On the air
TV today
Auto racing
12:30 p.m. | NASCAR Nextel Cup final practice | Speed |
2 p.m. | NASCAR Busch Series pole qualifying | Speed |
9 p.m. | Formula One qualifying | Speed |
Baseball
1 p.m. | Playoffs: White Sox at Red Sox | ESPN2 |
5 p.m. | Playoffs: Angels at Yankees | ESPN |
Football
5 p.m. | Syracuse at Connecticut | ESPN2 |
7:30 p.m. | Washington at Miami, tape (09/24/1994) | FSN |
Golf
9:30 a.m. | Greater Hickory Classic | Golf |
11 a.m. | American Express Championship | ESPN |
1:30 p.m. | Longs Drugs Challenge | Golf |
TV Saturday
Auto racing
8:30 a.m. | NASCAR Nextel Cup pole qualifying | Speed |
11 a.m. | NASCAR Busch Series | NBC |
1 p.m. | NHRA qualifying, tape | ESPN2 |
9:30 p.m. | Formula One | Speed |
Baseball
10 a.m. | Playoffs: White Sox at Red Sox, if necessary | ESPN2 |
1:30 p.m. | Playoffs: Angels at Yankees, if necessary | Fox 28 |
5 p.m. | Playoffs: Braves at Astros | Fox 28 |
8 p.m. | Playoffs: Cardinals at Padres | ESPN |
Football
9 a.m. | Wisconsin at Northwestern or Marshall at Virginia Tech | ESPN |
9 a.m. | Kansas at Kansas State | FSN |
10 a.m. | Oklahoma at Texas | ABC |
12:30 p.m. | Georgia at Tennessee | CBS |
12:30 p.m. | Arizona at Southern California | FSN |
1 p.m. | Texas Tech at Nebraska | TBS |
1:30 p.m. | Iowa at Purdue | ESPN |
4 p.m. | LSU at Vanderbilt | ESPN2 |
4 p.m. | Texas A&M at Colorado | FSN |
4:30 p.m. | California at UCLA | TBS |
4:45 p.m. | Ohio State at Penn State | ESPN |
7:15 p.m. | Oregon at Arizona State | FSN |
Golf
10 a.m. | Albertsons Team Championship | KREM 2 |
11:30 a.m. | Greater Hickory Classic | Golf |
1:30 p.m. | American Express Championship | ABC |
2 p.m. | Longs Drugs Challenge | Golf |
Horse racing
1:30 p.m. | Frizette Stakes, Champagne Stakes, Shadwell Turf Mile, Lane’s End Breeders’ Futurity | NBC |
3 p.m. | Oak Tree Breeders’ Cup Mile Stakes, Ancient Title Breeders’ Cup Stakes | ESPN2 |
Soccer
7 p.m. | Men: United States vs. Costa Rica, tape | ESPN2 |
TV Sunday
Auto racing
10 a.m. | Rolex Sports Car Series | Speed |
11 a.m. | NASCAR Nextel Cup | NBC |
5 p.m. | NHRA final eliminations, tape | ESPN2 |
Baseball
10 a.m. | Playoffs: Teams TBA | ESPN |
1 p.m. | Playoffs: Teams TBA | ESPN |
1 p.m. | Playoffs: Teams TBA | ESPN2 |
4:30 p.m. | Playoffs: Teams TBA | Fox 28 |
Football
10 a.m. | Seahawks at Rams | Fox 28 |
1 p.m. | Colts at 49ers | CBS |
1 p.m. | Eagles at Cowboys | Fox 28 |
5:30 p.m. | Bengals at Jaguars | ESPN |
Golf
10:30 a.m. | American Express Championship | ABC |
2 p.m. | Greater Hickory Classic, tape | Golf |
4:30 p.m. | Longs Drugs Challenge | Golf |
Volleyball
2 a.m. Monday | Arizona at Arizona State, tape | FSN |
Radio today
Baseball
12:35 p.m. | Playoffs: White Sox at Red Sox | 700-AM |
4:35 p.m. | Playoffs: Angels at Yankees | 700-AM |
Football
6:40 p.m. | Coeur d’Alene at Lakeland | 1080-AM |
8:15 p.m. | Mt. Spokane vs. Mead | 1050-AM |
Hockey
6:30 p.m. | Spokane Chiefs at Kamloops | 790-AM |