Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 24° Fog
News >  Business

NO HEADLINE

Market Tip The Spokesman-Review

Basketball

NBA preseason

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
New York101.000
New Jersey21.667
Philadelphia21.667
Boston12.3331
Toronto02.0001 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Orlando21.667
Atlanta11.500 1/2
Charlotte12.3331
Miami12.3331
Washington12.3331
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit201.000
Indiana21.667 1/2
Milwaukee21.667 1/2
Cleveland22.5001
Chicago12.3331 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
Houston301.000
Memphis301.000
Dallas11.5001 1/2
New Orleans11.5001 1/2
San Antonio04.0003 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Denver11.500
Portland11.500
Utah11.500
Minnesota02.0001
Seattle02.0001
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers21.667
Golden State11.500 1/2
L.A. Lakers11.500 1/2
Phoenix11.500 1/2
Sacramento11.500 1/2

Saturday’s Results

Orlando 101, New Orleans 83

New York 93, New Jersey 84

Charlotte 82, Miami 72

Memphis 104, Washington 79

Chicago 116, Boston 97

Houston 95, San Antonio 87

Milwaukee 91, Cleveland 89

Denver 112, Portland 85

L.A. Clippers 90, Phoenix 87

Today’s Games

Maccabi at Toronto, 10 a.m.

Dallas at New York, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 a.m.

Seattle vs. Houston at Laredo Texas, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 6 p.m.

Football

CFL

East Division

WLTPtsPFPA
Montreal86016471388
Toronto86016351294
Ottawa69012376475
Hamilton31206317508

West Division

WLTPtsPFPA
x-Brit. Col.113022434362
Edmonton106020408359
Calgary87016411375
Saskatchewan88016407392
Winnipeg510010417436

x-clinched playoff spot

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Saturday’s Result

Edmonton 19, Saskatchewan 18

Today’s Games

British Columbia at Montreal

Toronto at Winnipeg

Friday, Oct. 21

Ottawa at Hamilton

Saturday, Oct. 22

Toronto at Montreal

Winnipeg at British Columbia

Sunday, Oct. 23

Calgary at Saskatchewan

High school

WASHINGTON

Bishop Blanchet 42, Bainbridge 14

Graham-Kapowsin 34, Clover Park 13

Life Christian 35, Port Townsend 20

O’Dea 48, Lakeside 7

Quilcene 35, Chief Leschi 22

Tyee 56, Highline 30

West Seattle 43, Chief Sealth 20

Friday’s results

Non-league

Meridian 33, Colville 28

Meridian120021- 33
Colville7777- 28

Mer- unavailble 52 pass from Flesk (kick blocked)

Mer- Keough 27 pass from Flesk (pass failed)

Col- Sager 1 run (Holloway kick)

Col- Sager 1 run (Holloway kick)

Col- Holloway 50 pass from Bateman (Holloway kick)

Mer- Scott 1 run (unavailable kick)

Col- Holloway 12 pass from Bateman (Holloway kick)

Mer- unavailable 16 pass from Flesk (Keough pass from Flesk)

Mer- Flesk 4 run (pass failed)

Hockey

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers31282115
Philadelphia32062117
New Jersey23041218
N.Y. Islanders23041419
Pittsburgh02441727
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa500102310
Buffalo42081918
Montreal42081715
Toronto31282719
Boston33061921
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Florida42081310
Tampa Bay32171514
Carolina32062013
Atlanta24041722
Washington24041531

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Nashville500102013
Detroit510102413
Chicago24041821
Columbus14021016
St. Louis14021521
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver31171517
Edmonton33061517
Colorado22151917
Minnesota22151712
Calgary23151723
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas41081613
Los Angeles32061414
San Jose32062019
Anaheim21151313
Phoenix14131217

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Results

Ottawa 5, Boston 1

Toronto 3, Montreal 2

N.Y. Rangers 5, Atlanta 1

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Islanders 1

Florida 3, Buffalo 2

Tampa Bay 3, Pittsburgh 1

Carolina 6, New Jersey 1

Nashville 4, St. Louis 1

Detroit 2, Phoenix 0

Calgary 3, Edmonton 0

San Jose 4, Chicago 3

Today’s Games

Anaheim at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 3 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Rangers 5, Thrashers 1

Atlanta0011
N.Y. Rangers1315

First Period—1, N.Y. Rangers, Rucinsky 4 (Tyutin, Hossa), 10:32.

Second Period—2, N.Y. Rangers, Ortmeyer 1 (Nylander, Straka), 12:31. 3, N.Y. Rangers, Rucchin 1 (Rucinsky, Hossa), 13:06. 4, N.Y. Rangers, Nylander 1 (Rosival, Jagr), 16:44 (pp).

Third Period—5, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 1 (Stefan, Hossa), 9:07. 6, N.Y. Rangers, Nieminen 2 (Jagr, Malik), 12:07.

Shots on goal—Atlanta 8-6-15—29. N.Y. Rangers 10-9-10—29. Power-play opportunities—Atlanta 0 of 6; N.Y. Rangers 1 of 4. Goalies—Atlanta, Berkhoel 0-1-0 (29 shots-24 saves). N.Y. Rangers, Lundqvist 2-0-1 (29 shots-28 saves). A—18,200 (18,200).

Flyers 5, Islanders 1

N.Y. Islanders1001
Philadelphia4105

First Period—1, Philadelphia, Handzus 2 (Richards, Johnsson), 2:02. 2, N.Y. Islanders, York 1 (Zhitnik, Yashin), 4:46 (pp). 3, Philadelphia, Sharp 1 (Primeau, Carter), 11:07 (pp). 4, Philadelphia, Johnsson 1, 14:00. 5, Philadelphia, Handzus 1 (Richards), 16:43.

Second Period—6, Philadelphia, Gagne 7 (Desjardins, Forsberg), 11:53 (pp).

Third Period—None.

Shots on goal—N.Y. Islanders 6-7-7—20. Philadelphia 16-19-11—46. Power-play opportunities—N.Y. Islanders 1 of 9; Philadelphia 2 of 12. Goalies—N.Y. Islanders, Snow 1-1-0 (46 shots-41 saves). Philadelphia, Esche 1-2-0 (20 shots -19 saves). A—19,543 (19,523).

Senators 5, Bruins 1

Boston0011
Ottawa2215

First Period—1, Ottawa, Neil 3 (Alfredsson), 11:15 (pp). 2, Ottawa, Vermette 2 (Havlat, Schaefer), 15:30.

Second Period—3, Ottawa, Bochenski 1 (Heatley, Pothier), 11:44. 4, Ottawa, Volchenkov 1 (Havlat, Schaefer), 12:59.

Third Period—5, Ottawa, Smolinski 1 (Alfredsson, Eaves), 2:01. 6, Boston, Leahy 2 (Isbister), 3:00.

Shots on goal—Boston 12-12-11—35. Ottawa 12-15-15—42. Power-play opportunities—Boston 0 of 5; Ottawa 1 of 7. Goalies—Boston, Raycroft 2-3-0 (24 shots-20 saves), Toivonen (12:59 Second, 18-17). Ottawa, Hasek 4-0-0 (35 shots-34 saves). A—19,379 (18,500).

Maple Leafs 3, Canadiens 2

Toronto1113
Montreal1012

First Period—1, Montreal, Kovalev 1 (Perezhogin), 8:52 (pp). 2, Toronto, Allison 2 (O’Neill, Kaberle), 15:04 (pp).

Second Period—3, Toronto, Lindros 4 (Wellwood, Steen), 7:42 (pp).

Third Period—4, Montreal, Plekanec 1 (Ribeiro, Ryder), 5:33. 5, Toronto, Lindros 5 (Steen, Domi), 12:18.

Shots on goal—Toronto 9-7-5—21. Montreal 9-8-14—31. Power-play opportunities—Toronto 2 of 4; Montreal 1 of 7. Goalies—Toronto, Belfour 2-1-2 (31 shots-29 saves). Montreal, Theodore 3-2-0 (21 shots-18 saves). A—21,273 (21,273).

Hurricanes 6, Devils 1

Carolina3216
New Jersey0101

First Period—1, Carolina, Vrbata 2 (Stillman, Cullen), 5:32 (pp). 2, Carolina, Cole 2, 16:39. 3, Carolina, Cullen 2 (Tverdovsky, Vasicek), 16:56.

Second Period—4, New Jersey, J.Pandolfo 1 (Matvichuk, Madden), 6:18. 5, Carolina, Brind’Amour 2 (Tverdovsky, Cullen), 14:34 (pp). 6, Carolina, Vasicek 1 (Vrbata, Commodore), 18:47.

Third Period—7, Carolina, Brind’Amour 3 (Commodore, Williams), 10:49.

Shots on goal—Carolina 10-9-6—25. New Jersey 8-14-6—28. Power-play opportunities—Carolina 2 of 4; New Jersey 0 of 5. Goalies—Carolina, Ward 3-1-0 (28 shots-27 saves). New Jersey, Brodeur 2-3-0 (19 shots-14 saves), Clemmensen (0:00 Third, 6 shots-5 saves). A—14,723 (19,040).

Lightning 3, Penguins 1

Tampa Bay1203
Pittsburgh0001

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Prospal 3 (Lecavalier, Fedotenko), 12:07.

