Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 13° Clear
Sports

BASEBALL

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

Thursday’s Results

Iowa 4-1, New Orleans 2-4

Portland 4, Las Vegas 2

Memphis 14, Albuquerque 6

Round Rock 4, Nashville 0

Oklahoma 13, Omaha 11

Sacramento 4, Fresno 1

Colorado Springs 6, Salt Lake 3

Tucson 5-0, Tacoma 1-1

Today’s Games

Iowa at New Orleans

Las Vegas at Portland

Memphis at Albuquerque

Nashville at Round Rock

Oklahoma at Omaha

Sacramento at Fresno

Salt Lake at Colorado Springs

Tacoma at Tucson

NWL

Thursday’s Results

Boise 2, Spokane 1, 12 innings

Everett 12, Salem-Keizer 8

Tri-City 13, Yakima 3

Eugene 7, Vancouver 6

Today’s Games

Boise at Spokane

Salem-Keizer at Everett

Tri-City at Yakima

Vancouver at Eugene

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

All Times PDT

SEMIFINALS

International

Curacao 16, Guam 1, 5 innings, mercy rule

United States

West Oahu 2, Lafayette, La. 0

Saturday, Aug. 27

U.S. Championship

Rancho Bueno Vista vs. West Oahu, 12:30 p.m.

International Championship

Japan vs. Curacao, 4:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

Eastern ConferenceWLGB
y-Connecticut248
x-Indiana20134 1/2
x-New York18156 1/2
Detroit16178 1/2
Washington15179
Charlotte62718 1/2

Western ConferenceWLGB
y-Sacramento249
x-Seattle19145
x-Houston18156
Los Angeles16167 1/2
Phoenix16178
Minnesota141910
San Antonio72617

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched conference

Thursday’s Results

Detroit 55, Indiana 40

Charlotte 78, New York 66

Seattle 76, Sacramento 63

Houston 80, Phoenix 72

Today’s Games

Washington at Connecticut, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Storm 76, Monarchs 63

Sacramento (63) – Brunson 4-11 1-1 9, Powell 5-18 4-5 17, Griffith 3-15 1-2 7, Newton 4-10 1-2 9, Penicheiro 1-3 2-2 4, Haynie 2-6 0-0 4, Maiga 6-11 0-0 12, Scott-Richardson 0-0 1-4 1, Buescher 0-0 0-0 0, Li Jie 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-75 10-16 63.

Seattle (76) – Castro Marques 4-9 5-7 13, Jackson 6-13 1-1 14, Burse 5-6 7-13 17, Bird 4-6 2-2 12, Wright 1-2 1-2 3, Lennox 3-8 2-3 8, Batkovic 3-4 1-1 7, Zara 0-1 0-0 0, Thompson 1-2 0-0 2, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-51 19-29 76.

Sacramento382563
Seattle492776

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 3-10 (Powell 3-8, Haynie 0-1, Li Jie 0-1), Seattle 3-9 (Bird 2-2, Jackson 1-5, Castro Marques 0-1, Zara 0-1). Fouled Out—Jackson. Rebounds—Sacramento 41 (Brunson 9), Seattle 49 (Castro Marques 8). Assists—Sacramento 12 (Penicheiro 4), Seattle 17 (Bird, Wright, Zara 5). Total Fouls—Sacramento 23, Seattle 18. Technicals—Maiga. A—9,686. (9,686).

Comets 80, Mercury 72

Houston (80) – Swoopes 5-13 5-7 15, Thompson 7-9 4-4 18, Snow 8-15 1-2 17, Arcain 2-5 6-7 10, Canty 5-9 2-2 12, Lyttle 1-1 0-0 2, Phillips 1-1 0-0 2, Staley 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 30-56 20-24 80.

Phoenix (72) – Robinson 0-5 0-0 0, P.Taylor 5-14 0-0 11, Vodichkova 6-13 0-1 12, Taurasi 7-19 3-3 19, DeForge 4-12 1-2 11, Irvin 1-3 1-2 4, Harrison 0-1 0-0 0, Snell 3-4 2-2 10, Ivey 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 27-73 9-12 72.

