Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 34° Fog
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB playoffs

All Times PDT

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5)

American League

Chicago vs. Boston

Friday, Oct. 7

Chicago 5, Boston 3, Chicago wins series 3-0

Los Angeles vs. New York

Sunday, Oct. 9

New York 3, Los Angeles 2, series tied 2-2

Monday, Oct. 10

New York (Mussina 13-8) at Los Angeles (Colon 21-8), 5:19 p.m. (FOX)

National League

St. Louis vs. San Diego

Saturday, Oct. 8

St. Louis 7, San Diego 4, St. Louis wins series 3-0

Atlanta vs. Houston

Sunday, Oct. 9

Houston 7, Atlanta 6, 18 innings, Houston wins series 3-1

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7)

American League

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Los Angeles-New York winner at Chicago, 5:20 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Los Angeles-New York winner at Chicago, 5:20 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 14

Chicago at Los Angeles-New York winner, 5:10 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

Chicago at Los Angeles-New York winner, 5:15 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 16

Chicago at Los Angeles-New York winner, 1:35 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Los Angeles-New York winner at Chicago, 5:20 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Los Angeles-New York winner at Chicago, 5:20 p.m., if necessary

National League

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Houston at St. Louis, 5:20 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 13

Houston at St. Louis, 5:20 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

St. Louis at Houston, 1:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 16

St. Louis at Houston, 5:15 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 17

St. Louis at Houston, 5:20 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Houston at St. Louis, 1:20 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, Oct. 20

Houston at St. Louis, 5:20 p.m., if necessary

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, Oct. 22

National League at American League, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 23

NL at AL, 5:10 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 25

AL at NL, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

AL at NL, 5:25 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 27

AL at NL, if necessary, 5:25 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

NL at AL, if necessary, 4:55 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 30

NL at AL, if necessary, 4:55 p.m. PST

Saturday’s Game Cardinals 7, Padres 4

St. Louis ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Eckstein ss 423211.385
Edmonds cf 511002.364
Pujols 1b 312120.556
LWalker rf 300001.000
Taguchi rf-lf 100000.000
RSanders lf 401210.333
Isringhausen p 000000—-
Grudzielanek 2b 511000.154
Nunez 3b 512002.364
YMolina c 502200.231
Morris p 211000.500
c-Rodriguez ph 100000.000
Thompson p 000000—-
Flores p 000000—-
Tavarez p 000000—-
Mabry rf 100000.500
Totals 39713746
San Diego ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
DRoberts cf 511101.222
Loretta 2b 502100.267
BGiles rf 501001.231
Klesko lf 400012.200
RaHernandez c 212120.455
Fick 1b 400000.200
KGreene ss 401002.400
Randa 3b 411000.364
WWilliams p 000000—-
Lawrence p 000000—-
a-Burroughs ph 100000.000
Hensley p 000000—-
b-EYoung ph 111100.333
Seanez p 000000—-
d-Jackson ph 100001.667
Otsuka p 000000—-
Hoffman p 000000—-
e-MaSweeney ph 000010.667
Totals 3649447
St. Louis 140020000—7131
San Diego 000020110—490

a-flied out for Lawrence in the 3rd. b-singled for Hensley in the 5th. c-grounded out for Morris in the 7th. d-struck out for Seanez in the 7th. e-walked for Hoffman in the 9th.

E—Eckstein (2). LOB—St. Louis 11, San Diego 9. 2B—Edmonds (2), Pujols 2 (2), RSanders (2), Randa (1). HR—RaHernandez (1), off Tavarez; DRoberts (1), off Thompson; Eckstein (1), off WWilliams. RBIs—Eckstein 2 (4), Pujols (2), RSanders 2 (10), YMolina 2 (3), DRoberts (1), Loretta (2), RaHernandez (1), EYoung (3). SB—Nunez (1). S—Morris.

Runners left in scoring position—St. Louis 6 (Edmonds, RSanders, Grudzielanek 4); San Diego 4 (Klesko 2, Randa 2).

Runners moved up—Edmonds, LWalker, DRoberts.

St. Louis IPHRERBBSONPERA
Morris W, 1-0 6522341063.00
Thompson 2/3 111011113.50
Flores 2/3 0000074.50
Tavarez 1/3 21100913.50
Isringhausen S, 1 1 1/3 10012223.00
San Diego IPHRERBBSONPERA
WWilliams L, 0-1 1 2/3 655225327.00
Lawrence 1 1/3 10001160.00
Hensley 232211363.86
Seanez 210002206.00
Otsuka 110010180.00
Hoffman 110000130.00

Inherited runners-scored—Isringhausen 1-0, Lawrence 2-0.

IBB—off Otsuka (Pujols) 1, off WWilliams (Pujols) 1. HBP—by WWilliams (LWalker).

T—3:07. A—45,093 (42,445).

Playoff grand slams

A list of players who have hit grand slams in AL and NL playoff history:

American League

Johnny Damon, Boston at New York, Game 7 LCS, 2004.

Vladimir Guerrero, Anaheim at Boston, Game 3 DS, 2004.

Ricky Ledee, New York at Boston, Game 4 LCS, 1999.

Troy O’Leary, Boston at Cleveland, Game 5 DS, 1999.

Jim Thome, Cleveland vs. Boston, Game 2 DS, 1999.

Jim Thome, Cleveland at New York, Game 6 LCS, 1998.

Paul O’Neill, New York at Cleveland, Game 3 DS, 1997.

Albert Belle, Cleveland vs. Baltimore, Game 3 DS, 1996.

Bobby Bonilla, Baltimore vs. Cleveland, Game 1 DS, 1996.

Edgar Martinez, Seattle vs. New York, Game 4 DS, 1995.

Don Baylor, California at Milwaukee, Game 4 LCS, 1982.

Mike Cuellar, Baltimore at Minnesota, Game 1 LCS, 1970.

National League

Lance Berkman, Houston vs. Atlanta, Game 4 LDS, 2005.

Adam LaRoche, Atlanta at Houston, Game 4 LDS, 2005.

Reggie Sanders, St. Louis vs. San Diego, Game 1 LDS, 2005.

Aramis Ramirez, Chicago at Florida, Game 4 LCS, 2003.

Edgardo Alfonzo, New York at Arizona, Game 1 DS, 1999.

Andres Galarraga, Atlanta at San Diego, Game 4 LCS, 1998.

