Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 60° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Friday, January 13

Jan. 12, 2017 Updated Thu., Jan. 12, 2017 at 6:58 p.m.

Basketball

College men: NWC: Puget Sound at Whitworth, 8 p.m.

College women: Pac-12: Washington State at Arizona State, 10 a.m.; Washington at Arizona, 6 p.m. NWC: Puget Sound at Whitworth, 6 p.m.

High school boys: GSL: Rogers at Mt. Spokane, Central Valley at Lewis and Clark, Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, Mead at Ferris, North Central at University, all 7:15 p.m. GNL: Pullman at Clarkston, 5:30 p.m.; East Valley at West Valley, 7. NEA: Newport at Lakeside, Medical Lake at Colville, Riverside at Deer Park, Freeman at Chewelah, all 5:45 p.m. NE2B North: Asotin at Davenport, Tekoa-Rosalia at Northwest Christian, Reardan at St. George’s, Colfax at Springdale, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Wilbur-Creston at Wilber, Liberty at Kettle Falls, all 7:30 p.m. NE1B North: Valley Christian at Northport, Odessa-Harrington at Cusick, Columbia at Republic, all 7:30 p.m. NE1B South: Curlew at Wellpinit, Selkirk vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Coulee City, both 7:30 p.m. SE1B: Garfield-Palouse at Touchet, Oakesdale at Colton, St. John-Endicott at Waitsburg, all 7:30. IEL 5A: Post Falls at Lewiston, Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 7 p.m. NSL: Lakeside at Mullan, 6 p.m.; Wallace vs. Genesis Prep at Post Falls MS, 7:30. Nonleague: Kootenai at Kellogg JV, 6 p.m.

High school girls: GSL: Shadle Park at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley at Lewis and Clark, North Central at University, Mead at Ferris, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, 5:30 p.m. GNL: Pullman at Clarkston, 5:30 p.m.; East Valley at West Valley, 7. NEA: Newport at Lakeside, Riverside at Deer Park, Medical Lake at Colville, Freeman at Chewelah, all 7:30 p.m. NE2B North: Liberty at Kettle Falls, Colfax at Springdale, Tekoa-Rosalia at Northwest Christian, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Wilbur-Creston at Wilbur, Asotin at Davenport, Reardan at St. George’s, all 6 p.m. NE1B North: Valley Christian at Northport, Odessa-Harrington at Cusick, Columbia at Republic, all 6 p.m. NE1B South: Curlew at Wellpinit, Selkirk at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, both 6 p.m. SE1B: Oakesdale at Colton, Garfield-Palouse at Touchet, St. John-Endicott at Waitsburg, all 6 p.m. IEL5A: Post Falls at Lewiston, Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 5:30 p.m. IML: Kellogg at Priest River, 7 p.m. NSL: Wallace vs. Genesis Prep at Post Falls, Lakeside at Mullan, both 6 p.m.

Hockey

WHL: Spokane at Portland, 7 p.m.

Swimming and diving

College women: Boise State at Idaho, 5:30 p.m.

Track and field, indoor

College: Eastern Washington, Whitworth at Idaho Open, 9 a.m.; Washington State at Ed Jacoby Invitational/Multis in Nampa, Idaho.

Wrestling

High school: Nonleague: River City Duals at Post Falls, 3 p.m.; Rocky Mountain Classic at Missoula, 4.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 8:45 a.m.; horse racing, 9:20.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.