Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 17° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)6351.553
Memphis (Cardinals)5658.4917
Omaha (Royals)5361.46510
Iowa (Cubs)5160.45910 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)6054.526
Round Rock (Astros)6054.526
Oklahoma (Rangers)5856.5092
New Orleans (Nationals)5160.4597 1/2

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)6350.558
Tacoma (Mariners)6251.5491
Col. Springs (Rockies)5261.46011
Portland (Padres)5261.46011

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)6549.570
Tucson (Diamondbacks)5856.5097
Fresno (Giants)5559.48210
Las Vegas (Dodgers)4866.42117

Saturday’s Games

Albuquerque 5, Sacramento 3

Omaha 6, Las Vegas 4

Memphis 6, Salt Lake 2

Nashville 15, Colorado Springs 11

Oklahoma 7, Portland 2

Round Rock 4, Fresno 0

Tacoma 6, New Orleans 5

Tucson 4, Iowa 1

Sunday’s Games

Albuquerque at Sacramento

Las Vegas at Omaha

Memphis at Salt Lake

Nashville at Colorado Springs

Portland at Oklahoma

Round Rock at Fresno

Tacoma at New Orleans

Tucson at Iowa

NWL

East Division

WLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)2025.444
Boise (Cubs)1926.4221
Tri-City (Rockies)1926.4221
Yakima (Diamondbacks)1827.4002

West Division

WLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)2916.644
Salem-Keizer (Giants)2817.6221
Everett (Mariners)2520.5564
Eugene (Padres)2223.4897

Saturday’s Games

Salem-Keizer 6, Boise 5

Eugene 4, Tri-City 3

Vancouver 5, Spokane 1

Everett 11, Yakima 8

Sunday’s Games

Boise at Spokane

Eugene at Everett

Salem-Keizer at Vancouver

Yakima at Tri-City

Canadians 5, Indians 1

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Kemp cf200011.273
Duran ss400002.282
Murphy lf411000.326
Baez 3b400002.313
Hooft pr-3b000000.236
Mayberry rf400001.215
Hawke 1b402001.239
Teagarden dh300012.000
Crabtree c400000.263
Santana 2b400001.228
Totals 33130210
VancouverABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Sellers ss310011.224
Tietje cf311111.223
Baisley 3b400001.242
Pratt 1b424100.271
Bubalo dh200002.197
Boyd ph-dh211000.272
Garcia rf301100.222
Bieker lf400003.241
Recker c200011.192
Parraz 2b301000.310
Totals 3058339
Spokane000000010—131
Vancouver00000023x—583

E—McElroy (1), Parraz (3), Baisley (7), Pratt (3). DP—Spokane 2, Vancouver 1. LOB—Colorado 10, Arizona 7. 2B—Hawke (2), Tietje (3), Pratt (11), Garcia (3). CS—Kemp (3). S—Garcia.

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Coffman5300173.68
McElroy L,1-12221112.75
Van Buskirk 1/3 233102.45
Rosebrock 2/3 100012.79
VancouverIPHRERBBSOERA
Shull6200273.22
Acevedo W,3-11100019.00
Davis H,21010010.00
Bryant1000012.16

HBP—by Shull (Kemp). WP—Van Buskirk 2. T—2:43. A—3,762.

American Legion

Idaho State AA Tournament

At McEuen Field, Coeur d’Alene

Saturday’s results

Riley Creek 9, Centennial 5 (loser out)

Twin Falls 12, Boise Gems 7 (loser out)

Lewis-Clark 13, Idaho Falls 3

Boise Senators 9, Coeur d’Alene 7

Riley Creek 9, Centennial 5

Centennial0000000325103
Riley Creek01020105x994

Gifford, Loosli (7), Folkes (8) and Leaton; Poelstra and Wolfe. WP-Poelstra. LP-Gifford.

HITS: Centennial-Dillard 2, Pentecost 2, Osler 2, Bettinson, Leaton, Rice, Christensen. Riley Creek-Crabb 2, Howell 2, Hodges 2, Wold, Walkington, Wolfe. 2B-Bettinson, Wolfe. HR-Hodges.

Twin Falls 12, Boise Gems 7

Boise Gems0110211017142
Twin Falls01203042x12128

Balbas, Jorgensen (7), Powell (8) and Therrian; Gerrish and Bernhard. WP-Gerrish. LP-Balbas.

HITS: Boise Gems-Humphrey 3, Powell 2, Therrian 2, Cliff 2, Balbas 2, Braden, Huwer, Jorgensen. Twin Falls-Steelman 2, Bernhard 2, Ramirez 2, Carr 2, Ryar 2, Robertson, Gerrish. 2B-Therrian, Gerrish, Carr. HR-Humphrey.

Lewis-Clark 13, Id. Falls 3 (8)

Lewis-Clark1030310513131
Idaho Falls00300000361

Masters and George; Johnson, Gardner (8) and Friez. WP-Masters. LP-Johnson.

HITS: Lewis-Clark-Rhode 3, Squires 2, Maurer 2, Greene 2, Acey 2, Hill, Butler. Idaho Falls-Miller 2, J. Tew, Matasich, Johnson, Alvarez. 2B-Butler, Miller, Squires. HR-Acey.

Boise Senators 9, Coeur d’Alene 7

CdA0111014007136
Boise31013100x9110

Lyons and Georgius; Fife and Jones. WP-Fife. LP-Lyons.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene-Georgius 2, Estrada 2, Kreighbaum 2, McDonald 2, Duman 2, Barlow, Lyons, Al. Capaul. Boise-Fife 2, Weaver 2, Gaston 2, Anderson 2, Jones, Blanc, Young. 2B-Kreighbaum 2. 3B-Weaver. HR-Estrada (15), Georgius (10).

Basketball

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut206.769
Indiana1510.6004 1/2
New York1312.5206 1/2
Washington1312.5206 1/2
Detroit1014.4179
Charlotte422.15416

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento197.731
Houston1511.5774
Seattle1412.5385
Los Angeles1212.5006
Phoenix1213.4806 1/2
Minnesota1114.4407 1/2
San Antonio720.25912 1/2

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte 82, Detroit 73, 2OT

Connecticut 74, Indiana 65

New York 79, Seattle 67

Sunday’s Games

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 4:30 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Liberty 79, Storm 67

Seattle (67)(–Castro Marques 3-6 0-0 6, Jackson 11-20 2-2 25, Burse 5-11 0-0 10, Bird 5-10 0-0 12, Wright 2-4 0-0 4, Batkovic 2-4 0-0 4, Thompson 2-5 0-0 5, Zara 0-2 0-0 0, Edwards 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 30-62 3-4 67.

