NO HEADLINE
BASEBALL
MLB Leaders
American League
BATTING—MYoung, Texas, .329; ARodriguez, New York, .320; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .318; Damon, Boston, .318; BRoberts, Baltimore, .314; Tejada, Baltimore, .309; Jeter, New York, .307.
RUNS—DOrtiz, Boston, 114; Jeter, New York, 113; ARodriguez, New York, 113; ISuzuki, Seattle, 108; Damon, Boston, 107; Teixeira, Texas, 106; MYoung, Texas, 106.
RBI—DOrtiz, Boston, 140; Teixeira, Texas, 132; MRamirez, Boston, 128; ARodriguez, New York, 120; Sexson, Seattle, 116; Matsui, New York, 110; Cantu, Tampa Bay, 109; Sheffield, New York, 109.
HITS—MYoung, Texas, 205; ISuzuki, Seattle, 192; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 190; Tejada, Baltimore, 187; Jeter, New York, 187; Damon, Boston, 185; ARodriguez, New York, 180.
DOUBLES—Tejada, Baltimore, 48; BRoberts, Baltimore, 45; Matsui, New York, 42; ASoriano, Texas, 40; Crisp, Cleveland, 39; Cantu, Tampa Bay, 38; THafner, Cleveland, 38; DOrtiz, Boston, 38; MiSweeney, Kansas City, 38.
TRIPLES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 15; ISuzuki, Seattle, 12; Sizemore, Cleveland, 11; Inge, Detroit, 9; Figgins, Los Angeles, 8; BRoberts, Baltimore, 7; 5 are tied with 6.
HOME RUNS—DOrtiz, Boston, 46; ARodriguez, New York, 45; Teixeira, Texas, 41; Sexson, Seattle, 38; MRamirez, Boston, 38; Konerko, Chicago, 37; ASoriano, Texas, 35.
STOLEN BASES—Podsednik, Chicago, 56; Figgins, Los Angeles, 51; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 45; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 36; ISuzuki, Seattle, 32; BRoberts, Baltimore, 27; Womack, New York, 26.
PITCHING (13 Decisions)—ClLee, Cleveland, 17-4, .810, 3.75; Halladay, Toronto, 12-4, .750, 2.41; Colon, Los Angeles, 19-7, .731, 3.46; Lackey, Los Angeles, 12-5, .706, 3.46; Clement, Boston, 13-6, .684, 4.65; JoSantana, Minnesota, 14-7, .667, 3.05; Moyer, Seattle, 12-6, .667, 4.44; Crain, Minnesota, 10-5, .667, 2.32; Harden, Oakland, 10-5, .667, 2.63.
STRIKEOUTS—JoSantana, Minnesota, 220; RaJohnson, New York, 195; Lackey, Los Angeles, 184; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 164; Zito, Oakland, 163; Haren, Oakland, 153; DCabrera, Baltimore, 147; Sabathia, Cleveland, 147.
SAVES—Wickman, Cleveland, 44; MRivera, New York, 40; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 38; DBaez, Tampa Bay, 38; Nathan, Minnesota, 38; FCordero, Texas, 34; BRyan, Baltimore, 34; Hermanson, Chicago, 34.
National League
BATTING—DeLee, Chicago, .339; Pujols, St. Louis, .334; MiCabrera, Florida, .321; Casey, Cincinnati, .312; Helton, Colorado, .312; Wright, New York, .310; Bay, Pittsburgh, .308.
RUNS—Pujols, St. Louis, 120; DeLee, Chicago, 114; Bay, Pittsburgh, 106; MiCabrera, Florida, 103; Rollins, Philadelphia, 102; Dunn, Cincinnati, 100; MGiles, Atlanta, 99.
RBI—AJones, Atlanta, 126; MiCabrera, Florida, 111; Burrell, Philadelphia, 111; Pujols, St. Louis, 109; CDelgado, Florida, 109; CaLee, Milwaukee, 108; DeLee, Chicago, 102.
HITS—DeLee, Chicago, 188; MiCabrera, Florida, 187; Pujols, St. Louis, 186; Reyes, New York, 176; Rollins, Philadelphia, 175; Bay, Pittsburgh, 173; Eckstein, St. Louis, 170.
DOUBLES—DeLee, Chicago, 47; MGiles, Atlanta, 45; Bay, Pittsburgh, 42; Wright, New York, 41; MiCabrera, Florida, 40; Helton, Colorado, 40; Randa, San Diego, 40.
TRIPLES—Reyes, New York, 16; Pierre, Florida, 12; Rollins, Philadelphia, 10; Furcal, Atlanta, 10; DRoberts, San Diego, 8; Holliday, Colorado, 7; JWilson, Pittsburgh, 7; Eckstein, St. Louis, 7; Wilkerson, Washington, 7; BGiles, San Diego, 7.
HOME RUNS—AJones, Atlanta, 50; DeLee, Chicago, 44; Pujols, St. Louis, 39; Dunn, Cincinnati, 37; Ensberg, Houston, 36; Glaus, Arizona, 36.
STOLEN BASES—Reyes, New York, 55; Pierre, Florida, 51; Furcal, Atlanta, 43; Rollins, Philadelphia, 36; Taveras, Houston, 33; Freel, Cincinnati, 33.
PITCHING (13 Decisions)—Carpenter, St. Louis, 21-4, .840, 2.42; JoSosa, Atlanta, 13-3, .812, 2.45; CZambrano, Chicago, 14-5, .737, 3.17; Eaton, San Diego, 10-4, .714, 4.10; Willis, Florida, 21-9, .700, 2.48; Mulder, St. Louis, 16-7, .696, 3.43; PMartinez, New York, 15-7, .682, 2.80.
STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 207; PMartinez, New York, 207; Carpenter, St. Louis, 203; DDavis, Milwaukee, 193; CZambrano, Chicago, 190; Burnett, Florida, 190; BMyers, Philadelphia, 186.
SAVES—CCordero, Washington, 46; Hoffman, San Diego, 39; Lidge, Houston, 37; TJones, Florida, 37; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 36; BWagner, Philadelphia, 34.
BASKETBALL
WNBA Finals
Best-of-5
Tuesday, Sept. 20
Sacramento 62, Connecticut 59, Sacramento wins 3-1
”
Monarchs 62, Sun 59
SACRAMENTO WINS SERIES 3-1
Connecticut (59) – Sales 3-14 3-4 10, McWilliams-Franklin 5-14 0-0 10, Dydek 0-3 0-0 0, Douglas 4-10 5-6 15, Whalen 1-6 1-2 3, Jones 8-12 5-7 21, Wyckoff 0-2 0-0 0, Derevjanik 0-1 0-0 0, Carey 0-1 0-0 0, Willingham 0-0 0-0 0, Summerton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-63 14-19 59.
Sacramento (62) – Powell 5-10 0-0 13, Brunson 5-8 2-3 12, Griffith 3-11 8-10 14, Newton 0-3 0-0 0, Penicheiro 2-8 1-2 5, Walker 4-7 1-2 9, Lawson 1-6 2-2 5, Haynie 0-3 0-0 0, Maiga 1-1 0-0 2, Scott-Richardson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-58 14-19 62.
Connecticut | 31 | 28 | — | 59 |
Sacramento | 25 | 37 | — | 62 |
3-Point Goals—Connecticut 3-14 (Douglas 2-5, Sales 1-6, Carey 0-1, Wyckoff 0-2), Sacramento 4-7 (Powell 3-5, Lawson 1-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Connecticut 44 (McWilliams-Franklin 10), Sacramento 44 (Griffith 10). Assists—Connecticut 14 (Whalen 5), Sacramento 14 (Walker 5). Total Fouls—Connecticut 21, Sacramento 16. A—15,002 (17,185).
