Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 33° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB Playoffs

All Times PDT

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7)

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Los Angeles 3, Chicago 2, Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Los Angeles (Washburn 8-8 or Gregg 1-2) at Chicago (Buehrle 16-8), 5:19 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 14

Chicago (Garland 18-10) at Los Angeles, 5:10 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

Chicago (Garcia 14-8) at Los Angeles, 5:15 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 16

Chicago at Los Angeles, 5:15 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5:20 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5:20 p.m., if necessary

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Houston (Pettitte 17-9) at St. Louis (Carpenter 21-5), 5:19 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 13

Houston at St. Louis, 5:19 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

St. Louis at Houston, 1:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 16

St. Louis at Houston, 1:35 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 17

St. Louis at Houston, 5:20 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Houston at St. Louis, 1:20 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, Oct. 20

Houston at St. Louis, 5:20 p.m., if necessary

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

Tuesday’s Results

Orlando 104, Atlanta 93

Detroit 87, Chicago 76

Houston 105, Philadelphia 91

Cleveland 96, Boston 86

New Jersey 105, Indiana 103

Dallas 96, Sacramento 83

Today’s Games

Utah at Toronto, 4 p.m.

San Antonio vs. Philadelphia at Columbia S.C., 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Charlotte vs. Atlanta at Birmingham Ala., 5:30 p.m.

Seattle at Portland, 7 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Washington vs. San Antonio at Salem N.C., 4:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Charlotte, 4:30 p.m.

Utah at Indiana, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
New England320.600118136
Miami220.5008271
Buffalo230.4006883
N.Y. Jets230.4006185
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis5001.00010629
Jacksonville320.6008584
Tennessee230.400103126
Houston040.0004499
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati410.80012461
Pittsburgh310.75010559
Cleveland220.5006574
Baltimore130.2504787
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver410.80010187
Kansas City220.5009191
San Diego230.400149112
Oakland130.2507689

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
N.Y. Giants310.75013698
Washington310.7506258
Dallas320.60012198
Philadelphia320.600122101
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay410.8008959
Atlanta320.60011488
Carolina320.600127116
New Orleans230.40071139
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Detroit220.5007175
Chicago130.2506259
Minnesota130.25064107
Green Bay140.20012495
WestWLTPctPFPA
Seattle320.600126107
St. Louis230.400128148
Arizona140.20094134
San Francisco140.20079160

Sunday, Oct. 16

Carolina at Detroit, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Atlanta vs. New Orleans at San Antonio, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Washington at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1:15 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.

New England at Denver, 1:15 p.m.

Houston at Seattle, 5:30 p.m.

Bye: Arizona, Philadelphia, Green Bay, San Francisco

Monday, Oct. 17

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

NFL Statistics

AFC Individual Leaders

Through Week 5

QuarterbacksAttComYdsTDInt
Rthlsbrger,Pit.865291370
Palmer, Cin.1641161301112
Brady, N.E.182119152274
Collins, Oak.13976109160
Manning, Ind.14596112374
Brees, S.D.13991104274
Dilfer, Cle.13892104064
McNair, Ten.169111111574
Leftwich, Jac.14179102873
Green, K.C.1287587933
RushersAttYdsAvgLGTD
James, Ind.1195194.4332
Tomlinson, S.D.1025125.0629
R. Johnson, Cin.1104644.2251
McGahee, Buf.1094614.2273
Taylor, Jac.1054013.8181
Parker, Pit.743534.8452
Dillon, N.E.963293.4295
Brown, Mia.743214.3581
D. Davis, Hou.673184.7440
Holmes, K.C.733054.2353
ReceiversNoYdsAvgLGTD
C. Johnson, Cin.3142613.770t4
Branch, N.E.3035011.7511
Smith, Den.2830911.0231
Mason, Bal.2727810.3321
Harrison, Ind.2628410.928t3
Kinney, Ten.252048.2180
Givens, N.E.2429712.4300
Kennison, K.C.2334915.2491
Gates, S.D.2334114.8382
Coles, NY-J2225611.6311
PuntersNoYdsLGAvg
Sauerbrun, Den.2210306546.8
Moorman, Buf.2612176346.8
Lechler, Oak.2210095945.9
Miller, N.E.2712305745.6
Scifres, S.D.177675445.1
Graham, NY-J3013355844.5
Hanson, Jac.2812455844.5
Hentrich, Ten.229665643.9
Gardocki, Pit.156586543.9
Smith, Ind.219125643.4
Punt ReturnersNoYdsAvgLGTD
Sams, Bal.1313610.5280
Pearman, Jac.131289.8240
Dwight, N.E.121129.3280
Welker, Mia.151278.5230
Cotchery, NY-J9697.7120
Carr, Oak.13967.4340
Northcutt, Cle.5367.2150
Buchanon, Hou.5357.0150
D. Hall, K.C.6427.0170
Sproles, S.D.10707.0140
Kickoff ReturnersNoYdsAvgLGTD
McGee, Buf.1241534.6820
Sproles, S.D.2058829.4580
P. Jones, Ten.1337228.6710
D. Hall, K.C.1953428.196t1
Miller, NY-J1644427.8500
Roby, Ten.821326.6590
T. Perry, Cin.1231926.6500
Hobbs, N.E.1127925.4370
Johnson, N.E.1229824.8540
Mathis, Hou.1127124.6380

SCORING

TouchdownsTDRushRecRetPts
Tomlinson, S.D.990054
Dillon, N.E.550030
McCardell, S.D.505030
C.Johnson,Cin.404024
McMichael,Mia.404024
J. Smith, Jac.404024
Ward, Pit.404024
Harrison, Ind.303018
Holmes, K.C.330018
James, Ind.321018
L.Johnson,K.C.330018
Jordan, Oak.321018
McGahee, Buf.330018
Troupe, Ten.303018
KickingPATFGLGPts
Graham, Cin.13-1311-124846
Kaeding, S.D.17-178-84441
Lindell, Buf.5-511-124738
Scobee, Jac.7-710-125337
Bironas, Ten.11-118-115235
Elam, Den.11-118-135135
Vinatieri, N.E.13-147-94834
Reed, Pit.12-127-84433
Tynes, K.C.10-107-94231
P. Dawson, Cle.5-68-84429