New York (79)–Baranova 5-8 2-4 14, Robinson 3-10 4-4 11, Wauters 7-10 4-5 18, Hammon 6-13 2-2 16, V.Johnson 2-6 0-0 4, L.Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Christon 5-8 0-0 11, Frett 0-0 0-0 0, Kraayeveld 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 30-57 12-15 79.

Seattle323567
New York443579

3-Point Goals—Seattle 4-13 (Bird 2-4, Thompson 1-3, Jackson 1-5, Zara 0-1), New York 7-19 (Baranova 2-4, Hammon 2-8, Christon 1-1, Kraayeveld 1-1, Robinson 1-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 32 (Jackson 7), New York 31 (Baranova 9). Assists—Seattle 19 (Bird 10), New York 22 (V.Johnson 9). Total Fouls—Seattle 14, New York 8. A—11,226. (19,763).

Sting 82, Shock 73 (2OT)

Detroit (73)–Cash 0-2 2-2 2, Ford 7-10 0-8 14, Riley 3-5 1-2 7, Powell 4-6 0-0 8, Nolan 7-20 5-5 20, K.Smith 2-7 2-3 7, Farris 1-3 0-0 2, Pierson 3-5 3-7 9, Braxton 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 29-62 13-27 73.

Charlotte (82)–Sam 8-20 10-13 26, T.Smith 9-20 4-5 22, Sutton-Brown 3-6 4-4 10, Darling 3-9 2-2 9, Perkins 0-3 0-0 0, Miller 2-4 2-2 6, Goodson 2-10 1-4 6, McCarville 0-1 0-0 0, Mazzante 0-1 0-0 0, Rasmussen 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-76 23-30 82.

Detroit43226273
Charlotte353061182

3-Point Goals—Detroit 2-7 (K.Smith 1-3, Nolan 1-4), Charlotte 3-10 (Goodson 1-1, Rasmussen 1-1, Darling 1-4, Mazzante 0-1, T.Smith 0-1, Sam 0-2). Fouled Out—Ford, Sutton-Brown, Goodson. Rebounds—Detroit 52 (Ford 14), Charlotte 50 (Sam 11). Assists—Detroit 12 (Powell 4), Charlotte 15 (Sam 5). Total Fouls—Detroit 30, Charlotte 27. A—5,696. (10,637).

Sun 74, Fever 65

Connecticut (74)–McWilliams-Franklin 5-9 4-6 14, Sales 10-16 4-4 26, Dydek 1-2 0-0 2, Whalen 4-10 4-5 13, Douglas 4-8 4-6 12, Jones 3-9 1-2 7, Derevjanik 0-0 0-0 0, Wyckoff 0-1 0-0 0, Carey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-55 17-23 74.

Indiana (65)–Streimikyte 3-8 2-2 8, Catchings 5-14 6-7 17, N.Williams 2-9 0-0 4, Miller 6-13 1-1 14, Bevilaqua 1-5 0-0 3, Hoffman 0-0 1-2 1, White 1-8 2-2 4, Schumacher 0-1 0-0 0, Jackson 7-11 0-0 14. Totals 25-69 12-14 65.

Connecticut274774
Indiana293665

3-Point Goals—Connecticut 3-8 (Sales 2-4, Whalen 1-1, Wyckoff 0-1, Douglas 0-2), Indiana 3-19 (Catchings 1-4, Bevilaqua 1-5, Miller 1-7, Jackson 0-1, White 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Connecticut 44 (McWilliams-Franklin 12), Indiana 36 (Catchings 13). Assists—Connecticut 10 (Whalen 6), Indiana 16 (Catchings, Bevilaqua 4). Total Fouls—Connecticut 16, Indiana 22. Technicals—Catchings. A—9,370. (8,829).

Football

NFL preseason

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA
Buffalo000.00000
Miami000.00000
New England000.00000
N.Y. Jets000.00000

South

WLTPctPFPA
Houston000.00000
Jacksonville000.00000
Tennessee000.00000
Indianapolis010.0002127

North

WLTPctPFPA
Baltimore000.00000
Cincinnati000.00000
Cleveland000.00000
Pittsburgh000.00000

West

WLTPctPFPA
Denver000.00000
Kansas City000.00000
Oakland000.00000
San Diego000.00000

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA
Dallas000.00000
N.Y. Giants000.00000
Philadelphia000.00000
Washington000.00000

South

WLTPctPFPA
Atlanta1001.0002721
Carolina000.00000
New Orleans000.00000
Tampa Bay000.00000

North

WLTPctPFPA
Chicago000.00000
Detroit000.00000
Green Bay000.00000
Minnesota000.00000

West

WLTPctPFPA
Arizona000.00000
San Francisco000.00000
Seattle000.00000
St. Louis000.00000

Saturday’s Game

Atlanta 27, Indianapolis 21

Monday’s Game

Miami vs. Chicago at Canton, Ohio, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

San Diego at Green Bay, 5 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Detroit at N.Y. Jets, 4 p.m.

New England at Cincinnati, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

Seattle at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Kansas City at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 13

Baltimore at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 5 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Falcons 27, Colts 21

Indianapolis770721
Atlanta0200727

Ind—Walters 2 pass from Manning (Vanderjagt kick)

Atl—FG Peterson 28

Atl—FG Peterson 36

Ind—Pope 1 fumble return (Rayner kick)

Atl—Finneran 6 pass from Schaub (Peterson kick)

Atl—McCrary 3 pass from Schaub (Peterson kick)

Atl—Wright 1 run (Peterson kick)

Ind—Standeford 3 pass from T.Brown (Vanderjagt kick)

A—45,203.

IndAtl
First downs1721
Total Net Yards238309
Rushes-yards10-2738-127
Passing211182
Punt Returns3-42-5
Kickoff Returns3-514-72
Interceptions Ret.1-102-24
Comp-Att-Int22-36-220-27-1
Sacked-Yards Lost4-291-10
Punts4-35.53-43.7
Fumbles-Lost1-13-2
Penalties-Yards7-6213-69
Time of Possession22:1137:49

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Indianapolis, James 3-20, Rhodes 4-9, A.Davis 1-1, Sorgi 1-(minus 1), Mungro 1-(minus 2). Atlanta, Dunn 10-48, Wright 19-44, Vick 1-10, C.Davis 3-9, Detmer 2-8, Schaub 3-8.

