Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 34° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

Achievements: Students from area earn college degrees

Kylee Denevan, of Spokane, graduated from Seattle University with a bachelor of science in nursing in spring 2014. She also was on the dean’s list every quarter.

• Baylor University in Waco, Texas, awarded a Doctor of Physical Therapy degree to Danny Harris, of Spokane, at the end of the summer 2014 semester.

• Colbert residents Tyler Jackson and Sarah Pierce earned degrees from the University of Oregon at the end of the summer 2014 semester. Jackson earned a bachelor of science in general social science and Pierce earned a bachelor of arts in material and product studies.

• Washington State University has announced its graduates for the summer 2014 semester. Graduates are listed by their hometowns.

Addy: Gregory Collinge, bachelor of science in chemical engineering; Bethany Slate, bachelor of arts in social sciences.

Chattaroy: Rebekah Bennett, bachelor of science in nutrition and exercise physiology.

Clayton: Tynan Schreibman, bachelor of science.

Colbert: Meghan Spears, bachelor of arts in human development; Todd Wakefield, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

Colton: Dorothy Thomas, bachelor of arts in business administration.

Colville: Liselotte Doggen, bachelor of arts in business administration.

Connell: Juan Bailon-Schubert, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Patricia Cisneros, bachelor of arts in social sciences.

Dayton: Eric Gilbertson, bachelor of arts in history.

Deer Park: Stephanie Ruygrok, bachelor of arts in apparel, merchandising, and textiles.

Ephrata: Yelena Novik, bachelor of science in biochemistry.

Farmington: Alexander Mueller, bachelor of arts in social sciences.

Ford: Margaret Walser, bachelor of science in nutrition and exercise physiology.

Garfield: Erik Johnson, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

Kettle Falls: Denna Balcom, bachelor of arts in human development; Bridget Barry, bachelor of science in animal sciences.

Liberty Lake: CJ James, bachelor of arts in business administration.

Metaline Falls: Paula Dunbar, bachelor of arts in humanities.

Moses Lake: Dylan Moberg, bachelor of arts in history.

Newman Lake: Jonathan Casebier, bachelor of science in biology.

Nine Mile Falls: Koby Boley, bachelor of arts in communication; Mallory Wordell, bachelor of arts in social sciences.

Othello: Michael Rattray, bachelor of science in economic sciences.

Otis Orchards: John Gordon III, bachelor of arts in fine arts.

Pullman: Meghan Antoni, bachelor of arts in criminal justice; Marissa Appleton, bachelor of arts in anthropology; Benjamin Bohnson, bachelor of arts in business administration; Emily Boquet, bachelor of arts in English; Kiranjot Brar, bachelor of science; Timothy Brubaker, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Matthew Burlingame, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Ashleigh Cheslek, bachelor of arts in human development and bachelor of science in psychology; Kimberly Clark, bachelor of arts in human development; Samantha Davis, bachelor of arts in communication; Gage Digiovanni, bachelor of arts in English; Caitlyn Dimock, bachelor of arts in business administration.

Casey Emery, bachelor of science in mechanical engineering; Sarah Fajardo, bachelor of arts in communication; Eric Fox, bachelor of arts in business administration; Jason Froelich, bachelor of science in civil engineering; John Gjendem, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Janet Goehner, bachelor of science; Laurel Graves, bachelor of science in civil engineering; Arianna Hajnal, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Louis Harris, bachelor of arts in sociology; Keri Hinkle, bachelor of arts in English; Shi Hu, bachelor of arts in business administration; Chun Hui, bachelor of arts in business administration; Dominique Hyatt-Oates, bachelor of science in athletic training; Kyu Jeong, bachelor of science in biology.

Yumeng Jiang, bachelor of arts in humanities; David Kenny, bachelor of science in electrical engineering; Victoria Kolbel, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Matthew Laggart, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Angela Leach, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Carley Lemonds, bachelor of arts in human development; Carolin Luppens, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Abhilasha Manjunatha, bachelor of arts in hospitality business management; Jonathan McBride, bachelor of arts in criminal justice; Abdelrhman Mohamed, bachelor of science in bioengineering; Mateo Navarro, bachelor of science in geology; Tobin Purcell, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Cassandra Ricci, bachelor of arts in communication.

Arthur Scully, bachelor of science in natural resource sciences; Anthony Shin, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Zachary Shulkin, bachelor of arts in business administration; Nicole Signer, bachelor of arts in hospitality business management; Devin Stone, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Trace Sing, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Rachael Trost, bachelor of arts in communication; Jaymie Vandagriff, bachelor of arts in human development; Ian Vensel, bachelor of arts in communication; Keith Wong, bachelor of arts in hospitality business management; Xijun Wu, bachelor of arts in business administration; Mingwei Xu, bachelor of arts in history; Jiao Zhang, bachelor of arts in human development; Yiqiu Zhang, bachelor of arts in business administration.

Spokane: Lindsey Alade, bachelor of science in nutrition and exercise physiology; Christian Alfaro, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Nova Baker, bachelor of science in nutrition and exercise physiology; Emma Barrington, bachelor of science in kinesiology; Frances Benitez, bachelor of science in nursing; Jennifer Bilbrey, bachelor of science in nutrition and exercise physiology; Bennett Carrothers, bachelor of arts in humanities; Ryan Crone, bachelor of arts in criminal justice; Christian Decicio, bachelor of science.

Janae DeJanovich, bachelor of science in nutrition and exercise physiology; Jessica Haskins, bachelor of arts in human development; Skyler Hensz, bachelor of arts in fine arts; Lauren Jerde, bachelor of arts in English; Devin Jones, bachelor of arts in sport management; Mick Juarez, bachelor of science; Madeleine Kerley, bachelor of arts in hospitality business management; Andrea Ketner, bachelor of science in nursing; Amy Leonard, bachelor of arts in apparel, merchandising, and textiles; Kyle Morris, bachelor of science in nutrition and exercise physiology; Michelle Nelson, bachelor of science in nutrition and exercise physiology.

Mitchell Peterson, bachelor of arts in business administration; Kyle Sherman, bachelor of arts in communication; Amanda Thomson, bachelor of arts in sociology; Olivia Wesser, bachelor of arts in human development; Sean Whaley, bachelor of science in kinesiology.

Spokane Valley: Priya Bhatia, bachelor of science in psychology; Rhett Estrick, bachelor of science; Rebecca Granberg, bachelor of arts in digital technology and culture; Daniel Kroetch, bachelor of arts in social sciences; Anthony Nestor, bachelor of science in mathematics; Lauren Puhek, bachelor of science in nutrition and exercise physiology.

To tell us about your achievements, write to Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, 999 W. Riverside Ave., Spokane, WA 99201 or send an email to heathers@spokesman.com.
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.