Houston265480
Phoenix234972

3-Point Goals—Houston 0-4 (Staley 0-1, Thompson 0-1, Swoopes 0-2), Phoenix 9-27 (Snell 2-3, DeForge 2-6, Taurasi 2-11, P.Taylor 1-2, Wright 1-2, Irvin 1-2, Vodichkova 0-1). Fouled Out—P.Taylor. Rebounds—Houston 46 (Swoopes 13), Phoenix 33 (Vodichkova 11). Assists—Houston 15 (Swoopes 7), Phoenix 18 (Taurasi 8). Total Fouls—Houston 13, Phoenix 20. Technicals—Taurasi. A—8,528. (10,807).

Shock 55, Fever 40

Indiana (40) – Streimikyte 2-4 0-0 4, Catchings 6-9 0-0 13, Williams 3-7 0-0 6, Miller 2-5 0-0 5, Bevilaqua 2-6 2-2 8, Hoffman 0-1 0-0 0, White 0-4 2-2 2, Schumacher 0-2 0-0 0, De.Jackson 1-4 0-2 2, Benningfield 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-43 4-6 40.

Detroit (55) – Cash 1-4 5-6 7, Ford 5-7 4-9 14, Riley 6-9 0-0 12, Nolan 4-15 0-0 8, Smith 2-5 0-0 5, Powell 1-4 0-0 2, Pierson 2-6 1-2 5, Braxton 1-3 0-0 2, Farris 0-0 0-0 0, Lambert 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-53 10-17 55.

Indiana231740
Detroit223355

3-Point Goals—Indiana 4-10 (Bevilaqua 2-6, Miller 1-2, Catchings 1-2), Detroit 1-8 (Smith 1-4, Nolan 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 24 (Catchings 4), Detroit 43 (Ford 10). Assists—Indiana 10 (Miller, Streimikyte 3), Detroit 13 (Nolan 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 17, Detroit 16. A—11,903. (11,268).

Sting 78, Liberty 66

Charlotte (78) – McCarville 1-3 0-0 2, Sam 9-16 4-5 24, Sutton-Brown 8-11 1-4 17, Darling 1-6 5-6 8, Perkins 2-5 1-3 5, Miller 2-2 1-2 5, Goodson 2-5 0-0 4, Walker 0-3 0-0 0, Mazzante 3-6 0-0 8, Matter 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 30-60 12-20 78.

New York (66) – Christon 4-12 1-1 10, Robinson 1-5 0-0 2, Baranova 1-7 2-2 4, Hammon 6-10 4-4 20, Johnson 6-10 3-5 16, Frett 1-5 0-0 2, Thorn 0-2 0-0 0, Kraayeveld 3-8 2-2 10, L.Moore 0-0 2-2 2, J.Smith 0-0 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-59 14-16 66.

Charlotte354378
New York363066

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 6-14 (Sam 2-3, Mazzante 2-5, Matter 1-2, Darling 1-4), New York 8-22 (Hammon 4-7, Kraayeveld 2-4, Johnson 1-2, Christon 1-5, Robinson 0-1, Thorn 0-1, Baranova 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 42 (Sam 7), New York 35 (Baranova 9). Assists—Charlotte 15 (Darling 8), New York 14 (Hammon 5). Total Fouls—Charlotte 15, New York 19. A—11,509. (19,763).

FOOTBALL

NFL Preseason

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLPFPA
Buffalo204417
N.Y. Jets203824
New England115050
Miami034471
SouthWLPFPA
Jacksonville215457
Houston113337
Tennessee114141
Indianapolis034868
NorthWLPFPA
Cleveland203827
Pittsburgh205534
Cincinnati113740
Baltimore021736
WestWLPFPA
Denver204635
San Diego114331
Kansas City023351
Oakland023040

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLPFPA
Dallas112923
N.Y. Giants114138
Philadelphia115152
Washington022752
SouthWLPFPA
Atlanta318755
Carolina114937
New Orleans115261
Tampa Bay113737
NorthWLPFPA
Chicago216658
Green Bay111734
Minnesota114844
Detroit021631
WestWLPFPA
Arizona203728
St. Louis113851
San Francisco114239
Seattle114433

Thursday’s Result

Atlanta 23, Jacksonville 7

Today’s Games

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Chicago, 5 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Washington, 5 p.m.