PASSING—Indianapolis, Manning 6-8-1-36, Sorgi 6-14-0-68, T.Brown 10-14-1-136. Atlanta, Vick 4-7-1-51, Schaub 11-13-0-115, Detmer 5-7-0-26.

RECEIVING—Indianapolis, Standeford 5-45, Moorehead 3-46, Harrison 3-20, Culton 2-49, Thomas 2-33, Walters 2-7, Pyatt 1-11, Mungro 1-10, Fletcher 1-9, Hannah 1-6, A.Davis 1-4. Atlanta, Anelli 4-35, Price 3-41, Wright 3-36, Finneran 3-25, D.White 2-26, Jenkins 1-21, Bratton 1-4, McCrary 1-3, C.Davis 1-2, R.White 1-(minus 1).

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Toronto4208161150
Ottawa4308187189
Montreal3306211189
Hamilton0600119178

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.60012187139
Edmonton52010195144
Calgary3306156149
Saskatchewan3406170183
Winnipeg1602149214

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa 28, Hamilton 12

Calgary 30, Winnipeg 21

Thursday, Aug. 11

Saskatchewan at Ottawa

Friday, Aug. 12

Montreal at Toronto

British Columbia at Calgary

Saturday, Aug. 13

Hamilton at Winnipeg

Auto racing

Allstate 400 at the Brickyard lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 184.116 mph.

2. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 183.053.

3. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 182.975.

4. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 182.837.

5. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 182.785.

6. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 182.666.

7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 182.466.

8. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 182.466.

9. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 182.285.

10. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 182.274.

11. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 182.200.

12. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 182.064.

13. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 181.943.

14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 181.744.

15. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 181.722.

16. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 181.656.

17. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 181.587.

18. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 181.477.

19. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 181.466.

20. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 181.418.

21. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 181.356.

22. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 181.334.

23. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 181.261.

24. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 181.031.

25. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 180.886.

26. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 180.860.

27. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 180.755.

28. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 180.748.

29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 180.697.

30. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 180.465.

31. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 180.248.

32. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 180.147.

33. (91) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 180.100.

34. (23) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 180.025.

35. (04) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 179.795.

36. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 179.250.

37. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 178.546.

38. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 178.016.

39. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, owner points.

40. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, owner points.

41. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, owner points.

42. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, past champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 179.612.

45. (92) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 178.140.

46. (66) Mike Garvey, Ford, 178.023.

47. (51) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 177.774.

48. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 177.483.

49. (34) P.J. Jones, Chevrolet, 175.929.

50. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 175.746.

51. (00) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 173.829.

52. (50) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, DNF.

Kroger 200

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, Ind.

Lap length: .686-mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 204, $58,471.

2. (8) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 204, $45,425.

3. (1) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 204, $41,533.

4. (6) Jason Keller, Ford, 204, $27,225.

5. (2) David Stremme, Dodge, 204, $22,690.

6. (7) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 204, $25,975.

7. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 204, $18,805.

8. (15) David Green, Ford, 204, $23,875.

9. (12) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 204, $23,800.

10. (21) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 204, $13,825.

11. (11) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 204, $18,500.

12. (18) Stacy Compton, Ford, 204, $16,620.

13. (19) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 204, $16,878.

14. (3) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 204, $14,450.

15. (14) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 204, $22,485.

16. (4) Robert Pressley, Ford, 204, $12,380.

17. (22) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 204, $16,340.

18. (32) Brent Sherman, Ford, 204, $19,805.

19. (10) Aaron Fike, Ford, 204, $14,250.

20. (31) Carl Edwards, Ford, 204, $12,865.

21. (28) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 204, $14,375.

22. (20) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 204, $21,615.

23. (17) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 204, $12,378.

24. (5) Tracy Hines, Dodge, 203, $14,000.

25. (26) Joel Kauffman, Dodge, 203, $13,965.

26. (38) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 203, $12,030.

27. (29) Steve Grissom, Ford, 203, $13,915.

28. (30) Boston Reid, Chevrolet, 203, $11,865.

29. (39) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 202, $13,845.

30. (35) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 199, $14,295.

31. (42) Doug Hoelzle Jr., Ford, 199, $11,805.

32. (36) Randy MacDonald, Chevrolet, 199, $11,785.

33. (41) A.J. Fike, Dodge, 198, $11,765.

34. (16) Jon Wood, Ford, 196, $15,740.

35. (23) Regan Smith, Dodge, 196, $11,700.

36. (25) Stanton Barrett, Pontiac, 195, $13,680.

37. (40) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 194, accident, $13,655.

38. (37) Paul Wolfe, Dodge, 186, $13,615.

39. (27) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 183, accident, $13,595.

40. (24) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 182, accident, $11,550.

41. (43) Brian Tyler, Chevrolet, 102, transmission, $11,515.

42. (33) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 25, engine failure, $11,490.

43. (34) Shane Hall, Ford, 14, engine failure, $11,450.

Race statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 55 minutes, 8 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.002 seconds.

Winner’s Average Speed: 72.930 mph.

Caution Flags: Six for 49 laps.

Lead Changes: Five among five drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Sorenson 1-49. C.Bowyer 50-54. M.Green 55-70. C.Bowyer 71-105. A.Lewis Jr. 106-110. M.Truex Jr. 111-204.

Top 10 in Points: 1. M.Truex Jr., 3,286. 2. C.Bowyer, 3,201. 3. R.Sorenson, 3,182. 4. C.Edwards, 2,955. 5. K.Wallace, 2,890. 6. D.Hamlin, 2,847. 7. D.Green, 2,629. 8. D.Stremme, 2,593. 9. A.Lewis Jr., 2,573. 10. P.Menard, 2,550.

State Line Speedway

Hobby Stocks

Fast Time–Craig Felix 15.96. A Trophy Dash Winner–Rob Ballard. A Heat Winner–Brian Husk. B Heat Winner–J.C. Ward. Main Event–1, Craig Felix. 2, Brian Husk. 3, Rob Ballard. 4, Monty Collison. 5, John Ward. 6, Ned Pennington. 7, Thomas Husk. 8, Lonnie Wilson. 9, Tony Kempkin. 10, Krissy Gutierrez.

Early Stocks

Fast Time–Richard Cox 15.12. A Trophy Dash Winner–Terry Armstrong. A Heat Winner–Richard Cox. Main Event–1, Richard Cox. 2, Justin Robideaux. 3, Terry Armstrong Sr. 4, Eldon Wilson. 5, Lance McClendon. 6, Lora Lee Wilson.