NFC Individual Leaders

Through Week 5

QuarterbacksAttComYdsTDInt
Bledsoe, Dal.159981351103
Manning,NY-G1236698592
Hsslbeck,Sea.174114132772
McNabb, Phi.2001231464113
Bulger, St.L2151391648107
Favre, G.B.1861201256128
Dlhmme, Car.14584110085
Brunell, Was.1377890962
Vick, Atl.774449542
Warner, Ariz1016469612
RushersAttYdsAvgLGTD
Alexander, Sea.1095745.3458
Dunn, Atl.894775.4591
Williams, T.B.994474.571t2
Th. Jones, Chi.864134.8254
J. Jones, Dal.1124073.6253
Portis, Was.833664.4410
McAllister, N.O.933353.6263
Barber, NY-G743334.5273
S. Jackson, St.L762953.9243
S. Davis, Car.912913.2397
ReceiversNoYdsAvgLGTD
Holt, St.L3856814.9444
Owens, Phi.3755615.068t4
Boldin, Ariz3654315.1462
Fitzgerald, Ariz3650414.0473
S. Smith, Car.3347314.365t6
Jackson, Sea.2937613.0482
Smith, Phi.2828710.3232
Engram, Sea.2731611.7260
Burress, NY-G2539615.8464
Westbrook, Phi.2529211.7623
Curtis, St.L2528911.625t2
PuntersNoYdsLGAvg
Kluwe, Min.178296248.8
Bidwell, T.B.2612416147.7
Player, Ariz2310505645.7
McBriar, Dal.198455844.5
Feagles, NY-G177465643.9
Harris, Det.219085243.2
Berger, N.O.219025643.0
Baker, Car.239875342.9
Lee, S.F.2912435842.9
Koenen, Atl.2811966742.7
Punt ReturnersNoYdsAvgLGTD
Wade, Chi.89912.473t1
Morton, NY-G910411.652t1
Swinton, Ariz141349.6250
Jones, T.B.151338.9220
Crayton, Dal.141238.8250
Howry, Min.9677.4190
S. Smith, Car.8577.1210
Chatman, G.B.151026.8160
Wynn, Phi.13604.6170
Drummond,Det.11494.5140
Kickoff ReturnersNoYdsAvgLGTD
Ponder, NY-G1442230.195t1
Thompson, Dal.1230625.5490
Smart, Car.1230325.3600
Johnson, St.L2152224.999t1
McAfee, N.O.1536024.0340
Scobey, Sea.1535723.8310
Azumah, Chi.1023723.7350
K.Robinson,Min.818623.3460
Rossum, Atl.920823.1360
Betts, Was.1023023.0280

SCORING

TouchdownsTDRushRecRetPts
Alexander, Sea.880048
S. Davis, Car.770042
S. Smith, Car.606036
Westbrook, Phi.413026
Barber, NY-G431024
Burress, NY-G404024
Duckett, Atl.440024
Holt, St.L404024
S. Jackson, St.L431024
Th. Jones, Chi.440024
Owens, Phi.404024
KickingPATFGLGPts
Rackers, Ariz4-418-185458
Feely, NY-G16-168-84040
Wilkins, St.L14-148-94638
Kasay, Car.13-148-105237
J. Brown, Sea.15-157-95336
Carney, N.O.5-510-144835
Cortez, Dal.11-128-94535
M. Bryant, T.B.9-98-94333
Peterson, Atl.11-116-63929
Edinger, Min.5-57-85326

Team Statistics

Through Week 5

AVERAGE PER GAME

AFC

OffenseYardsRushPass
Cincinnati380.6125.6255.0
New England375.881.0294.8
Pittsburgh348.0131.0217.0
Kansas City345.3135.3210.0
Oakland340.878.5262.3
San Diego339.8139.8200.0
Indianapolis335.2112.6222.6
Cleveland326.375.3251.0
Miami324.8118.5206.3
Denver312.8148.4164.4
Jacksonville311.2115.8195.4
Tennessee310.296.0214.2
Baltimore307.391.3216.0
New York Jets238.666.8171.8
Buffalo223.0122.2100.8
Houston213.0123.889.3
DefenseYardsRushPass
Baltimore262.095.0167.0
Miami279.582.0197.5
Jacksonville285.6130.4155.2
Indianapolis291.4104.4187.0
New York Jets295.2120.4174.8
Buffalo299.4160.4139.0
Cincinnati305.6117.0188.6
Pittsburgh307.389.0218.3
Tennessee317.4116.4201.0
Denver322.488.2234.2
San Diego334.093.8240.2
New England337.6114.8222.8
Houston346.3118.8227.5
Kansas City367.894.5273.3
Cleveland369.3137.8231.5
Oakland371.099.3271.8

NFC

OffenseYardsRushPass
Seattle396.8135.2261.6
St. Louis384.883.4301.4
Arizona378.074.4303.6
Philadelphia371.464.2307.2
Dallas370.8115.4255.4
Washington367.0133.5233.5
New York Giants353.0115.8237.3
Atlanta342.6190.4152.2
New Orleans319.2109.8209.4
Tampa Bay318.8130.2188.6
Green Bay317.877.8240.0
Minnesota308.379.8228.5
Carolina303.096.6206.4
Chicago255.8127.5128.3
Detroit245.097.8147.3
San Francisco218.880.0138.8
DefenseYardsRushPass
Tampa Bay218.661.6157.0
Chicago269.888.0181.8
Washington282.0103.8178.3
Green Bay295.6100.6195.0
Dallas297.895.8202.0
Arizona303.4106.0197.4
New Orleans308.8122.8186.0
Seattle317.8108.4209.4
Detroit323.0115.3207.8
Philadelphia327.0118.0209.0
Atlanta336.2118.0218.2
Carolina342.082.8259.2
St. Louis364.0100.2263.8
Minnesota378.3178.0200.3
New York Giants425.3103.3322.0
San Francisco451.8108.2343.6

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal86016471388
Toronto86016351294
Ottawa69012376475
Hamilton31106300474
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
x-Brit. Col.113022434362
Edmonton96018389341
Saskatchewan87016389373
Calgary77014377358
Winnipeg510010417436

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Game

Hamilton at Calgary

High school

Washington Prep Poll

4A

Southridge (4)6-6, 76
Skyline (4)6-0, 75
Pasco5-1, 59
Mead6-0, 50
Puyallup6-0, 46
Olympia6-0, 33
Capital5-1, 28
Ferris5-1, 20
Curtis5-1, 19
Arlington6-0, 17

3A

Bellevue (8)6-0, 89
Ferndale (1)6-0, 82
O’Dea5-1, 67
Prosser5-1, 57
Camas6-0, 47
Rainier Beach6-1, 44
Lakes6-0, 40
Lynden5-1, 20
Tumwater5-1, 12
Kennedy5-1, 9

2A

Archbishop Murphy (5)6-0, 86
Pullman (4)6-0, 85
Cashmere6-0, 71
Montesano6-0, 60
Connell6-0, 57
Orting6-0, 46
East Valley-Yakima5-1, 31
Castle Rock5-1, 22
Colville4-1, 10
Lakeside (Nine Mile)4-2, 5

1A

Royal (7)6-0, 70
Friday Harbor6-0, 61
Tonasket4-1, 51
Freeman4-1, 36
Zillah5-1, 33
Granger5-1, 30
Ilwaco6-0, 27
Wahluke5-1, 26
Cascade Christian6-0, 26
Kalama5-1, 16

B-11

DeSales (4)5-1, 57
Willapa Valley6-0, 49
Davenport (1)5-0, 49
Reardan (1)5-1, 41
Wahkiakum5-1, 37
Mabton6-0, 33
Lind-Ritzville5-1, 27
Liberty (Spangle)4-2, 16
Tacoma Baptist4-2, 13
South Bend4-2, 4

B-8

LaCrosse-Washtucna (8)6-0, 80
Columbia (Hunters)6-0, 17
Lummi6-0, 63
Tri-Cities Prep5-1, 54
Colton-Pullman Christian5-1, 14

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
New Jersey2104108
N.Y. Rangers11241213
Pittsburgh01331118
Philadelphia12021011
N.Y. Islanders1202811
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa4008189
Montreal31061312
Buffalo31061312
Boston22041314
Toronto11241516
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Florida310683
Atlanta2104156
Tampa Bay220499
Washington22041019
Carolina1202710

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit31061711
Nashville200464
Chicago13021215
Columbus120268
St. Louis13021417
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Edmonton31061311
Vancouver2015108
Colorado2104139
Minnesota111387
Calgary13021220
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles3106129
Anaheim1113910
Dallas2104109
San Jose12021215
Phoenix1302810

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Results

Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Toronto 4, Philadelphia 2

St. Louis 4, Chicago 1

Dallas 3, Phoenix 2

Los Angeles 3, Edmonton 1

Today’s Games

Montreal at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 5:30 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Blues 4, Blackhawks 1

Chicago0011
St. Louis3014

First Period—1, St. Louis, McAmmond 2 (Sillinger, Weight), :20. 2, St. Louis, McClement 1 (penalty shot), 10:58. 3, St. Louis, Young 2 (Cajanek, Sillinger), 17:51 (pp). Second Period—None. Third Period—4, St. Louis, Drake 1 (McClement, Mayers), 1:19. 5, Chicago, Arnason 2 (Spacek, Vorobiev), 12:17 (pp).