Second Period—2, Tampa Bay, Fedotenko 1 (Lecavalier, Richards), 5:45 (pp). 3, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 3 (Prospal, Sarich), 19:46.

Third Period—4, Pittsburgh, Palffy 4 (Crosby), 1:20.

Shots on goal—Tampa Bay 6-18-6—30. Pittsburgh 10-3-8—21. Power-play opportunities—Tampa Bay 1 of 7; Pittsburgh 0 of 2. Goalies—Tampa Bay, Burke 1-0-0 (21 shots-20 saves). Pittsburgh, Fleury 0-1-1 (30 shots-27 saves). A—17,132 (16,940).

Panthers 3, Sabres 2

Buffalo1012
Florida0213

First Period—1, Buffalo, Briere 4 (Dumont), 13:13.

Second Period—2, Florida, Horton 3 (Olesz, Van Ryn), 7:12. 3, Florida, Gelinas 1 (Van Ryn), 12:50.

Third Period—4, Buffalo, Briere 5 (McKee, Dumont), 4:23. 5, Florida, Jokinen 2 (Van Ryn, Krajicek), 18:53 (pp).

Shots on goal—Buffalo 14-11-9—34. Florida 15-14-13—42. Power-play opportunities—Buffalo 0 of 4; Florida 1 of 5. Goalies—Buffalo, Miller 4-2-0 (42 shots-39 saves). Florida, Luongo 4-2-0 (34 shots-32 saves). A—17,426 (19,250).

Predators 4, Blues 1

Nashville1214
St. Louis0101

First Period—1, Nashville, Sullivan 4 (Walker, Suter), 6:37.

Second Period—2, St. Louis, Mayers 3 (Backman, Drake), 5:58. 3, Nashville, Legwand 1 (Kariya, Markov), 12:57. 4, Nashville, Hartnell 2 (Suter), 19:36.

Third Period—5, Nashville, Johnson 2 (Erat, Hall), 18:33 (en).

Shots on goal—Nashville 7-11-6—24. St. Louis 8-10-11—29. Power-play opportunities—Nashville 0 of 7; St. Louis 0 of 4. Goalies—Nashville, Vokoun 4-0-0 (29 shots-28 saves). St. Louis, Lalime 1-4-0 (23 shots-20 saves). A—13,919 (19,022).

Red Wings 2, Coyotes 0

Detroit0112
Phoenix0000

First Period—None.

Second Period—1, Detroit, Zetterberg 3 (Woolley, Williams), 2:11 (pp).

Third Period—2, Detroit, Datsyuk 3 (Lidstrom, Holmstrom), 14:10.

Shots on goal—Detroit 8-6-6—20. Phoenix 9-6-8—23. Power-play opportunities—Detroit 1 of 6; Phoenix 0 of 3. Goalies—Detroit, Legace 5-1-0 (23 shots-23 saves). Phoenix, Joseph 1-2-0 (20 shots-18 saves). A—17,799 (17,799).

Flames 3, Oilers 0

Edmonton0000
Calgary2013

First Period—1, Calgary, Langkow 3 (Reinprecht, Phaneuf), 9:53 (pp). 2, Calgary, Iginla 2, 15:32.

Second Period—None.

Third Period—3, Calgary, Warrener 2, 18:58 (sh-en).

Shots on goal—Edmonton 9-15-9—33. Calgary 13-4-11—28. Power-play opportunities—Edmonton 0 of 8; Calgary 1 of 7. Goalies—Edmonton, Markkanen 2-2-0 (27 shots-25 saves). Calgary, Kiprusoff 2-3-1 (33 shots-33 saves). A—19,289 (17,409).

Sharks 4, Blackhawks 3

Chicago1203
San Jose2204

First Period—1, San Jose, Sturm 3 (Marleau, Michalek), 2:34. 2, San Jose, Cheechoo 2 (Primeau, Smith), 10:23. 3, Chicago, Morgan 1 (Bell, Holmqvist), 16:55.

Second Period—4, Chicago, Barnaby 1 (Dowd, Ellison), 3:18. 5, San Jose, Marleau 3 (Sturm, Stuart), 7:51 (pp). 6, San Jose, Marleau 4 (Dimitrakos, Stuart), 10:37 (pp). 7, Chicago, Ellison 1 (Dowd, Cullimore), 18:16.

Third Period—None.

Shots on goal—Chicago 10-11-6—27. San Jose 11-18-15—44. Power-play opportunities—Chicago 0 of 6; San Jose 2 of 11. Goalies—Chicago, Anderson 0-1-0 (44 shots-40 saves). San Jose, Nabokov 3-1-0 (27 shots-24 saves). A—17,496 (17,496).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Regina106400362912
Moose Jaw75101312111
Prince Albert10340329399
Saskatoon7330126287
Brandon12381034557
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Calgary98100311716
Medicine Hat105203342913
Red Deer125700354510
Lethbridge9350118277
Swift Current10260220356

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kelowna129300503918
Kamloops107300272514
Kootenay106301412313
Prince George106400302512
Vancouver95301302011
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Portland6420030248
Everett6330017146
Tri-City7340024336
Spokane7340017186
Seattle7141112304

Note: Two points awarded for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s Results

Calgary 4, Brandon 3

Kootenay 7, Medicine Hat 2

Red Deer 4, Swift Current 1

Regina 4, Prince Albert 3 (SO)

Saskatoon 3, Seattle 0

Spokane 5, Tri-City 4

Vancouver 5, Lethbridge 3

Today’s Games

Everett at Kamloops

Prince George at Seattle

Saskatoon at Portland

Calgary at Regina

Moose Jaw at Kootenay

Chiefs 5, Americans 4

Spokane2125
Tri-City0134

First Period—1, Spokane, Logan 1 (Klassen, Bruton), 6:14 (pp). 2, Spokane, Je.Lynch 2 (Klassen, Zimmerman), 15:50 (pp).

Second Period—3, Tri-City, Inglis 1 (Procyshen, Vey), 5:52. 4, Spokane, Klassen 5 (Salmonsson), 7:28.

Third Period—5, Spokane, Ryan 2, 2:46 (sh). 6, Tri-City, Schneider 3 (Magistrale, Procyshen), 4:13. 7, Tri-City, Beeman 5 (Gillen, I.McDonald), 10:43. 8, Tri-City, Magistrale 1 (Schneider), 11:59. 9, Spokane, Bruton 3 (Klassen, Logan), 17:35 (pp).

Shots on goal—Spokane 13-12-10—35. Tri-City 3-14-9—26. Power-play opportunities—Spokaen 4 of 9; Tri-City 1 of 8. Goalies—Spokane, Watt 3-4-0 (26 shots-22 saves). Tri-City, Price 1-3-0 (35 shots-30 saves). A—4,056.

KIJHL

Spokane Braves 4, Beaver Valley 3

Beaver Valley1023
Spokane4004

SCORING: Beaver Valley–Tremblay, St. Denis, Raptis. Spokane–Sargent, Hollandsworth, Sherman, Witt.

Saves–Beaver Valley, Ferraro 13-16-8-37. Spokane, Skier 8-8-15–31.

NPHL

Spokane Flyers 7, Butte 5

Spokane1247
Butte2125

SCORING: Spokane–Abney 2, Clark, Japhet 2, Jackson, D.Clouse. Butte–Downs 3, Johnson, Diehl.

Saves–Spokane, Lewicka 10-9-3–22, Gorecki x-x-2-2. Butte, Siegal 14-20-10–44, Ganhan x-x-2-2.

Auto racing

UAW-GM Quality 500

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

At Lowe’s Motor Speedway, Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 336, $264,991.

2. (7) Kurt Busch, Ford, 336, $222,625.

3. (21) Greg Biffle, Ford, 336, $156,050.

4. (12) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 336, $154,308.

5. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 336, $128,900.

6. (9) Casey Mears, Dodge, 336, $138,908.

7. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 336, $145,641.

8. (39) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 336, $92,325.

9. (31) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 336, $112,214.

10. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 336, $100,275.

11. (37) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 336, $108,870.

12. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 336, $86,850.

13. (22) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 336, $86,150.

14. (19) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 336, $101,520.

15. (16) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 336, $90,233.

16. (43) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 336, $68,875.

17. (42) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 336, $81,525.

18. (5) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 336, $107,550.

19. (41) Jeff Green, Dodge, 336, $99,911.

20. (14) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 336, $90,783.

21. (17) Kevin Lepage, Ford, 336, $71,675.

22. (26) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 336, $66,600.

23. (33) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 336, $105,025.

24. (27) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 336, $100,188.

25. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 328, $139,561.

26. (18) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 326, $113,561.

27. (1) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 326, $157,001.

28. (35) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 291, $112,136.

29. (32) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 278, accident, $95,214.

30. (20) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 278, accident, $102,433.

31. (29) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 278, accident, $75,075.

32. (23) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 278, engine failure, $64,375.

33. (15) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 267, accident, $82,747.

34. (40) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 255, engine failure, $64,125.

35. (11) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 252, accident, $63,975.

36. (34) David Stremme, Dodge, 243, accident, $63,790.

37. (38) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 213, handling, $63,670.

38. (10) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 151, accident, $112,596.

39. (13) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 150, accident, $71,450.

40. (30) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 124, accident, $91,248.

41. (24) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 94, accident, $63,215.

42. (28) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 61, accident, $110,508.

43. (36) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 40, timing chain, $63,318.