Eddie Perez, Atlanta at Chicago, Game 3 DS, 1998.

Ryan Klesko, Atlanta vs. Chicago, Game 1 DS, 1998.

Devon White, Florida at San Francisco, Game 3 DS, 1997.

Gary Gaetti, St. Louis vs. Atlanta, Game 2 LCS, 1996.

Mark Lewis, Cincinnati vs. Los Angeles, Game 3 DS, 1995.

Ron Gant, Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh, Game 2 LCS, 1992.

Will Clark, San Francisco at Chicago, Game 1 LCS, 1989.

Dusty Baker, Los Angeles vs. Philadelphia, Game 2 LCS, 1977.

Ron Cey, Los Angeles vs. Philadelphia, Game 1 LCS, 1977.

Post Season extra-inning finishes

World Series that were decided with the final game in extra innings:

1997 — Florida 3, Cleveland 2, 11 innings, Game 7.

1992 — Toronto 4, Atlanta 3, 11 innings, Game 6.

1991 — Minnesota 1, Atlanta 0, 10 innings, Game 7.

1939 — New York Yankees 7, Cincinnati 4, 10 innings, Game 4.

1933 — New York Giants 4, Washington 3, 10 innings, Game 5.

1924 — Washington 4, New York Giants 3, 12 innings, Game 7.

1912 — Boston Red Sox 3, New York Giants 2, 10 inn., Game 8.

League Championship Series that were decided with the final game in extra innings:

2003 — New York Yankees 6, Boston 5, 11 innings, Game 7.

1997 — Cleveland 1, Baltimore 0, 11 innings, Game 6.

1996 — New York Mets 7, Houston 6, 16 innings, Game 6.

1983 — Baltimore 3, Chicago White Sox 0, 10 innings, Game 4.

1980 — Philadelphia 8, Houston 7, 10 innings, Game 5.

1978 — Los Angeles 4, Philadelphia 3, 10 innings, Game 4.

1975 — Cincinnati 5, Pittsburgh 3, 10 innings, Game 3.

League Divisional Series that were decided with the final game in extra innings:

2005 — Houston 7, Atlanta 6, 18 innings, Game 4.

2004 — New York Yankees 6, Minnesota 5, 11 innings, Game 4.

2004 — Boston 8, Anaheim 6, 10 innings, Game 3.

1999 — New York Mets 4, Arizona 3, 10 innings, Game 4.

1996 — Baltimore 4, Cleveland 3, 12 innings, Game 5.

1995 — Seattle 6, New York Yankees 5, 11 innings, Game 5.

FOOTBALL

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Toronto85016338277
Montreal86016471388
Ottawa69012376478
Hamilton31106300474

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.112022411318
Edmonton86016372328
Saskatchewan87016389373
Calgary77014377358
Winnipeg41008373413

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Monday’s Games

Edmonton at Toronto

British Columbia at Winnipeg

Friday, Oct. 14

Hamilton at Calgary

College The AP Top 25 Poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 9, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (58)5-01,6181
2. Texas (7)5-01,5652
3. Virginia Tech6-01,4933
4. Florida St.5-01,3934
5. Georgia5-01,3895
6. Alabama5-01,2447
7. Miami4-11,2059
8. Penn St.6-01,09616
9. Notre Dame4-11,05812
10. LSU3-11,05711
11. Florida5-193513
12. UCLA5-088920
13. Texas Tech5-079415
14. Boston College5-165618
15. Ohio St.3-26416
16. Michigan St.4-158119
17. Tennessee3-25388
18. California5-153710
19. Louisville4-146123
20. Oregon5-145625
21. Auburn4-144122
22. Minnesota5-1321
23. Wisconsin5-124114
24. Colorado4-1222
25. TCU5-181

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 68, Arizona St. 43, Fresno St. 42, Nebraska 18, Georgia Tech 15, Iowa 13, Virginia 6, Michigan 3, Northwestern 3, Baylor 1, Toledo 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches’ poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 9, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (57)5-01,5441
2. Texas (4)5-01,4882
3. Virginia Tech (1)6-01,4253
4. Georgia5-01,3484
5. Florida State5-01,2905
6.Miami4-11,1878
7. Alabama5-01,15610
8. LSU 3-11,04911
9. Notre Dame4-199812
10. Penn State6-094218
11. Texas Tech5-091813
12. UCLA5-086216
13. Florida5-184015
14. Boston College5-165717
15. Ohio St.3-25726
16. California5-15639
17. Michigan State4-154019
18. Tennessee3-24737
19. Louisville4-146022
20. Auburne3-244421
21. Oregon5-1311
22. Minnesota5-1303
23. Wisconsin5-129314
24. Colorado4-1184
25. West Virginia5-191

Others receiving votes: TCU 59; Arizona State 44; Fresno State 34; Georgia Tech 17; Iowa 13; Northwestern 13; Michigan 10; Virginia 8; Connecticut 4; Wyoming 4; Nebraska 3; Maryland 1; Texas-El Paso 1; Toledo 1.

Harris Top 25 Poll

The Top 25 teams in the Harris Interactive College Football Poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 9, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote:

RecordPtsPv
1. Southern Cal (100)5-02,8121
2. Texas (13)5-02,7182
3. Virginia Tech6-02,5953
4. Georgia5-02,4265
5. Florida State5-02,4124
6. Miami4-12,1427
7. Alabama5-02,1188
8. Notre Dame4-11,85111
9. Penn State6-01,84519
10. LSU3-11,75012
11. UCLA5-01,68716
12. Florida5-11,51914
13. Texas Tech5-01,51615
14. Boston College5-11,20018
15. Michigan State4-11,02517
16. California5-11,01210
17. Ohio State3-21,0116
18. Auburn4-181322
19. Louisville4-177623
20. Oregon5-1676NR
21. Tennessee3-26639
22. Minnesota5-1604NR
23. Wisconsin5-158113
24. Colorado4-1326NR
25. West Virginia5-1146NR

Others receiving votes: Arizona State 101, TCU 93, Nebraska 88, Georgia Tech 69, Iowa 42, Fresno State 28, Michigan 22, Virginia 18, Northwestern 11, Maryland 10, Iowa State 8, South Florida 5, Texas A&M 2, Baylor 1, Connecticut 1, Kansas St. 1, Toledo 1.