Shots on goal—Chicago 14-11-8—33. St. Louis 8-4-11—23. Power-play opportunities—Chicago 1 of 6; St. Louis 1 of 6. Goalies—Chicago, Khabibulin 1-3-0 (23 shots-19 saves). St. Louis, Lalime 1-3-0 (33 shots-32 saves). A—12,923 (19,022).

Kings 3, Oilers 1

Edmonton1001
Los Angeles1113

First Period—1, Los Angeles, Corvo 1 (Robitaille), 13:33 (pp). 2, Edmonton, Bergeron 1 (Horcoff, Staios), 16:30 (pp). Second Period—3, Los Angeles, Brown 2 (Armstrong, Cammalleri), 16:37 (pp). Third Period—4, Los Angeles, E.Belanger 2 (Avery, Gleason), 1:16.

Shots on goal—Edmonton 10-10-4—24. Los Angeles 11-14-10—35. Power-play opportunities—Edmonton 1 of 6; Los Angeles 2 of 10. Goalies—Edmonton, Conklin 1-1-0 (35 shots-32 saves). Los Angeles, LaBarbera 2-0-0 (24 shots-23 saves). A—16,394 (18,118).

Maple Leafs 4, Flyers 2

Philadelphia1102
Toronto1124

First Period—1, Toronto, Tucker 2 (O’Neill, Allison), 7:38. 2, Philadelphia, Knuble 2 (Gagne, Jones), 17:47 (sh). Second Period—3, Toronto, Wellwood 1 (Stajan, Steen), 4:16. 4, Philadelphia, Gagne 4 (Forsberg, Pitkanen), 17:58. Third Period—5, Toronto, O’Neill 1 (McCabe, Allison), 7:34 (pp). 6, Toronto, Lindros 2 (Antropov, Klee), 13:09.

Shots on goal—Philadelphia 12-13-8—33. Toronto 7-7-8—22. Power-play opportunities—Philadelphia 0 of 4; Toronto 1 of 6. Goalies—Philadelphia, Esche 0-2-0 (22 shots-18 saves). Toronto, Tellqvist 1-0-0 (33 shots-31 saves). A—19,391 (18,819).

Senators 4, Canadiens 2

Ottawa1124
Montreal1102

First Period—1, Ottawa, Chara 1 (Phillips, Neil), 2:27. 2, Montreal, Koivu 1 (Kovalev), 14:26. Second Period—3, Montreal, Begin 2 (Plekanec), 7:48 (sh). 4, Ottawa, Alfredsson 4 (Meszaros, Emery), 18:55 (sh). Third Period—5, Ottawa, Vermette 1 (Phillips, Schaefer), 2:58. 6, Ottawa, Alfredsson 5 (Heatley, Meszaros), 14:35 (pp).

Shots on goal—Ottawa 9-13-10—32. Montreal 9-12-8—29. Power-play opportunities—Ottawa 1 of 8; Montreal 0 of 3. Goalies—Ottawa, Emery 1-0-0 (29 shots-27 saves). Montreal, Theodore 3-1-0 (32 shots-28 saves). A—21,273 (21,273).

Stars 3, Coyotes 2

Phoenix0112
Dallas1113

First Period—1, Dallas, Miettinen 1, 9:26. Second Period—2, Phoenix, Gauthier 1 (Sjostrom, Kolanos), 3:27. 3, Dallas, Jokinen 1 (Modano), 18:59. Third Period—4, Dallas, Modano 1 (Morrow, Boucher), 10:29 (sh). 5, Phoenix, Mara 1 (Kolanos, Sanderson), 19:47 (pp).

Shots on goal—Phoenix 4-14-7—25. Dallas 11-7-5—23. Power-play opportunities—Phoenix 1 of 8; Dallas 0 of 5. Goalies—Phoenix, LeNeveu 0-2-0 (23 shots-20 saves). Dallas, Turco 2-1-0 (25 shots-23 saves). A—16,097 (18,532).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Regina 85300282010
Moose Jaw 5410024148
Prince Albert 8330222298
Brandon 9261022435
Saskatoon 5230019234

Central Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Calgary 6600021812
Medicine Hat 7310326209
Red Deer 10460030408
Lethbridge 6320114157
Swift Current 8250118295

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Kelowna 107300393114
Kootenay 85201331711
Kamloops 85300212310
Vancouver 7420121129
Prince George 8440020218

U.S. Division

GWLOTLSOLGFGAP
Portland 5410023158
Everett 5230013124
Spokane 5230010104
Seattle 6131112234
Tri-City 413006172

Tuesday’s Results

Kelowna 6, Saskatoon 3

Red Deer 9, Brandon 4

Vancouver 3, Kootenay 1

Today’s Games

Kelowna at Moose Jaw

Medicine Hat at Swift Current

Brandon at Calgary

Kootenay at Kamloops

Portland at Tri-City

Spokane at Everett

Lethbridge at Prince George

CROSS COUNTRY

High school

Great Northern League

At Fairways Golf Course

Boys

Team scoring–Pullman 24, Medical Lake 37.

Individuals–1, David Jacob (ML) 17:48. 2, Ken Dragoo (Pul) 18:05. 3, Taylor Hudson (ML) 18:09. 4, Lance Udy (Pul) 18:15. 5, M. Johnson (Pul) 18:40.

Girls

Team scoring–Medical Lake 24, Pullman 31.

Individuals–1, Yara Nouisser (Pul) 21:28. 2, Ali Nelson (ML) 22:15. 3, Sierra Kent (ML) 22:52. 4, Marissa Propeck (ML) 23:41. 5, Jocelyn Trafk (ML) 23:51.

At Riverside

Boys

Team scoring–Lakeside 23, Riverside 33, Chewelah 45.

Individuals–1, Max Reeder (Lak) 17:06. 2, Erik Kuno (Riv) 17:16. 3, Kyle Johnson (Lak) 17:27. 4, Jason Reeder (Lak) 17:37. 5, Jesse Yarber (Riv) 17:56.

Girls

Team scoring–Lakeside 27, Riverside 29, Chewelah 44.

Individuals–1, Kayloni Jones (Lak) 19:57. 2, Stephanie Dye (Riv) 20:31. 3, Rebecca Johnstone (Che) 21:36. 4, Amy Durrance (Lak) 21:39. 5, Erin Dunn (Lak) 21:40.

At Deer Park

Boys

Team scoring–Colville 15, Deer Park 50.

Individuals–1, Justin Rose (Col) 17:23. 2, Ryan Cloke (Col) 17:32. 3, Jake Wilson (Col) 17:46. 4, Justin Hamdan (Col) 18:35. 5, Nathan Cassou (Col) 18:51.

Girls

Team scoring–Colville 24, Deer Park 32.

