Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 37° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

Area residents receive UI scholarship awards

The Spokesman-Review

This completes the list of University of Idaho scholarship recipients for the 2005-2006 academic year. Students are listed by hometown with their scholarship awards.

Moscow

Adam Hudson, A. E. Larson Scholarship; Adam Jordan, Alumni Association Scholarship, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship, Zeigler Education Foundation Scholarship; Alicia Lewis, Dale Gentry Education Scholarship; Allison Hazeltine, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Amber Wilson, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Andrea Ruby, Vandal Pride License Plate Scholarship; Andres Mendez, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship; Anne Knerr, Davis Investment Group General Scholarship.

Benjamin Kluckhohn, Harry A. Stone Foreign Language Scholarship; Bernardo Alvarez, Bookstore Activities Leadership Scholarship; Bradley Broenneke, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Bradley Tucker, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Brandon Vantassell, Arthur L. Troutner Scholarship; Bret Barker, Alumni Association Scholarship; Bryan Gill, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship.

Cara Fisher, International Experience Grant; Casey Schober, International Experience Grant; Cassie Schierman, Leora Stillinger Memorial Scholarship, Shane Gilbert Dines Health, P.E., Recreation and Dance Department Scholarship; Celadon Wood-Eveland, Bookstore Activities Dance Scholarship; Cheyenne Smith-Sarkkinen, Hogue Family Centennial Literary Scholarship; Christopher Crozier, Presidential Scholars, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship, University of Idaho National Merit Scholarship; Cory Town, Alumni Association Scholarship.

Danielle Pals, Foreign Language Study Abroad Award Scholarship, International Experience Grant, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Dawn Shores, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Deborah Annett, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship; Debrianne Johnson, Alpha Chi Omega Scholarship; Elizabeth Sloan, Estelle Jones Sauve Endowment Scholarship, Grace V. Nixon English Scholarship; Emily Thomason, Lewis and Jeanette Hower Journalism Scholarship; Eric Edwards, Eugene and Osa Taylor Scholarship; Erin Jehn, Edmund and Joan Chavez Foreign Language Scholarship; Erin Krestian, Mary Hall Niccolls Scholarship.

Gavin Eveland, Vandal Pride License Plate Scholarship; Hannah Qualls, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Hannah Crawford, Access Grant; Heidi Broenneke, Elma Minear-Goodman Education Scholarship; Hilary Ackley, Alumni Association Scholarship, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; James Russell, Ben A. Harrison Scholarship; James Just, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Jared Miller, Grace V. Nixon English Scholarship; Jarod Reeve, Alumni Association Scholarship; Jasmine Blakesley, Ethel K. Steel House Interest Fund Scholarship; Jeffrey Moss, Grace V. Nixon English Scholarship; Jennifer Yandt, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Jessica Holdeman, Vandal Pride License Plate Scholarship; Jodi Fisher, Ethel K. Steel House Interest Fund Scholarship, Thomas C. Wright Special Education Scholarship; John Bayne, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship; John Brunsfeld, National Science Foundation Computer Science and Math Scholarship; Jonathan Gaffney, Eugene and Osa Taylor Scholarship, National Science Foundation Computer Science and Math Scholarship; Joseph Szasz, International Experience Grant; Justin Kraemer, Leon Green, Father of Idaho Recreation, Scholarship.

Katherine Christian, University of Idaho Staff Education Scholarship; Katherine Scott, International Experience Grant, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Katherine Hunt, International Experience Grant; Kathleen Duffau, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship, Francis Nonini Scholarship, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Kathryn Brigden, George W. and Kathryn S. Woodbury Scholarship; Kimberly D. Dahl, Gayle Hungerford Memorial Scholarship; Kristi Overfelt, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Kristy Tucker, Idaho Tuition Scholarship, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Kyle Brown, Clyde and Christina Clovis Family Scholarship; Laura Longstaff, Idaho Tuition Scholarship; Lucas Thompson, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship; Lynnessa Hoeft, Accounting Department Scholarship.

Marisa Swank, Law Dean’s Scholarship; Matthew Haley, International Experience Grant, J. and C. Wallace Study Abroad Scholarship; Megan Godwin, Delta Gamma Memorial Scholarship; Megan Matzick, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship; Michael Wilson, Liberace Foundation Scholarship; Nicole Warren, Gayle Hungerford Memorial Scholarship; Paula Karr, Thomas C. Wright Fellows Scholarship; Raleigh Blum, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Rebecca Sorbel, Hogue Family Centennial Literary Scholarship; Richard Pendegraft, Math Department Scholarship; Samuel Abrams, Alumni Association Scholarship; Sara Helbling, Alumni Association Scholarship, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship; Sarah Oman, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Shaylee Martling, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Thomas Banks, Earl and Ada David Scholarship; Timothy Nadreau, Vandal Pride License Plate Scholarship; Troy Johnson, B.C. Hamilton Moscow High School Scholarship, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; William Dickerson, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award, Alumni Association Scholarship.

