Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 75° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, January 7

Basketball

College men: Pac-12: Oregon State at Washington, noon; Oregon at Washington State, 4 p.m. WCC: Gonzaga at Portland, 7 p.m. Big Sky: Montana at Eastern Washington, 1:05 p.m.; Montana State at Idaho, 7. NWC: Linfield at Whitworth, 6 p.m. NWAC: CC Spokane at Treasure Valley, 3 p.m.; Yakima Valley at North Idaho, 4.

College women: WCC: Portland at Gonzaga, 2 p.m. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Montana, 1 p.m.; Idaho at Montana State, 2. NWC: Linfield at Whitworth, 4 p.m. NWAC: CC Spokane at Treasure Valley, 1 p.m.; Yakima Valley at North Idaho, 2.

High school boys: Northeast 2B: Northwest Christian at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Wilbur-Creston at Colfax, Kettle Falls at Asotin, all 4:30 p.m.; Springdale at Reardan, 5:30; Davenport at Tekoa-Rosalia, 6. Northeast 1B: Inchelium at Columbia, Wellpinit at Northport, both 4:30 p.m.; Selkirk at Odessa-Harrington, Curlew at Valley Christian, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Republic, all 6. Intermountain league: Priest River at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 7:30 p.m. Southeast 1B: Oakesdale at Pomeroy, Garfield-Palouse at Prescott, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosee at Touchet, Waitsburg at Colton, all 6:30 p.m. North star league: Clark Fork at Genesis Prep, 7:30 p.m. 2A Central Idaho league: Grangeville at St. Maries, 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Coeur d’Alene at Hellgate (Mont.), 4 p.m.; Post Falls at Glacier, 4:30; Eastmont at Lake City, 5; West Valley at Sandpoint, 6; Moscow at Kellogg, 7:30.

High school girls: Northeast 2B: Springdale at Reardan, 4 p.m.; Davenport at Tekoa-Rosalia, 4:30. Kettle Falls at Asotin, Northwest Christian at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Wilbur-Creston at Colfax, all 6. Northeast 1B: Inchelium at Columbia, 3 p.m.; Selkirk at Odessa-Harrington, Curlew at Valley Christian, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Republic, all 4:30; Wellpinit at Northport, 6. Intermountain league: Priest River at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 6 p.m. Southeast 1B: Oakesdale at Pomeroy, Garfield-Palouse at Prescott, St. John-Endicott at Touchet, Waitsburg at Colton, all 5 p.m. 2A Central Idaho league: Grangeville at St. Maries, 6 p.m. Nonleague: Wallace at Orofino, 2:30 p.m.; Post Falls at Glacier, Hellgate (Montana) at Coeur d’Alene, both 3; Eastmont at Lake City, 3:15; West Valley at Sandpoint, 6.

Hockey

WHL: Kootenay at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

Swimming

College women: Nonconference: Whitworth at Seattle University, 2 p.m.

Wrestling

High school: Priest River tournament, Rollie Lane at Nampa, Idaho, both 9 a.m.; Blackhawk Invite at Cheney, 9:30; Pacific Northwest Classic at University, 10.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 8:45 a.m.; horse racing, 9.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.