New England at Green Bay, 5 p.m.

Baltimore at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Carolina at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Oakland, 6:30 p.m.

Tennessee at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Falcons 23, Jaguars 7

Atlanta10100323
Jacksonville07007

First Quarter

Atl—Jenkins 18 pass from Vick (Peterson kick), 6:06.

Atl—FG Peterson 40, 2:35.

Second Quarter

Jac—Toefield 4 run (Scobee kick), 14:20.

Atl—FG Peterson 40, 8:11.

Atl—Jenkins 4 pass from Schaub (Peterson kick), :11.

Fourth Quarter

Atl—FG Peterson 38, 6:08.

AtlJac
First downs1621
Total Net Yards254375
Rushes-yards31-17627-88
Passing78287
Punt Returns3-83-8
Kickoff Returns1-285-81
Interceptions Ret.1-101-26
Comp-Att-Int13-24-120-40-1
Sacked-Yards Lost0-02-0
Punts4-43.55-38.0
Fumbles-Lost1-13-2
Penalties-Yards8-7313-170
Time of Possession27:5832:02

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Atlanta, Dunn 8-65, Duckett 8-33, Vick 4-30, M.Jackson 5-20, Griffith 2-15, Randall 3-7, Schaub 1-6. Jacksonville, Pearman 6-27, Taylor 4-18, Toefield 6-12, Garrard 1-11, Wimbush 4-9, Allen 2-8, Alexis 2-7, G.Jones 2-(minus 4).

PASSING—Atlanta, Vick 5-10-0-44, Schaub 8-14-1-34. Jacksonville, Leftwich 11-20-0-179, Garrard 9-20-1-108.

RECEIVING—Atlanta, Jenkins 4-35, McCray 3-14, Crumpler 2-13, Finneran 1-15, Magner 1-3, Dunn 1-0, C.Davis 1-(minus 2). Jacksonville, Owens 4-50, Wilford 2-59, M.Jones 2-55, J.Smith 2-37, Edwards 2-23, Wrighster 2-23, Taylor 2-8, B.Jones 1-12, Pearman 1-11, R.Williams 1-5, Toefield 1-4.

CFL

Today’s Games

Winnipeg at Hamilton

Montreal at Edmonton

High school

Idaho preseason polls

5A

1. Coeur d’Alene (3) 31. 2. Highland (2) 26. 3. Twin Falls (2) 22. 4. Centennial 14. 5. Meridian 9. Others receiving votes: Borah (1), Lake City, Capital, Idaho Falls.

4A

1. Bishop Kelly (7) 39. 2. Pocatello (1) 27. 3. Sandpoint 19. 4. Madison 14. 5. Century 7. Others receiving votes: Blackfoot, Caldwell, Minico, Skyview.

3A

1. Marsh Valley (5) 37. 2. Shelley (1) 23. 3. Declo 16. 4. McCall-Donnelly 13. 5. tie, Timberlake, Middleton (1) 9. Others receiving votes: Bonners Ferry, Fruitland (1), Salmon, Weiser.

2A

1. West Side (4) 36. 2. Wendell (3) 28. 3. Firth (1) 21. 4. New Plymouth 15. 5. Melba 9. Others receiving votes: Kamiah, North Fremont, Orofino, Soda Springs.

1A Division I

1. Raft River (8) 40. 2. Garden Valley 23. 3. Genesee 18. 4. Troy 11. 5. Cascade 7. Others receiving votes: Lakeside, Castleford, Council, Hagerman, Idaho City, Kendrick.

1A Division II

1. Horseshoe Bend (5) 36. 2. Mackay (3) 33. 3. Clark Fork 17. 4. Camas County 11. 5. Carey 8. Others receiving votes: Mullan, Notus, Richfield, Salmon River.