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
New Jersey2104108
N.Y. Rangers10241010
N.Y. Islanders110278
Philadelphia110287
Pittsburgh0122915

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Montreal3006118
Ottawa200482
Buffalo21041010
Boston1202912
Toronto011168

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Atlanta2104156
Florida210452
Tampa Bay210475
Carolina1202710
Washington1202717

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit3006157
Nashville200464
Chicago12021111
Columbus120268
St. Louis03001016

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Edmonton200486
Vancouver101366
Minnesota111387
Colorado110266
Calgary1202913

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles210498
Anaheim101376
Dallas110277
Phoenix120267
San Jose12021215

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 6, Calgary 3

Columbus 3, Chicago 2

Los Angeles 2, Minnesota 1, OT

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 10 a.m.

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 10 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 7:30 p.m.

Red Wings 6, Flames 3

Calgary0213
Detroit3216

First Period—1, Detroit, Lidstrom 1 (Williams, Samuelsson), 4:31 (pp). 2, Detroit, Shanahan 2 (Lidstrom, Zetterberg), 8:00 (pp). 3, Detroit, Samuelsson 3 (Fischer, Lang), 16:28 (pp).

Second Period—4, Calgary, Warrener 1, 6:12. 5, Detroit, Zetterberg 1 (Shanahan, Schneider), 12:32 (pp). 6, Calgary, Hamrlik 1 (Lombardi), 14:54. 7, Detroit, Lang 3 (Zetterberg, Holmstrom), 19:23. Third Period—8, Detroit, Datsyuk 2 (Zetterberg, Williams), 8:55 (pp). 9, Calgary, Kobasew 1 (Reinprecht, Hamrlik), 16:49.

Shots on goal—Calgary 4-14-6—24. Detroit 22-14-4—40.

Power-play Opportunities—Calgary 0 of 4; Detroit 5 of 9.

Goalies—Calgary, Kiprusoff 1-2-0 (36 shots-31 saves), Sauve (0:00 third, 4-3). Detroit, Legace 3-0-0 (24-21)

A—20,066 (20,058). T—2:19.

Blue Jackets 3, Blackhawks 2

Columbus1203
Chicago1012

First Period—1, Columbus, Chimera 1 (Malhotra, Letowski), 4:31. 2, Chicago, Vorobiev 3 (Arnason), 15:19.

Second Period—3, Columbus, Berard 1 (Vyborny, Zherdev), 6:24 (pp). 4, Columbus, Shelley 1 (Berard, Balastik), 8:50.

Third Period—5, Chicago, Vorobiev 4 (Spacek, Arnason), 5:32 (pp).

Shots on goal—Columbus 12-13-2—27. Chicago 12-4-16—32.

Power-play Opportunities—Columbus 1 of 4; Chicago 1 of 8.

Goalies—Columbus, Denis 1-1-0 (32 shots-30 saves). Chicago, Khabibulin 1-2-0 (27-24).

A—11,062 (20,500). T—2:15.

Kings 2, Wild 1 (OT)

Minnesota10001
Los Angeles01012

First Period—1, Minnesota, Walz 1, 6:52.

Second Period—2, Los Angeles, E Belanger 1 (Parros, Armstrong), 2:52.

Third Period—None.

Overtime—3, Los Angeles, Demitra 2 (Conroy, Gleason), 3:31.

Shots on goal—Minnesota 9-8-7-1—25. Los Angeles 9-10-11-2—32.

Power-play Opportunities—Minnesota 0 of 5; Los Angeles 0 of 6.

Goalies—Minnesota, Fernandez 0-0-1 (32 shots-30 saves). Los Angeles, Garon 0-1-1 (25-24).

A—17,725 (18,118). T—2:17.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Moose Jaw 5410024148
Regina 7430024208
Prince Albert 7230219296
Saskatoon 4220016174
Brandon 8251018345

Central Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Calgary 6600021812
Medicine Hat 6300325169
Lethbridge 6320114157
Red Deer 9360021366
Swift Current 7240114235

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Kootenay75101321411
Kamloops75200212010
Kelowna85300272410
Prince George8449929218
Vancouver6320118117

U.S. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Portland 5410023158
Spokane 5230010104
Everett 5230013124
Seattle 6131112234
Tri-City 413006172

Note: Two points awarded for a win shootout loss.

Sunday Results

Calgary 4, Red Deer 0

Monday Games

Medicine Hat at Regina, 2 p.m.

Prince Albert at Kamloops, 2 p.m.

Kelowna at Swift Current, 2:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Banquet 400

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP SERIES

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.50 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (19) Mark Martin, Ford, 267, $339,725.

2. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, $210,025.

3. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, $176,625.

4. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, $179,836.

5. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, $174,111.

6. (22) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, $150,816.

7. (33) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 267, $145,683.

8. (34) Casey Mears, Dodge, 267, $129,708.

9. (29) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 267, $125,564.

10. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, $142,711.

11. (17) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 267, $102,225.

12. (2) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 267, $138,516.

13. (13) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 267, $121,283.

14. (10) Kurt Busch, Ford, 267, $138,425.

15. (28) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 267, $92,300.

16. (14) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 267, $115,245.

17. (24) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 267, $88,200.

18. (30) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 267, $95,400.

19. (42) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 267, $118,775.

20. (16) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 267, $112,208.

21. (21) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 267, $94,800.

22. (37) Travis Kvapil , Dodge, 267, $92,600.

23. (11) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 267, $125,591.

24. (20) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, $127,866.

25. (26) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 267, $91,075.

26. (12) Jeff Green, Dodge, 266, $110,911.

27. (4) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 266, $103,433.

28. (40) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 266, $106,920.

29. (23) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 266, $92,033.

30. (41) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 265, $97,672.

31. (32) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 265, $76,925.

32. (7) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 265, $76,725.

33. (35) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 265, $77,475.

34. (38) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 265, $123,733.

35. (15) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 263, $76,125.

36. (6) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 263, $75,925.

37. (43) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 263, $75,700.

38. (31) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 258, $109,658.

39. (39) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 222, accident, $109,875.

40. (36) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 215, engine failure, $102,314.

41. (27) P.J. Jones, Dodge, 184, handling, $74,875.

42. (18) Brandon Ash, Ford, 161, rear end, $74,690.

43. (25) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 63, engine failure, $74,841.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 54 minutes, 25 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.557 seconds.

