V). $6.40 $2.40

1-Mrs. Strauss (Frazier R). $2.20

Also Ran: Queen Jolene, Icicle Toes

Late Scratches: Believe in Angels,

Race Time: 1:11.60

Exacta (3-4) $16.60; Superfecta (3-4-1-2) $80.00; Trifecta (3-4-1) $43.40; Pic 3 (3-3-3/5) $24.60

Fourth Race - - Purse $18,600, AOC $32,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.

1-Only Oralee (Hoonan D). $13.80 $7.00 $4.60

5-Star Amethyst (Frazier R). $4.40 $3.60

6-Ogygian’s Rose (Symons C). $5.60

Also Ran: Quiz the Maid, Exclusive Molly, Amanda Lynn

Race Time: 1:04

Exacta (1-5) $30.60; Superfecta (1-5-6-2) $1,073.00; Trifecta (1-5-6) $364.00; Pic 3 (3-3/5-1) $53.90

Fifth Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

6-Waverly Girl (Frazier R). $8.80 $3.20 $2.40

3-Pete’s Dolly (Gutierrez J). $2.40 $2.20

1-Charlie’s Charmer (Krigger K). $2.60

Also Ran: Sweet Baby Slew, Vodka Martini, Cahill in Vogue

Race Time: 1:10.80

Exacta (6-3) $8.60; Superfecta (6-3-1-5) $79.90; Trifecta (6-3-1) $17.50; Pic 3 (3/5-1-6) $80.60

Sixth Race - - Purse $7,800, Claiming $7,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

5-Dangerous Woman (Baze G). $23.40 $10.20 $8.60

12-Maid in Monroe (Lopez A). $21.80 $8.20

1-Wine At Dawn (Gutierrez J). $9.00

Also Ran: Kaili’s a Princess, Designer’s Gold, Little Cutie, Up At Dawn, Bold Tizzy, Casino Princess, Marrow Stone Point, Lady Latifa, Scoot N Boogieslew

Race Time: 1:11

Exacta (5-12) $277.00; Superfecta (5-12-1-ALL) $1,375.70; Trifecta (5-12-1) $2,446.30; Pic 3 (1-6-5) $417.90

Seventh Race - - Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs.

6-Don’t Ignore Me (Mitchell G). $11.00 $5.20 $4.00

4-Ms Claudia (Lopez A). $3.60 $3.00

9-D J Whitney (Gutierrez J). $5.80

Also Ran: Belle Bride, Along Came Lauren, Bruna Slew, Party Angel, Soaring Swiftly, Mehtala

Race Time: 1:05.60

Exacta (6-4) $20.40; Superfecta (6-4-9-1) $2,098.60; Trifecta (6-4-9) $374.90; Pic 3 (6-5-6) $563.60

Eighth Race - - Purse $40,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

9-Slewicide Cruise (Hoonan D). $12.00 $7.40 $4.40

7-Sabertooth (Theriot B). $16.60 $7.20

5-Best On Tap (Russell B). $9.60

Also Ran: Crimson Design, Random Memo, Siren Lure, Prize Weaver, Willie the Cat, Mr. Makah

Race Time: 1:08.60

Exacta (9-7) $85.50; Superfecta (9-7-5-2) $6,866.80; Trifecta (9-7-5) $1,564.80; (6 VS. 7 (WINNER 7)) $4.60; Pic 3 (5-6-9) $545.30

Ninth Race - - Purse $5,700, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.

8-Prince Snowbound (Symons C). $24.20 $13.80 $4.80

6-Cozforfire (Frazier R). $19.40 $6.60

3-My Plan (Ruis M). $3.60

Also Ran: Top Sailor, Danish Danseur, Cactus Classic, Avalueforever, Six Penny Lane, Enuffdancin

Race Time: 1:04.60

Daily Double (9-8) $157.60; Exacta (8-6) $175.20; Superfecta (8-6-3-5) $6,489.00; Trifecta (8-6-3) $917.90; Pic 3 (6-9-8) $976.00; Pic 4 (5-6-9-8) $5,765.30

Handle: 1,363,929

Moves

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed DT LaWaylon Brown.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Agreed to terms with LS Andre Economos, LB Jamar Enzor, LB James Kinney, DE Jim Davis, DE Bernard Thomas, RB Derrick Wimbush, OT L.V. Hill, WR Jason Mitchell, G Daniel Connolly, TE Neal Philpot and RB Lee Webb.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed QB John Bowenkamp, CB Dovonte Edwards, LB Sarth Benoit, WR Heath Farwell, WR Christopher Jones, K Jonathan Nichols, OT Rian Melander, TE Matt Ross, C Kyle Schmitt, LB Ira Cooper, CB Ukee Dozier, S Justin Fraley, KR Mike Nordyke.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NBA

Tuesday

Favorite Points (O/U)Underdog
PISTONS 9 (184) 76ers
SONICS 3 (203) Kings

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.