Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 55° Clear
Sports

Today’s menu: Saturday’s area sports schedule

Cross country

College: Gonzaga at WCC Championships, Baylands Park, Sunnyvale, Calif., Whitworth at NWC Championships, Bush Pasture Park, Salem, both 10 a.m.; Idaho, Eastern Washington at Big Sky Championships, Ray Richards GC, Grand Forks, N.D., 11:45.

High school: Idaho state meets at Eagle Island State Park, 11 a.m.; Washington 4A, 3A regionals at Carmichael MS, Richland, 1:30 p.m.; 2B regional at Big Cross, Pasco, 1 p.m.

Football

College: Pac-12: Washington at Colorado, 10 a.m.; Southern California at Washington State, 1:30 p.m. Sun Belt: Arkansas State at Idaho, 2 p.m. Big Sky: North Dakota at Eastern Washington, 2:05 p.m. NWC: George Fox at Whitworth, 12:30 p.m.

High school: Idaho state playoffs: 3A State: Payette at Timberlake, Homedale at Kellogg, both 1 p.m. 2A State: St. Maries at New Plymouth, noon. 1ADII State play-in: Lewis County at Mullan, 1 p.m.

Golf

College men: Washington State at Pacific Invitational (final day), Stockton (Calif.) G&CC. North Idaho, CC Spokane at Walla Walla Fall Invitational (first day), Wine Valley GC.

College women: North Idaho at Walla Walla Fall Invitational (first day), Wine Valley GC.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Red Deer at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

Soccer

College men: NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 2:30 p.m. NWAC: CC Spokane at North Idaho, 2:15.

College women: NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, noon. NWAC: CC Spokane at North Idaho, noon.

High school boys: Washington: 2B/1B subregionals: Valley Christian at St. George’s, 10 a.m.; Moses Lake Christian at Northwest Christian, noon; Northport at Waitsburg-Prescott, TBA.

High school girls: Washington: District 8 4A: Lewis and Clark at University, noon; Mead at Central Valley, 1 p.m. District 7 2A: Clarkston at East Valley, noon.

Swimming

College: Idaho at Colorado State, 9 a.m.; Whitworth at NWC Sprint Pentathlon, McMinnville, Ore., 11.

Volleyball

College women: Big Sky: Idaho at Montana, Eastern Washington at Montana State, both 6 p.m. WCC: Gonzaga at Pepperdine, 1 p.m. NWC: Linfield at Whitworth, 5 p.m. SWAC: North Idaho at Southern Idaho, 1 p.m.

High school: Washington: District 8 4A at Central Valley: Gonzaga Prep vs. University, Mead vs. Central Valley, both 11 a.m.; championship and consolation, 2 p.m. District 8 3A at Mt. Spokane: Rogers vs. Shadle Park, 1 p.m.; Rogers/SP winner at Mt. Spokane, 3. District 7 2A at East Valley: West Valley vs. Pullman, 10 a.m.; Clarkston vs. Cheney, noon; WV/Pul winner vs. Clk/Che winner, 2 p.m.; TBD vs. East Valley, 4. District 7 2B at St. George’s: Reardan vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Tekoa-Rosalia vs. Colfax, both 9 a.m.; Liberty vs. Northwest Christian, Wilbur-Creston vs. Davenport, 10:15. NE1B North: Northport at Republic, Curlew at Inchelium, both noon; Cusick at Selkirk, 1 p.m. NE1B South: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Valley Christian, noon.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Powell (Wyo.) Open, 9 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.