Winner’s Average Speed: 137.774 mph.

Caution Flags: Seven for 28 laps.

Lead Changes: 16 among 12 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 1-16; M.Wallace 17; M.Kenseth 18-72; G.Biffle 73-93; J.Mayfield 94; G.Biffle 95-120; J.Mayfield 121; M.Martin 122-179; T.Stewart 180; C.Edwards 181; R.Wallace 182; T.Kvapil 183; J.Burton 184; M.Martin 185-217; J.Johnson 218; K.Harvick 219; M.Martin 220-267.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Brian Vickers 3 times for 139 laps; Matt Kenseth 2 times for 71 laps; Greg Biffle 2 times for 47 laps; Jeremy Mayfield 2 times for 2 laps; Mike Wallace 1 time for 1 lap; Tony Stewart 1 time for 1 lap; Carl Edwards 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap; Brian Vickers 1 time for 1 lap.

Point Standings: 1. T.Stewart, 5,684. 2. R.Newman, 5,609. 3. G.Biffle, 5,596. 4. R.Wallace, 5,594. 5. J.Johnson, 5,592. 6. C.Edwards, 5,589. 7. M.Martin, 5,571. 8. M.Kenseth, 5,568. 9. J.Mayfield, 5,527. 10. Kurt Busch, 5,460.

Japanese Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Suzuka Circuit

Suzuka, Japan

With driver, country, car,laps completed, time and winner’s average speed:

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 53, 1 hour, 29 minutes, 02.212 seconds, 207.266 kph (128.816 mph)

2. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 53, 1:29:03.8456.

3. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 53, 1:29:19.668.

4. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 53, 1:29.24.466.

5. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 53, 1:29:31.719.

6. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 53, 1:29:33.813.

7. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 53, 1:29:36.091.

8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 53, 1:39:51.760.

9. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 53, 1:29:54.137.

10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 53, 1:29:59.721.

11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 53, 1:30.00.433.

12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 53, 1:30:02.845.

13. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 52, 1:30:41.749.

14. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth, 51, 1:29:13.775.

15. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 51, 1:29:51.967.

16. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 49, 1:29:19.802.

Not Classified

17. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 9, 19:55.542. 18. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 9, 20:02.134. 19. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 0.

Note: Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda finished 13th but was excluded from results following a FIA decision that he forced Jarno Trulli off the track.

Driver’s Standings

(After 18 of 19 races)

1. x-Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 123 points.

2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 104.

3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 62.

4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 60.

5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 53.

6. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 43.

7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 39.

8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 38.

9. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 36.

10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 34.

11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 28.

12. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 24.

13. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 9.

14. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 8.

15. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 7.

16. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6.

17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5.

17. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 5.

19. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.

19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.

21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3.

22. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 2.

23. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.

23. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 1.

x-clinched title, 2005 world champion

Constructor’s Standings

(After 18 of 19 races)

1. Renault, 176 points. 2. McLaren, 174. 3. Ferrari, 100. 4. Toyota, 82. 5. Williams, 64.

6. BAR, 37. 7. Red Bull, 30. 8. Sauber, 17. 9. Jordan, 12. 10. Minardi, 7.

GOLF

American Express Championship

PGA TOUR

At Harding Park Golf Course

San Francisco

Purse: $7.5 million

Yardage: 7,086; Par: 70

Final Round

(x-won on 2nd playoff hole)

x-Tiger Woods, $1,300,00067-68-68-67—270
John Daly, $750,00067-67-67-69—270
Henrik Stenson, $353,666.6770-67-67-68—272
Colin Montgomerie, $353,666.6664-69-69-70—272
Sergio Garcia, $353,666.6667-69-67-69—272
David Howell, $187,50067-67-74-67—275
Graeme McDowell, $187,50069-70-68-68—275
Vijay Singh, $187,50067-70-69-69—275
David Toms, $187,50068-68-70-69—275
Stephen Ames, $140,00072-64-71-69—276
Shigeki Maruyama, $115,00074-69-67-67—277
Davis Love III, $115,00071-68-71-67—277
Luke Donald, $115,00070-71-68-68—277
Stuart Appleby, $115,00071-65-69-72—277
Fred Couples, $87,333.3474-69-66-69—278
Chad Campbell, $87,333.3367-70-70-71—278
Jim Furyk, $87,333.3368-67-71-72—278
Charl Schwartzel, $77,00072-66-74-67—279
Mike Weir, $77,00073-67-70-69—279
Tim Clark, $77,00069-69-72-69—279
Bradley Dredge, $77,00069-69-72-69—279
Ian Poulter, $77,00067-70-72-70—279
Stephen Dodd, $77,00070-68-70-71—279
Angel Cabrera, $77,00069-66-72-72—279
Mark Calcavecchia, $66,00067-68-74-71—280
Brandt Jobe, $66,00068-71-71-70—280
Yasuharu Imano, $66,00069-68-72-71—280
Billy Mayfair, $66,00069-67-73-71—280
Fred Funk, $60,00067-68-75-71—281
Phil Mickelson, $60,00071-69-73-68—281
Adam Scott, $60,00068-70-69-74—281
Kenny Perry, $57,00076-69-69-68—282
Vaughn Taylor, $57,00071-72-66-73—282
Jason Bohn, $57,00070-68-70-74—282
Paul McGinley, $54,50073-65-72-73—283
Sean O’Hair, $54,50068-67-71-77—283
Niclas Fasth, $51,50070-70-73-71—284
Peter Lonard, $51,50073-71-69-71—284
Olin Browne, $51,50067-74-73-70—284
Ben Crane, $51,50070-68-76-70—284
Miguel A. Jimenez, $48,50069-70-73-73—285
Rod Pampling, $48,50067-71-76-71—285
Simon Yates, $46,00073-68-70-75—286
Zach Johnson, $46,00068-69-74-75—286
K.J. Choi, $46,00070-71-72-73—286
Michael Campbell, $43,25071-68-72-76—287
Kenneth Ferrie, $43,25074-67-71-75—287
Stewart Cink, $43,25070-72-75-70—287
Justin Leonard, $43,25075-72-71-69—287
Joe Ogilvie, $42,00071-74-68-75—288
Jyoti Randhawa, $40,50070-70-74-75—289
Nick Dougherty, $40,50071-74-72-72—289
Richard Green, $40,50069-74-76-70—289
Jose Maria Olazabal, $40,50072-72-76-69—289
Lee Westwood, $40,50071-75-75-68—289
Nick O’Hern, $38,50075-69-71-75—290
Mark Hensby, $38,50072-74-71-73—290
Bart Bryant, $38,50071-76-71-72—290
Gavin Coles, $37,50071-74-75-71—291
Thongchai Jaidee, $37,00073-72-73-74—292
Tom Lehman, $36,50073-74-72-74—293
Scott Verplank, $35,75072-69-76-77—294
Euan Walters, $35,75074-72-75-73—294
Chris DiMarco, $34,75071-75-73-76—295
S.K. Ho, $34,75072-77-71-75—295
Ted Purdy, $34,00071-75-75-76—297
Padraig Harrington, $33,50074-72-80-73—299
Neil Cheetham, $33,00077-78-72-76—303
Warren Abery, $32,50080-77-75-74—306