Voters: Greg Lee, Idaho Spokesman-Review; Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press; Johnna Espinoza, Statesman; Josh Wright, Lewiston Tribune; Brady Slater, Idaho Journal; Mitch Worthington, Post-Register; Craig Craker, Press-Tribune; Joe Paisley, Times-News; Paul Kingsbury, Idahosports.com; Eric Larsen, Times-News.

AUTO RACING

State Line Speedway

Wednesday’s Results

ROAD RUNNERS

Fast Time–Robin Mathis, 17.116. Trophy Dash–A, Matt Hatton. B, Dave Hatton. C, Bernie Beard. Heat–A, R. Hatton. B, Dave Hatton. C, Lonnie Jenkins. B Main–1, Kevin Jenkins. 2, Beard. 3, JD Depner. 4, Eric Harris. 5, L. Jenkins. 6, Brian Sawatzki. 7, Lance Morehouse. 8, Brian Shaw. 9, Chris Stewart. 10, Tom Harris. A Main–1, Lance McClellan. 2, R. Hatton. 3, Steve Schovaers. 4, Mathis. 5, Charlie Davidson. 6, Craig O’Neal. 7, Derek Collarusso. 8, Roman Gibson. 9, Steve Mathers. 10, Dave Hatton.

BUMP TO PASS

Fast Time–Dave Roberts, 16.79. Trophy Dash–A, Will Whitlow; B, Aaron Clother. Heat–A, TJ Wallin; B, Aaron Clother. A Main–1, Joel Schrader; 2, Whitlow; 3, Roberts; 4, Vern Dorsey; 5, Bob Willis; 6, Yvonne Lifsey; 7, Darryl Carillio; 8, Keith Williams; 9, Robby Cartwright; 10, Thomas Husk.

FEVER FOURS

Fast Time–Frank Reed, 15.88. Trophy Dash–A, Colton Garber; B, Terry Auckerman. Heat–A, Pat Norris; B, John Vick; C, KC Garber. A Main–1, Mel Auckerman; 2, C. Garber; 3, K. Garber; 4, Matt Hatton; 5, Frank Reed; 6, Shad Carkuff; 7, Jerry Myers; 8, Linda Schoen; 9, Harold Maddox; 10, Ron Edwards.

GOLF

Buick Championship

PGA TOUR

At the TPC at River Highlands, Cromwell, Conn.

Purse: $4.3 million

Yardage: 6,820; Par 70 (35-35)

FIRST ROUND

Ben Curtis32-32—64
J.L. Lewis32-32—64
Kevin Sutherland34-31—65
Justin Rose34-31—65
Michael Putnam33-32—65
Franklin Langham33-32—65
Vaughn Taylor33-32—65
Hidemichi Tanaka33-33—66
Corey Pavin33-33—66
Chris Smith35-31—66
Joe Durant33-33—66
John Huston35-32—67
Tim Petrovic33-34—67
Jason Bohn34-33—67
Bo Van Pelt34-33—67
Dean Wilson37-30—67
Tom Byrum34-33—67
Dudley Hart35-32—67
Dan Forsman33-34—67
J.J. Henry34-33—67
Tom Gillis34-33—67
D.A. Points33-34—67
Mario Tiziani32-35—67
Robert Allenby33-35—68
Spike McRoy34-34—68
Peter Lonard33-35—68
Glen Day35-33—68
Jerry Kelly35-33—68
Cameron Beckman31-37—68
Dennis Paulson35-33—68
Brett Wetterich32-36—68
Paul Claxton34-34—68
Jeff Brehaut35-33—68
Aaron Baddeley32-36—68
Briny Baird33-35—68
Marco Dawson34-34—68
Frank Lickliter II36-32—68
Spencer Levin35-33—68
Gavin Coles33-35—68
Steven Bowditch33-35—68
Tjaart van der Walt35-33—68
Billy Mayfair33-36—69
Joey Snyder III35-34—69
Brian Watts33-36—69
Robert Gamez33-36—69
Lee Janzen38-31—69
Woody Austin34-35—69
Jonathan Byrd36-33—69
Omar Uresti34-35—69
Paul Gow33-36—69
Brenden Pappas36-33—69
Nick Watney35-34—69
Lee Westwood34-35—69
Brad Faxon34-35—69
Hunter Mahan37-32—69
Tom Pernice, Jr.34-36—70
Steve Allan35-35—70
Mark Calcavecchia34-36—70
Kenny Perry35-35—70
Bart Bryant36-34—70
Tim Herron37-33—70
John Senden35-35—70
Tim Clark37-33—70
Kevin Na36-34—70
Andrew Magee35-35—70
Pat Perez35-35—70
Jeff Maggert33-37—70
Matt Kuchar36-34—70
Craig Perks33-37—70
Darren Clarke35-35—70
Olin Browne35-35—70
Jason Allred33-37—70
Will MacKenzie34-36—70
Matt Davidson33-37—70
Neal Lancaster36-35—71
David Frost33-38—71
Bob Burns36-35—71
Brian Gay35-36—71
Michael Allen36-35—71
D.J. Trahan34-37—71
Len Mattiace34-37—71
Charles Howell III33-38—71
Bill Glasson34-37—71
Jeff Hart36-35—71
Darron Stiles36-35—71
Hank Kuehne35-36—71
Joe Ogilvie34-37—71
Kent Jones33-38—71
Brian Davis36-35—71
Jeff Sluman37-34—71
Doug Barron37-34—71
Michael Long36-35—71
Scott Gutschewski36-35—71
Bob Heintz35-36—71

