Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 56° Partly Cloudy
Sports

High school track and field honor roll

Through Tuesday

BOYS

1004A: Hicks (Ferris) 10.92; Hill (Lewis and Clark) 11.04. 3A: Winfrey (Rogers) 10.89; Wicks (North Central) 10.98. 2A: Herford (West Valley) 11.14. 1A: Johnson (Medical Lake) 10.95. 2B: Field (Lind-Ritzville/Sprague) 11.26. 1B: Schafer (Odessa-Harrington) 11.30. State leader: Moore (Eastmont) 10.45. North Idaho best: Duclos (Timberlake) 11.24.

2004A: Hicks (Fer) 22.77; Hill (LC) 22.88. 3A: Winfrey (Rog) 22.16; Curry (Rog) 22.35. 2A: tie, Putney (Cheney) and Herford (WV) 23.04. 1A: Johnson (ML) 22.60. 2B: Field (LRS) 23.14. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 23.19. State leader: Moore (Eas) 21.42. NI best: Frisk (Lakeland) 22.70.

4004A: Bloom (Fer) 50.59. 3A: Krantz (Mt. Spokane) 50.71; Wicks (NC) 51.80. 2A: Vigesaa (EV) 52.14. 1A: Rehm (ML) 52.28. 2B: Ammon (Northwest Christian) 50.90. 1B: Segalla (Valley Christian) 53.97. State leader: Frye (River Ridge) 48.82. NI best: Cook (Moscow) 48.74.

8004A: Bloom (Fer) 1:54.76; Medellin (Mead) 1:57.81. 3A: Anderson (NC) 1:54.49; H. Dressel (MtS) 1:57.38; Vandine (NC) 1:57.95. 2A: Zachman (Che) 1:56.80. 1A: Rehm (ML) 1:58.70. 2B: Ammon (NWC) 1:57.98. State leader: Pixler (Eastlake) 1:52.69. NI best: Magee (Coeur d’Alene) 1:59.70.

1,6004A: Demars (CV) 4:16.25; Barville (University) 4:20.17. 3A: J. Dressel (MtS) 4:11.98; Anderson (NC) 4:14.23. 2A: Kopczynski (East Valley) 4:17.49. 1A: Rehm (ML) 4:21.86. 2B: Vanos (St. George’s) 4:24.46. 1B: Forsman (Republic) 4:43.20. State leader: Christman (Wenatchee) 4:09.94. NI best: Little (LC) 4:22.99.

3,2004A: Demars (CV) 9:33.70; Carlton (Mea) 9:36.25. 3A: Anderson (NC) 9:04.73; Janke (NC) 9:07.53. 2A: Ovnicek (WV) 9:42.70; Stevens (EV) 9:24.17. 1A: Rehm (ML) 9:40.80. 2B: Henry (NWC) 10:02.45. 1B: Forsman (Rep) 10:24.00. State leader: Smith (Nathan Hale) 8:56.14. NI best: Little (LC) 9:51.31.

110 hurdles4A: Johnson (Gonzaga Prep) 14.11; Anderson (Mea) 14.59. 3A: Proudfoot (MtS) 15.84. 2A: Baxter (WV) 14.68. 1A: Downing (Riverside) 16.23. 1B: Holford (Inchelium) 16.34. State leader: Grant (Meadowdale) 14.06. NI best: Stuffle (Lewiston) 14.45.

300 hurdles4A: Anderson (Mea) 39.75; Johnson (GP) 40.23. 3A: Proudfoot (MtS) 42.49. 2A: Baxter (WV) 38.39. 1A: Downing (Riv) 40.00. 2B: Field (LRS) 42.29. 1B: Campbell (VC) 43.26. State leader: Baxter. NI best: Stuffle (Lew) 38.40.

400 relay4A: Ferris 43.06; Mead 43.27. 3A: Rogers 43.96. 2A: West Valley 42.88. 1A: Medical Lake 43.92. 2B: Northwest Christian 45.63. 1B: Odessa-Harrington 46.94. State leader: Kentwood 42.07. NI best: Lakeland 44.04.