Time of Race: 4 hours, 11 minutes, 18 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.309 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 120.334 mph. Caution Flags: 15 for 84 laps. Lead Changes: 35 among 17 drivers. Lap Leaders: E.Sadler 0; R.Newman 1-21; E.Sadler 22-29; T.Stewart 30-32; D.Hamlin 33; E.Sadler 34-59; T.Stewart 60-64; E.Sadler 65-91; G.Biffle 92; E.Sadler 93-96; J.Mayfield 97; G.Biffle 98-100; E.Sadler 101-127; S.Wimmer 128; E.Sadler 129-143; Kyle Busch 144-150; E.Sadler 151-152; C.Mears 153-160; T.Stewart 161-175; T.Kvapil 176; T.Stewart 177-202; J.Green 203; T.Stewart 204-215; M.Waltrip 216-221; E.Sadler 222-224; M.Waltrip 225-245; R.Newman 246-266; M.Waltrip 267-270; K.Kahne 271-305; Kurt Busch 306-307; C.Mears 308; R.Rudd 309-312; J.Nemechek 313-318; J.Johnson 319; J.Nemechek 320-324; J.Johnson 325-336. Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Elliott Sadler, 8 times for 112 laps; Tony Stewart, 5 times for 61 laps; Ryan Newman, 2 times for 42 laps; Kasey Kahne, 1 time for 35 laps; Michael Waltrip, 3 times for 31 laps; Jimmie Johnson, 2 times for 13 laps; Joe Nemechek, 2 times for 11 laps; Casey Mears, 2 times for 9 laps; Kyle Busch, 1 time for 7 laps; Greg Biffle, 2 times for 4 laps; Ricky Rudd, 1 time for 4 laps; Kurt Busch, 1 time for 2 laps; Denny Hamlin, 1 time for 1 lap; Jeremy Mayfield, 1 time for 1 lap; Scott Wimmer, 1 time for 1 lap; Travis Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap; Jeff Green, 1 time for 1 lap. Point Standings: 1. T.Stewart, 5,777. 2. J.Johnson, 5,777. 3. G.Biffle, 5,766. 4. R.Newman, 5,760. 5. M.Martin, 5,726. 6. C.Edwards, 5,723. 7. R.Wallace, 5,685. 8. J.Mayfield, 5,662. 9. M.Kenseth, 5,653. 10. Kurt Busch, 5,635.

Toyota Indy 400 lineup

INDY RACING LEAGUE

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At California Speedway, Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 219.398.

2. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 218.902.

3. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 218.602.

4. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 218.199.

5. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 218.029.

6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 217.765.

7. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 217.702.

8. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 217.408.

9. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 217.261.

10. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 217.170.

11. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 217.143.

12. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 217.037.

13. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 216.585.

14. (10) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 216.491.

15. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 216.318.

16. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 215.704.

17. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 215.631.

18. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Chevrolet, 215.622.

19. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 215.602.

20. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 214.676.

21. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 212.411.

22. (44) Thiago Medeiros, Dallara-Honda, no speed.

Chinese Grand Prix lineup

FORMULA ONE

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At Shanghai International Circuit, Shanghai, China

Lap length: 3.388 miles

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 34.080 seconds, 129.635 mph.

2. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:34.401.

3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:34.488.

4. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 1:34.801.

5. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:35.188.

6. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:35.301.

7. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:35.428.

8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:35.610.

9. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:35.723.

10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:35.739.

11. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:35.898.

12. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:36.044.

13. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 1:36.445.

14. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:36.472.

15. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:36.707.

16. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:36.788.

17. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:37.083.

18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:39.105.

19. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 1:39.233.

20. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:39.460.

Golf

Michelin Championship

PGA TOUR

At Las Vegas

Purse: $4 million

s-TPC at Summerlin, 7,243 yards, par 72

t-TPC at The Canyons, 7,063 yards, par 71

Third Round

Ted Purdy67s-65t-65s—197 -18
Steve Lowery67t-68s-64s—199 -16
Charles Howell III63s-69t-67s—199 -16
Harrison Frazar68s-63t-68s—199 -16
Wes Short, Jr.67t-67s-66s—200 -15
Kevin Stadler64s-66t-70s—200 -15
Geoff Ogilvy65t-69s-67s—201 -14
Jim Furyk66s-66t-69s—201 -14
Scott Gutschewski64s-71t-67s—202 -13
Phillip Price68t-66s-68s—202 -13
Ryan Palmer62t-72s-68s—202 -13
Jeff Sluman67s-69t-66s—202 -13
Hidemichi Tanaka66t-68s-68s—202 -13
Shigeki Maruyama65t-65s-72s—202 -13
Tjaart van der Walt64t-71s-68s—203 -12
Bo Van Pelt70s-66t-67s—203 -12
Stephen Leaney67t-67s-69s—203 -12
Jerry Kelly67s-69t-67s—203 -12
Tom Pernice, Jr.65t-68s-70s—203 -12
Paul Goydos65t-65s-73s—203 -12
Bart Bryant64s-66t-73s—203 -12
Nick Watney67s-67t-70s—204 -11
Will MacKenzie65t-69s-70s—204 -11
Kevin Sutherland67t-67s-70s—204 -11
Ryuji Imada64t-70s-70s—204 -11
Justin Leonard63t-70s-71s—204 -11
Ben Crane67t-65s-72s—204 -11
Paul Azinger71t-66s-67s—204 -11
Ryan Moore67s-63t-74s—204 -11
John Daly68t-67s-70s—205 -10
Fred Funk67t-68s-70s—205 -10
Joe Ogilvie67s-68t-70s—205 -10
Lee Janzen66s-69t-70s—205 -10
Scott Verplank70s-66t-69s—205 -10
Donnie Hammond68t-68s-69s—205 -10
Paul Claxton69t-67s-69s—205 -10
Billy Andrade65t-68s-72s—205 -10
Frank Lickliter II67s-69t-69s—205 -10
John Senden66t-66s-73s—205 -10
Michael Allen64s-68t-73s—205 -10
Rod Pampling67t-64s-74s—205 -10
Lucas Glover66t-66s-73s—205 -10
Jason Gore65t-70s-71s—206 -9
Charles Warren69t-66s-71s—206 -9
Omar Uresti68s-68t-70s—206 -9
J.J. Henry66s-70t-70s—206 -9
Davis Love III68s-67t-71s—206 -9
Robert Allenby68t-68s-70s—206 -9
Jonathan Byrd67s-69t-70s—206 -9
Robert Gamez67t-70s-69s—206 -9
Scott Piercy72t-65s-69s—206 -9
Briny Baird62s-66t-78s—206 -9
Dean Wilson69t-66s-72s—207 -8
John Huston70s-65t-72s—207 -8
Fred Couples69s-67t-71s—207 -8
Hunter Haas65s-69t-73s—207 -8
Joe Durant66s-70t-71s—207 -8
Bill Glasson68t-68s-71s—207 -8
James Driscoll69t-68s-70s—207 -8
Daniel Chopra70s-67t-70s—207 -8
Olin Browne67t-65s-75s—207 -8
Carl Pettersson68s-69t-70s—207 -8
Marco Dawson68s-67t-73s—208 -7
Padraig Harrington69s-67t-72s—208 -7
Corey Pavin68t-68s-72s—208 -7
Stuart Appleby67t-70s-71s—208 -7
Aaron Baddeley72s-63t-74s—209 -6
Brian Gay72s-65t-72s—209 -6
Bob Heintz68s-69t-72s—209 -6
D.A. Points67s-70t-72s—209 -6
Gavin Coles68s-69t-72s—209 -6
Tommy Armour III69s-66t-75s—210 -5
Rory Sabbatini67t-67s-76s—210 -5
Chad Campbell71s-65t-74s—210 -5
Duffy Waldorf67t-70s-73s—210 -5
Gary Hallberg69s-67t-75s—211 -4
Mark Hensby69t-67s-75s—211 -4
John Rollins67t-69s-76s—212 -3
Brent Geiberger66s-71t-75s—212 -3
Billy Mayfair68t-69s-76s—213 -2
Scott Hend68s-69t-76s—213 -2
Todd Fischer70t-66s-78s—214 -1
Tom Lehman69t-68s-79s—216 +1

Administaff Small Business Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Augusta Pines GC, Spring, Texas

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 6,993; Par: 72 (36-36)