Individuals–1, Brittney Williams (Col) 20:48. 2, Nikkol Sipes (Col) 20:49. 3, Carolyn Gray (DP) 21:12. 4, Chantel Duenich (DP) 22:06. 5, Katie Wheeler (DP) 24:04.

GOLF

LPGA Money Leaders

Through Oct. 9

TrnMoney
1. Annika Sorenstam16$1,992,604
2. Paula Creamer21$1,332,254
3. Cristie Kerr20$1,301,524
4. Lorena Ochoa20$1,165,932
5. Jeong Jang22$990,821
6. Natalie Gulbis23$937,761
7. Hee-Won Han23$781,364
8. Meena Lee23$761,416
9. Candie Kung21$708,417
10. Gloria Park23$699,462
11. Marisa Baena17$694,371
12. Catriona Matthew22$689,134
13. Birdie Kim22$672,787
14. Wendy Ward21$638,267
15. Lorie Kane22$631,931
16. Heather Bowie21$618,327
17. Soo-Yun Kang20$578,459
18. Pat Hurst21$574,417
19. Rosie Jones17$572,303
20. Juli Inkster17$521,095
21. Carin Koch19$469,245
22. Karrie Webb19$467,684
23. Liselotte Neumann19$459,991
24. Michele Redman21$454,167
25. Mi Hyun Kim23$441,044
26. Christina Kim26$437,943
27. Laura Davies20$425,376
28. Karine Icher17$408,202
29. Young Kim20$403,764
30. Jennifer Rosales19$392,790
31. Nicole Perrot20$378,269
32. Jill McGill23$357,101
33. Sophie Gustafson21$338,937
34. Laura Diaz20$334,671
35. Stacy Prammanasudh21$329,996

Champions Tour Money Leaders

Through Oct. 9

TrnMoney
1. Dana Quigley24$1,953,098
2. Hale Irwin19$1,794,767
3. D.A. Weibring22$1,476,256
4. Tom Jenkins24$1,399,334
5. Mark McNulty20$1,341,352
6. Morris Hatalsky22$1,223,356
7. Craig Stadler19$1,170,698
8. Des Smyth19$1,167,473
9. Tom Watson12$1,092,482
10. Gil Morgan22$1,091,570
11. Wayne Levi23$1,033,088
12. Jim Thorpe24$1,013,089
13. Allen Doyle21$939,896
14. Don Pooley23$911,156
15. Tom Purtzer20$903,266
16. Bob Gilder25$878,425
17. Loren Roberts5$831,382
18. Mike Reid18$815,828
19. Jerry Pate22$738,354
20. David Eger24$735,450
21. Mark James15$729,532
22. Bruce Fleisher24$710,048
23. Peter Jacobsen9$615,283
24. Mark Johnson24$603,257
25. Tom Kite15$600,749
26. Lonnie Nielsen21$587,669
27. Brad Bryant20$577,688
28. Bruce Lietzke20$555,510
29. Tom McKnight22$505,174
30. Gary McCord13$485,288
31. John Harris23$466,390
32. Jay Haas7$441,753
33. Rodger Davis19$441,223
34. R.W. Eaks22$437,028

College men

Alister MacKenzie Invitational

At The Meadow Club, Fairfax, Calif.

Yardage: 6,606; Par 71

Team scores: California 276-281-287–844; Fresno State 280-283-284–847; Purdue 277-277-294–848; UC-Irvine 282-289-279–850; Michigan 275-280-295–850; Stanford 280-278-295–853; San Jose State 290-283-284–857; Oregon 289-278-290–857; Cal Poly 286-276-296–858; Washington State 285-281-296–862; Oregon State 282-291-291–864; Kansas State 280-283-302–865; Wichita State 288-279-301–868; San Francisco 292-281-295–868; Hawaii 291-293-292–876; Penn State 290-288-303–881.

Medalist–Jon Rosa, Fresno State 71-67-67–205. Also–T10, Chris Collins (WSU) 67-72-72–211. T28, Jordan Madison (WSU) 73-70-72–215. T36, Jordan Mason (WSU) 71-70-76–217. T42, Ryan Witz (WSU) 74-69-76–219. 78, Max Reinland (WSU) 74-78-80–232.

College women

Bronco Fall Invitational

At BanBury Golf Club - Eagle, Idaho

Yardage: 6,225; Par 71

Team scores–UC Davis 304-307-304–915; Idaho 300-308-310–918, Eastern Washington 306-316-302–924, Boise State 307-302-317–926, Wyoming 314-304-311–929.

Individuals–1, Megan Stoddart (SCU) 70-75-73–21. 2, Danielle Cvitanov (UCD) 72-76-71–219. 3, Laura Mengelkamp (UW) 79-71-70–220. 3, Katie Street (BSU) 73-73-74–220. 5, Renee Skidmore (UI) 74-75-72-221. Also–T9, Chloe Nelson (EWU) 73-81-73–227. 16, Chelsey Lollar (EWU) 80-78-73–231. 19, Katie Kofmehl (EWU) 78-78-76–232. 26, Sheena Prante (EWU) 77-79-80–236. 45, Ashley Wieber (EWU) 78-82-83–243.

Hole-in-one

HIDDEN LAKES–Ed Campbell, No. 8, 140 yards, 7-iron

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConferenceWLTPtsPFPA
x-New England1678565437
x-D.C. United16105535635
x-Chicago15124494949
Kansas City11911445042
MetroStars11911445149
Columbus11164373243
Western ConferenceWLTPtsPFPA
y-San Jose17410615030
x-FC Dallas13108475042
x-Los Angeles13126454342
x-Colorado12136423937
Real Salt Lake5215203064
CD Chivas USA4216183165

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched conference

Today’s Games

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 15

Chicago at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 16

MetroStars at CD Chivas USA, 1 p.m.

End of Regular Season

College women Non-conference

North Idaho 3, Eastern Wash. JV 1

First half–1, NIC, Salisbury, 1:00. 2, EWU, Bement, 27:00. Second half– 3, NIC, Salisbury (Kahnle), 60:00. 4, NIC, Wessman, 84:00.

Shots on goal–North Idaho 17, Eastern Washington JV 15. Saves–North Idaho, Desjarlais 12. Eastern Washington JV, Braun 5, Robinson 0.

High school boys

Inland Empire League

LeagueOverall
Sandpoint9-013-1
Lake City7-39-4
Coeur d’Alene6-37-4
Post Falls5-68-6
Lewiston5-45-6
Moscow2-83-8
Lakeland1-112-13

Lake City 4, Lakeland 0

First half–1, LC, Williamson, 5:00. 2, LC, Anderson, 36:00. Second half–3, LC, Steele, 50:00. 4, LC, Steele, 67:00.

Shots on goal–Lake City 10, Lakeland 3. Saves–Lake City, Klein 3. Lakeland, McMillan 6.

Lewiston 3, Moscow 3

First half–1, Mos, Johnson (O’Rourke), 6:00. 2, Lew, Perez, 11:00. 3, Lew, Schmidt (Perez), 13:00. 4, Lew, Schmidt, 15:00. Second half–5, Mos, Johnson (Eby), 68:00. 6, Johnson (Trevisan), 78:00.

Shots on goal–Lewiston 13, Moscow 15. Saves–Lewiston, Robinson 6. Moscow, Folk 4.

Sandpoint 2, Coeur d’Alene 0

First half–1, Spt, Eddy (Schramm), 1:00. Second half–2, Spt, Swerin (Eddy), 76:00.