Longs Drugs Challenge

LPGA TOUR

At The Ridge Golf Course

Auburn, Calif.

Purse: $1 million

Yardage: 6,235; Par: 71

Final Round

Nicole Perrot, $150,00069-66-64-71—270
Hee-Won Han, $91,32573-63-66-69—271
Catriona Matthew, $58,75070-69-67-68—274
Liselotte Neumann, $58,75068-70-64-72—274
Shi Hyun Ahn, $37,50069-68-71-67—275
Lindsey Wright, $37,50067-68-70-70—275
Karrie Webb, $23,87571-67-71-67—276
Heather Bowie, $23,87570-69-69-68—276
Young Kim, $23,87567-72-69-68—276
Jean Bartholomew, $23,87573-64-71-68—276
Natalie Gulbis, $16,04270-67-76-64—277
Nadina Taylor, $16,04268-72-69-68—277
Helen Alfredsson, $16,04271-68-70-68—277
Juli Inkster, $16,04272-66-67-72—277
Jennifer Rosales, $16,04271-66-67-73—277
Sherri Steinhauer, $16,04270-65-69-73—277
Christina Kim, $12,70068-68-74-68—278
Dawn Coe-Jones, $12,70067-66-72-73—278
Pat Hurst, $11,50068-72-71-68—279
Wendy Ward, $11,50069-73-67-70—279
Beth Daniel, $11,50066-69-70-74—279
Candie Kung, $9,93072-69-70-69—280
Annika Sorenstam, $9,93068-69-71-72—280
Jimin Kang, $9,93072-70-65-73—280
Candy Hannemann, $9,93068-69-70-73—280
Sherri Turner, $9,93069-69-66-76—280
Michelle Ellis, $8,18070-71-73-67—281
Joanne Morley, $8,18068-67-74-72—281
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, $8,18071-67-70-73—281
Heather Daly-Donofrio, $8,18069-66-73-73—281
Marilyn Lovander, $8,18066-71-69-75—281
Kate Golden, $6,68069-74-70-69—282
Il Mi Chung, $6,68068-74-71-69—282
Kim Williams, $6,68067-70-76-69—282
Wendy Doolan, $6,68069-70-69-74—282
Michele Redman, $6,68069-67-72-74—282
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, $5,90071-70-74-68—283
Erica Blasberg, $4,82269-75-70-70—284
Gloria Park, $4,82276-67-71-70—284
Kathryn Marshall, $4,82272-70-71-71—284
Young Jo, $4,82271-73-68-72—284
Brandie Burton, $4,82270-74-68-72—284
Emily Bastel, $4,82270-74-68-72—284
Paula Marti, $4,82275-67-70-72—284
Stacy Prammanasudh, $4,82268-72-70-74—284
Leta Lindley, $4,82268-70-71-75—284
Brittany Lincicome, $3,66072-67-75-71—285
Cristie Kerr, $3,66062-75-77-71—285
Nancy Scranton, $3,66072-70-71-72—285
Nicole Jeray, $3,66070-70-73-72—285
Jamie Hullett, $3,66068-69-74-74—285
Johanna Head, $3,15072-71-72-71—286
Lorie Kane, $3,15069-72-72-73—286
Becky Iverson, $3,15066-74-72-74—286
Tina Barrett, $3,15074-65-71-76—286
Emilee Klein, $2,80072-72-72-71—287
A.J. Eathorne, $2,80072-71-72-72—287
Riko Higashio, $2,80071-64-78-74—287
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni, $2,51773-71-70-74—288
Sung Ah Yim, $2,51771-72-71-74—288
Rachel Hetherington, $2,51768-71-72-77—288
Birdie Kim, $2,35072-69-78-70—289
Soo-Yun Kang, $2,35070-73-74-72—289
Minny Yeo, $2,35070-73-71-75—289
Michelle Estill, $2,17571-73-76-70—290
Hilary Lunke, $2,17571-72-75-72—290
Kristal Parker-Manzo, $2,17575-69-73-73—290
Tracy Hanson, $2,17570-70-76-74—290
Angela Stanford, $2,05073-71-73-75—292
Eva Dahllof, $2,00071-69-77-76—293
Leslie Spalding, $1,96369-75-78-73—295
Lara Tadiotto, $1,96372-72-73-78—295
Denise Killeen, $1,92574-69-73-82—298
Stephanie Louden, $1,90073-69-77-80—299
Siew-Ai Lim, $1,87570-74-73-84—301

Greater Hickory Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Rock Barn Golf & Spa, Jones Course

Conover, N.C.

