Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 24° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, February 10

Baseball

College: Northwest Conference Preseason Tournament in Forest Grove, Oregon: Whitworth vs. Pacific, 2 p.m.; Whitworth vs. Pacific Lutheran, 5.

Basketball

College men: Pac-12: Washington at Oregon State, 7 p.m. WCC: Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s, 7 p.m. NWAC: Yakima Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, Treasure Valley at North Idaho, both 4 p.m.

College women: WCC: Saint Mary’s at Gonzaga, 2 p.m. NWAC: Yakima Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, Treasure Valley at North Idaho, both 2 p.m.

High school boys: District 8 4A: Ferris at Richland, Chiawana at Gonzaga Prep, University at Walla Walla, Pasco at Lewis and Clark, all 6 p.m. District 7 2A: Cheney at West Valley, 7 p.m. District 7 2B at West Valley HS: Springdale at Northwest Christian, 12:30 p.m.; Tekoa-Rosalia vs. Reardan, 2; Kettle Falls vs. Davenport, 3:30; Wilbur-Creston vs. Asotin, 5. District 7 1B at Deer Park HS: Cusick vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Northport vs. Selkirk, Columbia vs. Republic, Odessa vs. Wellpinit, all noon. District 9 1B: Garfield-Palouse at Oakesdale, Prescott at Pomeroy, both 6 p.m. 5A IEL: Sandpoint at Coeur d’Alene, 7 p.m. IML: Bonners Ferry at Kellogg, 7 p.m. Nonleague: Lakeland at Timberlake, 6 p.m.

High school girls: District 8 4A: Pasco at Richland, Gonzaga Prep at Walla Walla, University at Central Valley, Lewis and Clark at Chiawana, all 6 p.m. Idaho State 5A Play-In Game at Grangeville HS: Boise vs. Lewiston, 3 p.m. District 7 2B at West Valley HS: Wilbur-Creston vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 12:30 p.m.; Tekoa-Rosalia vs. Asotin, 2; Kettle Falls vs. Northwest Christian, 3:30; Springdale vs. Reardan, 5. District 1B at Deer Park HS: Cusick vs. Wellpinit, Inchelium vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Curlew vs. Selkirk, Odessa vs. Valley Christian, all 6 p.m. Idaho District I-II 2A Championship at Genesee HS: Grangeville vs. St. Maries, 3 p.m. Idaho District I 1AD2 Championship at Lakeland HS: Genesis Prep vs. Lakeside (ID), 1 p.m.

Gymnastics

High school: 3A/2A regional at Sammamish HS, 8 a.m.; 4A regionals at University HS, noon.

Hockey

WHL: Spokane at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Swimming

College: NWC Championships in Federal Way, Washington.

College women: Pac-12: Washington State at Utah, 10 a.m. Nonconference: College of Idaho at Idaho, 2 p.m.

Tennis

College women: Nonconference: Idaho at Gonzaga, 11 a.m.; Washington State vs. North Texas in Manhattan, Kansas, 1 p.m.; Eastern Washington vs. Alabama in Seattle, 6.

Track and field

College: Washington State, Gonzaga, Eastern Washington, Idaho at Husky Classic, 9 a.m.; Washington State at Don Kirby Elite in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Wrestling

College: NJCAA West District in Clackamas, Oregon, noon.

High school: 4A regionals at Pasco HS; 3A regionals at Rogers HS; 2A regionals at East Valley HS; 1A regionals at Medical Lake HS; B regionals at Reardan HS, all 10 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.