Inland Northwest Super Stocks

Fast Time–Shelby Thompson 13.30. A Trophy Dash Winners–Kevin Richards, Mike Behar. B Trophy Dash Winner–Brad Allard. C Trophy Dash Winner–Brian Saling. A Heat Winner–Shane Mitchell. B Heat Winner–Jeff Little. C Heat Winner–Brian Butterfield. A Main Event–1, Dan Garber. 2, Dave Garber. 3, Brandon Riehl. 4, Darren Rupinski. 5, Kameron McKeehan. 6, Darrell Midgley. 7, Jack Morse. 8, John Mandene. 9, Jeff Little. 10, Mike Behar. B Main Event–1, Tony Berry. 2, Ron Turner. 3, Kip Elliott. 4, Scott Wilhelm. 5, Dan Yonke. 6, Bryan Butterfield. 7, Jesse Taylor. 8, Mark Oergel. 9, Mike Hoover.

Extreme sports

X Games 11

At Marine Stadium, Long Beach, Calif.

Wakeboard

Men

1. Danny Harf, Orlando, Fla., 67.90 points. 2. Phillip Soven, Longwood, Fla., 66.55. 3. Josh Sanders, Australia, 66.50. 4. Daniel Watkins, Australia, 53.10.

Women

1. Dallas Friday, Orlando, Fla., 71.05. 2. Emily Copeland Durham, Denver, 55.45. 3. Tara Hamilton, Lantana, Fla., 53.30. 4. Maeghan Major, Springfield, Mo., 45.00.

At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif.

Men

BMX Freestyle Park

1, Dave Mirra, Greenville, N.C., 89.33 points. 2, Scotty Cranmer, Jackson, N.J., 89.00. 3, Ryan Nyquist, Greenville, N.C., 88.66. 4, Ryan Guettler, Australia, 88.33. 5, Steve Mcann, Australia, 88.00. 6, Josh Harrington, Greenville, N.C., 86.00. 7, Morgan Wade, Tyler, Texas, 85.66. 8, Allan Cooke, Greenville, N.C., 84.33. 9, Corey Martinez, Decatur, Ala., 83.66. 10, Gary Young, San Diego, 82.66.

BMX Freestyle Dirt

1, Corey Bohan, Australia, 92.66. 2, Chris Doyle, Pittsburgh, 89.33. 3, Ryan Guettler, Australia, 88.66. 4, Colin Mackay, Australia, 88.33. 5, T.J. Lavin, Las Vegas, 87.33. 6, Mike Aitken, Murray, Utah, 87.00. 7, Kye Forte, Britain, 86.66. 8, Brian Foster, South Plainfield, N.J., 86.66. 9, Cory Nastazio, Riverside, Calif., 84.66. 10, Ryan Nyquist, Greenville, N.C., 82.33.

Moto X Freestyle

1, Travis Pastrana, Annapolis, Md., 92.80. 2, Kenny Bartram, Stillwater, Okla., 92.00. 3, Nate Adams, Glendale, Ariz., 90.80. 4, Jeremy Stenberg, Winchester, Calif., 90.60. 5, Adam Jones, Warrendale, Pa., 89.20.

At Staples Center, Los Angeles

Men

Skateboard Vert Best Trick

1, Bob Burnquist, Brazil. 2, Colin McKay, Canada. 3, Pierre-Luc Gagnon, Carlsbad, Calif. 4, Sandro Dias, Costa Mesa, Calif. 5, Rune Glifberg, Denmark. 6, Shaun White, Carlsbad, Calif. 7, Bucky Lasek, Baltimore. 8, Jake Brown, Australia.

BMX Vert Best Trick

1, Jamie Bestwick, State College, Pa. 2, Dave Mirra, Greenville, N.C. 3, Chad Kagy, State College, Pa. 4, Jay Miron, Canada. 5, Koji Kraft, Addison, Ill. 6, Tim Wood, Australia. 7, Dennis McCoy, Kansas City, Mo. 8, Kevin Robinson, State College, Pa.

Women

Skateboard Vert

1, Cara-Beth Burnside, Encinitas, Calif. 2, Lyndsey Adams Hawkins, Cardiff By the Sea, Calif. 3, Mimi Knoop, Encinitas, Calif. 4, Jen O’Brien, Carlsbad, Calif. 5, Holly Lyons, Encinitas, Calif.

Friday

Men

At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif.

Moto X Step Up

1. Tommmy Clowers, Ramona, Calif., 32 feet. 2. Matt Buyten, Carson City, Nev., 31-6. 3 (tie), Jeremy McGrath Encinitas, Calif, Brian Deegan, Temecula, Calif., and Ronnie Renner, Westminster, Calif., 29-0.

Golf

The International

PGA TOUR

At Castle Pines Golf Club, Castle Rock, Colo.

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,619; Par 72

Second Round

Note: Modified Stableford scoring system awards 8 points for double eagle, 5 points for eagle, 2 points for birdie, none for par, minus 1 for bogey and minus 3 for double bogey or worse.

Cameron Beckman10,13—23
Billy Mayfair15,7—22
Charles Howell III12,10—22
Brandt Jobe13,9—22
Heath Slocum7,11—18
David Toms6,12—18
Chris M. Anderson10,8—18
Retief Goosen7,10—17
Stewart Cink9,8—17
Phil Mickelson3,14—17
Ben Crane9,7—16
Daniel Chopra10,6—16
Tim Petrovic11,4—15
Kevin Stadler5,10—15
Steve Allan8,6—14
Hunter Haas5,9—14
D.A. Points12,2—14
Sean O’Hair1,13—14
Hidemichi Tanaka7,7—14
Mike Weir7,6—13
D.J. Brigman3,10—13
Jeff Brehaut7,6—13
D.J. Trahan3,10—13
Rod Pampling5,7—12
Jonathan Byrd10,2—12
Justin Rose6,6—12
Harrison Frazar4,8—12
Joey Snyder III-1,13—12
Phillip Price7,5—12
Hank Kuehne3,8—11
Rich Beem0,11—11
Glen Hnatiuk-1,12—11
Steve Lowery5,6—11
Franklin Langham5,6—11
Jeff Maggert6,5—11
Carl Pettersson6,4—10
Bob Tway4,6—10
John Huston6,4—10
Luke Donald7,3—10
Tom Pernice Jr.7,3—10
Paul Gow6,4—10
Scott McCarron5,5—10
Frank Lickliter II8,2—10
Tim Clark4,6—10
Craig Barlow6,4—10
Greg Owen5,5—10
Brett Quigley3,6—9
K.J. Choi4,5—9
Mark Wilson4,5—9
Steve Flesch1,8—9
Geoff Ogilvy11,-2—9
Joe Ogilvie9,0—9
Brian Bateman5,3—8
Ryan Palmer5,3—8
Larry Mize5,2—7
Duffy Waldorf3,4—7
Andrew Magee4,3—7
Patrick Sheehan3,4—7
Brad Faxon8,-1—7
Corey Pavin10,-3—7
Olin Browne4,3—7
Scott Gutschewski4,3—7
Wil Collins2,5—7
Brian Watts5,1—6
Trevor Immelman6,0—6
Darron Stiles3,3—6
Tag Ridings7,-1—6
Shaun Micheel1,5—6
Briny Baird7,-1—6
Brian Gay6,-1—5
Nick Dougherty5,0—5
Michael Long0,5—5
Jose Maria Olazabal2,3—5
Steve Jones4,1—5