FOOTBALL
NFL
All Times PDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Buffalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 25 | 26 |
Miami | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 41 | 27 |
New England | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 47 | 47 |
N.Y. Jets | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 24 | 34 |
South | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Indianapolis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 34 | 10 |
Jacksonville | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 29 | 24 |
Tennessee | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 32 | 44 |
Houston | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 14 | 49 |
North | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Cincinnati | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 64 | 21 |
Pittsburgh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 61 | 14 |
Cleveland | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 39 | 51 |
Baltimore | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 17 | 49 |
West | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Kansas City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 50 | 24 |
Denver | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 30 | 51 |
Oakland | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 37 | 53 |
San Diego | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 41 | 48 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
N.Y. Giants | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 69 | 29 |
Washington | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 23 | 20 |
Dallas | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 41 | 38 |
Philadelphia | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 52 | 17 |
South | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Tampa Bay | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 43 | 16 |
Atlanta | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 32 | 31 |
Carolina | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 47 | 40 |
New Orleans | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 33 | 47 |
North | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Chicago | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 45 | 15 |
Detroit | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 23 | 41 |
Green Bay | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 27 | 43 |
Minnesota | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 21 | 61 |
West | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
St. Louis | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 42 | 40 |
San Francisco | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 31 | 67 |
Seattle | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 35 | 44 |
Arizona | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 31 | 59 |
Sunday’s Games
Carolina at Miami, 10 a.m.
Atlanta at Buffalo, 10 a.m.
Cincinnati at Chicago, 10 a.m.
Cleveland at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.
Tennessee at St. Louis, 10 a.m.
Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.
Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 10 a.m.
Oakland at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.
New Orleans at Minnesota, 10 a.m.
Arizona at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.
Dallas at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.
New England at Pittsburgh, 1:15 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 5:30 p.m.
BYES–Baltimore, Detroit, Houston, Washington
Monday, Sept. 26
Kansas City at Denver, 6 p.m.
AFC Individual Leaders
Through Week 2
Quarterbacks | Att | Com | Yds | TD | Int |
Rthlsbrger, Pit. | 32 | 23 | 472 | 4 | 0 |
Palmer, Cin. | 74 | 53 | 617 | 5 | 2 |
Dilfer, Cle. | 75 | 47 | 614 | 4 | 2 |
Collins, Oak. | 74 | 39 | 528 | 4 | 0 |
Leftwich, Jac. | 60 | 33 | 450 | 2 | 0 |
Pennington, NY-J | 64 | 40 | 454 | 2 | 1 |
Brady, N.E. | 82 | 47 | 576 | 3 | 1 |
McNair, Ten. | 62 | 37 | 414 | 2 | 1 |
Green, K.C. | 54 | 33 | 437 | 0 | 1 |
Manning, Ind. | 64 | 34 | 376 | 2 | 1 |
Rushers | Att | Yds | Avg | LG | TD |
Parker, Pit. | 47 | 272 | 5.8 | 45 | 2 |
James, Ind. | 50 | 216 | 4.3 | 16 | 0 |
R. Johnson, Cin. | 48 | 216 | 4.5 | 13 | 1 |
Holmes, K.C. | 41 | 160 | 3.9 | 35 | 2 |
Taylor, Jac. | 36 | 157 | 4.4 | 18 | 0 |
L. Johnson, K.C. | 18 | 151 | 8.4 | 35t | 3 |
McGahee, Buf. | 35 | 151 | 4.3 | 17 | 0 |
Jordan, Oak. | 33 | 129 | 3.9 | 18 | 1 |
Martin, NY-J | 51 | 129 | 2.5 | 14 | 0 |
Droughns, Cle. | 32 | 128 | 4.0 | 24 | 0 |
Receivers | No | Yds | Avg | LG | TD |
C. Jhnson, Cin. | 16 | 230 | 14.4 | 70t | 1 |
Mason, Bal. | 16 | 159 | 9.9 | 25 | 1 |
Smith, Den. | 15 | 173 | 11.5 | 23 | 0 |
Branch, N.E. | 15 | 159 | 10.6 | 29 | 1 |
McMchl, Mia. | 14 | 132 | 9.4 | 21 | 2 |
McCrdll, S.D. | 13 | 177 | 13.6 | 20t | 2 |
Coles, NY-J | 11 | 134 | 12.2 | 25 | 1 |
Jordan, Oak. | 11 | 72 | 6.5 | 28 | 0 |
Moss, Oak. | 10 | 257 | 25.7 | 73t | 2 |
J. Smith, Jac. | 10 | 179 | 17.9 | 45 | 2 |
Hshmndzd, Cin. | 10 | 130 | 13.0 | 35 | 1 |
Punters | No | Yds | LG | Avg |
Lechler, Oak. | 12 | 560 | 58 | 46.7 |
Jo. Miller, N.E. | 13 | 605 | 56 | 46.5 |
Hentrich, Ten. | 10 | 451 | 56 | 45.1 |
Hanson, Jac. | 11 | 495 | 58 | 45.0 |
Sauerbrun, Den. | 10 | 450 | 56 | 45.0 |
Richardson, Cle. | 6 | 269 | 56 | 44.8 |
Larson, Cin. | 6 | 267 | 57 | 44.5 |
Graham, NY-J | 10 | 442 | 54 | 44.2 |
Colquitt, K.C. | 5 | 217 | 50 | 43.4 |
Smith, Ind. | 14 | 598 | 55 | 42.7 |
Punt Returners | No | Yds | Avg | LG | TD |
Da. Wllms, Den. | 5 | 79 | 15.8 | 37 | 0 |
Pearman, Jac. | 5 | 64 | 12.8 | 24 | 0 |
Welker, Mia. | 9 | 90 | 10.0 | 23 | 0 |
Carr, Oak. | 5 | 49 | 9.8 | 34 | 0 |
Sams, Bal. | 6 | 56 | 9.3 | 28 | 0 |
Dwight, N.E. | 5 | 44 | 8.8 | 27 | 0 |
Sproles, S.D. | 3 | 25 | 8.3 | 14 | 0 |
Ratliff, Cin. | 4 | 33 | 8.3 | 9 | 0 |
D. Hall, K.C. | 4 | 32 | 8.0 | 17 | 0 |
Clements, Buf. | 5 | 39 | 7.8 | 13 | 0 |
Kickoff Returners | No | Yds | Avg | LG |
Sproles, S.D. | 7 | 217 | 31.0 | 49 |
Miller, NY-J | 6 | 182 | 30.3 | 50 |
McGee, Buf. | 4 | 121 | 30.3 | 43 |
D. Hall, K.C. | 6 | 175 | 29.2 | 45 |
Perkins, Cle. | 3 | 82 | 27.3 | 35 |
Hobbs, N.E. | 6 | 160 | 26.7 | 37 |
Roby, Ten. | 8 | 213 | 26.6 | 59 |
T. Perry, Cin. | 5 | 126 | 25.2 | 50 |
Da.Wllms,Den. | 6 | 143 | 23.8 | 29 |
Droughns, Cle. | 5 | 119 | 23.8 | 35 |
Scoring
Touchdowns | TD | Rush | Rec | Ret | Pts |
L.Jhnson, K.C. | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
Tomlinson, S.D. | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