Wendy’s Championship for Children

LPGA TOUR

At Tartan Fields Golf Club, Dublin, Ohio

Purse: $1.1 million

Yardage: 6,515; Par: 72 (36-36)

FIRST ROUND

Paula Marti32-34—66
Soo-Yun Kang32-34—66
Heather Daly-Donofrio31-35—66
Marisa Baena31-35—66
Catriona Matthew34-32—66
Lara Tadiotto34-33—67
Meena Lee34-33—67
Michele Redman36-31—67
Rachel Hetherington34-33—67
Pat Hurst34-33—67
Karrie Webb34-33—67
Helen Alfredsson35-32—67
Brandie Burton33-34—67
Nadina Taylor31-36—67
Angela Jerman32-36—68
Amy Hung35-33—68
Giulia Sergas36-32—68
Paula Creamer34-34—68
Jeong Jang34-34—68
Cristie Kerr34-34—68
Hee-Won Han34-34—68
Mi Hyun Kim34-34—68
Sherri Steinhauer35-33—68
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc35-33—68
Sae-Hee Son34-34—68
Karen Weiss32-36—68
Reilley Rankin35-34—69
Beth Allen35-34—69
Wendy Ward33-36—69
Annika Sorenstam33-36—69
Heather Bowie35-34—69
Dawn Coe-Jones35-34—69
Sophie Gustafson34-35—69
Emily Bastel32-37—69
Morgan Pressel34-36—70
A.J. Eathorne34-36—70
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper35-35—70
Becky Morgan34-36—70
Dorothy Delasin33-37—70
Shi Hyun Ahn34-36—70
Young Kim35-35—70
Rosie Jones35-35—70
Tina Barrett32-38—70
Gloria Park33-37—70
Kelli Kuehne35-35—70
Candy Hannemann34-36—70
Maria Hjorth34-36—70
Yu Ping Lin34-37—71
Kate Golden37-34—71
Shani Waugh37-34—71
Brittany Lincicome36-35—71
Riko Higashio34-37—71
Mardi Lunn35-36—71
Jill McGill34-37—71
Wendy Doolan34-37—71
Christina Kim36-35—71
Stacy Prammanasudh37-34—71
Karine Icher36-35—71
Natalie Gulbis34-37—71
Meg Mallon34-37—71
Karen Stupples35-36—71
Angela Stanford34-37—71
Moira Dunn36-35—71
Jimin Kang35-36—71
Kim Saiki35-36—71
Janice Moodie32-39—71
Nicole Jeray36-35—71
Silvia Cavalleri37-34—71
Siew-Ai Lim34-37—71
Sherri Turner37-35—72
Hana Kim38-34—72
Joanne Morley34-38—72
Eva Dahllof36-36—72
Young Jo36-36—72
Sung Ah Yim34-38—72
Beth Daniel33-39—72
Candie Kung32-40—72
Lorena Ochoa36-36—72
Chris Johnson33-39—72
Laura Diaz36-36—72
Leta Lindley37-35—72
Nancy Harvey36-36—72
Sally Little36-36—72
Celeste Troche35-38—73
Carri Wood37-36—73
Jean Bartholomew36-37—73
Kathryn Marshall37-36—73
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks37-36—73
Penny Hammel36-37—73
Young-A Yang35-38—73
Carin Koch35-38—73
Nicole Perrot38-35—73
Grace Park37-36—73
Birdie Kim36-37—73
Stephanie Arricau36-37—73
Catherine Cartwright34-39—73