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 7,087; Par: 72

Final Round

Jay Haas, $240,00068-67-65—200
Dana Quigley, $140,80068-64-70—202
Loren Roberts, $115,20068-65-70—203
John Harris, $61,714.2969-70-66—205
Don Pooley, $61,714.2968-71-66—205
Jim Thorpe, $61,714.2971-67-67—205
Jerry Pate, $61,714.2973-65-67—205
Tom Wargo, $61,714.2871-66-68—205
Craig Stadler, $61,714.2870-67-68—205
Tom McKnight, $61,714.2867-68-70—205
Gil Morgan, $35,20068-70-68—206
Lonnie Nielsen, $35,20066-70-70—206
Brad Bryant, $35,20069-67-70—206
Bruce Lietzke, $28,00070-70-67—207
Mark McNulty, $28,00070-69-68—207
John Bland, $28,00069-68-70—207
Jim Ahern, $28,00069-66-72—207
Vicente Fernandez, $22,56068-71-69—208
Graham Marsh, $22,56067-72-69—208
Bruce Fleisher, $22,56072-66-70—208
Mike Sullivan, $17,76073-70-66—209
Morris Hatalsky, $17,76074-68-67—209
Dan Pohl, $17,76069-71-69—209
Keith Fergus, $17,76066-72-71—209
Wayne Levi, $17,76065-72-72—209
Des Smyth, $14,24075-71-64—210
Bob Murphy, $14,24074-69-67—210
Bob Gilder, $14,24072-68-70—210
Mike McCullough, $14,24070-70-70—210
Ron Streck, $11,80068-74-69—211
Bobby Wadkins, $11,80073-68-70—211
James Mason, $11,80069-71-71—211
Bob Eastwood, $11,80069-70-72—211
Jose Maria Canizares, $10,32075-67-70—212
John Ross, $10,32070-70-72—212
David Eger, $9,00072-73-68—213
Jim Colbert, $9,00076-68-69—213
Howard Twitty, $9,00072-70-71—213
Danny Edwards, $9,00070-72-71—213
Hajime Meshiai, $7,52075-70-69—214
Don Reese, $7,52073-73-68—214
Leonard Thompson, $7,52075-70-69—214
Mark Johnson, $7,52072-70-72—214
Doug Tewell, $7,52070-72-72—214
R.W. Eaks, $5,92079-69-67—215
Scott Simpson, $5,92078-69-68—215
Andy Bean, $5,92073-71-71—215
Pete Oakley, $5,92075-69-71—215
Rick Rhoden, $5,92071-69-75—215
Richard Karbowski, $4,80072-71-73—216
Walter Hall, $4,80072-70-74—216
Ed Dougherty, $4,053.3476-71-70—217
Vance Heafner, $4,053.3377-69-71—217
Gary Koch, $4,053.3373-71-73—217
Jay Sigel, $3,44074-73-71—218
Larry Nelson, $3,44075-72-71—218
Bruce Summerhays, $3,44075-71-72—218
Rocky Thompson, $3,44070-76-72—218
Dave Barr, $2,88078-70-71—219
Tom Jenkins, $2,88071-76-72—219
Jim Albus, $2,88074-72-73—219
John Jacobs, $2,40075-73-72—220
Larry Ziegler, $2,40076-73-71—220
Mark McCumber, $2,40074-73-73—220
Hugh Baiocchi, $1,92074-74-73—221
Jim Dent, $1,92071-76-74—221
Rodger Davis, $1,92073-72-76—221
Dick Mast, $1,50476-73-73—222
Mike San Filippo, $1,50479-72-71—222
Gary Player, $1,50478-69-75—222
Gibby Gilbert, $1,31277-71-75—223
Norm Jarvis, $1,21676-77-71—224
Lanny Wadkins, $1,12076-78-71—225
John Mahaffey, $1,05679-75-74—228
Lee Trevino, $99277-76-77—230

Holes-in-one

CHEWELAH GOLF AND COUNTRY CLUB – Gary Griffith, No. 7, 117 yards, 9-iron.

MEADOWWOOD—Paul Chapman, No. 8, 167 yards, 5-iron.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs Results For: Sunday October 09, 2005 POST TIME: 2 p.m.

FIRST— Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Six Furlongs .1-Rachel Shines (Zunino J). $35.80 $9.60 $8.207-Ole’s Honor (Mawing L). $3.80 $2.403-Snuggle Me Up (Mangalee N). $2.80Also Ran: Oly Brew, Wall Street Dream, Gentle Lissa, Mystic Express, ManzeritaRace Time: 1:12Exacta (1-7) $72.80; Superfecta (1-7-3-6) $1,254.50; Trifecta (1-7-3) $390.90

SECOND— Purse $10,200, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo, One Mile .5-Last Thoughts (Mawing L). $3.60 $2.20 $2.104-Seramova (Frazier R). $2.80 $2.101-Sea Idol (Gilbert J). $2.20Also Ran: Mary’s Legacy, JaswinderRace Time: 1:36.20Daily Double (1-5) $117.20; Exacta (5-4) $3.60; Trifecta (5-4-1) $7.70

THIRD— Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs .2-D J Whitney (Mangalee N). $7.60 $3.40 $2.603-Bo’s Miss (Mitchell G). $4.20 $3.201-Enoughisnotenough (Mawing L). $2.80Also Ran: Amelia True Heart, Itz a Ritz, Monacas BabyRace Time: 1:10.20Exacta (2-3) $18.60; Superfecta (2-3-1-5) $68.50; Trifecta (2-3-1) $39.50; Pic 3 (1-5-2) $142.40

FOURTHPurse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs .6-Sarah’s Blue Eyes (Mitchell G). $3.60 $2.80 $2.204-Wave Her On (Zunino J). $5.40 $4.007-Stephanitely (Krigger K). $3.80Also Ran: Shesdanjurous, Fettles Klan, Iliniza, Lauren Knows, SilverizeRace Time: 1:05.20Exacta (6-4) $13.10; Superfecta (6-4-7-1) $91.70; Trifecta (6-4-7) $34.60; Pic 3 (5-2-6) $16.60

FIFTH— Purse $15,900, Maiden Claiming $40,000, 2 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs .1-Town Clown (Frazier R). $3.40 $2.60 $2.105-On the Hill (Mitchell G). $3.60 $2.806-Cariboo Kid (Mawing L). $3.20Also Ran: He’s Cool, First Symphony, Forest Gray, TurnonthelightRace Time: 1:16Exacta (1-5) $6.30; Superfecta (1-5-6-3) $101.20; Trifecta (1-5-6) $18.90; Pic 3 (2-6-1) $24.60; Pic 4 (5-2-6-1) $39.10

SIXTH— Purse $5,400, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs .1-Biggest Wagner (Mawing L). $20.20 $8.80 $7.202-Stormin Jacko (Zunino J). $9.40 $6.604-Twistedervish (Jones C). $4.80Also Ran: Maeken Dust, Real Brave, Blue Game, He’s Mine ToooRace Time: 1:16.20Exacta (1-2) $56.50; Superfecta (1-2-4-6) $572.20; Trifecta (1-2-4) $224.20; Pic 3 (6-1-1) $73.80

