Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 66° Clear
News >  Features

Achievements: Whitworth students named to university’s Laureate Society

The following area residents have been named to Whitworth University’s Laureate Society for the fall 2013 semester. Students must maintain a grade-point average of at least 3.75 on a 4.0-scale to qualify for the Laureate Society. Students are listed by their hometowns.

Clayton: Stacia Obert.

Colbert: Evan Anders, Sarah Gady, Madison Garner, Jessica Marrazzo, Dustin Martin, Kelsey McQuilkin, Hailee Meyers, Gerhard Muelheims, Jill Pecka, Mark Plummer, Rebecca Southwick.

Deer Park: Taylor Countryman, Sarah Gambell, Lee Morgan.

Greenacres: Adam Blyckert, Ashley Rennick, Emily Walzer.

Liberty Lake: Nicole Kallestad, Dakota Kliamovich, Karly Rasmussen.

Mead: Olivia Atkins, Chalyn Brunck, Elisha Deitz, McKenzie Harsin, Alexander Hoffmann, Dane Larson, M’Liss Powles, Simon Puzankov.

Medical Lake: Danielle Burris, Donna Schrock.

Newport: Kathryn Johnson.

Nine Mile Falls: Rachael Bradley.

Pullman: Anna Feuerstein.

Rockford: Lindsey LaShaw.

Spangle: Ashley Sievers.

Spokane: Melodie Adams, Daniel Amado, Ashley Ayala, Courtney Bagdon, Jolie Baldwin, Mara Baldwin, Jessica Benton, Colton Berry, Matthew Bray, Emily Brown, Teagan Brown, Spencer Button, Elizabeth Choma, Michael Choma, Hannah Comi, Matthew Comi, Laurel Cornwell, Phoebe Davis, Kyrstin Desjardins, Kymberly Dixon, Michael Dumais, Cindy Duncan, Emily Gimness, Thomas Glasser, Mary Gonzales, Lise Hafso, Austin Hagel, Hannah Harris, Madeline Harris, Robert Harris, Alex Haynes, Courtney Hewett, Alecia Hill, Ashley Hynek, Forrest Ireland, Savanna Jenkins, Alexa Jose, Cassie Kaleohano-Hauanio, Kendra Knutsen, John Koberstein, Caylee Lamm, Emily MacDonald, Olyvia Manning, Hanna Martin, Elizabeth Merriam, Paul Miller, Terra Ojeda, Rachel Perrier, Stephanie Prentiss, Katherine Rahn, David Repsold, Ryan Richardson, Melissa Ryskamp, Isabella Santos, Elizabeth Scott, Katherine Sell, Versha Sinha, Avery Smith, Teague Starbuck, Alina Stefoglo, Regan Steinert, Moria Stricker, Reghan Thronson, Brian Tully, Domonkos Vamossy, Julia Vogelsang, Thomas Wakem, Meghan Watkins, Jessica Webber, Allison Wenzel, Andrew Wheeler, Madeline Wiersma, Alicia Wigert, Christina Williams, Sondra Willmann, Shaina Workland.

Spokane Valley: Kristin Bertsch, Heidi Biermann, Alanna Hamilton, Sydney Russell.

Valleyford: Melissa Andrews, Danielle Cossey.

Veradale: Nathaniel Collins.

• Carroll College in Helena has named area residents to the 2013 fall semester dean’s list. Students must maintain a grade-point average of 3.5 or above to be named to the list. Students are listed by their hometowns.

Washington

Spokane: Jessica Brisson, Alice Carl, Jonni Dorr, Robert Eagle, Jessica Geibel, Jacob Gilbertson, Erin Hanson, Eric Hjaltalin, Natalie Kassa, Desirae Kivett, Kelli Lessmeier, Ryan Liberg, Gabriella Luchini, Kevin McNamee, Joshua Osborne, Jasmine Phan, Ellen Postlewait, Mark Romano, Alexander Scheibner, William Vilwock, Karin Wagemann, Harrison Wells.

Spokane Valley: Inderbir Bains, Jacob Groh, Sarah Malinak, Conor Smith, Carissa Yedica.

Idaho

Athol: Matthew Kriz.

Bonners Ferry: Taylor Tompke, Colton Watt.

Coeur d’Alene: Nicole Ellenbecker, Kaya Garringer, Rhianna Grossman, Anna Moate, Taylor Stewart, David Yake.

Hayden: Rachel Mohr.

Kellogg: Jamie Broaddus.

Moscow: Megan Planck.

Post Falls: John Graves.

Rathdrum: Kirsten Rotz, Megan Rotz.

Sandpoint: Katie Caldwell, Timothy Pays, Todd Pays, Autumn Smith.

• The University of Portland has named the following Spokane area residents to the fall 2013 dean’s list: Clare Akers, Sabrina Arnold, Christopher Aunan, Ashley Barling, Katie Bauer, Lydia Blaine, Maggie Bulger, Jordan Byrd, Jacob DePledge, Erin Diehl, Paul Entzminger, Maddie Goodwin, Kathryn Heitkemper, Andrew Herzog, Emma Irwin, Kathryn Kerr, Matthew LaPlante, Mitchee LaPlante, Megan Lester.

Madeleine Lobdell, Abigail Maddigan, Leah Millsap, Jenna Muller, Hannah Murray, Ryan Nicholas, Renee Niland, Matthew Philipps, Scott Rowland, Rachel Saxby, Hailey Schemmel, Nathan Seppi, Sara Sturm, Calli VanderWilde, John Weiser, Daniel Whittaker.

Students must maintain a grade-point average of 3.5 or above to be named to the list.

To tell us about your achievements, write to Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, 999 W. Riverside Ave., Spokane, WA 99201 or send an email to heathers@ spokesman.com.
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.