800 relayNorth Idaho only, best: Lakeland 1:32.86.

1,600 relay4A: Central Valley 3:26.70; Ferris 3:28.88. 3A: Mt. Spokane 3:26.77; North Central 3:31.41. 2A: West Valley 3:24.00. 1A: Riverside 3:31.50. 2B: Northwest Christian 3:34.97. 1B: Valley Christian 3:49.57. State leader: Eastmont 3:22.03. NI best: Moscow 3:31.08.

Shot put4A: Talafili (CV) 52-6; tie, Unland and Jensen (Fer) 51-10. 3A: Payne (MtS) 50-5; Gallagher (Shadle Park) 49-10½. 2A: Landers (Pullman) 54-8¼. 1A: Obert (Deer Park) 56-1. 2B: Brown (Colfax) 47-0. State leader: Kaelin (Eatonville) 59-5½. NI best: Feasline (St. Maries) 52-11¾.

Discus4A: Unland (Fer) 157-6. 3A: Payne (MtS) 172-11; Lionello (MtS) 160-4. 2A: Dyfort (WV) 148-7. 1A: Obert (DP) 165-10. 2B: Brown (Colfax) 157-11. State leader: Bridge (North Beach) 181-3. NI best: Feasline (StM) 174-2.

Javelin4A: Richter (Mea) 194-9; Bradstreet (U-Hi) 177-10. 3A: Barnes (MtS) 191-1; Ishii (MtS) 178-8; Bradstreet (U-Hi) 177-10. 2A: Shults (Clarkston) 166-9. 1A: Farmen (ML) 164-10. 2B: Zeller (Davenport) 184-1. 1B: Remien (Rep) 136-4. State leader: Keffer (Central Kitsap) 210-0.

High jump4A: Martin (U-Hi) 6-10. 3A: Ford (SP) 6-10. 2A: Hartshorn (EV) 6-4. 1A: Mauget (DP) 6-3. 2B: tie, Brown (Col) and Smith (Dav) 5-8. 1B: tie, Bracken and Forsman (Rep) 5-8. State leader: tie, Ford, Martin and Fredrickson (Skyview) 6-10. NI best: Skinner (Coeur d’Alene) 6-2.

Pole vault4A: Martin (U-Hi) 15-0. 3A: Mehring and Goodman (MtS) 13-0. 2A: Miller (WV) 15-0. 1A: tie, Aleto (Lakeside) and Andrews (Fre) 12-6. 2B: Zeller (Dav) 13-3. State leader: Still (Richland) 15-10. NI best: Badertscher (Tim) 13-0.

Long jump4A: Hicks (Fer) 22-5½; Bamis (GP) 21-11½. 3A: Ford (SP) 21-2½; Kahler (MtS) 20-8¾; Hyatt (MtS) 20-8½. 2A: Larson (Cla) 22-3¾. 1A: Hastings (Newport) 19-3. 2B: Zeller (Dav) 20-9. 1B: Schafer (O-H) 20-11. State leader: Stribling (Kentwood) 23-1¾. NI best: Malloy (Tim) 20-1.

Triple jump4A: Bowden (CV) 44-4¾; Hicks (Fer) 44-4. 3A: Fields (Rog) 43-2½. 2A: Larson (Cla) 43-10¾; Dwyer (Cla) 43-5. 1A: McDaniel (New) 42-6. 2B: Jacobs (Tekoa-Rosalia) 39-4. 1B: Hollingshead (St. John-Endicott) 41-6. State leader: Magee (Bear Creek) 46-4¼. NI best: Crow (Lew) 42-3¾.

Hammer4A: Unland (F) 168-2. 2A: Allen (EV) 146-4. North Idaho: Feasline (StM) 163-3. State leader: Beard (Kamiak) 184-11.