Shots on goal–Sandpoint 5, Coeur d’Alene 7. Saves–Sandpoint, Baker, 3. Coeur d’Alene, Olmsted, 3.

Non-league

St. Maries 4, Post Falls JV 0

First half–1, StM, Guimaraes (King), 9:00. 2, StM, Guimaraes (King), 22:00. 3, StM, Payne (Dickman), 28:00. Second half–4, StM, own goal, 41:00.

Shots on goal–St. Maries 21, Post Falls JV 4. Saves–St. Maries, Renaldo 2. Post Falls JV, Bice 12.

St. George’s JV 4, Priest River 3

First half–1, StG, Baek (Annan), 16:00. 2, PR, Hamilton, 39:00. Second half–3, StG, Koo, 60:00. 4, PR, French (Hamilton), 62:00. 5, StG, Kang, 70:00. 6, StG, Baek (Koo), 72:00. 7, PR, French (Hamilton), 75:00.

Shots on goal–Priest River 8, St. George’s JV 30. Saves–Priest River, Easley 15. St. George’s JV, Peterson 5.

High school girls IDAHO

Inland Empire League

LeagueOverall
Coeur d’Alene8-212-3
Lakeland8-311-4
Sandpoint8-19-4
Moscow5-56-6
Lake City3-67-7
Post Falls3-85-9
Lewiston0-103-10

Lakeland 2, Lake City 0

First half–1, Lak, Nichols, 4:00. Second half–2, Lak, Stiegemeier (Nichols), 69:00.

Shots on goal–Lakeland 2, Lake City 15. Saves–Lakeland, North 15. Lake City, Powers 0.

Moscow 2, Lewiston 0

First half–None. Second half–1, Mos, Harmon (Dudley) 71:00. 2, Mos, Harmon 78:00.

Shots on goal–Moscow 14, Lewiston 5. Saves–Moscow, Quinn 3. Lewiston, Byers 7.

Sandpoint 2, Coeur d’Alene 0

First half–1, San,Stone (Krabacher) 27:00. Second half–2, San, Smith (Betts) 65:00.

Shots on goal–Coeur d’Alene 11, Sandpoint 10. Saves–Coeur d’Alene, Wemple 6. Sandpoint, Krabacher 7.

WASHINGTON

Great Northern League

LeagueOverall
Pullman7-010-1
Riverside5-26-4
Lakeside (WA)4-35-6
Deer Park3-35-5
Medical Lake3-44-6
Colville2-54-5
Chewelah0-71-9

Colville 4, Chewelah 2

First half–1, Col, A.Whilloughby 18:00. 2, Col, M.Whilloughby 21:00. 3, Che, Mills (Schetz) 27:00. Second half–4, Che, Schetz (Leick) 62:00. 5, Col, Rainer (Geiger) 68:00. 6, Col, Gauche 74:00.

Shots on goal–Colville 27, Chewelah 11. Saves–Chewelah, King 17. Colville, Lentz 7.

Lakeside (WA) 2, Riverside 1 (SO)

First half–None. Second half–1, Lak, Beeler (Fitzpatrick), 51:00. 2, Riv, Hollen, 70:00. First overtime–None. Second overtime–None. Shootout–Lakeside 2 (Paul, Hayes), Riverside 1 (Johnson).

Shots on goal–Lakeside 5, Riverside 8. Saves–Lakeside, Beedle 1. Riverside, Sturm 1.

Pullman 5, Medical Lake 0

First half–1, Pul, own goal, 5:00. 2, Pul, Druffel, 17:00. 3, Pul, Johnson, 27:00. Second half–4, Pul, Albrecht, 52:00. 5, Pul, Heim (Spangenberg), 68:00.

Shots on goal–Pullman 19, Medical Lake 2. Saves–Pullman, Thornton 0, Marcelo 1. Medical Lake, Maddox 12.

TENNIS

Stockholm Open

ATP TOUR

At Kungl. Tennishallen, Stockholm, Sweden

Purse: $798,200 (Intl. Series)

SINGLES

First Round

George Bastl, Switzerland, def. Tomas Cakl, Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-5.

Julien Benneteau, France, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-1, 6-3.

Thomas Johansson (1), Sweden, def. Ervin Eleskovic, Sweden, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4).

James Blake (6), United States, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Rainer Schuettler, Germany, def. Thomas Enqvist, Sweden, 6-4, 6-3.

BA-CA Tennis Trophy

ATP TOUR

At Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna, Austria

Purse: $684,300 (Intl. Gold)

SINGLES

First Round

Radek Stepanek (3), Czech Republic, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 6-7 (2), 6-0, 6-3.

Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, def. Kevin Kim, United States, 7-6 (0), 6-3.

Tommy Robredo (5), Spain, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2.

Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Tommy Haas, Germany, def. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (7), Spain, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

VOLLEYBALL

College

Non-conference

Eastern Washington def. Idaho 30-25, 30-26, 28-30, 21-30, 15-11. Kills–Mellor (EWU) 26, Larsen (UI) 23. Assists–Albers (EWU) 37, Brown (UI) 63. Aces–Webster (EWU) 1, Fox (UI) 2. Digs–Verdoljak (EWU) 34, Sode (UI) 29. Blocks–Beck (EWU) 1, Loney (UI) 2.

Whitworth def. Lewis and Clark State College 30-19 24-30 30-19 30-27. Kills–Danielson (WC) 17, Spencer (LCSC) 14. Assists–Hornor (WC) 38, Meyey (LCSC) 35. Aces–Murphy (WC) 4, Nebecker (LCSC) 4. Digs–Florence (WC) 16, Ingham (LCSC) 19. Blocks–Danielson (WC) 5, Maciboba (LCSC) 7.

High school

IDAHO

Inland Empire League

LeagueOverall
Moscow110220
Lake City74179
Coeur d’Alene741112
Lakeland65139
Post Falls48817
Lewiston291012
Sandpoint29212

Moscow def. Lake City 25-22, 25-23, 25-15. Complete statistics not reported.

Coeur d’Alene def. Post Falls 23-26, 27-25, 25-23, 25-15. Kills-Steinbach (PF) 12, Davis (CdA) 9, Assists-Mundy (PF) 29, Sperle (CdA) 26, Aces-Samuel (PF) 4, Hale (CdA, Helmhout (CdA) 5, Digs-Kastner (PF), Murinko (PF) 15, Lenz (CdA) 43, Blocks-McVeigh (PF) 4, Rossner (CdA) 6,

Lakeland def. Sandpoint 25-21, 26-24, 25-17. Complete statistics not reported.

Intermountain League

LeagueOverall
St. Maries70193
Bonners Ferry431711
Timberlake351611
Kellogg251111
Priest River251111

Bonners Ferry def. Priest River 25-19, 20-25, 25-18, 25-10. Kills-Boston (BF) 8, Hopkins (PR) 13. Assists-Youngwirth (BF) 17 Aces-Youngwirth (BF) 3, Kolar (PR) 5. Digs-Lowther (BF) 2, Saleski (PR) 9. Blocks-Boston (BF) 5, Blankenship (PR) 6.

