Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 20° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Tuesday, April 10

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Gonzaga at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

High school: GSL: Mead at University, Mt. Spokane at Ferris, North Central at Central Valley, Rogers at Gonzaga Prep, Shadle Park vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 4 p.m. GNL: East Valley at West Valley, Pullman at Cheney, both 4 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Medical Lake, Lakeside (WA) at Freeman, Deer Park at Colville, Chewelah at Newport, all 4:30 p.m. NE2B: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (DH), Liberty at St. George’s (DH), both 2 p.m.; Springdale at Northwest Christian (DH), 3. NE1B: Odessa at Columbia (DH), Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Republic, both 2 p.m. SE1B: Pomeroy at Touchet, 4 p.m.; Colton at Orofino, 5. Nonleague: Timberlake at Lakeland, 4:30 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Bonners Ferry, 5.

Golf

College men: Gonzaga at Wyoming Cowboy Classic in Chandler, Arizona.

College women: Washington State at Silverado Showdown in Silicon Valley, California; Eastern Washington at Bobcat Desert Invitational in Goodyear, Arizona.

High school boys: Kettle Falls, Inchelium at Colville, 10 a.m.

High school girls: Kettle Falls, Inchelium at Colville, 10 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys: GNL: East Valley at Clarkston, Cheney at West Valley, both 4 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Northwest Christian, Newport at Deer Park, Colville at Medical Lake, all 4 p.m.

Softball

High school: GSL: Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Central Valley at Ferris, Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Shadle Park at North Central, Mt. Spokane at University, all 4 p.m. GNL: West Valley at East Valley, Cheney at Pullman, both 4 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Lakeside (WA), Colville at Newport, Medical Lake at Freeman, Deer Park at Chewelah, all 4:30 p.m. NE2B: Springdale at Northwest Christian (DH), Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (DH), Liberty at Kettle Falls (DH), all 2 p.m. NE1B: Republic at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (DH), Northport at Curlew (DH), both 2 p.m. SE1B: Touchet at Pomeroy (DH), 2 p.m.; Colton at Orofino, 5 p.m. Nonleague: Timberlake at Lakeland, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys: GSL: Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, North Central at Mead, Ferris at University, Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Shadle Park at Mt. Spokane, all 3:30 p.m. IEL: Post Falls at Lakeland, 3 p.m. GNL: Clarkston at West Valley, Cheney at Pullman, both 3:30 p.m. NEA: Lakeside (WA) at Freeman, Medical Lake at Deer Park, Chewelah at Newport, all 3:30 p.m. NE2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Davenport, 3 p.m.

High school girls: GSL: Mead at North Central, Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep, University at Ferris, Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Mt. Spokane at Shadle Park, all 3:30 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Clarkston, Pullman at Cheney, both 3:30 p.m. NEA: Freeman at Lakeside (WA), Deer Park at Medical Lake, Newport at Chewelah, Colville at Riverside, all 3:30 p.m. NE2B: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 3 p.m.

Track and field

College: Northwest Combined Events Championship at Whitworth, 10 a.m.; Spokane Multi at Spokane Falls CC, 3 p.m.

High school: Orofino Invite at Orofino HS, 10 a.m.; Northeast 2B/1B League Meet at Odessa HS, 3:30 p.m.; NSL League Meet at Harrison HS, 4.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.