Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 77° Clear
News >  Voices

Education Notebook: Chase Youth Award winners named

The 2016 Chase Youth Awards recently honored area students who best represent the characteristics of citizenship, community service, courage, creativity, diversity, leadership and personal achievement. Nominees ranged from kindergarten to 12th grade, and one adult was recognized for his impact on youth.

The winners, by category, are:

Arts and Creativity: Kady Cullen (Elementary), Sylvia Fleming (Middle School), Jansen Niccals (Teen) and Rock Club (Teen Group).

Community Involvement: Natalie Achenbach (Elementary), Adeline Huffmanparent and Violet Stunden (Elementary Group), Lyndsey Kovacich (Teen) and Richard Brown, Miranda Reed and Hailey Sims (Teen Group).

Courage: Dominique Hernandez (Elementary), Elisabeth Meyer (Teen) and Shadle Park GSA (Teen Group).

Cultural Awareness: Media Sina (Teen) and Lewis & Clark Global Connections Club (Teen Group).

Environment: The Little Volunteers: Amelia and Kellen McDougall and Ella Swain (Elementary Group), Richard Brown (Teen) and Central Valley Green Team (Teen Group).

Leadership: Roosevelt Leadership (Elementary Group); Yes I Can Mentors, East Valley Middle School (Middle School Group); Tia Moua (Teen) and Lewis & Clark Peer Tutors (Teen Group).

Personal Achievement: Lauren Koder (Elementary), Sheridan Elementary (Elementary Group), John Paul Robertson (Middle School), Yes I Can Mentees, East Valley Middle School (Middle School Group) and CaraLee Howe (Teen).

Jim Chase Asset Builder Adult Award: Henry Seipp (Shadle Park High School).

Judges’ Choice: Patricia Alvaro (Individual) and Freeman Conservation Club (Group).

Students qualify for DECA national meet

Students from Mt. Spokane High School and Spokane Public Schools recently competed at the state DECA conference and have qualified for the DECA International Career Development Conference, which will be held in Nashville, April 23-26.

Spokane Public Schools students heading to nationals are:

From Lewis and Clark High School: Dakota Mangum Turner (third place, Principles of Finance), Kurt Santos, Mitch Weldon and Katie Davis (third place, Chapter Awards Project), Halle Claypool and Abby Richey (second place, Innovation Plan category), and Halle Claypool, Paris Reinhart and Miranda Butler (Student Based Enterprise team).

From Shadle Park High School: Todd Jolly, Mary Benjamin and Hailey Himelspach (sixth place, Chapter Awards Project) and Maddie Wise, Dylan Edgar and Reece Yelvington (Student Based Enterprise team).

From Ferris High School: Paige Ruehl (national qualifier, Retail Merchandising) and Paige Ruehl, Nick Merkel and Laramie Delzer (Student Based Enterprise team).

From Rogers High School: Hailee Coan, Sandra Taylor and Adam Bertram (Student Based Enterprise team).

From North Central High School: Jacob Heimbigner (state officer representative).

Mt. Spokane students heading to nationals are: Meghan Tabacek (first place, Sports and Entertainment Marketing), Lucas Thompson (second place, Sports and Entertainment Marketing), Noah Russell (third place, Professional Sales-Website Design), Sydney Campbell and Jesse Dupuis (sixth place, Travel and Tourism Marketing), Teddy Headley (seventh place, Personal Financial Literacy), Kaylee Piper, Alexa Biever and Alexis Besautel (School Base Enterprise Team-Food), Kaylen Carlson, Abbey Miller and Jared Mehring (School Base Enterprise Team-Retail), Renee Klemmer and Geena McNett (Thrive), Hannah Hess, Alexys Coolbaugh and Amy Tuback (Top 25 in Western Region, the Stock Market Game),

Meghan Tabacek was also elected president for Area 11 for the upcoming school year.

Cheney students place at science meet

Students from Westwood Middle School and Cheney High School recently competed at the Science Olympiad.

From Westwood, Katy Bree Clark placed third and won a medal in Mission Possible; Steven Johnson and Kailey Ballestrazze placed sixth in Write It, Do It; Steven Johnson and Megan Darvis placed eleventh in Wind Power; Ty Dumlao placed 10th in Air Trajectory; Isabelle Guerrero and Steven Johnson placed 15th in Reach for the Stars; Collin Novo placed 16th in Bottle Rockets; and Kailey Ballestrazze placed 18th in Anatomy and Physiology.

From Cheney, Rose Smith and Brandy Lickfold placed second in Anatomy and Physiology; Shayla Payne and Sadie Knutson placed fifth in Write It, Do It and sixth in Forensics; and Chris O’Riley and Jacob Devine placed sixth in Bridge Building.

Students honored

in computing

High school students from Spokane and Medical Lake were recently honored by the Aspirations in Computing program for their interest and success in computing and technology at a ceremony at Washington State University.

The honorees are Elizabeth Fitzgerald (Ferris High School), Taylor Fritz (Medical Lake High School), Brooke Martin (St. George’s School) and Lauren Walker (Ferris).

Art show winners announced

High school students from Spokane Public Schools have received several awards after participating in the 43rd High School Art Show.

Students who placed first advance to a state art show in Olympia.

Prize winners are:

Judges’ Choice: Jacob Johnson (Ferris High School), Savanna Judd (Lewis & Clark High School) and Dharma Myers (Shadle Park High School).

NEWESD 101 Board of Directors Choice: Christine Fitzgerald (Ferris).

NEWESD 101 Superintendent Choice: Sydney Holliday (Ferris)

First Place: Matthew Apitz (Ferris), Sydney Holliday (Ferris), Savanna Judd (Lewis & Clark), Dharma Myers (Shadle Park) and Genevieve Scioly (Shadle Park).

Second Place: Tayler Hart (Ferris).

Third Place: Jacob Johnson (Ferris), Madelyn Kolterman (Shadle Park), Sergey Kozhokar (Ferris), Jennifer Payton (Shadle Park) and Christian Tangvald (Ferris).

Food collected

for Mead Food Bank

Students and staff from Mt. Spokane High School held a successful “Fill the Bus” campaign on March 18-20 at the Yoke’s in Mead. The food the students collected will be donated to the Mead Food Bank.

To submit news about your school, students and staff to the Education Notebook, send the details to azariap@spokesman.com or call (509) 459-5434.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.