Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 29° Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

Top-seeded Gonzaga Prep boys, Central Valley girls stay local for regionals

UPDATED: Sun., Feb. 18, 2018

The Washington Interscholastic Athletic Association (WIAA) posted the matchup, dates and locations for the regional round of states for all classifications on Sunday afternoon.

A total of 16 boys teams and 15 girls teams from Eastern Washington qualified for the state playoffs.

Spokane boasts the No. 1 seed in both the boys and girls 4A brackets.

Gonzaga Prep (23-0), the boys top 4A seed, faces No. 8 seed Sunnyside (19-3) on Friday at 6 p.m. at University HS.

No. 1 girls 4A seed Central Valley (23-0) takes on No. 8 seed Camas (16-7) on Saturday at noon at U-Hi.

The area had two other No. 1 seeds.

East Valley (19-1) earned the 2A girls top seed and will play No. 8 seed White River (20-4) on Saturday at 4 at U-Hi. Colton (22-1) girls took top 1B seed and faces No. 8 seed Mt. Rainier Lutheran (21-3) on Saturday at 2 at Pullman HS.

Undefeated 1A Freeman (21-0) and 2B St. George’s (23-0) boys both received No. 2 seeds and were given local games at U-Hi. The Scotties face No. 7 seed Cascade Christian (14-8) on Friday at 8, while the Dragons face No. 7 seed Toutle Lake (19-6) on Saturday at 2.

Medical Lake (21-0) girls, one of seven undefeated teams in the state – boys or girls – received a No. 5 seed in 1A and faces No. 4 seed Zillah (22-1) on Saturday at 4 at Davis HS.

Other schedule highlights

4A boys: No. 9 seed Lewis and Clark (16-8) plays Friday at 6 p.m. at West Valley HS against No. 16 seed Bellarmine Prep (15-10).

4A girls: No. 12 seed Lewis and Clark (15-8) takes on No. 13 Glacier Peak (16-7) on Friday at 8 at West Valley, while No. 14 seed University (16-8) plays No. 11 seed Sunnyside (16-6) on Saturday at 6 at Chiawana HS.

3A boys: No. 15 seed Mt. Spokane (17-6) plays No. 10 seed Marysville-Pilchuk (19-4) on Saturday at 2 at North Creek HS.

3A girls: No. 14 seed Mt. Spokane (13-10) faces No. 11 seed Peninsula (21-4) on Friday at 8 at Mt. Tahoma.

Please visit NWPrepsNow.com for the complete schedule for the regional round of state.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.