Failed to Qualify

Jose Coceres2,2—4
Chris DiMarco2,2—4
Lee Janzen6,-2—4
Chris Riley1,3—4
John Cook-1,5—4
Robert Allenby4,0—4
Mathias Gronberg5,-1—4
Justin Leonard-4,8—4
Sergio Garcia3,1—4
Jonathan Kaye2,2—4
Stephen Ames7,-3—4
Stephen Leaney0,4—4
James Driscoll3,1—4
Skip Kendall4,-1—3
Arron Oberholser4,-1—3
Kevin Sutherland2,1—3
Rafael Gomez5,-2—3
Kevin Na-2,4—2
Glen Day0,1—1
J.J. Henry4,-3—1
Carlos Franco2,-1—1
Alex Cejka-7,8—1
Todd Fischer4,-3—1
Hunter Mahan-2,3—1
Brendan Jones3,-2—1
Dan Forsman2,-2—0
Hideto Tanihara-4,4—0
Mario Tiziani3,-3—0
Charles Warren-1,1—0
Nick Watney-2,2—0
Jim Carter-4,3—-1
John Rollins2,-3—-1
Ian Leggatt4,-5—-1
Stuart Appleby0,-1—-1
Jesper Parnevik-2,1—-1
Nick O’Hern-1,0—-1
Lucas Glover4,-6—-2
Bill Glasson2,-4—-2
Jeff Hart0,-2—-2
Mark Wiebe0,-3—-3
Greg Norman7,-10—-3
Brent Geiberger-3,0—-3
Jason Allred-10,7—-3
John Senden0,-4—-4
Justin Bolli-2,-2—-4
Charlie Wi-6,2—-4
Todd Hamilton-1,-3—-4
Will MacKenzie-1,-3—-4
Brett Wetterich-3,-1—-4
Charl Schwartzel-2,-2—-4
Len Mattiace0,-5—-5
Matt Gogel-5,0—-5
Esteban Toledo-8,3—-5
Kent Jones-2,-3—-5
Tom Gillis-2,-3—-5
Euan Walters-6,0—-6
Roland Thatcher-1,-5—-6
Fred Couples0,-7—-7
Craig Perks-3,-4—-7
Scott Hend-2,-6—-8
David Duval0,-9—-9
Davis Love III-1,-8—-9
Aaron Baddeley-3,-6—-9
Clarence Rose-4,-5—-9
Danny Briggs1,-11—-10
John Elliott-7,-3—-10
Steve Pate-5,-8—-13

3M Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At TPC of the Twin Cities, Blaine, Minn.

Purse: $1.75 million

Yardage: 7,100; Par: 72

Second Round

Tom Purtzer63-69—132
Hajime Meshiai69-66—135
Craig Stadler68-67—135
Lonnie Nielsen67-68—135
David Eger67-68—135
Bruce Lietzke64-71—135
D.A. Weibring71-65—136
Jim Ahern69-67—136
Morris Hatalsky68-68—136
Gil Morgan67-69—136
Tom Kite67-69—136
Andy Bean70-67—137
Brad Bryant67-70—137
Dick Mast72-66—138
Dana Quigley69-69—138
Tom Jenkins69-69—138
Bruce Summerhays69-69—138
Graham Marsh67-71—138
Walter Hall70-69—139
Keith Fergus70-69—139
Dan Pohl69-70—139
Jose Maria Canizares68-71—139
Leonard Thompson68-71—139
Bobby Wadkins68-71—139
John Ross67-72—139
Mark McNulty67-72—139
Mike McCullough71-69—140
Mark Lye70-70—140
Tom McKnight70-70—140
Dave Barr69-71—140
Allen Doyle69-71—140
Bob Gilder68-72—140
Joe Inman68-72—140
Don Reese66-74—140
Hale Irwin72-69—141
Ron Streck70-71—141
R.W. Eaks70-71—141
Curtis Strange69-72—141
Wayne Levi69-72—141
John Harris67-74—141
Gary Koch74-68—142
Dave Eichelberger73-69—142
Dave Stockton72-70—142
Doug Tewell71-71—142
Don Pooley70-72—142
Danny Edwards74-69—143
Mike Sullivan73-70—143
Norm Jarvis74-69—143
Jim Thorpe72-71—143
Jerry Pate73-70—143
Vicente Fernandez72-71—143
Fuzzy Zoeller71-72—143
Des Smyth71-72—143
Bruce Fleisher70-73—143
Rodger Davis69-74—143
Jim Albus72-72—144
Jay Sigel72-72—144
Mike San Filippo70-74—144
Bob Eastwood70-74—144
John Jacobs71-74—145
Andy North74-72—146
Jim Colbert70-76—146
Dale Douglass76-71—147
Jim Dent74-73—147
Larry Ziegler72-75—147
Rocky Thompson71-76—147
Hugh Baiocchi74-74—148
Doug Johnson74-74—148
Mark Johnson74-74—148
Mitch Adcock71-77—148
Ed Dougherty77-72—149
Bill Rogers74-77—151
Pete Oakley79-73—152
John Schroeder83-69—152
Larry Nelson77-76—153
Howard Twitty80-77—157
Bob Murphy76-81—157
Arnold Palmer84-81—165