Timberlake def. Kellogg 25-14, 25-17, 25-9. Kills-Olson (Kel) 4, Beyer (Tim) 10 Assists-Foster (Tim) 7, Beyer (Tim) 7 Aces-Duvik (Kel) 1, Beyer (Tim) 9 Digs-Squires (Kel) 5, Edelblute (Tim) 6 Blocks-Bush (Kel) 3, Tymesen (Tim) 1

North Star League

LeagueOverall
Kootenai110212
Wallace91116
Clark Fork751010
Lakeside (ID)56610
Post Falls Christian38411
Coeur d’Alene Charter2949
Mullan110115

Wallace def. Coeur d’Alene Charter 25-12, 25-10, 25-19. Kills-Hinsz (Wal) 11, Wilkes (CdAC) 3. Assists-Hayman (Wal) 25, McHugh (CdAC) 6. Aces-Hayman, Carver (Wal) 3, Lovlyn (CdAC) 2. Digs-Arave (Wal) 8, McHugh (CdAC) 8. Blocks-Hinsz (Wal) 4, S.McHugh (CdAC) 1, Baur 1.

Clark Fork def. Mullan 20-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-19. Complete statistics not reported.

Lakeside (ID) def. Post Falls Christian 25-15, 25-22, 25-17. Kills-Swan (Lak) 13, Shaw (PFC) 2, Atkins (PFC) 2, Hoye (PFC) 2, Hutchins (PF) 2. Assists-Howard (Lak) 21, Hutchins (PFC) 6. Aces-Swan (Lak) 1, Higgins (PFC) 1, Hoye (PFC) 1, Hanen (PFC) 1. Digs-Hoye (PFC) 7. Blocks-Gauthier (Lak) 2.

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
Mead110140
Lewis and Clark101101
Mt. Spokane8383
Shadle Park8383
University7484
Gonzaga Prep7475
Central Valley6565
Ferris6565
North Central5656
East Valley3838
West Valley3838
Cheney110110
Clarkston110110
Rogers110110

Mead def. Gonzaga Prep 25-16, 25-14, 29-27. Kills-Dobson (Mea) 8, Thigpen (Mea) 8, Whigham (GP) 8. Assists-Herron (Mea) 25, Hardan (GP) 22. Aces-Herron (Mea) 3, Higgins (GP) 1. Digs-Ryan (Mea) 12, Topliff (GP) 15. Blocks-Thigpen (Mea) 3, Hardan (GP) 1, Fruci (GP) 1, McDonnnell (GP) 1.

Central Valley def. Cheney 25-14, 25-19, 25-14. Kills-Telin (CV) 8, Salor (Che) 5. Assists-Kern (CV) 29, Passey (Che) 9. Aces-Leavitt (CV) 3, Town (Che), Duncan (Che) 1. Digs-Givsti (CV) 13, Salor (Che) 5. Blocks-Reilly (CV) 2, Donnerberg (Che), Salor (Che) 2.

Lewis and Clark def. Ferris 25-13, 25-16, 22-25, 25-14. Kills-Lorenz (Fer) 14, Bush (LC) 14. Assists-Allen (Fer) 16, Moran (LC) 35. Aces-Vogel (Fer) 2, Bush (LC) 2. Digs-Schwab (Fer) 15, Lorenz (Fer) 15, Porter (LC) 12. Blocks-Lorenz, Schwab (Fer) 3, Zimmerman (LC) 7.

Mt. Spokane def. East Valley 25-18, 25-18, 16-25, 25-16. Kills-Schneidmiller (MtS) 14, Bonertz (EV) 11. Assists-Ziegler (MtS) 32, Bellefeuille (EV) 24. Aces-Ziegler(MtS), Schultheis (MtS), Schneidmiller(MtS) 3, Simpson (EV) 3. Digs-Bloomquist (MtS) 7, T. Hiebert (EV) 8. Blocks-Barschig (MtS) 5, Bonertz (EV) 3.

North Central def. West Valley 25-14, 25-12, 25-13. Kills-Dossay (WV) 6, Walters (NC) 9. Assists-Wold (WV) 8, Buck (NC) 23. Aces-Wold (WV) 1, Carey (WV) 1, Buck (NC) 4, Walters (NC) 4. Digs-Urie (WV) 8, Dickinson (NC) 10. Blocks-Wold (WV) 4, Mays (NC) 4.

Clarkston def. Rogers 25-20, 14-25, 25-14, 25-22. Kills-Scott (Rog) 8, Berghammer (Cla) 11. Assists-Landkammer (Rog) 18, Ward (Cla) 18. Aces-Curley (Rog), Fagen (Rog), Nelson (Rog) 1, Cavanaugh (Cla) 5, Dyer (Cla) 5. Digs-Scott (Rog) 10, Ogden (Cla) 15. Blocks-Scott (Rog) 4, Berghammer (Cla) 3.

Shadle Park def. University 20-25, 25-15, 25-20, 25-23. Kills-Lupser (Uhi) 15, Anderson (SP) 16. Assists-Crisp (Uhi) 39, Lewis (SP) 23. Aces-Wilson (Uhi) 1, Long (SP) 2. Digs-Jurcih (Uhi) 20, White (SP) 25. Blocks-Chatfield (Uhi) 7, Before (SP) 12.

Great Northern League

LeagueOverall
Pullman70162
Lakeside (WA)6183
Colville5396
Chewelah44114
Riverside3468
Medical Lake1659
Deer Park08211

Lakeside (WA) def. Chewelah 25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 25-12. Kills-Smith (Che) 10, Tikker (Lak) 14. Assists-Kernan (Che) 21, Jelke (Lak) 31. Aces-Hatch, Tikker (Lak) 3. Digs-Smith (Che) 6, Tikker (Lak) 6. Blocks-Smith (Che) 2, Tikker, Gibson, Jelke, Gilroy (Lak) 1.

Colville def. Riverside 22-25, 25-22, 25-17, 24-26, 15-12. Kills-McGrane (Col) 18, Newberg (Riv) 28. Assists-Emmil (Col) 41, Robinson (Riv) 35. Aces-McGrane (Col) 5, Newberg (Riv) 2, Jensen (Riv) 2. Digs-McGrane (Col) 15, Hall (Riv) 13. Blocks-McGrane (Col) 1, Robinson (Riv) 4, Newberg (Riv) 4.

Pullman def. Deer Park 25-7, 25-17, 25-6. Kills-Vogel (Pul) 10, Obert (DP) 4. Assists-Cox (Pul) 32, Selle (DP) 7. Aces-Snyder (Pul) 6, Obert (DP) 1, Verzal (DP) 1. Digs-Hinrichs (Pul) 12, Hook (DP) 16. Blocks-Vogel (Pul) 2.

Bi-County League

LeagueOverall
Davenport6092
Sprague-Harrington51142
Wilbur-Creston5196
Lind-Ritzville5174
Reardan33113
Odessa2464
Northwest Christian24410
Liberty15411
Valley Christian15316
Almira/Coulee-Hartline0619

Wilbur-Creston def. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 25-18, 20-25, 25-16, 25-14. Kills-Winfrey (ACH) 9, Reidt (WC) 12. Assists-Thompson (ACH) 23, Warnecke (WC) 27. Aces-Butler (ACH) 5, Adolph (WC) 2. Digs-Winfrey (ACH) 10, Reidt (WC) 20. Blocks-Westover (ACH), Winfrey (ACH) 4, Peterson (WC), Warnecke (WC) 2.

Davenport def. Lind-Ritzville 25-12, 25-20, 25-23. Kills-Linstrum (Dav) 8, Sleige (Dav) 8, Kragt (LR) 10. Assists-Mal. Mielke (Dav) 30, A. Hunt (LR) 29. Aces-Linstrum (Dav) 5, A. Hunt (LR) 1, Krause (LR) 1. Digs-Mar. Mielke (Dav), Krause (LR) 8. Blocks-Linstrum (Dav) 3, Heindenreich (LR) 5.