GIRLS

1004A: Rodgers (LC) 12.04; O. Ellis (LC) 12.60. 3A: Pizzillo (SP) 12.35; Konrad (MtS) 12.78. 2A: Nkwonta (Pul) 12.26. 1A: Rolan (ML) 13.00. 2B: Schell (LRS) 12.94. 1B: Keogh (Cusick) 12.94. State leader: Stavig (Bothell) 11.82. NI best: Ward (LC) 12.26.

2004A: Rodgers (LC) 25.40; O. Ellis (LC) 25.77. 3A: Pizzillo (SP) 25.40; Konrad (MtS) 26.25. 2A: Nkwonta (Pul) 25.78. 1A: S. Swannack (Lak) 26.70. 2B: Schell (LRS) 27.56. 1B: Keogh (Cusick) 26.50. State leader: Merriweather (Union) 24.90. NI best: Ward (LC) 25.65.

4004A: O. Ellis (LC) 58.65; Fomin (CV) 59.17. 3A: Dean (NC) 1:00.07; Konrad (MtS) 1:00.10. 2A: Galloway (Pul) 1:01.17. 1A: Zimmeman (Fre) 1:01.11. 2B: Strope (Reardan) 1:00.95. 1B: Hockett (Garfield-Palouse) 1:02.52. State leader: Apostol (Holy Names) 56.06. NI best: Goetz (CdA) 56.30.

8004A: Bester (CV) 2:20.23; Lewis (Mea) 2:21.41. 3A: Kostecka (MtS) 2:19.77; Sargent (MtS) 2:21.18. 2A: Hammermeister (Che) 2:25.66. 1A: Pena (ML) 2:24.91. 2B: Ward (StG) 2:22.48. 1B: Emerson (Almira/Coulee-Hartline) 2:25.42. State leader: Olive (Garfield) 2:14.90. NI best: Ka. Story (CdA) 2:22.64.

1,6004A: Nelson (CV) 5:13.10; Allaet (Fer) 5:14.96. 3A: Kostecka (MtS) 5:08.11; Dunnell (SP) 5:15.16. 2A: Aquino (EV) 5:09.82. 1A: Duenich (DP) 5:15.73. 2B: Ward (StG) 5:09.33. 1B: Graham (Rep) 5:29.34. State leader: Oakes (Holy Names) 4:52.58. NI best: Ka. Story (CdA) 5:13.18.

3,2004A: Smith (LC) 11:39.24; Ford (CV) 11:51.10. 3A: Dunnell (SP) 11:10.39; Hauger (SP) 11:38.22. 2A: Aquino (EV) 11:16.19. 1A: Duenich (DP) 11:14.00. 2B: Melville (LRS) 10:59.70. 1B: Graham (Rep) 11:58.00. State leader: Masterson (Lakeside/Seattle) 10:27.61. NI best: Brown (CdA) 11:23.70.

100 hurdles4A: Conley (Mea) 14.91; Hovren (CV) 16.34. 3A: Ritter (SP) 15.15. 2A: McCluskey (Pul) 15.42. 1A: Cartee (DP) 16.10. 2B: Maioho (Wilbur-Creston) 16.84. 1B: Emerson (ACH) 15.99. State leader: Hughes (Skyline) 14.55. NI best: Gunnerson (CdA) 14.90.

300 hurdles4A: Brown (Mea) 47.15; G. Ellis (LC) 47.28. 3A: Ritter (SP) 47.17; Bauernfeind (SP) 48.15. 2A: Skillingstad (Che) 45.85. 2B: Clark (NWC) 46.76. 1B: Emerson (ACH) 47.22. State leader: Mills (Inglemoor) 42.78. NI best: Gunnerson (CdA) 44.41.

400 relay4A: Lewis and Clark 49.14; Ferris 50.35. 3A: Shadle Park 50.46; Mt. Spokane 50.63. 2A: Pullman 50.74. 1A: Deer Park 52.30. 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 52.24. State leader: Kamiakin 49.02. North Idaho best: Coeur d’Alene 49.64.