Second Round

Brad Bryant66-66—132
Gil Morgan67-67—134
Dave Barr67-67—134
Hale Irwin66-68—134
Mark McNulty66-68—134
Morris Hatalsky65-69—134
Jay Haas65-69—134
Mike Sullivan67-68—135
John Bland68-68—136
Bruce Lietzke72-65—137
Tom Jenkins70-67—137
Bruce Fleisher69-68—137
Bobby Wadkins66-71—137
Tom Kite72-66—138
Ben Crenshaw70-68—138
Don Pooley70-68—138
Dan Pohl69-69—138
Bob Murphy68-70—138
Jose Maria Canizares72-67—139
R.W. Eaks68-71—139
Des Smyth65-74—139
Ron Streck71-69—140
David Eger70-70—140
Norm Jarvis68-72—140
Danny Edwards67-73—140
Scott Simpson72-69—141
James Mason71-70—141
Dave Stockton75-67—142
Jim Ahern74-68—142
Mark Johnson72-70—142
Tom McKnight71-71—142
Dick Mast71-71—142
D.A. Weibring69-73—142
Roy Vucinich70-72—142
John Mahaffey69-73—142
Wayne Levi73-70—143
Lanny Wadkins72-71—143
Mark James71-72—143
Mike Reid71-72—143
Fuzzy Zoeller71-72—143
Graham Marsh70-73—143
Bob Gilder76-68—144
Tom Wargo74-70—144
Walter Hall74-70—144
Hugh Baiocchi74-70—144
Joe Inman73-71—144
Lonnie Nielsen72-72—144
Bruce Summerhays77-68—145
Larry Nelson75-70—145
Keith Fergus75-70—145
Dana Quigley74-71—145
Andy Bean74-71—145
Jay Sigel73-72—145
John Ross73-72—145
Leonard Thompson72-73—145
John Harris72-73—145
Rodger Davis76-70—146
Rocky Thompson74-72—146
Don Reese74-72—146
Howard Twitty72-74—146
Hajime Meshiai73-74—147
Jim Thorpe75-73—148
Bob Eastwood73-75—148
Vicente Fernandez73-75—148
Curtis Strange72-76—148
Bill Rogers75-74—149
Ed Dougherty75-74—149
Pete Oakley70-79—149
Jim Dent74-76—150
Mike McCullough75-76—151
Jim Albus79-73—152
Charles Coody75-77—152
Dale Douglass76-77—153
David Lundstrom74-79—153
Doug Johnson77-78—155
Arnold Palmer78-79—157
Lee Trevino78-80—158

Samsung World Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Bighorn GC, Canyons Course, Palm Desert, Calif.

Purse: $850,000

Yardage: 6,634; Par: 72

Third Round

Annika Sorenstam64-71-66—201
Gloria Park65-72-68—205
Michelle Wie70-65-71—206
Catriona Matthew70-66-71—207
Cristie Kerr65-71-71—207
Pat Hurst70-70-68—208
Sophie Gustafson70-68-70—208
Marisa Baena68-70-70—208
Paula Creamer66-69-73—208
Rosie Jones68-69-72—209
Grace Park67-66-76—209
Natalie Gulbis67-72-71—210
Candie Kung70-68-72—210
Meena Lee69-69-72—210
Jeong Jang69-68-74—211
Birdie Kim72-69-73—214
Lorie Kane66-72-76—214
Wendy Ward74-74-68—216
Lorena Ochoa70-76-70—216
Heather Bowie72-72-73—217

IEPGA Jim Shriver Cup Matches

At Coeur d’Alene Resort

Professionals 19, Amateurs 1

Best Ball

Chris Curran and Troy Blood def. Steve Becker and Monte Best 2 and 1.

Randy Buckenberger and Mark Poirier def. Randy Kirby and Craig Ziegler 2 and 1.

Jason Pitt and Ron Barker def. Guy Ailor and Daren Anderson 4 and 2.

Trevor Fox and Mark Gardner def. Steve Drake and Kevin Braegger 4 and 3.

Matt Bunn and Kyle Kelly def. Steve Zalewski and Gene Teigen 6 and 5.

Chapman

Chris Curran and Mark Gardner def. Steve Zalewski and Daren Anderson 3 and 1.

Randy Buckenberger and Kyle Kelly def. Monte Best and Steve Drake 4 and 3.

Steve Becker and Craig Ziegler (amateurs) def. Jason Pitt and Mark Poirier 3 and 2.

Troy Blood and Trevor Fox def. Kevin Braegger and Guy Ailor 5 and 3.

Matt Bunn and Ron Barker def. Randy Kirby and Gene Teigen 5 and 4.

Singles

Ron Barker def. Steve Drake 4 and 3.

Jason Pitt def. Daren Anderson 5 and 4.

Trevor Fox def. Steve Zalewski 1 up.

Chris Curran def. Gene Teigen 2 and 1.

Mark Poirier def. Kevin Braegger 2 and 1.

Troy Blood def. Guy Ailor 6 and 5.

Kyle Kelly def. Randy Kirby 5 and 4.

Randy Buckenberger def. Monte Best 3 and 2.

Matt Bunn def. Craig Ziegler 4 and 3.

Mark Gardner def. Steve Becker 2 up.

Most Valuable Amateur-Steve Becker

Most Valuable Professional-Ron Barker

Cross country

College

EWU Invitational

At EWU Sports & Recreation Center

MEN, 8K

TEAM SCORING- Montana 29, Eastern Washington 36, Gonzaga 77, Idaho 87. Eastern Washington 20, Gonzaga 39; Eastern Washington 15, Idaho 41; Montana 24, Eastern Washington 31; Gonzaga 29, Idaho 30; Montana 20, Gonzaga 39; Montana 15, Idaho 46.

INDIVIDUALS- 1, John Timeus (EWU) 25:30.7. 2, Joe Miller (GU) 25:42.4. 3, Richie Pemberton (UM) 26:09.1. 4, Matt Winter (UM) 26:09.3. 5, Dan Bingham (UM) 26:09.7. 6, Curtis Suver (EWU) 26:19.8. 7, Eli Hermann (UM) 26:40.4. 8, Shaun Helm (EWU) 26:40.6. 9, Curtis Kincaid (EWU) 26:48.2. 10, Jeff Quickel (UM) 26:49.4.

WOMEN, 5K

TEAM SCORING- Montana 20, Eastern Washington 51, Central Washington 71, Washington State 116, Gonzaga 126, Idaho 138. Eastern Washington 23, Central Washington 32; Central Washington 18, Gonzaga 39; Montana 16, Central Washington 45; Eastern Washington 16, Gonzaga 40; Montana 19, Eastern Washington 39; Montana 15, Gonzaga 49.

INDIVIDUALS- 1, Allie Brosh (UM) 18:31.6. 2, Tani Vander Meulen (unattached) 18:50.4. 3, Camille Gibb (EWU) 18:56.3. 4, Heather Sim (Caltas) 18:57.4. 5, Katie Hummell (unattached) 19:24.6. 6, Kim Triz (UM) 19:26.1. 7, Chelsea Burfeind (UM) 19:41.1. 8, Shannon Johnson (UM) 19:44.9. 9, Rachel Bailey (CWU) 19:47.7. 10, Domo Colberg (UM) 19:50.8.

Runners Soul Bigfoot Open

At Spokane Falls Community College

MEN, 8K

TEAM SCORING- CC Spokane 32, Calgary 56, Lewis and Clark State 61, Whitworth 80, Whitman 132, Treasure Valley CC 174, Flathead Valley CC 217.

INDIVIDUALS- 1, Geoff Kerr (UC) 5:01.7. 2, Andrew Fuller (CCS) 5:07.4. 3, Andrew Alley (UC Athletic) 5:10.2. 4, Doug Blackburn (WC) 5:13.5. 5, Nathan Kendrick (UC Athletic) 5:14.7. 6, Jose Juarez (CCS) 5:15.2. 7, Aaron Galbraith (LCSC) 5:15.7. 8, Mark Moeller (CCS) 5:16.0. 9, Kyle Anderson (CCS) 5:17.9. 10, Ciprian Nitoi (LCSC) 5:18.2.

WOMEN, 5K

TEAM SCORING- Calgary 22, Whitworth 56, Lewis and Clark State 64, Whitman 123, CC Spokane 124, Treasure Valley CC 174.

INDIVIDUALS- 1, Shannon Popowich (UC) 5:50.2. 2, Lindsay Winter (UC) 5:55.4. 3, E. Kristi Dickey (WC) 6:00.3. 4, Taryn Joyce-Mendive (LCSC) 6:10.1. 5, Renee Kaylor (UC) 6:11.8. 6, Shauna Skinner (UC) 6:12.5. 7, Elaine Heinemann (WC) 6:13.5. 8, Emily Stevenson (UC) 6:13.9. 9, Julie Lauterbach (WC) 6:14.1. 10, Sheena Stares (UC) 6:14.5.

High school

Can-Am Invitational

At Old Kettle Falls Picnic Area, 3.1 miles

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–West Valley 33, Colville 34, Pullman 108, Chewelah 139, Rogers 145, Newport 187.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Cloke (Col) 16:54. 2, Keroack (WV) 16:57. 3, Anderson (Chelan) 17:03. 4, Rose (Col) 17:06. 5, Hanson (WV) 17:16. 6, Wilson (Col) 17:22. 7, Gardner (WV) 17:30. 8, Udy (Pul) 17:41. 9, McConnell (Rog) 17:50. 10, Smith (WV) 17:51.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Colville 62, West Valley 66, Rogers 70, Pullman 75, Deer Park 85, Chewelah 178, Lake Roosevelt 1

INDIVIDUALS–1, Agee (WV) 20:06. 2, Williams (Col) 20:09. 3, Sipes (Col) 20:10. 4, Hahn (New) 20:31. 5, Nouisser (Pul) 20:40. 6, Bargo (Rog) 20:56. 7, Gray (DP) 21:10. 8, Johnstone (Che) 21:26. 9, Peterson (Rog) 21:35. 10, Mackie (WV) 21:41.

Soccer

MLS

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
y-New England1778595537
x-D.C. United16106545837
x-Chicago15134494950
Kansas City11912455244
MetroStars11911445149
Columbus11165383445

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
y-San Jose18410645331
x-FC Dallas13109484244
x-Colorado13136454037
x-Los Angeles13136454445
Real Salt Lake5225203065
CD Chivas USA4216183165

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched conference

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

Columbus 2, D.C. United 2, tie

New England 1, Chicago 0

Kansas City 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 1

Today’s Game

MetroStars at CD Chivas USA, 1 p.m.

