Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, October 22, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 55° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Prep roundup: Mead volleyball stays undefeated in GSL with sweep of Central Valley

Amanda Chan had 14 kills and 11 digs to help Mead (9-0, 5-0) stay unbeaten with a Greater Spokane League sweep of visiting Central Valley (5-5, 4-1) 25-18, 25-17, 25-17 on Tuesday.

Mead hosts Gonzaga Prep, the other remaining undefeated team in the league, on Friday.

In other GSL action:

– Maddie West recorded five blocks to lead visiting Gonzaga Prep (9-0, 5-0) over Rogers (1-9, 0-5) 25-17, 25-10, 25-11.

Faith Carlson had nine kills and Emily Zink added 16 assists for the Bullpups.

–Josie Walser had 17 assists with eight kills and Shadle Park (9-4, 4-2) beat visiting Lewis and Clark (2-7, 1-4) 25-16, 25-18, 25-21.

– Miahna Waters had 28 kills with 33 assists and Mt. Spokane (7-3, 3-2) defeated visiting University (5-5, 2-3) in five games 21-25, 25-23, 25-14, 20-25, 15-11.

– Katelyn Brock collected 21 assists and six digs and Ferris (4-4, 3-3) swept visiting North Central (0-10, 0-7) 25-8, 25-20, 25-8.

Great Northern

Rylie Pease had 18 kills and visiting Cheney (7-1 GNL) defeated East Valley (3-5) 27-25, 25-19, 25-18.

Peyton Stark had 38 assists for Cheney.

Payton Walker had 16 kills, Lucy Gao added 43 assists and Pullman (6-2) beat visiting West Valley (3-5) in four sets.

Northeast A

Ailsa Hansen had 19 assists with three blocks and Freeman (10-1, 10-1) swept visiting Deer Park (7-4, 7-4) 25-21, 25-18, 25-16.

Elleana Gallagher had 13 digs and visiting Lakeside (10-1, 10-1) defeated Chewelah (3-9, 2-9) in three sets 25-14, 25-4, 25-16.

Girls soccer

Tayrn Baxter scored off a corner kick in the 34th minute and East Valley (9-2, 8-0) beat visiting Cheney (9-3, 5-3) 3-0 in Great Northern League play.

Knights’ keeper Kari Bromley made three saves for her fifth shutout in a row.

Also in the GNL, Chelsea Koker scored twice and visiting West Valley beat Pullman 6-0.

Idaho girls soccer

Hannah Clark scored in the 73th minute to lift Lake City over visiting Coeur d’Alene 2-1 in the 5A District I playoffs.

The win qualifies Lake City for the state tournament, which will be played at Lake City and Coeur d’Alene high schools.

Coeur d’Alene faces a play-in game on Saturday in McCall against the District III fifth-place team.

Harley Hendry scored two goals and Lakeland defeated visiting Moscow in a 4A Region I District loser-out match 5-1.

Lakeland faces Sandpoint on Thursday in another loser-out game. The winner advances to state at Twin Falls.

Eliason Cherrstrom and Cece McAfee both recorded hat tricks and Coeur d’Alene Charter defeated Priest River 10-0 in a 3A District I semifinal at Post Falls.

In the other semifinal, Shelby Starr and Allison Kirby both scored early goals and Timberlake defeated Kellogg 4-0.

Charter will face Timberlake on Thursday at Lake City for the district title. Both teams advance to state.

Idaho boys soccer

Bonners Ferry advanced in the 3A District I playoffs with a 3-0 win over Orofino in Post Falls.

Brothers Isaac and Ethan Wilson both scored.

In the other 3A matchup, Matt Masterson scored in overtime and St. Maries edged Timberlake 2-1.

Bonners Ferry will play St. Maries on Thursday at Lake City for a trip to state.

The loser faces a play-in match against District IV on Saturday in Lewiston.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com