Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 27° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Friday, January 19

Basketball

College men: NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 8 p.m.

College women: NWC: Whitworth at Willamette, 6 p.m.

High school boys: GSL: Lewis and Clark at Mead, Mt. Spokane at Rogers, Ferris at Gonzaga Prep, all 7:15 p.m.; University vs. Central Valley at Spokane Arena, 7:30. IEL 5A: Post Falls at Lake City, Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, both 7 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Clarkston, Cheney at Pullman, both 5:30 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Lakeside (WA), Newport at Deer Park, Medical Lake at Chewelah, Freeman at Colville, all 7:30 p.m. NE 2B: St. George’s at Reardan, 6 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Liberty, Wilbur-Creston at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Springdale at Colfax, Davenport at Asotin, Northwest Christian at Tekoa-Rosalia, all 7:30. NE 1B: Curlew at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Columbia at Selkirk, Northport at Odessa, Wellpinit at Cusick, all 7:30 p.m. SE 1B: Pomeroy at Colton, Garfield-Palouse at Oakesdale, Touchet at Waitsburg, Prescott at St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse, all 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Genesis Prep at Hellgate (Montana), 6 p.m.; Wallace at Kellogg, 7; Priest River at Republic, Harrington at Wilson Creek, both 7:30.

High school girls: GSL: University vs. Central Valley at Spokane Arena, Lewis and Clark at Mead, Ferris at Gonzaga Prep, Ferris at Gonzaga Prep, Mt. Spokane at Rogers, all 5:30 p.m. IEL 5A: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, Post Falls at Lake City, both 5:30 p.m. 4A IEL: Lakeland at Sandpoint, 4 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Clarkston, Cheney at Pullman, both 7 p.m. NEA: Riverside at Lakeside (WA), Freeman at Colville, Newport at Deer Park, all 5:45 p.m.; Medical Lake at Chewelah, 6; Freeman at Colville, 7:30 p.m. NE 2B: Northwest Christian at Tekoa-Rosalia, Davenport at Asotin, Kettle Falls at Liberty, Wilbur-Creston at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, all 6 p.m.; St. George’s at Reardan, 7:30. NE 1B: Northport at Odessa, Wellpinit at Cusick, Curlew at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Springdale at Colfax, Columbia at Selkirk, all 6 p.m. SE 1B: Pomeroy at Colton, Garfield-Palouse at Oakesdale, Touchet at Waitsburg, all 6 p.m. Nonleague: Genesis Prep at Hellgate (Montana), 4:30 p.m.; Priest River at Republic, Harrington at Wilson Creek, both 6.

Hockey

KIJHL: Fernie at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Swimming

College: NWC: Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth, 6 p.m.

Track and field

College: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington, Idaho, Whitworth, CC Spokane at Washington State Indoor Open, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Umpqua, 7 p.m.

High school: GSL: Shadle Park at Ferris, 7 p.m. Nonleague: Rumble at the River at Spokane Convention Center, noon; Clearwater Classic at Lewiston HS, 3 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 8 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9:20 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.