Anderson, Oak. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Dillon, N.E. | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Heiden, Cle. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Holmes, K.C. | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Hshmndzd, Cin. | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
K.Jhnson, Den. | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 |
McCardell, S.D. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
McMchael,Mia. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Moss, Oak. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Parker, Pit. | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
J. Smith, Jac. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Ward, Pit. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Kicking | PAT | FG | LG | Pts |
Graham, Cin. | 7-7 | 5-5 | 40 | 22 |
Tynes, K.C. | 5-5 | 5-7 | 42 | 20 |
Lindell, Buf. | 1-1 | 6-6 | 42 | 19 |
Reed, Pit. | 7-7 | 4-4 | 44 | 19 |
Scobee, Jac. | 2-2 | 5-7 | 41 | 17 |
P. Dawson, Cle. | 3-4 | 4-4 | 39 | 15 |
Bironas, Ten. | 3-3 | 3-4 | 47 | 12 |
Elam, Den. | 3-3 | 3-5 | 45 | 12 |
Kaeding, S.D. | 5-5 | 2-2 | 42 | 11 |
Mare, Mia. | 5-5 | 2-3 | 44 | 11 |
Vinatieri, N.E. | 5-6 | 2-2 | 45 | 11 |
NFC Individual Leaders
Through Week 2
Quarterbacks | Att | Com | Yds | TD | Int |
Bledsoe, Dal. | 60 | 39 | 487 | 4 | 0 |
McNabb, Phi. | 74 | 47 | 599 | 6 | 1 |
Hsslbeck, Sea. | 67 | 41 | 527 | 4 | 2 |
Brunell, Was. | 48 | 28 | 361 | 2 | 1 |
Bulger, St.L | 85 | 52 | 578 | 3 | 2 |
Griese, T.B. | 51 | 34 | 349 | 2 | 2 |
Warner, Ariz | 88 | 56 | 591 | 1 | 2 |
Brooks, N.O. | 69 | 45 | 567 | 1 | 3 |
Manning, NY-G | 47 | 23 | 337 | 3 | 2 |
Favre, G.B. | 88 | 59 | 543 | 3 | 4 |
Rushers | Att | Yds | Avg | LG | TD |
Williams, T.B. | 51 | 276 | 5.4 | 71t | 2 |
Alexander, Sea. | 42 | 217 | 5.2 | 36 | 1 |
J. Jones, Dal. | 48 | 174 | 3.6 | 13 | 1 |
Portis, Was. | 38 | 173 | 4.6 | 41 | 0 |
Dunn, Atl. | 37 | 171 | 4.6 | 30 | 0 |
Th. Jones, Chi. | 35 | 170 | 4.9 | 22 | 3 |
S. Davis, Car. | 38 | 158 | 4.2 | 39 | 4 |
S. Jackson, St.L | 37 | 153 | 4.1 | 24 | 1 |
Barber, NY-G | 35 | 145 | 4.1 | 21t | 2 |
Westbrook, Phi. | 27 | 136 | 5.0 | 31 | 0 |
Receivers | No | Yds | Avg | LG | TD |
Fitzgerald, Ariz | 17 | 225 | 13.2 | 30 | 1 |
Horn, N.O. | 14 | 209 | 14.9 | 25 | 1 |
D.Jackson, Sea. | 14 | 196 | 14.0 | 41 | 1 |
Holt, St.L | 14 | 195 | 13.9 | 44 | 1 |
Engram, Sea. | 13 | 156 | 12.0 | 25 | 0 |
Owens, Phi. | 12 | 255 | 21.3 | 68t | 2 |
Stallworth, N.O. | 12 | 188 | 15.7 | 33 | 0 |
Boldin, Ariz | 12 | 181 | 15.1 | 27 | 0 |
S. Smith, Car. | 12 | 172 | 14.3 | 33t | 1 |
Smith, Phi. | 12 | 148 | 12.3 | 23 | 1 |
Punters | No | Yds | LG | Avg |
Kluwe, Min. | 7 | 357 | 62 | 51.0 |
Bidwell, T.B. | 12 | 558 | 61 | 46.5 |
McBriar, Dal. | 9 | 413 | 58 | 45.9 |
Player, Ariz | 12 | 545 | 55 | 45.4 |
Koenen, Atl. | 14 | 628 | 67 | 44.9 |
Feagles, NY-G | 11 | 481 | 56 | 43.7 |
Araguz, Sea. | 11 | 479 | 53 | 43.5 |
Lee, S.F. | 12 | 509 | 51 | 42.4 |
Harris, Det. | 11 | 466 | 48 | 42.4 |
Maynard, Chi. | 11 | 459 | 49 | 41.7 |
Punt Returners | No | Yds | Avg | LG | TD |
Wade, Chi. | 3 | 87 | 29.0 | 73t | 1 |
Morton, NY-G | 7 | 95 | 13.6 | 52t | 1 |
Jones, T.B. | 6 | 77 | 12.8 | 22 | 0 |
S. Smith, Car. | 5 | 52 | 10.4 | 21 | 0 |
Howry, Min. | 6 | 59 | 9.8 | 19 | 0 |
Chatman, G.B. | 4 | 28 | 7.0 | 16 | 0 |
Crayton, Dal. | 5 | 31 | 6.2 | 13 | 0 |
Wynn, Phi. | 7 | 41 | 5.9 | 17 | 0 |
McDonald, St.L | 5 | 28 | 5.6 | 14 | 0 |
Warrick, Sea. | 3 | 15 | 5.0 | 7 | 0 |
Kickoff Return | No | Yds | Avg | LG | TD |
Ponder, NY-G | 5 | 201 | 40.2 | 95t | 1 |
Thmpsn, Dal. | 3 | 94 | 31.3 | 49 | 0 |
Swinton, Ariz | 10 | 247 | 24.7 | 59 | 0 |
Hicks, S.F. | 7 | 166 | 23.7 | 40 | 0 |
Drmmnd,Det. | 8 | 188 | 23.5 | 41 | 0 |
Scobey, Sea. | 6 | 139 | 23.2 | 31 | 0 |
Smart, Car. | 7 | 151 | 21.6 | 35 | 0 |
Betts, Was. | 5 | 107 | 21.4 | 25 | 0 |
Cox, T.B. | 4 | 83 | 20.8 | 26 | 0 |
Bryant, Atl. | 4 | 81 | 20.3 | 23 | 0 |
Scoring
Touchdowns | TD | Rush | Rec | Ret | Pts |
S. Davis, Car. | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
Barber, NY-G | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 |
Th. Jones, Chi. | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
Duckett, Atl. | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Jacobs, NY-G | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
K.Jhnson, Dal. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Jrvicius, Sea. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
McAllister, N.O. | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Moss, Was. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Owens, Phi. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Smith, T.B. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Westbrook, Phi. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Williams, T.B. | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Kicking | PAT | FG | LG | Pts |
Rackers, Ariz | 1-1 | 6-6 | 48 | 19 |
Wilkins, St.L | 3-3 | 5-5 | 41 | 18 |
Kasay, Car. | 5-5 | 4-4 | 52 | 17 |
Carney, N.O. | 3-3 | 4-5 | 48 | 15 |
Feely, NY-G | 9-9 | 2-2 | 39 | 15 |
M. Bryant, T.B. | 5-5 | 2-2 | 41 | 11 |
Cortez, Dal. | 5-5 | 2-3 | 41 | 11 |
Akers, Phi. | 6-6 | 1-4 | 44 | 9 |
Brien, Chi. | 6-6 | 1-3 | 48 | 9 |
Hall, Was. | 0-0 | 3-3 | 43 | 9 |
Longwell, G.B. | 3-3 | 2-2 | 50 | 9 |
Team Statistics
Through Week 2
AVERAGE PER GAME
AFC
Offense | Yards | Rush | Pass |
Cincinnati | 462.0 | 157.5 | 304.5 |
Pittsburgh | 406.0 | 170.5 | 235.5 |
Cleveland | 382.0 | 75.0 | 307.0 |
Kansas City | 371.5 | 161.5 | 210.0 |
New England | 333.5 | 56.0 | 277.5 |
Oakland | 332.5 | 81.5 | 251.0 |
Jacksonville | 332.5 | 123.5 | 209.0 |
Miami | 330.5 | 108.5 | 222.0 |
New York Jets | 330.5 | 77.5 | 253.0 |
Denver | 321.5 | 84.0 | 237.5 |
Indianapolis | 304.0 | 116.0 | 188.0 |
Tennessee | 296.5 | 97.0 | 199.5 |
Baltimore | 291.5 | 45.5 | 246.0 |
San Diego | 252.0 | 91.0 | 161.0 |
Buffalo | 231.5 | 99.5 | 132.0 |
Houston | 170.5 | 104.0 | 66.5 |
Defense | Yards | Rush | Pass |
Buffalo | 219.0 | 143.0 | 76.0 |
Pittsburgh | 262.0 | 105.0 | 157.0 |
Miami | 291.5 | 84.0 | 207.5 |
New England | 294.0 | 98.0 | 196.0 |
Jacksonville | 295.0 | 121.5 | 173.5 |
Tennessee | 303.0 | 110.0 | 193.0 |
New York Jets | 312.0 | 132.0 | 180.0 |
Baltimore | 315.0 | 91.5 | 223.5 |
San Diego | 316.0 | 103.5 | 212.5 |
Denver | 319.5 | 115.0 | 204.5 |
Cincinnati | 338.5 | 86.0 | 252.5 |
Indianapolis | 352.0 | 102.5 | 249.5 |
Houston | 352.0 | 143.5 | 208.5 |
Kansas City | 358.5 | 64.0 | 294.5 |
Oakland | 366.5 | 99.0 | 267.5 |
Cleveland | 436.0 | 132.0 | 304.0 |
NFC
Offense | Yards | Rush | Pass |
Philadelphia | 442.0 | 95.5 | 346.5 |
Seattle | 375.0 | 130.0 | 245.0 |
