Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 30° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, February 24

Baseball

College: Nonconference: Washington State at Alabama, 11 a.m.; Big Bend vs. CC Spokane at SFCC (DH), noon; Gonzaga at UC Irvine, 2 p.m.

Basketball

College men: Pac-12: Washington at California, 1:30 p.m.; Washington State at Stanford, 4. WCC: Gonzaga at BYU, 5 p.m. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Idaho State, Idaho at Weber State, 6 p.m. NWC Tournament: Whitworth at Whitman, 7 p.m. NWAC: CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, North Idaho at Walla Walla, both 4 p.m.

College women: WCC: BYU at Gonzaga, 2 p.m. Big Sky: Idaho State at Eastern Washington, Weber State at Idaho, both 2 p.m. NWAC: CC Spokane at Columbia Basin, North Idaho at Walla Walla, both 2 p.m.

High school boys: 3A regional at North Creek HS: Mt. Spokane vs. Marysville-Pilchuck, 2 p.m. 2A regional: Pullman vs. Foss at Mt. Tahoma HS, 2 p.m. Cheney vs. North Kitsap at Rogers (Puyallup) HS, 4; Liberty (Issaquah) vs. West Valley at University, 6. 1A regional: Newport vs. Lynden Christian at Mt. Vernon HS, 8 p.m. 2B regional: Toutle Lake vs. St. George’s at U-Hi, Liberty vs. Toldeo at W.F. West HS, both 2 p.m.; Crosspoint vs. Colfax at Pullman, 6. 1B regional: Mt. Rainier Lutheran vs. Garifield-Palouse at Pullman HS, Odessa at Cedar Park Christian, both 4 p.m. Idaho 5A State play-in at Grangeville HS: Lake City vs. Boise, 3 p.m.

High school girls: 4A regional: Camas vs. Central Valley at U-Hi, noon; University vs. Sunnyside at Chiawana HS, 6 p.m. 2A regional: White River vs. East Valley at U-Hi, 4 p.m. 1A regional: Freeman vs. Montesano at Tumwater HS, 2 p.m.; Medical Lake vs. Zillah at Davis HS, Lakeside (WA) vs. Cashmere at Wenatchee HS, both 4 p.m. 1B regional: Mt. Rainier Lutheran vs. Colton at Pullman HS, Selkirk vs. Neah Bay at Rogers (Puyallup) HS, both 2 p.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Pomeroy at Pullman HS, 8.

Golf

College women: Eastern Washington at Grand Canyon Invitational in Phoenix.

Hockey

WHL: Kootenay at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

Softball

College: NWC: Whitworth at George Fox (DH), noon. NWAC crossover in Richland: North Idaho vs. Centralia, CC Spokane vs. Chemeketa, both 2 p.m.; North Idaho vs. Mt. Hood, CC Spokane vs. Southwestern Oregon, both 4:30.

Swimming

College women: Pac-12 championships in Federal Way, Washington; Western Athletic championships in Houston, 8:30 a.m.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Gonzaga at Oregon, 4 p.m. Big Sky: Weber State at Eastern Washington, noon.

College women: Nonconference: Seattle at Washington State, 11 a.m.; Eastern Washington at Washington State, 4 p.m. WCC: BYU at Gonzaga, 11 a.m.

Track and field

College: Big Sky Indoor Championships in Flagstaff, Arizona, 9 a.m.; Washington State at MPSF Indoor Championships in Seattle, 10:30; Whitworth at SPU Final Qualifier in Seattle, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

College: NJCAA national tournament in Council Bluffs, Iowa.

High school: Idaho state meets at Holt Arena, Pocatello, 8:30 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.



Annual health and dental insurance enrollment period open now

 (Courtesy Washington Healthplanfinder)
Sponsored

2020 has been a stressful year for myriad reasons.