Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 45° Rain
Sports >  High school sports

Local prep athletes make choices known on spring national signing day

UPDATED: Wed., April 11, 2018

Gonzaga Prep athletes Trinity Frank, lacrosse, Whitworth; Emily Zink, volleyball, Concordia; Luke Denke, soccer, Whitworth; and Isaiah Damschen, soccer, North Idaho, pose after signing their National Letters of Intent on Wednesday at G-Prep. (Kenny Zink / Courtesy)
Gonzaga Prep athletes Trinity Frank, lacrosse, Whitworth; Emily Zink, volleyball, Concordia; Luke Denke, soccer, Whitworth; and Isaiah Damschen, soccer, North Idaho, pose after signing their National Letters of Intent on Wednesday at G-Prep. (Kenny Zink / Courtesy)

Prep athletes across the region made their choice of college known on the spring National Letter of Intent signing day on Wednesday. It marked the third and final official signing day of the school year.

“I’m super excited,” said Gonzaga Prep’s Emily Zink, who signed to play volleyball at Division II Concordia (Portland) of the Great Northwest Athletic Conference.

Zink described a “long and grueling recruiting process” with several other offers, but settled on Concordia immediately upon receiving the offer.

“I’ve always wanted to play in the GNAC and I’m so grateful for the opportunity.”

Zink, who carries a 3.95 grade-point average and wants to major in nursing, said her studies were as important as athletics.

“I’ve always concentrated on my academics,” she said. “It was very important to me making a decision.”

The process of moving through the Bullpups system over four years has helped Zink grow as a player.

“(Coach) Jill (Benson) has been an amazing coach,” Zink said. “I started as a freshman training with the older girls and I’m super grateful for all the guidance to get me where I am today.”

Much like the Lewis and Clark boys basketball team itself, guard Jonny Love started to draw attention as the season progressed.

“I’m really excited for him,” LC coach Jim Redmon said. “When we started to make some noise, (Love) got some attention.”

A deep run in the State 4A tournament, ending with a win in the third-place game over Richland, didn’t hurt.

That attention led to an offer by Division III Pacific Lutheran of the Northwest Conference.

“I don’t think I’ve had a senior transfer make as much an impact on the court and in the locker room leadership-wise,” Redmon said.

Redmon said Love and his parents did a good bit of self-recruiting, trying to find the best situation to continue his studies and basketball career.

“He’s done a really good job, with his parents, playing on traveling AAU teams and visiting schools, trying to figure out a good fit,” Redmon said.

Other signees

Gonzaga Prep: Trinity Frank (lacrosse), Whitworth; Isaiah Damschen (soccer), North Idaho College; Emily Zink (volleyball), Concordia; Luke Denke (soccer), Whitworth.

Mead: Orom Opiew (football), Central Washington; Nicole Luckey (volleyball), Chicago State; Riley Whelan (baseball), Community Colleges of Spokane; Joe Heitman (track), Washington State; Katerina Moeller (track and field), Northwest Nazarene.

Ferris: Annika Briggs (volleyball), Saint Martin’s; Jackson Condrey (men’s volleyball) Trine University; Jacob Stirpe (cross country/track and field) Eastern Washington; Mike Ervin (track and field), Concordia; Shamrock Campbell (basketball and track and field), Lewis-Clark State; Madi VonBrethorst (track), Northwest Nazarene; Landon Butler (soccer), Northwest Nazarene; Cameron Liss (baseball), Community Colleges of Spokane; Mackenzie Ward (track), Whitworth; Alexis Caniglia (track), Whitworth.

Lewis and Clark: Abby Smith (track), Seattle U; Carter Ledwith (track), Eastern Washington; Ryan Meyer (football), Whitworth; Cassidee Knox (volleyball) Post U; Taylor John (softball), Community Colleges of Spokane; Jared Mehaffey (soccer), Community Colleges of Spokane; Jonny Love (basketball), Pacific Lutheran.

Mt. Spokane: Katie Pratt (softball), Pierce College; TJ Benton (football), Dakota Wesleyan; Cody McDonald (football), Whitworth.

North Central: Hailey Leeking (track and field), Eastern Washington.

Central Valley: Brad Wiggs (wrestling), Briar Cliff University; Chang He (swimming) Seattle U; Milan Saric (swimming) Seattle U; Anna Pecha (track and field), Idaho; Erica Pecha (track and field), Idaho.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.