Reardan def. Liberty 25-21, 24-26, 25-14, 25-12. Kills-Carstens (Rea) 14, Bullock (Lib) 17 Assists-Peone (Rea) 28, Hennessey (Lib) 25 Aces-Landreth (Rea) 8, Crosby (Lib) 3 Digs-Casselberry (Rea) 9, McGuire (Lib) 6 Blocks-Casselberry (Rea) 2, Bullock (Lib) 4

Northwest Christian def. Valley Christian 25-9, 25-13, 25-21. Kills-Dahm (NWC) 8, Miles (VC) 3. Assists-Davis (NWC) 20, Jackson (VC), Bowen (VC) 2. Aces-Collin (NWC) 3, Seeman (VC) 4. Digs-Barnes (NWC) 12, Seeman (VC) 6. Blocks-Winters (NWC) 7, Miles (VC) 3.

Sprague-Harrington def. Odessa 25-18, 25-18, 25-20. Kills-Kuck (Ode) 7, Shields (SH) 8, Adams (SH) 8 Assists-Taylor (Ode) 14, Deking (SH) 32 Aces-Schutz (Ode) 1, Jasman (Ode) 1, Frederick (Ode) 1, Larmer (SH) 2, Adams (SH) 2 Digs-Jasman (Ode) 10, Shields (SH) 10 Blocks-Kuck (Ode) 2, Shields (SH) 5

Panorama League

Springdale def. Columbia 26-24, 25-20, 16-25, 25-14. Kills-Taulaki (Spr) 10, Montgomery (Col) 12. Assists-Rainbolt (Spr) 21, Erickson (Col) 32. Aces-Rainbolt (Spr) 4, Taulaki (Spr) 4, Erickson (Col) 6. Digs-Taulaki (Spr) 20, Montgomery (Col) 1, Kemmerer (Col) 1. Blocks-L. Sulgrove (Spr) 2, Montgomery (Col) 1.

Curlew def. Northport 25-21, 25-8, 25-12. Kills-Goodwin (Nor) 8, Grumbach (Cur) 12. Assists-Norman (Nor) 4, Kirkendall (Cur) 17. Aces-Grant-Hargrave (Nor) 2, Grumbach (Cur) 2. Digs-Grant-Hargrave (Nor) 4, Somday (Cur) 3. Blocks-Goodwin (Nor) 4, Miller (Cur) 2, Somday (Cur) 2.

Inchelium def. Republic 25-21, 25-17, 17-25, 25-18. Kills-Pakootas (Inc) 11, Knapton (Rep) 7, Lehn (Rep) 7. Assists-Pakootas (Inc) 10, S. Coffee (Rep) 7. Aces-Dick (Inc) 5, K. Coffee (Rep) 1. Digs-Dick (Inc) 9, K. Coffee (Rep) 7. Blocks-Lehn (Rep) 5.

Whitman County League

LeagueOverall
LaCrosse-Washtucna7274
Tekoa-Oakesdale6264
Garfield-Palouse5294
Rosalia5284
Asotin2747
Colton1636
St. John-Endicott1617

Asotin def. Rosalia 25-14, 25-14, 25-16. Kills-Ambroson (Aso) 7, Harston (Ros) 16. Assists-Hagenah (Aso) 12, Couron (Ros) 11. Aces-Ambroson (Aso) 2, Harston (Ros) 2. Digs-Tuschhoff (Aso) 3, DeGon (Ros) 4. Blocks-Amroson (Aso) 8, Gelhaus (Ros) 3.

Tekoa-Oakesdale def. Colton 22-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-18. Kills-Chappell (TO) 17. Assists-Robinson (TO) 31. Aces-Broderick (Col) 3, Robinson (TO) 3. Digs-Moehrle (Col) 7, Degon (TO) 3. Blocks-Puckett (TO) 5.

LaCrosse-Washtucna def. St. John-Endicott 25-17, 25-9, 25-10. Kills-Koller (LW) 10, Curtis (SJE) 3. Assists-Koller (LW) 14, Claussen (SJE) 7. Aces-K.Koller, Scheideman (LW) 2, Mccanna (SJE) 3. Digs-Startin (LW) 6, Stobie (SJE) 5. Blocks-A.Koller (LW) 2, Curtis (SJE) 3.

Caribou Trail League

Lake Roosevelt def. Oroville 26-24, 25-13, 25-17. Complete statistics not reported.

Washington Prep Poll

4A–Mead, Heritage, Eisenhower, Bellarmine Prep, Inglemoor, Emerald Ridge, Kentwood, Lewis and Clark, Bothel, Kamiak.

3A–Bainbridge Island, Issaquah, Selah, Fife, White River, Camas, Tumwater, Kennedy, Anacortes, Bishop Blanchet.

2A–Kings, Grandview, Mount Baker, Pullman, Chelan, Woodland, Ridgefield, Ephrata, Lynden Christian, Lakeside (Nine Mile).

1A–Goldendale, Liberty Bell, LaConner, Colfax, Life Christian, Bellevue Christian, Onalaska, Freeman, Mt. Vernon Christian, Cle Elum.

B–Davenport, Pomeroy, Curlew, Riverside Christian, Dayton, St. George’s, Sprague-Harrington, LaCrosse-Washtucna, Lind-Ritzville, Manson.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/10 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville8029570
Year totals558,852305,1754,057,485
The Dalles8131,3390
Year totals357,081227,4546,064,357
John Day7411,533No count
Year totals293,219211,884No count
McNary9032,6980
Year totals242,234195,3581,954,124
Priest Rapids1,001600
Year totals97,79911,43610,252
Wells26440
Year totals37,2966,0950
Ice Harbor451,6010
Year totals51,052129,435280,981
L.Monumental874,008No count
Year totals46,852124,773No count
Little Goose673,316No count
Year totals41,767108,479No count
Lower Granite773,9220
Year totals43,303104,68813,630

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Announced Jim Beattie will not return as executive vice president for baseball operations. Named Mike Flanagan executive vice president for baseball operations.

DETROIT TIGERS—Named Rafael Belliard infield coach, Gene Lamont third base coach, Lloyd McClendon bullpen coach, Don Slaught hitting coach, and Andy Van Slyke first base, outfield and base-running coach.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Sent INF Justin Leone outright to Tacoma of the PCL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Signed Larry Rothschild, pitching coach, to a one-year contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Claimed C Miguel Ojeda off waivers from Seattle.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Named Greg Hilt senior director of corporate marketing.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Named Jim Tracy manager.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with OF Justin Maxwell.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Waived F Jan Jagla and C Amal McCaskill.

SEATTLE SUPERSONICS—Named Brendan Malone consultant.

Women’s National Basketball Association

PHOENIX MERCURY—Named Paul Westhead coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released K Shaun Suisham from the practice squad. Signed RB Keylon Kincade to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed DE George Gause to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Waived LB Eric Alexander.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Acquired RB Jesse Chatman from Miami for a conditional draft pick.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed TE Wade Fletcher to the practice squad. Released DE-TE Bret Eddins from the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed LB Zeke Moreno to a one-year contact. Released LB Mike Labinjo and DE Alonzo Jackson.

Arena Football League

AFL—Named Chris Madigan director of corporate communications.

ARIZONA RATTLERS—Signed QB Sherdrick Bonner and OL-DL Wendall Gaines.

