Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 28° Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, December 3

Basketball

College men: Nonconference: Gonzaga vs. Arizona in Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.; New Orleans at Washington State, 3; UC Davis at Idaho, 7. NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 6 p.m. Bigfoot/Cardinal Classic: Everett at North Idaho, 5:30 p.m.; Whatcom vs. CC Spokane at SCC, 7:30.

College women: Nonconference: Presbyterian at Gonzaga, 2 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Cal State Northridge, 6:30. Maui Wahine Classic: Idaho vs. UNLV, 6:30 p.m. NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 4 p.m. Bellevue Bulldog Classic: North Idaho vs. Umpqua, 5 p.m.

High school boys: Northeast 1B: Curlew at Northport, 6 p.m. The Fitz at Lewis and Clark HS: North Medford vs. University, noon; Union vs. Lewis and Clark, 3:30 p.m. Nonleague: Pasco at Pullman, 12:30 p.m.; Oakesdale at Troy, 2:30; Wenatchee vs. Shadle Park, 4; Davis at Gonzaga Prep, 4:45; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Clark Fork, 5:30; Ferris at Richland, Post Falls at West Valley, Freeman at East Valley, Republic at Columbia, Priest River at Selkirk, Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 6; Colfax at Lakeside (WA), 6:30; Omak at Colville, 7:30.

High school girls: Northeast 1B: Curlew at Northport, 4:30 p.m. The Fitz at Lewis and Clark HS: Regis Jesuit vs. University, 10:30 a.m.; Bothel vs. Lewis and Clark, 2 p.m. Nonleague: Pasco at Pullman, 11 a.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Clark Fork, Reardan at Odessa-Harrington, both 4 p.m.; Post Falls at West Valley, 4:15; Freeman at East Valley, Priest River at Selkirk, Republic at Columbia, Priest River at Selkirk, Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 4:30; Coeur d’Alene at Woodinville, Colfax at Lakeside (WA), Tekoa-Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, Genesee at Colton, all 5; Oakesdale at Troy, 5:30; Mead at West Valley (Yakima), Omak at Colvile, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at St. John-Endicott, all 6.

Football

College: FCS playoffs: Central Arkansas at Eastern Washington, 1:05 p.m. Sun Belt: Georgia State at Idaho, 2 p.m.

High school: State 1B Championship: Neah Bay vs. Odessa-Harrington at Tacoma Dome, 4 p.m.

Hockey

WHL: Spokane at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m. KIJHL: Golden vs. Spokane at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 7 p.m.

Motorsports

Spokane Interstate Fairgrounds: Flat-track racing, 6 p.m.

Swimming

College women: Idaho at Winter Nationals and Husky Invitational in Seattle. Whitworth at Logger Open in Tacoma.

Track and field

College indoor: Candy Cane IX at Eastern Washington, 9 a.m.

Volleyball

College: NCAA tournament: Kentucky at Washington, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Cliff Keen Invite in Las Vegas.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 8:45 a.m.; horse racing, 9. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.