END REGULAR SEASON

College men

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 7, George Fox 0

First half–1, WC, Varlamos (Carlson, Seyedali), 13:47. 2, WC, own goal, 11:28. 3, WC, Sabrowski (Seyedali), 40:15. Second half–4, WC, Johnson (Carlson), 50:17. 5, WC, Hopp (Henderson), 60:42. 6, WC, Friesen (Flournoy), 64:42. 7, WC, Lister (Flournoy), 79:59.

Shots on goal–George Fox 5, Whitworth 23. Saves–George Fox, Warren 2. Whitworth, Bostock 3.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 4, South Puget Sound 1

First half–1, CCS, Zalud (Washington), 9:00. 2, CCS, Zalud (Thorton), 10:00. 3, CCS, Thorton, 17:00. Second half–4, CCS, Landry (Rotert), 61:00. 5, SPS, Laconlade (Cody), 63:00.

Shots on goal–CC Spokane 15, South Puget Sound 6. Saves–CC Spokane, Hendricks 2. South Puget Sound, Salveson 8.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 2, Salt Lake 1

First half–1, SLCC, Quizpe (Medina) 44:00. Second half– 2, NIC, Allen 89:00. 3, Arceo 98:00.

Shots on goal–Salt Lake 8, North Idaho 21. Saves– Salt Lake, Santiago 8. North Idaho, Hildebrant 4.

College women

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 1, George Fox 0

First half–No scoring. Second half–1, WC, Fisk (Crowe), 67:18.

Shots on goal–George Fox 4, Whitworth 28. Saves–George Fox, Cardwell 5. Whitworth, Miller 0.

NWAACC

Spokane 2, Lane 1

First half–1, Lane, Jaramillo (Stewart) 11:43. Second half– 2, CCS, Johnson (Wilson) 59:10. 3, CCS, Laughlin (DeLeo) 75:00.

Shots on goal–Spokane CC 8, Lane CC 3. Saves– Spokane, Danielson 2. Lane, Brown 5.

Highlights—Stephanie Johnson…Catlyn Laughlin

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 0, Salt Lake 0

First half–none. Second half–none.

Shots on goal–Salt Lake 9, North Idaho 16. Saves–Salt Lake, Lang 11. North Idaho, Desjarlais 7.

High school boys

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 1, Moscow 1

First half —none Second half — 1, CDA, Wise, 54:00. 2, Mos, Johnson (O’Rourke), 66:00.

Shots on goal — Coeur d’Alene 6, Moscow 4. Saves — Coeur d’Alene, Olmsted 1, Hilbert 1. Moscow, Folk 1.

Intermountain League

St. Maries 3, Orofino 2

First half — 1, Oro, Lame 6:00. 2, StM, King 30:00. 3, StM, Payne (King) 40:00. Second half — 4, StM, Doman (Thurston) 48:00. 5, Oro, Lame (penalty kick) 60:00.

Shots on goal — Orofino 5, St. Maries 12. Saves — Orofino, Johnson 1, Annen 6. St. Maries, Renaldo 3.

Non-league

Moses Lake Chr. 2, Valley Christian 0

First half —none. Second half —1, MLC, Webb, 45:00. 2, MLC, Godfrey (Detrolio), 52:00.

Shots on goal — Valley Christian 9, Moses Lake Christian 19. Saves — Valley Christian, Stewart 8, Seeman 5. Moses Lake Christian, McNamara 3.

High school girls

Great Northern League

Pullman 7, Colville 0

First half — 1, Pul, Druffel (Johnson), 10:00. 2, Pul, Johnson (Druffel), 13:00. 3, Pul, Druffel (Winterbottom), 34:00. Second half — 4, Pul, Druffel, 50:00. 5, Pul, Busboom, 60:00. 6, Pul, Spangenberg (Byers), 61:00. 7, Pul, Albrecht, 72:00.

Shots on goal — Colville 4, Pullman 20. Saves — Colville, Storms 13. Pullman, Thornton 2, Marcelo 2.

Deer Park 1, Lakeside (WA) 0

First half —1, DP, Watson, 38:00. Second half —No scoring.

Shots on goal —Deer Park 8, Lakeside 13. Saves —Deer Park, Willford 4. Lakeside, Allen 6.

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 4, Moscow 0

First half —none. Second half — 1, CDA, Bjorn (penalty kick), 54:00. 2, CDA, Lowell, 62:00. 3, CDA, Fuller, 76:00. 4, CDA, Myers (Walker), 79:00.

Shots on goal — Moscow 1, Coeur d’Alene 15. Saves — Moscow, Quinn 8. Coeur d’Alene, Wemple 1.

Intermountain League

Bonners Ferry 5, Priest River 2

First half —1, BF, Kerby, 35:00. Second half — 2, BF, Putman, 43:00. 3, PR, Clark, 48:00. 4, BF, Putman (penalty kick), 56:00. 5, PR, Clark, 59:00. 6, BF, Putman, 71:00. 7, BF, Putman, 78:00.

Shots on goal —Priest River 9, Bonners Ferry 19. Saves — Priest River, unavailable 8. Bonners Ferry, Seymour 7.

St. Maries 4, Orofino 1

First half — 1, StM, Demarsh 9:00. 2, StM, Ratcliffe 28:00. 3, StM, Connerley 30:00. Second half — 4, Oro, Struhs 58:00. 5, StM, Renaldo 64:00.

Shots on goal — St. Maries 8, Orofino 5.Saves — St. Maries, Allen 4. Orofino, Mathis 2, Kunkel 2.

Tennis

Kremlin Cup

ATP TOUR/WTA TOUR

At Olympic Stadium, Moscow

Purse: Men, $1 million (Intl.); Women, $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Carpet-Indoor

Singles

Men, Semifinals

Igor Andreev (7), Russia, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

Nicolas Kiefer (6), Germany, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-2, 6-4.

Women, Semifinals

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Mary Pierce (3), France, def. Dinara Safina, Russia, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Doubles

Men, Semifinals

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Mikhail Youzhny (3), Russia, def. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Martin Damm (2), Czech Republic, walkover.

Igor Andreev and Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, and Jaroslav Levinsky (4), Czech Republic, 4-5 (2), 5-4 (6), 5-4 (4).

Women, Semifinals

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Rennae Stubbs (1), Australia, def. Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (4), Russia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

if… Stockholm Open

ATP TOUR

At Kungl. Tennishallen, Stockholm, Sweden

Purse: $798,200 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles, Semifinals

James Blake (6), United States, def. Olivier Rochus (5), Belgium, 6-4, 6-3.

Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles, Semifinals

Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (2), Australia, def. Jonas Bjorkman and Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 4-5 (12), 5-4 (2), 5-3.

BA-CA Trophy

ATP TOUR

At Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna, Austria

Purse: $684,300 (Intl. Gold)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles, Semifinals

Juan Carlos Ferrero (7), Spain, def. Radek Stepanek (3), Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Ivan Ljubicic (4), Croatia, def. Tommy Robredo (6), Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Doubles, Semifinals

Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Daniel Nestor (1), Canada, def. Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (3), Czech Republic, 5-4 (4), 5-1.

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (2), Israel, def. Gaston Etlis and Martin Rodriguez (4), Argentina, 3-5, 5-2, 5-3.

ptt Thailand Open

WTA TOUR

At Rama Gardens Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand

Purse: $200,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles, Semifinals

Nadia Petrova (1), Russia, def. Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Nicole Vaidisova (2), Czech Republic, def. Gisela Dulko (3), Argentina, 3-6, 6-0, 7-6 (3).

Doubles, Semifinals

Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano Pascual (1), Spain, lead Wynne Prakusya, Indonesia, and Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, 4-0, susp., rain.

Volleyball

College

Big Sky Conference

Portland State def. Eastern Washington 30-26 30-26 30-21. Kills– Mellor (EWU) 14, Vanzant (PSU) 16. Assists– Albers (EWU) 25, Lavigne (PSU) 33. Aces– Albers (EWU), Beck (EWU), Webster (EWU), Mellor (EWU) 1, Lavigne (PSU) 4. Digs– Mellor (EWU) 9, Brodie (PSU) 11. Blocks– Jensen (EWU) 3, Vanzant (PSU), Robertson (PSU) 4.

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga def. Saint Mary’s 25-30, 30-16, 30-27, 30-25. Kills–Stidham (SMU) 25, Jones (GU), Boevers (GU) 19. Assists–Bible (SMU) 48, Dunn (GU) 56. Aces–Stidham (SMU) 2, Garcia (GU) 2. Digs–Kolkka (SMU) 17, Herrera (GU) 24. Blocks–Kirk (SMU) 11, Mueller (GU) 9.

Northwest Conference

Whitworth def. Lewis & Clark 30-22, 30-25, 30-19. Kills–Chase (LC) 6, Danielson (WC) 15. Assists– Espejo (LC), Hornor (WC) 47. Aces– Morales, Lessner (LC) 2, Murphy (WC) 6. Digs–Morales (LC) 12, Murphy (WC) 16. Blocks– Dilling, Kettler (LC) 6, Danielson (WC) 5.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho def. Salk Lake 30-26 21-30 22-30 30-24 15-10. Kills– Alessi (NIC), Purcell (NIC) 13, Kidman (SLCC) 18. Assists– Anderson (NIC) 23, Couto (SLCC) 49. Aces– Anderson (NIC), Alessi (NIC) 3, Couto (SLCC) 3. Digs– Mainer (NIC) 21, Ostler (SLCC) 19. Blocks– Merchant (NIC) 8, Hollingsworth (SLCC) 7 .