SEVENTH— Purse $17,490, Maiden optional claiming $30,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs .4-Knight’s Secret (Hoonan D). $6.00 $3.60 $2.809-Aarons Last Dance (Mangalee N). $4.60 $3.007-Coal Man (Whitaker J). $9.40Also Ran: Booker Time, Foreverdo, Don’twritemeoff, Smilodon, B R RemarkLate Scratches: Jimalator Cat,Race Time: 1:08Exacta (4-9) $12.40; Superfecta (4-9-7-3) $311.00; Trifecta (4-9-7) $115.90; Pic 3 (1-1-4/6) $76.00

EIGHTH— Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs .2-Thee Icon (Mangalee N). $12.20 $4.80 $3.009-Snowy River Slew (Frazier R). $8.00 $4.6010-Zoomazoom (Mitchell G). $2.60Also Ran: Wheres Bubba, Free Blast, Kanyon Koyote, Plumb Salty, Tipsoo Lake, Preview the StormLate Scratches: Ben’s Quest,Race Time: 1:02.80Exacta (2-9) $55.20; Superfecta (2-9-10-6) $787.10; Trifecta (2-9-10) $175.10; Pic 3 (1-4/6-2) $259.00

NINTH— Purse $17,600, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs .6-Victory Script (Frazier R). $10.80 $4.20 $3.205-Light My Ducks (Krigger K). $3.40 $3.001-Breezing Louise (Zunino J). $3.00Also Ran: Parioli’s Legacy, Only Oralee, Dashing LadyRace Time: 1:08.60Exacta (6-5) $16.90; Superfecta (6-5-1-4) $95.80; Trifecta (6-5-1) $49.90; (1 VS 6 (WINNER 6 )) $2.80; Pic 3 (4/6-2-6) $90.10

TENTH— Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile .8-Snowbound Knights (Krigger K). $7.60 $3.20 $2.204-Template (Mawing L). $2.40 $2.101-Smoke Stacken (Jones C). $3.40Also Ran: B B Omega, Billy L, Art’scooking, Strawberrys PrinceLate Scratches: Fortunes Dance, The Kelso Boy,Race Time: 1:38.40Daily Double (6-8) $44.60; Exacta (8-4) $7.70; Superfecta (8-4-1-9) $69.10; Trifecta (8-4-1) $18.60; Consolation Double (6-3/7) $8.00; Pic 3 (2-6-8) $162.20; Pic 4 (4/6-2-6-8) $510.50 Attendance Handle: $1,118,669

RUNNING

Bloomsday Road Runners Club

At Bear Lake, 5K

Men

1, Ryan Cordes, 18:25. 2, Matt Nelson, 18:32. 3, Steve Finley, 19:07. 4, Dave Takeshita, 19:26. 5, Clint Gertje 19:41.

Women

1, Lori Buratto, 20;32. 2, Molly Cole, 22:21. 3, Lauriea Blume Michels 24:10. 4, Marie Cole, 24:13. 5, Shannon Overbay 24:38.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EasternWLTPtsGFGA
x-New England1678565437
x-D.C. United16105535635
x-Chicago15124494949
Kansas City11911445042
MetroStars11911445149
Columbus11164373243
WesternWLTPtsGFGA
y-San Jose17410615030
x-FC Dallas13108475042
x-Los Angeles13126454342
x-Colorado12136423937
Real Salt Lake5215203064
CD Chivas USA4216183165

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched conference

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

College men Pac-10 Conference

Washington 0, San Diego St. 0

Shots on goal–SDSU 12, UW 23. Saves–SDSU, Hall 6. UW, Eylander 5.

West Coast Conference Saint Mary’s 1, Gonzaga 0

First half—none. Second half—1, SM, Christlieb (Diaz) 61:00.

Shots on goal–SM 6, GU 10. Saves–SM, Mason 4. GU, Higgins 3.

College women Big Sky Conference N. Arizona 2, Eastern Washington 1

First half–1, EWU, Russell 12:00. 2, NAU, Davis (Carey, Bauder) 38:00. Second half–3, NAU, Donati (Odorfer) 76:00.

Shots on goal–EWU, 11, NAU 19. Saves–EWU, Como 2. NAU, Kleinsmith 2.

Pac-10 Conference California 3, Washington St. 0

First half–none. Second half–1, Cal, Hamm 53:00. 2, Cal, Hamm (Cabello) 64:00. 3, Cal, Ratican (Barnes) 79:00.

Shots on goal–WSU 1, California 24. Saves–WSU, Hultin 12. California, Sulprizio 0.

Stanford 1, Washington 0

First half–1, Stan, Heath 27:00. Second half–none.

Shots on goal–UW 3, Stanford 8. Saves–UW, Rasmussen 3. Stanford, Gamble 2.

West Coast Conference Portland 2, Gonzaga 0

First half–1, UP, Sinclair (Huie) 9:00. Second half–2, UP, Sinclair (penalty kick).

Shots on goal–GU 6, UP 13. Saves–GU, Haugen 6. UP, Alexander 1.

Western Athletic Conference San Jose St. 2, Idaho 0

First half–1, SJS, Behlen (Ng-Pinkerton, Puljiz) 42:00. Second half–2, SJS, Guadagnolo (Behlen) 67:00.

Shots on goal–Idaho 6, SJS 18. Saves–Idaho, Smith 5. SJS, Herbst 3.

Northwest Conference Whitworth 4, Lewis & Clark 1

First half–1, Whit, Tisthammer (Hudson) 5:00. 2, Whit, Hudson (Williams) 8:00. 3, LC, Thurin (Burnett) 35:00. Second half–4, Whit, Jones (Nakasone, Crain) 46:00. 5, Whit, Fisk (Williams) 52:00.

Shots on goal–LC 2, Whitworth 21. Saves–LC, Germano 11. Whitworth, Miller 0, Dietz 1.

High school girls Saturday’s Results Moscow 2, Lake City 0

First half–1, Mos, McClaine 13:00. Second half–2, Mos, Byrne 48:00.

Shots on goal–Moscow 10, Lake City 12. Saves–Moscow, Quinn 10. Lake City, Powers 4.

