Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, February 18, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 28° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, February 17

Baseball

College: Husker Classic in Tempe, Arizona: Washington State vs. Nebraska, 11 a.m. Nonconference: Gonzaga vs. Oregon State in Surprise, Arizona, noon; Whitworth vs. Centenary (Louisiana) in Tyler, Texas, 2 p.m.

Basketball

College men: Pac-12: Colorado at Washington, 5 p.m.; Utah at Washington State, 7. WCC: Pepperdine at Gonzaga, 5 p.m. Big Sky: Montana State at Eastern Washington, 2:05 p.m.; Montana at Idaho, 7. NWC: Willamette at Whitworth, 6 p.m. NWAC: North Idaho vs. CC Spokane at SCC, 4 p.m.

College women: WCC: Gonzaga at Pepperdine, 1 p.m. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Montana State, Idaho at Montana, both 1 p.m. NWC: Willamette at Whitworth, 4 p.m. NWAC: North Idaho vs. CC Spokane at SCC, 2 p.m.

High school boys: 2A CWAC-GNL crossover: Cheney at Wapato, 6 p.m.; Topeenish at West Valley, 7. 1A CTL-NEA crossover: Newport at Omak, noon; Lakeside (WA) at Cashmere, 5 p.m. District 7 2B at West Valley HS: Colfax vs. Davenport, 12:30 p.m.; St. George’s vs. Liberty, 3:45.

High school girls: 2A CWAC-GNL crossover: Prosser at West Valley, 5:30 p.m.; Clarkston at Wapato, 6. 1A CTL-NEA crossover: Freeman at Omak, noon; Okanogan at Lakeside (WA), 5 p.m. District 7 2B at West Valley HS: Liberty vs. St. George’s, 11 a.m.; Davenport vs. Colfax, 2 p.m. Idaho 5A State at Ford Idaho Center in Nampa: Post Falls vs. Eagle, 7 p.m. Idaho 3A State at Skyview HS: Timberlake vs. South Fremont, 10 a.m. Idaho 2A State at Kuna HS: West Jefferson vs. St. Maries, 8:15 a.m. Idaho 1A Division II State at Ford Idaho Center: Genesis Prep vs. Butte County, 8:30 a.m.

Golf

College men: Washington State at John Burns Intercollegiate in Lihue, Hawaii; Idaho at Wyoming Desert Classic in Palm Desert, California.

College women: Eastern Washington vs. Gonzaga in Tri-Cities.

Hockey

WHL: Tri-City at Spokane, 7:05 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane at Castlegar, 7 p.m.

Swimming

College: Whitworth at Puget Sound Finale.

Tennis

College men: Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado, 11 a.m.

Track and field

College: Washington State at Alex Wilson Invitational in Notre Dame, Indiana; Idaho at USA Championships in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Wrestling

High school: Mat Classic XXX at Tacoma Dome, 9 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 6:30 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9 a.m.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com