Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 53° Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Washington at Seattle, 6 p.m.

High school: GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Ferris, Mt. Spokane at Mead, North Central at University, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Central Valley at Rogers, all 4 p.m. IEL: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene (DH), Moscow at Sandpoint (DH), both 2 p.m.; Post Falls at Lewiston (DH), 4. GNL: Cheney at Clarkston, East Valley at Pullman, both 4 p.m. IML: Kellogg at Timberlake, Priest River at Bonners Ferry, both 4 p.m. NEA: Deer Park at Lakeside, Medical Lake at Riverside, Freeman at Colville, Chewelah at Newport, all 4 p.m. NE 2B: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (DH), Liberty at Kettle Falls (DH), Wilbur-Creston at St. George’s (DH), all 2 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Springdale (DH), 3. NE 1B: Inchelium at Curlew (DH), Omak at Almira/Coulee- Hartline (DH); Selkirk at Republic (DH), all 2 p.m. Nonleague: Wellpinit at Odessa-Harrington (DH); St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse at Pomeroy (DH), both 2 p.m.

Golf

College women: Washington State at Pac-12 Championships (second day), Boulder (Colo.) CC.

College women: Idaho, Eastern Washington at Big Sky Championships (final day), Ocotillo GC, Chandler, Ariz.

High school boy and girls: Northeast League at The Fairways, 2 p.m.; Timberlake Dual, 4.

Soccer

High school boys: GNL: East Valley at Cheney, Pullman at West Valley, both 4 p.m. NEA: Colville at Medical Lake, Newport at Lakeside, Deer Park at Riverside, all 4 p.m.

Softball

College: NWAC: CC Spokane vs. North Idaho (DH) at SFCC, 2 p.m.

High school: GSL: Mt. Spokane at Shadle Park, Mead at North Central, Gonzaga Prep at University, Rogers at Ferris, Lewis and Clark at Central Valley, all 4 p.m. IEL: Moscow at Sandpoint (DH), 2 p.m.; Lake City at Coeur d’Alene (DH), 2:30; Lewiston at Post Falls (DH), 4. GNL: East Valley at Pullman (DH), 2 p.m. IML: Kellogg at Timberlake, 4 p.m. NEA: Deer Park at Lakeside, Freeman at Colville, Medical Lake at Riverside, Chewelah at Newport, all 4 p.m. NE 2B: Colfax at Tekoa-Rosalia (DH), Liberty at Kettle Falls (DH), Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/ Sprague (DH), all 2 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Springdale (DH), 3. NE 1B: Selkirk at Republic (DH), Inchelium at Curlew (DH), both 2 p.m. Nonleague: Omak at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, (DH) 2 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys: GSL: Mt. Spokane at University, Ferris at North Central, Mead at Rogers, Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 3:30 p.m. GNL: Pullman at Cheney, Clarkston at East Valley, both 3:30 p.m. Nonleague: Wilbur-Creston at St. George’s, Post Falls at Moscow, Odessa-Harrington at Davenport, all 3 p.m.; Deer Park at Chewelah, Colville at Medical Lake, both 3:30.

High school girls: GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Shadle Park, University at Mt. Spokane, North Central at Ferris, Rogers at Mead, Lewis and Clark at Central Valley, all 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

High school: District 7 at Davenport, IML at Kellogg, both 4 p.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.