SWIMMING

High school

Cheney 118, Ellensburg 51

100 medley relay—Cheney (Pitts, Moore, Shea, Spinarski 2:10.81. 200 freestyle—A.Landreaux (Che) 2:10.01. 200 individual medley—Moore (Che) 2:43.59. 50 freestyle—Spinarski (Che) 27.07. 100 butterfly—M.Landreaux (Che) 1:10.44. 100 freestyle—Wagar (Che) 1:03.62. 500 freestyle—A.Landreaux (Che) 5:51.53. 200 freestyle relay—Cheney (Pitts, Hatch, M.Landreaux, Spinarski) 1:52.38. 100 backstroke—Moseley (Che) 1:19.15. 100 breaststroke —Wahle (Ell) 1:21.67. 400 freestyle relay—Cheney (Salley, Moore, M.Landreaux, A.Landreaux) 4:12.92

Cheney 118, Clarkston 25

200 medley—Cheney (Pitts, Moore, Shea, Spinarski) 2:10.81. 200 freestyle—A.Landreaux (Che) 2:10.01. 200 individual medley—Mooe (Che) 2:33.13. 50 freestyle—Spinarski (Che) 27. 07. 100 butterfly—M.Landreaux (Che) 1:10.44. 100 freestyle—Spinarski (Che) 1:00.60. 500 freestyle—A.Landreaux (Che) 5:51.53. 200 freestyle relay—Cheney (Pittts, Hatch, M.Landreaux, Spinarski) 1:52. 38. 100 backstroke—Moseley (Che) 1:19.15.100 breaststroke—Benner (Che) 1:29.21. 400 freestyle relay—Cheney (Salley, Moore, M.Landreaux, A.Landreaux).

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/8/2005 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville1,0711,2920
Year totals556,465303,0124,057,485
The Dalles7871,8160
Year totals354,993224,4286,064,357
John Day6101,832
Year totals291,983208,848No count
McNary1,3495,2840
Year totals240,680188,43719,554,124
Priest Rapids372870
Year totals96,26174,55910,252
Wells23950
Year totals37,2525,9960
Ice Harbor13046370
Year totals50,886124,181280,981
L.Monumental1584,038
Year totals46,654116,098No count
Little Goose1573,744
Year totals41,581102,067No count
Lower Granite603,1320
Year totals43,11398,03513,630

MOVES

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed K Robbie Gould. Placed LB Joe Odom on injured reserve.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed S Curome Cox from the practice squad. Waived TE Wesley Duke.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed DT Keyonta Marshall and DE Alonzo Jackson from the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed CB B.J. Tucker from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Re-signed F Ilya Kovalchuk to a five-year contract. Assigned D Tomas Kloucek to Chicago of the AHL.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Signed D Jason Woolley to a one-year contract. Assigned D Brett Lebda to Grand Rapids of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Activated D Mattias Norstrom from injured reserve. Assigned D Denis Grebeshkov to Manchester of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Announced D Jason Strudwick is taking a leave of absence until Oct. 13. Activated LW Ville Nieminen from injured reserve. Recalled D Bryce Lampman from Hartford of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Traded LW Jason Chimera, D Cale Hulse and C Mike Rupp to Columbus for LW Geoff Sanderson and RW Tim Jackman. Assigned Jackman to San Antonio of the AHL. Activated LW Ladislav Nagy from injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Recalled G Andy Chiodo from Wheeling of the ECHL and then assigned him to Wilkes-Barre of the AHL. Placed G Jocelyn Thibault on injured reserve. Recalled G Marc-Andre Fleury from Wilkes-Barre.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: The Falcons - Saints game due to Atlanta QB Michael Vick (questionable); the Bucs - Dolphins game due to Tampa Bay RB Carnell Williams (questionable) and Miami RB Ricky Williams (eligible to return). All other no line games are for teams that played late last night or play tonight.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
CHARGERS3346Steelers
Sunday
COWBOYS3.53.546Giants
LIONS1141Panthers
s-SAINTSNLNLNLFalcons
BEARS2237Vikings
CHIEFS6.56.542.5Redskins
BengalsNLNLNLTITANS
STEELERSNLNLNLJaguars
RAVENS4432.5Browns
BUCSNLNLNLDolphins
BRONCOS3344Patriots
BILLS3332.5Jets
ChargersNLNLNLRAIDERS
SEAHAWKS9946Texans
Monday
COLTS131351Rams

s- San Antonio, Texas.

College football

FavoriteOpCurUnderdog
Thursday
NC STATE55Clemson
ARKANSAS ST9.59.5UL-Lafayette
Friday
Tex-El Paso77TULANE
Saturday
PITTSBURGH33S Florida
Alabama12.512.5MISSISSIPPI
Ga Tech1919DUKE
BOSTON COLL1515Wake Forest
TEXAS19.519.5Colorado
Louisville77W VIRGINIA
WisconsinNLNLMINNESOTA
SYRACUSE2.52.5Rutgers
IOWA15.515.5Indiana
OHIO ST6.56.5Michigan St
Georgia1515VANDERBILT
C MICHIGAN66Ohio U
PURDUE7.57.5Northwestern
Miami-Fla40.540.5TEMPLE
NAVY1313Kent ST
Bowling Green23.523.5BUFFALO
MIAMI-OHIO1414Akron
Toledo1919BALL ST
Colorado St11BYU
AIR FORCE1414Unlv
SMU1.51.5E Carolina
WYOMING7.57.5New Mexico
MICHIGAN33Penn St
TEXAS A&M1717Oklahoma St
k-Oklahoma4.54.5KANSAS
MISSOURI66Iowa St
TEXAS TECH1212Kansas St
OREGON1616Washington
LSU5.55.5Florida
Usc1212NOTRE DAME
NO ILLINOIS1919E Michigan
Connecticut88CINCINNATI
Nebraska22BAYLOR
Ala-Birm55MARSHALL
Ucla6.56.5WASH ST
CALIFORNIA15.515.5Oregon St
SO MISS1010C Florida
TCU23.523.5Army
ARIZONA5.55.5Stanford
Auburn7.57.5ARKANSAS
UTAH1010San Diego St
HOUSTON9.59.5Memphis
Florida St6.56.5VIRGINIA
BOISE ST3131San Jose St
Tulsa6.56.5RICE
FRESNO ST33.533.5Utah St
NEV-RENOPKPKLa Tech
HAWAII20.520.5New Mexico St
Troy St22UL-MONROE
Mid Tenn St5.55.5FLA ATLANTIC
North Texas11FLORDIA INT’L

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.