New Orleans | 356.5 | 86.5 | 270.0 |
St. Louis | 351.0 | 98.5 | 252.5 |
Arizona | 348.5 | 56.5 | 292.0 |
Washington | 334.5 | 134.0 | 200.5 |
Green Bay | 334.0 | 81.0 | 253.0 |
Tampa Bay | 331.5 | 168.5 | 163.0 |
Dallas | 326.0 | 99.5 | 226.5 |
Carolina | 300.0 | 122.5 | 177.5 |
Minnesota | 276.0 | 55.0 | 221.0 |
Atlanta | 271.0 | 157.5 | 113.5 |
New York Giants | 266.0 | 106.5 | 159.5 |
Chicago | 251.0 | 114.0 | 137.0 |
Detroit | 244.0 | 65.5 | 178.5 |
San Francisco | 179.5 | 46.0 | 133.5 |
Defense | Yards | Rush | Pass |
Tampa Bay | 197.5 | 40.0 | 157.5 |
Philadelphia | 230.5 | 129.0 | 101.5 |
Washington | 258.5 | 65.5 | 193.0 |
Detroit | 276.0 | 116.5 | 159.5 |
Chicago | 278.5 | 96.5 | 182.0 |
Arizona | 286.0 | 114.5 | 171.5 |
Carolina | 289.5 | 70.0 | 219.5 |
Seattle | 292.5 | 117.0 | 175.5 |
St. Louis | 298.0 | 58.0 | 240.0 |
New Orleans | 303.5 | 116.5 | 187.0 |
Dallas | 318.5 | 103.5 | 215.0 |
Green Bay | 322.5 | 78.5 | 244.0 |
Atlanta | 364.5 | 107.0 | 257.5 |
New York Giants | 370.0 | 51.5 | 318.5 |
Minnesota | 424.5 | 156.5 | 268.0 |
San Francisco | 494.0 | 114.5 | 379.5 |
CFL
East Division | W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA |
Toronto | 7 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 296 | 235 |
Montreal | 5 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 359 | 320 |
Ottawa | 5 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 292 | 383 |
Hamilton | 2 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 239 | 417 |
West Division | W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA |
Brit. Col. | 11 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 372 | 253 |
Edmonton | 7 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 321 | 268 |
Calgary | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 321 | 303 |
Saskatchewan | 6 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 303 | 303 |
Winnipeg | 4 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 350 | 371 |
Thursday’s Game
Ottawa at Calgary
College
The AP Top 25
Record | Pts | Pvs | |
1. Southern Cal (57) | 2-0 | 1,617 | 1 |
2. Texas (8) | 3-0 | 1,564 | 2 |
3. LSU | 1-0 | 1,437 | 3 |
4. Virginia Tech | 3-0 | 1,406 | 4 |
5. Florida | 3-0 | 1,372 | 6 |
6. Florida St. | 3-0 | 1,246 | 8 |
7. Georgia | 3-0 | 1,235 | 7 |
8. Ohio St. | 2-1 | 1,127 | 9 |
9. Louisville | 2-0 | 1,096 | 11 |
10. Tennessee | 1-1 | 929 | 5 |
11. Purdue | 2-0 | 916 | 12 |
12. Miami | 1-1 | 901 | 13 |
13. California | 3-0 | 739 | 15 |
14. Michigan | 2-1 | 702 | 14 |
15. Georgia Tech | 3-0 | 699 | 16 |
16. Notre Dame | 2-1 | 609 | 10 |
17. Michigan St. | 3-0 | 500 | — |
18. Arizona St. | 2-1 | 480 | 18 |
19. Texas Tech | 2-0 | 416 | 19 |
20. Alabama | 3-0 | 298 | — |
21. Iowa | 2-1 | 282 | 22 |
22. Iowa St. | 2-0 | 245 | 24 |
23. Virginia | 2-0 | 221 | 25 |
24. Oregon | 3-0 | 201 | — |
25. UCLA | 3-0 | 185 | — |
HOCKEY
NHL Preseason
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
N.Y. Islanders | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
Philadelphia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 |
Pittsburgh | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
New Jersey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
N.Y. Rangers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Northeast Division | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Montreal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 3 |
Buffalo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 10 |
Ottawa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2 |
Toronto | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 |
Boston | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Southeast Division | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Carolina | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 5 |
Florida | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
Tampa Bay | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 |
Washington | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Atlanta | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Chicago | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 4 |
Columbus | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
Nashville | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
St. Louis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Detroit | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
Northwest Division | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Minnesota | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 9 |
Colorado | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
Edmonton | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 13 |
Calgary | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
Vancouver | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pacific Division | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Dallas | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 13 |
Los Angeles | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 10 |
San Jose | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
Phoenix | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 17 |
Anaheim | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Tuesday’s Results
N.Y. Islanders 5, N.Y. Rangers 1
Toronto 5, Boston 0
Montreal 6, Tampa Bay 1
Minnesota 6, Buffalo 3
Dallas 6, Edmonton 4
Los Angeles 8, Phoenix 4
Today’s Games
Buffalo at Washington, 4 p.m.
Atlanta at Carolina, 4 p.m.
Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 4 p.m.
Colorado at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Islanders at Trenton, N.J., 4:30 p.m.
Nashville at St. Louis, 5 p.m.
Vancouver at Edmonton, 6 p.m.
Chicago at Calgary, 6 p.m.
San Jose at Anaheim, 7:30 p.m.
WHL
Friday’s Games
Regina at Brandon
Vancouver at Kelowna
Tri-City at Kootenay
Medicine Hat at Lethbridge
Moose Jaw at Prince Albert
Calgary at Red Deer
Swift Current at Saskatoon
CROSS COUNTRY
High school Newport Invitational
At Newport, 3.1 miles
Boys
Team scoring–Freeman 20, Newport 44, Welpinit 76, Northwest Christian 104, Springdale.
Individuals–1, Ward (New) 18:06. 2, Lewis (Fre) 18:20. 3, Monson (Fre) 18:32. 4, Olmsted (Fre) 19:15. 5, Nonnenmacher (Fre) 19:16. 6, Mathews (Fre) 19:28. 7, Emtman (Fre) 19:34. 8, Spurgeon (Spr) 19:51. 9, Womack (New) 19:59. 10, Mathews(Fre) 20:00.
Girls
Team scoring–Freeman, Newport, Northwest Christian, Welpinit, Springdale, Liberty.
Individuals–1, Collins (Lib) 21:23. 2, Hahn (New) 21:50. 3, Tanner (Fre) 23:02. 4, Sayres (Fre) 23:23. 5, Robinson (Fre) 24:32. 6, Hegelson (NWC) 24:41. 7, Grubb (Fre) 25:31. 8, Arnox (Wil) 25:57. 9, Johnson (Fre) 26:15. 10, Flett (Wil) 26:51.