High school

Bi-County League

Northwest Christian def. Odessa 25-16, 24-26, 25-22, 25-23. Kills-Kuch (Ode), C.Walter (Ode) 13, Pflieger (NWC) 9. Assists-T.Walter (Ode) 23, Davis (NWC) 20. Aces-Frederick (Ode) 2, Lindquist (NWC) 2. Digs-Frederick (Ode) 19, Barnes (NWC) 11. Blocks-Kuch (Ode) 10, Winters (NWC) 10.

Panorama League

Selkirk def. Columbia 25-18, 25-20, 25-18. Kills-Enyeart (Sel) 10, Montgomery (Col), Kemmerer (Col) 6. Assists-Williams (Sel) 30, Erickson (Col) 22. Aces-Webb (Sel), Williams (Sel) 3, C. Dashiell (Col) 2. Digs-Webb (Sel) 16, Montgomery (Col) 6. Blocks-Larson (Sel) 1, C. Dashiell (Col) 1.

Cusick def. Northport 25-12, 25-17, 25-21. Kills-Goodwin (Nor) 5, Smith (Cus) 11. Assists-McVey (Nor) 3, Chelsea (Cus) 19. Aces-Hargrave (Nor) 6, Smith (Cus) 3. Digs-Kingsbury (Nor) 3, Hansen (Cus) 6. Blocks-Goodwin (Nor) 4, Edwards (Cus) 5.

Idaho 3A District I

Post Falls def. Lakeland 25-18, 22-25, 22-25, 25-15, 15-13.

Lakeland def. Sandpoint 25-22, 18-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-10.

Lakeland def. Post Falls 25-11, 21-25, 25-17, 29-31, 15-11.

Moscow def. Sandpoint 25-11, 21-25, 25-14, 25-18.

Moscow def. Post Falls 25-20, 25-16, 25-12.

Bonners Ferry def. Kellogg 25-16, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17.

Timberlake def. Bonners Ferry 25-15, 25-20, 21-25, 25-19. Kills-Beyer (Tim) 14, Assists-Foster (Tim) 21 Aces-Corn (Tim) 5 Digs-Beyer (Tim) 11 Blocks-

St. Maries def. Kellogg 25-10, 25-14, 25-6. Kills-Robinson (StM) 18. Assists-Sather (StM) 30. Aces-Sather (StM), Robinson (StM) 5. Digs-Robinson (StM) 3. Blocks-Heath (StM), Lee (StM) 2.

Non-league

Crossover Classic

POOL A

Shadle Park def. Auburn Riverside 25-15, 25-22, 25-17

Medical Lake def. Cheney 25-23, 22-25, 25-11

Medical Lake def. Auburn Riverside 18-25, 25-17, 25-18

Auburn Riverside def. Cheney 25-22, 20-25, 25-23

Wilson def. Cheney 25-18, 22-25, 25-19

Lind-Ritzville def. Medical Lake 25-13, 24-26, 25-18

POOL B

University def. Kent Meridian 25-20, 25-18, 25-20

Southridge def. Handford 29-27, 20-25, 25-19

University def. Southridge 25-22, 25-22, 25-21

Handford def. Kent Meridian 27-25, 21-25, 25-19

University def. Handford 25-20, 25-16, 25-20

Southridge def. Kent Meridian 25-17, 25-21, 25-20

POOL C

Shadle Park def. Auburn Riverside 25-15, 25-22, 25-17

Wilson def. Lind-Ritzville 17-25, 25-21, 25-20

Shadle Park def. Lind-Ritzville 25-20, 25-17, 25-20

Wilson def. Shadle Park 25-19, 25-23, 21-25

Wilson def. Cheney 25-18, 22-25, 25-19

Lind-Ritzville def. Medical Lake 25-13, 24-26, 25-18

POOL D

North Central def. Goldendale 25-21, 25-27, 25-23

Heritage def. Davenport 23-25, 25-15, 25-22

Davenport def. North Central 23-25, 25-19, 25-22

Heritage def. Goldendale 25-14, 25-28, 25-23

Heritage def. North Central 24-26, 25-23, 25-22

Davenport def. Goldendale 25-23, 25-17, 25-22

POOL E

Kent Lake def. Barlow 25-21, 25-18, 20-25

Kamiakin def. Newport 25-11, 25-14, 25-14

Barlow def. Newport 25-15, 25-14, 25-19

Barlow def. Kamiakin 22-25, 25-23, 29-27

Kamiakin def. Central Valley 25-19, 25-20, 25-23

Colfax def. Newport 25-12, 2-15, 25-21

POOL F

Kentlake def. Barlow 25-21, 25-18, 20-25

Colfax def. Central Valley 26-24, 25-23, 25-13

Kentlake def. Colfax 25-22, 26-24, 25-23

Kentlake def. Central Valley 25-18, 17-25, 25-21

Kamiakin def. Central Valley 25-19, 25-20, 25-23

Colfax def. Newport 25-12, 25-15, 25-21

POOL G

Mt. Spokane def. St. Georges 25-15, 25-14, 25-22

Kiona-Benton def. Riverside 20-25, 26-24, 25-18

Mt. Spokane def. Riverside 26-24, 25-22, 25-19

Kiona-Benton def. St. Georges 25-18, 25-15, 25-18

Mt. Spokane def. Kiona-Benton 24-26, 25-17, 25-21

Riverside def. St. Georges 26-24, 26-24, 25-23

POOL H

Bethel def. Clarkston 25-22, 25-11, 26-24

Colville def. Sunnyside 25-19, 25-19, 25-16

Bethel def. Sunnyside 25-15, 25-17, 25-16

Colville def. Clarkston 25-15, 25-21, 25-16

Clarkston def. Sunnyside 25-21, 25-23, 23-25

Bethel def. Colville 26-24, 25-16, 1-25

POOL I

Lewis and Clark def. Kennewick 25-18, 29-27, 25-23

Walla Walla def. Meridian 18-25, 25-18, 25-22

Rogers def. Meridian 25-22, 22-25, 25-23

Kennewick def. Rogers 25-23, 25-16, 22-25

Kennewick def. Meridian 25-15, 25-20, 27-25

King’s def. Rogers 16-25, 25-20, 25-19

POOL J

Lewis and Clark def. Kennewick 25-18, 29-27, 25-23

Walla Walla def. Meridian 18-25, 25-18, 25-22

Walla Walla def. King’s 25-21, 21-25, 25-21

Lewis and Clark def. King’s 25-16, 24-26, 25-16

Lewis and Clark def. Walla Walla 25-20, 25-16, 25-18

King’s def. Rogers 16-25, 25-20, 25-19

POOL K

Lakeside def. Freeman 27-25, 28-26, 25-22

Ferris def. Davis 25-19, 25-23, 14-25

Lakeside def. Ferris 21-25, 25-21, 25-2

Davis def. Lakeside 25-17, 25-21, 18-25

Ferris def. Pasco 25-15, 25-15, 28-26

Davis def. West Valley 26-24, 25-21, 25-18

POOL L

Lakeside def. Freeman 27-25, 28-26, 25-22

West Valley def. Pasco 25-22, 25-20, 25-20

Freeman def. West Valley 25-17, 25-15, 25-16

Freeman def. Pasco 24-26, 25-19, 25-17

Ferris def. Pasco 25-15, 25-15, 28-26

Davis def. West Valley 26-24, 25-21, 25-18

POOL M

Eisenhower def. Snohomish 25-19, 25-15, 25-16

Prairie def. Prosser 25-22, 21-25, 25-22

Chewelah def. Prosser 28-26, 22-25, 25-17

Snohomish def. Chewelah 25-21, 22-25, 25-14

Snohomish def. Prosser 25-14, 25-18, 25-12

Chewelah def. Zillah 25-14, 25-18, 25-22

POOL N

Eisenhower def. Snohomish 25-19, 25-15, 25-16

Prairie def. Prosser 25-22, 21-25, 25-22

Prairie def. Zillah 25-17, 26-24, 16-25

Eisenhower def. Zillah 25-15, 25-17, 25-23

Eisenhower def. Prairie 25-20, 25-22, 31-29

Chewelah def. Zillah 25-14, 25-18, 25-22

POOL O

East Valley def. Moses Lake 25-21, 18-25, 25-21

Mead def. Wenatchee 25-18, 25-19, 25-23

Wenatchee def. Liberty 25-13, 25-21, 25-22

East Valley def. Liberty 18-25, 25-16, 26-24

Wenatchee def. East Valley 22-25, 25-17, 25-23

West Valley-Yakima def. Liberty 25-22, 23-25, 26-24

POOL P

East Valley def. Moses Lake 25-21, 18-25, 25-21

Mead def. Wenatchee 25-18, 25-19, 25-23

Mead def. West Valley-Yakima 25-16, 25-28, 25-17

West Valley-Yakima def. Moses Lake 25-16, 25-23, 21-25

Mead def. Moses Lake 25-10, 25-18, 25-16

West Valley-Yakima def. Liberty 25-22, 23-25, 26-24

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Buzzie Welch Bracket (1st-16th places)