Post Falls

Amanda Davidhizar, Alumni Association Scholarship; Amy Larson, Education Fee Waiver/State Education Incentive Program; Anthony Mueller, Earl and Ada David Scholarship; Ashley Hobbs, J.R. Simplot Co. Scholarship; Carolan Thompson, Nettie Mae Stillinger History Scholarship; Christopher Heinrich, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Christopher Claflin, Business Dean’s Scholarship for Transfer Students; Elizabeth Blaschka, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Gabrielle Hensyel, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Heather Grant, William E. and Mayme Cahill Scholarship; Henis Mitro, Honors Out-of-State Tuition Waiver Scholarship; Julie Durrant, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award.

Laura Adamchak, Kappa Kappa Gamma Scholarship; Lisa Whitcomb, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Mackenzie Shardlow, Bookstore Activities Leadership Scholarship; Martha Franz, Boyd and Grace Martin Memorial Scholarship; Peter Marcy, Eugene and Osa Taylor Scholarship, J. Lawrence Botsford Scholarship; Raylene French, Access Grant; Robert Jacobs, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Ronald Moss, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Shannon Brown, Lloyd E. Stalker Architecture Scholarship, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Stephanie Hawks, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Tatiana Horton, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Wyatt Thornley, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship.

Potlatch

Russell Gottschalk, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award.

Priest River

Jake Flaherty, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Jamie Toth, Access Grant; Jay Hartt, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Jeremy Willig, Charles and Lucy Beardmore Scholarship, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Liana Crill, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Ronald Seaman, Thomas C. Wright Fellows Scholarship.

Rathdrum

Brandon Arp, National Science Foundation Computer Science and Math Scholarship; Daniel Griffith, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Nicolette Mohney, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Rory DeTar, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Shannon Grant, Eugene and Osa Taylor Scholarship; Trevor Fulton, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Trisha VanCaster, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Zachary Barrett, Sigma Chi Seven Founders Scholarship.

Sagle

Boden Spade, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Brian Resso, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Carol Wood, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Keegan Price, International Experience Grant; Lynette Gunter, Boyd and Grace Martin Memorial Scholarship, International Experience Grant; Sarah Thurmond, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Wannetta Bolin, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award.

St. Maries

Anthoney Ferro, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Cynthia Johnston, Bookstore Activities Dance Scholarship; Eric Krier, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Joseph Gilmore, Presidential Scholars, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Kira Furman, J. and C. Wallace Study Abroad Scholarship; Kori Arthur, Interior Designers of Idaho Scholarship; Michael Burch, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Ryan Clark, Zeigler Education Foundation Scholarship; Theresa LeCoultre, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award.

Sandpoint

Ashley Groenhout, Clem Parberry Memorial Scholarship; Cy Klein, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Cynthia Andrews, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Devon Reoch, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Jeffrey Reoch, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Kimberle Clad, Elma Minear-Goodman Education Scholarship; Madison Olson, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Michael Wilkinson, Georganna Stanton Memorial Scholarship; Michele Tafuri, Elma Minear-Goodman Education Scholarship; Payton Evans, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship; Scott Wohlschlager, Davis Investment Group General Scholarship; Sean Lissy, Alumni Association Scholarship, State of Idaho Robert R. Lee Promise (Category B) Scholarship, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Slade Klein, University of Idaho Honors Scholarship; Stefanie Phillips, Mary Hall Niccolls Scholarship.

Spirit Lake

Nicholas Tebbe, University of Idaho Achievement Scholarship; Tarah Johnson, Phi Theta Kappa Community College Transfer Scholarship.

Tensed

Johna Kitt, Native American Teachers Scholarship.

Viola

Joseph Standar, Sigma Chi Seven Founders Scholarship.

Wallace

Alexis Roizen, Florence and Edwin Hall Scholarship; Ashlee Maravilla, Florence and Edwin Hall Scholarship, John and Lillian Luoma Scholarship; Brittany Lee, David W. Morehouse Scholarship; Craig Zanetti, Florence and Edwin Hall Scholarship; Emily Anderson, David W. Morehouse Scholarship; Jacob Will, David W. Morehouse Scholarship; Janelle Steger, John and Lillian Luoma Scholarship; Joshua Maravilla, David W. Morehouse Scholarship; Katy Gray, Florence and Edwin Hall Scholarship; Paul Norris, Florence and Edwin Hall Scholarship; Sarah Lemos, David W. Morehouse Scholarship; Stacie Butler-Putz, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award; Stefan Norris, Florence and Edwin Hall Scholarship.

Worley

Kristi Sifford, Academic Transfer Scholarship Award.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.