JELD-WEN Tradition

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Reserve Vineyards and GC, South, Aloha, Ore.

Purse: $2.5 million

Yardage: 7,150; Par: 72 (35-37)

FIRST ROUND

John Harris32-35—67
Dana Quigley35-32—67
D.A. Weibring33-34—67
Loren Roberts31-36—67
Mark McCumber33-35—68
Mark Johnson34-34—68
R.W. Eaks33-35—68
Walter Hall33-35—68
Allen Doyle33-35—68
Tom Jenkins34-35—69
Dave Barr34-35—69
Gil Morgan33-36—69
Bruce Summerhays34-35—69
John Jacobs34-36—70
Doug Tewell34-36—70
Larry Nelson36-34—70
Graham Marsh34-36—70
Don Pooley34-36—70
Dave Stockton35-35—70
Gary Player35-36—71
Bobby Wadkins36-35—71
Lonnie Nielsen35-36—71
Peter Jacobsen31-40—71
Don Reese36-35—71
James Mason33-38—71
Jerry Pate33-38—71
Mark James35-36—71
Hale Irwin35-36—71
Mark McNulty35-36—71
Brad Bryant33-38—71
Jim Ahern33-38—71
Joe Inman36-35—71
Pete Oakley36-35—71
John Mahaffey33-39—72
Craig Stadler35-37—72
Mike Reid35-37—72
Bob Gilder35-37—72
Jose Maria Canizares36-36—72
Jim Colbert35-37—72
Jim Albus35-37—72
Tom McKnight36-36—72
Bruce Fleisher35-37—72
Andy Bean36-36—72
Dan Pohl36-36—72
Hajime Meshiai37-35—72
Bob Murphy36-36—72
Dale Douglass36-36—72
Dick Mast36-37—73
John Bland34-39—73
Morris Hatalsky34-39—73
Des Smyth34-39—73
Keith Fergus37-36—73
Mike McCullough35-38—73
Jay Haas36-37—73
Tom Wargo34-39—73
Jay Sigel37-36—73

SOCCER

High school

Non-league Boys

Post Falls 5, St. Maries 2

First half–1, PF, own goal, 6:00. 2, PF, Worden, 33:00. Second half–3, StM, Payne, 51:00. 4, PF, Johnson, 53:00. 5, PF, Schooley, 58:00. 6, StM, Guimaraes, 59:00. 7, PF, Worden, 78:00.

Shots on goal–Post Falls 15, St. Maries. Saves–Post Falls, Ambrosetti 8. St. Maries, Renaldo 7.

Girls

Post Falls 9, St. Maries 1

First half–1, PF, own goal, NA. 2, PF, own goal, NA. 3, PF, Willy, NA. Second half–4, PF, Circe, NA. 5, PF, Kirby, NA. 6, PF, Wetherelt, NA. 7, PF, Love, NA. 8, PF, Tatom, NA. 9, PF, Circe, NA. 10, StM, Demarsh, NA.

Shots on goal–Post Falls 24, St. Maries 6. Saves–Post Falls, Houseman 2. St. Maries, Allen 12.

TENNIS

Pilot Pen

ATP–WTA TOUR

At The Connecticut Tennis Center at Yale, New Haven, Conn.