At University High School

Kamiakin def. Medical Lake 25-17, 25-17

Snohomish def. Davis 23-25, 25-19, 28-26

Eisenhower def. Kentlake 25-12, 25-16

University def. Kennewick 25-20, 25-17

Lewis and Clark def. Heritage 25-20, 25-20

Wenatchee def. Wilson 26-28, 25-23, 25-22

Mt. Spokane def. Freeman 25-27, 25-17, 25-19

Mead def. Bethel 25-19, 25-18

Davis def. Medical Lake by forfeit

Kentlake def. Kennewick 25-17, 25-17

Kamiakin def. Snohomish 25-16, 25-19

Eisenhower def. University 25-19, 25-16

Heritage def. Wilson 25-23, 25-23

Bethel def. Freeman 21-25, 25-20, 25-18

Lewis and Clark def. Wenatchee 25-16, 25-18

Mead def. Mt. Spokane 25-15, 25-15

Kennewick def. Medical Lake by forfeit

Snohomish def. University 25-15

Wenatchee def. Mt. Spokane 25-20

Freeman def. Wilson 25-20

Kentlake def. Davis 25-22

Heritage def. Bethel 25-23

Eisenhower def. Kamiakin 25-17, 25-21

Mead def. Lewis and Clark 25-19, 25-23

Bethel def. Davis 25-17

Kentlake def. Heritage 25-20

Mead def. Eisenhower 22-25, 25-23, 25-21

Kamiakin def. Lewis and Clark 17-25, 25-20, 25-21

FINAL STANDINGS–1, Mead. 2, Eisenhower. 3, Kamiakin. 4, Lewis and Clark. 5, Kentlake. 6, Heritage. T-7, Snohomish and Wenatchee. T-9, Mt. Spokane and University. 11, Bethel. 12, Davis. T-13, Freeman and Kennewick. T-15, Medical Lake and Wilson.

Linda Sheridan Bracket (17th-32nd places)

At Central Valley High School

Barlow def. Auburn Riverside, score not available

Chewelah def. Ferris 25-18, 29-27

Prairie def. Colfax 21-25, 25-22, 25-21

Hanford def. Rogers 25-20, 25-19

Davenport def. Walla Walla 23-25, 25-23, 25-21

Shadle Park def. East Valley 25-21, 25-15

Kiona-Benton def. West Valley 25-20, 25-22

West Valley-Yakima def. Colville 25-18, 26-24

Ferris def. Auburn Riverside 24-26, 27-25, 25-19

Colfax def. Rogers 25-21, 25-22

Barlow def. Chewelah 28-26, 25-15

Prairie def. Hanford 25-16, 25-22

Colville def. West Valley 25-16, 25-21

Shadle Park def. Davenport 25-22, 23-25, 25-21

Kiona-Benton def. West Valley-Yakima 25-21, 25-20

Rogers def. Auburn Riverside 25-7

West Valley def. East Valley 25-11

Davenport def. West Valley-Yakima 25-23

Chewelah def. Hanford 25-23

Ferris def. Colfax 25-22

Colville def. Walla Walla 25-20

Prairie def. Barlow 25-22, 23-25, 25-21

Shadle Park def. Kiona-Benton 25-20, 21-25, 25-19

Colfax def. Walla Walla 25-16

Kiona-Benton def. Barlow 25-20

Colville def. Ferris 26-24

Shadle Park def. Prairie 25-16, 25-23

FINAL STANDINGS–17, Shadle Park. 18, Prairie. 19, Kiona-Benton. 20, Barlow. 21, Colville. 22, Ferris. T-23, Chewelah and Davenport. T-25, Hanford and West Valley-Yakima. 27, Colfax. 28, Walla Walla. T-29, Rogers and West Valley. T-31, Auburn Riverside and East Valley.

Stacey Ward Bracket (33rd-42nd places)

At East Valley High School

Liberty def. Clarkston 28-26, 25-20

Meridian def. Cheney 25-22, 25-23

Southridge def. Riverside 19-25, 25-18, 25-20

King’s def. Lind-Ritzville 25-20, 25-22

North Central def. Liberty 25-18, 25-23

Lakeside def. Meridian 25-18, 24-26, 25-19

Riverside def. Clarkston 25-12, 25-16

Lind-Ritzville def. Cheney 25-23, 19-25, 25-14

North Central def. Southridge 25-21, 25-23

Lakeside def. King’s 25-21, 20-25, 25-19

Riverside def. Liberty 25-22

Lind-Ritzville def. Meridian 25-18

Lind-Ritzville def. Riverside 25-19

Clarkston def. Cheney 25-17

Meridian def. Liberty 25-18

King’s def. Southridge 25-19

North Central def. Lakeside 25-19, 22-25, 26-24

FINAL STANDINGS–33, North Central. 34, Lakeside. 35, King’s. 36, Southridge. 37, Lind-Ritzville. 38, Riverside. 39, Meridian. 40, Liberty. 41, Clarkston. 42, Cheney.

Judy Kight Bracket (43rd-52nd places)

At Lewis and Clark High School

Zillah def. Newport 27-25, 25-19

St. George’s def. Sunnyside 25-14, 25-20

Prosser def. Kent-Meridian 16-25, 2517, 25-21

Central Valley def. Goldendale 25-21, 21-25, 25-22

Moses Lake def. Zillah 25-23, 25-23

Pasco def. St. George’s 25-17, 25-18

Kent-Meridian def. Newport 25-18

Goldendale def. Sunnyside 25-16, 25-18

Prosser def. Moses Lake 18-25, 25-15, 25-17

Central Valley def. Pasco 25-20, 25-23

Zillah def. Kent-Meridian 25-21

St. George’s def. Goldendale 25-18

St. George’s def. Zillah 25-20

Newport def. Sunnyside 25-20

Central Valley def. Prosser 25-21, 21-25, 25-17

Pasco def. Moses Lake 25-21

Kent-Meridian def. Goldendale by forfeit

FINAL STANDINGS–43, Central Valley. 44, Prosser. 45, Pasco. 46, Moses Lake. 47, St. George’s. 48, Zillah. 49, Kent-Meridian. 50, Goldendale. 51, Newport. 52, Sunnyside.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Friday and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville5776100
Year totals561,578308,2434,057,485
The Dalles4751,0720
Year totals359,731233,0066,064,357
John Day3991,267NA
Year totals295,591216,978NA
McNary7132,1790
Year totals244,990203,1641,954,124
Priest Rapids458650
Year totals100,33411,97010,252
WellsNCNCNC
Year totals37,3726,285NA
Ice HarborNCNCNC
Year totals51,205138,708280,981
L.Monumental101,955NA
Year totals47,070137,085NA
Little Goose1013,876NA
Year totals42,019122,108NA
Lower Granite494,1870
Year totals43,542119,92613,630

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, Oct. 15:

First Race - - Purse $14,300, Claiming $20,000-$18,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile

7-Courageous Journey (Hoonan D). $9.60 $3.60 $2.60

2-Parisian Slew (Gutierrez J). $4.00 $2.80

4-Road Afleet (Krigger K). $2.60

Also Ran: Corvallis Dee, Jumpingjupiter, Discernment

Late Scratches: Corner Kick,

Race Time: 1:37.40

Exacta (7-2) $23.90; Superfecta (7-2-4-5) $223.70; Trifecta (7-2-4) $55.80

Second Race - - Purse $15,600, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs

6-Youhadyourchance (Krigger K). $5.00 $2.80 $3.00

4-Escalante (Mangalee N). $8.80 $5.40

2-Rare Bull (Zunino J). $6.40

Also Ran: Handfullofaces, Holy Gin, Money Up Front

Late Scratches: Idabetabuck,

Race Time: 1:16.80

Daily Double (7-6) $31.60; Exacta (6-4) $16.20; Superfecta (6-4-2-3) $765.90; Trifecta (6-4-2) $119.00

Third Race - - Purse $17,600, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

2-Packy (Ortega J). $11.40 $4.60 $4.20

3-Gold Rush Banker (Mawing L). $3.80 $2.60

6-Prize Weaver (Zunino J). $5.20

Also Ran: Natural Touch, Call Columbo, Polo Bender

Race Time: 1:09

Exacta (2-3) $16.80; Superfecta (2-3-6-5) $329.60; Trifecta (2-3-6) $156.60; Pic 3 (7-6/7-2) $57.60

Fourth Race - - Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

8-Make the Deal (Ortega J). $5.40 $3.80 $2.40

4-Special Sign (Zunino J). $5.20 $3.00

9-Maeken Dust (Mangalee N). $3.40

Also Ran: Kittys Katalist, Glo’s Moe, Hayden Storm

Late Scratches: J J’s Son, Blue Game, Full Force Gale,

Race Time: 1:10.60

Exacta (8-4) $12.40; Superfecta (8-4-9-6) $168.50; Trifecta (8-4-9) $70.00; Pic 3 (6-2-8) $60.30

Fifth Race - - Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Five Furlongs

5-Sacred Chariot (Krigger K). $9.00 $4.00 $2.80

4-Magoo Can Do (Gutierrez J). $4.40 $2.80

2-Reno Ringo (Rochabrun J). $2.80

Also Ran: Son of a Moon, Moonlight Knight, Bold Weaver, Our Cool Boy, Valentoad, Rockumsockumharvey

