Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 50° Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, February 24

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Washington State at Alabama, 11 a.m.; Big Bend vs. CC Spokane at SFCC (DH), noon; Gonzaga at UC Irvine, 2 p.m.

Basketball

College men: Pac-12: Washington at California, 1:30 p.m.; Washington State at Stanford, 4. WCC: Gonzaga at BYU, 5 p.m. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Idaho State, Idaho at Weber State, 6 p.m. NWC Tournament: Whitworth at Whitman, 7 p.m. NWAC: CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, North Idaho at Walla Walla, both 4 p.m.

College women: WCC: BYU at Gonzaga, 2 p.m. Big Sky: Idaho State at Eastern Washington, Weber State at Idaho, both 2 p.m. NWAC: CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, North Idaho at Walla Walla, both 2 p.m.

High school boys: 3A regional at North Creek HS: Mt. Spokane vs. Marysville-Pilchuck, 2 p.m. 2A regional: Pullman vs. Foss at Mt. Tahoma HS, 2 p.m. Cheney vs. North Kitsap at Rogers (Puyallup) HS, 4; Liberty (Issaquah) vs. West Valley at University, 6. 1A regional: Newport vs. Lynden Christian at Mt. Vernon HS, 8 p.m. 2B regional: Toutle Lake vs. St. George’s at U-Hi, Liberty vs. Toldeo at W.F. West HS, both 2 p.m.; Crosspoint vs. Colfax at Pullman, 6. 1B regional: Mt. Rainier Lutheran vs. Garifield-Palouse at Pullman HS, Odessa at Cedar Park Christian, both 4 p.m. Idaho 5A State play-in at Grangeville HS: Lake City vs. Boise, 3 p.m.

High school girls: 4A regional: Camas vs. Central Valley at U-Hi, noon; University vs. Sunnyside at Chiawana HS, 6 p.m. 2A regional: White River vs. East Valley at U-Hi, 4 p.m. 1A regional: Freeman vs. Montesano at Tumwater HS, 2 p.m.; Medical Lake vs. Zillah at Davis HS, Lakeside (WA) vs. Cashmere at Wenatchee HS, both 4 p.m. 1B regional: Mt. Rainier Lutheran vs. Colton at Pullman HS, Selkirk vs. Neah Bay at Rogers (Puyallup) HS, both 2 p.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Pomeroy at Pullman HS, 8.

Golf

College women: Eastern Washington at Grand Canyon Invitational in Phoenix.

Hockey

WHL: Kootenay at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

Softball

College: NWC: Whitworth at George Fox (DH), noon. NWAC crossover in Richland: North Idaho vs. Centralia, CC Spokane vs. Chemeketa, both 2 p.m.; North Idaho vs. Mt. Hood, CC Spokane vs. Southwestern Oregon, both 4:30.

Swimming

College women: Pac-12 championships in Federal Way, Washington; Western Athletic championships in Houston, 8:30 a.m.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Gonzaga at Oregon, 4 p.m. Big Sky: Weber State at Eastern Washington, noon.

College women: Nonconference: Seattle at Washington State, 11 a.m.; Eastern Washington at Washington State, 4 p.m. WCC: BYU at Gonzaga, 11 a.m.

Track and field

College: Big Sky Indoor Championships in Flagstaff, Arizona, 9 a.m.; Washington State at MPSF Indoor Championships in Seattle, 10:30; Whitworth at SPU Final Qualifier in Seattle, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

College: NJCAA national tournament in Council Bluffs, Iowa.

High school: Idaho state meets at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 8:30 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.