GOLF
PGA Tour Money Leaders
Trn | Money | |
1. Tiger Woods | 18 | $8,613,024 |
2. Vijay Singh | 26 | $7,546,003 |
3. Phil Mickelson | 19 | $5,639,605 |
4. David Toms | 22 | $3,656,213 |
5. Jim Furyk | 23 | $3,577,435 |
6. Kenny Perry | 21 | $3,426,655 |
7. Chris DiMarco | 21 | $3,397,798 |
8. Retief Goosen | 15 | $3,185,275 |
9. Sergio Garcia | 17 | $2,642,458 |
10. Fred Funk | 26 | $2,608,874 |
11. Justin Leonard | 21 | $2,507,241 |
12. Padraig Harrington | 12 | $2,357,406 |
13. Adam Scott | 15 | $2,288,242 |
14. Luke Donald | 16 | $2,221,695 |
15. Ben Crane | 17 | $2,132,382 |
16. Davis Love III | 20 | $2,096,796 |
17. Sean O’Hair | 25 | $2,096,387 |
18. Scott Verplank | 21 | $2,012,863 |
19. Billy Mayfair | 26 | $1,941,965 |
20. Tim Clark | 21 | $1,848,237 |
21. Stuart Appleby | 20 | $1,811,132 |
22. Mark Calcavecchia | 23 | $1,810,510 |
23. Peter Lonard | 23 | $1,803,804 |
24. Bart Bryant | 20 | $1,797,752 |
25. Ted Purdy | 30 | $1,793,464 |
26. Zach Johnson | 27 | $1,750,441 |
27. Jose Maria Olazabal | 15 | $1,723,727 |
28. Joe Ogilvie | 26 | $1,701,173 |
29. Brad Faxon | 23 | $1,700,535 |
30. Fred Couples | 19 | $1,696,696 |
31. Vaughn Taylor | 27 | $1,690,207 |
32. Geoff Ogilvy | 22 | $1,670,253 |
33. Tim Petrovic | 26 | $1,665,979 |
34. Ernie Els | 11 | $1,627,184 |
35. Charles Howell III | 23 | $1,615,915 |
36. Tim Herron | 24 | $1,576,624 |
37. Chad Campbell | 21 | $1,536,779 |
38. Jason Bohn | 23 | $1,535,959 |
39. Brandt Jobe | 21 | $1,531,971 |
40. Rod Pampling | 22 | $1,487,932 |
41. Tom Lehman | 15 | $1,467,368 |
42. Darren Clarke | 12 | $1,465,921 |
43. Olin Browne | 22 | $1,465,350 |
44. Stewart Cink | 22 | $1,450,804 |
45. Jonathan Kaye | 22 | $1,404,269 |
46. Steve Elkington | 17 | $1,377,100 |
47. Mike Weir | 21 | $1,286,467 |
48. Greg Owen | 20 | $1,274,131 |
49. Mark Hensby | 19 | $1,266,857 |
50. Bo Van Pelt | 27 | $1,224,746 |
51. Pat Perez | 24 | $1,189,887 |
52. Robert Allenby | 27 | $1,169,258 |
53. Jerry Kelly | 25 | $1,150,839 |
54. Jeff Brehaut | 18 | $1,113,059 |
55. Billy Andrade | 22 | $1,084,085 |
56. Lucas Glover | 23 | $1,071,832 |
57. Shigeki Maruyama | 23 | $1,064,131 |
58. Kevin Na | 28 | $1,051,885 |
59. Joey Sindelar | 25 | $1,020,307 |
60. Carlos Franco | 23 | $1,018,872 |
61. Ryan Palmer | 27 | $1,000,562 |
62. Brett Quigley | 27 | $989,085 |
63. Jeff Sluman | 23 | $987,303 |
64. Joe Durant | 20 | $980,235 |
65. Scott McCarron | 20 | $967,837 |
66. John Daly | 21 | $957,387 |
67. Arjun Atwal | 16 | $955,666 |
68. Justin Rose | 25 | $954,979 |
69. Aaron Baddeley | 23 | $941,616 |
70. Dudley Hart | 25 | $940,639 |
71. Arron Oberholser | 21 | $921,796 |
72. Bob Tway | 21 | $919,722 |
73. Rory Sabbatini | 22 | $892,627 |
74. Heath Slocum | 24 | $881,668 |
75. Ian Poulter | 18 | $869,890 |
76. Steve Flesch | 25 | $869,106 |
77. Fredrik Jacobson | 23 | $868,525 |
78. Joey Snyder III | 26 | $860,496 |
79. Woody Austin | 25 | $855,228 |
80. Bernhard Langer | 18 | $841,151 |
81. Jason Gore | 5 | $832,399 |
82. James Driscoll | 21 | $825,722 |
83. K.J. Choi | 20 | $819,374 |
84. Kevin Sutherland | 23 | $813,975 |
85. J.L. Lewis | 26 | $812,568 |
86. Brian Davis | 20 | $801,522 |
87. Tom Pernice, Jr. | 27 | $795,359 |
88. Stephen Ames | 21 | $784,386 |
89. John Rollins | 26 | $773,217 |
90. Bob Estes | 20 | $773,147 |
91. Hank Kuehne | 27 | $745,031 |
92. Doug Barron | 20 | $731,990 |
College men
Purple and Red Invitational
At Valley View, Ogden, Utah
Par 72
Team scoring–Santa Clara 855; Weber State 857; Boise State 857; Utah 869; San Francisco 871; Utah State 874; UC Riverside 878; Idaho 884; Gonzaga 886; Southern Utah 889; Utah Valley State 899; Loyola Marymount 905; Idaho State 907; Sacramento State 912.
Medalist–Dustin Pimm (Utah) 202. Also: 8, Trevor Loe (GU) 213. 14, Jacob Koppenberg (UI) 217. 17, Christian Akau (UI) 218. 26, Gabriel Wilson (UI) 221. 33, Bowdy Ehler (GU) 223. 39, Jimmy Hayes (GU) 225. 48, Michael Hansen (GU) 227. 70, Dylan Hill (UI) 232. 74, Colin Floyd (GU) 235. 81, Ty Popplewell (UI) 242.
Hole-in-one
TWIN LAKES–Dennis Welling, No. 7, 162 yards, 6-iron
SOCCER
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference | W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA |
New England | 15 | 6 | 6 | 51 | 50 | 32 |
D.C. United | 14 | 9 | 5 | 47 | 48 | 31 |
Chicago | 14 | 10 | 3 | 45 | 45 | 43 |
Kansas City | 11 | 7 | 10 | 43 | 47 | 37 |
MetroStars | 10 | 7 | 10 | 40 | 46 | 41 |
Columbus | 9 | 14 | 3 | 30 | 26 | 37 |
Western Conference | W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA |
x-San Jose | 15 | 4 | 8 | 53 | 43 | 27 |
FC Dallas | 11 | 9 | 6 | 39 | 42 | 37 |
Los Angeles | 11 | 11 | 6 | 39 | 38 | 36 |
Colorado | 9 | 13 | 4 | 31 | 31 | 34 |
Real Salt Lake | 5 | 17 | 4 | 19 | 25 | 53 |
CD Chivas USA | 3 | 20 | 5 | 14 | 28 | 61 |
Today’s Games
New England at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
Chicago at San Jose, 5:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.
College men
Non-conference
North Idaho 4, CC Spokane 0
First half–1, NIC, Prugh (Vredenburg), 2:46. 2, NIC, Prugh, 3:50. Second half– 3, NIC, Arceo, 67:36. 4, NIC, Caserta, 75:05.
Shots on goal–CC Spokane unavailable, North Idaho unavailable. Saves–CC Spokane, Mummy 8. North Idaho, Hildebrandt 10.
Oregon State 2, Gonzaga 1
First half–1, GU, Josten (Campbell), 23:06. Second half– 2, OSU, Jordan (Johnson), 67:22. 3, OSU, Jordan (Webb), 80:44.
Shots on goal–Oregon State 13, Gonzaga 9. Saves–Oregon State, Deenihan 2. Gonzaga, Higgins 5.
College women
Non-conference
CC Spokane 2, North Idaho 1
First half–1, CCS, Simpson (Fordjour), 14:25. Second half– 2, CCS, Wilson (Fordjour), 60:04. 3, NIC, Wessman, 62:24.
Shots on goal–NA. Saves–CC Spokane, Danielson 4. North Idaho, Desjarlais 8.
High school boys
Inland Empire League
Coeur d’Alene 2, Lake City 0
First half–1, Coeur d’Alene, Lowell (Honsaker), 3:00. Second half–2, Coeur d’Alene, Honsaker (Lowell), 77:00.
Shots on goal–Lake City 8, Coeur d’Alene 6. Saves–Lake City, Klein, 7. Coeur d’Alene, Olmsted, 10.
Lewiston 4, Lakeland 0
First half–1, Lew, Margaritov 2:00. 2, Lew, Perez 18:00. 3, Lew, Schmidt 28:00. Second half–1, Lew, Ulrich 58:00.