Purse: M, $650,000 (Intl.); W, $600,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Third Round

Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-2, 6-3.

Feliciano Lopez (5), Spain, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Fernando Gonzalez (2), Chile, 6-7 (3), 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, vs. Fabrice Santoro, France, 6-4, 6-1

Tommy Robredo (4), Spain, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 6-2, 6-2.

David Ferrer (3), Spain, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (15), Thailand, 6-4, 6-2.

Victor Hanescu, Romania, def. Nicolas Massu (7), Chile, 6-4, 6-4.

James Blake, United States, def. Tommy Haas (6), Germany, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Women

Quarterfinals

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, def. Zheng Jie, China, 6-4, 6-4.

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 6-2, 7-6 (5)

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 6-3, 6-2.

VOLLEYBALL

High school

Non-league

St. Maries def. Post Falls 25-17, 25-14, 25-23. Complete statistics not reported.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

FIRST RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 1-Sowhatsyourpoint (Krigger K). $3.60 $2.40 $2.10. 6-Castello d’Oro (Mangold K). $3.20 $2.60. 3-Bigrockcandymountn (Hoonan D). $2.20. Also Ran: No Satisfaction, Free Blast, Invader’s Justice. Race Time: 1:15.80. Exacta (1-6) $4.80; Superfecta (1-6-3-5) $45.10; Trifecta (1-6-3) $12.90

SECOND RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 5-Wilmaglen (Krigger K). $4.00 $3.40 $2.40. 4-Designer’s Gold (Mitchell G). $4.60 $2.80. 3-Misyodl (Gutierrez J). $2.40. Also Ran: Dble Diamond Norma, Best Practices, Country Moonbeam. Race Time: 1:04. Daily Double (1-5) $12.60; Exacta (5-4) $11.20; Superfecta (5-4-3-1) $111.60; Trifecta (5-4-3) $24.70

THIRD RACE: Purse $8,100, Starter handicap $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And Three Sixteenth Miles. 4-Andoras Attitude (Ortega J). $8.40 $2.60 $2.40. 3-Sundae Passion (Frazier R). $2.20 $2.10. 2-Jade Angel (Russell B). $3.40. Also Ran: Be Still My Heart, Misty Leader. Exacta (4-3) $6.70; Trifecta (4-3-2) $28.10; Pic 3 (1-5-4) $33.80.

FOURTH RACE: Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 6-He’s a Scorcher (Russell B). $14.80 $6.40 $4.40. 1-Our Cool Boy (Krigger K). $6.00 $3.40. 3-Majorscam (Herrera J). $3.40. Also Ran: Tiltilation, Poverty Bay, Rained Out, Call Ireland. Race Time: 1:05.20. Exacta (6-1) $35.00; Superfecta (6-1-3-2) $378.10; Trifecta (6-1-3) $203.60; Pic 3 (5-4-6) $120.10

FIFTH RACE: Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 1-Jazz Free (Russell B). $17.00 $5.60 $4.40. 6-Relentless Passion (Frazier R). $2.60 $2.40. 2-Bigger Wagner (Mangalee N). $3.80. Also Ran: Tipsy Scott, Persian Reign, Snort’s Sport, Lasting Influence, Voile Soar, Bustastar. Late Scratches: Sintastic, Talladega Dust. Race Time: 1:09.60. Exacta (1-6) $32.40; Superfecta (1-6-2-5) $455.80; Trifecta (1-6-2) $137.80; Pic 3 (4-6-1) $233.70; Pic 4 (5-4-6-1) $4,181.00

SIXTH RACE: Purse $12,600, Claiming $20,000-$18,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 6-Nifty Zipper (Frazier R). $7.00 $3.80 $2.40. 3-Volare Princess (Mawing L). $13.40 $7.80. 5-Lovers Cascadian (Rochabrun J). $3.00. Also Ran: Chick Magnet, Bound to Be Free, Danny’s Dragonlady, Flying Jim. Race Time: 1:03.80. Exacta (6-3) $50.00; Superfecta (6-3-5-2) $3,882.10; Trifecta (6-3-5) $256.80; Pic 3 (6-1-6) $278.70

