Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 60° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Friday, January 6

Basketball

College men: NWC: Pacific at Whitworth, 8 p.m.

College women: Pac-12: UCLA at Washington State, 6 p.m.; USC at Washington, 8. NWC: Pacific at Whitworth, 6 p.m.

High school boys: Greater Spokane League: Ferris at Rogers, University at Lewis and Clark, Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley at Shadle Park, North Central at Mead, all 7:15 p.m. Great Northern League: Clarkston at Cheney, Pullman at East Valley, both 7 p.m. Northeast A League: Medical Lake at Freeman, Lakeside (WA) at Deer Park, Riverside at Newport, Chewelah at Colville, all 5:45 p.m. Northeast 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Davenport, Reardan at Wilbur-Creston, Tekoa-Rosalia at Kettle Falls, Colfax at Northwest Christian, Asotin at St. George’s, all 6 p.m.; Liberty at Springdale, 7:30. Northeast 1B: Republic at Wellpinit, 6 p.m.; Odessa-Harrington at Inchelium, 6:30; Columbia at Curlew, Valley Christian at Selkirk, Cusick at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 7:30. Intermountain League: Kellogg at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 7:30 p.m. Southeast 1B: Touchet at Oakesdale, Pomeroy at Garfield-Palouse, Colton at St. John-Endicott, all 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Wenatchee at Lewiston, 6 p.m.. Moscow at Lake City, Lakeland at Priest River, both 7. Columbia at Curlew, 7:30.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: Ferris at Rogers, University at Lewis and Clark, Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley at Shadle Park, North Central at Mead, all 5:30 p.m. Great Northern League: Clarkston at Cheney, Pullman at East Valley, both 5:30 p.m. Northeast A League: Medical Lake at Freeman, Chewelah at Colville, Lakeside (WA) at Deer Park, Riverside at Newport all 7:30 p.m. Northeast 2B: Liberty at Springdale, 6 p.m.; Reardan at Wilbur-Creston, Asotin at St. George’s, Colfax at Northwest Christian, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Davenport, Tekoa-Rosalia at Kettle Falls, all 7:30. Northeast 1B: Odessa-Harrington at Inchelium, 5 p.m.; Valley Christian at Selkirk, Columbia at Curlew, Cusick at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 6 p.m.; Republic at Wellpinit, 7:30. Intermountain League: Timberlake at Kellogg, 7 p.m. Southeast 1B: Touchet at Oakesdale, Pomeroy at Garfield-Palouse, Colton at St. John-Endicott, all 6 p.m.

Hockey

WHL: Spokane at Kootenay, 6 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane at Creston Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school: Rollie Lane at Nampa, Idaho, 11 a.m.; Pacific Northwest Classic at University HS, 4 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 8:45 a.m.; horse racing, 9:20.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.