AUSTIN WRANGLERS—Signed WR-DB Shawndel Tucker.

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS—Traded DS Art Smith to Kansas City for OL-DL Dan Rumishek. Waived WR-DB back Bobby Britton.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE—Signed WR-DB Robert Reed.

LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS—Acquired OL-DL Paul LaQuerre from Tampa Bay for L Thaddeus Bullard. Agreed to terms with QB Jason Fife. Signed WR-DB Terrance Quattlebaum, OL-DL Nate Grace, FB-LB Lavell Mann, DS Nick Davis, K Eric Houle and DS Ronnie Kaymore.

NASHVILLE KATS—Signed WR-LB Detronn Harris and OL-DL Ryan Roth.

ORLANDO PREDATORS—Signed WR-LB Manwell Talbert.

PHILADELPHIA SOUL—Signed OL-DL Ernest Allen, WR-DB Mike Brown, DS Reggie Doster and WR-LB J.J. McKelvey.

SAN JOSE SABERCATS—Signed WR-LB Marquis Floyd and FB-LB John Kuhn.

UTAH BLAZE—Re-signed OL-DL Bryan Henderson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Assigned LW Brad Larsen to Chicago of the AHL.

BUFFALO SABRES—Signed Lindy Ruff, coach, to a one-year contract extension through the 2006-07 season.

CALGARY FLAMES—Signed D Bryan Marchment to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned D Andy Delmore to Syracuse of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS—Assigned LW Garrett Burnett to Iowa of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Activated D Richard Petiot from injured reserve and assigned him to Manchester of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned F Lee Stempniak to Peoria of the AHL.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Assigned D Josh Gorges to Cleveland of the AHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Placed F Stephen Peat on injured reserve. Recalled D Mike Green from Hershey of the AHL.

American Hockey League

BINGHAMTON SENATORS—Assigned G Jeff Glass to Charlotte of the ECHL.

CHICAGO WOLVES—Assigned D Troy Milam to Gwinnett of the ECHL.

HAMILTON BULLDOGS—Assigned D Derick Martin to Long Beach of the ECHL.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

ARIZONA STING—Re-signed D Scott Self to a one-year contract.

CALGARY ROUGHNECKS—Traded M Andy Secore and a 2006 first-round draft pick to Arizona for D Rob Kirkby.

PORTLAND LUMBERJAX—Signed F Damien Davis and D Del Halladay.

SOCCER

United Soccer League

PORTLAND TIMBERS— Fired coach Bobby Howe. Announced the resignation of general manager Jim Taylor.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Announced women’s rowing will become a varsity sport.

ARIZONA—Announced sophomore men’s basketball G Jawann McClellan is academically ineligible.

ARMY—Named Brandit Copper assistant track & field coach.

CLEVELAND STATE—Named Ernest Simpson assistant baseball coach.

EAST CAROLINA—Named Billy Godwin interim baseball coach.

GENEVA—Named Brian Yowler assistant cross country coach.

MANSFIELD—Named Jason Mattern men’s assistant basketball coach.

NEW MEXICO—Announced the resignation of Rudy Davalos, athletics director, effective Aug. 2006.

PITTSBURGH—Announced the resignation of Mike Pratapas, senior associate athletic director.

RICE—Named Charlie Rizzo defensive coordinator.

ROGER WILLIAMS—Named Anne Marie Shaughnessy women’s assistant volleyball coach, Michelle Kellerman assistant swimming coach, and Dan Davis and John Egan assistant wrestling coaches.

SIENA—Named Ryan Smith assistant sports information director.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Falcons - Saints circle is for Atlanta QB Michael Vick (questionable); the Steelers - Jaguars circle is for Pittsburgh QB Ben Roethlisberger (questionable). On the college football board, there is no line on the Minnesota - Wisconsin game due to Minnesota QB Bryan Cupito (questionable) and RB Laurence Maroney (questionable).

BASEBALL
World Series Odds
TeamOpenCurrent
Cardinals5/17/5
Angels8/13/1
Astros10/13/1
White Sox20/15/2
FOOTBALL
NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Open Current O/U
Sunday
COWBOYS 3.5 3.5 (47.5) Giants
LIONS 1 1 (41.5) Panthers
s-SAINTS 4.5 1/8 4.5 3/8 (42.5) Falcons
BEARS 2 3 (37) Vikings
CHIEFS 6.5 6 (42.5) Redskins
Bengals 3 3 (45) TITANS
STEELERS 3 1/8 3 3/8 (35) Jaguars
RAVENS 4 5.5 (34) Browns
BUCS 4.5 4.5 (32.5) Dolphins
BRONCOS 3 3 (46.5) Patriots
BILLS 3 3 (33) Jets
Chargers 2 2 (50.5) RAIDERS
SEAHAWKS 9 9.5 (46) Texans
Monday
COLTS 13 13.5 (51.5) Rams
COLLEGE
Thursday
NC STATE 5 5 Clemson
ARKANSAS ST 9.5 10 UL-Lafayette
Friday
Tex-El Paso 7 7 TULANE
Saturday
PITTSBURGH 3 2 S Florida
Alabama 12.5 12.5 MISSISSIPPI
Ga Tech 19 20.5 DUKE
BOSTON COLL 15 14 Wake Forest
TEXAS 19.5 17 Colorado
Louisville 7 7 W VIRGINIA
Wisconsin NL NL MINNESOTA
SYRACUSE 2.5 2 Rutgers
IOWA 15.5 14.5 Indiana
OHIO ST 6.5 6.5 Michigan St
Georgia 15 15.5 VANDERBILT
C MICHIGAN 6 6 Ohio U
PURDUE 7.5 7.5 Northwestern
Miami-Fla 40.5 41 TEMPLE
NAVY 13 13 Kent St
Bowling Green 23.5 24 BUFFALO
MIAMI-OHIO 14 13.5 Akron
Toledo 19 19.5 BALL ST
Colorado St 1 1.5 BYU
AIR FORCE 14 13.5 Unlv
SMU 1.5 2 E Carolina
WYOMING 7.5 7 New Mexico
MICHIGAN 3 3.5 Penn St
TEXAS A&M 17 17.5 Oklahoma St
k-Oklahoma 4.5 6 KANSAS
MISSOURI 6 6 Iowa St
TEXAS TECH 12 13.5 Kansas St
OREGON 16 15.5 Washington
LSU 5.5 6 Florida
Usc 12 11.5 NOTRE DAME
NO ILLINOIS 19 20.5 E Michigan
Connecticut 8 8 CINCINNATI
Nebraska 2 2.5 BAYLOR
Ala-Birm 5 3.5 MARSHALL
Ucla 6.5 6 WASH ST
CALIFORNIA 15.5 16 Oregon St
SO MISS 10 8.5 C Florida
TCU 23.5 23 Army
ARIZONA 5.5 4.5 Stanford
Auburn 7.5 7.5 ARKANSAS
UTAH 10 9.5 San Diego St
HOUSTON 9.5 10 Memphis
Florida St 6.5 7 VIRGINIA
BOISE ST 31 31 San Jose St
Tulsa 6.5 7 RICE
FRESNO ST 33.5 33 Utah St
NEV-RENO PK 1 La Tech
HAWAII 20.5 20 New Mexico St
Troy St 2 2 UL-MONROE
Mid Tenn St 5.5 5 FLA ATLANTIC
North Texas 1 PK FLORIDA INT’L

k- Kansas City, Missouri. Home teams in capital letters. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.