SEVENTH RACE: Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 3-Baby Let’s Groove (Frazier R). $12.60 $5.00 $3.80. 7-Pyramid Passage (Krigger K). $4.20 $2.60. 2-Dinos Dashofsugar (Mitchell G). $2.10. Also Ran: Comstock Glory, Bewitchury, Lady Buccaneer, Cahill in Vogue. Race Time: 1:37.20. Exacta (3-7) $26.30; Superfecta (3-7-2-4) $333.60; Trifecta (3-7-2) $113.30; (3 VS. 6 (WINNER 3)) $3.20; Pic 3 (1-6-3) $394.90

EIGHTH RACE: Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 5-Tipsoo Lake (Herrera J). $10.40 $4.80 $3.60. 8-War Poppy (Hoonan D). $10.40 $5.20. 2-Foreverdo (Gutierrez J). $4.20. Also Ran: Stormin Jacko, Bailey’s Drift, The Baquero Kid, Shakin, Art’scooking. Race Time: 1:03.60. Daily Double (3-5) $141.00; Exacta (5-8) $104.00; Superfecta (5-8-2-1) $826.20; Trifecta (5-8-2) $562.40; Pic 3 (6-3-5) $345.50; Pic 4 (1-6-3-5) $4,093.70

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed INF Donnie Murphy on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Aaron Guiel from Omaha of the PCL.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned RHP Clint Nageotte to Tacoma of the PCL. Recalled RHP Jeff Harris from Tacoma.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Optioned RHP Greg Aquino to Tucson of the PCL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed OF Milton Bradley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 23. Recalled INF-OF Mike Edwards from Las Vegas of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed OF Ryan Church on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Marlon Byrd from New Orleans of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Named Michael Behrman senior vice president of finance.

PHOENIX SUNS—Acquired F James Jones from Indiana for a 2008 second-round draft pick. Signed Mike D’Antoni, coach, to a two-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released S Antuan Edwards.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Waived WR Earvin Johnson, T Stefan Rodgers and DE Jonathan Jackson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS—Signed RW Craig Adams to a one-year contract.

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Traded F Kip Brennan to Anaheim for D Mark Popovic.

BUFFALO SABRES—Acquired D Toni Lydman from Calgary for a 2006 third-round draft pick.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Signed G Jimmy Howard to a three-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Announced an arbitrator granted G Roberto Luongo a one-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed D Andrei Markov to a two-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Named Jack Capuano Jr. assistant coach.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with D Martin Grenier and F Alexandre Giroux.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Re-signed LW Dave Andreychuk to a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed C Dave Steckel to a two-year contract.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

INJURY REPORT: New York Giants QB Eli Manning is out.

NFL PRESEASON

FavoritePointsUnderdog
EAGLES4.5 4.5 (41)Bengals
VIKINGS4.5 6.5 (43)Chargers
Bills3 3 (36.5)BEARS
Steelers3 2.5 (36.5)REDSKINS
Patriots3 3 (42.5)PACKERS
SAINTS3 1.5 (37.5)Ravens
Jets5.5 (6.5 (37.5)GIANTS
Panthers4.5 5.5 (39)BROWNS
RAIDERS3.5 3.5 (41)Cardinals
Titans3 3.5 (41)49ERS
Saturday
DOLPHINS2 3 (34.5)Bucs
COWBOYS4.5 3.5 (38)Texans
BRONCOS2.5 1.5 (44.5)Colts
CHIEFS4.5 4.5 (44)Seahawks
Monday
LIONS3.5 4 (42)Rams

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

FavoritePointsUnderdog
Thursday
CONNECTICUT18.5 18.5Buffalo
Oregon9.5 9HOUSTON
CINCINNATI12 10E. Michigan
WAKE FOREST9.5 9.5Vanderbilt
S CAROLINA18.5 19C. Florida
ARIZONA ST26 26Temple
WASH ST27.5 27.5Idaho
Minnesota14.5 14.5TULSA

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.