Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 24° Cloudy
Sports

Prep roundup: Mead volleyball stays undefeated in GSL with sweep of Central Valley

Amanda Chan had 14 kills and 11 digs to help Mead (9-0, 5-0) stay unbeaten with a Greater Spokane League sweep of visiting Central Valley (5-5, 4-1) 25-18, 25-17, 25-17 on Tuesday.

Mead hosts Gonzaga Prep, the other remaining undefeated team in the league, on Friday.

In other GSL action:

– Maddie West recorded five blocks to lead visiting Gonzaga Prep (9-0, 5-0) over Rogers (1-9, 0-5) 25-17, 25-10, 25-11.

Faith Carlson had nine kills and Emily Zink added 16 assists for the Bullpups.

–Josie Walser had 17 assists with eight kills and Shadle Park (9-4, 4-2) beat visiting Lewis and Clark (2-7, 1-4) 25-16, 25-18, 25-21.

– Miahna Waters had 28 kills with 33 assists and Mt. Spokane (7-3, 3-2) defeated visiting University (5-5, 2-3) in five games 21-25, 25-23, 25-14, 20-25, 15-11.

– Katelyn Brock collected 21 assists and six digs and Ferris (4-4, 3-3) swept visiting North Central (0-10, 0-7) 25-8, 25-20, 25-8.

Great Northern

Rylie Pease had 18 kills and visiting Cheney (7-1 GNL) defeated East Valley (3-5) 27-25, 25-19, 25-18.

Peyton Stark had 38 assists for Cheney.

Payton Walker had 16 kills, Lucy Gao added 43 assists and Pullman (6-2) beat visiting West Valley (3-5) in four sets.

Northeast A

Ailsa Hansen had 19 assists with three blocks and Freeman (10-1, 10-1) swept visiting Deer Park (7-4, 7-4) 25-21, 25-18, 25-16.

Elleana Gallagher had 13 digs and visiting Lakeside (10-1, 10-1) defeated Chewelah (3-9, 2-9) in three sets 25-14, 25-4, 25-16.

Girls soccer

Tayrn Baxter scored off a corner kick in the 34th minute and East Valley (9-2, 8-0) beat visiting Cheney (9-3, 5-3) 3-0 in Great Northern League play.

Knights’ keeper Kari Bromley made three saves for her fifth shutout in a row.

Also in the GNL, Chelsea Koker scored twice and visiting West Valley beat Pullman 6-0.

Idaho girls soccer

Hannah Clark scored in the 73th minute to lift Lake City over visiting Coeur d’Alene 2-1 in the 5A District I playoffs.

The win qualifies Lake City for the state tournament, which will be played at Lake City and Coeur d’Alene high schools.

Coeur d’Alene faces a play-in game on Saturday in McCall against the District III fifth-place team.

Harley Hendry scored two goals and Lakeland defeated visiting Moscow in a 4A Region I District loser-out match 5-1.

Lakeland faces Sandpoint on Thursday in another loser-out game. The winner advances to state at Twin Falls.

Eliason Cherrstrom and Cece McAfee both recorded hat tricks and Coeur d’Alene Charter defeated Priest River 10-0 in a 3A District I semifinal at Post Falls.

In the other semifinal, Shelby Starr and Allison Kirby both scored early goals and Timberlake defeated Kellogg 4-0.

Charter will face Timberlake on Thursday at Lake City for the district title. Both teams advance to state.

Idaho boys soccer

Bonners Ferry advanced in the 3A District I playoffs with a 3-0 win over Orofino in Post Falls.

Brothers Isaac and Ethan Wilson both scored.

In the other 3A matchup, Matt Masterson scored in overtime and St. Maries edged Timberlake 2-1.

Bonners Ferry will play St. Maries on Thursday at Lake City for a trip to state.

The loser faces a play-in match against District IV on Saturday in Lewiston.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.