Shots on goal–Lewiston 7, Lakeland 5. Saves–Lewiston, Robinson 5. Lakeland, McMillan 3.
Post Falls 2, Moscow 1
First half–1, Mos, M.Johnson 15:00. Second half–2, PF, Ejurstrom 65:00. 3, PF, Evans (Schooley) 79:00.
Shots on goal–Post Falls 13, Moscow 5. Saves–Post Falls, J.Johnson 3. Moscow, Folk 5.
Northeast A/B
St. George’s 3, Northwest Christian 2
First half–1, StG, Evans, 8:00. 2, StG, unavailble, 15:00. Second half–3, NWC, Gallegos, 41:00. 4, NWC, Vandenberg (Heinbecker), 68:00. 5, StG, unavailable, 75:00.
Shots on goal–St. George’s 8, NWC 10. Saves–St. George’s, Jackson 4. NWC , Richardson 4.
Non-league
Sandpoint JV 4, St. Maries 1
Complete statistics not reported.
High school girls
Inland Empire League
Lakeland 3, Lewiston 3
First half–1, Lew, Perez (Wessels), 17:00. 2, Lak, Nichols, 28:00. 3, Lew, Devorak, 34:00. Second half–4, Lak, Stiegemeier, 42:00. 5, Lew, Perez (Hug), 49:00. 6, Lak, Stiegemeier (penalty kick) 78:00.
Shots on goal–Lakeland 10, Lewiston 6. Saves–Lakeland, North 2. Lewiston, Byers 5.
Moscow 3, Post Falls 1
First half–1, Mos, Byrne (Gardes), 15:00. 2, Mos, Byrne (McClaine), 16:00. 3, PF, Willy, 21:00. Second half–4, Mos, Kleffner (Harmon), 52:00.
Shots on goal–Post Falls 7, Moscow 11. Saves–Post Falls, Houseman 4. Moscow, Quinn 4.
Great Northern League
Colville 5, Chewelah 1
First half–1, Col, Whitbread (Geiger)15:00. Second half–2, Che, Schatz 47:00. 3, Col, Rainer 49:00. 4, Col, Gauche (Willoughby) 65:00. 5, Col, Gauche 70:00. 6, Col, Rainer 76:00.
Shots on goal–Colville 21, Chewelah 4. Saves–Colville, Lentz 3. Chewelah, King 15.
Riverside 2, Lakeside (WA) 0
First half–1, Riv, Grow, 35:00. 2, Riv, Fischer (Hansen), 39:00. Second half–None.
Shots on goal–Lakeside (WA) 15, Riverside 12. Saves–Lakeside (WA), Beedle 12. Riverside, Sturm 9.
Pullman 7, Medical Lake 0
First half–1, Pul, Druffel (Spangenberg) 28:00. 2, Pul, Heim 37:00. Second half–3, Pul, Druffel (Spangenberg) 46:00. 4, Pul, Druffel (Marcelo) 56:00. 5, Pul, Johnson 60:00. 6, Pul, Spangenberg 66:00. 7, Pul, Bottemiller (Marcelo) 81:00
Shots on goal–Pullam 25, Medical Lake 1. Saves–Pullman, Thornton 1, Marcelo 0. Medical Lake, Maddox 18
Greater Spokane League
Scoring leaders
Based on reported results hrough Sept. 21
GOALS
5—Moles, EV (6);
4—Schnibbe, U-Hi (7); McKinsey, CV (12).
3—Dean, GP (6); Williamson, EV (5); Lopez, U-Hi (5); White, EV; Spear, Ferris.
2—Abramson, EV (3); Bafus, Ferris (3); T. Cronin, GP (3); Nordstrom, CV; Bowman, CV; Duncan, Ferris; Arias, Ferris; Silha, LC; Russell, Mead; VanNoy, Mt. Spokane; McClosky, Mt. Spokane; Fritts, SP; Goss, U-Hi; Amsbaugh, U-Hi.
1—Etten, Mead (5); Margitich, SP (3); (34 others with one league goal apiece).
ASSISTS
5—C. Davis, GP (6).
4—Moles, EV (5); Bafus, Ferris.
3—Nordstrom, CV; Fitterer, EV.
2— C. Mykines, Mead (3); Schnibbe (3); Goss, U-Hi (3); Williamson, EV; White, EV; Duncan, Ferris; Pomante, Mt. Spokane; Knowles, U-Hi.
1––37 other players have one league assist
•Coaches only, for additions or corrections call Mike Vlahovich, 927-2180, or e-mail mikev@spokesman.com
SOFTBALL
High school
District 81 Slowpitch
Shadle Park 10, Lewis Clark 1
Shadle Park | 000 | 440 | 200 | — | 10 | 14 | NA |
Lewis Clark | 000 | 100 | 000 | — | 1 | 5 | NA |
Hart and Davis. Moravec and Olmstead. W—Hart (1-0). L—Moravec (0-1).
HITS: Shadle Park—Bokma, A.Powell, K.Powell 2, Jackson 3, Lynn 2, Stewaart 2, Shook, Davis 2. Lewis and Clark— Bemis, Grussling, Urgeleit 2, Burke. 2B— Bokma, Jackson, Urgeleit.
Rogers 15, North Central 4
North Central | 010 | 000 | 3 | — | 4 | 10 | 6 |
Rogers | 045 | 150 | — | 15 | 18 | 4 |
Shelton and Osterich; Sanders and Hank. W–Shelton. L–Sanders.
HITS: North Central–Darcy, Degon, Hank 2, Davies, Destefano 3, Sanders 2. Rogers–Muhammad 2, Knight, Carlon 3, Whitehead, Shelton 2. Gracier 2, Durant, Scott, Clark, O’Brien, Hoerner, Jones, Oestreich. 2B–Gracier, Clark.
VOLLEYBALL
High school
Greater Spokane League
Mead def. Lewis and Clark 25-15, 25-17, 25-20. Kills-Solum (Mea) 15, Thigpen (Mea) 10, Yearout (LC) 6, Zimmerman (LC) 6. Assists-Herron (ME) 35, Luby (LC) 14, Moran (LC) 9. Aces-Solum (Mea) 2, Thigpen (Mea) 1, Dobson (Mea) 1, Ehlo (LC) 2, Jackson (LC) 1. Digs-Ryan (Mea) 15, Thigpen (Mea) 12, Bush (LC) 19, Jackson (LC) 18. Blocks-Thigpen (Mea) 4, Stebbins (Mea) 3, Zimmerman (LC) 4, Bush (LC) 3.
Central Valley def. University 22-25, 28-26, 21-25, 28-26, 21-19. Kills-Troyer (CV) 14, Lupfer (Uhi) 20. Assists-Kern (CV) 51, Krist (Uhi) 52. Aces-Giusti (CV) 5, Valkenar (Uhi) 2. Digs-Giusti (CV) 23, Valkenar (Uhi) 32. Blocks-Reilly (CV) 2, Jurich (Uhi) 4.
Mt. Spokane def. Rogers 25-8, 25-16, 25-18. Kills-Whitehead (MtS) 7, Humphries (Rog) 4. Assists-Ziegler (MtS) 10, Landkammer (Rog) 5. Aces-Whitehead (MtS) 4, Schulthies (MtS) 4, Kitchens (MtS) 4, Griffith (Rog) 1. Digs-Kitchens (MtS) 5, Andrews (MtS) 5, Johnson (MtS) 5, Humphries (Rog) 2. Blocks-Shipp (MtS) 3, Curley (Rog) 2.
Cheney def. North Central 25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 25-29. Kills-Mays (NC) 8, Cogley (Che) 20. Assists-Buck (NC) 12, Salor (Che) 18. Aces-Mays (NC), Buck (NC) 3, Donnerberg (Che) 1. Digs-Aiampietri (NC) 11, Donnerberg (Che) 18. Blocks-Cogley (Che) 3.