Scandinavian TPC leaders

LADIES EUROPEAN TOUR

At Barseback Golf and Country Club, Loddekopinge, Sweden

Purse: $618,000

Par: 72

Third Round

Annika Sorenstam, Sweden70-75-67—212
Suzann Pettersen, Norway72-72-69—213
Gwladys Nocera, France74-69-71—214
Natalie Gulbis, United States74-72-69—215
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, France72-74-71—217
Maria Hjorth, Sweden72-74-71—217
Carin Koch, Sweden70-74-73—217
Helen Alfredsson, Sweden71-74-73—218
Liselotte Neumann, Sweden68-74-76—218
Karine Icher, France74-74-72—220
Catriona Matthew, Scotland75-73-73—221
Bo Bae Song, South Korea73-73-75—221
Joanne Mills, Australia73-75-74—222
Trish Johnson, England73-74-75—222
Elizabeth McKinnon, New Zealand79-73-71—223
Cecilia Ekelundh, Sweden74-74-75—223
Amanda Moltke-Leth, Denmark71-77-75—223
Ana-Belen Sanchez, Spain74-72-78—224
Riikka Hakkarinen, Finland77-75-73—225
Karin Sjodin, Sweden79-72-74—225
Louise Stahle, Sweden79-72-74—225
Becky Morgan, Wales72-78-75—225
Rebecca Stevenson, Australia76-74-75—225
Janice Moodie, Scotland76-74-75—225
Olof Maria Jonsdottir, Iceland71-75-79—225

Also

Reilly Rankin, United States74-74-78—226

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Chicago1183363734
New England1046363421
D.C. United965323023
Kansas City858323327
MetroStars768293328
Columbus6113211830

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
San Jose1047373224
FC Dallas1055353627
Los Angeles885292525
Colorado7113242627
Real Salt Lake5114192036
CD Chivas USA3153122244

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Real Salt Lake 2, CD Chivas USA 1

Kansas City 2, New England 1

D.C. United 3, Chicago 2

MetroStars 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Colorado 2, Los Angeles 0

San Jose 2, Columbus 1

Wednesday, Aug. 10

MetroStars at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m

Swimming

U.S. National Championships

At Irvine, Calif.

Race distances in meters

Men

100 Backstroke

1. Randall Bal, Stanford Swimming, 54.09 seconds. 2. Peter Marshall, Stanford Swimming, 54.77. 3. David Plummer, Minnesota, 55.23. 4. Jayme Cramer, Southeastern Swim, 55.25. 5. Hongzhe Sun, Stanford Swimming, 55.63. 6. Nicholas Thoman, Tucson Ford Deal-AZ, 56.03. 7. Adam Mania, Wisconsin Aquatics, 56.10. 8. David Cromwell, Longhorn Aquatics, 56.29.

100 Breaststroke

1. Matthew Lowe, Longhorn Aquatics, 1:01.64. 2. Mike Brown, Canada, 1:02.09. 3. Kevin Swander, Indiana Swim Team, 1:02.39. 4. Ivan Barnes, City of Plano, 1:02.47. 5. Fabien Horth, France, 1:03.07. 6. Christian Schurr, Longhorn Aquatics, 1:03.44. 7. Daniel Velez, Rockville, 1:03.70. 8. David Ash, Firestone Akron, 1:04.17.

100 Butterfly

1. Roland Schoeman, Tucson Ford Dealers, 53.08. 2. Davis Tarwater, Club Wolverine, 53.25. 3. Richard Berens, Mecklenburg Aquatics, 53.29. 4. Benjamin Michaelson, Club Wolverine, 53.43. 5. Benjamin Wildman-Tobriner, Stanford Swimming, 53.52. 6. Kyle Bubolz, Scout Aquatics, 53.66. 7. Octavio Alesi, Tennessee Aquatics, 53.68. 8. Jonathan Schmidt, Athens Bulldogs, 53.90.

400 Freestyle

1. Klete Keller, Klete, Club Wolverine, 3:46.20. 2. Andrew Hurd, Canada, 3:52.38. 3. Justin Mortimer, Mission Viejo, 3:52.93. 4. Matthew McGinnis, Longhorn Aquatics, 3:55.49. 5. Scott Kaufmann, Reno Aquatics, 3:55.69. 6. Tyler Deberry, Tucson Ford Dealers, 3:57.33. 7. Mark Warkentin, Santa Barbara Swim, 3:57.43. 8. Charles Houchin, YMCA Triangle, 3:57.49.

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Club Wolverine A (Peter Vanderkaay, Michael Phelps, Davis Tarwater, Benjamin Michaelson), 3:19.38. 2. Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatic, 3:19.48. 3. Longhorn Aquatics A, 3:21.62. 4. Tennessee Aquatics, 3:23.60. 5. Sun Devil Aquatics, 3:25.19. 6. Longhorn Aquatics B, 3:25.78. 7. Club Wolverine B, 3:26.34. 8. Minnesota Aquatics, 3:27.72.

Women

100 Backstroke

1. Helen Silver, California Aquatics, 1:02.64. 2. Margo McCawley, Memphis Thunder, 1:03.30. 3. Marshi Smith, Tucson Ford Dealers, 1:03.38. 4. Brooke Bishop, Palo Alto, 1:03.51. 5. Erin Gammel, Canada, 1:03.53. 6. Michelle Parkhurst, Machine Aquatics, 1:03.68. 7. Jenna Gresdal, Etobicoke, 1:04.17. 8. Kristen Shickora, Atlantis Aquatics, 1:04.22.

100 Breaststroke

1. Jessica Hardy, Irvine Novaquatics, 1:07.45. 2. Megan Jendrick, King, 1:08.05. 3. Tara Kirk, Tara, Palo Alto, 1:08.57. 4. Staciana Winfield, Irvine Novaquatics, 1:08.80. 5. Lindsey Ertter, Athens Bulldogs, 1:09.43. 6. Rebecca Soni, Scarlet Aquatics, 1:09.80. 7. Keri Hehn, Mission Viejo, 1:10.17. 8. Amanda Hartley, Area Tallahassee, 1:11.65.

100 Butterfly

1. Elaine Breeden, Wildcat Aquatics, 59.20. 2. Dana Kirk, Palo Alto, 59.31. 3. Demerae Christianson, Auburn Aquatics, 59.67. 4. Katie Hoff, North Baltimore, 1:00.22. 5. Amanda Sims, Santa Rosa Neptunes, 1:00.52. 6. Karen Guilkey, Tar Heel Aquatics, 1:00.64. 7. Audrey Lacroix, Canada, 1:00.66.

