Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 55° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, September 9

Cross country

High school: Bellarmine Invitational, 10 a.m.; Moses Lake Invite, 12:30 p.m.

Football

College: Nonconference: Whittier at Whitworth, 11 a.m.; North Dakota State at Eastern Washington, 1:05 p.m.; UNLV at Idaho, 4; Montana at Washington, 5; Boise State at Washington State, 7:30.

High school: NE 2B: Northwest Christian at Springdale, noon; Liberty at Reardan, Davenport at Kettle Falls, both 6 p.m. NE 1B: Columbia at Inchelium, 3 p.m.; Northport at Wellpinit, 5; Cusick at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7. NSL: Clark Fork at Lakeside (ID), 7 p.m. Nonleague: Grangeville at Clarkston, Lakeland at East Valley, both noon; North Central at Cheney, Post Falls at University, both 1 p.m.; Timberline at Kootenai, 3; Bonners Ferry at Riverside, 4; Medical Lake at Priest River, Moscow at Timberlake, both 5; Mt. Spokane at Sandpoint, 6; West Valley at Colville, Mead at Coeur d’Alene, both 7.

Hockey

Western Hockey League preseason: Spokane at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m. Kootenay International Junior Hockey League: Spokane at Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Motorsports

Spokane County Raceway: Test and Tune, 8 a.m.; Summit Drag Racing Series, Duke’s Car Club Street Car Shootout, 5 p.m.; WESCO Sprint Car Series, Pony Stocks, Road Runners, Bump to Pass, 5 p.m. Northport International Raceway: Modifieds, Fever 4s, Super Stocks, Hornets, Trucks, Karts, noon. Stateline Speedway: Late Models, Hobby Stocks, Legends, Bandoleros, 6 p.m. Spokane Speedway: Flat Track Motorcycles, 6 p.m. Sunset Speedway: Adult/Junior dirt oval go-karts, 6 p.m.

Soccer

College men: Northwest Athletic Conference: CC Spokane at Blue Mountain.

College women: Nonconference: Corban at Whitworth, 11 a.m. Northwest Athletic Conference: CC Spokane at Blue Mountain, noon.

High school boys: 5A IEL: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, Lewiston at Post Falls, both noon.

High school girls: 5A IEL: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, noon. Nonleague: Gonzaga Prep at West Valley, 10 a.m.; Lewis and Clark at Fife, 11; Timberlake at Colville, St. George’s at Freeman, Mead at Decatur, Medical Lake at Cheney, Moscow at Pullman, all noon; Moses Lake at Ferris, Kennewick at North Central, both 1 p.m.; Shadle Park at Juanita, 5.

Volleyball

College: Fairfield (Connecticut) University Tournament: Washington State vs. Fairfield, 4 p.m. Grand Canyon University Tournament in Phoenix: Gonzaga vs. Grand Canyon, 10 a.m.; Idaho vs. Fordham, noon; Gonzaga vs. Fordham, 4:30 p.m.; Idaho vs. Grand Canyon, 7. Canisius Tournament in Buffalo, New York: Eastern Washington vs. Bucknell, 9 a.m.; EWU vs. Canisius, 3 p.m. Cal Lu Fornia Invitational in Thousand Oaks, California: Whitworth vs. Whittier, 11:30 a.m.; Whitworth vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 4 p.m. Preseason Spokane Invitational at Spokane CC: TBA. University of Great Falls Tournament: North Idaho vs. Montana-Western, 9 a.m.

High school: NE 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Columbia, noon; Wellpinit at Valley Christian, 7 p.m. NSL: Mullan at Genesis Prep, 6:30 p.m. Nonleague: Coeur d’Alene at Lakeland, Kellogg at Lakeland, both 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:45. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing: 9:45 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.