Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 31° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, January 20

Basketball

College men: Pac-12: Washington at Colorado, 3 p.m. WCC: Gonzaga at Santa Clara, 5 p.m. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Southern Utah, 11:30 a.m.; Idaho at Northern Arizona, 4 p.m. NWC: Whitworth at Linfield, 6 p.m. NWAC: CC Spokane at North Idaho, 4 p.m.

College women: WCC: Santa Clara at Gonzaga, 2 p.m. Big Sky: Southern Utah at Eastern Washington, Northern Arizona at Idaho, both 2 p.m. NWC: Whitworth at Linfield, 4 p.m. NWAC: CC Spokane at North Idaho, 2 p.m.

High school boys: 4A IEL: Lewiston at Moscow, 2 p.m. GNL: Pullman at East Valley, Clarkston at Cheney, both 4:30 p.m. NEA: Colville at Riverside, Deer Park at Medical Lake, both 6 p.m.; Chewelah at Newport, 7:30.; Lakeside (WA) at Freeman, 8. NE 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Kettle Falls, Tekoa-Rosalia at St. George’s, Reardan at Northwest Christian, all 6 p.m. NE 1B: Republic at Valley Christian, 3 p.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Northport, Inchelium at Wellpinit, Valley Christian at Republic, Odessa at Curlew, Cusick at Columbia, all 6. SE 1B: Oakesdale at Prescott, 5 p.m.; Waitsburg at Garfield-Palouse, Colton at Touchet, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse at Pomeroy, all 6:30. WSL: Lakeside (ID) at Genesis Prep, 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Coeur d’Alene at Big Sky (Mont.) 2 p.m.; Kellogg at St. Maries, 4:15.

High school girls: GNL: East Valley at Pullman, Clarkston at Cheney, both 6 p.m. NEA: Colville at Riverside, Deer Park at Medical Lake, 4:15 p.m.; Chewelah at Newport, 5:45; Lakeside (WA) at Freeman, 6:30. NE 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Kettle Falls, Reardan at Northwest Christian, Tekoa-Rosalia at St. George’s, all 4:30 p.m. NE 1B: Cusick at Columbia, Republic at Valley Christian, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Northport, Odessa at Curlew, all 4:30 p.m.; Inchelium at Wellpinit, 6. SE 1B: Colton at Touchet, Waitsburg at Garfield-Palouse, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse at Pomeroy, all 5 p.m. WSL: Lakeside (ID) at Genesis Prep, 6 p.m. Nonleague: Big Sky (Mont.) at Coeur d’Alene, Wallace at Bonners Ferry, both 2 p.m.; Kellogg at St. Maries, 2:30; Timberlake at Sandpoint, 5.

Hockey

WHL: Tri-City at Spokane, 7:05 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane at Beaver Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

College: NWC: Puget Sound at Whitworth, 1 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Nonconference: Whitman at Gonzaga, 10 a.m.; Whitworth at Gonzaga, 3 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Idaho at Washington State, 11 a.m.; Eastern Washington at Pacific Lutheran, 1 p.m.; Montana State at Washington State, 5.

Track and field

College: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington, Idaho, Whitworth, CC Spokane at Washington State Indoor Open, 10 a.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Clackamas, 5 p.m.

High school: Dream Duals, at East Valley HS, Clearwater Classic, at Lewiston HS, both 9 a.m.; Rumble in the Valley, at Spokane Convention Center, 10.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9 a.m. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.