400 Freestyle

1. Brittany Reimer, Canada, 4:10.13. 2. Kate Ziegler, The Fish, 4:10.41. 3. Kelsey Ditto, Longhorn Aquatics, 4:11.85. 4. Caroline Burckle, Lakeside Swim, 4:13.19. 5. Kalyn Keller, Trojan Swim Club, 4:13.54. 6. Diana Munz, Lake Erie Silver, 4:15.22. 7.Blake Hayter, North Coast Aquatics, 4:17.40. 8. Chelsea Nauta, Tampa Bay Aquatics, 4:17.75.

400 Freestyle Relay

1. California Aquatics (Lauren Medina, Lauren Andrews, Erin Reilly, Emily Silver), 3:44.99. 2. Tucson Ford Dealers Aqualic, 3:48.60. 3. Athens Bulldog Swim Club, 3:49.10. 4. King Aquatic Club, 3:49.45. 5. Longhorn Aquatics, 3:50.17. 6. Dallas Mustangs, 3:50.37. 7. Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics, 3:51.56. 8. De Anza Cupertino Aquatics, 3:52.72.

Friday

Women

200 Freestyle

1. Brittany Reimer, Brittany, Canada, 1:59.73. 2. Caroline Burckle, Lakeside Swim Team, 1:59.74. 3. Lauren Medina, California Aquatics, 2:00.53. 4. Rachel Komisarz, Lakeside Swim Team, 2:00.97. 5. Sophie Simard, Canada, 2:00.99. 6. Kate Dwelley, Terrapins Swim Team, 2:02.98. 7. Erin Reilly, California Aquatics, 2:03.49. 8. Ashley Chandler, California Aquatics, 2:04.24.

Tennis

Acura Classic

WTA TOUR

At La Costa Resort and Spa, Carlsbad, Calif.

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles, Semifinals

Mary Pierce (6), France, def. Peng Shuai, China, 6-2, 6-2.

Ai Sugiyama, Japan, def. Akiko Moirgami, Japan, 6-4, 4-3, retired.

Doubles, Semifinals

Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano Pascual (3), Spain, def. Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, 1-3, retired.

Friday

Singles, Quarterfinals

Peng Shuai, China, def. Kim Clijsters (7), Belgium, 6-4, 6-4.

Legg Mason Classic

ATP TOUR

At William H.G. FitzGerald Tennis Center, Washington

Purse: $600,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles, Semifinals

Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (13), Thailand, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

James Blake, United States, def. Tomas Berdych (10), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles, Semifinals

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett, Zimbabwe (2), def. Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic (4), walkover.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Martin Damm, Czech Republic (3), 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4).

Idea Prokom Open

ATP TOUR

At Sopocki Klub Tenisowy, Sopot, Poland

Purse: $515,650 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles, Semifinals

Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Guillermo Coria (3), Argentina, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

Gael Monfils, France, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles, Semifinals

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (4), Poland, def. Jeff Coetzee and Chris Haggard, South Africa, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7).

Friday

Singles, Quarterfinals

Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-2, 6-2.

Potito Starace, Italy, def. Jose Acasuso (6), Argentina, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Guillermo Coria (3), Argentina, def. Igor Andreev (7), Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Gael Monfils, France, def. Victor Hanescu (8), Romania, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles, Semifinals

Lucas Arnold and Sebastian Prieto (3), Argentina, def. Martin Garcia and Mariano Hood (1), Argentina, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Track and field

World Championships

At Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki, Finland

(q-qualifies for next round)

MEN

20km Walk

Top 20

1, Jefferson Perez, Ecaudor, 1:18:35. 2, Francisco Javier Fernandez, Spain, 1:19:36. 3, Juan Manuel Molina, Spain, 1:19:44. 4, Andre Hohne, Germany, 1:20:00. 5, Hatem Ghoula, Tunisia, 1:20:19. 6, Vladimir Stankin, Russia, 1:20:25. 7, Benjamin Kucinski, Poland, 1:20:34. 8, Eder Sanchez, Mexico, 1:20:45. 10, Luke Adams, Australia, 1:21:43. 11, Andriy Yurin, Ukraine, 1:22:15. 12, Luis Fernando Lopez, Colombia, 1:22:28. 13, Erik Tysse, Norway, 1:22:45. 14, Lorenzo Civallero, Italy, 1:22:52. 15, Sergio Vieira Galdino, Brazil, 1:23:03. 16, Ii-yong Shin, South Korea, 1:23:10. 17, Aigars FadeJevs, Latavia, 1:23:12. 18, Jared Tallent, Australia, 1:23:42. 19, Silviu Casandra, Romania, 1:23:46. 20, Andrei Talashko, Belarus, 1:23:52. American finishers: 30, John Nunn, United States, 1:27:10. 31, Timothy Seaman, United States, 1:29:58.

Shot Put

1, Adam Nelson, United States, 21.73, 71-3 1/2 . 2, Rutger Smith, Netherlands, 21.29, 69-10 1/4 . 3, Ralf Bartels, Germany, 20.99, 68-10 1/2 . 4, Yuriy Bilonoh, Ukraine, 20.89, 68-6 1/2 . 5, Christian Cantwell, United States, 20.87, 68-5 3/4 . 6, Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus, 20.74, 68-0 1/2 . 7, Joachim Olsen, Denmark, 20.73, 68-0 1/43. 8, Ville Tiisanoja, Finland, 20.57, 67-6. 9, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 20.23, 66-4 1/2 . 10, Tepa Reinikainen, Finland, 20.09, 65-11. 11, Mikulas Konopka, Slovak Republic, 19.72, 64-8 1/2 . 12, Carl Myerscough, Britain, 19.67, 64-6 1/2 .

WOMEN

10,000

Top 15

1, Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 30:24.02. 2, Berhane Adere, Ethiopia, 30:25.41. 3, Ejegayehu Dibaba, Ethiopia, 30:26.00. 4, Huina Xing, China, 30:27.18. 5, Edith Masai, Kenya, 30:30.26. 6, Werknesh Kidane, Ethiopia, 30:32.47. 7, Yingjie Sun, China, 30:33.53. 8, Galina Bogomolova, Russia, 30:33.75. 9, Paula Radcliffe, Britain, 30:42.75. 10, Irene Kwambai Kipchumba, Kenya, 30:55.80. 11, Kayoko Fukushi, Japan, 31:03.75. 12, Jelena Prokopcuka, Latavia, 31:04.55. 13, Alla Zhilyayeva, Russia, 31:17.97. 14, Katie McGregor, United States, 31:21.20. 15, Kimberley Smith, New Zealand, 31:24.29. Other Americans: 16, Jennifer Rhines, United States, 31:26.66. 22, Blake Russell, United States, 32:07.00.