Shadle Park def. East Valley 22-25, 25-16, 25-12, 24-26, 17-15. Kills-Hiebert (EV) 16, Andersen (SP) 13 Assists-Bellefeuille (EV) 32, Lewis (SP) 34 Aces-Bellefeuille (EV) 2, Carter (EV) 2, Andersen (SP) 2 Digs-Bonertz (EV) 15, Eatock (EV) 15, White (SP) 12, Andersen (SP) 12 Blocks-Bonertz (EV) 7, Before (SP) 4
West Valley def. Clarkston 25-13, 24-22, 25-20. Kills-Dossey (WV) 6, Urie (WV) 6, Berghammer (Cla) 7. Assists-Wold (WV) 13, Ward (Cla) 18. Aces-Wold (WV) 4, Dossey (WV) 4, Dyer (Cla) 2. Digs-Parvey (WV) 15, Dyer (Cla) 8. Blocks-Wold (WV) 2, Dossey (WV) 2, Perconti (Cla) 1.
Ferris def. Gonzaga Prep 20-25, 25-16, 14-25, 25-21, 16-14. Kills-Rekoske (GP), Fruci (GP) 10, Bates (Fer), Schwab (Fer) 10. Assists-Harden (GP) 29, Allen (Fer) 25. Aces-McDonnell (GP), Higgins (GP) 2, Lorenz (Fer), Vogel (Fer) 2. Digs-Topliss(GP) 24, Caparoso (Fer), Paul (Fer) 15. Blocks-Whigham (GP) 3, Vogel (Fer) 2.
Inland Empire League
Lake City def. Lewiston 22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-20. Kills- Moreland (LC) 11, Judd (Lew) 6, Parvin (Lew) 6 Assists-Moreland (LC) 12, Fong (Lew) 23 Aces-Moreland (LC) 3 Digs-Bridges (LC) 6, Parvin (Lew) 22, Larsen (Lew) 22 Blocks-Moreland (LC) 2, Edmonson (Lew) 4
Moscow def. Coeur d’Alene 24-26, 25-15, 25-13, 25-13. Kills-Anderson (CdA) 6, Taylor (Mos) 15. Assists-Sperle (CdA) 21, Ma. Dolny (Mos) 33. Aces-Reno (CdA) 4, Me. Dolny (Mos) 2, Nelsen (Mos) 2 , Ma. Dolny (Mos) 2, Scott (Mos) 2. Digs-Lenz (CdA) 17, Payton (Mos) 7, Bostal (Mos) 7. Blocks-Moore (CdA) 2, Taylor (Mos) 4.
Great Northern League
Pullman def. Colville 25-22, 24-26, 25-11, 23-25, 15-13. Kills-McGrane (Col) 18, Weitz (Pul) 22. Assists-Emmil (Col) 29, Cox (Pul) 45. Aces-Stuart (Col) 2, Vogel (Pul) 3. Digs-Stuart (Col) 10, Dayton (Pul) 15. Blocks-Mendez-Vigo (Col) 1, Weitz (Pul) 5.
Chewelah def. Medical Lake 25-16, 25-22, 23-25, 25-13. Kills-Daily (ML) 8, Goot (Che), Monasmith (Che) 22. Assists-Constantine (ML) 8, Kernan (Che) 28. Aces-Constantine (ML) 4, Monasmith (Che) 5. Digs-Smith (ML) 4, Monasmith (Che) 19. Blocks-Lassard (ML) 3, Schanzenbach (Che) 4.
Riverside def. Deer Park 25-15, 27-25, 25-14. Kills-Newberg (Riv) 12, Veale (DP) 6. Assists-Robinson (Riv) 23, Selle (DP) 10. Aces-Newberg (Riv) 3, Sanders (Riv) 3, Nap (DP) 1, Veale (DP) 1. Digs-Burkholz (Riv) 9, Hook (DP) 11. Blocks-Newberg (Riv) 4, Nap (DP) 1.
Intermountain League
Bonners Ferry def. Priest River 14-25, 16-25, 25-15, 25-14, 15-11. Kills-Corning (PR) 9, Lowther (BF) 9. Assists-Youngwirth (BF) 25. Aces-Blankenship (PR) 7, Youngwirth (BF) 4. Digs-Karkoski (PR) 9, White (BF) 7. Blocks-Blankenship (PR) 4, Lowther (BF) 3.
Whitman County League
Tekoa-Oakesdale def. St. John-Endicott 25-20, 25-12, 25-8. Complete statistics not reported.
Colton def. Asotin 16-25, 25-16, 25-21, 24-26, 15-13. Kills-Loseth (Aso) 6. Assists-Broderick (Col) 19, Pharis (AS) 14. Aces-Druffel (Col) 5, Loseth (Aso) 2. Digs-Druffel (Col) 9, Heitstuman (Aso) 7. Blocks-Heitstuman (Aso) 6.
Rosalia def. Garfield-Palouse 14-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-22, 16-14. Kills-Harston (Ros) 17, Gelhaus (Riv) 8, Assists-Blakely (Ros) 21, Couron (Riv) 7, Aces-Harston (Riv) 4 Digs-Degon (Riv) 13 Blocks-Gelhaus (Riv) 4.
North Star League
Post Falls Christian def. Lakeside (ID) 20-26, 25-15, 25-18. Kills-Samuel (PF) 8, Kestner (PF) 7, Assists-Mundy (PF) 24 Aces-Kestner (PF) 12, Digs-Kestner (PF) 11 Blocks-Steinbach (PF) 6.
Wallace def. Coeur d’Alene Charter 9-25, 11-25, 16-25. Kills-Williams (Wal), Wild (Wal) 6, Lovlyn (CdA) 4. Assists-Hayman (Wal) 18, McHugh (CdA) 7. Aces-Wild (Wal) 9, Wilkes (CdA) 2. Digs-Hayman (Wal) 10, Redline (CdA) 10. Blocks-Reid (CdA) 1.
Non-league
Davenport def. LaCrosse-Washtucna 25-7, 25-14, 25-12. Kills-Linstrum (Dav) 11, Martin (LW) 4, Starton (LW) 4 Assists-Mielke (Dav) 28, K. Koller (LW) 10. Aces-Fliege (Dav) 6. Digs-Fisk (Dav) 6, K. Koller (LW) 6. Blocks-Lindstrom (Dav) 2, Fliege (Dav) 2, A. Koller (LW) 2.
Odessa def. Columbia 25-15, 25-22, 25-9. Kills-Kuch (Ode) 9, Jasman (Ode) 9, Montgomery (Col) 3. Assists-Fink (Ode) 28, Lojas (Col) 17. Aces-Fink (Ode) 8, Montgomery (Col) 2. Digs-Frederick (Ode) 11, Kemmerer (Col) 16. Blocks-Kuch (Ode) 4, Dashiell (Col) 3.
Lakeland def. Freeman 25-17, 24-26, 25-22, 22-25, 15-10. Kills-Duncun (Lak) 11, Miller (Fre) 15. Assists-Pruitt (Lak) 30, Jackson (Fre) 30. Aces-Jacobson (Lak) 6, Depell (Fre) 1, Jackson (Fre) 1, Heigh (Fre) 1. Digs-Frank (Lak) 14, Moberg (Fre) 25. Blocks-Pruitt (Lak) 8, Moberg (Fre) 7.
Colfax def. Lind-Ritzville 25-15, 25-14, 25-14. Kills-Kragt (LR) 3, Schmunk (LR) 3, Heidenreich (LR) 3, Mellor (Col) 10 Assists-Hunt (LR) 9, Bruya (Col) 11 Aces-Hunt (LR) 1, Schmunk (LR) 1, Solbrack (Col) 4, Mellor (Col) 4 Digs-Hunt (LR) 4, Lazzarini (Col) 9 Blocks-Kragt (LR) 3, Heidenreich (LR) 3, Mellor (Col) 3
Inchelium def. Northwest Christian 15-25, 25-16, 25-15, 20-25, 15-10. Kills-Christiansen (Inc) 12, Winters (NWC) 7, Barnes (NWC) 7. Assists-Pakootas (Inc) 13, Davis (NWC) 11. Aces-Condon (Inc) 2, Barnes (NWC) 3. Digs-Dick (Inc) 13, Grummons (NWC) 9. Blocks-Christiansen (Inc) 7, Winters (NWC) 11.
