Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 63° Clear
Sports

Washington State girls cross country results

1B/2B

Team results

1 Ocosta 72; 2 Asotin 76; 3 NW Christian (Lacey) 87; 4 Reardan 89; 5 Liberty Bell 109; 6 NW Christian (Colbert) 123; 7 Morton White Pass 153; 8 Tri-Cities Prep 165.

Individual results

1 Madison Ward 19:11.9 St George’s; 2 Marika Morelan 19:15.2 St George’s; 3 Ellie Summers 19:32.4 Nw Christian (Lacey); 4 Emily Adams 19:46.1 Waitsburg-Prescott; 5 Athena Milani 19:48.7 Liberty Bell; 6 Shania Graham 19:49.0 Republic/Curlew; 7 Carmen Eggleston 19:57.6 Asotin; 8 Rebekah Henry 20:05.8 Nw Christian (Colbert); 9 5 Madison Janke 20:06.3 Nw Christian (Colbert); 10 Maia Dykstra 20:07.9 Asotin

OTHERS: 20 Jada Rasmussen 20:57.4 Reardan; 21 Ana Mari Alaniz Mendoza 21:00.0 Reardan; 25 Megan Wynecoop 21:08.9 Reardan; 31 Tiffany Byington 21:32.4 Republic/Curlew; 36 Sally Konev 21:42.2 Reardan; 37 Loryn Moore 21:48.7 Lake Roosevelt.

1A

Team results

1 Northwest 69; 2 Zillah 74; 3 Deer Park 107; 4 Lakeside (Nine Mile) 119; 5 Lynden Christian 160; 6 Meridian 175; 7 La Center 194; 8 Nooksack Valley 195; 9 Royal 199; 10 Eatonville 238.

Individual results

1 Alexis Redfield 18:06.6 Zillah; 2 Erin Mullins 18:15.8 Cascade (Leavenworth); 3 2 Isa Meyers 18:37.2 Northwest; 4 Amy Jo Murphy 18:42.9 Nooksack Valley; 5 Moriah Duenich 19:11.9 Deer Park; 6 Libby Michael 19:12.1 Deer Park; 7 Jenna Melanson 19:19.2 La Center; 8 Olivia Markezich 19:32.0 Bear Creek; 9 Mikayla Shuler 19:33.0 Lakeside (Nine Mile); 10 Sage Gibson 19:34.2 Seattle Christian

OTHERS: 12 Becky George 19:42.0 Deer Park; 14 Morgan Hall 19:56.1 Colville; 15 Haley Golding 19:56.4 Lakeside (Nine Mile); 20 Mariah Pena 20:18.1 Medical Lake; 21 Melia Braun 20:18.5 Lakeside (Nine Mile); 22 Sabrina Crooks 20:26.8 Lakeside (Nine Mile).

2A

Team results

1 Liberty (Issaquah) 75; 2 Sehome 116; 3 Selah 130; 4 Anacortes 137; 5 Pullman 151; 6 Ephrata 168; 7 Bellingham 198; 8 Steilacoom 205; 9 Cedarcrest 230; 10 Ellensburg 270.

Individual results

1 Brittany Aquino 18:28.9 East Valley (Spokane); 2 Annika Reiss 18:31.7 Bellingham; 3 Abby Johnson 19:02.8 Sehome; 4 3 Heather Hanson 19:09.1 Anacortes; 5 Elyria Kabasenche 19:10.6 Pullman; 6 Waverly Shreffler 19:12.3 Sequim; 7 Isabel Buckingham 19:13.2 Mark Morris; 8 Lillian Visser 19:17.8 Shorecrest; 9 Madeline Walker 19:18.4 Pullman; 10 Molly Mattson 19:19.1 Selah

OTHERS: 20 Charity Cordova 19:42.7 Pullman; 30 Hannah Spakousky 20:07.9 Cheney; 31 Ryan Hyatt 20:09.3 Pullman.

3A

Team results

1 Glacier Peak 112; 2 Edmonds-Woodway 113; 3 Ballard 133; 4 Garfield 147; 5 Bellevue 153; 6 Mountlake Terrace 157; 7 Kamiakin 162; 8 Holy Names Academy 175; 9 Mercer Island 193; 10 Hanford 239.

Individual results

1 Jordan Oakes 17:53.5 Holy Names Academy; 2 Yukino Parle 18:08.8 Edmonds-Woodway; 3 Isabelle Olive 18:09.7 Garfield; 4 Olivia Meader-Yetter 18:26.9 Edmonds-Woodway; 5 Sophie Cantine 18:34.3 Lakeside (Seattle); 6 Katherine Penner 18:36.7 Bellevue; 7 Malia Pivec 18:40.8 Lynnwood; 8 Mikayla Pivec 18:46.4 Lynnwood; 9 Erin Ripple 18:47.3 Holy Names Academy; 10 Heidi Smith 18:53.5 Glacier Peak

OTHERS: 17 Micaela Kostecka 19:02.6 Mt Spokane; 20 Shawnee Konrad 19:11.4 Mt Spokane; 34 Ashley Hauger 19:37.3 Shadle Park; 39 Kristen Wanke 19:47.1 North Central.

4A results

Team results

1 Camas 81; 2 Lewis and Clark 151; 3 Mt Si 151; 4 Issaquah 159; 5 Kamiak 170; 6 Eastlake 177; 7 Tahoma 182; 8 Olympia 189; 9 Mead 199; 10 Central Valley 207.

Individual results

1 Taylor Roe 17:56.1Kamiak; 2 Hannah Waskom 18:04.2 Mt Si; 3 Abby Smith 18:05.7 Lewis and Clark; 4 Rachel Blair 18:10.2 Camas; 5 Katie Thronson 18:12.2 Lewis and Clark; 6 Sami Corman 18:14.1 Issaquah; 7 Emma Jenkins 18:15.1 Camas; 8 Savanna Craig 18:15.3 Mountain View; 9 Kenna Clawson 18:16.6 Issaquah; 10 Pia Richards 18:19.6 Eastlake

OTHERS: 18 Briegan Bester 18:40.3 Central Valley; 22 Claire Dingus 18:44.8 University; 23 Kearan Nelson 18:45.4 Central Valley; 31 Jenna Rogers 19:11.3 Mead; 32 Hannah Tomeo 19:19.0 Mead; 35 Gabrielle Ford 19:25.3 Central Valley; 37 Natali Schwartzenberger 19:26.8 Gonzaga Prep; 40 Abby Goff 19:31.1 Lewis and Clark.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.