Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, July 6, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 68° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area girls: Hailey Higashi helps St. George’s advance past Reardan in 2B

UPDATED: Thu., Feb. 9, 2017

From staff reports

District 7 2B

St. George’s 59, Reardan 26: Hailey Higashi scored 14 points the top-seeded Dragons (19-2) defeated the Indians (8-14) on Thursday in a District 7 2B playoff game at West Valley HS.

St. George’s, ranked fifth in state entering play, advances to play Colfax on Wednesday, while Reardan faces Northwest Christian on Saturday in loser-out game.

Abby Jones chipped in 12 points for the Dragons, which opened it up with a 24-6 third-quarter run.

Kimberly Dewey paced the Indians with nine points.

Colfax 56, Wilbur-Creston 20: Carmen Gfeller scored 17 points and the Bulldogs (16-5) beat the Wildcats (12-10).

Colfax jumped out to a 21-9 lead after the first quarter and cruised to the win.

Wilbur-Creston plays in a loser-out game against Kettle Falls on Saturday.

Davenport 41, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 35: Sydney Zieler scored 15 points and the second-seeded Gorillas (18-3), ranked eighth in state 2B, edged the Broncos (13-9).

Sydney Abbott added 11 points for Davenport, which advances to face Liberty on Wednesday.

Peyton Curtis led all scorers with 17 points for LRS, which faces Springdale in a loser-out on Saturday.

Liberty 69, Tekoa-Rosalia 27: Maisie Burnham notched 15 points and the Lancers (19-2), ranked seventh in state 2B entering play, beat the Timberwolves (5-15) 69-27.

Christine Denny tallied 13 points for Liberty, while Madelynne Flaig scored 12 and Aleena Cook grabbed 13 rebounds.

Tatiana Mendoza and Jillian Bruce led Tekoa-Rosalia with five points each. T-R will battle Asotin in a loser-out on Saturday.

Idaho 4A Region I

Sandpoint 55, Lakeland 26: Trinity Golder scored 26 points, Grace Kirscher added 21 and the Bulldogs (10-11) handled the Hawks (3-18) at Timberlake HS to win the regional championship and advance to state, which starts Feb. 16.

Idaho 2A District 1-2

Grangeville 63, Orofino 40: The Bulldogs (11-10) topped the Maniacs (10-11) at Genesee HS and advances to face the District 3 third place team in a state play-in game on Saturday.

Idaho 1A Division II

Genesis Prep 48, Lakeside (ID) 46: The Jaguars (13-5) edged the Knights (15-2) at Timberlake HS to earn the district championship and advance to state, which starts Feb. 16.

Lakeside will face the District 2 second-place team in a state play-in game on Saturday at Moscow HS.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.



Swedish Thoracic Surgery: Partners in patient care

 (Courtesy Bergman Draper Oslund Udo)
Sponsored

Matt Bergman knows the pain and anger that patients with mesothelioma feel.