Reardan def. St. George’s 25-22, 25-17, 25-17. Kills-Landreth (RE) 9, Wagner (RE) 9, Ma. Ostheller (StG) 8. Assists-Peone (RE) 21, Ervin (StG) 23. Aces-Peone (RE) 4, Lawrence (StG) 3. Digs-Serderer (RE) 1, Hadley (StG) 14. Blocks-Jeney (RE) 4, Mo. Ostheller (StG) 2, Ma. Ostheller (StG) 2.
Republic def. Wilbur-Creston 11-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-13. Kills-Reidt (WC) 13, Lewiston (Rep) 5. Assists-Warnecke (WC) 18, Knapton (Rep) 11. Aces-Knapton (Rep) 2. Digs-Reidt (WC) 21, Coffee (Rep), Kirkendal (Rep) 6. Blocks-Lehn (Rep) 3.
Springdale def. Valley Christian 25-9, 25-20, 24-26, 28-26. Kills-Miles (VC) 12, S. Sulgrove 10. Assists-Jackson (VC) 6, Rainbolt (Spr) 17. Aces-Wolf (VC) 5, Metlow (Spr) 10. Digs-Jackson (VC), Seeman (VC) 2, Krieg (Spr) 6. Blocks-Miles (VC) 7, L. Sulgrove (Spr) 3.
FISH COUNTS
The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Tuesday and year-to-date totals:
Site | Chinook | Steelhead | Shad |
Bonneville | 8751 | 2934 | 0 |
Year totals | 487614 | 260367 | 4057487 |
The Dalles | 6205 | 7235 | 0 |
Year totals | 298498 | 7235 | 6064356 |
John Day | 10191 | 7075 | |
Year totals | 243550 | 128969 | No Count |
McNary | 4960 | 5908 | 0 |
Year totals | 187075 | 95361 | 1954124 |
Ice Harbor | 509 | 4578 | 0 |
Year totals | 45235 | 50955 | 280981 |
L. Monumental | 649 | 3616 | 865 |
Year totals | 41389 | 40292 | No Count |
Little Goose | 325 | 1918 | |
Year totals | 36325 | 29863 | No Count |
Lower Granite | 260 | 1168 | 0 |
Year totals | 37763 | 27431 | 13630 |
Priest Rapids | 506 | 231 | 0 |
Year totals | 88611 | 9186 | 10255 |
Wells | 80 | 68 | 0 |
Year totals | 37266 | 3225 | 0 |
MOVES
BASEBALL
National League
HOUSTON ASTROS—Named John Sorrentino vice president of business development, Brooke Ellenberger director of ticket services, Bill Goren director of ticket sales, Marcos Ramos Minute Maid Park tour manager, Hallie Jackson tour department coordinator, and Abby Price senior accountant.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Activated LHP Wilson Alvarez from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jonathon Broxton from Jacksonville of the Southern League. Named Jerry Royster coach.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Purchased the contract of RHP Gary Glover from Nashville of the PCL. Transferred RHP Ben Sheets from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
BASKETBALL
Women’s National Basketball Association
CHICAGO—Announced its nickname will be Sky.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DENVER BRONCOS—Signed RB Quentin Griffin. Released K Paul Ernster. Released QB Kliff Kingsbury from the practice squad.
NEW YORK JETS—Signed RB Terry Butler to the practice squad. Released LB Dennis Haley from the practice squad. Named Andy Lee general counsel and vice president, legal affairs.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed K Todd France to the practice squad. Released WR Michael Gasperson from the practice squad.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Placed WR Alex Bannister on injured reserve. Signed CB Jimmy Williams. Released WR Kendrick Starling from the practice squad. Signed WR Richard Smith to the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS—Assigned F Kevin Doell, F Brian Maloney, F Colin Stuart, D Travis Roche, D Brian Sipotz, D Tim Wedderburn, F Ramzi Abid, F Scott Barney, F Guillaume Desbiens, F Pat Dwyer, F Brad Schell, D Adam Smyth, D Lane Manson and D Mark Popovic to Chicago of the AHL.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned C Brian Gornick, C Geoff Platt, C Andrew Murray, D Andrew Canzanello and D Mark Flood to Syracuse of the AHL and RW Adam Pineault to Moncton of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Assigned D Ryan Parent to Guelph of the Ontario Hockey League.
TODAY’S ODDS
America’s Line
NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, there is no line on the Jaguars-Jets game due to Jacksonville QB Byron Leftwich (questionable); there is no line on the Falcons-Bills game due to Atlanta QB Michael Vick (questionable).
NFL
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
RAMS | 6.5 | 6.5 | 45.5 | Titans |
EAGLES | 8.5 | [7.5] | 46.5 | Raiders |
Bengals | 3 | 3 | 40 | BEARS |
JETS | NL | NL | NL | Jaguars |
VIKINGS | 3.5 | 3.5 | 44.5 | Saints |
Panthers | 3.5 | 3.5 | 36.5 | DOLPHINS |
COLTS | 13.5 | 13.5 | 46.5 | Browns |
BILLS | NL | NL | NL | Falcons |
Bucs | 3 | 3.5 | 37.5 | PACKERS |
SEAHAWKS | 6.5 | 6.5 | 42 | Cards |
STEELERS | 3 | 3 | 42 | Patriots |
Cowboys | 6.5 | 6.5 | 41 | 49ERS |
CHARGERS | 5 | 5.5 | 42 | Giants |
Monday | ||||
BRONCOS | 3 | 3 | 48.5 | Chiefs |
Bye week: Ravens, Lions, Texans, Redskins.
College Football
Favorite | Op | Cur | Underdog |
BOISE ST | 8.5 | 7.5 | Bowling Green |
Thursday | |||
UTAH | 8 | 7 | Air Force |
FLA ATLANTIC | 6.5 | 7 | UL-Monroe |
Friday | |||
Iowa St | 18 | 17.5 | ARMY |
California | 29 | 30 | NEW MEXICO ST |
Saturday | |||
OHIO ST | 7 | 7 | Iowa |
VA TECH | 10.5 | 11 | Ga Tech |
MINNESOTA | 3 | 3.5 | Purdue |
Penn St | 6.5 | 7.5 | NORTHWESTERN |
Michigan St | 10 | 10.5 | ILLINOIS |
CLEMSON | 3.5 | 3 | Boston Coll |
Louisville | 22 | 212.5 | S FLORIDA |
WAKE FOREST | 3 | 3 | Maryland |
Georgia | 15.5 | 15 | MISS ST |
W Michigan | 3.5 | 3.5 | TEMPLE |
C MICHIGAN | 4 | 4 | E Michigan |
VIRGINIA | 25 | 25 | Duke |
OHIO U | 4 | 4 | Kent St |
BYU | 3 | 3.5 | Tcu |
W VIRGINIA | 20 | 21 | E Carolina |
ALABAMA | 16 | 15.5 | Arkansas |
Florida | 23 | 23 | KENTUCKY |
NC STATE | 9.5 | 10 | N Carolina |
Notre Dame | 13 | 13.5 | WASHINGTON |
MIAMI-FLA | 13.5 | 14 | Colorado |
Marshall | 3 | 3.5 | C FLORIDA |
Usc | 19.5 | 21.5 | OREGON |
MISSISSIPPI | 3 | 2.5 | Wyoming |
No Illinois | 6.5 | 6.5 | AKRON |
So Miss | 2 | 2 | HOUSTON |
Memphis | 1 | PK | TULSA |
LSU | 6.5 | 6.5 | Tennessee |
Michigan | 3 | 3 | WISCONSIN |
SAN DIEGO ST | 14 | 14.5 | San Jose St |
Navy | 6 | 5.5 | RICE |
Tulane | 4 | 4 | SMU |
Unlv | 4.5 | 4 | UTAH ST |
TEX-EL PASO | 3 | 2.5 | New Mexico |
COLORADO ST | 16 | 17.5 | Nev-Reno |
Arizona St | 4 | 5.5 | OREGON ST |
IDAHO | 3 | 2 | Hawaii |
S CAROLINA | 18 | 19 | Troy St |
KANSAS ST | 23.5 | 24.5 | North Texas |
Note: Op is the opening line, Cur is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.
Home teams in capital letters.