Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Wednesday, September 18, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 51° Clear
Sports

Lakeside, Freeman girls share NEA title

Jocelyn Cook-Cox scored 20 points Thursday and Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) earned a share of the Northeast A League title with a 64-45 win at Kettle Falls.

Lindy Jacobson added nine points for the Eagles (18-2, 11-1), who tied Freeman for first place.

Erin John led fourth-place Kettle Falls (10-10, 4-8) with 15 points.

Freeman 50, Riverside 24: Haley Burke and Katie Vold scored 14 points apiece as the host Scotties (15-5, 11-1) clinched their share of the league title with a victory over the Rams (6-14, 3-9).

Vold added nine rebounds, four assists and four steals. Maris Pace led the Rams with 14 points.

Freeman will face Lakeside at Nine Mile Falls on Tuesday for seeding into the bi-district tournament.

Newport 51, Chewelah 31: Holly Malsbury totaled 24 points and 11 rebounds as the third-place Grizzlies (14-6, 7-5) defeated the visiting Cougars (5-15, 3-9).

Newport’s Hadley Stratton added 11 points and had 10 rebounds. Kaitlin Krouse led Chewelah with 13 points.

Great Northern League

East Valley 58, West Valley 39: Alex Rankin finished with 21 points, six rebounds and three steals while leading the first-place Knights (16-3, 9-2) past the visiting Eagles (12-6, 6-4).

EV’s Hannah Burland added 16 points and eight rebounds.

WV’s Erin Higbie scored 18 points.

EV can secure at least a share of the league title with a win against Pullman on Tuesday.

Clarkston 64, Pullman 48: Jaclyn Meyers scored 15 points and the second-place Bantams (10-8, 8-2) used a 23-10 fourth quarter to defeat the Greyhounds (7-11, 3-7).

Riley Denton scored 11 and Brooke Morrow added 10 for Clarkston.

Savannah Paul topped the Greyhounds with 16 points.

Colville 41, Cheney 24: Taryn Main scored 13 points to guide the host Indians (13-4, 7-3) past the Blackhawks (5-13, 3-8).

Intermountain League

Priest River 60, Kellogg 30: Katlyn Summers totaled 16 points, 10 rebounds and four steals as the host Spartans (12-7, 5-1) doubled up the Wildcats (10-8, 3-3) to win the league title.

Jill Weimer added 13 points and nine rebounds for the Spartans.

Top-seeded Priest River will play No. 4 Bonners Ferry on Monday at North Idaho College as district play begins.

No. 3 Kellogg will play No. 2 Timberlake.

Nonleague

Lakeside 59, Mullan 18: Avery Brown-Sonders had 13 points, eight rebounds and eight steals as the host Knights (6-9) defeated the Tigers at Plummer.

Talia Hendrickx added 10 points for Lakeside, and Kim Duncan had eight points and five steals.

Lakeside takes on Wallace on Monday in postseason action.

Kootenai 44, Coeur d’Alene Charter 31: Katey Mae McInturff scored 19 points to carry the host Warriors past the Panthers (7-10) at Harrison.

Mae Alexander led the Panthers with 16 points.

Wordcount: 470
Tags: nwprepsnow

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com