800 relay4A: Lewis and Clark 1:45.10; Central Valley 1:46.25. 3A: Mt. Spokane 1:47.28. 2B: Pullman 1:49.50; West Valley 1:49.52. 1A: Deer Park 1:51.70. 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 1:52.18. State leader: Issaquah 1:43.50. NI best: Lake City 1:46.00.

1,600 relay4A: Central Valley 4:02.85. 3A: Shadle Park 4:05.48. 2A: Pullman 4:11.44. 1A: Freeman 4:11.45. 2B: Reardan 4:24.91. 1B: Garfield-Palouse 4:30.06. State leader: Issaquah 3:59.34. NI best: Coeur d’Alene 4:03.14.

Shot put4A: Areta (Fer) 37-1½; Clemenson (U-Hi) 36-2. 3A: Leeking (NC) 36-1. 2A: Nkwonta (Pul) 42-4. 1A: Miller (Chew) 38-1½. 2B: Cai (Col) 34-6¾. State leader: Spradlin (Montesano) 46-3. NI best: Reynolds (Post Falls) 38-4½.

Discus4A: Areta (Fer) 132-2. 3A: Warren (MtS) 112-9. 2A: Michelbook (EV) 112-1. 1A: Krouse (Chew) 141-4. 2B: Klein (Rea) 102-5. State leader: Krouse. NI best: Osika (LC) 112-8.

Javelin4A: Meuler (Mea) 124-10; Fitzgerald (Fer) 122-9. 3A: Arnold (NC) 122-9; Bennie (SP) 122-3. 2A: Bastin (EV) 122-9. 1A: Trudeau (Chew) 106-10. 2B: Klein (Rea) 108-11. 1B: McQuay (Rep) 106-6. State leader: Miller (West Valley-Yakima) 142-4.

High jump4A: tie, Van Matre and Christopher (CV), Weigand and Chan (Mea) 5-2. 3A: Sanders (MtS) 4-10. 2A: McCluskey (Pul) 5-2. 1A: tie, Swannack (Lak) and Luu (Colville) 5-4. 2B: Cai (Col) 5-4. 1B: tie, Rittel (Rep) and Simon (O-H) 4-10. State leader: Yerigan (Stanwood) 5-9. NI best: Kempton (PF) 5-5.

Pole vault4A: Jacka (Mea) 12-6. 3A: Konrad (MtS) 10-0. 2A: Bradley (Che) 10-6. 1A: Blake (Lak) 11-6. 2B: Cai (Col) 10-6. State leader: Marty (Bishop Blanchet) 13-6. NI best: Wright (LC) 11-0.

Long jump4A: Rodgers (LC) 19-1; McCurdy (Fer) 17-11¼. 3A: Wasser (MtS) 16-0. 2A: Rauer (WV) 17-4. 1A: Cartee (DP) 17-1; Mahowald (Lak) 17-0. 2B: Nelson (Liberty) 17-0. 1B: Simon (O-H) 16-2. State leader: Rodgers. NI best: Havens (Lew) 17-2¼.

Triple jump4A: Schlosser (Mea) 37-6; Reiman (CV) 36-3½. 3A: Davis (MtS) 33-6½. 2A: Rauer (WV) 35-4½. 1A: Mahowald (Lak) 36-4; Cartee (DP) 36-3¼. 2B: Rhoads (Lib) 35-9½. 1B: Simon (O-H) 33-5. State leader: Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace) 40-11¾. NI best: Havens (Lew) 34-11¼.

Hammer4A: Areta (Fer) 133-10; Tensley (CV) 129-0.. State leader: Scocco (Shorewood Christian) 154-3.

NOTE: The honor roll will be published weekly on Thursdays. Coaches only, please report updates or corrections to Greg Lee at (509) 844-8168 or gregl@spokesman.com.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.