Late Scratches: Tropic Gold,

Race Time: :58.20

Exacta (5-4) $23.30; Superfecta (5-4-2-10) $547.60; Trifecta (5-4-2) $44.90; Pic 3 (2-8-5) $72.00; Pic 4 (6/7-2-1/3/5/8-5) $247.80

Sixth Race - - Purse $8,030, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs

4-Mollie Stone (Krigger K). $10.40 $4.40 $3.00

3-Rbeei (Whitaker J). $3.20 $2.40

9-Scatin Satin (Hoonan D). $3.40

Also Ran: Sunny Flight, Ima Jazzy Miss, Designed for Gold, Jaswinder, O Two O Two O Two

Late Scratches: Chickenpotpie,

Race Time: 1:05

Exacta (4-3) $17.10; Superfecta (4-3-9-8) $105.70; Trifecta (4-3-9) $71.50; Pic 3 (8-5-4) $86.40

Seventh Race - - Purse $10,670, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs

5-Two Under Par (Perez M). $4.40 $3.00 $2.10

3-Starbuck Joe (Mawing L). $3.60 $2.80

1-Clara’s Choice (Jones C). $7.00

Also Ran: Allegheny Sunrise, Judi’s Kat, War Poppy, Top of the Tops, Sgt. Kenny

Race Time: 1:10.20

Exacta (5-3) $7.60; Superfecta (5-3-1-6) $366.90; Trifecta (5-3-1) $77.50; Pic 3 (5-4-5) $72.20

Eighth Race - - Purse $10,010, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs

11-Slew’s Temptation (Whitaker J). $15.00 $6.80 $4.60

4-Waverly Girl (Mitchell G). $3.60 $3.60

7-Little Cutie (Krigger K). $4.20

Also Ran: K D Implosion, Wilmaglen, Lady Latifa, Dble Diamond Norma, Love a Bull, Chancefordiamonds, Yougottabe the One

Late Scratches: Seize the Moment,

Race Time: 1:04.40

Exacta (11-4) $33.70; Superfecta (11-4-7-6) $397.70; Trifecta (11-4-7) $128.50; Pic 3 (4-5-11) $315.60

Ninth Race - - Purse $18,590, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, One Mile

3-Katoclysmic Wave (Perez M). $19.00 $8.80 $4.80

1-Dr. Bluebird (Mawing L). $6.80 $4.40

7-Bankers Year (Hoonan D). $5.00

Also Ran: For the Prize, Datzig, Can’t Catch, Buck Knight, Con Say One

Race Time: 1:37

Exacta (3-1) $56.70; Superfecta (3-1-7-2) $4,641.00; Trifecta (3-1-7) $461.60; Pic 3 (5-11-3) $854.70

Tenth Race - - Purse $100,000, Stakes, 2 yo, One And One Sixteenth Miles

1-Schoolin You (Perez M). $4.00 $2.10 $2.10

9-Raise the Bluff (Krigger K). $2.60 $2.20

5-Coastal King (Mangalee N). $2.60

Also Ran: Ragin Nonno, Easy Beau, Switzerland, Coach Sween, Sharper Edge, Tom Two, Chestnut Lady

Race Time: 1:42.80

Exacta (1-9) $5.70; Superfecta (1-9-5-2) $51.00; Trifecta (1-9-5) $18.20; (2 VS. 5 (WINNER 5)) $2.20; Pic 3 (11-3-1) $293.20

Eleventh Race - - Purse $19,360, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, One Mile

1-Johnny the Cat (Perez M). $6.80 $4.00 $3.20

6-Calendar Issue (Mitchell G). $10.20 $4.80

2-High Measure (Mangalee N). $3.40

Also Ran: Cariboo Kid, Let’s Went, Stormy At Last, He’s Cool, Smooth Gin, Two Fourteen

Late Scratches: Alaska Trip,

Race Time: 1:38.80

Daily Double (1-1) $20.00; Exacta (1-6) $30.40; Superfecta (1-6-2-10) $535.90; Trifecta (1-6-2) $203.30; Pic 3 (3-1-1) $154.50; Pic 4 (11-3-1-1/5) $1,271.20

Handle: $1,330,522

Moves

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS—Placed G David Loverne on injured reserve.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed DB Dimitri Patterson from the practice squad. Waived LB Zak Keasey.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Atlanta D Andy Sutton four games for delivering a blow to the head of Toronto F Darcy Tucker in an Oct. 14 game.

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS—Recalled D Bruno St. Jacques from Portland of the AHL.

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Placed G Mike Dunham on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 12. Recalled D Mark Popovic from Chicago of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS—Recalled C Kyle Brodziak from Iowa of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Announced the retirement of RW Brett Hull, effective immediately.

ECHL

ALASKA ACES—Released F Colin Shields, F Ryan Campbell, and D Kelly Paddon.

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS—Released G David Cacciola.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES—Announced that D Craig Kowalsky was assigned to the team by Lowell of the AHL.

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA—Announced junior men’s basketball F Marquise Kately withdrew from school.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Dallas RB Julius Jones is out; Atlanta QB Michael Vick is probable; New Orleans RB Deuce McAllister is out and WR Joe Horn is questionable; Chicago RB Thomas Jones is questionable; Pittsburgh QB Ben Roethlisberger is questionable and WR Hines Ward is doubtful; Tampa Bay RB Carnell Williams is questionable; Denver CB Champ Bailey is questionable.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
COWBOYS3.5347Giants
LIONS1PK41.5Panthers
s-Falcons4.55.543.5SAINTS
BEARS2337.5Vikings
CHIEFS6.5643Redskins
Bengals3345TITANS
STEELERS3335Jaguars
RAVENS4634Browns
BUCS4.5434.5Dolphins
BRONCOS3347Patriots
BILLS3333Jets
Chargers21.550.5RAIDERS
SEAHAWKS9945.5Texans
Monday
COLTS1313.551Rams

Bye week: Cards, Packers, Eagles, 49ers.

s-San Antonio

Note: Op is the opening line, Cur is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

Rodeo

Pro leaders

Through Oct. 9

Jack Daniel’s World Standings

(Number of rodeos counted in standings in parentheses)

All Around

1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $161,791

2. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga. $125,827

3. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas $122,947

4. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas $98,875

5. Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb. $96,944

6. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho $94,820

7. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. $89,898

8. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta $83,319

9. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas $79,620

10. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah $76,823

11. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah $70,207

12. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas $68,709

13. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D. $53,397

14. Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas $51,930

15. Kyle Whitaker, Chambers, Neb. $46,225

Bareback Riding

1. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas (88) $119,466

2. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta (97) $105,632

3. Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo. (75) $95,894

4. Royce Ford, Kersey, Colo. (66) $91,064

5. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash. (70) $88,973

6. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho (67) $80,815

7. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore. (80) $77,653

8. Rowdy Buechner, Sandpoint, Idaho (88) $68,764

9. Eric Swenson, Bonham, Texas (72) $66,321

10. Cimmaron Gerke, Fort Worth, Texas (73) $65,027

11. Scott Montague, Fruitdale, S.D. (81) $64,905

12. Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas (84) $63,599

13. Forest Bramwell, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (92) $63,524

14. Heath Ford, Greeley, Colo. (95) $61,713

15. Mark Gomes, Nickerson, Kan. (76) $60,491

16. Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo. (83) $57,756

17. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas (71) $54,633

18. Tom McFarland, Forepaugh, Ariz. (71) $53,185

19. Jason D. Jeter, Mansfield, Texas (73) $52,635

20. Dustin Murray, Midwest City, Okla. (87) $51,999

Steer Wrestling

1. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan. (54) $110,963

2. Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, Okla. (63) $82,836

3. Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore. (58) $78,678

4. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta (60) $78,039

5. Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla. (67) $73,996

6. Todd Suhn, Brighton, Colo. (63) $72,706

7. Garrett Nokes, McCook, Neb. (67) $70,494

8. Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont. (62) $64,668

9. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La. (54) $63,761

10. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore. (64) $61,878

11. Bob Lummus, Folsom, La. (63) $61,163

12. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb. (66) $61,024

13. Birch Negaard, Buffalo, S.D. (63) $57,825

14. Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo. (71) $55,621

15. Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La. (61) $55,221

16. Chris Bradley, Burkburnett, Texas (69) $53,986

17. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas (64) $52,004

18. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga. (63) $47,713

19. Dane Hanna, Denver, Colo. (67) $47,059

20. K.C. Jones, Las Animas, CO (73) $45,496

Team Roping Header

1. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont. (54) $90,718

2. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz. (56) $84,325

3. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont. (55) $72,180

4. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore. (55) $64,288

5. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz. (51) $62,055

6. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont. (55) $59,708

7. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas (50) $59,572

8. Speed Williams, Llano, Texas (50) $56,187

9. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas (53) $52,735

10. Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif. (55) $51,773

11. David Key, Caldwell, Texas (55) $49,714

12. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas (50) $46,564

13. Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan. (56) $41,108

14. Jay Tittel, Pueblo, Colo. (56) $37,469

15. Matt Funk, Wenatchee, Wash. (55) $34,360

16. Chad Masters, Adams, Tenn. (55) $32,737

17. Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas (55) $32,602

18. Jake Stanley, Hermiston, Ore. (56) $32,407

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.