Medals Table

Through Saturday’s events

CountryGSBTot
Ethiopia1113
Spain0112
Ecuador1001
United States1001
Netherlands0101
Germany0011

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, August 06, 2005:

First Race - - Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Six Furlongs

2-Chestnut Lady (Russell B). $9.60 $6.00 $3.60

4-Carrie With a C (Krigger K). $5.20 $4.20

6-Matty G Whiz (Frazier R). $2.60

Also Ran: Awesome Girl, Liberty Way, Too Cute to Boot, For the Girls, Bounty’s Baby

Race Time: 1:10.40

Exacta (2-4) $26.60; Superfecta (2-4-6-7) $331.10; Trifecta (2-4-6) $74.90

Second Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs

2-Valentine Parade (Russell B). $11.80 $5.80 $4.40

4-Cowboy Cruisser (Gutierrez J). $10.60 $5.20

7-Way Ahead of You (Frazier R). $3.60

Also Ran: Allegheny Sunrise, Katoclysmic Wave, Brass Tacks, Wanda’s Ace

Race Time: 1:15.60

Daily Double (2-2) $36.00; Exacta (2-4) $57.60; Superfecta (2-4-7-1) $1,404.20; Trifecta (2-4-7) $160.90

Third Race - - Purse $18,600, AOC $40,000, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs

5-Gentle Flow (Russell B). $4.20 $2.40 $2.10

3-No Fences (Krigger K). $3.00 $2.40

4-Send ‘m Roses (Frazier R). $2.60

Also Ran: One Fast Cowgirl, Dinner At Arlene’s

Race Time: 1:15.60

Exacta (5-3) $5.50; Trifecta (5-3-4) $12.00; Pic 3 (2-2-5) $39.30

Fourth Race - - Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs

6-Slew’s Temptation (Ortega J). $4.60 $2.40 $2.10

1-Danjurs Rose Petal (Krigger K). $2.40 $2.20

7-Love Them Shoes (Whitaker J). $3.00

Also Ran: Vickis Runin Shoes, Golden Slew Shoes, Sara Laughs, La Lique Lady

Late Scratches: Miss Count, Cut the Silk, Blast of Passion,

Race Time: 1:03.80

Exacta (6-1) $3.40; Superfecta (6-1-7-3) $75.40; Trifecta (6-1-7) $11.20; Pic 3 (2-5-4/6/10) $17.80

Fifth Race - - Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs

6-Hold the Gold (Herrera J). $20.60 $10.80 $8.20

8-Boogie City (Hoonan D). $16.40 $7.40

5-Love a Bull (Quinones L). $8.00

Also Ran: Amelia True Heart, Baby Let’s Groove, Comstock Glory, Winning Weave, Lady Buccaneer

Late Scratches: Kate’n Amy,

Race Time: 1:04.20

Exacta (6-8) $72.10; Superfecta (6-8-5-1) $4,907.20; Trifecta (6-8-5) $1,632.60; Pic 3 (5-4/6/10-6) $57.80; Pic 4 (2-5-4/5/6/10-6) $243.80

Sixth Race - - Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

3-Kerri Berri Red (Krigger K). $6.20 $3.60 $2.80

4-Naab a Star (Russell B). $3.60 $3.00

5-Janarana (Gutierrez J). $4.00

Also Ran: Little Bit Rosy, Icicle Toes, Selina’s Starlet, Poetic Prospect, C V N Isabel, Smiling Slugger

Race Time: 1:40

Exacta (3-4) $12.70; Superfecta (3-4-5-1) $152.60; Trifecta (3-4-5) $51.00; Pic 3 (4/6-6-3) $115.80

Seventh Race - - Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs

4-Castello d’Oro (Mangold K). $11.80 $6.20 $3.60

5-Money Talks (Symons C). $8.40 $3.80

11-Moving Right Along (Mitchell G). $2.60

Also Ran: Snowbound Knights, The Kelso Boy, The French Cage, Kansas Blaze, He’s Really Mine, Gatorador, Birthday Bash, Tam’s Local Artist, The Big Taco

Race Time: 1:15.80

Exacta (4-5) $46.00; Superfecta (4-5-11-10) $725.40; Trifecta (4-5-11) $150.30; Pic 3 (6-3-4) $316.70

Eighth Race - - Purse $14,300, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, One Mile

2-Palanca (Russell B). $14.60 $7.60 $4.80

7-Intensive (Frazier R). $7.40 $5.00

4-Lightning Sharp (Ortega J). $4.40

Also Ran: J D’s Date, Money Up Front, Pelly Pinecone, Rusty Rolls

Race Time: 1:36.80

Exacta (2-7) $39.80; Superfecta (2-7-4-ALL) $482.80; Trifecta (2-7-4) $278.80; Pic 3 (3-4-2) $117.60

Ninth Race - - Purse $19,360, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

3-On the Ave (Mangalee N). $19.80 $7.40 $5.80

10-Tamper (Frazier R). $3.00 $2.80

4-Call Columbo (Quinones L). $6.80

Also Ran: Best Game in Town, Natural Touch, Polo Bender, Bartus Christian, Ob’sbaby B

Late Scratches: Ashby Hill, The Great Face,

Race Time: 1:08.60

Exacta (3-10) $33.40; Superfecta (3-10-4-2) $1,319.50; Trifecta (3-10-4) $344.10; (1 VS. 2 (WINNER 2)) $4.40; Pic 3 (4-2-3) $290.90

Tenth Race - - Purse $5,400, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

1-Fly Abby Fly (Herrera J). $11.20 $6.60 $3.40

4-Elusive Angel (Gutierrez J). $10.60 $6.20

5-Estella Corona (Quinones L). $4.40

Also Ran: Kcdrew, Reed Paige Won, Jorja’s Suite, Samantha’s Dream

Late Scratches: Dancing Target,

Race Time: 1:38.40

Daily Double (3-1) $79.20; Exacta (1-4) $58.80; Superfecta (1-4-5-7) $957.30; Trifecta (1-4-5) $270.10; Pic 3 (2-3-1) $378.00; Pic 4 (4-2-3-1) $2,840.90

Attendance: NA. Handle: $1,343,294

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.