Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 14° Clear
Sports >  High school sports

Girls basketball: University advances with regional win over Sunnyside

Feb. 24, 2018 Updated Sat., Feb. 24, 2018 at 11 p.m.

 (AP)
(AP)

Elli Boni scored 26 points, hitting all 11 on free throw attempts, and 14th-seeded University (16-8) eliminated No. 11 seed Sunnyside (16-6) 73-65 in a state 4A regional at Chiawana HS on Saturday.

U-Hi faces a state first-round elimination game against sixth-seeded Bellarmine Prep on Wednesday at 9 a.m. at the Tacoma Dome.

Jasey Ramelow hit four 3-pointers and finished with 14 points for the Titans, while Claire Dingus added 13.

Ashlee Maldonado led Sunnyside with 28 points, including five 3-pointers.

1A

Medical Lake 72, Zillah 51: Makayla Geiger scored 20 points and the fifth-seeded Cardinals (22-0) handled the No. 4 seed Leopards (22-2) at Davis HS in Yakima.

Medical Lake plays in a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 3:45 p.m. at the Yakima SunDome. Zillah faces an elimination game on Wednesday at 7:15 p.m.

Jayda Noble added 17 points for the Cardinals while Jaycee Oliver and Lexie Redell scored 12 points apiece.

Samantha Bowman led Zillah with 18 points.

Cashmere 70, Lakeside 43: Hailey Van Lith scored 36 points and the No. 2 seed Bulldogs (21-1) handled the seventh-seeded Eagles (17-7) at Wenatchee HS.

Cashmere plays in a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 9 p.m. Lakeside faces a first-round elimination game against Seattle Christian on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. at the SunDome in Yakima.

Hallie Jensen paced Lakeside with 21 points and Sienna Swannack added 11.

Freeman 50, Montesano 30: Macy Luhr and Ellis Crowley scored eight points apiece and the 14th-seeded Scotties (14-9) eliminated the No. 11 seed Bulldogs (17-7) at Tumwater HS.

Freeman faces a first-round elimination game against La Center on Wednesday at 3:45 p.m. at the SunDome in Yakima.

Zoe Hutchings led Montesano with 13 points.

1B

Colton 72, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 17: The No. 1 seed Wildcats (23-1) routed the eighth-seeded Hawks (21-4) at Pullman HS.

Colton advanced to a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 5:30 p.m. at the Arena. Mt. Rainier Lutheran faces an elimination game on Wednesday at 9 p.m.

Neah Bay 52, Selkirk 43: Courtney Swan scored 11 points and the No. 3 seed Red Devils (22-2) topped the sixth-seeded Rangers (21-5) at Rogers HS in Puyallup.

Neah Bay advances to a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 7:15 p.m. Selkirk faces an elimination game against Yakama Nation Tribal on Wednesday at 3:45 p.m.

Gabi Rick led Selkirk with 19 points and Whitney Dawson added 12.

Pomeroy 52, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 42: The No. 2 seed Pirates (18-5) topped the seventh-seeded Warriors (22-2) at Pullman HS.

Pomeroy plays in a state quarterfinal on Thursday at 9 p.m. ACH faces Taholah an elimination game on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.