Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 33° Clear
News >  Washington Voices

Scholars to be honored Monday

Spokane high school seniors will be honored Monday for their academic achievements at the 17th annual Spokane Scholars Foundation Banquet.

The banquet, to be held at the Spokane Convention Center at 6 p.m., will recognize 134 students from 23 high schools who have excelled in English, social studies, mathematics, science, world languages and fine arts.

The keynote speaker will be Nancy Kanwisher, the Ellen Swallow Richard Professor in the Department of Brain and Cognitive Sciences at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and investigator at MIT’s McGovern Institute for Brain Research.

Students are nominated by principals, counselors and teachers, based on overall grade-point average, grades in the specified subjects, test scores, awards, achievements and letters of recommendation.

The nonprofit Spokane Scholars Foundation has awarded nearly $800,000 in grants to Spokane’s brightest high school seniors. Visit www.spokanescholars.org for more information.

Below are the students being recognized:

English: Lauren Bergam, East Valley; Andrea Chapin, Ferris; Colleen Culbertson, St. George’s; Leon Dean, North Central; Kaleena Dobson, Central Valley; Stacey Eyman, Northwest Christian; Madeline Fuchs, University; Ethan Glemaker, Riverside; Jessica Herkel, Medical Lake; Ceilan Hunter-Green, Lewis and Clark; Krystan Mawdsley, Deer Park; Ryan Miller, Valley Christian; Cecily Musso, Newport; James Pallardy, Shadle Park; Sarah Reyes, Rogers; Kylie Sago, Gonzaga Prep; Kelly Schlect, The Oaks; Taylor Shillam, West Valley; Danielle Shull, Upper Columbia; Vanessa Swenson, Mt. Spokane; Abby Vander Linden, Freeman; Desiree Winters, Cheney; Mark Winters, Mead.

Fine Arts: Ellen Dexter, East Valley; Kayla Erb, Mead; MacLean Ferguson, Riverside; Alexander Fry, Gonzaga Prep; Connor Gordon, North Central; Courtney Hammond, University; Josie Heinrich, Cheney; Casey Jarvis, Valley Christian; Michael Landkammer, Rogers; Laura Larson, West Valley; Claire Loomer, Mt. Spokane; Jared Mola, Central Valley; Jonathan Price, Shadle Park; Andrew Repsold, Ferris; Amanda Rood, Northwest Christian; Natale Szabo, Medical Lake; Margaretta Underhill, Freeman; Ashley Van Curler, St. George’s; Travis Wichtendahl, Lewis and Clark; Michael Woodruff, Upper Columbia.

Mathematics: Rebecca Ashburn, Newport; Nicholas Boyer, Central Valley; Michael Cambareri, St. George’s; Anthony Emtman, Freeman; Kayla Fencl, Rogers; Rob Jopson, East Valley; Rene Mackenzie Maura, Upper Columbia; Ann Morgan, Gonzaga Prep; Craig Norman, West Valley; Jacob Olsufka, University; Chris Schweikhardt, Medical Lake; Brian Scott, Riverside; Sam Shellabarger, Cheney; Britta Stime, Mead; David Stratton, North Central; Ace Taylor, Deer Park; Brian Thomas, Shadle Park; Julia Tribbett, Mt. Spokane; Christine Viveiros, Ferris; Janelle Wagnild, Valley Christian; Laura Walker, The Oaks; Bethany Wilson, Northwest Christian; Dylan Wu, Lewis and Clark.

Science: Travis Beagles, Rogers; Jake Bender, Riverside; Joshua Bosshardt, Lewis and Clark; Kyle Brown, Central Valley; Samual Bush, Newport; David Decker, Shadle Park; David Dever, Gonzaga Prep; Charles Du, North Central; Jack Dunbar, Medical Lake; Amanda Eagle, Mt. Spokane; Hanna Hanks, Ferris; Daniel James, Freeman; Yoonji Jang, Northwest Christian; Justin Lee, Mead; Morgan Manchester, East Valley; Tyler Olson, Cheney; Alison Roy-Ting, The Oaks; Clinton Slovarp, West Valley; Rachel Snook, Valley Christian; Rose Toenniessen, Deer Park; Logan Villarreal, Upper Columbia; Russell Wagstaff, St. George’s; Cynthia Wu, University.

Social Studies: Natalie Block, Central Valley; Katelyn Boston, Rogers; Jennifer Bray, Ferris; Brittany Croft, Valley Christian; Spencer Cutting, Upper Columbia; Cory Davis, Medical Lake; Seamus Davis, Mead; Alexandra Deane, West Valley; Matthew DelRiccio, Shadle Park; Jonathan Dyer, Mt. Spokane; Garrett Evenson, University; Laurel Fish, St.George’s; Marissa Gill, Cheney; Joseph Hoffman, Newport; Emily MacDonald, Northwest Christian; Nick Marquiss, East Valley; Tyler Rigsby, Lewis and Clark; David Smentek, Gonzaga Prep; Lacey Taylor, Riverside; Kadie Wear, Deer Park; Felicity Weathers, Freeman; Emily Woodroof, The Oaks; Zack Zappone, North Central.

World Languages: Brianna Bazo, Medical Lake; Andrew Belisle, The Oaks; Olga Chernetskiy, West Valley; James Dorr, East Valley; Alexa Erickson, Mt. Spokane; Janessa Faust, Northwest Christian; Emily Ferguson, Freeman; Kaysie Green, North Central; Hayden Heftel, St. George’s; Bekah Holloway, University; Rachel Ide, Deer Park High School; Tess Lubke, Upper Columbia Academy; Jonathan Miller, Lewis and Clark; Cara Myers, Ferris; An Nguyen, Rogers; Madison Nielson, Cheney; Mary Rogers, Shadle Park; Angela Santee, Newport; Eric Schofhauser, Mead; Lingbo Tong, Central Valley; Stepan Vologdin, Gonzaga Prep; Emily Wakefield, Riverside.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.